Cherokee edges Haddonfield, takes 6th in NXN Northeast Regionals at Bowdoin!!!!!

Ethan Wechsler placed 8th overall and Cherokee finished 6th overall at the Nike Cross Country Nationals Northeast Regionals Saturday.

Wechsler ran 16:09 on the 5,000-meter course at Bowdoin Park in Wappingers Falls, N.Y., and Cherokee – ranked 4th in New Jersey – edged No. 3-ranked Haddonfield, who placed 9th. Cherry Hill East was 11th, giving South Jersey three of the top 11 teams in an eight-state region.

Cherokee scored 203 points, Haddonfield 244 and Cherry Hill East 356. The Northeast Region is open to schools from New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, Vermont, Rhode Island and New Hampshire. New York State has its own regional held concurrently at the same site.

La Salle Academy of Providence, R.I., packed five in 49 seconds and won with 74 points, topping Christian Brothers Academy of Lincroft, 74-105.

Senior Chase Miller (29th in 16:46), junior Brett Shea (57th in 17:08), senior Michael Gavio (64th in 17:12) and freshman Daniel Boria (83rd in 17:23) rounded out Cherokee’s pack.

For Haddonfield, seniors Martin Riddell (19th in 16:34) and Andrew Gostovich (44th in 16:59), junior Caleb Clevenger (46th in 16:59) and sophomore Seth Clevenger (71st in 17:16) scored.

Cherry Hill East was led by senior Oliver Adler (18th in 16:34), junior Aidan Eyre (85th in 17:23), junior Gabe Rodriguez (97th in 17:29), sophomore Ethan Andrea (104th in 17:34) and sophomore Dylan Hagan (122nd in 17:50).

Wechsler’s 16:09 is fourth-fastest by a South Jersey runner at Bowdoin Park, behind Jon Vitez of Haddonfield (15:41 in 2009), Aaron Groff of Cherry Hill East (15:52 in 2015) and Jack Shea of Cherokee (16:05 in 2015).

 

Kevin Antczak tears up Van Cortlandt with #7 all-time N.J. time, qualifies for Foot Locker Nationals!!!!!

Kevin Antczak is off to San Diego!

Antczak, a senior at Mainland Regional, placed 4th at Foot Locker Northeast Regionals Saturday morning at Van Cortlandt Park in 15:24 to earn a berth in the Foot Loker Nationals next month.

His time is No. 7 all-time at Vinny by a New Jersey runner.

Antczak’s time is second-fastest ever by a South Jersey runner at the legendary Van Cortlandt 5,000-meter course in the Bronx and the fastest since Jason DiJoseph of Paul VI won the 1988 race in 15:17.6.

He’s the first qualifier from Mainland Regional and the second from Atlantic County. Lou Corgliano of Hammonton placed 9th in the 2013 race. The highest previous Mainland finisher was Greg Hughes, who was 17th in 2003.

Antczak placed 16th in last year’s race. He’s the first qualifier from South Jersey since Josh Clark of Highland took 4th in 2016 and the 18th all-time.

Patrick Anderson won the race in 15:17.0. Meet f Champions winner Liam Murphy of Allentown and state Group 3 champ Jack Jennings of Mendham will also represent New Jersey at Foot Locker Nationals. Murphy was 3rd in 15:23.6 and Jennings 5th in 15:30.0.

Foot Locker Nationals are scheduled for Dec. 14 at Balboa Park in San Diego.

Here’s the all-time New Jersey Van Cortlandt Park list!

15:15.5 … Craig Forys [Colts Neck], 2006
15:17.6 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
15:18.0 … Brad Hudon [North Hunterdon], 1983
15:19.8 … Cliff Sheehan [Westfield], 1980
15:20.5 … Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s], 2011
15:23.6 … Liam Murphy [Allentown], 2019
15:24.0 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Reg.], 2019
15:24.8 … Tom Fischer [Manalapan], 1981
15:24.9 … John Carloti [Bernards], 1982
15:25.6 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1985
15:25.8 … Brian Leung [West Windsor], 2007
15:26.9 … Mike Mykytok [Bound Brook], 1988
15:27.7 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1997
15:28.4 … Josh Clark [Highland],  2015
15:29.1 … Liam Mullet [Pingry Prep], 2014
15:29.9 … Brandon Jarrett [St. Benedict’s], 2006
15:30.0 … Jack Jennings [Mendham], 2019
15:30.2 … Jack Stanley [Mendham], 2018
15:30.3 … Andy Martin [North Hunterdon], 1984
15:30.4 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
15:31.0 … John Coyle [CBA], 1988
15:31.4 … Joe Dragon [High Point], 2015
15:33.0 … Bill Babcock [North Hunterdon], 1984
15:33.5 … Matt Grossman [Millburn], 2015
15:33.4 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
15:35.1 … Mohamed Khadraoui [JFK-Paterson], 2003
15:36.0 … Andrew Brodeur [Brick], 2007
15:36.6 … Tyler Udland [Millburn], 2008
15:37.0 … Iah Hahn [Lakewood], 1997
15:37.0 … Jeffrey Perrella [Westfield], 2005
15:37.0 … Damien Dilcher [Brick Twp.], 2018
15:38.2 …  Brendan Heffernan [North Hunterdon], 1991
15:38.2 … Liam Murphy [Allentown], 2018
15:39.0 … Greg Noll [Morris Catholic], 1980
15:39.0 … Scott Meehan [Pope John XXIII], 2013
15:40.1 …  Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
15:40.0 … Elliot Gindi [Ocean Twp.], 2016
15:40.7 … Loui Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013

Here are all the qualifiers from South Jersey:

2019
4th, Kevin Antczak, 12, Mainland Reg., 15:24
2015
4th, Josh Clark, 11, Highland, 15:28.4
2014
2nd, Luke Petela, 12, Haddon Twp., 15:33.4
10th, Shawn Hutchison, Bishop Eustace, 15:45.7
2013
9th, Lou Corgliano, 12, Hammonton, 15:40.7
2012
3rd, Shawn Wilson, 12, Cherokee, 15:42.5
2008
8th, Brett Johnson, 12, Ocean City, 15:50.1
2003
7th, Jonathan Anderson, 12, Cinnaminson, 15:30.4
2001
6th, Marc Pelerin, 12, Cherokee , 15:40.1
1998
5th, Nate Miller, 12, Highland Regional, 15:49
1997
2nd, Murad Campbell, 11, Overbrook, 15:27
1988
1st, Jason DiJoseph, 12, Paul VI, 15:17.6
1987
4th, Jason DiJoseph, 11, Paul VI, 15:47
8th, Eric Lorenz, 12, Holy Cross, 15:50
1986
6th, Jason DiJoseph, 10, Paul VI, 15:55
1985
2nd, Kevin Pumphrey, Highland Regional, 15:25. 6
6th, Ron Faith, Paul VI, (San Diego), 15:46
1979
N/A, Jim Smith, Haddonfield, N/A,
N/A, Jerry Andrews, Highland, N/A,

All-time South Jersey top-25 finishers at Foot Locker Northeast!!!!!

With Foot Locker upon us this weekend, I tried to put together an all-time South Jersey Foot Locker Northeast Regional top-25 list.

There are a lot of results missing from the early years of the meet, and at some point I can go through my old issues of Ed Grant’s New Jersey Track to fill in the blanks, but they’re all in boxes in the basement and it’ll be much easier if anybody out there can fill in some of the missing results!

Full results are available since 1995, but 1993 and 1994 results are missing as well as 1990 and most results from before 1983.

The meet started in 1979 as the Kinney Championships, and the Northeast Regionals have been at Van Cortlandt Park all 40 years since.

This year’s meet is scheduled for Saturday on the Vanny 5,000-meter course. There are 10 races in all, but the boys championship race is scheduled for 11 a.m. and the girls race at 11:50 a.m.

For a complete race schedule and other information, click here.

The top 10 finishers in each race advance to Foot Locker National Finals, scheduled for Dec. 14, at Balboa Park in San Diego.

Here are the all-time top-25 finishers at Foot Locker Northeast from South Jersey. If you notice any omissions or mistakes please let me know in the comments section!

Boys
2018
Kevin Antczak [Mainland Reg.], 16th [16:02.8]
Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 23rd [16:16.3]
2017
None
2016
Josh Clark [Highland], 4th [15:28.4]
2015
None
2014
Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2nd [15:33.4
Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 10th [15:45.7]
Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 23rd [16:03.3]
2013
Lou Corgilano [Hammonton], 9th [15:40.7]
2012
Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 3rd [15:42.5]
Stephen Maine [Highland], 21st [16:12.5]
2011
Nick Costello [Delsea], 19th [16:26.5]
Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 21st [16:31.1]
2010
Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 15th [16:03.5]
Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 20th [16:19.1]
2009
Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 13th [16:23.2]
Michael Rankin [Paul VI], 24th [16:37.4]
2008
Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 8th [15:50.1]
Dave Forward [Shawnee], 16th [16:09.7]
2007
Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 25th [16:07.8]
2006
None
2005
None
2004
None
2003
Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 7th [15:30.4]
Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 17th [16:04.1]
2002
Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 12th [15:55.7]
Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 23rd [16:12.9]
2001
Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 6th [15:40.1]
Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 19th [16:08.8]
2000
Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 9th [15:50.1]
Mike Myers [Eastern], 14th [15:58.3]
Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 25th [16:04.5]
1999
None
1998
Nate Miller [Highland], 5th [15:49]
1997
Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 2nd [15:27]
1996
Matt Ruhl [Triton], 18th [16:37.0]
1995
None
1994
N/A
1993
N/A
1992
None
1991
Tom Keefer [Paul VI], 11th [16:20.0]
Keith O’Brien [Shawnee], 21st [16:33.2]
Pete Fixler [Vineland] 23rd [16:34.6]
1990
N/A
1989
Mark Sivieri [St. Augustine], 11th [16:23.0]
Joe Cranston [Paul VI], 19th [16:29.6]
Vince Cieslik [Paul VI], 25th [16:38.3]
1988
Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1st [15:17.6]
Jason Fiscus [Haddon Twp.], 12th [15:58.3]
Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 13th [16:00.0]
Dave Donohue [Haddon Twp.], 20th [16:10.7]
1987
Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 4th [15:47]
Eric Lorenz [Holy Cross], 8th [15:50]
1986
Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 6th [15:55]
1985
Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 2nd [15:25.6]
Ron Faith [Paul VI], 6th [15:46]
1984
Jeff Davis [Cumberland Reg.], 13th [15:50]
Chris Hageman [Paul VI], 18th [15:56]
Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 20th [15:59]
George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 23rd [16:03]
Ron Faith [Paul VI], 25th [16:07]
1983
Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 11th [15:53]
1982
N/A
1981
N/A
1980
N/A
1979
Jerry Andrews [Highland], N/A
Jim Smith [Haddonfield], N/A

Girls
2018

Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 22nd [19:03.0]
2017
None
2016
Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 1st [17:40.3]
2015
Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 5th [17:44.2]
Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 6th [17:47.8]
2014
Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 22nd [18:50.5]
2013
Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 5th [17:43.2]
2012
None
2011
Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 4th [18:24.9]
Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 11th [18:44.4]
Dina Iacone [Washington Twp.], 22nd [19:16.3]
2010
Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 3rd [18:08.0]
Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 16th [18:44.8]
2009
Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 5th [18:36.4]
Megan Venables [Highland], 16th [19:13.3]
2008
Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 5th [18:08.3]
Megan Venables [Highland], 15th [18:38.9]
Megan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 25th [18:50.9]
2007
Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 10th [18:00.4]
2006
Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill West], 23rd [18:42.5]
2005
None
2004
Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 10th [18:33.0]
2003
Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2nd [18:16.4]
Arianna McKinney [Highland], 22nd [19:07.3]
2002
None
2001
None
2000
None
1999
None
1998
Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2nd [18:08]
1995
Ann Klocke [Bishop Eustace, 14th [18:45.9]
1994
N/A
1993
N/A
1992
None
1991
None
1990
N/A
1989
None
1988
None
1987
N/A
1986
None
1985
N/A
1984
Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 10th [18:25]
1983
Lori Watson [Cherry Hill East], 11th [18:40]

For those who are interested in these things, here’s a look at the VanCortlandt Park 5,000-meter course:

coursemap_ne.jpg

Wechsler, Miller lead Cherokee to 4th at M-of-C and all-time top-10 S.J. average at Holmdel!!!

Ethan Wechsler, Chase Miller and the Cherokee boys on Saturday ran the 8th-fastest team time ever at Holmdel by a South Jersey team.

Cherokee placed 4th at the Meet of Champions, the Chiefs’ best finish in 18 years.

Wechsler placed 4th in 15:41 and Miller was 21st in 16:18. Both are Holmdel PRs. Wechsler had run 15:51 at states and Miller’s previous Holmdel best was a 16:28 at states last year.

Wechsler’s 15:41 is 14th-fastest in Holmdel history by a South Jersey runner and No. 2 in Cherokee history behind Shawn Wilson’s 15:40 at 2012 Group 4 states.

Cherokee scored 136 points and finished behind only CBA (62), Mendham (119), Haddonfield (129).

Senior Tyler Jackson and junior Brett Shea crossed the line two seconds apart, Jackson in 60th in 16:47 and Shea in 62nd in 16:49, and senior Michael Gave was a few seconds back, 74th in 16:58.

For team scoring purposes, Wechsler was 4th, Miller 14th, Jackson 36th, Shea 38th and avid 46th.

This is the first time Cherokee has ever had five runners under 17 minutes in the same race at Holmdel County Park.

Juniors Daniel Boria [17:29] and Nico Grilli [17:31] rounded out Cherokee’s pack.

Cherokee’s 16:30 average breaks the school record for fastest average at Holmdel, where the current course has been used for Shore Coaches, states and the Meet of Champions since 1979. The Chiefs’ previous team best was a 16:33 last weekend at states.

Only CBA (16:15) had a faster average on Saturday.

Here’s a look at the 10-fastest team averages by South Jersey schools at Holmdel:

1:21.38 …….. Mainland Regional, 2003 Meet of Champions [1st] (16:19)
1:21:38.40 … Haddonfield, 2010 Meet of Champions [2nd] (16:19)
1:21.47.8 ….. Haddonfield, 2001 Meet of Champions [1st] (16:21 )
1:21.54.72 … Kingsway, 2017 Group 4 [1st] (16:22)
1:22.05 …….. Mainland Regional, 2003 Group 4 [1st] (16:25)
1:22.10.23 … Cherry Hill East, 2014 Group 4 [1st] (16:26)
1:22.31.39 … Haddonfield, 2018 Meet of Champions [2nd] (16:30)
1:22.33.6 ….. Cherokee, 2019 Meet of Champions [4th] (16:30)
1:22.36.50 … Cherry Hill East, 2014 Meet of Champions (16:31)
1:22.40.09 … Cherry Hill East, 2015 Group 4 [2nd] (16:32)

In all, Cherokee has now placed in the top 5 at Meet of Champions seven times, including a second place in 2000.

Cherokee’s all-time top-5 now has a 15:43 average at Holmdel, 4th-fastest ever behind CBA [15:33], North Hunterdon [15:37] and West Windsor-Plainsboro North [15:39].

15:40 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2012
15:41 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2019
15:43 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
15:45 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:46 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015

Riddell, Gostovich lead Haddonfield to 3rd at Meet of Champions — the program’s incredible 12TH top-5 M-of-C finish!!!!!

Haddonfield continued its remarkable two-decade run with its 11th top-5 finish in the Meet of Champions Saturday and it’s 10th in the last 14 years.

Led by senior Martin Riddell, who broke 16 at Holmdel for the first time and placed 8th and all five scorers under 17, Haddonfield placed third, behind only CBA [62 points] and Mendham [119] and just ahead of Cherokee [136] and West Windsor-Plainsboro North [140].

It was the 12th top-5 finish for Haddonfield, which is incredible!

Riddell ran 15:58, and senior Andrew Gostovich was 30th overall in 16:28.

Sophomore Seth Clevenger and junior Caleb Clevenger came across three seconds apart in 48th and 55th in 16:43 and 16:46, and senior Stephen Kasko ran 16:53 for 70th.

Gostovich, Clevenger, Clevenger and Kasko scored 19, 28, 33 and 44 team points.

Grayson Fasolo and sophomore Tobias Janssen ran 17:27 and 17:37 to back up Haddonfield’s top 5.

Haddonfield has finished among the top seven at the Meet of Champions for seven consecutive years and 13th or 14 of the last 15 years.

They’ve recorded 19 top-10 finishes overall.

That’s a Group 2 school competing against all the top schools in the state year after year over a 40-year period since the 1970s!

Here’s a rundown of Haddonfield’s astonishing 34 team finishes in the Meet of Champions.

1st – Once
2nd –Twice
3rd – Three times
4th – Four times
5th – Twice
6th – Once
7th – Once
8th – Twice
9th – Once
10th – Twice
11th – Twice
12th – Twice
13th – Five times
14th – Twice
15th – Once
16th – Once
18th – Once
19th – Once

Let’s take a look at Haddonfield’s performance year-by-year since its first appearance at the Meet of Champions in 1978:

2019 … 3rd
2018 … 2nd
2017 … 6th
2016 … 4th
2015 … 4th
2014 … 5th
2013 … 7th
2012 … 13th
2011 … —
2010 … 2nd
2009 … 4th
2008 …4th
2007 … 3rd
2006 … 3rd
2005 … 13th
2004 … —
2003 … —
2002 … 13th
2001… 1st
2000 … 10th
1999 … —
1998 … 11th
1997 … 16th
1996 … 15th
1995 … 10th
1994 … —
1993 … 18th
1992 … —
1991 … —
1990 … 9th
1989 … 5th
1988 … 13th
1987 … 14th
1986 … 8th
1985 … 11th
1984 … 12th
1983 … 19th
1982 … 14th
1981 … —
1980 … 8th
1979 … 13th
1978 … 12th

This is an astonishing record of consistency at the highest level of competition, and it’s from a Group 2 school (that was Group 1 for a bit in there).

What a program!

Finally, Haddonfield’s 16:33 average is their 5th-fastest ever at Holmdel — a fraction of a second off their average from states — and No. 12 in South Jersey history.

Here’s a list of the fastest single-season team times ever at Holmdel by South Jersey schools:

1:21.38 …….. Mainland Regional, 2003 Meet of Champions [1st] (16:19)
1:21:38.40 … Haddonfield, 2010 Meet of Champions [2nd] (16:19)
1:21.47.8 ….. Haddonfield, 2001 Meet of Champions [1st] (16:21 )
1:21.54.72 … Kingsway, 2017 Group 4 [1st] (16:22)
1:22.05 …….. Mainland Regional, 2003 Group 4 [1st] (16:25)
1:22.10.23 … Cherry Hill East, 2014 Group 4 [1st] (16:26)
1:22.31.39 … Haddonfield, 2018 Meet of Champions [2nd] (16:30)
1:22.33.6 ….. Cherokee, 2019 Meet of Champions [4th] (16:30)
1:22.36.50 … Cherry Hill East, 2014 Meet of Champions (16:31)
1:22.40.09 … Cherry Hill East, 2015 Group 4 [2nd] (16:32)
1:22.47.31 … Haddonfield, 2019 Group 2 [1st] (16:33)
1:22.48.6 ….. Haddonfield, 2019 Meet of Champions [3rd] 16.33)
1:22.48.52 … Cherokee, 2019 Group 4 [1st] (16:33)
1:22.52.92 … Kingsway, 2014 Group 4 [2nd] (16:34)
1:22.55.00 … Cherokee, 2019 Shore Coaches [3rd] (16:35)
1:22.59.94 … Cherokee, 2000 Meet of Champions [2nd] (16:35)
1:23.05.92 … Haddonfield, 2009 Group 2 [1st] (16:37)
1:23.07.58 … Haddonfield, 2009 Meet of Champions [4th] (16:37)
1:23.22.69 … Haddonfield, 2015 Meet of Champions [4th] (16:40)
1:23.23.75 … Cherry Hill East 2018 Group 4 [4th] (16:40)
1:23:26 …….. Cherry Hill East 2019 Group 4 (16:41)
1:23.26.98 … Mainland Regional 2002, Group 3 [1st] (16:41)
1:23.29.78 … Haddon Twp., 2014 Meet of Champions [10th] (16:41)
1:23.30.28 … Haddonfield, 2014 Group 2 [1st] (16:42)
1:23.39.03 … Kingsway, 2014 Meet of Champions [4th] (16:43)
1:23.40.91 … Mainland Regional 2002, Meet of Champions [1st] (16:44)
1:23.43.72 … Cherokee, 2004 Meet of Champions [5th] (16:44)
1:23.44.08 … Haddonfield, 2015 Group 2 [2nd] (16:44)

Haddonfield becomes only 9th school in state history with boys and girls in top-5 at M-of-C in same year!!!!!

Haddonfield pulled off a rare double Saturday when both the boys and girls programs placed in the top 5 at the Meet of Champions at Holmdel County Park.

Haddonfield High School is only the 5th school to record a top-5 Meet of Champions double in the last 25 years.

Haddonfield is the 9th school overall to do it and the 4th from South Jersey.

Incredible!!! What a program!!!

Once upon a time, the top-5 double was frequent, as a small number of schools – namely Bernards, North Hunterdon and Paul VI – dominated the state cross country scene.

The first 12 times a program pulled off the top-5 double it was either Bernards, Paul VI or North Hunterdon.

From the inception of the meet in 1972 through 1993, a span of 22 years, the double was achieved 16 times by just five schools.

During that span, Paul VI achieved the double six times, Bernards five times, North Hunterdon three times and Shawnee and Ridgewood once.

Things are more balanced these days, more schools are competitive at a high level, there are far more terrific coaches and getting into the top 5 isn’t quite so easy anymore.

Since 1994 – a 25-year span – only five schools have accomplished the dual-program top-5 double, Haddonfield joining Shawnee in 1997, Old Bridge in 2001, West Windsor-Plainsboro South in 2013 and Kingsway in 2017.

Haddonfield is only the fourth South Jersey school to register this remarkable double.

In addition to Paul VI, Shawnee did it twice in the 1990s and Kingsway had a huge day two years ago with twin second-place finishes.

We wrote about the Haddonfield girls here, and much more coming on the Haddonfield boys and lots more today and in the coming days!

Here’s a look at every school in Meet of Champions history to place in the top 5 in team scoring in both the boys and girls meets in the same year!

2019
Haddonfield [boys 3rd, girls 4th]
2017
Kingsway [boys 2nd , girls 2nd]
2013
West Windsor-Plainsboro South [boys 3rd, girls 4th]
2001
Old Bridge [boys 2nd, girls 2nd]
1997
Shawnee [boys 5th, girls 1st ]
1993
Paul VI [boys 4th, girls 5th]
1992
Ridgewood [boys 2nd, girls 1st]
Paul VI [boys 4th, girls 3rd]
1991
Shawnee [boys 5th, girls 1st]
1990
Paul VI [boys 2nd, girls 2nd]
1989
Paul VI [boys 1st, girls 3rd]
1985
Bernards [boys 1st, girls 2nd]
1984
Paul VI [boys 1st, girls 3rd]
North Hunterdon [boys 2nd, girls 1st]
Bernards [boys 4th, girls 2nd]
1983
North Hunterdon [boys 1st, girls 1st]
1982
Bernards [boys 1st, girls 1st]
Paul VI [boys 4th, girls 3rd]
1981
Bernards [boys 1st, girls 2nd]
North Hunterdon [boys 3rd, girls 1st]
1979
Bernards [boys 2nd, girls 4th]

Naticchia, Weiner lead Haddonfield girls to 4th in Meet of Champions, best in program history!!!!!

Sarah Naticchia and Peyton Weiner both ran huge Holmdel PRs Saturday to lead the Haddonfield girls to the best Meet of Champions finish in school history!

Haddonfield, ranked 9th in the New Jersey MileSplit state poll, placed 4th with 172 points, behind only North Hunterdon (65), Ridgewood (78) and Middletown South (134).

Haddonfield’s best previous finish was a 5th place in 2013. Fourth place is the highest by any Camden County school in the girls race in 23 years — since 1996, when Bishop Eustace was fourth.

The Lady Bulldogs averaged 19:50, fourth-fastest ever by a South Jersey school at Holmdel County Park behind Haddonfield at the 2013 Meet of Champions [19:35], Kingsway at the 2017 M-of-C [19:45] and Shawnee at the 2013 meet [19:49].

Naticchia, a junior running XC for the first time, placed 15th in 19:03, and Weiner, a senior, took 25th in 19:13. As far as team points go they were 9th and 15th.

Junior Allison Colflesh was 66th in 20:05, senior Lilly Sirover 74th in 20:14 and senior Evie Andrewes 95th in 20:35. For team scoring purposes they were 39th, 47th and 62nd.

Haddonfield finished 16 points ahead of 6th-place Holmdel, which had finished 12 points ahead of Haddonfield to win the state title.

Four of Haddonfield’s five scorers set double-digit PRs on the hallowed 5,000-meter course at Holmdel County Park

Naticchia’s previous Holmdel best was 19:14, Weiner’s was 19:32, Colflesh’s was 20:15, Sirover’s was 20:41 and Andrewes’ was 20:53!

Here’s a look at every South Jersey school that’s placed in the top 5 in Meet of Champions girls history:

2017
2nd Kingsway
5th Shawnee
2016
3rd Kingsway
4th Shawnee
2013
5th Haddonfield
2003
1st Shawnee
5th Ocean City
2002
1st Shawnee
4th Moorestown
2001
1st Moorestown
3rd Shawnee
2000
3rd Moorestown
1999
2nd Moorestown
4th Shawnee
1998
1st Shawnee
1997
1st Shawnee
1996
2nd Shawnee
4th Bishop Eustace
1995
3rd Shawnee
1994
2nd Bishop Eustace
5th Shawnee
1993
4th Shawnee
5th Paul VI
1992
3rd Paul VI
4th Bishop Eustace
1991
1st Shawnee
5th Paul VI
1989
3rd Paul VI
1988
4th Ocean City
1987
4th Ocean City
1986
5th Paul VI
1984
3rd Paul VI
1982
3rd Paul VI
1973
4th Rancocas Valley
1972
4th Rancocas Valley
5th Holy Cross

Mainland’s Kevin Antczak 2nd in Meet of Champions with sizzling 15:29 at Holmdel!!!!!

Kevin Antczak did it again!

Would you believe 15:29?????

The Mainland Regional senior tore up the Holmdel hills with the fastest time by a South Jersey runner in 31 years Saturday, finishing second in the Meet of Champions.

That makes him No. 14 in course history!

Antczak ran 15:32 at the state Group 4 race and lowered that another three seconds on the historic 5,000-meter layout at Holmdel County Park.

The only faster time ever recorded at Holmdel by a South Jersey runner is Jason DiJoseph’s one-time course record of 15:17 from the 1988 state Parochial A race.

Liam Murphy of Allentown won the race in 15:23. Antcak’s time is the third-fastest non-winning time in meet history.

Jim Rosa ran 15:15 in 2009 behind Joe Rosa’s then-course-record 14:56, and Mike Mazzaccaro of CBA ran 15:20 in 2010 behind Jim Rosa’s 15:15

It was a huge day for South Jersey, with four runners in the top 10 and two teams in the top four!

Cherokee senior Ethan Wechsler ran 4th in 15:41, No. 14 in South Jersey history at Holmdel; Cherry Hill East senior Oliver Adler was 5th in 15:48; and Haddonfield senior Martin Riddell led the Bulldogs to 3rd place in team scoring with an 8th-place finish.

Haddonfield was third with 129 points and a 16:33 average and Cherokee was 4th with 136 points and a 16:30 average.

More coming up this afternoon!

Here’s a look at the fastest runners in course history:
14:53 … Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s Prep] 2011
14:56 … Joe Rosa [West Windsor-Plainsboro North] 2009
15:15 … James Rosa [West Windsor Plainsboro North] 2009
15:16 … Craig Forys [Colts Neck] 2006
15:17 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI] 1988
15:19 … Jack Jennings [Mendham] 2019
15:20 … Mike Mazzaccaro [CBA] 2010
15:21 … Liam Murphy [Allentown] 2019
15:22 … Mohamed Khadraoui [JFK-Paterson] 2003
15:26 … Tom O’Neill [Middletown North] 2013
15:26 … Mike McClemens [CBA] 2013
15:27 … Elliot Gindi [Ocean Twp.] 2016
15:27 … Matt Grossman [Millburn] 2016
15:29 … Jeramy Elkaim [Livingston] 2010
15:29 … Kevin Antczak  [Mainland Reg.], 2019

Egg Harbor’s Olivia Shafer runs Holmdel PR and places 6th at Meet of Champions!!!!!

Huge race this morning for Olivia Shafer!

The Egg Harbor senior ran 18:49 and placed 6th at the Meet of Champions at Holmdel County Park!

Shafer had run 18:55 to win the Group 4 state title. Her 18:49 makes her the second-fastest performer in Holmdel history by an Atlantic County girl, behind only Alyssa Aldridge’s 17:55 to win her second straight Meet of Champions in 2016.

The only other Atlantic County girls to finish in a top 10 of a Meet of Champions are Johanna Carrillo of Mainland, who was 5th in 1976, and Monique Purcell of Holy Spirit, who was 3rd in 1977 and 8th in 1978.

Shafer was the only South Jersey girl in the top 10.

Cherokee senior Kate Rathman placed 13th in 19:02 and Haddonfield junior Sarah Naticchia was 15th in 19:03, leading the Bulldogs to 4th place in team scoring. More on Haddonfield coming up!

 

Direct links to all-time Holmdel lists, all-time M-of-C winners, course map, official 2019 program and tons more stuff … all right here!!!!!

Who’s racing Saturday? What does the course look like? Who won the 1983 team title? Who’s the top-ranked team in South Jersey? How many Haddonfield runners have broken 16:30 at Holmdel?

It’s all here!

Links to all that plus everything else you need to get ready for the 48th annual Meet of Champions are right here!

The girls race is scheduled for 11 a.m. and the boys race will follow at 11:45 a.m.! We’ll be writing about the top individuals and teams from South Jersey throughout the day so check back to https://sjtrackblog.com early and often!

Meet of Champions pole positions
Meet of Champions program
List of Meet of Champions Wild Cards
Meet of Champions history
South Jersey polls
State polls
NJ Milesplit Meet of Champions predictions
Complete state XC championship results
Complete individual and team merges from states
All-time Holmdel state boys individual list
All-Time Holmdel state boys team list
All-Time Holmdel state boys single-race teams
Holmdel state girls individual list
All-time Holmdel S.J. boys list
All-time Holmdel S.J. girls list
Holmdel 5,000-meter course map
All about Holmdel County Park
NJSIAA Cross Country Rules and Regulations
Previous Meet of Champions Results
2019 Meet of Champions Results will be Posted Here