Kasko, Gostovich lead under-manned Haddonfield boys to monster win at Regis Invite at Vanny!!!

Seniors Stephen Kasko and Andrew Gostovich finished 1-2 to lead Haddonfield to an impressive team title in the Varsity A race at the Regis Invitational on the historic 2 1/2-mile layout at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx.

Kasko ran 13:19 and Gostovich 13:20, beating the rest of the field by 14 seconds.

Haddonfield beat second-place Chaminade 38-87 despite competing without No. 1 runner Martin Riddell, who placed 14th in the Meet of Champions as a junior.

Haddonfield placed all seven of its runners in the top 27 and had a gap of just 53 seconds from 1 through 5.

Junior John Hurly took 10th in 14:03, sophomore Seth Clevenger 13th in 14:07 and Grayson Fasolo 17th in 14:12.

Junior Caleb Clevenger and sophomore Tobias Janssen didn’t score but placed 21st and 29th in 14:27 and 14:59.

Advertisements

Delsea soph Andrew Littlehales takes first at Briarwood Invitational!!!!!

Delsea sophomore Andrew Littlehales was the overall winner Saturday at the Briarwood Invitational over the historic 5,000-meter course at Belmont Plateau in Fairmount Park.

Littlehales ran 16:59, beating Audubon junior Zachary Williams across the line by 25 feet.

Three Delsea runners were among the first 15 finishers, and the Crusaders took second overall to Hasbrouck Heights, which made the trip to Philadelphia from Bergen County. Hasbrouck Heights, which was second to Haddon Township in Group 1 states last fall, edged Delsea 106-112, although Delsea had a faster average at 18:02.

For the Crusaders, junior Dawson Baptiste took second in 17:24 and junior Raja Brooks was third in 17:48. Sophomore Brent Cronk and senior Zach Worley also raced for Delsea, which was second to Haddonfield in South Jersey Group 2 last fall.

Other South Jersey runners in the top 20 were Woodstown senior Xavier Seals, who placed 11th in 17:36, and Collingswood junior Josh Forrest, who was a step behind in 12th in 17:37.

Brady Shute of Gateway-Woodbury breaks 16 minutes, sets meet record at DREAM Park in S.J. Shootout!!!

Junior Brady Shute from Gateway-Woodbury ran away with the 1-2 race Saturday morning at the South Jersey Shootout at Rowan College’s DREAM Park in Logan Township.

Shute covered the flat 5,000-meter course in a meet-record 15:53, finishing 90 meters ahead of senior Jake Aylmer of Haddon Township, who ran 16:10.

Shute’s time is third-fastest in course history, behind Ethan Wechsler’s 15:41 and Connor Melko’s 15:52 last year (thx, Pelly!).

Senior Dan Wyshinski of Pennsville (16:18), who was sixth at Group 1 XC states last year, and senior Mike Liberty of Oakcrest (16:21), a sectional medalist at 1,600 meters last winter, were also under 16:30. Those were the four-fastest times of the day.

Shute was sixth at South Jersey Group 2 sectionals in 16:33 last year.

 

Shawnee grad Jack Ennis leads 1-2-3-4 South Jersey sweep for TCNJ in home invite!!!

The College of New Jersey sophomore Jack Ennis, who never broke 2:06 for 800 meters, 4:39 for 1,600 meters or 9:59 for 3,200 meters during his high school career at Shawnee, recorded his first major college victory over the weekend.

Ennis, a 2018 graduate of Shawnee, ran 19:01 over 6,000 meters at the Green Lane Fields in Ewing to win the TCNJ Invitational.

Ennis was one of five TCNJ runners that packed in under two seconds as the Lions scored a perfect 15 racing against Stockton and Ocean County College.

These are our favorite stories – runners that don’t experience immediate success but stick with track or cross country, never stop working and keep improving.

Ennis led four South Jersey alums across the line. Junior Robert Abrams from Cherry Hill West was second in 19:01, and sophomore Pat Mulligan from Haddon Township and sophomore William Mayhew of Delsea took third and fourth, both in 19:02.

Evan Bush from Notre Dame High School in Lawrenceville completed the 1-5 sweep in 19:02.

Oliver Adler leads Cherry Hill East boys to merge title at Battle at Ocean County Park!!!

The Cherry Hill East boys made the trip up to Lakewood a successful one Friday by taking the merge in the class races at the Battle at Ocean County Park.

Senior Oliver Adler ran 15:41 over a course that was somewhat less than 5,000 meters, the fourth-fastest time of the day.

Adler, who ran 16:47 at Holmdel last fall, was the Camden County 1,600 champ last spring at 4:23.29 and ran as fast as 9:31.72 for 3,200 meters at the M-of-C.

In the junior race, Aiden Eyre and Gabe Rodriguez finished 5th and 6th in 16:17 and 16:23, and in the sophomore race Ethan Anderer (16:24) and Dylan Hagan (17:06) ran 4th  and 9th.

East was responsible for four of the 23-fastest times in the sophomore, junior and senior races.

In the freshman race, run on a shorter course, Peter Tepper took 9th for East in 11:34 and teammate Michael McCurdy was 19 seconds back.

Cherry Hill East outscored Freehold Township 99-136 in the merge.

Adler, Rodriguez and Eyre were all on the Cherry Hill East team that placed third last year at sectionals, eighth at states and 12th at the Meet of Champions.

Liam Murphy of Allentown, the indoor Meet of Champions 3,200 winner last year, ran 14:52 to win the senior race, the fifth-fastest time in course history

Even without their top runner, Cherokee boys win Cherokee Challenge team title!!!

An auspicious start for the Cherokee Chiefs, who had the lowest team score at the Cherokee Challenge even without their No. 1 runner.

While Ethan Wechsler was off on a recruiting trip, his teammates won the boys team title at the 24th annual Cherokee Challenge on their home course, edging West Windsor-Plainsboro North by eight points.

Wechler, fourth in the Meet of Champions last year and the No. 2 returner, was visiting Duke over the weekend, but his teammates picked up the slack in the annual season-opening series of class races.

Cherokee had four of the top 18 runners overall and in the MileSplit merge finished with a 108-116 win over West Windsor Plainsboro North.

Cherokee went 4-9 in the senior race, with Tyler Jackson running 10:02 over the 3,200-meter course on the Cherokee grounds and Chase Miller two seconds back in ninth in 10:04, and the Chiefs went 4-5 in the junior race, with Brett Shea and Nico Grilli running 10:06 and 10:07.

Overall, Jackson, Miller, Shea and Grilli finished 5-12-17-18. Cherokee’s fifth runner was Michael Gavio, who ran 10:28 for 27th in the senior race.

Jackson had the fastest time among South Jersey runners, Miller was fourth and Shea and Grill were seventh and eighth.

Cherokee became the first South Jersey school since Ocean City in 2010 to win the boys team championship. This is the first time since team scores were first kept in 2004 that Cherokee won the title.

Kate Rathman begins senior year with top S.J. time on home course at Cherokee Challenge!!!

Kate Rathman began her senior year by running the fastest time among South Jersey runners at the Cherokee Challenge over 3,200 meter on her home course at Cherokee.

Rathman ran 11:42, finishing second to Maddy Kopec of Red Bank Catholic, who won the senior race in 11:33. Kopec finished 15th in the XC Meet of Champions last fall.

Kopec and Rathman had the two-fastest times of the day. The next-fastest South Jersey girl was Collingswood’s Sophie Steidle, who won the sophomore race in 12:14

Rathman’s time is fastest by a South Jersey girl in any Cherokee Challenge race since 2015, when Alyssa Aldridge of Mainland won the sophomore race in 11:34 and fastest by a Cherokee girl since Megan Lacy ran 10:54 in 2011.

Last fall, Rathman was the Burlington County and Olympic Conference XC champion. She was a sectional champ in the 1,600 and 3,200 indoors and ran 5:02.94 outdoors, which makes her the No. 2 returner in South Jersey.