Camden County College’s Sara Loew from Cumberland Regional takes second in Blue Apple Invitational!

Sophomore Sara Loew of Camden County College took second in the Blue Apple Invitational Saturday at Penn State Brandywine.

Loew covered the challenging 6,000-meter course on and around Brandywine’s campus in Middletown Township, Delaware County, Pa., in 28:10 and finished behind only Catharine Mooney of the host school.

Loe, who ran scholastically at Cumberland Regional, was the NJCAA region XIX champion last fall and placed seventh at the JUCO Division 3 nationals.

Loew was a top-10 finisher in Group 3 XC sectionals as a senior at Cumberland Regional.

Shyann Phelps of Bridgeton, a sophomore at Rowan College Cumberland County, placed fifth in 28:33.

Camden County College won the team title 26-38 over Rutgers Newark. Camden County’s Betzabel A. Delos Santos Trinidad of Collingswood also finished in the top 10, taking seventh.

Pitman’s Sebastien Reed remains unbeaten, breaks his own course record at Six Flags Invite!!!!!

Pitman senior Sebastien Reed remained undefeated this fall with a 44-second win in the Varsity E race at the Six Flags Wild Safari Invitational Saturday.

Reed set a course record of 15:31 — he’s run sub-16 in every major race so far this fall — and finished 225 meters ahead of second-place Robert Cannon of Point Pleasant Beach on the 5,000-meter course at Six Flags Great Adventure in Jackson.

Pitman placed third in the 26-team field, with four in the top 30. Senior Tyler Jackson ran 17:34 for 13th, senior Thomas Jackson was 25th in 18:09 and Cade Gilbert 30th in 18:28.

Reed’s time was 28 seconds faster than anybody else in any of the five varsity boys races.

Jacob Ireland of Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy in the Bronx won the Varsity D race in 15:59.

Reed held the previous course record with a 15:39 last year. The course was changed last year after eight years because of installation of solar panels in the water park at Six Flags, and meet officials kept the revamped course this year.

MARIELLE HALL TAKES 8TH IN 10,000 AT WORLDS WITH ALL-TIME U.S. #6 TIME!!!!!

In one of the greatest track and field performances ever by a New Jersey woman, Marielle Hall ran a huge personal-best 31:05.71 and placed eighth in the 10,000-meter run final at the World Championships Saturday.

Hall, a Mount Laurel native who attended Haddonfield High School, finished only 48 seconds behind overall winner Sifan Hassan of the Netherlands, who won the title in 30:17.62 and only 40 seconds off the medal stand.

She finished ahead of both other American women, Molly Huddle (31:07.24 in 9th) and Emily Sisson (31:12.56 in 10th).

Hall’s previous PR was a 31:37.45 at the 2016 Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif.

Her time is No. 6 in U.S. history. Here’s the top 10:

30:13.17 … Molly Huddle, 2016, Rio de Janeiro
30:22.22 … Shalane Flanagan, 2008, Beijing
30:49.57 … Emily Sisson, 2019, Palo Alto, Calif.
30:50.32 … Deena Kastor, 2002, Palo Alto, Calif.
30:55.16 … Kara Goucher, 2008, Beijing
31:05.71 … Marielle Hall, 2019, Doha, Qatar
31:10.69 … Amy Cragg, London, 2012
31:12.68 … Janet Cherobon-Bawcom, London, 2012
31:12.80 … Lisa Uhl, London, 2012
31:13.78 … Amy Yoder Begley, Berlin, 2009

Here are Hall’s splits:

1000m: 3:16.56, 17th
2000m: 3:06.63 [6:23.19], 12th
3000m: 3:07.34 [9:30.53], 9th
4000m: 2:52.92 [12:23.45], 11th
5000m: 3:18.23 [15:41.68], 11th
6000m: 3:08.32 [18:49.90], 11th
7000m: 3:09.58 [21:58.48], 11th
8000m: 3:09.59 [25:08.07], 9th
9000m: 3:03.54 [28:11.61], 9th
10000m: 2:54.10 [31:05.71, 8th

Hall’s time breaks the New Jersey alumni record of 31:37.26, set in 1993 by North Hunterdon graduate Anne Marie Lauck (nee Letko) at the 1993 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

She also posted a qualifier for next year’s Olympic Games in Tokyo, running 20 seconds below the qualifying standard of 31:25.00.

Top-10 finishes by Kenselaar, Clem lead Eastern girls to team title at Stewart Memorial!!!!!

The Eastern girls placed three runners in the top 10 and ran away with the varsity A title at the Stewart Memorial Saturday at Greystone Park in Morris Plains.

Sophomore Lauren Kenselaar and senior Kierstin Clem finished seventh and eighth in 20:44 and 20:48 and junior Morgan Bromley was 10th in 21:00 to lead Eastern to a close eight-point win over Watchung Hills. Mill-run was also 100 with 94 points in third.

Junior Sierra Feeney and senior Samantha Tighe gave the Vikings all five scorers in the top 20. Feeney ran 22:14 for 16th and Tighe ran 22:28 for 19th. Junior Lauren Baldosaro rounded out Eastern’s six-runner pack in 33rd place in 22:57.

Eastern is ranked No. 6 in South Jersey.

Buena graduate Kristin Siegle takes 6th at Monmouth Invite for Rider!!!!!

Kristin Siegle, a Buena graduate, continued her outstanding senior year of XC at Rider Saturday with a sixth-place finish in the Henry Mercer Monmouth Invitational.

Siegle, a native of Estelle Manor, covered the hilly 5,000-meter Holmdel layout in 18:36, finishing behind only four runners from Princeton and one from Marist.

That 18:36 is a PR for Siegle on any course — and it came on one of the most challenging 5,000-meter courses you’ll find.

For the sake of comparison, Siegle’s fastest time in high school over the same Holmdel County Park was 20:37 at the 2013 state Group 2 meet.

Her fastest 5,000 before this month was a 19:14 at the 2014 Cape-Atlantic Meet over a flat course at Millville, where she finished behind two all-world runners, Devon Grisbaum of Ocean City and Alyssa Aldridge of Mainland.

So that’s more than a two-minute improvement since high school.

Siegle was also Rider’s No. 1 runner in their opener two weeks ago in the Siena Invite in Colonie, N.Y., where she ran 18:41 for fourth place over 5,000 meters at The Crossing of Colonie course at Siena. That 18:41 was her previous 5,000 PR.

At Buena, Siegle was second at the Cape-Atlantic Championships in the 1,600 in 5:15.98 and was a multiple sectional medalist.

Cherry Hill East girls sweep top four spots on way to team title at Hoagland Invite!!!

The Cherry Hill East girls packed their five scorers in 43 seconds, all in the top six, and cruised to a 16-63 win over Bishop Eustace in the Ray Hoagland Invitational.

Junior MaryKathleen McCurdy, sophomore Madison McNiff, senior Aliza Kotzen and junior Isabel Slimm swept the first four places, and junior Sabrina Rounds was sixth for East.

McCurdy won over the 5,000-meter course at the Rancocas Valley Athletic Complex in Eastampton Township Saturday morning in 20:23, and McNiff ran 20:36.

Bishop Eustace senior Sabrina Orr broke up Cherry Hill East’s sweep taking fifth in 21:58.

Stockton’s Daniel Do of Absegami tops a field over 200 runners in Osprey Invite!!!

Stockton’s Daniel Do, a junior from Absegami, finished first in a field of 210 runners Saturday at the Osprey Open Saturday morning.

Stockton placed second out of 21 teams.

Do ran 25:50 over 8,000 meters on Stockton’s course in Galloway Township and finished 40 meters ahead of Ramapo’s Steve Fiumefreddo, who was second in 25:58. Those two also finished 1-2 in last year’s race.

Do placed 4th at 5,000 meters in last year’s NJAC championships on his home track.

Three other Stockton runners — junior Kyle Navalance from Toms River North, junior Cooper Knorr from Manalapan and senior Matthew Cohen from Robbinsville — finished in the top 20.

Navalance was ninth in 26:41, Knorr 14th in 26:51 and Cohen 16th in 26:52. Pennsauken’s Chris Bakely, a sophomore, was Stockton’s fifth finisher in 51st place.

Ramapo finished with a 22-89 margin of victory over Stockton. California of PA (100), Stevens Institute (109) and Ursinus (121) rounded out the top five.