The boys and girls all-time South Jersey Holmdel performance list!!!!!

With the Holmdel Invitational set for Wednesday afternoon, this is a good chance to catch up on the incredible history of South Jersey runners on the historic Holmdel County Park 5,000-meter course.

Unfortunately, there was no Shore Coaches, state meet or Meet of Champions this year, but at least a handful of South Jersey runners will get the chance to race up the giant hill at the start, squeeze their way through the winding rollercoasters, race down into the bowl and climb back up, then around the tennis courts and roll along the back trails until they come out of the woods and make a bee-line for the finish.

There’s nothing quite like it.

This is my best attempt at an all-time boys list with a 16:30 cut-off and an all-time South Jersey girls list with a 19:30 cut-off. There are bound to be a few mistakes and omissions, so please message me at FromTheBackstretch@gmail.com if you find an error or missing performance.

BOYS
15:16 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
15:29 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2019
15:32 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2019
15:33 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
15:33 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2015
15:36 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013
15:36 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1987
15:37 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2015
15:38 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
15:39 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
15:39 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2015
15:40 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2012
15:40 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:40 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2013
15:41 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2009
15:42 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
15:41 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2019
15:42 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
15:43 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
15:43 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
15:44 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:45 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:45 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2011
15:46 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015
15:47 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1988
15:48 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
15:48 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:48 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2019
15:48 … Oliver Adler [Cherry Hill East], 2019
15:49 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
15:49 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
15:50 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 2000
15:51 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
15:51 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1998
15:51 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2019
15:52 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Reg.], 2019
15:54 … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1978
15:54 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2010
15:54 … Skip Stiles [Haddonfield], 2001
15:54 … Mike Myers [Eastern], 2000
15:55 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2014
15:55 … Breton Bonnett [Haddonfield], 2001
15:55 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2014
15:56 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2008
15:56 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2018
15:56 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:56 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2009
15:56 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
15:56 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2012
15:57 … Nate Miller [Highland Reg.], 1998
15:57 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2009
15:57 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
15:57 … Michael Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2016
15:58 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1987
15:58 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2000
15:58 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2016
15:58 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2019
15:58 … Oliver Adler [Cherry Hill East], 2019
15:58 … Martin Ridell [Haddonfield], 2019
15:59 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
15:59 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2012
15:59 … Robert Edwards [Bridgeton], 2002
15:59 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
16:00 … Nate Miller [Highland], 1998
16:00 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2014
16:00 … Ethan Wechlser [Cherokee], 2019
16:01 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 1999
16:01 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
16:01 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
16:01 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2010
16:01 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2018
16:01 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2018
16:01 … Oliver Adler [Cherry Hill East], 2019
16:02 … Ron Deckert [Oakcres], 1980
16:02 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1988
16:02 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
16:02 … John Fennekohl [Ocean City], 2006
16:02 … Dave Forward [Shawnee], 2008
16:02 … Sean McPherson [Sterling], 2014
16:03 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
16:03 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2011
16:03 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015
16:03 … Nate Miller [Highland Reg.], 1998
16:04 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2000
16:04 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2001
16:04 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2018
16:05 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1979
16:05 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2014
16:05 … Karl Savage [Eastern], 1996
16:05 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1997
16:05 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2008
16:05 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2011
16:06 … Scott Keyser [Mainland Reg.], 1995
16:06 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.]. 2003
16:06 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2007
16:06 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
16:06 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
16:06 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2012
16:06 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2018
16:07 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1984
16:07 … Steve Grabowski [Cinnaminson], 2005
16:07 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
16:07 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
16:07 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2012
16:08 … Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 2000
16:08 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
16:08 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2009
16:08 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2010
16:08 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
16:08 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2018
16:08 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2019
16:09 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1979
16:09 … Jeff Davis [Cumberland Reg.], 1984
16:09 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1987
16:09 … Ray Beyer [Absegami], 1990
16:09 … Tom Keefer [Paul VI], 1991
16:09 … Joe Halin [Cherokee], 1999
16:09 … Ryan Birchmeier [Ocean City], 2007
16:09 … Mike Sheehan [Holy Cross], 2007
16:09 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
16:09 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2014
16:10 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1984
16:10 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
16:10 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2002
16:10 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2002
16:10 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2002
16:10 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2009
16:10 … Chris Martin [Northern Burlington], 2013
16:10 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2014
16:10 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2018
16:10 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2018
16:10 … Greg Eisenhower [Haddonfield], 2018
16:11 … Don Deckert [Oakcrest], 1980
16:11 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1984
16:11 … Lance Hess [Bridgeton], 1988
16:11 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2003
16:11 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:11 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2015
16:11 … Connor Melko [Bishop Eustace], 2018
16:11 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2019
16:12 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
16:12 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2006
16:12 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2007
16:12 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
16:12 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2010
16:12 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2014
16:12 … Justin Kelly [Cherokee], 2016
16:12 … Andrew Gostovich [Haddonfield], 2019
16:12 … Anas Bensaoud [Clearview], 2019
16:13 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1984
16:13 … Joe Cranston [Paul VI], 1989
16:13 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1999
16:13 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 2000
16:13 … Breton Bonnette [Haddonfield], 2001
16:13 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:13 … Tom Yersak [Cherokee]. 2004
16:13 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2006
16:13 … Mike Sheehan [Holy Cross], 2007
16:13 … Dave Forward [Shawnee], 2008
16:13 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2012
16:13 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2012
16:13 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2013
16:13 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2013
16:14 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2002
16:14 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2002
16:14 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2002
16:14 … Steve Grabowski [Cinnaminson], 2004
16:14 … Ryan Garvin [Lenape], 2008
16:14 … Phil Fanz [St. Augustine], 2009
16:14 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2010
16:14 … Greg Malloy [Cherokee], 2010
16:14 … Sean McPherson [Sterling], 2013
16:14 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:15 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1986
16:15 … Albert Donowa [Camden], 1989
16:15 … Jay Wassell [Highland], 1995
16:15 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1996
16:15 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 2000
16:15 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2000
16:15 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
16:15 … Carmen Cavella [Washington Twp,], 2003
16:15 … Anthony Kelhower [Lenape], 2004
16:15 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2016
16:15 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2007
16:15 … Ryan Magnus [Kingsway], 2012
16:14 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2014
16:15 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:16 … Dan Owens [Absegami], 1980
16:16 … Bruce Miller [Cherry Hill East], 1981
16:16 … Jeff Boyer [Overbrook], 1982
16:16 … Pete Dougherty [Paul VI], 1990
16:16 … Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 2000
16:16 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2002
16:16 … Greg Malloy [Cherokee], 2010
16:16 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
16:16 … Robert Rawls [Triton], 2010
16:17 … Lance Hess [Bridgeton], 1988
16:17 … Jason Fiscus [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:17 … John Williams [Paul VI], 1994
16:17 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 2000
16:17 … Michael Rankin [Paul VI], 2008
16:17 … Anthony Horten [Moorestown], 2010
16:17 … Jimmy Daniels [Sterling], 2012
16:17 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2013
16:17 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2013
16:17 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2015
16:17 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:17 … Robert Abrams [Cherry Hill West], 2016
16:17 … Joe Grandizio [Kingsway], 2017
16:17 … Jon O’Connor [Kingsway], 2017
16:18 … Bruce Miller [Cherry Hill East], 1980
16:18 … Steve Keen [Cinnaminson], 1982
16:18 … Steve Keen [Cinnaminson], 1983
16:18 … Chris Hageman [Paul VI], 1984
16:18 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1986
16:18 … Jason Fiscus [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:18 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1993
16:18 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1998
16:18 … Bill Mason [Cinnaminson], 1998
16:18 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2002
16:18 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2002
16:18 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Hts.], 2005
16:18 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2005
16:18 … Brian Tetreault [Cinnaminson], 2006
16:18 … Mickey Borsellino [Haddon Heights], 2007
16:18 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2012
16:18 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013
16:18 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2014
16:18 … Dan Helfand [Cherry Hill East], 2014
16:18 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2018
16:18 … Chase Miller [Cherokee], 2019
16:18 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2019
16:19 … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1982
16:19 … Matt Talbot [Shawnee], 1984
16:19 … Kurt Wayton [Mainland Reg.], 1993
16:19 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1998
16:19 … Robert Edwards [Bridgeton], 2002
16:19 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2002
16:19 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
16:19 … Carmen Cavella [Washington Twp,], 2003
16:19 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2006
16:19 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2007
16:19 … Michael Bowden [Northern Burlington], 2007
16:19 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2009
16:19 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2013
16:19 … Justin Branco [Delsea], 2014
16:19 … Randy Ladd [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:19 … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2018
16:20 … Albert Donawa [Camden], 1989
16:20 … Keith O’Brien [Shawnee], 1990
16:20 … Mike Fulton [Maple Shade], 1997
16:20 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2001
16:20 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2002
16:20 … Brian Goldberg [Haddonfield], 2003
16:20 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2007
16:20 … Tom Hoban [Paul VI], 2010
16:20 … Justin Branco [Delsea], 2014
16:20 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2014
16:20 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:20 … Robert Abrams [Cherry Hill West], 2016
16:20 … Kieran Burns [Kingsway], 2017
16:20 … Kieran Burns [Kingsway], 2017
16:21 … Ken Picciano [Pennsauken], 1983
16:21 … George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 1984
16:21 … John Willians [Paul VI], 1994
16:21 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
16:21 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2001
16:21 … Skip Stiles [Haddonfield], 2001
16:21 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2002
16:21 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2002
16:21 … Tom Yersak [Cherokee], 2004
16:21 … Mike Burke [Haddonfield], 2004
16:21 … Rudy Belko [Triton], 2005
16:21 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2006
16:21 … Josh Black [Haddon Heights], 2007
16:21 … Kevin McDonnell [Camden Catholic], 2007
16:21 … Robert Rawls [Triton], 2010
16:21 … Sean McPherson [Sterling], 2013
16:21 … Harrison Scott [Northern Burlington], 2013
16:21 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
16:21 … Ben Woodward [Highland], 2017
16:22 … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1983
16:22 … Ted Callinan [Gloucester Catholic], 1991
16:22 … Joe DiGiacomo [Paul VI], 1994
16:22 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1996
16:22 … Carmen Cavella [Washington Twp,], 2003
16:22 … Joe Masters [Mainland Reg.], 2003
16:22 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2006
16:22 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2009
16:22 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2009
16:22 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2010
16:22 … Anthony Horten [Moorestown], 2010
16:22 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2010
16:22 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2011
16:22 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2012
16:22 … Jimmy Daniels [Sterling], 2012
16:22 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2014
16:22 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2015
16:22 … Jonathan Connor [Kingsway], 2017
16:23 … George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 1984
16:23 … Joe Shanahan [Haddonfield], 1987
16:23 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1987
16:23 … Eric Lorenz [Holy Cross], 1987
16:23 … Dave Donohue [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:23 … Terrance Armstrong [Camden], 1988
16:23 … Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 2000
16:23 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2001
16:23 … Ozzie Huerta [Kingsway], 2005
16:23 … Kevin Cronin [Mainland Reg.], 2006
16:22 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2006
16:23 … Mickey Borsellino [Haddon Heights], 2007
16:23 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2010
16:23 … Anthony Horten [Moorestown], 2010
16:23 … Dan Helfand [Cherry Hill East], 2014
16:23 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2015
16:23 … Colin Kane [Delsea], 2018
16:23 … Richard Castaneda [Camden Catholic], 2018
16:24 … Dan Owens [Absegami], 1980
16:24 … George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 1983
16:24 … Dan Gough [Haddonfield], 1986
16:24 … Joe Shanahan [Haddonfield], 1987
16:24 … Mike Tobey [Audubon], 1988
16:24 … Dave Donohue [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:24 … Matt Cieslik [Paul VI], 1988
16:24 … Pete Fixler [Vineland], 1990
16:24 … Tom Keefer [Paul VI], 1991
16:24 … Matt Ruhl [Triton], 1996
16:24 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2000
16:24 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2ha002
16:24 … Brian Goldberg [Haddonfield], 2003
16:24 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Heights], 2004
16:24 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2004
16:24 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2007
16:24 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2010
16:24 … Kyle Leonard [Washington Twp.], 2012
16:24 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2013
16:24 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2014
16:24 … Brian Mangiaracina [Kingsway], 2017
16:24 … Dan Christensen [Shawnee], 1998
16:24 … Bill Mason [Cinnaminson], 1999
16:24 … Mike Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2015
16:24 … Kieran Burns [Kingsway], 2018
16:25 … Jeff Boyer [Overbrook], 1982
16:25 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1998
16:25 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 1999
16:25 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 1999
16:25 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2000
16:25 … James Buinicky [Maple Shade], 2005
16:25 … Steve Grabowski [Cinnaminson], 2005
16:25 … Michael Keebler [Holy Spirit], 2006
16:25 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2010
16:25 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2011
16:25 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2011
16:25 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2013
16:25 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:25 … Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:25 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2014
16:25 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2014
16:25 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2019
16:25 … Mike Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2015
16:26 … Jeff Davis [Cumberland Reg.], 1984
16:26 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1984
16:26 … Chris Hageman [Paul VI], 1984
16:26 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1985
16:26 … John Keevey [Cinnaminson], 1990
16:26 … Matt Mueller [Cherokee], 2000
16:26 … Matt Mueller [Cherokee], 2001
16:26 … James Wyner [Mainland Reg,], 2002
16:26 … Spenser Popeson [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:26 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2004
16:26 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2005
16:26 … Julian Greco [Lenape], 2012
16:26 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2013
16:26 … Kyle Evernham [Kingsway], 2014
16:26 … Nick Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2017
16:26 … Anas Bensaoud [Clearview], 2019
16:27 … Joe Shanahan [Haddonfield], 1988
16:27 … Rex Myers [Delran], 1988
16:27 … John Salisbury [Haddon Hts.], 1992
16:27 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1992
16:27 … Joe DiGiacomo [Paul VI], 1993
16:27 … Robert Lacovara [Highland], 2001
16:27 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2013
16:27 … Chad Evans [Haddonfield], 2014
16:27 … Ozzie Huerta [Kingsway], 2004
16:27 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2011
16:27 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2013
16:27 … Christian Mele [Kingsway], 2014
16:27 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2018
16:28 … Steve Keen [Cinnaminson], 1982
16:28 … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1982
16:28 … Matt Cieslik [Paul VI], 1988
16:28 … Joe Cranston [Paul VI], 1989
16:28 … Tom Horne [Glassboro], 1993
16:28 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1993
16:28 … James Wyner [Mainland Reg,], 2002
16:28 … Ryan Birchmeier [Ocean City], 2007
16:28 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2009
16:28 … Julian Greco [Lenape], 2012
16:28 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2013
16:28 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
16:28 … Austin Stoner [Haddonfield], 2015
16:28 … Mike Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2015
16:28 … Justin Kelly [Cherokee], 2016
16:28 … Cade Hindley [Kingsway], 2017
16:28 … Joe Grandizio [Kingsway], 2017
16:28 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2018
16:28 … Chase Miller [Cherokee], 2018
16:28 … Richard Castaneda [Camden Catholic], 2018
16:28 … Andrew Gostovich [Haddonfield], 2019
16:29 … Jim Wolfram [Paul VI], 1988
16:29 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 1999
16:29 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2001
16:29 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2001
16:29 … Spenser Popeson [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:29 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2004
16:29 … Michael Keebler [Holy Spirit], 2006
16:29 … Kyle Gorczynski [Highland], 2007
16:28 … Todd Campbell [Cinnaminson], 2008
16:29 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2009
16:29 … Tim Malloy [Haddonfield], 2010
16:29 … Erik Johnson [Ocean City]
16:29 … Nick Falk [Cherokee], 2014
16:29 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2015
16:29 … Richard Castaneda [Camden Catholic], 2017
16:29 … Gobi Thurairahjah [Egg Harbot Twp.], 2018
16:29 … Nick Falk [Cherokee], 2014
16:29 … Chase Miller [Cherokee], 2018
16:30 … Geoff Wayton [Mainland Reg.], 1993
16:30 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 1999
16:30 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2000
16:30 … John Fennekohl [Ocean City], 2006
16:30 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2010
16:30 … Ryan Magnus [Kingsway], 2012
16:30 … Colin Kane [Delsea], 2018
16:30 … Ben Werbos [Cherokee], 1998
16:30 … Josh Joseph [Cherokee], 2000
16:30 … Mike Ritchie [Paul VI], 2000
16:30 … Joe Masters [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:30 … John Fennekohl [Ocean City], 2004
16:30 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Hts.], 2005
16:30 … Sean Mulroy [Lenape], 2010
16:30 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2011
16:30 … Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:30 … Brady Shute [Gateway/Woodbury Co-op], 2019
16:30 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2007
16:30 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2011

GIRLS
17:27.83 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2010
17:40 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982
17:44 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008
17:45 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2010
17:45 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2013
17:50 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2010
17:52 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2010
17:52 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009
17:55 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009
17:55 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2010
17:55 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2016
17:58 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008
18:01 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2009
18:01 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008
18:02 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009
18:07 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2007
18:07 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2016
18:08 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:09 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:11 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2010
18:12 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2004
18:12 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2011
18:12 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:13 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2015
18:14 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2009
18:15 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2013
18:16 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009
18:17 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009
18:18 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2006
18:18 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2017
18:18 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2016
18:19 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2007
18:19 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:20 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014
18:20 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2015
18:21 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:21 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2014
18:22 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2004
18:23 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2005
18:24 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2007
18:25 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2004
18:25 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2015
18:26 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:27 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2000
18:28 … Grace Yoon [Cherry Hill East], 2016
18:20 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:29 … Rachel Vick [Kingsway], 2016
18:29 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2005
18:30 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1999
18:33 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014
18:35 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2014
18:35 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2016
18:36 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981
18:36 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1997
18:36 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2013
18:38 … Casey Doyle [Shawnee], 2007
18:38 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2008
18:40 … Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1984
18:40 … Dina Iacone [Washington Twp.], 2011
18:41 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2000
18:41 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2011
18:41… Theresa Catuna [Cherry Hill East], 2006
18:41 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2015
18:41 … Rachel Vick [Kingsway], 2016
18:43 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2005
18:43 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2003
18:43 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2014
18:43 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2016
18:44 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1999
18:44 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2003
18:45 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:46… Theresa Catuna [Cherry Hill East], 2005
18:46 … Holly Bischof [Bischof Eustace], 2011
18:47 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2009
18:48 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1999
18:49 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1998
18:49 … Casey Doyle [Shawnee], 2007
18:49 … Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], 2011
18:49 … Mara Schiffhauer [Seneca], 2013
18:49 … Olivia Shafer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019
18:50 … Dawn Cody [Paul VI], 1982
18:50 … Jamie Weisgerber [Woodstown], 1994
18:50 … Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], 2011
18:50 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2008
18:51 … Jamie Weisgerber [Woodstown], 1994
18:51 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2006
18:52 … Lisa Burkholder [Cherokee], 2004
18:52 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2000
18:53 … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005
18:53 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2008
18:54 … Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1984
18:54 … Madison Coppolino [Sterling], 2017
18:55 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2003
18:55 … Olivia Shafer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019
18:56 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2004
18:57 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981
18:57 … Lori Watson [Cherry Hill East], 1983
18:57 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2020
18:58 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1996
18:58 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1998
18:58 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2003
18:59 … Monique Purcell [Holy Spirit], 1978
18:59 … Wendy Westphal [Highland], 1982
18:59 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2005
18:59 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2007
18:59 … Kara Bonner [Shawnee,], 2015
18:59 … Alyssa Condell [Timber Creek], 2016
19:00 … Katie Van Horn [Triton], 2004
19:00 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009
19:00 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2009
19:01 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1996
19:01 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2004
19:01 … Alyssa Condell [Timber Creek], 2016
19:02 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2006
19:02 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2006
19:02 … Megan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 2008
19:02 … Alexis Mullarkey [Kinsway], 2015
19:02 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2008
19:02 … Julia Despirito [Shawnee], 2013
19:02 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2019
19:03 … Maria Ruiz [Williamstown], 2007
19:03 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2019
19:05 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2009
19:05 … Alexis Mullarkey [Kinsway], 2017
19:05 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2019
19:06 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2003
19:06 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2005
19:06 … Kate Ruona [Shawnee], 2019
19:07 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1995
19:07 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2011
19:07 … Dina Iacone [Washington Twp.], 2011
19:07 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2013
19:08 … Dawn Cody [Paul Vi], 1982
19:08 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2003
19:08 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2006
19:08 … Payton Weiner [Haddonfield], 2020
19:09 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2008
19:09 … Paige Senatore [Delsea], 2011
19:09 … Mara Schiffhauer [Seneca], 2012
19:09 … Alexis Mullarkey [Kinsway], 2017
19:10 … Jena Peacock [Our Lady of Mercy], 2007
19:10 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2018
19:11 … Dawn Cody [Paul Vi], 1981
19:11 … Meghan Malloy [Cinnaminson], 2011
19:12 … Ruth Lockbaum [Glassboro], 1984
19:12 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1997
19:12 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2005
19:12 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2007
19:12 … Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], 2012
19:12 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2012
19:13 … Eva Marie Berardi [Williamstown], 1978
19:13 … Lisa Burkholder [Cherokee], 2004
19:13 … Jenn Rawls [Highland], 2008
19:13 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2009
19:13 … Mara Schiffhauer [Seneca], 2013
19:13 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2018
19:13 … Payton Weiner [Haddonfield], 2019
19:14 … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005
19:14 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2019
19:15 … Wendy Westphal [Highland], 1982
19:15 … Shari Hewel [Deptford], 1995
19:15 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2012
19:15 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2019
19:16 … Jena Peancock [Our Lady of Mercy], 2007
19:16 … Maria Ruiz [Williamstown], 2008
19:16 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2009
19:16 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2013
19:16 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2013
19:16 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2016
19:17 … Ruth Lockbaum [Glassboro], 1984
19:17 … Kari Vigerstol [Holy Cross], 1994
19:17 … Missy Showers [Cherry Hill East], 2007
19:17 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009
19:17 … Alyssa Condell [Timber Creek], 2016
19:17 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2017
19:18 … Lori Watson [Cherry Hill East], 1983
19:19 … Eva Marie Berardi [Williamstown], 1978
19:19 … Nikki Theimann [Shawnee], 1996
19:19 … Jenn Rawls [Highland], 2008
19:19 … Paige McCauley [Seneca], 2012
19:19 … Alexa Weber [Ocean City], 2016
19:20 … Colleen Sunderland [Northern Burlington], 1994
19:20 … Anne Klocke [Bishop Eustace], 1995
19:20 … Amanda Eltringham [Bishop Eustace], 1996
19:20 … Barbara Dutra [Oakcrest], 2006
19:20 … Alexandra Davis [Eastern], 2006
19:20 … Paige Senatore [Delsea], 2011
19:20 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2013
19:20 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2017
19:20 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2018
19:20 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2019
19:21 … Alison Weeks [Cherokee], 2006
19:21 … Alison Weeks [Cherokee], 2006
19:21 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2012
19:21 … Alexa Weber [Ocean City], 2015
19:22… Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1983
19:22 … Melody Sye [Ocean City], 1983
19:22 … Kari Vigerstol [Holy Cross], 1992
19:22 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2011
19:22 … Paige McCauley [Seneca], 2012
19:22 … Genevieve Cickavage [Moorestown], 2014
19:23 … Lisa Burkholder [Cherokee], 2003
19:23 … Katie Van Horn [Triton], 2004
19:23 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2017
19:24 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1980
19:24 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2002
19:24 … Kim Bonner [Shawnee], 2003
19:24 … Alainda Chodoff [Cherry Hill East], 2006
19:24 … Barbara Dutra [Oakcrest], 2006
19:24 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009
19:24 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009
19:24 … Paige Senatore [Delsea], 2011
19:24 … Joey Webb [Seneca], 2013
19:24 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2016
19:24 … Madison Coppolino [Sterling], 2016
19:24 … Allison Colflesh [Haddonfield], 2020
19:25 … Anne Klocke [Bishop Eustace], 1995
19:25 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2006
19:25 … Missy Showers [Cherry Hill East], 2007
19:25 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2011
19:25 … Julia Despirito [Shawnee], 2013
19:25 … Celine Mazzi [Delsea], 2013
19:25 … Alyssa Condwell [Timber Creek], 2015
19:26 … Colleen Sunderland [Northern Burlington], 1994
19:26 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2013
19:26 … Rachel Vick [Kingsway], 2014
19:26 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2018
19:27 … Meghan Hughes [Moorestown], 2001
19:27 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2002
19:27 … Meghan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 2008
19:27 … Grace Yoon [Cherry Hill East], 2016
19:27 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2017
19:27 … Ashlynne Burke [Kingsway], 2018
19:27 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2018
19:27 … Kate Ruona [Shawnee], 2019
19:28 … Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1983
19:28 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 1992
19:28 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 1993
19:28 … Karen O’Neill [Shawnee], 1993
19:28 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 1994
19:28 … Kathleen Linck [Bishop Eustace], 1994
19:28 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1995
19:28 … Nikki Theimann [Shawnee], 1996
19:28 … Jenna Darcy [Shawnee], 1999
19:28 … Meghan Hughes [Moorestown], 2002
19:28 … Megan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 2008
19:28 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2009
19:28 … Madison Coppolino [Sterling], 2016
19:28 … Alexa Weber [Ocean City], 2016
19:28 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2017
19:28 … Allie Pierontoni [Kingsway], 2019
19:29 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2007
19:29 … Sydny Warner [Seneca], 2017
19:30 … Michelle DiMuro [Shawnee], 1984
19:30 … Lindsay Bertulis [Millville], 2007
19:30 … Mary Kate Brelsford [Ocean City], 2012
19:30 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2007
19:30 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2012

Haddonfield soph Sabrina Miller records top-10 finish at Oak Ridge Invite!!!

When Haddonfield toes the line at the Holmdel Invitational on Wednesday, they won’t have sophomore Sabrina Miller available as she is about to undergo shoulder surgery.

So Miller instead raced Saturday at the Oak Ridge Invitational in Clark as an unattached runner and placed a very strong ninth overall among 118 runners in 19:50.

Miller, a first-year XC runner, placed eighth for No. 1-ranked Haddonfield at sectionals last weekend at DREAM Park in Logan Township.

Haddonfield, No. 1 in the state, races Wednesday afternoon on the historic Holmdel Invitational course.

Cherokee senior Nico Grilli placed 30th in the boys A race in 16:42.

A strong South Jersey presence in the East Coast XC Championship girls field!!!

The Haddonfield and Kingsway girls will be racing at the inaugural East Coast Cross Country Championships at Holmdel next month.

The meet, designed to unofficially replace major inter-state meets like Nike Invitational and Foot Locker East Regionals, will feature some of the top teams from New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Rhode Island, Virginia and Maryland.

With the state meet program cancelled beyond sectionals, which were held this past Saturday, the Holmdel Invitational https://sjtrackblog.com/2020/11/17/four-south-jersey-xc-teams-will-get-to-race-at-holmdel/ next Wednesday and the East Coast Championships on Dec. 5 on the same course will give the top teams and individuals additional chances to race.

The boys field hasn’t been announced yet, but the girls field will feature some of South Jersey’s best runners.

The Haddonfield girls, ranked No. 1 in the state, are unbeaten this year and coming off a commanding win in the South Jersey Group 2 race. The Kingsway girls, ranked No. 10, were unable to compete at sectionals.

Also entered in the girls meet is sophomore Grace Wassell of Highland, who won her second straight South Jersey Group 3 XC title this past Saturday at DREAM Park in Logan Township. 

Collingswood senior Sophie Steidle, who ran an 18:09.30 on the track in September, and was third in the Group 2 sectional race, will compete as part of the Garden State Athletic Club all-star team, which includes Camryn Wennersten of Ridgewood, the outdoor Meet of Champions 3,200 runner-up at 10:43.72, and junior Charlotte Bednar of the Lawrenceville School, who ranked 4th nationally last indoor season with a 10:22.64 for 3,200 meters and ran a U.S. No. 1 16:25.90 on the track last month.

Although all-star club teams such as GSAC are allowed to run and will be scored with the participating high school teams, they are not eligible for awards.

 

Luke Overbeck delivers Haddon Twp.’s 6th sectional XC title in 10 years!!!

Junior Luke Overbeck became Haddon Township’s sixth sectional XC champion in the last 10 years Saturday when he won the South Jersey Group 1 title.

Overbeck ran 16:34 through the puddles at DREAM Park in Logan Township and won by 175 meters over senior Zachary Williams of Audubon, who led the Green Wave to the team title.

Overbeck joins Tim Kenna [2011], Trey Thatcher [2012], Luke Petela [2013 and 2014] and Owen Long [2015] as sectional XC champ from Haddon Township.

Teammates Matt Conaway, a senior, and Max Tomashek, a junior, also placed in the top 10 for the Hawks, Conaway in 3rd in 17:19 and Tomashek in 6th in 17:43. Haddon Township took second in the team battle behind Audubon.

Overbeck finished either first or second in every race this year, winning five times and finishing second to Brady Shute of Gateway-Woodbury Co-Op twice.

Overbeck placed 5th at sectionals last year an 12th at states, helping the Hawks win team titles in both events.

Four South Jersey XC teams will get to race at Holmdel!!!!!

The Haddonfield and Cherry Hill East boys and Haddonfield and Cherokee girls cross country programs have all accepted invitations to the inaugural Holmdel Invitational, a non-NJSIAA-affiliated scaled-down replacement for the cancelled Meet of Champions.

Haddonfield swept the boys and girls sectional races in Group 2, Cherokee won the girls Group 4 race and the Cherry Hill East boys were second in Group 4.

The Haddonfield and Cherokee girls are ranked No. 1 and No. 9 in the state. The Haddonfield and Cherry Hill East boys are ranked No. 5 and No. 6 in the state. Those rankings were all before sectionals.

The Cherokee boys, who won South Jersey Group 4, declined an invitation because of injuries among their top seven.

Only 10 boys teams and 10 girls teams and about a dozen individuals will compete in the meet, scheduled for a week from Wednesday at legendary Holmdel County Park. The fields will be limited to about 85 runners per race.

The invitations were based on results of this past Saturday’s sectional meets, which were the final step of the NJSIAA season this fall with states and the M-of-C both eliminated.

The Holmdel Invitational will run on the same historic 5,000-meter course that has hosted the Meet of Champions since 1976.

Teams accept invitations must run as club teams not affiliated with their high schools, although only runners who participated for that school’s team this fall can compete.

The girls race is scheduled to start at 2:30 p.m. and the boys race at 3:30 p.m.

Spectators are not allowed.

Paul VI’s Shaelan McNally runs huge PR for 4th at non-Public A sectionals!!!

Paul VI freshman Shaelan McNally had a big race at the Non-Public A cross country sectionals Sunday, placing 4th with an all-course 5K PR of 19:35.

McNally’s previous PR was 19:54 earlier this month at the Bob Kiessling South Jersey parochial championships at Pennypacker Park in Haddonfield, which she won by half a minute.

At sectionals, McNally finished 28 seconds behind Red Bank Catholic sophomore Cate DeSousa, who won the race in 19:07 on the Oak Ridge Park course in Clark.

McNally’s time is 4th-fastest in course history by a freshman, only 11 seconds off the freshman course record of 19:24 set by Union Catholic’s Abby Granrath at the 2018 Union County Championships.

Eleni Alvarez of St. Thomas Aquinas was second in 19:22 and Granrath third in 19:30.

Red Bank Catholic won the team title with 42 points, with Union Catholic second at 51 and Paul VI third with 96.

Senior Katie Sparks was PVI’s No. 4 runner in 13th place in 20:54, and another freshman, Gisella Croge, took 23rd in 21:49. Junior Katlyn McDonald [27th in 22:12] and freshman Madison Pedicelli [29th in 22:26] also scored for Paul VI.

Sophomore Kamryn Cieslik [30th in 22:45] finished one spot behind Pedicelli, and junior Carlyann Carey [34th in 23:38} gave Paul VI seven across the line before any other school.

Camden Catholic also raced, with sophomores Casey Bednarek and Leah Clear placing 16th and 18th in 21:10 and 21:18.

Eustace girls take 3rd in South Jersey Non-Public XC Championships!!!

Sophomores Arianna Cane and Elena Cicchini and freshman Carly Troy recorded top-10 finishes and Bishop Eustace raced to third place in the https://nj.milesplit.com/meets/395242-njsiaa-sectionals-non-public-south-2020/results/714150/raw#.X7Fmvi9h1o5 Sunday at Oak Ridge Park in Clark.

Trinity Hall of Tinton Falls won with 44 points, followed by St. Rose of Belmar with 80, Eustace with 82, the Wilberforce School of Princeton with 99 and Wildwood Catholic 5th with 111 points.

Cane ran 20:50 for 5th place, Cicchini 21:06 for 7th place and Troy 21:36 for 10th place. Eustace’s other scorers were freshman Amelia Ingersoll [25th in 25:32] and senior Charlotte Gottilla [37th in 25:42]. Junior Emma Barger also raced for Eustace Sunday.

St. Rose sophomore Tilly O’Connor, 3rd in the state Parochial B meet last fall, won the race in 19:03.

Also in the top 10 was Wildwood Catholic senior Julia Sorensen, who ran 21:07. Sorensen was a state medalist at 1,600 and 3,200 meters last spring.

Senior Alyia Gray-Rivera also finished in the top 20 for Wildwood Catholic, taking 18th in 22:41.

Haddonfield girls score 34 points in sectional merge!!!!!

The Haddonfield girls took three of the top four spots in the sectional merge and have six runners in the top 20!

Haddonfield, ranked No. 1 in the state, and No. 9 Cherokee account for 11 of the top 22 times in https://tomahawktiming.com/11-14-njsiaa-south-girls-merged/ compiled by Tomahawk Timing from the four South Jersey sectional XC races held Saturday at DREAM Park in Logan Township.

The four-fastest times come (and 7 of the top 14) from the Group 2 race, which is in part due to the level of talent in the race but also because the condition of the course gradually deteriorated throughout the day.

Haddonfield seniors Sarah Naticchia, Allison Colflesh and Payton Weiner ran 18:37, 18:59 and 19:19, the No. 1, No. 2 and No. 4 times of the day.

Collingswood senior Sophie Steidle, the Group 1 indoor 1,600 state champion, ran 19:13.

Naticchia’s time is No. 4 in course history, Colflesh is No. 7, Steidle is No. 10 and Weiner is No. 11.

Freshman Anne Earp [20:11] and senior Lindsay Colflesh [20:18] were 13th- and 14th-fastest of all the races, which means Haddonfield scores 1-2-4-13-14 in a merge for 34 points.

Cherokee went 9-11-15-21-22 for 78 points in the seventh race of the day, with Kerry O’Day [19:56], Kelsey Niglio [20:08], Nicole Clifford [20:19], Olivia Parkinson [20:24] and Alaina Bromley [20:26].

Other South Jersey girls under 20 minutes were Highland sophomore Grace Wassell [5th in the merge, 19:24], Delsea senior Carly Nicholson [7th, 19:31], Cherry Hill East sophomore Alexis Tepper [8th, 19:51] and Highland junior Princess Nwoga [10th, 19:59].

Also in the top 25 in the merge:

Schalick senior Julia Smith [12th, 20:10], Timber Creek junior Vanessa Marinero [16th, 20:19], Haddonfield sophomore Sabrina Miller [17th, 20:21], Mainland freshman Claudia Booth [18th, 20:21], Cherry Hill East senior MaryKathleen McCurdy [19th, 20:23], Washington Township senior Maura Keene [20th, 20:24], Ocean City senior Alexa Palmieri [23rd, 20:28], Clearview sophomore Abigail Waddington [24th in 20:30] and Clearview senior Katherine Byrne [25th, 20:31].

Here’s the top 10 in team scoring in the merge: Haddonfield 34, Cherokee 78, Cherry Hill East 141, Clearview 196, Mainland Regional 198, Ocean City 298, Southern Regional 323, Williamstown 324, Shawnee 348, Eastern 378.

Here’s an updated look at the all-time top-25 on the DREAM Park course, which has only been in use for three years:

17:52 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2018 South Jersey Shootout
18:22 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
18:29 … Kate Ruona [Shawnee], 2020 Olympic Conference Batch Meet
18:37 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2020 Sectionals
18:49 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
18:59 … Claire Hauser [Shawnee], 2019 Olympic Conference Championship
18:59 … Allison Colflesh [Haddonfield], 2020 [Sectionals
19:04 … MaryKathleen McCurdy [Cherry Hill East], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:07 … Clare Morelli [Bishop Eustace], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
19:13 … Sophie Steidle [Collingswood], 2020 Sectionals
19:19 … Payton Weiner [Haddonfield], 2020 Sectionals
19:21 … Katie Sparks [Paul VI], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:23 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
19:24 … Grace Wassell [Highland], 2020 Sectionals
19:25 … Samantha Apanovitch [Hunterdon Central], 2019 S.J. Shootout
19:29 … Maura Keane [Washington Twp.], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:29 … Lily Oliver [Toms River South], 2020 Sectionals
19:31 … Carly Nicholson [Delsea], 2020 Sectionals
19:33 … Cassidy Quinn [Hunterdon Central], 2019 S.J. Shootout
19:34 … Alexa Palmieri [Ocean City], 2018 S.J. Shootout
19:37 … Alexis Tepper [Cherry Hill East], 2020 Olympic Conference Championships
19:41 … Emma Klouchek [Seneca], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:43 … Nicole Clifford [Cherokee], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:44 … Kate Cochran [Washington Twp.], 2019 Olympic Conference
19:45 … Madison McNiff [Cherry Hill East], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:46 … Angela Bannan [Holy Spirit], 2018 S.J. Shootout
19:47 … Princess Nwoga [Highland], 2020 S.J. Open
19:50 … Kerry O’Day [Cherokee], 2020 Olympic Conference Championships
19:50 … Allison Helkowski [Kingsway], 2019 S.J. Shootout
19:58 … Shelby Whetstone [Lenape], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
19:59 … Alyssa Turner [Mainland Regional], 2018 S.J. Shootout

Here are the fastest runners by county:

Atlantic: Claudia Booth [Mainland Regional], 18th, 20:21
Burlington: Kerry O’Day [Cherokee], 9th, 19:56
Camden: Sarah. Naticchia [Haddonfield], 1st, 18:37
Cape May: Alexa Palmieri [Ocean City], 23rd, 20:28
Cumberland: Cassidy Blough [Millville], 147th, 24:08
Gloucester: Carly Nicholson [Delsea], 7th, 19:31
Salem: Julia Smith [Schalick], 12th, 20:10

Schalick’s Julia Smith wins 3rd straight SJ-1 race!!! Haddon Twp. girls take team title!

Schalick senior Julia Smith on Saturday joined some elite company, becoming only the second girl to win three straight South Jersey Group 1 sectional XC titles.

Smith ran 20:10 over 5,000 meters, finishing more than a minute ahead of the field at DREAM Park in Logan Township.

Smith ran 19:59 in 2018 and 19:40 in 2019 at Delsea to win her first two sectional titles.

The only other girl to win three straight in SJ-1 is Allyson Krayl of Point Pleasant Beach, who won four straight from 1999 through 2002.

Smith is the 15th girl to win at least three straight South Jersey sectional titles and the 13th from a South Jersey school.

Here’s a look at every repeat winner in South Jersey girls sectional XC history:

Four in a row
Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], Group 2 [1999, 2000], Group 1 [1997, 1998]
Allyson Krayl [Point Pleasant Beach], Group 1 [1999, 2000, 2001, 2002]
Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], Group 2 [2002, 2003, 2004, 2005]
Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], Group 2 [2006, 2007, 2008, 2009]
Briana Gess [Haddonfield], Group 2 [2013, 2014, 2015, 2016]

Three in a row
Monique Purcell [Holy Spirit], Group 3 [1976, 1977, 1978]
Eva Marie Berardi [Williamstown], Group 2 [1977, 1978, 1979]
Mindy Rowand [Sterling], Group 3 [1983, 1984, 1985]
Liz Moore [Shawnee], Group 4 [1992, 1993, 1994]
Brittany McCann [Delsea], Group 3 [1999, 2000, 2001]
Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], Group 3 [2002, 2003, 2004]
Danielle Tauro [Southern Reg.], Group 4 [2004, 2005, 2006]
Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], Group 3 [2007, 2008, 2009]
Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], Group 3 [2015, 2016, 2017]
Julia Smith [Schalick], Group 1 [2018, 2019, 2020]

Two in a row
Renee DeFeo [Clayton], Group 1 [1976, 1977]
Michelle Rowan [Washington Twp.], Group 4 [1981, 1982]
Ruth Lockbaum [Glassboro], Group 1 [1984, 1985]
Mary Jo Dougherty [Ocan City], Group 3 [1986, 1987]
Mihele Owen [Clearview], Group 2 [1986, 1987]
Janet Rue [Pitman], Group 1 [1990, 1991]
Megan Hartman [Ocean City], Group 3 [1992, 1993]
Amy Beykirch [Pinelands Reg.], Group 2 [1995, 1996]
Alicia Pipkin [Haddon Twp.], Group 1 [2001, 2012]
Lindsey Ritchings [Point Pleasant Beach], Group 1 [2003, 2004]
Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], Group 3 [2005, 2006]
Jillian Smith [Southern Reg.], Group 4 [2007, 2008]
Megan Lacy [Cherokee], Group 4 [2010, 2011]
Danielle Leavitt [Lacey Twp.], Group 3 [2011, 2012]
Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], Group 2 [2011, 2012]
Vicky Ajimoko [Williamstown], Group 4 [2012, 2013]
Isabella Turner [Shawnee], Group 4 [2017, 2018]

Schalick placed three runners in the top 10 and scored 43 points, finishing second to Haddon Township, which went 2-3-6-7-11 for 29 points and won its sixth sectional title in the last 14 years and seventh overall.

Smith also won sectional titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 at the state Group 1 track meet last spring, so she’s now a five-time South Jersey champion.

Smith’s 20:10 is fastest by a Group 1 girl in the three years the DREAM Park course has been in use.

For Haddon Township, junior Regan Shemeley ran 21:13 and sophomore Meghan Lax 22:23 for second and third place. Freshman Genieve Gentlesk and junior Kaelin Marshall ran 23:03 and 23:07 for 9th and 10th, and junior Ellie Sennhenn completed Township’s scoring group with a 16th place in 24:15.

Junior Mia LaMarra was Schalick’s second finisher, taking 5th in 22:23 after placing 8th as a sophomore.

Others in the top 10 included Pennsville junior Taylor Burchfield [4th in 22:23], Pitman senior Nicole Murphy [6th in 22:44], Audubon senior Greta Davis [7th in 22:50] and Cape May County Tech senior Lindsay Robbins [8th in 22:55].

Cherokee tops Cherry Hill East & Southern in tight battle between three N.J. top-15 teams!!!

Cherokee packed its five scorers in 40 seconds Saturday and rolled to its 10th sectional title Saturday and second in a row.

Seniors Nico Grilli and Brett Shea led the way for the Chiefs, Grilli in 3rd in 16:28 and Shea in 6h in 16:33 over the water-logged 5K DREAM Park course in Logan Township.

The race featured three of the state’s top-14 ranked teams going in: No. 6 Cherry Hill East, No. 11 Cherokee and No. 14 Southern Regional.

Cherokee outscored Cherry Hill East 48-63, with Southern third third on a 6th-runner tiebreaker with Cherry Hill East.

Cherokee went 3-6-11-12-16, Southern 1-4-14-21-23 and Cherry Hill East 7-8-10-18-20. Cherry Hill East had beaten Cherokee by three in the Olympic Conference Championships last month.

Sophomore Patrick Ditmars, senior Dylan Odud and sophomore Conor Jacob clinched the win for the Chiefs, Ditmars 11th in 16:53, Odud 12th in 16:54 and Jacob 16th in 17:08. Freshman Nick Kuenkel was Cherokee’s sixth finisher, 19th in 17:16, and junior Bradley Popler also raced, taking 36th in 17:44.

This is the first time Cherokee has won consecutive sectional titles since 1999 and 2000, when the Chiefs won their fourth and fifth in a row. Cherokee also won SJ-4 titles in 2007, 2011, 2016 and 2019. The Chiefs went on to win the state title last year.

Cherokee’s 10 sectional titles trails only Haddonfield [40], Haddon Township [20] and Cinnaminson [12] among South Jersey schools and is most among South Jersey Group 4 schools, three more than Cherry Hill East and Toms River North.

Southern’s Jackson Braddock, the state Group 4 champion last year and an 8:54 two-miler on the track, won the race in 16:02, matching Brady Shute of Gateway-Woodbury for fastest time of the day [The FAT  camera gave Shute a 2-100ths-of-a-second edge, 16:02.97 to 16:02.99.]

Clearview senior Anas Bensaoud ran 16:25 for 2nd, and Washington Township senior Julian Lawson was 5th at 16:31. Seniors Gabe Rodriguez and Aidan Eyre took 7th and 8th for Cherry Hill East in in 16:39 and 16:43, Egg Harbor Township senior Nick Valdivieso was 9th in 16:48, and Aidan Groff of Cherry Hill East took 10th in 16:52.