Haddonfield’s Allison Colflesh runs all-time S.J. #8 at 5,000 meters

Haddonfield senior Allison Colflesh ran the No. 8 track 5,000 in South Jersey history Friday at the Garden State Track Club High School Fall Showcase Meet No. 1 at Thomas Edison Park in Edison.

Colflesh, the South Jersey Group 2 800 champ last year at 2:15.91, placed seventh in a loaded field in 17:50.26 in her first lifetime track 5,000.

Her time is fastest by a South Jersey girl since another Haddonfield runner, Meghan Malloy, ran 17:40.49 to win the 2013 Rowan Open. 

Collingswood senior Sophie Steidle, the state Group 1 champ in the outdoor 1,600 and 3,200, placed 10th in 18:09.30

North Carolina signee Brooke Rauber of Tully, N.Y., won the race in 16:32.62. Rauber won the IAAF world junior Pan Am Games XC race in February in Vancouver.

Haddonfield, Cherry Hill East XC to race against some of N.J.’s best

The Haddonfield and Cherry Hill East boys and girls XC teams will get to race against some of the best teams in the state next month at a new invitational scheduled for next month in Colts Neck.

With XC meets all over the state getting cancelled and states and Meet of Champions already called off, long-time Colts Neck coach Jim Schlentz put together a small XC meet featuring some of the best teams in the state.

The meet will be held with COVID-19 restrictions and safety measures in place, but will give Haddonfield and Cherry Hill East an opportunity to race teams they won’t have another chance to compete against this fall.

The Cougar Invitational Team Challenge is scheduled for Oct. 10 at Bucks Mill Recreation Area. Spectators won’t be allowed, starting positions will be separated by a six-foot buffer zone, chip timing will be used to avoid a crowded finish and the fields will be limited to eight teams each.

Haddonfield boys are ranked No. 17 in the state and the girls are ranked No. 8. Cherry Hill East boys are ranked No. 4 and the girls No. 13.

In the boys meet, Haddonfield and Cherry Hill East will face CBA, Ridge, Colts Neck, Middletown South, Westfield and Summit, all ranked in the top 10 in New Jersey by MileSplit.

The girls meet will also feature Middletown South, Colts Neck, Westfield, Ridge, Summit and Red Bank Catholic, all ranked among the top 16 in the state.

The Haddonfield and Cherry Hill East boys finished 3rd and 8th in the Meet of Champions last year. The Haddonfield girls finished 4th.

The all-time N.J. boys 200-meter dash top-100 all-time performance list!!!!!

Next up in our top-100 list project is the boys outdoor 200-meter dash. We go down to 21.70 with meet information.

One thing about these lists: I double-check every mark. We weed out marks that have been reported incorrectly for years and marks that were hand-timed but have been listed for years as fully automatic. If a mark doesn’t seem quite right, I’m checking the meet results to see if it really happened and what the circumstances were.

I want these lists to be as accurate as possible moving forward, which is why it’s going to be a slow process – maybe one list per week.

As always, please send corrections and additions to me in the comment section below!

All-Time N.J. Boys Outdoor 200 Top-100

20.51 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2018 [Trials, New Balance Nationals, Greensboro, N.C.]
20.74 … Mario Heslop [Franklin], 2018 [1st, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
20.93 … Danny Johnson [Rahway], 2001 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.03 … Zamir Thomas [Snyder], 2011 [1st, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.03 … Dana Ridley [Hamilton North], 2019 [2nd, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.06 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [2nd, Keebler Prep, Elk Grove, Ill.]
21.13 … Jabrill Peppers [Paramus Catholic], 2013 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.14 … Reuben McCoy [Winslow Twp.], 2004 [1st, State Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.17 … Richie Luzzi-Liggins [St. Peter’s Prep], 2019 [3rd, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.22 … Maxwell Booker [Essex Catholic], 2000 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.23 … Shaquan Brown [Paterson Kennedy], 2005 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.25 … Bryant McCombs [Old Bridge], 2005 [1st, Greater Middlex County, South Plainfield]
21.27 … Charles Cox [Monmouth Reg.], 2007 [1st, Monmouth County, Neptune]
21.27 … Nigel Mitchell {Red Bank Reg.], 2019 [1st, Group 3, States, Central Reg.]
21.29 … Zyaire Clemes [Trenton], 2013 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.30 … Ty Adams [Monmouth Reg.], 1993 [21.34 state Group 3, SP]
21.30 … Lamar Grant [Jackson], 1996 [1st, Group 4 States, South Plainfield]
21.30 … Taylor McLaughlin [Union Catholic], 2015 [1st, Union County, Plainfield
21.30 … Jahmir Beasely [Sterling], 2019 [4th, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.31 … Michael Ray Garvin [Don Bosco], 2005 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.31 … Clayton Parros [Seton Hall Prep], 2009 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.31 … Miles Shuler-Foster [Long Branch], 2011 [2nd, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.35 … Kerone Rhoden [Red Bank Reg.], 2007 [2nd, Monmouth County, Neptune]
21.35 … Daniel Duncan [North Plainfield], 2019 [1st, Group 2 States, Central Regional]
21.36 … Isaiah Gill [Plainfield], 2008 [2nd, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.39 … Akeem Gauntlett [Abraham Clark], 2008 [1st, Central Jersey Group 2 Sectionals, Monmouth Reg.]
21.39 … Martin Booker [Pennsauken], 2017 [1st, Central Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Bernards]
21.40 … Rob Gary [Lenape], 1998 [1st, Group 4 States, South Plainfield]
21.40 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2001 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.40 … Jamaad Muse [Timber Creek], 2012 [1st, Camden County, Haddon Township]
21.41 … Dorian Bryant [Kingsway], 2002 [1st, Group 2 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.41 … Adian Sanderson [Ewing Twp.], 2003 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.41 … Tejay Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009 [2nd, Meet of Champions,
21.43 … Anthony Davis [Plainfield], 1998 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.43 … Barry Cephas [Winslow Twp.], 2008 [1st, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.43 … Najee Glass [St. Peter’s Prep], 2012 [Trials, New York Relays, Icahn Stadium, Manhattan]
21.44 … Courtney Burton [Iselin], 1990 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.45 … Chris Charles [Park Ridge], 2000 [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.46 … Sabli Gonnet [Eastern], 2007 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.46 … Brondon Jenkins [Delran], 1994 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.46 … Rahmir Johnson [Bergen Catholic], 2017 [1st, Big North, Paramus Catholic]
21.47 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.47 … Bervensky Pierre [Dickinson], 2018 [2nd, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.47 … Larry Lester [Piscataway], 2000 [5th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.48 … Christopher Estrella [Ridgefield Park], 2014 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.52 … Charlz Hester [Toms River South], 1998 [1st, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.52 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [1st, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.52 … James Jean [Weequahic], 2016 [1st, Group 1 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.52 … Bryce Watts [Toms River North], 2017 [1st, Ocean County, Jackson Liberty]
21.53 … Robert Hargrove [Vineland], 1996 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.53 … Dennis Davis [Edgewood], 2000 [6th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.53 … A.J. Bunton [West Deptford], 2006 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.53 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2017 [1st, Tri-County, Delsea Reg.]
21.54 … Kevin Lyles [Franklin Twp.], 1991 [1st, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.54 … Derek Ward [Kingsway], 1992 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.54 … Clayton Gravesande [Franklin Twp.], 2010 [1st, North Jersey Section 2 Group 3, Bernards]
21.55 … Thomas Kalieta Jr. [Matawan], 2016 [1st, Shore Conference, Central Reg.]
21.55 … Mike Andre [Ocean Twp.], 2011 [3rd, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.56 … Hakim Johnson [Elizabeth], 1998 [3rd, Group 4 States, South Plainfield]
21.56 … Ron Hillian [Eastern], 2002 [2nd, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.56 … Kevin Thompson [North Bergen], 2004 [2nd, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.56 … Bruce Owens [Deptford], 2005 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.56 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2011 [4th, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.56 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [1st, Cape Atlantic, Bridgeton]
21.56 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017 [2nd, State Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.57 … Earl Gray [Marlboro], 2004 [3rd, State Group 3, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.57 … Mar-Quel Davis [Deptford], 2017 [2nd, Tri-County, Delsea Reg.]
21.58 … Antraye Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2003 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.59 … Steve Lang [Toms River East], 1994 [Trials, Ocean County, Southern Reg.]
21.59 … John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.59 … Lance Wigfall [East Orange], 2003 [1st, North Jersey Section 2 Group 4 Sectionals, Roxbury]
21.60 … Juwan Johnson [Glassboro], 2013 [1st, Tri-County, Delsea]
21.60 … Quincy Hendy [Newark West Side], 2019 [7th, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.61 … Michael Pruzinsky [Wayne Hills], 2003 [3rd, Meet of Champins, South Plainfield]
21.61 … Hunter Hayek [Wayne Hills], 2016 [1st, North Jersey Section 1 Group 3 Sectionals, River Dell]
21.62 … Nadale Buntin [J.P. Stevens], 2018 [1st, North Jersey Setion 2, Group 4 Sectionals, Ridge]
21.62 … Bryant McCombs [Old Bridge], [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.63 … Joe Dawkins [Hackensack], 1994 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield
21.63 … Sherron Bullock [Camden], 2004 [1st, Group 3 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.63 … Justes Nance [Blair Academy], 2016 [3rd (Emerging Elite), New Balance Nationals, Greensboro, N.C.]
21.64 … Leonard Robbins [East Brunswick], 2010 [1st, Greater Middlesex County, South Plainfield]
21.64 … Alex Reber [Cherry Hill East], 2012 [1st, S.J. Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.66 … Darrin Scott [Willingboro], 2001 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.66 … Ray Williams [Scotch Plains-Fanwood], 2002 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.66 … Mason Robinson [Somerville], 2007 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.66 … Minkah Fitzpatrick [St. Peter’s Prep], 2015 [1st, Hudson County, Secaucus]
21.66 … Sterling Pierce [Rancocas Valley], 2015 [1st, S.J. Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.67 … Kashif Miller [Haddon Twp.], 2014 [1st, Group 1 States, South Plainfield]
21.67 … Michael Bolling [Willingboro], 2000 [7th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.68 … Daequan Kim [Bordentown], 2009 [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.68 … Ishmael Hyman [St. John Vianney], 2013 [1st, Monmouth County, Holmdel]
21.68 … Ali Lee [Woodbridge], 1998 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.68 … Carter McFadden [Montgomery], 2019 [8th, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.69 … Nick Brown [Bridgeton], 1999 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.69 … Robert Page [Kingsway], 2007 [2nd, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.69 … Orion Woodard [Pompton Lakes], 2007 [1st, Group 1 States, South Plainfield]
21.69 … Maurice French [New Brunswick], 2016 [1st, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.69 … Semaj Willis [Trenton], 2017 [2nd, C.J. Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.70 … Dean McCleese [Trenton], 2007 [1st, Mercer County, Steinert]
21.70 … Rontik Sadler [Dunellen], 2010 [1st, C.J. Group 1, South Plainfield]
21.70 … Keith Griffith [Florence], 2010 [2nd, C.J. Group 1, South Plainfield]
21.70 … Tysean Cousar [Ewing], 2017 [2nd, C.J. Group 3, Bernards]
21.71 … Jeremy Cooper [Kingsway], 1995
21.71 … Geoff Navarro [Absegami], 2008
21.71 … Rashawn Taylor [Snyder], 2011
21.71 … A.J. Dawson [Holy Spirit], 2012
21.71 … Nigel Sanchez [Woodrow Wilson], 2014
21.71 … Bo Melton [Cedar Creek], 2017
21.72 … Shai Mumford [West Deptford], 2014
21.72 … Stefone Moore-Green [Paul VI], 2014
21.72 … Shawney Kersey [Woodbury], 2007
21.72 … Paul Barolette [St. John Vianney], 2007
21.72 … Marvin Morgan [Neptune], 2017

Race with Unknown Timing Irregularity
21.00 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [1st, S.J. Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.24 … Jamaad Muse [Timber Creek], 2012 [2nd, S.J. Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.38 … Reginald Morton [Oakcrest], 2012 [3rd, S.J. Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]

ALL-TIME NEW JERSEY BOYS 100-METER DASH TOP-100 PERFORMANCE LIST

Now that we’ve put together all-time South Jersey top-50 lists, I figured I’d take a stab at all-time New Jersey lists.

This is going to take a lot longer, and I won’t be posting lists every few days like the South Jersey lists. But by the time I’m done we’ll have live 100-deep all-time state performance lists.

I’m going to update the South Jersey lists in real time but I probably won’t get to update these state lists until the end of each season.

Some of the lists will go a little deeper than top-100 since I need to pick out a certain mark to start with and if that mark ends up being at No. 125 I’ll have a longer list by the time I’m done. But I’m only going to research meet information for the top 100 (and ties).

As always, corrections and additions are welcome. I don’t expect these lists to be 100 percent accurate when they’re first posted, but they’ll be close.

There are some incredible resources I’ve drawn heavily on to put these lists together and I owe them all thanks:

✅ Ed Grant’s spring and fall boys and girls annuals were my starting point for all the lists. Other than a few annuals that were stolen at meets, I have the complete set going back to 1966, and they are a treasure trove of New Jersey track history.
✅ Ed’s monthly newsletters have even more detailed results information and are an invaluable resource. I finally got my hundreds of newsletters organized to take on this project.
✅ New Jersey MileSplit is a fanastic resource for recent New Jersey track history and pretty much picks up almost exactly where Ed stopped publishing his annuals.
✅ Stefan Moorhead’s New Jersey Track History site – which you can find at https://www.njtrackhistory.com – is an incredible compendium of track results from throughout the state going way back.
✅ For more recent results, Morris County’s site – http://mctrack.org/NJSIAAMeets/SeasonIndex.htm – is very good. And Ed Scullion’s old site hasn’t been updated in years but still has some good info: http://www.scullionstiming.com/menus.htm.
✅ The Newspapers.com site is pretty amazing and has been very helpful tracking down meet information and site information for marks from the early days of New Jersey track.
✅ And my own 35 years of record keeping on South Jersey results and lists, now available here – https://wp.me/p5uW7L-4Og – comes in handy as well.

I’ll try to post one list a week. Sometimes they’ll be more frequent, sometimes left. But eventually we will all have something we’ve never had – deep, accurate all-time New Jersey performance lists easily accessible for everybody to use!

Here we go!

All-Time N.J. Boys Outdoor 100-Meter Dash Top-100

10.30 … Danny Johnson [Rahway], 2001 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.33 … Mario Heslop [Franklin Twp.], 2019 [1st, Central Jersey Group 4 Sectionals, Howell]
10.35 … Jamar Ervin [Camden], 2000 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.36 … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2010 [1st, South Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.39 … Miles Shuler-Foster [Long Branch], 2010 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.43 … Zaire Clemes [Trenton], 2013 [1st, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.45 … James Townsend [Holy Cross], 2003 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.46 … Adian Sanderson [Ewing], 2003 [1st, Group  3 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.46 … Michael Ray Garvin [Don Bosco], 2005 [3rd, Nike Outdoor Nationals, Greensboro, N.C.]
10.47 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983 [4th, TAC U.S. Juniors, State College, Pa.]
10.47 … James Brown [Glassboro], 2009 [1st, South Jersey Group 1 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.49 … Maxwell Booker [Essex Catholic], 2000 [Trials, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.49 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2017 [1st, South Jersey Group 1 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.50 … Dana Ridley [Hamilton North], 2019 [1st, Central Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Jackson Liberty]
10.51 … Mason Robinson [Somerville], 2007 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.51 … Jabril Peppers [Paramus Catholic], 2013 [1st, Parochial A States, South Plainfield]
10.51 … Marvin Morgan [Neptune], 2017 [1st, Shore Conference, Neptune]
10.53 … Chris Charles [Park Ridge], 2000 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.54 … Fabian Santiago [Oakrest], 2010 [1st, South Jersey Group 4 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.54 … Daniel Duncan [North Plainfield], 2019 [1st, Central Jersey Group 2 Sectionals, Jackson Liberty]
10.54 … Javon Porter [Hamilton West], 2019 [1st, Central Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Jackson Liberty]
10.54 … Zamir Thomas [Snyder], 2010 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.55 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2002 [1st, Meet of Champins, South Plainfield]
10.57 … Jamil Benjamin [Cumberland Regional], 2006 [Trials, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.57 … Geoff Navaro [Absegami], 2008 [1st, Group  4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.57 … Tyler Moore [Hamilton West], 2019 [1st, New Balance Nationals, Greensboro, N.C.]
10.58 … Clark Waddell [Franklin Twp.], 1983 [1st, Golden West, North Highlands, Calif.]
10.58 … Anthony Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2003 [1st, Group  4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.58 … Mike Andre [Ocean Twp.], 2011 [2nd, Group  3 States, South Plainfield]
10.59 … Mike Peavy [Neptune], 2009 [1st, Monmouth County, Neptune]
10.60 … Akeem Gauntlet [Abraham Clark], 2008 [1st, Mountain Valley Conference, Berkeley Heights]
10.60 … Robert Page [Kingsway], 2008 [1st, South Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Buena]
10.60 … Thomas Hampton [Clayton], 2019 [1st, South Jersey Group 1 Sectionals, Washington Twp.]
10.62 … Kashif Moore [Burlington Twp.], 2007 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.62 … Shawney Kersey [Woodbury], 2009 [1st, Colonial Conference, Sterling]
10.62 … Christopher Estrella [Ridgefield Park], 2014 [1st, Bergen County M-of-C, Hackensack]
10.62 … Nigel Mitchell [Red Bank Reg.], 2019 [2nd, Central Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Jackson Liberty]
10.63 … John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997 [1st, Group  3 States, South Plainfield]
10.63 … Sabli Gonnet [Eastern], 2007 [1st, South Jersey Group 4, Egg Harbor]
10.63 … Clayton Parros [Seton Hall Prep], 2009 [Trials, Parochial A States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.63 … Javon Turner [Paramus Catholic], 2016 [1st, Big North, Hackensack]
10.64 … Jeremy Cooper [Kingsway], 1997 [1st, South Jersey Invitational, Eastern]
10.65 … Joe Dawkins [Hackensack], 1995 [Trials, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.65 … Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2013 [1st, Group  1 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.65 … Rocco Ordille [St. Joe’s-Hammonton], 2015 [1st, Cape Atlantic Conference, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.65 … Dorian Bryant [Kingsway], 2002 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Brunswick]
10.65 … Mar-quel Davis [Deptford], 2017 [1st, South Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Delsea]
10.65 … Gabrielle Nash [Elizabeth], 2019 [1st, Union County, Plainfield]
10.66 … Henry Vaden [Asbury Park], 1985 [1st, Shore Conference, Brick]
10.66 … Bobby Orro [Pemberton], 1993 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.66 … Frank Ashe [Monouth Regional], 1995 [1st, Shore Conference, Southern Reg.]
10.66 … Bruce Owens [Deptford], 2004 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.66q … Bruce Black [Hamilton West], 2006 [1st, Mercer County, Steinert]
10.67 … Antraye Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2003 [2nd, Group  4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.67 … Dean McCleese [Trenton], 2007 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.67 … T.J. Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.67 … Kashif Miller [Haddon Heights], 2014 [1st, South Jersey Group 2 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.67 … Martin Booker [Pennsauken], 2017 [2nd, Group  3 States, Northern Burlington Reg.]
10.68 … Marquis Bonds [Millville], 2007 [2nd, South Jersey Group 4, Egg Harbor]
10.68 … Tim Athill [Pleasantville], 1998 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.68 … Benjamin Davis [Northern Valley – Old Tappan], 2013 [2nd, Bergen County M-of-C, Hackensack]
10.68 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2017 [1st, Bensalem Invitational, Bensalem, Pa,]
10.68 … Louis Akpadago [Hamilton North], 2019 [1st, Mercer County, Steinert]
10.69 … Robert Darby [Pennsauken], 2006 [1st, South Jersey Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.69 … David Butler [Teaneck], 2008 [1st, North Jersey Section 1 Group 3 Sectionals, Hackensack]
10.69 … Darnell Charles [Oakcrest], 2012 [2nd, Atlantic County, Buena Reg.]
10.69 … Maurice French [New Brunswick], 2016 [Trials, Meet of Champions, Central Reg.]
10.69 … Charles Fields [Wildwood Catholic], 2018 [Trials, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
10.70 … Kiswane Virgo [Plainfield], 1998 [Trials, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.70 … Kyle Gordon [Central Reg.], 2012 [Trials, Ocean County, Jackson Liberty]
10.70 … Jared Nicholas [Williamstown], 2016 [South Jersey Group 4 Sectionals, Egg Harbor]
10.70 … Bo Melton [Cedar Creek], 2017 [1st, Cape Atlantic League, Bridgeton]
10.70 … Dede Smith [West Windsor-Plainsboro North], 2019 [1st, Central Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Jackson Liberty]
10.71 … Ty Adams [Monmouth Regional], 1993 [Trials, Shore Conference, Southern Reg.]
10.71 … Albert Newkirk [Camden], 1997 [2nd, South Jersey Invitational, Eastern]
10.71 … Cameron Shaw [Ridgefield Park], 2018 [1st, Big North, River Dell]
10.71 … Nick Parisi [Seton Hall Prep], 2018 [1st, Super Essex County, Newark Schools Stadium]
10.71 … Anthony Jackson [Sayreville], 2019 [Trials, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
10.71 … James Bivins [Donovan Catholic], 2019 [Trials, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
10.71 … Jihaad Howard [Brick Memorial], 2010 [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.72 … Barry Bacon [Neptune], 1987 [1st, Group  4 States, South Plainfield]
10.72 … Lamar Grant [Jackson], 1996 [1st, Ocean County, Southern Regional]
10.72 … Charlz Hester [Toms River South], 1998 [1st, Shore Conference, Monmouth Reg.]
10.72 … Damier Johnson [Long Branch], 2008 [Trials, Monmouth County, Neptune]
10.72 … Reginald Morton [Oakcrest], 2012 [Trials, Atlantic County, Buena Reg.]
10.72 … Sterling Pierce [Rancocas Valley], 2015 [1st, South Jersey Group 4 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.72 … Kerone Rhoden [Red Bank Reg.], 2007 [1st, Monmouth County, Neptune]
10.72 … Leonard Robbins-Lockhart [East Brunswick], 2010 [1st, Greater Middlesex County, South Plainfield]
10.72 … Al-Shadee Salaam [East Orange], 2019 [1st, Essex County, West Orange]
10.72 … Jamique Mitchell [Newark Central], 2014 [2nd, Group  2, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.73 … Franklin Dallas [Wilson], 1986 [1st, Group  3, Rutgers]
10.73 … Courtney Burton [Iselin], 1990 [1st, Greater Middlesex County, East Brunswick] 10.76
10.73 … Tony Lundy [Franklin Twp.], 1993 [1st, Group  3, South Plainfield]
10.73 … Reggie Dixon [Plainfield], 2006 [1st, North Jersey Section 2 Sectionals, South Plainfield]
10.73 … Sean McPherson [Delsea], 2010 [5th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
10.73 … Miekel House [Delran], 2019 [Trials, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
10.73 … Charles Cox [Monmouth Reg.], 2007 [2nd, Monmouth County, Neptune]
10.73 … Masaki Aerts [St. Peter’s Prep], 2017 [1st, Parochial A, Egg Harbor Twp.]
10.73 … Wankeith Akin [Don Bosco], 2016 [2nd, Big North, Hackensack]
10.73 … Bervensky Pierre [Dickinson], 2018 [Trials, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
10.73 … Najee Glass [St. Peter’s Prep], 2012 [6th, Pepsi Florida Relays, University of Florida, Gainesville]
10.74 … Ron Lewis [Asbury Park], 1995
10.74 … Ken Reynolds [Willingboro], 1986
10.74 … Ron Allen [Iselin], 1987
10.74 … Don Brooks [Pleasantville], 1988
10.74 … Darien English [Woodrow Wilson], 1993
10.74 … Larry Lester [Piscataway], 2000
10.74 … Dennis Sturdivant [Vineland], 1994
10.74 … Steve Cirino [Buena], 2001
10.74 … Sherron Bullock [Camden], 2004
10.74 … Rashad White [Teaneck], 2007
10.74 … Brian Reagan [Cherry Hill East], 2012
10.74 … Adonis Jennings [Timber Creek], 2014
10.74 … Ja’Sir Taylor [Brick Twp.], 2016
10.74 … Larry Lester [Piscataway], 2000
10.74 … Tyquan Brown [Neptune], 2009
10.74 … Tyler Howard [Franklin Twp.], 2017
10.75 … Mike Rush [Toms River North], 2004
10.75 … Jerry Carter [Morristown], 2008
10.75 … Conroy Walker [Hackensack], 2010 
10.75 … Rahmir Johnson [Bergen Catholic], 2017
10.75 … K’waku Agymang [Parsippany], 2017
10.75 … Demetrius Lassiter [People’s Prep], 2018
10.75 … Michael Rush [Toms River North], 2004
10.75 … Nils Wildberg [Princeton], 2019
10.75 … Ibrahim Massey [Haddon Heights], 2017

 

The complete index to all boys and girls outdoor and indoor all-time South Jersey top-50 lists!!!!!

We started in February and spent the last six months compiling all-time South Jersey top-50 lists for boys and girls indoor and outdoor track.

There are close to 100 lists in total, with more than 5,000 total performances ranked in order. Once track and field resumes – hopefully this winter season – we’ll update the lists in real time so athletes, coaches, meet officials, school administrators, media, track fans and definitely meet announcers will have easily accessible deep all-time South Jersey lists at their disposal.

I’ll have a new high school track stats project starting this coming week – bigger and more ambitious even than this one. More on that in the coming days.

Until then, here’s an index of all the lists. As always, if you see any errors or omissions, please let me know in the comment section below.

And bookmark this link!

ALL-TIME S.J. TOP-50 LISTS

BOYS OUTDOORS

100-meter dash
200-meter dash
400-meter dash
800-meter run
1,600-meter run
3,200-meter run
110-meter hurdles
400-meter hurdles
Long jump
Triple jump 
Pole vault
High jump
Shot put 
Discus 
Old javelin
New javelin
400-meter relay
800-meter relay 
1,600-meter relay
3,200-meter relay
Super sprint medley
Sprint medley
Distance medley
6,400-meter relay
Shuttle hurdles

GIRLS OUTDOORS

100-Meter Run
200-Meter Run
400-Meter Run
800-Meter Run
1,600-Meter Run
3,200-Meter Run
100-Meter Hurdles
400-Meter Hurdles
High Jump
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Pole Vault
Discus
Shot Put
Old Javelin
New Javelin
400-Meter Relay
800-Meter Relay
1,600-Meter Relay
3,200-Meter Relay
6,400-Meter Relay
Super Sprint Medley
Sprint Medley
Distance Medley

BOYS INDOORS

55-Meter Dash
200-Meter Dash
400-Meter Dash
800-Meter Run
1,600-Meter Run
3,200-Meter Run
300, 500, 600, 1,000, 1,500, 3000
55-Meter Hurdles
High Jump
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Pole Vault
Shot Put
800-Meter Relay
1,600-Meter Relay
3,200-Meter Relay
Sprint Medley
Distance Medley
Shuttle Hurdles

GIRLS INDOORS

55-Meter Dash
200-Meter Dash
400-Meter Dash
800-Meter Run
1,600-Meter Run
3,200-Meter Run
55-Meter Hurdles
High Jump
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Pole Vault
Shot Put
Retired Events
800-Meter Relay
1,600-Meter Relay
3,200-Meter Relay
Sprint Medley
Distance Medley
Shuttle Hurdles

Winslow leads off our final South Jersey top-50 list!!! It’s the all-time S.J. girls indoor shuttle hurdles top-50!!!!!

Our final South Jersey top-50 list is the indoor girls shuttle hurdles. It’s a race that’s not run very often, and sadly will be contested even less in the future now that indoor nationals removed it from the docket. Hopefully, they reconsider that decision.

Winslow set the South Jersey record of 30.74 at the 2014 state Group 3 relays at the Bennett Center with the team of Cidae’a Woods, Gabrielle Bennett, Brittany Preston and Torie Robinson. That smashed the South Jersey record of 32.02 set in 2006 at the state Group 3 Relays at Jadwin Gym by Woodrow Wilson’s Janee Sharper, Samantha Sharper, Shaquanda Meylor and Tamara Jones.

Before Wilson, the record belonged to the Pleasantville girls, who ran a hand-timed 32.6 in 1998 – still No. 6 on the all-time South Jersey list 22 years later. The likely Pleasantville team that turned in that performance is Frances Bundy, Nekema Stewart, Viola Sessoms and Sherese Price.

Willingboro has the oldest mark on the top-50 with its 33.0 hand-time from 1997.

Here are the top-50 times (plus some) in the 206-meter version of the race. Below is a short list of the top marks run over 220 meters.

All-Time S.J. Girls Indoor Shuttle Hurdles Top-50!!!!!

30.74 … Winslow Twp., 2014
32.02 … Woodrow Wilson, 2006
32.19 … Eastern, 2019
32.34 … Millville, 2009
32.45 … Winslow Twp., 2013
32.6h … Pleasantville, 1998
32.82 … Lenape, 2008
32.88 … Pennsauken, 2000
32.89 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2009
32.90 … Woodrow Wilson, 2002
33.00 … Willingboro, 2002
33.03 … Willingboro, 1999
33.07 … Woodrow Wilson, 2005
33.11 … Woodrow Wilson, 2004
32.9h … Willingboro, 1998
33.18 … Highland, 1998
33.0h … Willingboro, 1997
33.0h … Edgewood, 2001
33.33 … Overbrook, 1998
33.37 … Winslow Twp., 2002
33.37 … Millville, 2019
33.50 … Lenape, 2007
33.51 … Bridgeton, 2004
33.59 … Pennsauken, 2000
33.73 … Winslow, 2015
33.78 … Kingsway, 2006
33.87 … Lenape, 2006
33.91 … Willingboro, 2006
33.92 … Buena, 2012
33.95 … Winslow Twp., 2009
33.98 … Edgewood, 1999
33.9h … Shawnee, 1999
34.04 … Winslow Twp., 2016
34.05 … Camden, 2009
34.06 … Winslow Twp., 2019
34.09 … Bishop Eustace, 2004
34.11 … Seneca, 2009
34.11 … Winslow Twp., 2010
34.12 … Willingbro, 2003
34.13 … Millville, 2008
34.0h … Washington Twp., 2001
34.15 … Clearview, 2009
34.17 … Kingsway, 2007
34.27 … Lenape, 2009
34.28 … Pennsauken, 1999
34.30 … Lenape, 2014
34.31 … Haddonfield, 2013
34.32 … Woodrow Wilson, 2008
34.34 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2004
34.36 … Absegami, 2016
34.3h … Woodrow Wilson, 2001
34.49 … Pitman, 1999
34.50 … Moorestown, 1999
34.51 … Willingboro, 2004
34.5h … Bishop Eustace, 2003
34.5h … Winslow Twp., 2003
34.71 … Camden, 2008
34.74 … Paul VI, 2019
34.81 … Millville, 2020
34.91 … Mainland Reg., 2004
34.94 … Kingsway, 2004
34.8h … Buena, 2004
34.9h … Shawnee, 2000
34.9h … Eastern, 2001
34.9h … Lenape, 2011
34.97 … Winslow Twp., 2017
35.0h … Shawnee, 2001
35.03 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2008
35.04 … Woodrow Wilson, 2003
35.16 … Shawnee, 2003
35.23 … Haddonfield, 2001
35.23 … Lenape, 2011
35.30 … Clearview, 2007
35.33 … Oakcrest, 1999
35.2h … Schalick, 2001
35.2h … Kingsway, 2001
35.36 … Winslow Twp., 2011
35.38 … Mainland Reg., 2018
35.3h … Bishop Eustace, 1999
35.44 … Washington Twp., 2004
35.52 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2010
35.54 … Bridgeton, 2003
35.70 … Seneca, 2011
35.73 … Rancocas Valley, 2020
35.74 … Haddonfield, 2003
35.75 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2009
35.89 … Willingboro, 2010
35.91 … Kingsway, 2008
35.9h … Ocean City, 2000

Here are top marks for the 220-meter shuttles

31.87 … Winslow Twp., 2014
32.45 … Winslow Twp., 2013
33.10 … Woodrow Wilson, 2006
33.37 … Millville, 2019
33.50 … Lenape, 2008
33.73 … Winslow Twp., 2015
33.92 … Buena, 2012
34.04 … Winslow Twp., 2016
34.05 … Edgewood, 2004
34.06 … Winslow Twp., 2019
34.11 … Winslow Twp., 2010
34.30 … Lenape, 2014
34.31 … Haddonfield, 2013
34.36 … Absegami, 2016
34.74 … Paul VI, 2019
34.81 … Millville, 2020
34.86 … Woodrow Wilson, 2005
34.90 … Lenape, 2011
34.97 … Winslow Twp., 2017
35.23 … Lenape, 2012
35.38 … Mainland Reg., 2018
35.52 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2010
35.56 … Winslow Twp., 2011
35.70 … Seneca, 2011
35.75 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2009
35.89 … Willingboro, 2010

When Amandi Rhett and the Moorestown girls shattered the state indoor 800-meter relay record!!!!! And the all-time top-50

The 2000 Easterns were ridiculous for South Jersey, as you can see by the results below. And one of the highlights was Moorestown’s state-record 800-meter relay performance, anchored by Amandi Rhett.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The team of Lisa Reindl, Danielle Lyons, Anu Ward and Rhett ran 1:40.77 at the Armory, breaking the school, county, South Jersey and state record of 1:41.42 that the Quakers set a year earlier at Easterns.

 

 

 

 

That stood as the state record until Franklin Township ran 1:39.74 in 2003 and remained the South Jersey record for 17 years – until Winslow ran 1:39.94 in the trials at nationals in 2017 with Flora Ahiarakwe, Shakira Dancy, Tionna Tobias and Iyianna Williams. Winslow then lowered the South Jerey mark to its current 1:39.55 when it placed 4th at 2018 indoor nationals at the Armory with Ahiarakwe, Dancy, Janeya Hammond and Nylah Perry.

All-Time S.J. Girls Indoor
800-Meter Relay

1:39.55 … Winslow Twp., 2018
1:39.94 … Winslow Twp., 2017
1:40.77 … Moorestown, 2000
1:41.14 … Woodrow Wilson, 2006
1:41.19 … Camden, 2008
1:41.28 … Woodrow Wilson, 2005
1:41.42 … Moorestown, 1999
1:41.70 … Willingboro, 2002
1:41.78 … Winslow Twp., 2014
1:41.80 … Winslow Twp., 2019
1:41.98 … Camden, 2009
1:41.99 … Rancocas Valley, 2019
1:42.01 … Millville, 2019
1:42.20 … Camden, 2007
1:42.43 … Millville, 2020
1:42.45 … Deptford, 2015
1:42.45 … Rancocas Valley, 2017
1:42.49 … Millville, 2020
1:42.49 … Winslow Twp., 2013
1:42.5h … Willingboro, 2003
1:42.59 … Winslow Twp., 2020
1:42.66 … Willingboro, 2000
1:42.75 … Eastern, 2003
1:42.85 … Washington Twp., 1999
1:42.90 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018
1:42.94 … Millville, 2019
1:43.01 … Winslow Twp., 2016
1:43.11 … Rancocas Valley, 2020
1:43.15 … Paul VI, 2019
1:43.26 … Camden, 2004
1:43.42 … Woodrow Wilson, 2008
1:43.47 … Camden, 2002
1:43.47 … Camden, 2006
1:43.53 … Eastern, 2002
1:43.56 … Timber Creek, 2015
1:43.56 … Washington Twp., 2015
1:43.58 … Willingboro, 2001
1:43.59 … Woodrow Wilson, 2004
1:43.99 … Winslow Twp., 2004
1:44.06 … Camden, 2000
1:44.10 … Woodrow Wilson, 2002
1:44.16 … Lenape, 2014
1:44.20 … Woodrow Wilson, 2007
1:44.34 … Paulsboro, 2019
1:44.54 … Camden, 1997
1:44.6h … Camden, 2001
1:44.64 … Woodrow Wilson, 2001
1:44.74 … Kingsway, 2015
1:44.90 … Winslow Twp., 2012

Another untouchable Willingboro record and the all-time S.j. girls indoor sprint medley record!!!!!

Seventeen year ago, the Willingboro girls set a state record in the sprint medley and it took the rest of the state eight years to catch up.

At the 2003 indoor nationals at the Armory, Willingboro ran 4:01.41 and placed second to Long Beach (Calif.) Wilson, which won the race in 3:57.02.

At the time, Willingboro’s time was No. 15 in U.S. indoor track history and a state record.

With Halimah Bashir on the 400, Channel Hamlton and Rhea Mann on the 200s and Okechi Ogbuokiri on the 800-meter anchor, the Boro broke the South Jersey record of 4:03.93, set two years earlier by Haddonfield at the Nike Invitational at the Prince George’s Learning and Sports Complex in Landover, Md., with Kristina Keegan, Bridget Barnes, Holly Cosnett and Olympian Erin Donohue. Long Beach Wilson set a national record of 3:53.17 in the same race.

The Boro’s mark stood as the state record until Neptune ran 4:00.33 at the 2011 New Balance Games on the same track.

It remains the South Jersey record, and the closest anybody has gotten in the last 17 years is three seconds – Washington Township’s 4:04.38 at 2010 nationals with the all-sophomore lineup of Sara Strucko, Megan Tiernan, Nicole Tiernan and Miranda Roberts.

Unfortunately, considering Willingboro’s incredible accomplishment, this was the extent of the newspaper coverage the next day:

All-Time S.J. Girls Indoor SMR Top-50

4:01.41 … Willingboro, 2003
4:03.93 … Haddonfield, 2001
4:04.38 … Washington Twp., 2010
4:08.21 … Lenape, 2015
4:08.60 … Lenape, 2012
4:09.27 … Millville, 2008
4:10.01 … Willingboro, 2004
4:10.17 … Camden, 1995
4:10.18 … Willingboro, 2005
4:10.22 … Lenape, 2016
4:10.36 … Lenape, 2013
4:10.43 … Kingsway, 2013
4:10.51 … Lenape, 2007
4:11.02 … Lenape, 2006
4:11.19 … Woodrow Wilson, 2005
4:11.61 … Millville, 2009
4:11.66 … Willingboro, 2006
4:11.93 … Cherokee, 2012
4:11.94 … Kingsway, 2010
4:12.35 … Delsea, 2014
4:12.51 … Rancocas Valley, 2004
4:13.00 … Cherokee, 2013
4:13.0h … Lenape, 2008
4:13.11 … Winslow Twp., 2003
4:13.25 … Washington Twp., 2011
4:13.26 … Buena, 1999
4:13.33 … Camden, 2009
4:13.58 … Seneca, 2016
4:13.72 … Overberook, 2001
4:14.03 … Paul VI, 2020
4:14.17 … Woodrow Wilson, 2006
4:14.60 … Cherokee, 2010
4:14.49 … Haddonfield, 2017
4:14.70 … Washington Twp., 2010
4:14.74 … Washington Twp., 2005
4:14.74 … Rancocas Valley, 2017
4:14.84 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015
4:14.90 … Millville, 2013
4:15.01 … Willingboro, 1998
4:15.26 … Buena, 2000
4:15.57 … Millville, 2010
4:15.61 … Haddonfield, 2015
4:15.9h … Cherokee, 2007
4:16.16 … Lenape, 2011
4:16.67 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2016
4:17.15 … Haddonfield, 2000
4:17.30 … Cherokee, 2011
4:17.34 … Cherokee, 2008
4:17.48 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2020
4:17.49 … Kingsway, 2017
4:17.85 … Millville, 2004
4:17.93 … Kingsway, 2015
4:17.96 … Kingsway, 2020
4:18.00 … Cherokee, 2006

An insane South Jersey record and the All-Time S.J. Girls Indoor Distance Medley Top-50!!!

When it comes to breaking records, the 1986 Shawnee girls did it in style.

Lisa Syvertson, Joanne Tate, Chris Danks and Deanna Germano took 29 SECONDS off the South Jersey indoor record when they won the Group 4 distance medley in 12:43.8 at the state relays at Jadwin Gym.

They broke the South Jersey mark of 13:12.9 set by Shawnee in 1984, probably at the state relays.

That 12:43.8 only stood as the South Jersey record for one year. The same four girls ran 12:40.6 in 1987, although I have no idea where. It wasn’t at the state relays or Easterns. (Those marks are converted from 2 1/2 miles to 4,000 meters on the list below.)

It would be 15 years till that mark fell, but then it fell a lot. Here’s a look at the all-time S.J. girls indoor DMR progression:

2002: Woodrow Wilson, 12:20.4 [Lindsey Thomas, Latoya Carmichael, Takeesha Carter, Tanieshia Pittman, Varsity Classic, Armory]
2005: Ocean City, 12:12.22 [Nike Indoor Nationals, Prince George’s Sports and Learning Complex, Landover, Md., Allie Moreland, Erin Walsh, Renee Tomlin, Brittany Sedberry]
2010: Lenape, 11:58.92 [Natalia Ocasio, Emily Duffey, Carmen Delph, Caitlin Orr, Easterns, Armory]
2012: Lenape, 11:55.90 [Emmy Duffey, Lizzy Duffey, Emily McGee, Natalia Ocasio, Varsity Classic, Armory]
2013: Lenape, 11:54.63 [Camille Franklin, Ana De Las Heras, Carly Pettipaw, Natalia Ocasio] Easterns, Armory]
2014: Haddonfield, 11:43.94 [Shelby Cain, Carly Bonnet, Kaitlyn Bonnet, Briana Gess, New Balance Nationals, Armory]

All-Time SJ Girls Indoor DMR Top-50

11:43.94 … Haddonfield, 2014
11:54.63 … Lenape, 2013
11:55.90 … Lenape, 2012
11:57.64 … Haddonfield, 2017
11:58.92 … Lenape, 2010
12:02.51 … Ocean City, 2014
12:03.40 … Haddonfield, 2015
12:04.45 … Haddonfield, 2009
12:04.62 … Sterling, 2017
12:04.9h ….. Lenape, 2015
12:11.47 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2020
12:12.22 … Ocean City, 2005
12:13.46 … Washington Twp., 2011
12:14.48 … Haddonfield, 2013
12:15.60 … Lenape, 2014
12:16.71 … Highland, 2004
12:17.11 … Kingsway, 2017
12:17.40 … Lenape, 2017
12:19.81 … Lenape, 2009
12:20.11 … Shawnee, 2017
12:20.4h … Woodrow Wilson, 2002
12:21.40 … Shawnee, 2014
12:22.39 … Ocean City, 2013
12:23.0h … Willingboro, 2003
12:23.52 … Timber Creek, 2017
12:23.68 … Lenape, 2008
12:24.05 … Bishop Eustace, 2011
12:24.76 … Lenape, 2011
12:25.19 … Highland, 2004
12:25.69 … Seneca, 2009
12:26.30 … Bishop Eustace, 2019
12:26.75 … Seneca, 2017
12:27.47 … Rancocas Valley, 2013
12:28.38 … Cherokee, 2011
12:29.28 … Delsea, 2010
12:29.56 … Seneca, 2016
12:29.90 … Kingsway, 2010
12:30.48 … Kingsway, 2016
12:30.50 … Washington Twp., 2012
12:33.00 … Haddonfield, 2020
12:33.26 … Highland, 2010
12:33.82 … Seneca, 2010
12:34.1h … Shawnee, 2015
12:34.39 … Haddonfield, 2016
12:34.81 … Kingsway, 2020
12:34.95 … Cherokee, 2019
12:36.1y … Shawnee, 1987
12:36.51 … Bishop Eustace, 1995
12:36.99 … Highland, 2009
12:37.10 … Paul VI, 2010
12:37.87 … Kingsway, 2009
12:39.3y … Shawnee, 1986
12:40.36 … Haddonfield, 2010
12:41.05 … Sterling, 2016
12:41.81 … Williamstown, 2017
12:41.84 … Delsea, 2011
12:42.58 … Bishop Eustace, 2012
12:42.75 … Seneca, 2015
12:43.05 … Seneca, 2018
12:43.37 … Williamstown, 2009
12:43.40 … Kingsway, 2013
12:43.48 … Rancocas Valley, 2014
12:44.95 … Shawnee, 2011
12:45.03 … Highland, 2011
12:46.31 … Seneca, 2014
12:46.31 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017
12:46.70 … Delea, 2012
12:47.16 … Kingsway, 2018
12:47.17 … Kingsway, 2019
12:47.76 … Washington Twp., 2013
12:47.76 … Shawnee, 2016
12:47.83 … Cherokee, 2020
12:48.93 … Shawnee, 2010
12:49.50 … Sterling, 2015
12:49.73 … Ocean City, 2019

#1, #2, #3, #4 … It’s all Lenape! A look at the Lenape girls’ indoor 4×8 dominance and the complete all-time S.J. top-50!!!!!

Do you get the feeling Lenape is pretty good at this?

Lenape owns the top four spots and eight of the top 13 spots on the all-time South Jersey girls indoor 3,200-meter relay list.

That’s incredible! 

I guess Jack Walsh and Gerald Richardson know what they’re doing!

In all, Lenape appears on the list 13 times. Every Lenape team from 2005 through 2014 is represented.

Before Lenape got good, Woodrow Wilson held the South Jersey record with Taniesha Pittman, Takeesha Carter, Qiana Mason and Lindsay Thomas running 9:19.35 for fifth place at 2002 indoor nationals at the Armory.

Lenape then shattered the record in three times in six years. Let’s take a look at their remarkable run of sub-9:20 indoor performances from 2008 through 2013:

9:04.66 … 4th, 2013 Indoor Nationals, Armory [Emily McGee, Carly Pettipaw, Camille Franklin, Natalia Ocasio]
9:09.71 … 1st, 2012 New Balance Collegiate Invitational, Armory [Emmy Duffey, Camille Franklin, Emily McGee, Natalia Ocasio]
9:11.94 … 1st, 2008 Easterns, Armory [Brianna Beddall, Miya Johnson, Caitlin Orr, Moira Cunningham]
9:19.01 … 2nd, 2011 Easterns, Armory [Emily Duffey, Emmy Duffey, Amanda Restivo, Emily McGee]

Lenape also ran 9:09.03 winning the 2013 New Balance Collegiate Invite  and 9:11.37 to win 2012 Easterns. So Lenape has run sub-9:20 six times indoors in the last 18 years and no other South Jersey school has done it once.

Lenape’s 9:04.66 remains No. 5 in state history, and the 9:09 and 9:11 are No. 14 and No. 17.

Only Columbia also has three performances in the top-20!

Here is the all-time South Jersey top-50. Hopefully we have a 2021 indoor season because Haddonfield will be loaded and trying to break up that Lenape stronghold!

 

All-Time South Jersey Girls Indoor 4-by-800 Top-50

9:04.66 … Lenape, 2013
9:09.71 … Lenape, 2012
9:11.94 … Lenape, 2008
9:19.01 … Lenape, 2011
9:19.35 … Wilson, 2002
9:22.18 … Haddonfield, 2020
9:22.30 … Lenape, 2010
9:21.38 … Buena, 1999
9:23.71 … Lenape, 2009
9:24.68 … Seneca, 2017
9:26.65 … Kingsway, 2020
9:26.67 … Lenape, 2007
9:27.22 … Lenape, 2014
9:28.7 ….. Willingboro, 2003
9:28.90 … Haddonfield, 2019
9:31.10 … Seneca, 2016
9:31.92 … Shawnee, 2014
9:31.92 … Haddonfield, 2017
9:32.18 … Kingsway, 2017
9:32.95 … Seneca, 2008
9:34.35 … Lenape, 2006
9:34.49 … Millville, 2007
9:36.10 … Sterling, 2017
9:36.41 … Seneca, 2009
9:36.50 … Seneca, 2014
9:36.9h … Willingboro, 1998
9:37.11 … Cherokee, 2012
9:37.3h … Woodrow Wilson, 2001
9:37.54 … Shawnee, 2017
9:38.07 … Haddonfield, 2005
9:38.19 … Washington Twp., 2020
9:38.40 … Millville, 2009
9:38.68 … Haddonfield, 2007
9:38.74 … Lenape, 2017
9:39.70 … Shawnee, 2012
9:40.30 … Kingsway, 2019
9:40.65 … Willingboro, 1996
9:41.50 … Seneca, 2015
9:41.83 … Shawnee, 2004
9:43.05 … Highland, 2003
9:43.48 … Lenape, 2005
9:44.20 … Seneca, 2018
9:44.27 … Lenape, 2019
9:44.52 … Kingsway, 2016
9:44.92 … Rancocas Valley, 2010
9:45.50 … Seneca, 2013
9:45.74 … Washington Twp., 2011
9:46.13 … Oean City, 2000
9:47.10 … Haddonfield, 2018
9:47.33 … Seneca, 2010
9:47.34 … Ocean City, 2005
9:47.74 … Haddonfield, 2001
9:48.07 … Cherokee, 2008
9:48.9h … Haddonfield, 2004
9:49.00 … Lenape, 2016
9:49.79 … Cherokee, 2006
9:49.8h … Haddonfield, 2006