It’s the South Jersey School Record Project!!!

As far as I can tell, there are 84 high schools in South Jersey that sponsor outdoor track and field teams. Somewhat fewer have indoor programs.

It’s a lot of schools. A lot of programs.

Our long-range goal?

To have updated school records from all 84 of those programs – boys and girls, indoors and outdoors – posted in a single place for easy viewing.

From Bordentown to Cape May. (Are any two South Jersey schools farther apart than Bordentown and Cape May?)

It’s a lot to ask, but, hey, we all have a little bit of free time right now so if you’re a coach, athlete, alum … anyone who has access to school records or feels like doing a whole ton of research, send over a link, a photo, a *.pdf or *doc file … and I’ll take care of the rest!

I’m going to sticky this for now, and I’ll update it as records come in. Delsea sent over its boys and girls indoor and outdoor records Monday, and they’re impressive! Check ’em out! And I just found West Deptford’s records on the school’s web site!

I’ve checked about 30 South Jersey high school web sites and only found a few that have records posted. So let’s do this! Let’s see close we can get to 84-for-84!

BOYS SCHOOL RECORDS

Cherokee Outdoor
Delsea Indoor
Delsea Outdoor
Lenape Indoor
Ocean City Indoor
Ocean City Outoor
Shawnee Indoor
Shawnee Outdoor
Rancocas Valley Indoor
Rancocas Valley Outdoor
West Deptford Outdoor

GIRLS SCHOOL RECORDS

Cherokee Indoor
Cherokee Outdoor
Delsea Indoor
Delsea Outdoor
Lenape Indoor
Lenape Outdoor
Ocean City Indoor
Ocean City Outoor
Pennsauken Outdoor
Rancocas Valley Indoor [last updated 2017]
Rancocas Valley Outdoor [last updated 2017]
Rancocas Valley Outdoor
Shawnee Indoor
Shawnee Outdoor 
West Deptford Indoor
West Deptford Outdoor

From Pedricktown to Athens, it’s the remarkable story of Denise Liles … and the amazing Gloucester County record book!!!!!

Some pretty remarkable marks in the Gloucester County record book, including performances by some of the best runners in New Jersey history – Bill “Peanut” Gaines, Fred Sharpe, Rich Caton, Michelle Rowen and Denise Liles.

Each one of them posted marks that all these years later are among the best ever recorded in New Jersey and in some cases in the U.S.

Liles may not be remembered quite so well as the others, but she should be. She had an incredible career.

Denise Liles grew up in Pedricktown and as a 16-year-old in 1984 went to the TAC Junior Nationals at the L.A. Coliseum and won the 100 in 11.81, edging future two-time Olympic gold medalist Gail Devers, who ran 11.89, and placed second in the 200 in 24.05, just behind Pamela Quallis, who ran 11.97. (The same day, Carol Lewis long jumped 22-4 1/2 and Andrew Valmon of Manchester High won the 400 in 45.96 over Dennis Mitchell of Edgewood, who ran 46.19. Huge day for New Jersey and South Jersey in L.A. 36 years ago!)

Liles made the 1986 U.S. Junior National team that won the 400-meter relay at the World Juniors at the Olympic Stadium in Athens. Carlette Guidry, Caryl Smith, Liles and Maicel Malone ran 43.78, which was a U.S. junior record at the time.

If you can fill in any of the blanks, please do!

INDOOR
Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County

OUTDOOR
Day 8: South Jersey 
Day 9: Atlantic County
Day 10: Burlington County
Day 11: Cape May County
Day 12: Cumberland County

We’re still missing some information on some early marks – where they made, when they were made, if they were really made. Results from several meets is sketchy before the 1990s.

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.3 … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [N.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.2 … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [AAU]
100-METER DASH: 10.47 … James Brown [Glassboro], 2009 [S.J. Group 1]
200-METER DASH: 21.0h … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967
200-METER DASH: 20.6h,s … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [N.J. Group 2]
200-METER DASH: 21.40 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2001 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH: 46.95 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2011 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:49.7 … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1979 [AAU]
800-METER RUN [fat]: 1:49.74 … Fred Sharpe [Paulsboro], 1997 [Nationals]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:58.0h … Paul “Egbert” Greenhalgh [Gateway], 1985
1,600-METER RUN: 4:11.07 … Xavier Fraction [Washington Twp.], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
MILE RUN: 4:10.3h,y … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1979
3,200-METER RUN: 9:01.9h,y … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1979 [Colonial Conference]
5,000-METER RUN: 15:01.04 … Paul Szuelewski [Williamstown], 2011 [Nationals]
10,000-METER RUN: 31:29.85 … Nick Costello [Delsea Regional], 2012 [Sam Howell Invite]
110-METER HURDLES: 13.66 … Sultan Tucker [Delsea], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER HURDLES: 51.62 … Fred Sharpe [Paulsboro], 1996 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: 9:25.34 … Alec Sery [Kingsway], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 6-10 … Josh Butler [Delsea Regional], 2006 [S.J. Group 3]
6-10 … Devin Bradham [Williamstown], 2014 [N.J. Group 4]
6-10 … Ameer Banks [Delsea Regional], 2015 [South Jersey Invite]
LONG JUMP: 25-2 1/2 … Anthony Averett [Woodbury], 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
TRIPLE JUMP: 50-9 1/4 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea Regional], 2018 [N.J. Group 3]
POLE VAULT: 15-7 … Nico Morales [Delsea Regional], 2019 [Tri-County Conference]
SHOT PUT: 64-10 1/4 … Jon Kalnas [Paulsboro], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
DISCUS: 192-5 … Josh Awotunde [Delsea Regional], 2013 [N.J. Group 3]
JAVELIN [old]: 205-7 … Sal Fiorentino [Washington Twp.], 1974
JAVELIN [new]: 199-0 … Kevin Fitzpatrick [Williamstown], 2001 [Meet of Champions]
DECATHLON: 5,895 … Dylan Altland [Kingsway], 2014 [Nationals]
3,000-METER RACEWALK: 13:31.53 … Samuel Allen [Kingsway], 2019 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 41.47 … Deptford, 2018 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:27.96 … Williamstown, 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:18.18 … Deptford, 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:46.28 … Delsea Regional, 2018 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 17:41.2 … Williamstown, 1974 [East Coast Relays]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:31.90 … Delsea Regional, 2007 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:27.10 … Washington Twp., 2010 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:19.11 … Washington Twp., 2009 [East Coast Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:00.48 … Washington Twp., 2012 [Nationals]

GIRLS

100-METER DASH [ht]:11.5 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1986 [Meet of Champions]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 11.58 … Bria Mack [Williamstown], 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 23.9 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1986 [Meet of Champions]
24.0y … Lori Lewis [Woodbury], 1978 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [fat]: 24.05 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1984 [TAC Juniors]
400-METER DASH: 53.51 … Dana Burnett [Williamstown], 1996 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN: 2:10.1 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982
1,500-METER RUN: 4:20.05 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [TAC Juniors]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:41.66y … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982 [IPI]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:57.9h … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:12.8h … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [S.J. Group 4]
5,000-METER RUN: 17:07.92 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009 [Nationals]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.05 … Jasmine Waddell [Kingsway], 2011 [N.J. Group 3]
400-METER HURDLES: 1:00.90 … Meda Ashton [Washington Twp.], 1999 [Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: 11:39.70 … McKenzie Nugent [Kingsway], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-10 1/2 … Megan Kirschling [West Deptford], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
LONG JUMP: 19-4 3/4 … Gabrielle Farquharson [Williamstown], 2011 [S.J. Group 4]
TRIPLE JUMP: 39-7 1/2 … Zenee Gadson [Glassboro], 2012 [N.J. Group 1]
POLE VAULT: 12-7 1/2 … Ashley Preston [Delsea Regional], 2018 [Penn Relays]
SHOT PUT: 46-4 … Janiece Rose [Delsea Regional], 2011 [Rowan Open]
DISCUS: 172-2 … Jocelyn White [Delsea Regional], 2004 [N.J. Group 3]
JAVELIN [old]: 152-7 … Emma Painter [Clayton], 1980 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [new]: 146-7 … Victoria Imbesi [Our Lady of Mercy], 2009 [Woodbury Relays]
400-METER RELAY: 47.27 … Delsea Regional, 2017 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:41.10 … Washington Twp., 1999 [East Coast Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:48.87 … Washington Twp., 1999 [East Coast Relays]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:18.22 … Kingsway, 2016 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 21:44.25 … Kingsway, 2019 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:50.59 … Clearview, 2016 [Rowan Open]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:08.08 … Kingsway, 2017 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:23.33 … Delsea Regional, 2011 [West Dpetford Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:04.68 … West Deptford, 2016 [Rowan Open]

KEY

y – mark hand-timed and converted from yards
s – 200-meter dash mark on straightaway
ht – hand-timed
fat – fully automatic timing
nw – no water jump in steeplechase

Today it’s the Cumberland County Outdoor Record Book!!! And we found an incredible coincidence in our research!!!

Since I started doing this county record project, I haven’t come across any records that were set at the West Deptford Relays.

Then, in the span of about 30 seconds, I found two. And they were set on the same day. By two teammates. Who were both throwers.

The old New Jersey track annual lists the Cumberland County old javelin record as 137-1 by Helen Wilks of Bridgeton and the shot put record as 46-1 1/2 by Nacole Moore of Bridgeton. But those annuals don’t provide any other information.

Thanks to the archived DyeStat database from the spring of 2000, we learn that both marks were set on April 8, 2000, at the West Deptford Relays. Both still stand today, 20 years later, as county records, although of course the old javelin has been retired so that record will never be broken.

So congrats to Helen and Nacole, teammates 20 years ago and record holders today!

Let’s catch you up on the first 10 installments of the South Jersey County Record Project!

INDOOR
Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County

OUTDOOR
Day 8: South Jersey 
Day 9: Atlantic County
Day 10: Burlington County
Day 11: Cape May County

We’re still missing some information on some early marks – where they made, when they were made, if they were really made. Results from several meets is sketchy before the 1990s.

Corrections and additions from today’s Cumberland County Outdoor Record Book or any of the previous posts is welcome! We’ve had a handful of people send over some pretty interesting corrections so far from as far back as the 1960s. We’ll never get these 100 percent complete but it’s fun to see how close we can get!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.7 … John Green [Millville], 1972
9.7 … Don James [Millville], 1976
9.7 … Gary Taylor [Vineland], 1976
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.4 … Israel Cook [Cumberland Regional], 1981 [N.J. Group 3]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.57 … Jamil Benjamin [Cumberland Regional], 2006 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH: 21.47 … Curt McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992 [Meet of Champions]
440-YARD DASH: 47.5h … Levin Handy [Vineland], 1969 [N.J. Group 4]
400-METER DASH: 47.03 … Royce Reed [Bridgeton], 1994 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:51.86 … Cliff Beckford [Vineland], 1991 [Meet of Champions]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:12.03y … Al Harden [Millville], 1978 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:46.00 … Pete Fixler [Vineland], 1992
3,200-METER RUN: 9:10.17 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1989 [Meet of Champions]
110-METER HURDLES: 14.05 … Azim Smith [Millville], 2001 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER HURDLES: 51.82 … Azim Smith [Millville], 2001 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP: 7-4 1/4 … Robert Jordan [Millville], 1999 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP: 23-11 … Nick Brown [Bridgeton], 1999 [Nationals]
TRIPLE JUMP: 45-4 … Markquese Bell [Bridgeton], 2016 [Cumberland County]
POLE VAULT: 14-6 … Eric Reissek [Vineland], 1998 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 68-8 1/2 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2012 [Penn Relays]
DISCUS: 199-6 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 222-9 … Greg Geraci [Vineland], 1969
JAVELIN [new]: 191-5 … Andrew Pierce [Cumberland Reg.], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY: 42.05 … Bridgeton, 2018 [N.J. Group 3]
800-METER RELAY: 1:28.6h … Vineland, 2002 [Bridgeton Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:14.95 … Vineland, 2002 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:48.25 … Vineland, 2012 [Meet of Champions]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:35.05 … Cumberland Regional, 2010 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:22.71 … Vineland, 2002 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:16.9h … Cumberland Regional, 1985 [East Coast Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 59.5h … Bridgeton, 2006

GIRLS

100-METER DASH: 11.78 … Shameka Speed [Bridgeton], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH: 24.47 … Nadia Davy [Bridgeton], 1999 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER DASH: 54.04 … Nadia Davy [Bridgeton], 1998 [N.J. Group 2]
800-METER RUN: 2:10.79 … Krista Ferrara [Vineland], 1991 [Meet of Champions]
1,600-METER RUN: 5:04.00 … Lindsay Bertulis [Millville], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RUN: 11:05.67 … Lindsay Bertulis [Millville], 2009 ]N.J. Group 4]
,3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: Angelica Caraballo [Vineland], 2009 [Woodbury Relays]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.26 … Malea Broome [Millville], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER HURDLES: 1:01.14 … Brooke Kott [Millville], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
HEPTATHLON: 5,094 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2019 [USATF Under 20]
HIGH JUMP: 5-8 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2022 [USATF Under 20]
LONG JUMP: 18-11 … Vashti Hannah [Cumberland Regional], 2016 [S.J. Group 3]
TRIPLE JUMP: 38-8 … Javona Ford [Millville], 2010 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT: 11-10 … Kaitlyn Dermen [Millville], 2014 [Cumberland County]
SHOT PUT: 46-1 1/2 … Nacole Moore [Bridgeton], 2000 [West Deptford Relays]
DISCUS: 143-2 … Najeaya Singleton [Vineland], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 137-1 … Cyndy Wilkes [Bridgeton], 2000 [West Deptford Relays]
JAVELIN [new]: 160-8 … Maria Jimenez [Vineland], 2012 [Cape-Atlantic League]
400-METER RELAY: 47.53 … Millville, 2019 [N.J. Group 4]
800-METER RELAY: 1:43.40 … Millville, 2019 [Woodbury Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:50.1h … Millville, 2008 [N.J. Group 4]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:30.51 … Millville, 2013 [N.J. Group 4]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:35.05 … Cumberland Regional, 2010 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:03.32 .., Millville, 2008 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:12.24 … Millville, 2009 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:01.58 … Millville, 2019 [Woodbury Relays]

Up next: The Cape May County outdoor records!!!

More mysteries!

According the old New Jersey Track record books from the 1960s and 1970, Meredith Campbell of Wildwood in 1965 and Mike Nicholson of Middle Township in 1976 both ran 100 yards in 10.0 seconds and share the Cape May County record.

But neither one shows up in any results on the state or county level for those particular years, so I have no idea when they ran those marks or where they ran those marks or if they ran those marks.

So if there are any Cape May County track historians out there … holler!

But there are some great records here and a bunch of them go back to the 1980s and 1990s. Any info you guys have on where some of these marks were made is appreciated!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 10.0 … Meredith Campbell [Wildwood], 1965
10.0 … Mike Nicholson [Middle Twp.], 1976 [N.J. Group 1]
100-METER DASH: 10.69 … Charles Fields [Wildwood Catholic], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 21.6 … Leon Brown [Ocean City], 1987
200-METER DASH [fat]: 21.73 … Charles Fields [Wildwood Catholic], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [fat]: 49.00 … Segmon Price [Middle Twp.], 1996 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN: 1:50.67 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2003 [
1,500-METER RUN: 3:53.61 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008 [Ironman Invite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.51 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
3,200-METER RUN: 9:12.18 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2011 [Arcadia]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:23.25 … Leo Zaccaria [Wildwood], 2019 [Moorestown Invite]
110-METER HURDLES: 14.32 … Kevin King [Ocean City], 2019 [Cape Atlantic League]
400-METER HURDLES: 54.27 … Scott Lipford [Ocean City], 1997 [S.J. Group 4]
400-METER RELAY: 43.34 … Ocean City, 2017 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:30.8h … Ocean City, 1995
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:22.10 … Ocean City, 1995
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:50.26 … Ocean city, 2003
6,400-METER RELAY: 18:00.41 … Ocean City, 2008 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:31.68 … Ocean City, 2003
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:322.81 … Ocean City, 2003
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:03.3h … Ocean City, 1986
HIGH JUMP: 6-6 1/2 … Dan Leahy [Wildwood Catholic], 1988
LONG JUMP: 23-5 1/4 … Chris Casser [Cape May], 1978
TRIPLE JUMP: 45-4 1/4 … Davon Edwards [Middle Twp.], 2005
POLE VAULT: 14-6 … Jon Howell [Ocean City], 2000 [N.J. Group 3]
DISCUS: 185-11 … John Mooers [Middle Twp.], 2015 [N.J. Group 2]
JAVELIN [old]: 200-6 … John Betts [Ocean City], 1983
JAVELIN [new]: 209-4 … Steve Jernee [Ocean City], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 57-10 … Mike Stockley [Ocean City], 1983

GIRLS

100-METER DASH: 12.50 … Erica Adams [Ocean City], 2008 [Cape-Atlantic League]
200-METER DASH: 25.45 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2011 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH: 56.7 … Arlene Adens [Middle Twp.], 1980
800-METER RUN: 2:09.5h … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005
1,600-METER RUN: 4:47.43 … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 10:06.46 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2015 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:39.15 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014 [Meet of Champions]
5,000-METER RUN: 18:09.71 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014 [Nationals]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.4h … Kelly Adams [Ocean City], 1994
400-METER HURDLES: 1:03.48 … Kelly Adams [Ocean City], 1994
400-METER RELAY: 50.10 … Ocean City, 2017 [S.J. Group 3]
800-METER RELAY: 1:46.5 … Ocean City, 1995
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:56.93 … Ocean City, 2004 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:15.61 … Ocean City, 2014 [N.J. Group 3]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 22:17.67 … Ocean City, 2003
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:52.64 … Ocean City, 2019 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:09.42 … Ocean City, 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: …12:08.61 … Ocean City, 2014 [Rowan Open]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:11.66 … Middle Township, 2013 [Rowland Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 1/4 … Mandi Wolicki [Ocean City], 1995
LONG JUMP: 19-1 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2012 [Cape Atlantic League]
TRIPLE JUMP: 36-10 1/2 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2010 [S.J. Group 2]
POLE VAULT: 10-6 … Alexandra Deredico [Ocean City], 2007 [S.J. Group 3]
DISCUS: 129-9 … Maddie Bradway [Ocean City], 2016 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 132-2 … Missy Wildman [Ocean City], 1987
JAVELIN [new]: 123-4 … Alex Steiger [Lower Cape May], 2010 [N.J. Group 2]
SHOT PUT: 38-11 3/4 … Maddie Bradway [Ocean City], 2016 [Cape May County]

Next up in the South Jersey County Record Project: Camden County outdoor records!

Here’s the type of thing that drives me nuts:

The Camden County 100-yard dash record as listed in all the old New Jersey Track annuals is 9.5, set in 1969 by Walt Lofland of Woodrow Wilson.

Here’s the thing: I have no idea when he ran that. I checked all his sectional and state results – and the 1969 Mof-C, which was the first one – and don’t see anything for Walt faster than 9.7.

So when was it? Was there a Camden County meet back then? There was a South Jersey Meet of Champions at one point, but in 1969?

When I put these lists together I try to have as much detailed info as possible on exactly where the mark was achieved.

A few of these old Camden County records are missing that info, so if you can help fill in the blanks, please do!

Corrections and errors, please let me know in the comments section (and not on Twitter … I won’t see them).

[An update: Thanks to Dave Stewart and Rod Coon for some good info on Lofland. He actually graduated in 1968 and not 1969 and most likely had a PR of 9.6 and not 9.5. BTW – Did you know Rod is the first state champion I ever covered as a sports writer? He won the state Group 1 400 title at Jadwin as a sophomore at Palmyra in the winter of 1986. It was the first track meet I ever covered and even though Kenny Reynolds and Terry Bellamy of Willingboro won state titles representing Burlington County that day – Kenny won the Group 3 55 and Terry won the 800 – those were much later in the day. Rod won the first race of the day at about 9:05 a.m. That was only 34 years ago!]

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.5 … Walt Lofland [Wilson], 1968
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.2 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983 [Meet of Champions]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.35 … Jamar Ervin [Camden], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 20.7h … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [fat, w, q]20.51 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 21.06 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984
400-METER DASH: 46.02 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984[IPI]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:53.0 … Jeff Boyer [Camden], 1983
800-METER RUN [fat]: 1:53.25 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016 [Haddonfield Distance Night]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:49.4h … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1974
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.30 … Colin Baker [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
MILE RUN: 4:10.2 … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1973
3,000-METER RUN: 8:18.3 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
3,200-METER RUN: 8:58.32 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2015 [Meet of Champions]
TWO-MILE RUN: 9:02.7 … Mike Butynes [Sterling], 1972
5,000-METER RUN: 14:45.49 … Jimmy Daniels [Sterling [Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
110-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.43 … Dayne Brown [Camden], 1999 [N.J. Group 3]
400-METER HURDLES: 50.37 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001 [USATF Junior Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 40.92 … Winslow Twp., 2003 [Penn Relays] ???
800-METER RELAY: 1:24.49 … Winslow Twp., 2003 ???
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:09.91 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:43.57 … Haddonfield, 2015 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 17:20.0 … Haddon Twp., 1973
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:31.22 … Cherry Hill East, 2012 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:22.85 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY [2.5M]: 10:14.3 … Haddon Twp., 1973
DISTANCE MEDLEY [4K]: 10:10.62 … Haddonfield [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 56.88 … Woodrow Wilson, 1999
HIGH JUMP: 7-0 … Montez Blair [Timber Creek], 2008 [Woodbury Relays]
7-0 … Reggie Williams [Highland], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 24-11 1/4 … Anthony Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2002 [Meet of Champions]
TRIPLE JUMP: 50-6 3/4 … Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2013 [S.J. Group 1]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Bob Green [Haddon Heights], 1992
DISCUS: 216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [Golden West]
JAVELIN [old]: 226-11 … Dave Reiss [Haddon Heights], 1966
JAVELIN [new]: 212-2 … Alexander Georgia [Timber Creek], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 64-6 1/4 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [N.J. Group 4]

GIRLS

100-YARD DASH: 10.4 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1979
100-METER DASH: 11.49 … English Gardner [Eastern], 2008 [N.J. Group 4]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 23.6 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1979
200-METER DASH [fat]: 23.66 … Dennisha Page [Wilson], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [fat]: 54.36 … Shakira Dance [Winslow Twp.], 2016 [N.J. Group 3]
800-METER RUN: 2:07.33 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:25.05 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Princeton Elite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:40.42y … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2001 [Nationals]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:40.23 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:33.52 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2001 [N.J. Group 2]
5,000-METER RUN: 17:08.55 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2011 [Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE: 11:25.79nw … Amanda Bakley [Pennsauken], 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
100-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.79 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012 [Rowan Invite]
400-METER HURDLES: 56.83 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2005 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 46.98 … Winslow Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:38.43 … Winslow Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:45.41 … Camden, 1995 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:06.30 … Haddonfield, 2008 [Penn Relays]
4-MILE RELAY: 21:43.45 … Haddonfield, 2007 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:45.17 … Winslow Twp., 2019 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:02.60 … Sterling, 2017 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:02.34 … Haddonfield, 2000 [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 59.00 … Edgewood, 1999 [East Coast Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 1/2 …Priscilla Fredericks [Paul VI], 2007 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 20-0 1/2 … Teneacia Smith [Cherry Hill East], 1992
TRIPLE JUMP: 39-3 … Genevieve Okoro [Eastern], 2010 [N.J. Group 4]
POLE VAULT: 11-3 … Jennifer Scott [Haddonfield], 2019 [Haddonfield Invite]
DISCUS: 143-5 … Tisha Kerrin [Eastern], 1989 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 149-5 … Carla Brown [Overbrook], 1986 [Meet of Champions]j
JAVELIN [new]: 152-9 … Katherine Johnston [Haddonfield], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
SHOT PUT: 44-4 1/4 .. .Dana White [Camden], 2000 [Meet of Champions]

KEY

h – hand-timed mark
y – mark converted from yards
er – mark made en-route
q – mark made in qualifying rounds
w – wind-aided
ht – hand-timed
fat – fully automatic timing used

Check out these Burlington County outdoor records in today’s installment of the S.J. County Record Project!!!

In our next installment of the South Jersey County Record Project – No. 9 overall, No. 2 outdoors – we’ve got the Burlington County outdoor records!

I was so fortunate to have the opportunity to cover track for the Burlington County Times for 25 years. So I was there for over 30 of these records by a quick count! Some incredible memories!

Tomorrow is Camden County!

Here’s what we’ve posted so far:

Day 1: Atlantic County Indoor Records
Day 2: Burlington County Indoor Records
Day 3: Camden County Indoor Records
Day 4: Cape May County Indoor Records
Day 5: Cumberland County Indoor Records
Day 6: Gloucester County Indoor Records
Day 7: Salem County Indoor Records
Day 8: South Jersey Indoor Records
Day 9: Atlantic County Outdoor Records 

As always … corrections and omissions in the comment’s section!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.5 … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979 [S.J. Group 4]
100-METER DASH: 10.45 … James Townsend [Holy Cross], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 20.9 … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
200-METER DASH [fat]: 21.46 … Brondon Jenkins [Delran], 1994 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [ht]: 46.3 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991
400-METER DASH [fat]: 46.62 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN: 1:49.84 … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 2005 [Nationals]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:56.66e … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:11.15 … Ryan Garvin [Lenape], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:30.20 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 9:01.89 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [Golden West]
5,000-METER RUN: 14:38.37 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [USAF Juniors]
110-METER HURDLES [ht]: 13.5 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1990
110-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.59 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1990
400-METER HURDLES: 52.62 … Harran Williams [Delran], 1999 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER RELAY: 41.69 … Willingboro, 1982 [Penn Relays]
800-METER RELAY: 1:27.75 … Willingboro, 2007 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:11.24 … Willingboro, 2003 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:40.18 … Willingboro, 1983 [Penn Relays]
6,400-METER RELAY: 17:52.74 … Cherokee, 2001 [East Coast Relays]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:30.09 … Willingboro, 2007 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:23.56 … Willingboro, 2003 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:00.9 .. Willingboro, 1983 [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 579h … Willingboro, 1975
HIGH JUMP: 7-3 1/4 … Mike Morrison, 2003 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP: 26-6 … Carl Lewis, 1979 [IPI]
TRIPLE JUMP: 47-9 … Marcus Edgehill [Pemberton], 1981 [Penn Relays]
POLE VAULT: 15-4 … Jason King [Lenape], 1993 [Meet of Champions]
DISCUS: 185-6 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 229-1 … Vince Labosky [Holy Cross], 1986 [Burlington County Open]
JAVELIN [new]: 227-10 … Nick Mirabelli [Rancocas Valley], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 61-11 3/4 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018 [Meet of Champions]

GIRLS

100-YARD DASH: 11.0 … Diane Thornton [Palmyra], 1976
100-METER DASH: 11.42 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981
200-METER DASH: 23.69 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981
400-METER DASH: 52.91 … Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2010 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN: 2:10.55 … Shelby Whetstone [Lenape], 2019 [N.J. Group 4]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:39.64 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011 [TCNJ Lions Invite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:52.95 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:44.72 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:22.02 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:50.75 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011 [Larry Ellis Invite]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.04q … Jasmine Staten [Lenape], 2016 [S.J. Group 4]
400-METER HURDLES: 58.9h … Tonya Lee [Rancocas Valley], 1988 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY: 46.9h … Willingboro, 1980
800-METER RELAY: 1:40.25 … Rancocas Valley, 2019 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:43.93 … Willingboro, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:05.62 … Lenape, 2012 [Nationals]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 21:15.20 … Shawnee, 2014 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:43.19 … Rancocas Valley, 2018 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:59.6h … Willingboro, 2006 [Willingboro Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 11:53.15 … Lenape, 2012 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:01.64 … Rancocas Valley, 2019 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1981 [S.J. Group 4]
LONG JUMP: 21-4 1/2 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1980
TRIPLE JUMP: 40-10 1/4 … Ashley Edwards [Northern Burlington], 2014 [Nationals]
POLE VAULT: 13-3 … Danielle O’Reilly [Shawnee], 2004 [Olympic Conference]
DISCUS: 168-10 … Jessica Woodard [Cherokee], 2013 [USATF Junior Nationals]
JAVELIN [old]: 154-8 … Lynlee Phillips [Shawnee], 1999 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [new]: 142-6 … Kaela Schrier [Cherokee], 2016 [S.J. Group 4]
SHOT PUT: 47-1 1/4 … Jessica Woodard [Cherokee], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
PENTATHLON: 3,547 … Abigail Boggs [Rancocas Valley], 2019 [Rowan Open]

Atlantic County outdoor records are up first in the South Jersey County Record Book Project!!!

And on to the outdoor records!

We start out the second phase of our South Jersey County Record Project with the Atlantic County boys and girls outdoor records.

Information on outdoor track from the 1970s, 1980s and 1990s is more readily available than indoor info, so this should be fairly accurate. But if you see any omissions or errors, please message me in the comment’s section!

When we’re all done in a few days we’ll have a complete, updated compendium of indoor and outdoor records for all seven South Jersey counties!

BOYS
100-YARD DASH 9.7 … Dave Hammie [Atlantic City], 1955
9.7 … Charlie Johnson [Beuna], 1974 [S.J. Group 1]
9.7 … Tim Dale [Pleasantville], 1975 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [ht] 10.5 … Kevin Jones [Pleasantville], 1981 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [fat] 10.54 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [S.J. Group 3]
200-METER DASH [ht] 21.2 … Tim Dale [Pleasantville], 1975 [S.J. Group 2]
200-METER DASH [fat] 21.30 … T.J. Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009 [N.J. Group 4]
400-METER DASH 47.44 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
800-METER RUN 148.52 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2014 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN 401.6h … Dan Deckert [Oakcrest], 1980 [N.J. Group 3]
1,600-METER RUN 411.49 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2004 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN 834.05 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2004 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN 904.94 … Lou Corgliano [Hammonton], 2014 [Holmdel Twilight]
5,000-METER RUN 1554.98 … Philip Fanz [St. Augustine], 2009 [Moorestown Invite]
110-METER HURDLES 13.51 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES 52.62 … Devon Matthews [Pleasantville], 1996 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER RELAY 41.80 … Oakcrest, 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
800-METER RELAY 127.66 … Oakcrest, 2011 [Carl Lewis Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY 313.08 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
3,200-METER RELAY 740.43 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
FOUR-MILE RELAY 1728.84 … Mainland Regional, 2004 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY 132.98 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY 326.25 … Absegami, 2008 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 1012.65 … Mainland Regional, 2004 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES 58.54 … Oakcrest, 2012 [Carl Lewis Relays]
HIGH JUMP 7-4 1/2 … Paul Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 2000 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP 23-10 … Steve Harper [Atlantic City], 1993 [S.J. Group 4]
TRIPLE JUMP 48-1 1/2 … Mubeen Momodu [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT 15-7 … Brandon Kurtz [Absegami], 1991 [S.J. Group 3]
DISCUS 197-0 1/4 … James Plummer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [Nationals]
JAVELIN [new] 220-11 … Cade Antonucci [Holy Spirit], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old] 213-8 … Carnelius Cruz [Oakcrest], 1993 [Penn Relays]
SHOT PUT 61-4 … Kofi Yamoah [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [South Jersey Invitational]
DECATHLON 6,372 … Matt Grillo [Mainland Reg.], 2016 [Nationals]

GIRLS
100-METER DASH [ht] 11.8 … Sherese Price, [Pleasantville], 1998 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [fat] 11.81 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH 23.90 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH 53.64 … Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN 209.2h … Katrina Sye [Buena], 1999 [S.J. Group 2]
1,500-METER RUN 442.59 … Abby Shafer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2012 [Rowan Open]
1,600-METER RUN 451.43 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [N.J. Group 3]
3,000-METER RUN 950.11 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN 1027.44 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Rowan Open]
5,000-METER RUN 1831.17 … Catherine Nolan [Holy Spirit], 2011 [Rowan Open]
100-METER HURDLES 13.65 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES 100.26 … Helena Leyrer [Buena Reg.], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY 47.25 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY 140.72 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY 352.96 … Buena Reg., 2012 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY 922.37 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2013 [Meet of Champions]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY 148.60 … Oakcrest, 2009 [Rowan Open]
SPRINT MEDLEY 407.16 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 1237.33 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Rowan Open]
SHUTTLE HURDLES100.14 … Buena Reg., 2012 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP 5-9 1/4 … Kim Stoll [Holy Spirit], 1993 [
LONG JUMP 19-2 3/4 … Asia Young [Holy Spirit], 2016 [S.J. Parochial B]
TRIPLE JUMP 42-2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT 11-2 … Tracey Masterson [Mainland Reg.], 2012 [Cape Atlantic League]
DISCUS 146-5 … Kim Warren [Atlantic City], 2006 [S.J. Group 4]
JAVELIN 168-6 … Brielle Smith [Oakcrest], 2019 [Woodbury Relays]
SHOT PUT 44-9 … Lola Agabalogun [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [Cape-Atlantic]
44-9 … Kim Warren [Atlantic City], 2006 [Nationals]
HEPTATHLON 2,463 … Alyssa Nguyen [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Rowan Open]