Moorestown’s Cooper wins 3rd straight NJAC XC title, Delran’s Tattory third, and TCNJ wins 28th team championship!!!!!

Moorestown graduate Natalie Cooper won her third straight NJAC individual cross country championship and led a College of New Jersey sweep of the top four places on the way to the team title.

Cooper, a TCNJ senior, became only the second woman to win three straight New Jersey Athletic Conference individual titles when she ran 22:47 over 6,000 meters at Dream Park in Logan Township.

The only other three-time winner was Beth Vesey of TCNJ, who won in 2001, 2002 and 2003.

TCNJ outscored second-place Rowan 20-55. It was TCNJ’s third straight team title, fifth in six years and 28th in 34 years, including eight titles from 1985 through 1995 when the Ewing Township school was known as Trenton State.

Seniors Erin Holzbauer of Robbinsville [23:19] and Madeleine Tattory of Delran [23:28] and sophomore Gabriella DeVito from Monmouth Regional [23:33] finished second through fourth overall, and TCNJ’s fifth scorer was freshman Emily Prendergast of Pascack Hills, who was 10th in 24:15.

“The goal was to come in and work on running as a pack for at least 2, 3K and then push from there,” TCNJ coach Justin Lindsey said. “They executed it well. Natalie really showed her dominance and to win three years in a row is something special.”

Freshman Kelsey Kobus out of West Windsor-Plainsboro South and junior Hannah Fay of Hunterdon Central didn’t score but did earn second-team all-conference status, placing 12th and 14th in 24:23 and 24:32.

TCNJ will race in the NCAA Division 3 Atlantic Regional Championships on Nov. 10 on the same course.

TCNJ is not nationally ranked in the Division 3 top 35 but has the most votes among “others receiving votes”

South Jersey high school grads took six of the first nine spots, including the top two freshmen — Cinnaminson’s Madison Edwards and Seneca’s Carley Tool, both from Rowan.

Here’s a look at all the South Jersey alums who finished in the top 25:

1. Natalie Cooper [Moorestown, TCNJ], 22:47
3. Madeleine Tattory [Delran, TCNJ], 23:28
6. Alexis Jones [Gloucester Twp. Tech, Rutgers-Camden], 23:49
7. Madison Edwards [Cinnaminson, Rowan], 23:57
8. Hannah Vendetta [Pitman, Rowan], 24:03
9. Carley Tool [Seneca, Rowan], 24:04
15. Jennifer Klavens [Washington Twp., Rowan], 24:37

Advertisements

Cherokee’s Nick Falk leads tight TCNJ pack to one-point thriller over Rowan in NJAC XC championships!!!

Former Cherokee runner Nick Falk placed third overall and The College of New Jersey men’s XC team overcame a 1-2 Rowan finish to edge the Profs by one point to win the 2018 New Jersey Athletic Conference title.

It was TCNJ’s 29th conference title.

Rowan won last year’s team title, ending a streak of 23 straight for TCNJ (the first two as Trenton State). So TCNJ has now won 24 of the last 25. The Lions also won in 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969 and 1991.

Senior Daniel “Fitch” Henry of Clearview and freshman Cyril Harvey went 1-2 for Rowan in 26:10 and 26:13 over 8,000 meters on a cold, windy day at Dream Park in Logan Township, Gloucester County.

But led by Falk, six of the next 10 finishers were from TCNJ and the Lions finished with a 40-41 margin of victory over Rowan.

Falk ran 26:34, with soph Pelle Nogueira seventh in 26:57 and then four straight TCNJ finishers from ninth through 12th – freshman William Mayhew of Delsea, sophomore Robert Abrams from Cherry Hill West and seniors Quinn Wasko and Luke Prothero, all between 27:00 and 27:13.

That’s a 39-second gap from Falk to Wasko.

Rowan led 8-19 after three runners and 21-29 after four. But TCNJ packed all seven of its runners in front of Rowan’s fifth runner, which made the difference.

Even though Prothero and sophomore Matt Kole (18th in 27:22) didn’t score, they did bump Rowan’s fifth runner, giving the Lions the team title.

Ramapo had three of the top eight finishers and finished third with 47 points, which makes three teams within seven points.

Rowan also had junior Matt Russo in the top 10 (5th in 26:48).

Kingsway girls score a perfect 15 to win Gloucester County Championships, then add Tri-County title to their resume!!!

The Kingsway girls threw a perfect game in the Gloucester County Championships, sweeping the top five spots for a perfect 15 points.

The team title is the 13th for Kingsway and fourth in a row.

Sophomore Ashlynne Burke led the way, running 19:06 on the 5,000-meter course at West Deptford Park. Senior Lauren Krott took second in 19:25, and sophomore Sydney Watts was also well under 20 minutes, crossing the line in 19:35 for third.

Twins Allie and Emily Pierontoni placed fourth and fifth in 20:01 and 20:04.

Kingsway also scored 15 points last year and did it again this year without the top two runners from last year.

But the Lady Dragons actually ran better this year, if that’s possible. They went 1-2-3-4-5-10-14 last year but 1-2-3-4-5-7-10 this year, with freshman Allison MacFarland seventh in 20:23 and junior Kennedy Waterson 10th in 21:08.

Even if Kingsway had rested its top two runners, they still would have scored just 18 points.

Williamstown packed its five runners from 10th to 18th to outscore Washington Township 65-73 for second place.

The last school other than Kingsway to win the Gloucester County title is Clearview in 2014. Kingsway’s previous titles came in 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1999 and 2012.

Kingsway came back to win the Tri-County Championships on Wednesday, outscoring Pitman 27-73.

Krott was the overall winner in 18:50, with Burke fourth in 19:14, Watts sixth in 19:29, Allie Pierontoni seventh in 19:51 and MacFarland ninth in 20:02. The race was at Cumberland Regional.

Pitman senior Briana Hagerty [2nd in 19:04], Schalick sophomore Juia Smith [3rd in 19:04], Delsea sophomore Carly Nicholson [5th in 19:25], Clearview sophomore Katherine Byrne [8th in 19:59] and Clearview junior Hailey Tabar [10th in 20:16] rounded out the top 10.

Burlington Township’s Steven Mendez becomes Falcons’ first BCSL winner in 48 years!!!!!

Steven Mendez outran Mike Morreale of Northern Burlington to become Burlington Township’s first individual winner in the BCSL meet in nearly half a century!

Mendez ran 16:35 over 5,000 meters at New Egypt High in Plumsted Township to win the Liberty Division race and become the Falcons’ first individual winner in a Burlington County Scholastic League race since Randy Breingan ran 11:52 to win the 1970 race over 2 1/2 miles at Moorestown.

Breingan also won the 1969 race and won on to win the Group 1 sectionals that fall in XC. He also won the two-mile at the state Group 1 meet in 1969.

Mendez was the top BCSL runner in the Burlington County Open, where he placed 12th. How much has he improved over the last year? He was 31st in the Open last year and 15th in the BCSL meet.

Northern Burlington won the team title, 33-41, over Rancocas Valley, with Burlington Township third with 58 points. More on the Greyhounds’ team victory soon.

Senior Sean Burnett (7th in 17:02) also ran in the top 10 for the Falcons, taking seventh in 17:02.

Cinnaminson junior Brooke Adams makes long trip to Vanny worth it with a 4th-place finish at NYC XC Carnival!!!!!

Cinnaminson junior Brooke Adams placed fourth in a field of 83 runners in the championship girls race Saturday at the NYC XC Carnival in the Bronx.

Adams covered the hallowed 4,000-meter Van Cortlandt Park course in 16:02.

Her performance capped a very good week in which she broke 20 minutes for 5,000 meters for the first time with a 19:55 for fifth at The Burlington County Open, then won the BCSL title, leading a 1-2-3 Cinnaminson finish and leading the Pirates to the team title.

Sarah Flynn of the Ursuline School in New Rochelle, N.Y., won the race in 14:59, nearly a minute ahead of second-place Emma Myer of Pope John XXIII in Sparta.

 

Cinnaminson’s Austin Gabay a close 2nd to 4:08 miler at NYC XC Carnival at Van Cortlandt!!!

Cinnaminson junior Austin Gabay took on the famed Van Cortland Park 4,000-meter course Saturday and placed second in the Varsity A race at the NYC XC Carnival.

Gabay ran 12:48, finishing behind only 4:08 miler Matthew Payamps of St. Anthony of Huntington, N.Y. Payamps ran 8:56 for 3,200 meters last spring and 4:08.32 for a full mile, so that’s pretty good company for Gabay, the Burlington County and BCSL champion.

Highland, Haddon Township and Cinnaminson all made the trip up to the Bronx for the day, and Highland placed fourth with 123 points, Township fifth with 137 and Cinnaminson eighth with 222.

Highland put together a nice pack, with five scorers finishing between 13:51 and 14:16 — a tight 25-second span.

Sophomore Tom Raws (16th in 13:51), senior Juan Palacios (23rd 14:02), soph Cole Wassell (26th 14:11), senior Chris Corsaro (27th 14:12) and senior Abdullah Kashem (31st 14:16) scored for Highland.

Senior Liam Duffy led Haddon Township in ninth place in 13:36, with junior Jake Aylmer (15th in 13:50) and freshman Luke Overbeck (25th in 14:07) also in the top 25. Overbeck was the top freshman in the race. Soph Matt Conway, senior Noah Dinnerman and junior Ian McCauley finished 43rd, 45th and 46th for Township.

For CInnaminson, senior Zack Walton took 39th in 14:36, followed by three sophomores – Michael Gorman, Joe Pappas and Jack Reid.

Derek Gess wins 3rd straight Colonial Conference All-Star race, Haddonfield sweeps TOP SEVEN PLACES!!!!!

In their final tuneup for sectionals, the state’s No. 2-ranked Haddonfield Bulldogs swept the top seven spots in the Colonial Conference All-Star Meet Saturday.

Haddonfield packed seven runners in 16 seconds in the non-team-scoring meet, all running between 16:15 and 16:31.

Senior Derek Gess recorded his third straight individual title over the 5,000-meter course at West Deptford Park.

He was followed closely by senior Greg Eisenhower [16:18], junior Martin Riddell [16:21], seniors Griffin Weiner [16:24] and senior Ethan Spellmeyer [16:29] and juniors Stephen Kasko [16:29] and Andrew Gostovich [16:31].

Haddonfield’s eighth runner, Grayson Fasolo, finished ninth, and two others — senior Tommy Neveling and soph Caleb Clevenger — ran 17:35 and 17:36 for 19th and 20th, which gave the Bulldogs 11 of the first 20 finishers — more than half!

The top non-Haddonfield finishers Saturday were Haddon Township senior Liam Duffy, who nearly broke up the Bulldog pack with a 16:32 for eighth place, Sterling senior Manas Gupta, who ran 16:42 for 10th, and Haddon Township junior Jake Aylmer, who got under 17 minutes at 16:57 for 11th.

If there had been team scoring, Haddonfield of course would have had a perfect 15 in the ledger, with Haddon Township [90] edging West Deptford [96] for second.

Haddonfield went 1-2-3-4-6-7-8 last year, with Gess, Riddell, Eisenhower and Spellmeyer taking the top four spots. In 2016, Gess, Weiner, Eisenhower and Brandon Quanci went 1-2-3-4 for the Bulldogs.

The last non-Haddonfield winner was Sterling’s all-state runner Sean Macpherson in 2014.

The next big race for Haddonfield is the Group 2 sectionals, and the Bulldogs will be shooting for their 15th straight sectional title and 19th in the last 20 years.

The only time Haddonfield hasn’t won South Jersey Group 2 since 1999 was 2003, when Cinnaminson went 1-3-4-8-13 and upset Haddonfield 29-46, with the team of Jon Anderson, Dan Reidenbaker, Steve Grabowski, Ryan McErlean and Tristan McAnaney.

Haddonfield is ranked No. 4 by DyeStat in the Northeast Region.