Petela closes indoor season with historic all-time SJ #3 mile! We have LISTS!!!!!!

step0001-35On Jan. 31, I wrote this: “You can’t help but wonder: If Luke Petela is running 4:18 unchallenged on a flat track in January, just how fast is he going to run by the end of the winter?”

The answer is 4:13 and change for a full mile.

Petela became one of the fastest milers in New Jersey history at indoor nationals, and it’s going to be an awfully interesting spring as Petela chases several records.

First, let’s put together some lists showing exactly where Petela ranks with his 4:13.36 at the New Balance Indoor Nationals at the Armory in New York.

Here’s the update all-time New Jersey indoor list, with 1,600 times converted to a full mile using the standard 1.0058 conversion factor. I listed all 45 known times of 4:16.0 and under, including conversions from 1,600 meters (which technically you shouldn’t do, because you shouldn’t convert into a longer distance, but I didn’t want to omit those guys, so whatever).

  • 4:02.21 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, 2013)
  • 4:06.60 … Vince Cartier (Scotch Plains, 1972)
  • 4:08.0 ….. Kevin Byne (Paramus Cath.), 1977
  • 4:09.77 … Craig Forys (Colts Neck), 2006
  • 4:10.43 … Chris Marco (Toms River South, 2013)
  • 4:11.3 ….. Joe Savage (Roselle Cath.), 1970
  • 4:11.3 ….. John Carlotti (Bernards), 1983
  • 4:11.42 … Miles Schoedler (Ocean City, 2011)
  • 4:11.87 … Jeremy Zagorski (Parsippany Hills), 2004
  • 4:12.29 … Rob Napolitano (Red Bank Catholic), 2013
  • 4:12.31 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan, 2009)
  • 4:12.43 … Pat Schellberg (Delbarton, 2010)
  • 4:12.49 … Brett Johnson (Ocean City, 2009)
  • 4:12.63 … Ben Malone (Pascack Valley, 2013)
  • 4:12.69 … Matt Mitchell (CBA), 1988
  • 4:13.2 ….. Marty Liquori (Essex Cath.), 1967
  • 4:13.36 … Luke Petela (Haddon Twp., 2015)
  • 4:13.41m … Liam Tansey (Morris Hills), 2009
  • 4:13.88 … Jim Rosa (West Windsor North, 2011)
  • 4:13.95 … D.J. Thornton (Union Cath.), 2010
  • 4:14.31 … Bob Keino (Ridgewood), 1994
  • 4:14.31 … Bryan Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005
  • 4:14.4 ….. Roger Jones (Ramsey), 1977
  • 4:14.6 ….. Chris Elliot (Ramapo), 1970
  • 4:14.7 ….. Fred Geiger (Roselle Cath.), 1970
  • 4:14.7 ….. Bryan Spoonire (Asbury Park), 1991
  • 4:14.9 ….. Harry Kronick (Franklin Twp.), 1972
  • 4:14.9 ….. Chris Inman (Essex Cath.), 1972
  • 4:14.92 … Steve Schadler (Bergenfield), 1984
  • 4:14.96m … George Kelly (CBA), 2012
  • 4:15.05 … Jeramy Elkaim (Livingston, 2011)
  • 4:15.1 ….. Dave Wall (Dickinson), 1973
  • 4:15.16 … Marc Pelerin (Cherokee, 2002)
  • 4:15.33 … Jack Fonss (Lawrenceville), 1980
  • 4:15.33 … J.J. Clark (Columbia), 1982
  • 4:15.33 … Ian Hahn (Manchester Twp.), 1998
  • 4:15.34 … Tim Ball (Piscaaway, 2012)
  • 4:15.38 … Mike Mazzaccaro (CBA, 2011)
  • 4:15.5 ….. Marty Ludwikowski (Cherry Hill West), 1975
  • 4:15.67 … Mike McClemens (CBA), 2014
  • 4:15.73 … Ari Zamir (Ridgewood), 2004
  • 4:15.74 … Tom Rooney (CBA), 2014
  • 4:15.76 … Doug Smith (Gill St. Bernards), 2008
  • 4:15.9 ….. George Mackay (Pascack Hills), 1973
  • 4:15.91 … Curtis Richburg (West Orange), 2010

Now here’s the all-time indoor South Jersey list:

  • 4:11.42 … Miles Schoedler (Ocean City, 2011)
  • 4:12.49 … Brett Johnson (Ocean City, 2009)
  • 4:13.36 … Luke Petela (Haddon Twp., 2015)
  • 4:15.16 … Marc Pelerin (Cherokee, 2002)
  • 4:15.5 ….. Marty Ludwikowski (Cherry Hill West), 1975
  • 4:15.01 … Chris Platt (Haddonfield), 2003
  • 4:16.6 ….. Jim Smith (Haddonfield), 1980
  • 4:17.01 … Bill Dolan (Clearview), 2014
  • 4:17.4 ….. Greg Stremmel (Gateway), 1974
  • 4:17.50m … Erik Johnson (Ocean City), 2012
  • 4:17.7 ….. Rich Caton (Woodbury), 1979

Finally, here’s the all-time South Jersey overall list, including all indoor and outdoor times under 4:14:

  • 4:08.51 … Brett Johnson (Ocean City), 2009
  • 4:10.2 ….. Mike Elder (Haddon Twp.), 1973
  • 4:10.69 … John Richardson (Ocean City), 2003
  • 4:11.42 … Miles Schoedler (Ocean City), 2011
  • 4:11.7 ….. Mike Mantini (Gateway), 1979
  • 4:12.99 … Jim Wyner (Mainland Reg.), 2004
  • 4:13.33 … Marc Pelerin (Cherokee), 2002
  • 4:13.36i … Luke Petela (Haddon Twp.), 2015
  • 4:13.5 ….. Al Harden (Millville), 1978
  • 4:13.52 … Murad Campbell (Overbrook), 1999
  • 4:13.7 ….. Ed Blakeley (Haddon Twp.), 1975
  • 4:13.9 ….. Dick Caton (Woodbury), 1978

Crazy that the two fastest overall mile times in Camden County history and three of the top four are both from Haddon Township!

Will be awesome to see Petela take on the best in the country at the Penn Relays in a few weeks and shoot for Brett Johnson’s South Jersey record.

Oh, one more thing:

Here is Petela’s PR progression, with the times courtesy of NJ Milesplit:

  • 5:05.77 … Group 2 Indoor Sectionals, Toms River, Feb. 6, 2012 [18th]
  • 4:47.95 … Haddonfield Invitational Freshman Race, Haddonfield, May 17, 2012 [1st]
  • 4:31.84 … Haddonfield Invitational, Haddonfield, May 16, 2013 [10th]
  • 4:26.52 … SJTCA Small-School Meet, Toms River, Jan. 14, 2014 [3rd]
  • 4:25.26 … Indoor Group 2 Sectionals, Toms River, Feb. 1, 2014 [1st]
  • 4:25.18 … Indoor Group 2 States, Toms River, Feb. 17, 2014 [2nd]
  • 4:25.08 … Indoor Meet of Champions, Toms River, March 1, 2014 [21st]
  • 4:19.42 … South Jersey Open, Buena, May 1, 2014 [6th]
  • 4:16.55 … Camden County Championships, Haddon Twp., May 10, 2014 [1st]
  • 4:14.39 … Meet of Champions, South Plainfield, June 4, 2014 [1st]
  • 4:13.36 … New Balance Nationals, March 3, 2015 [7th, full mile]

Petela’s PR at this point a year ago was 4:25.08, so considering that converts to 4:26.62 for a full mile, he’s dropped 13.26 seconds in the last year.

But he did run 2:01.62 for 800 as a sophomore and 1:56.06 as a junior, so it’s not like this success came totally out of nowhere.

Advertisements

Banks, Bradham, Adams turn in rare 1-2-3 S.J. finish at Easterns!!!!!

South Jersey’s participation at the 81st annual Easterns was limited by the weather, but the boys high jump was certainly well represented.

South Jersey athletes went 1-2-3 in the high jump, with Ameer Banks of Delsea, Devin Bradham of Williamstown and Tariq Adams of Pleasantville the only athletes over the bar at both 6-6 and 6-8.

So when the bar was raised to 6-10, it was an all-South Jersey affair. Banks and Bradham both cleared 6-10, and Bradham actually had the best attempt at 7-0, but Banks won on fewer misses.

As I announced Tuesday night at the Armory, before this year, no Gloucester County high jumper had ever cleared 6-10 at Easterns. Then Banks and Bradham both did it within the span of about 90 seconds.

Bradham had already cleared 6-10, but it was a PR for Banks, and both tied the Gloucester County indoor record set in 2006 by another Delsea jumper, Josh Butler.

Braham and Banks are both now tied for the No. 4 spot on the all-time South Jersey indoor list.

Here’s  a look at the all-time South Jersey indoor list, with the nine jumpers to clear 6-10 or better indoors:

  • 7-4 1/4 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
  • 7-0 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987
  • 6-11 … Mike Pascuzzo (Lenape), 1980
  • 6-10 … Damon Julian (Edgewood), 1984
  • 6-10 … Raffael Craig (Millville), 1999
  • 6-10 … Josh Butler (Delsea), 2006
  • 6-10 … Devin Bradham (Williamstown), 2015
  • 6-10 … Paul Klemic (Mainland Reg.), 2000
  • 6-10 … Ameer Banks (Delsea), 2015

The 1-2-3 South Jersey finish is the first at Easterns in 13 years, since Camden, Vineland and Pleasantville swept the first three spots in the 1,600-meter relay. It was the first in an individual event in 16 years, since Danyne Brown and Dwight Ruff of Camden and Jeff Young of Woodrow Wilson took the first three spots in the 55 hurdles in 1999.

Those are the only 1-2-3 South Jersey boys sweeps in Easterns history.

There’ve been two 1-2-3 S.J. sweeps in the girls meet and even a 1-2-3-4 South Jersey finish:

2013 55-METER DASH
1. Emily Carson (Haddonfield) 7.09
2. Torie Robinson (Winslow) 7.14
3. Cidae’a Woods (Winslow) 7.23
4. Nia Lawrence (Pemberton) 7.23

1999 55-METER DASH
1. Amandi Rhett (Moorestown), 7.05
2. Magenta Taylor (Willingboro), 7.07
3. Shonda Burroughs (Vineland), 7.14

Here’s a list of all the Easterns high jump winners from South Jersey, a list that goes back 54 years:

1961 … Leonard Smith (Edgewood), 6-6
1986 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 6-10
1987 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 7-0
1989 … J.C. Slocum (Bordentown), 6- 8
1994 … Desmond Powell (Oakcrest), 6-4
2002 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 7-0
2003 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 7-2
2012 … A.J. Vance (Egg Harbor), 6-6
2015 … Ameer Banks (Delsea), 6-10

Full Easterns results can be found here.

More from the Easterns tomorrow!

And the all-time Eastern girls performance list is here!

Earlier Monday, we posted the all-time Easterns boys performance list. You can find that here. Now here’s the all-time girls performance list.

The 81st Easterns begins at 4:30 p.m. Wednesday at the New Balance Armory!

As always, corrections and additions are welcome!

55-METER DASH
Michelle Glover (Willingboro), 1980 6.5+
Myasia Jacobs (Paramus Catholic), 2011 6.84
Lynne Layne (New Rochelle), 2006 6.91s
English Gardner (Eastern), 2010 6.91
Gardner, 2008 6.92
Jacobs, 2011 6.92s
Jacobs, 2010 6.93
Denise Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983 6.95+
Jacobs, 2011 6.95q
Jenna Harris (Franklin), 2003 6.97
Virgil Hodge (Washington Irving, N.Y.), 2003 6.98
Layne, 2006 6.98s
Harris, 2003 6.98s
Dominique Booker (Immaculate Conception), 2008 6.99
Angie Johnson (Nashua, N.H.), 1989 7.00+
Amandi Rhett (Moorestown), 2000 7.00
Torie Robinson (Winslow), 2014 7.00

200-METER DASH
Whitney Fountain (Chris. Columbus, N.Y.), 2009 23.77
Fountain, 2009 23.99s
Darius Symone (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2014 24.02
Fountain, 2010 24.03s
Symone, 2014 24.16s
Tiandra Ponteen (Washington Irving, N.Y.), 2001 24.19
Dominique Booker (Immaculate Conception), 2008 24.21
Kyle Plante (Colonie, N.Y.), 2010 24.25
Toneisha Friday (Franklin Twp.), 2005 24.34
Booker, 2008 24.34s
Plante, 2010 24.37s
Krystal Cantey (Winslow), 2006 24.38s
Raquel Vassell (East Orange), 2006 24.38s
Zoey Russell (Fredrick Douglas), 2008 24.38
Shana Cox (Holy Trinity, N.Y.), 2001 24.42
Shevon Stoddard (Uniondale, N.Y.), 2001 24.42

300-YARD DASH
Tasha Downing (Boston Tech, Mass.), 1986 34.51
Maxine Underwood (Brookline, Mass.), 1982 34.54
Underwood, 1980 34.5
Downing, 1987 34.85
Downing, 1988 34.96
Tiffany Weatherford (Newark Science), 1992 35.01
Sherry Murphy (Spring Valley, N.Y.), 1987 35.30
Underwood, 1981 35.35
Beverly Young (Lincoln-Sudbury, Mass.), 1990 35.36
Vanessa Lewis (Morris Catholic), 1995 35.36
Erica Stanley (U.N. School, N.Y.), 1991 35.55
Murphy, 1988 35.58
Agard (Tilden, N.Y.), 1988 35.64
Angela Lee (Franklin), 1995 35.70
Weatherford, 1990 35.77
Tori Rucher (Chris. Columbus), 1981 35.79
Samantha Jackson (Shabazz), 1986 35.79

400-METER DASH
Zola Golden (Arlington, N.Y.), 2014 54.40
Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Tilden, N.Y.), 2000 54.87
Nijgia Snapp (Oakcrest), 2008 54.91
Tawana Watkins (Paterson Kennedy), 2002 54.98
Okechi Ogbuokiri (Willingboro), 2003 55.14
Dominique Blake (Harry S Truman, N.Y.), 2004 55.23
Elizabeth Mott (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2008 55.25
Amber Allen (Passaic County Vo-Tech), 2008 55.32
Allen, 2009 55.35
Watkins, 2001 55.39
Jennifer Edobi (Union), 2014 55.42
Kyle Plante (Colonie, N.Y.), 2009 55.44

600-YARD RUN
Giselle Harris (Shabazz), 1986 1:21.17
Cathy Birge (Lake Braddock, Va.), 1985 1:21.24
Harris, 1985 1:21.72
Felicia Edwards (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1989 1:21.93
Hazel Clark (Columbia), 1995 1:22.02
Adrienne Dixon (Brighton), 1981 1:22.58
Gail Bryant (Columbia), 1981 1:22.76
Michelle Bennett, (Cdnl. Spellman), 1987 1:23.22
Shawn Moore (William Penn, Pa.), 1986 1:23.29
Rochelle Walling (West Irving, N.Y.), 1995 1:23.54
Bennett , 1988 1:23.65
Valerie Harris (Randolph, Mass.), 1986 1:23.79
Jennifer Metz (Pascack Valley), 1992 1:23.92

800-METER RUN
Janine Davis (Queen of Peace), 2005 2:09.27
Brittany Sheffey (Bellport, N.Y.), 2005 2:09.94
Olicia Williams (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 2011 2:10.61
Alaine Tate (Bayside, N.Y.), 2010 2:11.16
Brianna Welch (North Shore, N.Y.), 2007 2:11.26
Ellen Dougherty (Riverhead, N.Y.), 2004 2:11.35
Kristin Reese (Carmel, N.Y.), 2008 2:11.37
Kameron McIntosh (Suffern, N.Y.), 2013 2:11.80
Jessica Gelibert (Bay Shore, N.Y.), 2012 2:11.85
Erica Johnson (Bayview Academy, N.Y.), 2013 2:11.86

1,000-YARD RUN
Shola Lynch (Hunter, N.Y.), 1987 2:31.86
Kristen Seabury (Stoneham, Mass.), 1986 2:32.7
Bobbie McGee (Newark West-Side), 1983 2:32.9
Jasmin Jones (Hackensack), 1986 2:33.2
Jones, 1987 2:33.44
Monica Olkowski (Cherokee), 1990 2:34.63
Kim Sannito (Caldwell), 1982 2:34.68
Heather Grimshaw (Seekonk, Mass.), 1988 2:34.88
Dahm (Wilton, Conn.), 1986 2:35.1
Gail Saunders (Reading, Pa.), 1981 2:36.53
Gina Procacio (Sun Valley, Pa.), 1981 2:36.56
Kim Certain (Half Hollow Hills, N.Y.), 1986 2:36.7
Watson (Midwood, N.Y.), 1989 2:37.23

ONE-MILE RUN
Michelle Rowen (Washington Twp.), 1983 4:43.1
Ceci Hopp (Greenwich, Ct.), 1981 4:45.09
Maddy Berkson (Classical, R.I.), 2014 4:50.11
Eileen Ellig (Rutland, Vt.), 1985 4:52.31
Shola Lynch (Hunter, N.Y.), 1986 4:52.36
Patty Weigand (Conestoga, N.Y.), 1986 4:52.37
Nnena Lynch (Hunter, N.Y.), 1987 4:52.55
Lisa Welch (Peabody, Mass.), 1981 4:53.36
Erin Donohue (Haddonfield), 2001 4:54.73
Wiegand, 1987 4:55.05
N. Lynch, 1989 4:55.24
N. Lynch, 1988 4:55.87
Laurie Glynn (Winchester, Mass.), 1981 4:56.86

TWO-MILE RUN
Leslie Welch (Peabody, Mass.), 1981 10:22.29
Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.), 2010 10:28.20
Katie McCafferty (Oak Knoll School), 2008 10:32.73
Christine Crowley (Wellesley, Mass.), 1986 10:34.26
Anne Letko (North Hunterdon), 1986 10:35.66
Bella Burda (Arlington, N.Y.), 2014 10:36.63
Cathy Feeney (Wayne Valley), 1990 10:38.0
Jodie Bilotta (North Hunterdon), 1987 10:40.01
Molly Murray (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1981 10:40.6
Patti Mileski (Ridgewood), 1983 10:40.8

60-YARD HURDLES
Charmaine Walker (Plainfield), 1997 7.71
Lindsay Rowe (Benjamin Cardoza, N.Y.), 2007 7.76
Dawn Bowles (Neptune), 1988 7.82 q
Nia Ali (Pleasantville), 2006 7.89
Ste’cye McNeil (Winslow), 2012 7.89
Lindsay Rowe (Benjamin Cardoza, N.Y.), 2007 7.91s
Shenea Dawkins (New Rochelle), 2002 7.92
Allison Williams (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1989 7.93
Wendy Vereen (Trenton), 1983 7.93
Lateisha Philson (Benjamin Cardoza, N.Y.), 2011 7.94

HIGH JUMP
Emily Kianka (Hopewell Valley), 2010 5-11
Deb Vento (Freehold Boro), 2003 5-10
Lacey Shuman (Maryvale Prep), 2010 5-10
Tatiana Smolin (Randolph), 1985 5- 9
Shauna Byfield (Manhasset, N.Y.), 2000 5- 9
Tish Edwards (Mater Dei), 1980 5- 8
Edwards, 1981 5- 8
Shelley Mitchell (Lakewood), 1988 5- 8
Tammy Peeples (Weston, Mass.), 1991 5- 8
Stacy Grant (South Shore, N.Y.), 1995 5- 8
Kathy Kilar (North Edison), 1996 5- 8
Michelle June (Meade, Md.), 1997 5- 8
Jessica Taibe (Hunterdon Central), 2000 5- 8
Vento, 2003 5- 8
Lauren Biscardi (Shoreham Wading, N.Y.) 5- 8
Carin Knight (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 5- 8
Lataya Dixon (J.P. Stevens), 2007 5- 8
Kianka, 2009 5- 8
Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville), 2010 5- 8
Kyaira Wright-Harmon (Franklin), 2012 5- 8
Noel Jancewicz (Robbinsville), 2012 5- 8
Megan McCloskey (Germantown Academy), 2013 5- 8
Kate Gulbrandsen (Lawrenceville), 2014 5- 8

POLE VAULT
Danielle O’Reilly (Shawnee), 2004 13-0
Megan Clark (Jamesville DeWitt, N.Y.), 2011 13-0
Lindsay Rosales (Washingtonville, N.Y.), 2003 12-0
Jessica Kloss (Moorestown), 2004 12-0
Julianne Toto (Middletown South), 2005 12-0
Stephanie Duffy (Washingtonville, N.Y.), 2007 12-0
Michelle Quimby (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2009 12-0
Nicole Pompei (Hanover Park), 2009 12-0
Kayula Polcai (Ridgewood), 2010 12-0
Chelsea Hartigan (Ramapo), 2010 12-0
Catherine Shih (Bernards), 2010 12-0
Kayla Polcai (Ridgewood), 2011 12-0
Dana Schweiger (Toms River North), 2011 12-0
Carissa Leonard (Lakeland-Panus, N.Y.), 2011 12-0
Chelsea Vaughan (Southern Regional), 2012 12-0
Jenna Calandro (Newtown, N.Y.), 2014 12-0
Nicole Macco (Matawan), 2014 12-0

LONG JUMP
Keturah Orji (Mount Olive), 2014 20- 8
Carol Lewis (Willingboro), 1980 20- 6 ¼
Nolle Graham (Taft, N.Y.), 1998 19-11 ½
Cidae’a Woods (Winslow Twp., N.J.), 2013 19- 8
Keyon Soley (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1998 19- 7 ½
Lynn Layne (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2006 19- 7 ½
Claire Connor (Rahway), 1984 19- 5 ½
Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.), 2009 19- 5 ½
Woods, 2014 19- 4 ¾
Chinela Davis (North Rockland, N.Y.), 2001 19- 4 ½
Celeste Holder (Parsippany), 2006 19- 4

TRIPLE JUMP
Keturah Orji (Mount Olive), 2014 43-11 ½
Stephanie McIntyre (South Brunswick), 2007 40-11
Orji, 2013 40-10 ½
Gabriela Baiter (Elwood-John Glenn, N.Y.), 2007 40- 8 ½
Carlene Cummings (Englewood), 1998 40- 6
Kirsten Fields (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2005 39- 9 ¼
Bryanna Grant (Cranford), 2012 39- 9
Adefunke Sonaike (Montgomery), 2012 39-7 ¾
Iana Amsterdam (Essex County Vo-Tech), 2011 39-7 ¼
Ebony Young (Hillsborough), 2009 39- 6 ¾
Shenae Dawkins (New Rochelle), 2002 39- 5

SHOT PUT
Vanessa Stewart (North Babylon, N.Y.), 2010 47-4 ¾
Jackie Hudgins (Hightstown), 2001 46- 9
Theresa Picciallo (Immaculate Heart), 2011 46- 6
Nicole Sims (Plainfield), 1991 45-11 ¼
Apresha Hampton (Teaneck), 2011 45- 9
Theresa Picciallo (Immaculate Heart), 2012 45- 9
Melody Johnson (No. Attleboro), 1986 45- 8
DeAnne Hahn (Brick Twp.), 2007 45 -7
Kelly Fazekas (Northern Valley-Demarest), 2003 45- 5
Taryn O’Connor (Hillsborough), 2007 45- 5

25-POUND WEIGHT THROW
Cynthia Lloyd (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007 47- 1
Kadine Johnson (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007 44- 2 ¾
Ashley Clasen (Shore.-Wading River, N.Y.), 2007 40-11 ¼
Kristen Batts (Marlboro), 2007 40- 5 ¾
Krystal Graham (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007 37- 8 ¼

800-METER RELAY
Middle College/Medger Evers, N.Y., 2011 1:39.27
Uniondale, N.Y., 2007 1:39.41
Uniondale, N.Y., 2007 1:39.59s
Paul Robeson, N.Y., 2001 1:39.86
Hempstead, N.Y., 2007 1:39.94
Washington Irving, N.Y., 2001 1:40.37
Hempstead, N.Y., 2005 1:40.51
Hope, R.I., 2012 1:40.76
New Rochelle, N.Y., 2013 1:40.76
Moorestown, 2000 1:40.77

1,600-METER RELAY
Columbia, 2013 3:46.80
Plainfield, 1980 3:48.7+
Camden, 1995 3:49.07+
Boys and Girls, 2007 3:49.19
Willingboro, 2003 3:49.27
Plainfield, 1981 3:49.74+
Snyder, 1981 3:50.55+
Tilden, N.Y., 1987 3:51.30+
Simon Gratz, Pa., 1998 3:52.31
Woodrow Wilson, 2006 3:52.55

3,200-METER RELAY
Columbia, 2014 9:05.40
Pope John XXIII, 2007 9:06.94
Upper Perkiomen, Pa., 1982 9:11.22+
Lenape, 2012 9:11.37
Lenape, 2008 9:11.94
Bay Shore, N.Y., 1996 9:12.67
Notre Dame, N.Y., 1987 9:13.0+
Southern Regional, 2009 9:13.30
Freehold Township, 2013 9:13.82
Boys and Girls, N.Y., 2001 9:13.96

DISTANCE MEDLEY
Southern Regional, 2009 11:48.61
Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2008 11:49.59
Southern Regional, 2007 11:49.62
Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2002 11:50.86
Red Bank Regional, 2002 11:51.54
Shenendehowa, N.Y., 2009 11:51.28
Red Bank Regional, 2003 11:52.9h
Bernards, 1983 11:53.54+
Lenape, 2013 11:54.63
Red Bank Catholic, 2012 11:55.32

Check out the All-Time Easterns Boys Performance List!!!!!

The 81st annual Easterns is scheduled for Tuesday evening at the New Balance Armory in New York. It’s a meet that has produced some remarkable performances, especially since it moved from Jadwin Gym in Princeton to the Armory in 1996.

First, a little history of the Easterns:

It was in 1934 that the Amateur Athletic Union first held an interscholastic meet at the old Madison Square Garden on 50th Street and 8th Avenue. There had been a “national” championship held earlier at the Newark Armory under the auspices of the St. Benedict’s Prep, a charter member of the New Jersey Catholic Track Conference, but it is from the Garden meet that the meet will be held at the Armory Tuesday – The Easterns – draws its lineage.

The meet remained at the Garden until 1965, when the AAU decided to take its championships on the road for a couple of years. The 1934 meet had just one division, won by Jimmy Curran’s team at Mercersburg Academy, located in remote, rural Central Pennsylvania, about 75 miles southwest of Harrisburg. It was under Curran’s tutelage that several world-class athletes developed at Mercersburg, including 800-meter run world record holder Ted Meredith.

In 1935, the meet split into two divisions – high school and prep school. The two divisions united again in 1955 with post-graduates banned. In 1966, the meet moved to the 168th Street Armory in the Washington Heights section of Manhattan and remained there until 1972 under the auspices first of the New York Catholic High School Athletic Association, then of the Staten Island Coaches Association.

For 44 years – from 1934 through 1977 – Easterns even had team scoring, with schools from New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts and Virginia taking turns winning.

In 1973, a conflict of dates caused the meet to be cancelled. It was then that the New Jersey Catholic Track Conference stepped in and took over, moving the meet to Princeton University‘s Jadwin Gym. The Easterns, as the meet was now known, soon became the premiere indoor high school track meet in the nation.

In 1980, the girls Easterns debuted in Boston and continued there until 1996, when it merged with the boys meet and, under the jurisdiction of the Bergen County Track Coaches Association, was held for one year at Princeton before moving back into 168th Street Armory, now newly refurbished and boasting one of the world’s fastest banked 200-meter tracks.

Among the Olympic gold medalists who have competed over the years at Easterns are 1979 long jump winner Carl Lewis and 1991 300-yard dash winner Lamont Smith, both of Willingboro.

Other former Olympians who’ve won Easterns titles are 1979 high jump champ Milton Goode of Monmouth Regional; 1982 high hurdles winner Luis Morales of Oxon Hill., Md.; Alberto Salazar of Wayland, Mass., who has held the two-mile meet record for 32 years; 1977 mile winner John Tuttle of Alfred-Almond, N.Y.; and 1980 and 1981 1,000-yard run winner John Marshall of Plainfield; and Willingboro‘s Carol Lewis, whose meet record in the long jump was broken just last year by Keturah Orji.

OK, here is the all-time Easterns top-20 performance list, including events currently contested and events that are no longer included. Later today, we’ll post the girls top-20 list. And tomorrow morning, we’ll post a list of all-time winners going back to 1934.

Schools in New Jersey Unless Otherwise Noted

55-METER DASH (hand time)
Mike Kee (Camb. Ridge and Latin, Mass.), 1975      6.0+
John Chambers (Neptune), 1974                                6.1+
Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1977                                    6.1+
Steve Strother (New Rochelle), 1976                         6.2+
Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977                         6.2+
Carlos Roberts (Franklin Twp.), 1978                       6.2q+
Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell, N.Y.), 1976              6.3+
Waiters (JFK, N.Y.), 1976                                         6.3+
Ray Allen (Long Beach, N.Y.), 1977                          6.3+
Steve Curry (Franklin Twp.), 1977                            6.3+
Ken Diggs (Bayside, Va.), 1978                                 6.3+
Jerry Blow (Nyack, N.Y.), 1978                                6.3+
Ron Singletary (Trenton), 1978                                  6.3q+
Marc Rushmore (Glen Cove, N.Y.), 1976                  6.4+
Eric Gadson (Mt. Pleasant, R.I.), 1977                      6.4+
Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1978                                    6.4+

55-METER DASH (FAT time)
Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y.0, 2007            6.29
Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982                           6.31+
Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983                            6.31+
Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007                               6.31
Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009            6.31
Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001                    6.32
Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980                           6.34+
Mitchell, 1984                                                         6.34+
Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986                     6.34+
Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001                                      6.34
Miles Shuler Foster (Long Branch), 2011                  6.34
Ron Scott (Friendly, Md.), 1985                                6.35+
Elgin Gordon (East Roosevelt, Md.), 1990                6.35+
Sheldon Simpson (East Hartford, Conn.), 2000         6.35
Foster, 2010                                                           6.35
Kenny Reynolds (Willingboro), 1986                                    6.36+
Samuel Rice (Cardinal Hayes, N.Y.), 1988                 6.36+
Michael Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.), 2002           6.36
Brown, 2009                                                                        6.36
Barry Bacon (Neptune), 1987                                                6.38+
Joe Dawkins (Hackensack), 1995                               6.38
Anthony Davis (Plainfield), 2000                              6.38
Delante Penn-Andrews (Eastern., D.C.), 2000          6.38
Booker, 2000                                                           6.38
Albert Thompson (E. Roosevelt, Md.), 1990                        6.38
Booker, 2000                                                           6.38
Dixon, 2007                                                             6.38s
Wilks, 2007                                                              6.38s

200-METER DASH (run since 1994)
Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011                   21.31
Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004                                 21.34
Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008                         21.50
Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012                                 21.53
Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007                        21.61
Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002                      21.62
Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008                         21.63
Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.), 2005                 21.67
Wilks, 2007                                                              21.67s
Brandon Bing (Cheltenham, Pa.), 2007                      21.72
Bing, 2007                                                                21.74s
Zamir Thomas (Snyder), 2010                                   21.74
Anton Porter (Mount St. Michael, N.Y.), 2014         21.74
Carlos Bedoya (Archbishop Stepinac, N.Y.), 2000   21.75
Kevin Okolie (Half Hollow Hills, N.Y.), 2003           21.75
Elzie Coleman (Newburgh Free, N.Y.), 2003 21.78
Andre Thompson (Spingarn, Wash., D.C.), 2000      21.80
Bush, 2012                                                               21.81s
Chris Turner (Seton Hall Prep), 2002                                    21.83
Jermaine Collier (Trenton), 2012                                21.83
Okolie, 2004                                                                        21.86
Antonio Abney (Willingboro), 2007                          21.86s
Sean Troop (South Shore, N.Y.), 2007                       21.87
Sean Wright (Rice, N.Y.), 1999                                  21.90
Thomas, 2009                                                        21.90
Thomas, 2011                                                        21.92s
Ernie Terrell (Norristown, PA), 2001                                    21.94
Coleman, 2003                                                         21.94s
Abney, 2007                                                                        21.95
Okolie, 2004                                                                        21.98q
Andre Pinnock (Sheepshead Bay, N.Y.), 2006          22.01
Jaquan Holland (Bellport, N.Y.), 2009                       22.03

300-YARD DASH (last run in 1993)
Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Pa.), 1983                      30.17
Tony Darden (Norristown), 1976                              30.3
Carlton Young (Central, Pa.), 1979                            30.50
Ty Adams (Monmouth), 1993                                   30.80
Lamont Smith (Willingboro), 1991                             30.85
Derrick Love (Meade, Md.), 1989                             30.95
Mike Sullivan (Brockton, Mass.), 1979                     30.96
Gary Satterwhite (Rahway), 1985                             30.98
Ivan Jean Marie (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1991       30.99
Reggie Harris (O’Neill, N.Y.), 1989                            31.06
David Byrd (CBA-Albany, N.Y.), 1993                    31.10
David Fields (Monmouth), 1989                                31.13
Richard Jones (Randolph, N.Y.), 1991                       31.21
Eric Crichlow (Lexington, Mass.), 1988                     31.22
Byron Johnson (Asbury Park), 1993                         31.22
Willie Smith (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1974             31.0
Mike Peniston (Neptune), 1976                                 31.0
Butch Woolfolk (Westfield), 1978                             31.0
Vernon Reed (Edward Bok, Pa.), 1985                       31.27
Tony Tiller (Westfield), 1986                                                31.27

400-METER DASH (run since 1994)
Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014                                  47.13
Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003               47.20
Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014               47.30
Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014                    47.31
Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002                           47.45
Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011               47.54
Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001               47.69
Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002               47.71
Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005                       47.75
Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004                                 47.76
Glass, 2011                                                                        47.87
Sean Lowe (St. John’s Prep, N.Y.), 2004                   48.04
Clemes, 2013                                                         48.07
Sam Stubbs (Newburgh Free Academy, NY), 2005   48.22
Clayton Gravesande (Franklin Twp.), 2010              48.22
Bryant McCombs (Old Bridge), 2005                        48.24
Clayton Parros (Seton Hall Prep), 2008                     48.26
Charles Cox (Monmouth), 2007                                 48.27
Mohammad Kanu (Lenape), 2000                              48.36
Bryan Susser (Colonie, N.Y.), 2001                           48.40
Roanal Gill (Ballou, Washington, D.C.), 2001           48.45
Sanderson, 2003                                                       48.48
Jason Morgan (Lawrence, N.Y.), 1999                       48.52
Richard Stewart (Plainfield), 2003                              48.52
Mark Filandro (Indian Hills), 2010                            48.53
Garrett Ellis (Union Catholic), 2008                          48.57

600-YARD RUN (last run in 1993)
Joe Toles (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1977                             1:10.6
Tony Tufariello (Hewlett, N.Y.), 1977                      1:10.7
Chris Person (Plainfield), 1978                                   1:11.2
Ronald Coleman (Denbigh, Va.), 1984                       1:11.29
Darrell Jeffress (Trenton), 1978                                 1:11.3
William Reed (Central, Pa.), 1986                              1:11.66
Darryl Bryant (McDevitt, Pa.), 1978                                    1:11.7
Ted King (Westbury, N.Y.), 1984                              1:11.80
Paul Steele (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1986                1:11.84
Keith Davis (Lincoln), 1970                                       1:11.9
Cedric Matterson (T.C. Williams, N.Y.), 1984          1:12.05
Jean Destine (Elizabeth), 1991                                   1:12.10
Fred Bronner (Morris Hills), 1985                             1:12.17
Guy Scott (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1985                              1:12.17
Russ Carter (Lower Merion, Pa.), 1980                     1:12.25
Alfonso Averhart (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.), 1982      1:12.31
Clifton Perry (Menchville, Va.), 1976                        1:12.1
Jeffress, 1977                                                           1:12.1
Richard Barnes (N.Y.), 1977                                      1:12.2
Isky Moat (Ridley, Pa.), 1981                                               1:12.2
Bob Poole (West Catholic, Pa.), 1981                        1:12.2

800-METER RUN (run since 1994)
Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000              1:51.98
Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2013           1:52.11
Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003                   1:52.12
Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005                         1:52.47
Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005                               1:52.65
Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007                                  1:52.76
Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004                                     1:52.86
Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003                      1:53.22
James Buser (Mahwah), 2014                                                1:53.27
Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000                      1:53.44
Michael Pachella (Wallkill Valley), 2005                    1:53.44
Alan Laws (Pleasantville), 2007                                 1:53.51
Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2004                      1:53.53
Joseph White (DePaul), 2014                                     1:53.76
Corey Thomas (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.), 2001          1:53.78
Mike Carmody (Governor Livingston), 2004                        1:53.78
Pachella, 2006                                                          1:53.80
Sinkovitz, 2002                                                        1:53.88
Gered Burns (Guilderland, N.Y.), 2002                      1:54.00
Strymar Livingston (Chris.  Columbus, N.Y.), 2011  1:54.05
Noah Waters (St. Benedict’s), 2002                           1:54.10
Steve Iannaccone (Toms River East), 2004                1:54.11
Tim Walker (John Jay, N.Y.), 2001                           1:54.15
Isaac Clark (Pleasantville), 2012                                 1:54.34
Apwah, 2006                                                           1:54.38
Sean Halpin (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2009                          1:54.46
Aaron Lozier (Columbia), 2006                                  1:54.56
Timothy Boston (Suffern), 2014                                1:54.56
Jason Andrews (Lakewood), 1999                             1:54.57

1,000-YARD RUN (last run in 1993)
Mark Belger (Mepham, N.Y.), 1974                          2:12.3
Don Paige (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), 1975                       2:12.4
Roger Jones (Ramsey), 1978                                      2:12.6
John Marshall (Plainfield), 1981                                2:12.6
Marshall, 1980                                                         2:12.71
Ramon Severino (Washington, N.Y.), 1976                2:13.3
John Daly (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 1974               2:13.4
Rick Green (Seton Hall), 1980                                    2:13.45
Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1976                     2:13.7
Joe Swenson (Chaminade, N.Y.), 1976                      2:13.7
Jeff Van Wie (Suffern, N.Y.), 1983                            2:13.8
Todd Colas (Osbourn Park, Va.), 1980                      2:13.97
Cullen Mattox (Jefferson-Hugunot, Va.), 1980          2:14.07
Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1977                     2:14.0
Bill Pearson (Westinghouse, N.Y.), 1979                   2:14.1
Vince Mutarelli (Mt. St. Michael’s, N.Y.), 1977       2:14.2
Jeff Coates (Bel Air, Md.), 1984                                2:14.39
Kevin Davis (Trenton), 1981                                     2:14.3
Jeff Cullinane (Billerica, Va.), 1977                            2:14.4
Kevin Hopkins (Whitman, N.Y.), 1977                     2:14.4
Vince Draddy (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 1979                       2:14.4

ONE-MILE RUN
Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981                       4:11.6
Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981 4:11.8
Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009                          4:12.31
John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977                 4:13.2
John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986     4:13.71
Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976                                    4:13.8
Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976                 4:13.8
Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977                      4:13.8
Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981                              4:13.9
Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983                     4:14.13
Bob Goss (Chelsea, Mass.), 1978                              4:14.2
Mike Walukevich (Haverhill, Mass.), 1980               4:14.44
Darren Dinneen (Andover, Mass.), 1996                   4:14.87
Brian Pettingill (Cheverus, Maine), 1980                   4:14.96
Jack Fonss (Lawrenceville), 1980                               4:15.33
Jeremy Zagorski (Parsippany Hills), 2003                4:15.75
Tim Ball (Piscataway), 2012                                      4:1575
Zachary Shea (Columbia, N.Y.), 1986                        4:16.84
Mike O’Connor (St. John’s, N.Y.), 1986                   4:16.87
Roney Giles (Northern, Md.), 1983                           4:16.94
Jon Hunt (Princess Anne, Md.), 1993                                   4:17.00

TWO-MILE RUN
Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012                    8:54.82
Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976                   9:01.1
Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2011           9:02.40
Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002                          9:03.65+
Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982       9:04.17
Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007            9:07.85
Kris Hardt (Whitman, Md.), 1984                             9:07.87
Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North, N.J.)    9:08.32
Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977                              9:09.0
Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976                                 9:09.1
Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2003                      9:09.27
Mike Hagon (Suffern, N.Y.), 1974                             9:09.4
Tom Grimes (North Shore, N.Y.), 1977                     9:09.5
Dave Thomson (Dover), 1979                                    9:09.7
Andrew Hanko (Trinity Christian), 2007                  9:09.80
Dwight Stephens (T.C. Williams, Va.), 1980             9:09.88
Royce Flippin (Princeton), 1976                                9:10.7
Mark Kimball (Timberlane, N.H.,) 1978                    9:10.9
Chuck Wimberly (Edison, Va,), 1978             9:10.9
Kevin King (Westhill, Mass.), 1981                           9:11.2
John Mortimer (Londonerry, N.H.), 1995                 9:11.60
Henry Lenz (Memorial-WNY) 1977                          9:11.9
Mohamad Khadraoui (JFK-Paterson), 2004              9:12.28

55-METER HURDLES (hand time)
Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains), 1977                   6.9+
Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.), 1975                             7.0+
Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1975                   7.0
Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic), 1976                            7.1+
Jim Little (Moorestown), 1976                                  7.2+
Dave Bannar (Rancocas Valley), 1976                       7.2+
Dudley Dorival (Ewing), 1993                                   7.2+
Gary Ramsey (Neptune), 1976                                  7.3+
Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1977                         7.3+
Mel Pinckney (Trenton), 1977                                   7.3+
Gary Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.), 1978                       7.3+
Greg Smith (Kennedy, N.Y.), 1978                            7.3+
Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1978                         7.3+
Greg Hines (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1993                   7.3+
Leo McClelland (Mastbaum, Pa.), 1976                    7.4+
Mike Desmond (Upper Moreland, Pa.), 1977                       7.4+
Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1978                         7.4+
Mark Ficke (Piscataway), 1978                                 7.4+
Kevin Kelly (Quakertown, Pa.), 1993                        7.4+
Kris Lightbourne (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993                 7.4+

55-METER HURDLES (FAT time)
Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979                         7.17+
Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996                                     7.23
Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984                          7.27+
Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984                        7.28+
Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001                                  7.29
Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996                               7.29
Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006                                      7.29
James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984                      7.30+
Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999                                 7.31s
Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1980                       7.32+
Stephan Fletcher (Princeton), 1983                            7.32+
Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove), 1985                       7.32+
Jeff Porter (Franklin), 2003                                        7.32s, t
Barry McClain (Trenton), 1981                                 7.34+
Devon Hill (Trenton), 2008                                        7.34
Hill, 2008                                                                 7.34q
Joe Galeano (Centerreach, N.Y.), 1987                      7.35+
Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990                        7.35+
Jermaine Collier (Trenton), 2012                                7.35s
Collier, 2012                                                           7.35
Jerry Roney (Woodlawn, Md.), 1988                                    7.36
Todd Matthews (Notre Dame), 1997                                    7.36
Chris Stephens (Plainfield), 2001                               7.36

ONE-MILE WALK (held 1980 through 1984)
Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 1980                    6:37.1
Jim Mahn (Bishop Gibbons, N.Y.), 1982                  6:38.7
Paul Schwartzburg (Mamaroneck, N.Y.), 1984          6:39.2
Ed O’Rourke (Glen Cove, N.Y.), 1980                       6:44.1
Ed Kasch (Burnt Hills, N.Y.), 1982                           6:45.4
Pat Flannery (East Meadow, N.Y.), 1983                  6:45.6
James Eastwood (Port Washington, N.Y.), 1983       6:47.2
Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley), 1982                        6:49.4
Peter Brandt (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1980                       6:50.1
Andy Liles (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1981           6:50.3
Joseph Alcott (Lansdale Catholic, Pa.), 1982                        6:52.7
Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley, N.Y.), 1983              6:52.7
Tom Edwards (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1980      6:53.5
Billy Isberg (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1981                        6:54.4
Adam Falk (Half Hollows West, N.Y.), 1983            6:54.8
Jim McMachan (JFK, N.Y.), 1980                            6:55.7
Pat Moroney (Notre Dame-Gibbons, N.Y.), 1981    6:59.6
Pierre Ausset (North Babylon, N.Y.), 1982               7:02.7
James Kelly (Nanuet, N.Y.), 1982                             7:02.7
Dan Talcott (Oswego Falls, N.Y.), 1983                    7:08.8

HIGH JUMP
Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981                  7- 3
Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979                                 7- 2 ¼
Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990                          7- 2
Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003                           7- 2
Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975                                7- 1 ½
Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975                  7- 0
Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980                7- 0
Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981                  7- 0
Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987             7- 0
Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993             7- 0
Morrison, 2002                                                        7- 0
Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008                                   7- 0
Rick Carey (Nanuet, N.Y.), 1977                               6-10
Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977                6-10
Chris Becton (Bensalem, Pa.), 1977                           6-10
Manuel Toppins (Rogers, R.I.), 1977                                    6-10
Mike White (Bartram, Pa.), 1977                               6-10
Toppins, 1978                                                         6-10
Steve Pace (Spencerport, N.Y.), 1979                        6-10
Mike Armstrong (Martin Luther King, N.Y.), 1979  6-10
Steve Moore (Chambersburg, Pa.), 1979                    6-10
Scott Dunham (Central, Md.), 1980                           6-10
Kevin McGorty (Westfield), 1983                             6-10
Felix Davis (Trenton), 1984                                       6-10
Damon Julian (Edgewood), 1984                                6-10
Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1986                  6-10
Gregg Duffy (Reading, Mass.), 1987                         6-10
Todd Britt (Morristown), 1987                                 6-10
Alex Rosen (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1991                          6-10
Eric Mueller (Carmel, N.Y.), 1991                             6-10
Mike Loftin (North Hunterdon), 1991                       6-10
Cory Hubert (St. John Vianney), 1997                      6-10
Tim Upshur (Hamilton), 1997                                   6-10
Kyle Calvo (Somerville), 2004                                   6-10
Ameer Wright (Irvington), 2008                                 6-10
Stephen Lewis (Liberty, Pa.), 2010                            6-10
O’Neil Sandiford (Paul Robeson, N.Y.), 2010           6-10
Mark Jones (Summit, N.J.), 2011                              6-10
Alex Bowen (Beacon, N.Y.), 2011                             6-10

POLE VAULT
Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011                     16- 6
Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004                           16- 3 ¼
Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976                          15-10
Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977                15- 6
Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980                                  15- 6
Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981                       15- 6
Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986                      15- 6
Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003          15- 6
Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005          15- 6
Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005                    15- 6
Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008                          15- 6
Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009       15- 6
Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012                     15- 6
Craig Hunter (Robbinsville, N.J.), 2013                     15- 6
Corey Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2010         15- 3
Paul Schmitt (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 1997                  15- 2
Reilly, 1976                                                             15- 0 ¼
Jon Warner (Harriton, Pa.), 1976                               15- 0 ¼
Lance Arietta (Tappan Zee, N.Y.), 1976                   15- 0 ¼
Bill Lange (Bridgewater East), 1979                           15- 0
Heyburn, 1979                                                         15- 0
Tom Yelverton (Susquehanna, N.Y.), 1979                15- 0
Richard, 1980                                                           15- 0
Thad Smith (Lake Braddock, Va.), 1981                    15- 0
Ray Maragni (Seton Hall Prep), 1983                                    15- 0
Dan Bertolami (Woodbridge), 1984                            15- 0
Mason Terney (Reading, Pa.), 1989                           15- 0
Kevin McGuire (Lawrenceville Prep), 1989              15- 0
Alan Roberts (Baldwin, Pa.), 1989                             15- 0
Nathan Mark (State College, Pa.), 1991                     15- 0
Billy Devitt (Carmel, N.Y.), 1991                              15- 0
Thomas Cooke (Jameswood, Pa.), 1991                    15- 0
Ryan Dall (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1993                   15- 0
Andrew O’Connor (Archbishop Malloy), 2003        15- 0
Gabe Knutson (Ridgewood), 2004                             15- 0
Anthony Abitante (Governor Livingston), 2005       15- 0
Luke Schoen (West Islip, N.Y.), 2006                        15- 0
Casey Dicesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2006                     15- 0
Jonathan Bednarz (Fordham Prep), 2007                   15- 0
Joe Berry (Hatboro-Horsham, Pa.), 2007                  15- 0
Matthew Alexander (Windham Tech, N.Y.), 2008    15- 0
Robb Quiller (James I. O’Neill, N.Y.), 2008              15- 0
Jake Platel (Bethlehem, Pa.), 2009                             15- 0
Greg Hoffman (Park Ridge), 2009                              15- 0
Jordan Subai (Toms River North), 2010                    15- 0
Hunter, 2012                                                            15- 0
Peter Fagan (Westfield, N.J.), 2013                            15- 0
Eric Geider (Northern Valley, 2013)                          15- 0
Jordan Pacheco (Morris Hills, 2013)                          15- 0

LONG JUMP
Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989                         26- 0 ¾
Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993                        25- 7 ¾
Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979                                  25- 5 ½
Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985                           25- 3 ¾
Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989                   24-10 ½
Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990                        24- 6 ¾
Metcalf, 1984                                                          24- 4 ¾
Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977                                    24- 2
Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985                24- 1 ½
Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983                                  24- 0 ¼
Reynolds, 1989                                                        23-11 ¾
Lewis, 1978                                                             23-11 ¼
Lucas Kerley (So. Jefferson, N.Y.), 1989                   23-11 ¼ 
Ryan Manning (West Orange), 2006                          23-8 ½
Steven Gaskin (M.L. King, N.Y.), 1989                     23- 8
Anthony Averett (Woodbury), 2012                         23-7 ¾
Rahdel Savage (Abraham Clark), 2007                       23- 5 ½
David Jones (Montclair), 1985                                   23- 5 ¼
James Naisby (East Islip, N.Y.), 1985                       23- 5
I-Perfection Harris (Poly Prep, N.Y.), 2001              23- 5
Tony Bolton (Franklin Twp.), 1985                          23- 4 ½
Sherman Gramby (Elizabeth), 1986                           23- 4 ½
Jonathan Weather (Franklin, Pa.), 1995                     23- 4 ½
Andrew Athias (Cherry Hill East), 2011                   23- 4
Terrance Day (Simon Gratz, Pa.), 2001                     23- 3 ½
Kyle Kalvo (Somerville), 2004                                   23- 3
Ernest Bowser (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1995                     23- 2 ½

TRIPLE JUMP                                               
Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006                        49-  9
Craig Halyard (Ridgewood), 1989                              49-  6 ½
Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993                                  49-  1 ¼
Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977                        48-  9 ½
Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008                           48-  9 ¼
Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983                48-  6 ¾
Dewey Sanders (Seton Hall Prep), 1986                    48-  6 ½
Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1990              48-  6 ½
Robert Howard (Shea, R.I.), 1994                              48-  5 ¾
Rolston Braithwaite (Trenton), 2009                         48-  5 ¼ 
Dwight Olivier (Nyack, N.Y.), 1981                          48-  4 ¾
Mike Alleyne (Weaver, Conn.), 1986                                    48-  3 ¼
Rich Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.), 1987                 48-  2 ½
Jerry Worrell (Stuart, Va.), 1985                                48-  2 ¼
Chris Lopez (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 1991         48-  2
Germaine Johnson (White Plains, N.Y.), 1991           48-  1 ¾
Wayne Walls (Camden), 2009                                    48-  1
Michael Leatherbury (Girard, Pa.), 1985                   48-  0 ¾
Kyle Lindsay (Eastside), 2006                                   48-  0 ½
Corey Muse (St. Raphael, N.Y.), 1989                      48-  0
Jonathan Pitt (South Brunswick, N.J.), 2013             47-10 ½
Tyrone Behannar (Centerreach, N.Y.), 1989              47-10
Devon Bond (Trenton), 2007                                     47-10
Dyran Gardner (North Penn, Pa.), 1981                    47-  9 ½
Larry Armstead (Monticello, N.Y.), 1990                 47-  9 ½
Nashville Peart (LaGuardia, N.Y.), 1990                    47-  9 ¼
Carlton Rowe (Whiteman, N.Y.), 1996                      47-  9 ¼

SHOT PUT
Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011                                  71- 3 ¼
Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012                               70- 8
Vena, 2009                                                             69-  2
Vena, 2009                                                             68-11
Days, 2013                                                                        67- 8
Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002                             66-  2
Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970               64-  8
Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978                              64-  7 ¾
Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975                                      64-  5 ¼
Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984                        64-  2 ½
Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997                             64-  1 ½
Adams, 1969                                                            63-11 ¼
DiGiorgio, 1998                         63-11
Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991             63-  6 ½
Vena, 2008                                                               63-  2 ½
Uzoma Orji (Matawan), 2002                                                63-  1 ½
Mike Alleman (Scotch Plains-Fanwood), 2008          62-  7
Phil Caraher (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1987               62-  6
Andy Bloom (Niskayuna, N.Y.), 1991                      62-  4 ½
Gary LeJambre (Bristol, Md.), 1983                          62-  3
Tyree Suber (Glen Mills, Pa.), 2003                          62-  2 ½
Tyrone Garland (Matawan), 1993                             61-  9 ½
John Stephens (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1989            61-  9
DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2001 61-  8
Andrew Trumbetti (Northern Valley), 2013              61- 8
Vaughn Skidmore (Ocean Twp.), 1976                      61-  5 ½
John Hickey (Tappan Zee, N.Y.), 2005                     61-  5
J.J. Grant (Liverpool, N.Y.), 1984                             61-  4 
Bob Vorhies (O.L. Valley), 1977                                61-  3 ½
Ed Bogdanovich (Portland, Maine), 1977                  60-11 ¾
John Wojciechowski (Madison Central), 1990          60-  9 ¾

WEIGHT THROW
Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 2007             86-3 ¾nr
James Schwendtner (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007      63-11
Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007                  61-  5
Dennis Aliotta (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007        56-  4 ½
Charles Winslow (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2007              56-  3 ¾
Garrett Grey (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007                       55-  4
Jason DiBuono (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007              54-  2 ¾
Matt Jimenez (Monsignor Farrell,  N.Y.), 2007        53-  9 ¼
Vincenzo Chiariello (Mons. Farrell, N.Y.), 2007       53-  4 ½
Chris Radman (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 2007      52-  9

800-METER RELAY
Camden, 2004                                                             1:26.90
Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001                                      1:28.05
Camden, 2004                                                          1:28.07q
Vineland, 2004                                                            1:28.18
Trenton. 2008                                                             1:28.35
Union Catholic. 2008                                                  1:28.35
Lenape, 2000                                                              1:28.46
Camden, 2002                                                             1:28.82
Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011                                1:28.77
Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011                                             1:28.77
West Orange, 2012                                                     1:28.85
Irvington, 2006                                                           1:28.95
Newburgh, 2014                                                         1:29.05
Mt. Vernon, 2012                                                       1:29.06
Trenton, 2002                                                             1:29.21
Vineland, 2004                                                       1:29.24q
St. Michael Academy, N.Y., 2005                              1:29.25
Vineland, 2003                                                            1:29.32
Medger Evers, N.Y., 2009                                          1:29.36
Plainfield, 2001                                                           1:29.37
Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011                             1:29:39s
Ben Franklin, 1976                                                     1:29.4+
Old Bridge, 2014                                                         1:29.46
Simon Gratz, N.Y., 2000                                            1:29.47
Trenton, 2007                                                             1:29.48s
Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011                                             1:29.49s
Monroe Woodbury, 2014                                           1:29.55
Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2012                                             1:29.59s
Camden, 1999                                                             1:29.61
Midwood, 2010                                                          1:29.66s
Middle College, N.Y., 2011                                        1:29.66
Prospect Heights, N.Y., 2003                                     1:29.67
Boys and Girls, 2012                                                  1:28.68
Half Hollow Hills West, N.Y., 2011                          1:29.69s
Gar-Field, Va., 1981                                                   1:29.5+
Bethel, Va., 1976                                                        1:29.6+
Hope, 2007                                                                 1:29.72
Timber Creek, 2013                                                    1:29.72

1,600-METER RELAY
Camden, 2001                                                             3:15.78
Vineland, 2003                                                            3:16.5*
Trenton, 2003                                                             3:17.0*
Pleasantville, 2007                                                      3:18.90
Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977                                        3:19.0+
Asbury Park, 1978                                                     3:19.1+
Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979                                     3:19.2+
Chester, Pa., 1981                                                       3:19.3+
Winslow, 2003                                                            3:19.3*
Seton Hall Prep, 2005                                                 3:19.36
Ben Franklin, Pa., 1976                                              3:19.5+
New Rochelle, N.Y., 1984                                          3:19.51+
Camden, 2002                                                             3:19.61
Newburgh, N.Y., 2007                                                3:19.96
Monmouth Regional, 2007                                         3:20.14
Gratz, 2000                                                                 3:20.04
H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1977                   3:20.2+
Campus Magnet, 1999                                               3:20.49
Abington, Pa., 2010                                                    3:20.56
West Philadelphia, 1983                                            3:20.69+

3,200-METER RELAY
Pleasantville, N.J., 2013                                             7:45.55
Pope John XXIII, 2012                                              7:47.00
Morris Catholic, 2009                                                  7:47.81
Cherokee, 2012                                                           7:47..84
Roselle Catholic, 1970                                                7:48.6+
Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975                                           7:49.4+
South Brunswick, 2014                                              7:49.89
Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2012                                       7:50.68
Boys and Girls, N.Y., 2012                                        7:50.86
Lawrenceville School, 2009                                        7:50.97
Cherokee, 2000                                                           7:51.78
McQuaid Jesuit, N.Y., 1975                                       7:52.0+
Dickinson, N.Y., 2011                                                7:52.85
Roselle Catholic, 1975                                                7:52.8+
Georgetown Prep, Md., 1977                                     7:52.8+
Willingboro, 2003                                                       7:52.95
Oceanside, N.Y., 1993                                                7:53.47
Willingboro, 2002                                                       7:53.64
Warwick Valley Central, N.Y., 2006                          7:53.71
Essex Catholic, 1964                                                   7:54.3+
Phillips Exeter, N.H., 2000                                         7:54.44
Trenton, 2003                                                             7:54.60
Essex Catholic, 1971                                                   7:54.7+
Shenendehowa, N.Y., 2004                                         7:55.15
Central, N.H., 2000                                                    7:55.19
Pleasantville, 2006                                                      7:55.61
St. Anthony’s, N.Y., 2011                                         7:55.73
Menchville, Va., 1977                                                 7:55.8+
Woodbridge, Va., 1977                                               7:55.8+
Jackson, 2007                                                             7:56.04

SPRINT MEDLEY (held 1989-1991)
Elizabeth, 1991                                                           3:33.51
Newark West Side, 1990                                            3:33.79
Franklin, 1990                                                             3:37.04
H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1990                   3:37.42
Clarkstown South, N.Y., 199                                     3:37.91
Central, N.Y. 1991                                                      3:38.72
South Shore, N.Y., 1991                                             3:38.99
Franklin, 1989                                                             3:40.58
Don Bosco, 1990                                                        3:41.32
Bishop Loughlin, N.Y., 1991                                      3:42.05

DISTANCE MEDLEY (held since 1971)
West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009                      10:07.21
Haddonfield, 2010                                                      10:10.60
St. Benedict’s, 2012                                                    10:10.70
T.C. Williams, Va., 1979                                            10:11.5+
Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976                                      10:12.1+
Paramus Catholic, 1977                                              10:13.0+
West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013                      10:13.60
Chaminade, N.Y.                                                         10:14.02
St. Benedict’s, N.J., 2011                                           10:14.54
Colts Neck, N.J., 2005                                               10:15.08
Shenendehowa, N.Y.                                                   10:15.16
Northport, N.Y., 2003                                                            10:15.23
Chaminade, NY., 2013                                                10:15.40
DeWitt Clinton, N.Y., 1991                                       10:15.44
Ridgefield, 2014                                                          10:15.82
Toms River North, 2010                                            10:15.86
Middletown North, 2014                                           10:15.87
Livingston, N.J., 2011                                                 10:16.04
Christian Brothers Academy, 2001                            10:16.07
Shenendehowa, N.Y., 1999                                         10:16.09
Monsignor Bonner, Pa., 1975                                     10:16.0+
St. Joseph-Metuchen, 1976                                        10:16.1+
Northport, N.Y., 2013                                                10:16.26
Cherokee, 2001                                                           10:16.32
Haddonfield, 2002                                                      10:16.84
Chaminade, N.Y., 2010                                               10:16.88
North Rockland, N.Y., 2005                                       10:17.04
Christian Brothers Academy, 2005                            10:17.09
Pennsbury, Pa., 1977                                                  10:17.6