Cinnaminson’s Austin Gabay a close 2nd to 4:08 miler at NYC XC Carnival at Van Cortlandt!!!

Cinnaminson junior Austin Gabay took on the famed Van Cortland Park 4,000-meter course Saturday and placed second in the Varsity A race at the NYC XC Carnival.

Gabay ran 12:48, finishing behind only 4:08 miler Matthew Payamps of St. Anthony of Huntington, N.Y. Payamps ran 8:56 for 3,200 meters last spring and 4:08.32 for a full mile, so that’s pretty good company for Gabay, the Burlington County and BCSL champion.

Highland, Haddon Township and Cinnaminson all made the trip up to the Bronx for the day, and Highland placed fourth with 123 points, Township fifth with 137 and Cinnaminson eighth with 222.

Highland put together a nice pack, with five scorers finishing between 13:51 and 14:16 — a tight 25-second span.

Sophomore Tom Raws (16th in 13:51), senior Juan Palacios (23rd 14:02), soph Cole Wassell (26th 14:11), senior Chris Corsaro (27th 14:12) and senior Abdullah Kashem (31st 14:16) scored for Highland.

Senior Liam Duffy led Haddon Township in ninth place in 13:36, with junior Jake Aylmer (15th in 13:50) and freshman Luke Overbeck (25th in 14:07) also in the top 25. Overbeck was the top freshman in the race. Soph Matt Conway, senior Noah Dinnerman and junior Ian McCauley finished 43rd, 45th and 46th for Township.

For CInnaminson, senior Zack Walton took 39th in 14:36, followed by three sophomores – Michael Gorman, Joe Pappas and Jack Reid.

Advertisements

Derek Gess wins 3rd straight Colonial Conference All-Star race, Haddonfield sweeps TOP SEVEN PLACES!!!!!

In their final tuneup for sectionals, the state’s No. 2-ranked Haddonfield Bulldogs swept the top seven spots in the Colonial Conference All-Star Meet Saturday.

Haddonfield packed seven runners in 16 seconds in the non-team-scoring meet, all running between 16:15 and 16:31.

Senior Derek Gess recorded his third straight individual title over the 5,000-meter course at West Deptford Park.

He was followed closely by senior Greg Eisenhower [16:18], junior Martin Riddell [16:21], seniors Griffin Weiner [16:24] and senior Ethan Spellmeyer [16:29] and juniors Stephen Kasko [16:29] and Andrew Gostovich [16:31].

Haddonfield’s eighth runner, Grayson Fasolo, finished ninth, and two others — senior Tommy Neveling and soph Caleb Clevenger — ran 17:35 and 17:36 for 19th and 20th, which gave the Bulldogs 11 of the first 20 finishers — more than half!

The top non-Haddonfield finishers Saturday were Haddon Township senior Liam Duffy, who nearly broke up the Bulldog pack with a 16:32 for eighth place, Sterling senior Manas Gupta, who ran 16:42 for 10th, and Haddon Township junior Jake Aylmer, who got under 17 minutes at 16:57 for 11th.

If there had been team scoring, Haddonfield of course would have had a perfect 15 in the ledger, with Haddon Township [90] edging West Deptford [96] for second.

Haddonfield went 1-2-3-4-6-7-8 last year, with Gess, Riddell, Eisenhower and Spellmeyer taking the top four spots. In 2016, Gess, Weiner, Eisenhower and Brandon Quanci went 1-2-3-4 for the Bulldogs.

The last non-Haddonfield winner was Sterling’s all-state runner Sean Macpherson in 2014.

The next big race for Haddonfield is the Group 2 sectionals, and the Bulldogs will be shooting for their 15th straight sectional title and 19th in the last 20 years.

The only time Haddonfield hasn’t won South Jersey Group 2 since 1999 was 2003, when Cinnaminson went 1-3-4-8-13 and upset Haddonfield 29-46, with the team of Jon Anderson, Dan Reidenbaker, Steve Grabowski, Ryan McErlean and Tristan McAnaney.

Haddonfield is ranked No. 4 by DyeStat in the Northeast Region.

 

Mainland girls roll to Atlantic County title, EHT’s Olivia Shafer is overall winner!!!

The Mainland Regional girls on Friday won the Atlantic County XC Championships for the 16th time and did it with the largest margin of victory in 15 years.

Mainland, led by freshman Alyssa Turner and senior Emily Dirkes in the top 5, outscored second-place Holy Spirit 35-73. The 38-point margin of victory is the largest in the Atlantic County girls meet since 2003, when Mainland outscored Atlantic City by 45 points (30-75).

Egg Harbor Township junior Olivia Shafer ran 18:29 on the 5,000-meter course at Stockton University in Galloway Township for overall honors.

Turner was second in 19:01 and Dirkes fifth in 19:45. Mainland placed all five of its scorers in the top 11 — freshman Savannah Hodgens ran seventh in 20:06, junior Madeline Corbett took 10th in 20:17 and junior Abby Argentiero placed 11th in 20:41.

Freshman Lily Malone [18th in 21:34] and sophomore Giselle Obergfell [21st in 21:39] gave Mainland seven runner in the top 21.

Shafer became Egg Harbor’s fourth individual winner and first since older sister Abby Shafer won in 2012. Other EHT winners were Jen Weber, who won three straight from 1986 through 1988, and Erica Lacovara-Switzer, who won three straight from 1994 through 1996.

Abby and Olivia Shafer are the daughters of Chris Shafer, a noted Jersey Shore-area marathoner. Abby ran for Shippensburg (Pa.) and New England College in Waterville, Maine, after graduating from EHT. At New England College, she won the North Atlantic Conference XC race last fall in Farmington, Maine.

Mainland, ranked No. 7 in South Jersey, previously won the Atlantic County team title in 1981, 1982, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2014 and 2016.

Other in the top 10 were Holy Spirit senior Paige Sofield, third in 19:18; Cedar Creek freshman Megan Winterbottom, fourth in 19:41; Holy Spirit senior Angela Bannan, sixth in 20:02; Atlantic County Tech senior Ariana Ramirez, eighth in 20:08; and Egg Harbor sophomore Michaela Pomatto, ninth in 20:12.

Miguel Vera wins 3rd straight title, leads Colts to Cumberland County championship!!!

Senior Miguel Vera, sophomore Jermaine Kent, junior Damien Grooms and senior Jared Herrera swept the top four spots, and Cumberland Regional raced to a 17-53 win over Millville Thursday in the Cumberland County XC Championships.

The win was the third in a row for Vera, who becomes the first to win three straight Cumberland County titles since James Holden of Bridgeton in 1998, 1999 and 2000 and the first-ever three-time winner from Cumberland Regional.

Other three-time winners are Walt Williams of Millville in 1960, 1961 and 1962, Tony Harden of Millville in 1979, 1980 and 1981 and Urie Ridgeway of Bridgeton in 1986, 1987 and 1999.

Vera covered the 5,000-meter course at Millville High in 16:53, with Kent, Grooms and Herrera running 17:18, 17:28 and 17:35.

Cumberland’s fifth runner, senior William Knipe, wasn’t far back, taking seventh overall in 17:58. Senior Galileo Wang made it six Colts in the top 10 with a ninth-place finish in 18:13.

The Colts’ 17 points are the lowest in the meet since Vineland pitched a 15-61 shutout over Millville in 2015.

Cumberland previously won the county meet in 1983, 1996, 2008 and 2016.

Also in the top 10 were Millville junior Zachary Asselta [5th in 17:49], Vineland senior Primit Patel [6th in 17:56], Millville junior Brandon DeShields [8th in 18:09] and Vineland junior Xavyon Rosa [10th in 18:21].

Sarah Pierce leads Cherry Hill East girls to 3rd Olympic Conference title in 5 years!!!!!

Senior Sarah Pierce led seven Cherry Hill East runners in the top 22, and East ran away with the Olympic Conference girls XC title by a 63-88 score over Shawnee.

It was Cherry Hill East’s third title in the last five years. East also won in 2014 and 2016.

Pierce was East’s only finisher in the top nine, but then they had seven of the next 13 finishers, with freshman Madison McNiff [10th in 20:02], sophomore MaryKathleen McCurdy [14th in 20:19], sophomore Isabel Slimm [17th in 20:45] and senior Dani Lazarus [18th in 20:46] also scoring and sophomore Tabitha DiDonato [20th in 20:53] and junior Aliza Kotzen [22nd in 20:57] just behind.

That’s a 20:15 average on the fast new course at Dream Park in Logan Township, near Rowan University.

Paul VI scored 92 and Cherokee 113. Cherry Hill East is ranked No. 5 in south Jersey and Shawnee is No. 6.

Kate Rathman tore up the Dream Park 5,000-meter course in 18:22, with Bishop Eustace’s Katy Storti also under 19 minutes at 18:49. Eustace senior Clare Morelli was third in 19:07.

Also in the top 5 were Shawnee junior Claire Hauser [5th in 19:24], Seneca sophomore Emma Klouchek [6th in 19:48], Lenape senior Shelby Whetstone [7th in 19:58], Washington Township junior Kate Cochrane [8th in 20:00] and Shawnee Grace Kearns [9th in 20:02].

East’s 25-point margin of victory is the largest in the Olympic Conference girls team scoring since 2008, when Seneca beat Cherry Hill East 74-112.

Katie Cottingham makes history as first BCSL individual champion from Medford Tech!!!!!

Katie Cottingham made history Wednesday, becoming the first Medford Tech girl ever to win a BCSL cross country title.

Cottingham, a freshman at Medford Tech, ran 21:49 — a PR for any 5,000-meter course — to run away with the Freedom Division race at the Burlington County Scholastic League championships at New Egypt High School.

Cottingham won by about 400 meters over Holy Cross junior Annemarie Donachie, second in 23:37.

The best previous finish by a Medford Tech runner at the BCSL meet came just last year, when Maria Jimenez placed third.

Cottingham’s previous 5,000 PR was 23:39 in a batch meet with Pennsauken, Burlington Township, Holy Cross and Riverside at Palmyra Cove Nature Park.

She ran exactly two minutes faster Wednesday than she ran five days earlier at the Burlington County Open at Mill Creek, which is a more challenging course but certainly doesn’t run two minutes faster than New Egypt.

Three other Medford Tech runner finished in the top 11. Junior Kiara Rivera ran eighth, sophomore Neradia Crespo was ninth and junior Briana Rivera placed 11th.

The Medford Tech boys program has had several conference XC champions: Jim Schneider in 1999, Edwin Winrow in 2000, Chase Compton in 2001, Norman Washington in 2013 and 2014 and T.J. Worthen in 2015.

Wechsler leads all-underclass Cherokee boys to impressive win at Olympic Conference championships!!!!!

Individual winner Ethan Wechsler led three Cherokee runners among the first four finishers to lead Cherokee to its fourth straight Olympic Conference XC title and 11th overall.

Wechsler, a junior, covered the 5,000-meter course at Dream Park in Logan Township in 15:41 Wednesday, finishing 50 meters ahead of Bishop Eustace senior Connor Melko for the  title.

This is the third straight year and eighth time in the last 18 years a Cherokee runner has won the individual title.

Cherokee, ranked No. 2 behind Haddonfield in South Jersey and No. 4 in the state, outscored second-place Camden Catholic 28-90.

Juniors Chris Spisak and Chase Miller finished third and fourth for Cherokee in 16:01 and 16:17, sophomore Brett Shea ran 16:29 for seventh, and junior Michael Gavio made it five runners in the top 13 with a 16:43.

Junior Tyler Jackson backed up Cherokee’s five scorers with an 18th-place finish in 16:48, and sophomore Nico Grilli nearly made it all seven runners under 17 minutes when he placed 26th in 17:02.

Scoring Cherokee against the entire field, Cherokee goes 1-3-4-7-13 and the field goes 2-5-6-8-9 for a 28-30 Cherokee win.

Cherokee averaged 16:14, which is fast no matter how flat the course is.

Also in the top 10 were Washington Township senior Austin Milou [5th in 16:23], Camden Catholic senior Richard Castaneda [6th in 16:26], Cherry Hill East junior Oliver Adler [8th in 16:33], Washington Township senior Evan Chu [9th in 16:34] and Camden Catholic senior Matt Coffey [10th in 16:36].

Cherokee, which joined the Olympic Conference in the fall of 2000, previously won Olympic Conference titles in 2000, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018.

Here’s a look at Cherokee’s individual winners:

2005 … Greg Bredeck, 16:05 [Gloucester County College]
2006 … Alex Yersak, 15:58  [Gloucester County College]
2007 … Alex Yersak, 16:38  [Gloucester County College]
2011 … Shawn Wilson, 15:41 [Gloucester County College]
2012 … Shawn Wilson, 15:25 [Gloucester County College]
2016 … Jack Shea, 15:44  [Gloucester County College]
2017 … Justin Kelly,15:37 [Gloucester County College]
2018 … Ethan Wechsler, 15:41 [Dream Park]