Introducing the South Jersey Top 50! We begin with the all-time S.J. boys 100-meter dash performance list!!!

Welcome to our next project! It’s the South Jersey Top 50! This is going to be a fun one!

Over the next couple months, we’re going to post boys and girls indoor and outdoor top-50 all-time South Jersey performance lists for every major track and field event.

I don’t expect these lists to be complete or without errors. We’re starting these from scratch, cobbling together all-time performance lists using a number of different sources, including tons of 1980s meet results I have Scotch-taped into giant record books with pages falling out all over the place, old archived DyeState 1990s lists, more recent MileSplit lists and old copies of Ed Grant’s New Jersey annual that I kept going as far back as 1966. Some of these original sources have errors, and my goal is to double-check as many of these marks as possible to come up with accurate, complete lists.

The whole idea of these lists is to improve and expand the database of South Jersey track information. Your input is always appreciated!

We’ll start out the South Jersey Top 50 Project with the boys outdoor 100-meter dash.

I was originally going to convert hand times using the standard 0.24-second conversion, but as anybody who saw officials trying to use stopwatches back in the pre-Tomahawk Timing days knows, many of those hand times are really sketchy. So it’s not fair to the people who’ve run FAT times to include them. Two lists makes sense.

If you notice any missing or incorrect performances, please send as much info as you can about the mark – when and where it was made – and I’ll update the list. The best way to do that is in the comment section. Thanks for your help!

We’ll go through all the boys outdoor and then girls outdoor top-50s for major individual and relay events and then at some point in a few weeks we’ll get going on the indoor all-time top-50’s!

BOYS 100-METER DASH
(fat times)
10.35 … Jamar Ervin [Camden], 2000
10.36 … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2010
10.45 … James Townsend [Holy Cross], 2003
10.47 … James Brown [Glassboro], 2009
10.49 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2017
10.53 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2001
10.54 … Fabian Santiago [Oakrest], 2010
10.55 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2002
10.57 … Jamil Benjamin [Cumberland Regional], 2006
10.57 … Geoff Navaro [Absegami], 2008
10.58 … Anthony Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2003
10.60 … Robert Page [Kingsway], 2008
10.60 … Marquis Bonds [Millville], 2007
10.60 … Shawney Kersey [Woodbury], 2009
10.60 … Thomas Hampton [Clayton], 2019
10.62 … Kashif Moore [Burlington Twp.], 2007
10.63 … John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997
10.63 … Sabli Gonnet [Eastern], 2007
10.64 … Jeremy Cooper [Mainland Reg.], 1997
10.65 … Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2013
10.65 … Rocco Ordille [St. Joe’s-Hammonton], 2015
10.65 … Dorian Bryant [Kingsway], 2003
10.65 … Mar-quel Davis [Deptford], 2017
10.66 … Bobby Orro [Pemberton], 1993
10.66 … Bruce Owens [Deptford], 2004
10.67 … Antraye Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2003
10.67 … T.J. Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009
10.67 … Kashif Miller [Haddon Heights], 2014
10.67 … Martin Booker [Pennsauken], 2017
10.68 … Marquis Bonds [Bridgeton], 2007
10.68 … Tim Athill [Pleasantville], 1998
10.68 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2017
10.69 … Robert Darby [Pennsauken], 2006
10.69 … Charles Fields [Wildwood Catholic], 2018
10.69 … Darnell Charles [Oakcrest], 2012
10.70 … R.J. Page [Kingsway], 2008
10.70 … Jared Nicholson [Williamstown], 2016
10.70 … Bo Melton [Cedar Creek], 2017
10.71 … Albert Newkirk [Camden], 1997
10.72 … Reginald Morton [Oakcrest], 2012
10.72 … Sterling Pierce [Rancocas Valley], 2015
10.73 … Franklin Dallas [Wilson], 1986
10.73 … Sean McPherson [Delsea], 2010
10.73 … Miekel House [Delran], 2019
10.74 … Ken Reynolds [Willingboro], 1986
10.74 … Don Brooks [Pleasantville], 1988
10.74 … Dennis Sturdivant [Vineland], 1994
10.74 … Steve Cirino [Buena], 2001
10.74 … Sherron Bullock [Camden], 2004
10.74 … Kashif Moore [Burlington], 2007
10.74 … Brian Reagan [Cherry Hill East], 2012
10.74 … Adonis Jennings [Timber Creek], 2014

(hand times)
10.2 .. Bill Gaines [Clearview], 1966
10.2 .. Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983
10.2 … John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997
10.4 … Israel Cook [Cumberland Reg.], 1981
10.4 … Mike Parker [Salem], 1981
10.4 … Flipper Anderson [Paulsboro], 1983
10.4 … Chuck Carter [Eastern], 1985
10.4 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992
10.4 … Dennis Sturdivant [Vineland], 1994
10.5 … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
10.5 … Clement Leslie [Vineland], 1981
10.5 … Kevin Jones [Pleasantville], 1981
10.5 … Tony Jones [Edgewood], 1982
10.5 … Carl Brown [Eastern], 1983
10.5 … Ken Reynolds [Willingboro], 1985, 1986
10.5 … Don Brooks [Pleasantville], 1988
10.5 … Malik Crawford [Willingboro], 1988
10.5 … Omar Cassidy [Wilson], 1992
10.5 … Darian English [Wilson], 1992
10.5 … Steve Harper [Atlantic City], 1992, 1993
10.5 … Bobby Orro [Pemberton], 1993, 1994
10.5 … Ansel Martin [Buena], 1994
10.5 … Craig Jenkins [Pemberton], 1994

 

IT’S THE SOUTH JERSEY BOYS AND GIRLS OUTDOOR RECORD BOOK!

OK, here’s our best attempt at the South Jersey outdoor record book. As you can see there are a handful of marks that I haven’t yet figured out where they were achieved. Your help is always appreciated.

Haddon Township’s 17:20.0 four-mile relay in 1973 is an interesting one because I would have guessed it was at East Coast Relays, but they ran 17:21.2 that day at Elizabeth, taking second to Paramus Catholic and Tim Coheeney, who ran an absurd 17:12.6. That’s an average of 4:16.5 for a full mile. Archbishop Malloy ran 17:24.7 and Williamstown ran 17:41.3 for fourth! What a race! nearly four decades later, those top three times are still among the top 15 in U.S. history!

I’m not sure how many other chances Haddon Township would have had to run a hot four-mile relay. Maybe South Jersey Relays was loaded that year?

Anybody who can fill in any of the blanks your help is always appreciated! Additions, corrections and omissions please drop me a note in the comment’s section!

To recap everything up to this point:

INDOOR
Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County
Day 8: South Jersey Indoor Records

OUTDOOR
Day 9: Atlantic County
Day 10: Burlington County
Day 11: Camden County
Day 12: Cape May County
Day 13: Cumberland County
Day 14: Gloucester County
Day 15: Salem County

Tomorrow, we start a new project!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.3 … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [N.J. Group 3]
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.2 … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1966 [AAU]
10.2 [ht] … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983 [Meet of Champions]
10.2 [ht] … John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997 [S.J. Group 3]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.35 … Jamar Ervin [Camden], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 20.7h … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [w]: 20.51 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI}, 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 21.06 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [Keebler]
400-METER DASH: 46.02 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [Keebler]
800-METER RUN: 1:48.52 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2014 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:49.4h … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1974 [AAU Junior Nationals]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.03 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008 [Meet of Champions]
MILE RUN: 4:08.75 … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1973 [Delaware Valley Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:18.3h … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
3,200-METER RUN: 8:55.43 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1999 [Golden West]
5,000-METER RUN: 14:38.37 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [USAF Juniors]
10,000-METER RUN: 31:29.85 … Nick Costello [Delsea Regional], 2012 [Sam Howell Invite]
110-METER HURDLES: 13.43 … Dayne Brown [Camden], 1999 [N.J. Group 3]
400-METER HURDLES: 50.37 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001 [USATF Junior Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE: 9:21.4 … Rex Myers [Delran], 1989 [Keebler]
3,000-METER RACEWALK: 13:31.53 … Samuel Allen [Kingsway], 2019 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 40.92 … Winslow Twp., 2003 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:24.49 … Winslow Twp., 2003 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:09.91 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:40.43 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 17:20.0 … Haddon Twp., 1973
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:30.09 … Willingboro, 2007 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:22.71 … Vineland, 2002 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:00.9 .. Willingboro, 1983 [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 56.88 … Woodrow Wilson, 1999
HIGH JUMP: 7-4 1/2 … Paul Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 2000 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP: 26-8 1/4 … Carl Lewis, 1979 [Pan Am Games]
TRIPLE JUMP: 50-9 1/4 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea Regional], 2018 [N.J. Group 3]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Bob Green [Haddon Heights], 1992
SHOT PUT: 70-8 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013 [Easterns]
DISCUS: 216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [Golden West]
JAVELIN [old] 229-1 … Vince Labosky [Holy Cross], 1986 [Burlington County Open]
JAVELIN [new] 227-10 … Nick Mirabelli [Rancocas Valley], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
DECATHLON: 6,372 … Matt Grillo [Mainland Reg.], 2016 [Nationals]

GIRLS

100-YARD DASH: 10.7 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1978 [Pennsauken Open]
10.7 … Michelle Glover [Pennsauken], 1978 [Meet of Champions]
10.7 … Lori Lewis [Woodbury], 1978 [Gloucester County]
100-METER DASH: 11.42 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981
200-METER DASH: 23.66 … Dennisha Page [Wilson], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH: 23.90 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH: 52.91 … Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2010 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN: 2:07.33 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:20.05 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [TAC Juniors]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:41.66y … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982 [IPI]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:40.23 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:12.8h … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [S.J. Group 4]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:50.75 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011 [Larry Ellis Invite]
100-METER HURDLES: 13.65 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES: 56.83 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2005 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY [ht]: 46.9h … Willingboro, 1980
400-METER RELAY [fat]: 46.98 … Winslow Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:38.43 … Winslow Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:43.93 … Willingboro, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:05.62 … Lenape, 2012 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:43.19 … Rancocas Valley, 2018 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:59.6h … Willingboro, 2006 [Willingboro Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 11:53.15 … Lenape, 2012 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 59.00 … Winslow Twp., 1999 [East Coast Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-10 1/2 … Megan Kirschling [West Deptford], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
LONG JUMP: 21-4 1/2 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1980 [UCLA Invite]
TRIPLE JUMP: 42-2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT: 13-3 … Danielle O’Reilly [Shawnee], 2004 [Olympic Conference]
SHOT PUT: 47-1 1/4 … Jessica Woodard [Cherokee], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
DISCUS: 172-2 … Jocelyn White [Delsea Regional], 2004 [N.J. Group 3]
JAVELIN [old]: 154-8 … Lynlee Phillips [Shawnee], 1999 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [new]: 168-6 … Brielle Smith [Oakcrest], 2019 [Woodbury Relays]
HEPTATHLON: 5,094 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2019 [USATF Under 20]

Next in the S.J. County Record Project: Jonathan Taylor, Arianna Smith, the mysterious Tim Reed and the Salem County records!!!

Whoever can find out where Penns Grove’s Tim Reed ran 47.8 for 400 meters gets a From the Backstretch t-shirt!

Well, there is no such thing, but if we had ’em, you’d get one.

Reed is listed in New Jersey Track as running 47.8 for Penns Grove in 1984. But it wasn’t at states, sectionals or the Meet of Champions, and it wasn’t at the Salem County meet. So where?

All you track sleuths can work on that today!

Anyway, we finish up the 14-part South Jersey County Record Project with Salem County outdoor records.

Tomorrow we’ll post the complete set of South Jersey boys and girls outdoor records, and then we’re going to start another major project that’s going to go on for a few more weeks! More on that Wednesday!

To recap:

INDOOR
Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County
Day 8: South Jersey Indoor Records

OUTDOOR
Day 9: Atlantic County
Day 10: Burlington County
Day 11: Camden County
Day 12: Cape May County
Day 13: Cumberland County
Day 14: Gloucester County

Now onto the Salem County outdoor records!

BOYS

100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.4 … Mike Parker [Salem], 1981 [Salem County]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.49 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2017 [S.J. Group 1]
200-METER DASH: 21.53 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2017 [Tri-County Conference]
400-METER DASH: 47.8 … Tim Reed [Penns Grove], 1984
800-METER RUN: 1:52.97 … Jaymes Dennison [Penns Grove], 2013 [N.J. Group 1]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:20.31 … Samuel Gerstenbacher [Schalick], 2016 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RUN: 9:33.08 … Mark Kearney [Pennsville], 2008 [Meet of Champions]
110-METER HURDLES [ht]: 13.8 … Bill Newmuis [Penns Grove], 1982
110-METER HURDLES [fat]: 14.34 … Jason Stefanski [Penns Grove], 2016 [S.J. Group 1]
400-METER HURDLES [ht]: 52.9 … Bill Newmuis [Penns Grove], 1982 [S.J. Group 2]
400-METER HURDLES [fat]: 53.50 … Chris Mesiano [Schalick], 2015 [N.J. Group 1]
HIGH JUMP: 7-0 … Darryl Gause [Schalick], 2000 [Tri-County Conference]
LONG JUMP: 23-3 … Jon Dickey [Penns Grove], 1985 [S.J. Group 1]
23-3 … Kimere Brown [Penns Grove], 2016 [N.J. Group 1]
TRIPLE JUMP: 47-5 … Stevon Brown, 2009 [Penns Grove], 2009 [N.J. Group 1]
POLE VAULT: 14-1 … Ryan Caimi [Pennsville], 2007 [S.J. Group 1]
SHOT PUT: 64-4 1/4 … Chris Robinson [Penns Grove], 1990 [Meet of Champions]
DISCUS: 185-10 … Russell Willett [Penns Grove], 1985 [Bridgeton Relays]
JAVELIN [old]: 220-8 … Fred DePalma [Penns Grove], 1969 [N.J. Group 2]
JAVELIN [new]: 186-11 … Brian Owens [Woodstown], 2008 [Penn Relays]
400-METER RELAY: 41.71 … Salem, 2017 [Tri-County Conference]
800-METER RELAY: 1:30.25 … Penns Grove, 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:21.0 … Penns Grove, 1982 [N.J. Group 2]
3,200-METER RELAY: 8:09.11 … Pennsville, 2016 [Meet of Champions]
6,400-METER RELAY: 18:34.87, 2008 [South Jersey Relays]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:35.77 … Woodstown, 2006 [Cherokee Night of Racing No. 2]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:35.0 … Penns Grove, 1979 [Woodbury Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:53.97 … Schalick, 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 58.4 … Penns Grove, 1977 [Woodbury Relays]

GIRLS

100-METER DASH [fat]: 11.77 … Aisha Morgan [Schalick], 1998 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [fat]: 24.46 … Faleesha Dowe [Penns Grove], 2014 [N.J. Group 1]
400-METER DASH: 54.75 … Faleesha Dowe [Penns Grove], 2014 [N.J. Group 1]
800-METER RUN: 2:19.27 … Taylor Smith [Penns Grove], 2011 [Tri-County Conference]
1,600-METER RUN: 5:13.06 … Olivia Gerstenbacher [Schalick], 2016 [Rowan Open]
3,200-METER RUN: 11:30.0 … Jamie Weisgerber [Woodstown], 1994
5,000-METER RUN: 19:18.18 … Isabel Gallatig [Woodstown], 2015 [Rowan Open]
100-METER HURDLES [ht]: 14.1 … Ruth Dickey [Penns Grove], 1983
100-METER HURDLES: 14.44 … Arianna Smith [Pennsville], 2019 [Salem County]
400-METER HURDLES: 1:00.13 … Arianna Smith [Pennsville], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
HIGH JUMP: 5-2 … Melissa Powell [Woodstown], 1995
5-2 … Katie Farrell [Schalick], 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
5-2 … Camryn Castellini [Schalick], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 18-2 … Jaye Pollard [Penns Grove], 2014 [S.J. Group 1]
TRIPLE JUMP: 37-6 1/2 … Alexa DiGregorio [Woodstown], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
POLE VAULT: 11-1 3/4 … Kristin Weigel [Pennsville], 2009 [Penn Relays]
SHOT PUT: 46-0 1/2 … Zyra Thomas [Schalick], 2018 [Nationals]
DISCUS: 132-9 … Cheyenne Lutek [Schalick], 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
JAVELIN [old]: 135-4 … Marcia Bianco [Pennsville], 1997
JAVELIN [new]: 141-6 … Lindsay Minch [Pennsville], 2009 [N.J. Group 1]
400-METER RELAY: 48.03 … Penns Grove, 2004 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:42.31 … Penns Grove, 2013 [Rowan Open]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:48.91 … Penns Grove, 2013 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:41.73 … Woodstown, 2013 [N.J. Group 2]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:54.70 … Schalick, 2009 [Rowan Open]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:16.78 … Penns Grove, 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 13:01.56 … Woodstown, 2013 [Rowan Open]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:08.55 … Schalick, 2012 [Woodbury]

From Pedricktown to Athens, it’s the remarkable story of Denise Liles … and the amazing Gloucester County record book!!!!!

Some pretty remarkable marks in the Gloucester County record book, including performances by some of the best runners in New Jersey history – Bill “Peanut” Gaines, Fred Sharpe, Rich Caton, Michelle Rowen and Denise Liles.

Each one of them posted marks that all these years later are among the best ever recorded in New Jersey and in some cases in the U.S.

Liles may not be remembered quite so well as the others, but she should be. She had an incredible career.

Denise Liles grew up in Pedricktown and as a 16-year-old in 1984 went to the TAC Junior Nationals at the L.A. Coliseum and won the 100 in 11.81, edging future two-time Olympic gold medalist Gail Devers, who ran 11.89, and placed second in the 200 in 24.05, just behind Pamela Quallis, who ran 11.97. (The same day, Carol Lewis long jumped 22-4 1/2 and Andrew Valmon of Manchester High won the 400 in 45.96 over Dennis Mitchell of Edgewood, who ran 46.19. Huge day for New Jersey and South Jersey in L.A. 36 years ago!)

Liles made the 1986 U.S. Junior National team that won the 400-meter relay at the World Juniors at the Olympic Stadium in Athens. Carlette Guidry, Caryl Smith, Liles and Maicel Malone ran 43.78, which was a U.S. junior record at the time.

If you can fill in any of the blanks, please do!

INDOOR
Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County

OUTDOOR
Day 8: South Jersey 
Day 9: Atlantic County
Day 10: Burlington County
Day 11: Cape May County
Day 12: Cumberland County

We’re still missing some information on some early marks – where they made, when they were made, if they were really made. Results from several meets is sketchy before the 1990s.

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.3 … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [N.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.2 … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [AAU]
100-METER DASH: 10.47 … James Brown [Glassboro], 2009 [S.J. Group 1]
200-METER DASH: 21.0h … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967
200-METER DASH: 20.6h,s … Bill “Peanut” Gaines [Clearview], 1967 [N.J. Group 2]
200-METER DASH: 21.40 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2001 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH: 46.95 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2011 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:49.7 … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1979 [AAU]
800-METER RUN [fat]: 1:49.74 … Fred Sharpe [Paulsboro], 1997 [Nationals]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:58.0h … Paul “Egbert” Greenhalgh [Gateway], 1985
1,600-METER RUN: 4:11.07 … Xavier Fraction [Washington Twp.], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
MILE RUN: 4:10.3h,y … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1979
3,200-METER RUN: 9:01.9h,y … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1979 [Colonial Conference]
5,000-METER RUN: 15:01.04 … Paul Szuelewski [Williamstown], 2011 [Nationals]
10,000-METER RUN: 31:29.85 … Nick Costello [Delsea Regional], 2012 [Sam Howell Invite]
110-METER HURDLES: 13.66 … Sultan Tucker [Delsea], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER HURDLES: 51.62 … Fred Sharpe [Paulsboro], 1996 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: 9:25.34 … Alec Sery [Kingsway], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 6-10 … Josh Butler [Delsea Regional], 2006 [S.J. Group 3]
6-10 … Devin Bradham [Williamstown], 2014 [N.J. Group 4]
6-10 … Ameer Banks [Delsea Regional], 2015 [South Jersey Invite]
LONG JUMP: 25-2 1/2 … Anthony Averett [Woodbury], 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
TRIPLE JUMP: 50-9 1/4 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea Regional], 2018 [N.J. Group 3]
POLE VAULT: 15-7 … Nico Morales [Delsea Regional], 2019 [Tri-County Conference]
SHOT PUT: 64-10 1/4 … Jon Kalnas [Paulsboro], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
DISCUS: 192-5 … Josh Awotunde [Delsea Regional], 2013 [N.J. Group 3]
JAVELIN [old]: 205-7 … Sal Fiorentino [Washington Twp.], 1974
JAVELIN [new]: 199-0 … Kevin Fitzpatrick [Williamstown], 2001 [Meet of Champions]
DECATHLON: 5,895 … Dylan Altland [Kingsway], 2014 [Nationals]
3,000-METER RACEWALK: 13:31.53 … Samuel Allen [Kingsway], 2019 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 41.47 … Deptford, 2018 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:27.96 … Williamstown, 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:18.18 … Deptford, 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:46.28 … Delsea Regional, 2018 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 17:41.2 … Williamstown, 1974 [East Coast Relays]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:31.90 … Delsea Regional, 2007 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:27.10 … Washington Twp., 2010 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:19.11 … Washington Twp., 2009 [East Coast Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:00.48 … Washington Twp., 2012 [Nationals]

GIRLS

100-METER DASH [ht]:11.5 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1986 [Meet of Champions]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 11.58 … Bria Mack [Williamstown], 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 23.9 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1986 [Meet of Champions]
24.0y … Lori Lewis [Woodbury], 1978 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [fat]: 24.05 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1984 [TAC Juniors]
400-METER DASH: 53.51 … Dana Burnett [Williamstown], 1996 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN: 2:10.1 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982
1,500-METER RUN: 4:20.05 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [TAC Juniors]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:41.66y … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982 [IPI]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:57.9h … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:12.8h … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [S.J. Group 4]
5,000-METER RUN: 17:07.92 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009 [Nationals]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.05 … Jasmine Waddell [Kingsway], 2011 [N.J. Group 3]
400-METER HURDLES: 1:00.90 … Meda Ashton [Washington Twp.], 1999 [Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: 11:39.70 … McKenzie Nugent [Kingsway], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-10 1/2 … Megan Kirschling [West Deptford], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
LONG JUMP: 19-4 3/4 … Gabrielle Farquharson [Williamstown], 2011 [S.J. Group 4]
TRIPLE JUMP: 39-7 1/2 … Zenee Gadson [Glassboro], 2012 [N.J. Group 1]
POLE VAULT: 12-7 1/2 … Ashley Preston [Delsea Regional], 2018 [Penn Relays]
SHOT PUT: 46-4 … Janiece Rose [Delsea Regional], 2011 [Rowan Open]
DISCUS: 172-2 … Jocelyn White [Delsea Regional], 2004 [N.J. Group 3]
JAVELIN [old]: 152-7 … Emma Painter [Clayton], 1980 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [new]: 146-7 … Victoria Imbesi [Our Lady of Mercy], 2009 [Woodbury Relays]
400-METER RELAY: 47.27 … Delsea Regional, 2017 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:41.10 … Washington Twp., 1999 [East Coast Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:48.87 … Washington Twp., 1999 [East Coast Relays]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:18.22 … Kingsway, 2016 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 21:44.25 … Kingsway, 2019 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:50.59 … Clearview, 2016 [Rowan Open]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:08.08 … Kingsway, 2017 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:23.33 … Delsea Regional, 2011 [West Dpetford Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:04.68 … West Deptford, 2016 [Rowan Open]

KEY

y – mark hand-timed and converted from yards
s – 200-meter dash mark on straightaway
ht – hand-timed
fat – fully automatic timing
nw – no water jump in steeplechase

Today it’s the Cumberland County Outdoor Record Book!!! And we found an incredible coincidence in our research!!!

Since I started doing this county record project, I haven’t come across any records that were set at the West Deptford Relays.

Then, in the span of about 30 seconds, I found two. And they were set on the same day. By two teammates. Who were both throwers.

The old New Jersey track annual lists the Cumberland County old javelin record as 137-1 by Helen Wilks of Bridgeton and the shot put record as 46-1 1/2 by Nacole Moore of Bridgeton. But those annuals don’t provide any other information.

Thanks to the archived DyeStat database from the spring of 2000, we learn that both marks were set on April 8, 2000, at the West Deptford Relays. Both still stand today, 20 years later, as county records, although of course the old javelin has been retired so that record will never be broken.

So congrats to Helen and Nacole, teammates 20 years ago and record holders today!

Let’s catch you up on the first 10 installments of the South Jersey County Record Project!

INDOOR
Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County

OUTDOOR
Day 8: South Jersey 
Day 9: Atlantic County
Day 10: Burlington County
Day 11: Cape May County

We’re still missing some information on some early marks – where they made, when they were made, if they were really made. Results from several meets is sketchy before the 1990s.

Corrections and additions from today’s Cumberland County Outdoor Record Book or any of the previous posts is welcome! We’ve had a handful of people send over some pretty interesting corrections so far from as far back as the 1960s. We’ll never get these 100 percent complete but it’s fun to see how close we can get!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.7 … John Green [Millville], 1972
9.7 … Don James [Millville], 1976
9.7 … Gary Taylor [Vineland], 1976
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.4 … Israel Cook [Cumberland Regional], 1981 [N.J. Group 3]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.57 … Jamil Benjamin [Cumberland Regional], 2006 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH: 21.47 … Curt McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992 [Meet of Champions]
440-YARD DASH: 47.5h … Levin Handy [Vineland], 1969 [N.J. Group 4]
400-METER DASH: 47.03 … Royce Reed [Bridgeton], 1994 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:51.86 … Cliff Beckford [Vineland], 1991 [Meet of Champions]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:12.03y … Al Harden [Millville], 1978 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:46.00 … Pete Fixler [Vineland], 1992
3,200-METER RUN: 9:10.17 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1989 [Meet of Champions]
110-METER HURDLES: 14.05 … Azim Smith [Millville], 2001 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER HURDLES: 51.82 … Azim Smith [Millville], 2001 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP: 7-4 1/4 … Robert Jordan [Millville], 1999 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP: 23-11 … Nick Brown [Bridgeton], 1999 [Nationals]
TRIPLE JUMP: 45-4 … Markquese Bell [Bridgeton], 2016 [Cumberland County]
POLE VAULT: 14-6 … Eric Reissek [Vineland], 1998 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 68-8 1/2 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2012 [Penn Relays]
DISCUS: 199-6 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 222-9 … Greg Geraci [Vineland], 1969
JAVELIN [new]: 191-5 … Andrew Pierce [Cumberland Reg.], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY: 42.05 … Bridgeton, 2018 [N.J. Group 3]
800-METER RELAY: 1:28.6h … Vineland, 2002 [Bridgeton Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:14.95 … Vineland, 2002 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:48.25 … Vineland, 2012 [Meet of Champions]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:35.05 … Cumberland Regional, 2010 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:22.71 … Vineland, 2002 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:16.9h … Cumberland Regional, 1985 [East Coast Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 59.5h … Bridgeton, 2006

GIRLS

100-METER DASH: 11.78 … Shameka Speed [Bridgeton], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH: 24.47 … Nadia Davy [Bridgeton], 1999 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER DASH: 54.04 … Nadia Davy [Bridgeton], 1998 [N.J. Group 2]
800-METER RUN: 2:10.79 … Krista Ferrara [Vineland], 1991 [Meet of Champions]
1,600-METER RUN: 5:04.00 … Lindsay Bertulis [Millville], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RUN: 11:05.67 … Lindsay Bertulis [Millville], 2009 ]N.J. Group 4]
,3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: Angelica Caraballo [Vineland], 2009 [Woodbury Relays]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.26 … Malea Broome [Millville], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER HURDLES: 1:01.14 … Brooke Kott [Millville], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
HEPTATHLON: 5,094 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2019 [USATF Under 20]
HIGH JUMP: 5-8 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2022 [USATF Under 20]
LONG JUMP: 18-11 … Vashti Hannah [Cumberland Regional], 2016 [S.J. Group 3]
TRIPLE JUMP: 38-8 … Javona Ford [Millville], 2010 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT: 11-10 … Kaitlyn Dermen [Millville], 2014 [Cumberland County]
SHOT PUT: 46-1 1/2 … Nacole Moore [Bridgeton], 2000 [West Deptford Relays]
DISCUS: 143-2 … Najeaya Singleton [Vineland], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 137-1 … Cyndy Wilkes [Bridgeton], 2000 [West Deptford Relays]
JAVELIN [new]: 160-8 … Maria Jimenez [Vineland], 2012 [Cape-Atlantic League]
400-METER RELAY: 47.53 … Millville, 2019 [N.J. Group 4]
800-METER RELAY: 1:43.40 … Millville, 2019 [Woodbury Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:50.1h … Millville, 2008 [N.J. Group 4]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:30.51 … Millville, 2013 [N.J. Group 4]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:35.05 … Cumberland Regional, 2010 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:03.32 .., Millville, 2008 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:12.24 … Millville, 2009 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:01.58 … Millville, 2019 [Woodbury Relays]

Up next: The Cape May County outdoor records!!!

More mysteries!

According the old New Jersey Track record books from the 1960s and 1970, Meredith Campbell of Wildwood in 1965 and Mike Nicholson of Middle Township in 1976 both ran 100 yards in 10.0 seconds and share the Cape May County record.

But neither one shows up in any results on the state or county level for those particular years, so I have no idea when they ran those marks or where they ran those marks or if they ran those marks.

So if there are any Cape May County track historians out there … holler!

But there are some great records here and a bunch of them go back to the 1980s and 1990s. Any info you guys have on where some of these marks were made is appreciated!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 10.0 … Meredith Campbell [Wildwood], 1965
10.0 … Mike Nicholson [Middle Twp.], 1976 [N.J. Group 1]
100-METER DASH: 10.69 … Charles Fields [Wildwood Catholic], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 21.6 … Leon Brown [Ocean City], 1987
200-METER DASH [fat]: 21.73 … Charles Fields [Wildwood Catholic], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [fat]: 49.00 … Segmon Price [Middle Twp.], 1996 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN: 1:50.67 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2003 [
1,500-METER RUN: 3:53.61 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008 [Ironman Invite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.51 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
3,200-METER RUN: 9:12.18 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2011 [Arcadia]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:23.25 … Leo Zaccaria [Wildwood], 2019 [Moorestown Invite]
110-METER HURDLES: 14.32 … Kevin King [Ocean City], 2019 [Cape Atlantic League]
400-METER HURDLES: 54.27 … Scott Lipford [Ocean City], 1997 [S.J. Group 4]
400-METER RELAY: 43.34 … Ocean City, 2017 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY: 1:30.8h … Ocean City, 1995
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:22.10 … Ocean City, 1995
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:50.26 … Ocean city, 2003
6,400-METER RELAY: 18:00.41 … Ocean City, 2008 [S.J. Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:31.68 … Ocean City, 2003
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:322.81 … Ocean City, 2003
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:03.3h … Ocean City, 1986
HIGH JUMP: 6-6 1/2 … Dan Leahy [Wildwood Catholic], 1988
LONG JUMP: 23-5 1/4 … Chris Casser [Cape May], 1978
TRIPLE JUMP: 45-4 1/4 … Davon Edwards [Middle Twp.], 2005
POLE VAULT: 14-6 … Jon Howell [Ocean City], 2000 [N.J. Group 3]
DISCUS: 185-11 … John Mooers [Middle Twp.], 2015 [N.J. Group 2]
JAVELIN [old]: 200-6 … John Betts [Ocean City], 1983
JAVELIN [new]: 209-4 … Steve Jernee [Ocean City], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 57-10 … Mike Stockley [Ocean City], 1983

GIRLS

100-METER DASH: 12.50 … Erica Adams [Ocean City], 2008 [Cape-Atlantic League]
200-METER DASH: 25.45 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2011 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH: 56.7 … Arlene Adens [Middle Twp.], 1980
800-METER RUN: 2:09.5h … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005
1,600-METER RUN: 4:47.43 … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 10:06.46 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2015 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:39.15 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014 [Meet of Champions]
5,000-METER RUN: 18:09.71 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014 [Nationals]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.4h … Kelly Adams [Ocean City], 1994
400-METER HURDLES: 1:03.48 … Kelly Adams [Ocean City], 1994
400-METER RELAY: 50.10 … Ocean City, 2017 [S.J. Group 3]
800-METER RELAY: 1:46.5 … Ocean City, 1995
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:56.93 … Ocean City, 2004 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:15.61 … Ocean City, 2014 [N.J. Group 3]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 22:17.67 … Ocean City, 2003
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:52.64 … Ocean City, 2019 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:09.42 … Ocean City, 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: …12:08.61 … Ocean City, 2014 [Rowan Open]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:11.66 … Middle Township, 2013 [Rowland Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 1/4 … Mandi Wolicki [Ocean City], 1995
LONG JUMP: 19-1 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2012 [Cape Atlantic League]
TRIPLE JUMP: 36-10 1/2 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2010 [S.J. Group 2]
POLE VAULT: 10-6 … Alexandra Deredico [Ocean City], 2007 [S.J. Group 3]
DISCUS: 129-9 … Maddie Bradway [Ocean City], 2016 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 132-2 … Missy Wildman [Ocean City], 1987
JAVELIN [new]: 123-4 … Alex Steiger [Lower Cape May], 2010 [N.J. Group 2]
SHOT PUT: 38-11 3/4 … Maddie Bradway [Ocean City], 2016 [Cape May County]

Next up in the South Jersey County Record Project: Camden County outdoor records!

Here’s the type of thing that drives me nuts:

The Camden County 100-yard dash record as listed in all the old New Jersey Track annuals is 9.5, set in 1969 by Walt Lofland of Woodrow Wilson.

Here’s the thing: I have no idea when he ran that. I checked all his sectional and state results – and the 1969 Mof-C, which was the first one – and don’t see anything for Walt faster than 9.7.

So when was it? Was there a Camden County meet back then? There was a South Jersey Meet of Champions at one point, but in 1969?

When I put these lists together I try to have as much detailed info as possible on exactly where the mark was achieved.

A few of these old Camden County records are missing that info, so if you can help fill in the blanks, please do!

Corrections and errors, please let me know in the comments section (and not on Twitter … I won’t see them).

[An update: Thanks to Dave Stewart and Rod Coon for some good info on Lofland. He actually graduated in 1968 and not 1969 and most likely had a PR of 9.6 and not 9.5. BTW – Did you know Rod is the first state champion I ever covered as a sports writer? He won the state Group 1 400 title at Jadwin as a sophomore at Palmyra in the winter of 1986. It was the first track meet I ever covered and even though Kenny Reynolds and Terry Bellamy of Willingboro won state titles representing Burlington County that day – Kenny won the Group 3 55 and Terry won the 800 – those were much later in the day. Rod won the first race of the day at about 9:05 a.m. That was only 34 years ago!]

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.5 … Walt Lofland [Wilson], 1968
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.2 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983 [Meet of Champions]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.35 … Jamar Ervin [Camden], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 20.7h … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [fat, w, q]20.51 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 21.06 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984
400-METER DASH: 46.02 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [IPI]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:53.0 … Jeff Boyer [Camden], 1983
800-METER RUN [fat]: 1:53.25 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016 [Haddonfield Distance Night]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:49.4h … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1974
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.30 … Colin Baker [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
MILE RUN: 4:10.2 … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1973
3,000-METER RUN: 8:18.3 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
3,200-METER RUN: 8:58.32 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2015 [Meet of Champions]
TWO-MILE RUN: 9:02.7 … Mike Butynes [Sterling], 1972
5,000-METER RUN: 14:42.16 … Jerry Andrews [Highland], 1979 [Junior Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
110-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.43 … Dayne Brown [Camden], 1999 [N.J. Group 3]
400-METER HURDLES: 50.37 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001 [USATF Junior Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 40.92 … Winslow Twp., 2003 [Penn Relays] ???
800-METER RELAY: 1:24.49 … Winslow Twp., 2003 ???
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:09.91 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:43.57 … Haddonfield, 2015 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 17:20.0 … Haddon Twp., 1973
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:31.22 … Cherry Hill East, 2012 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:22.85 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY [2.5M]: 10:14.3 … Haddon Twp., 1973
DISTANCE MEDLEY [4K]: 10:10.62 … Haddonfield [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 56.88 … Woodrow Wilson, 1999
HIGH JUMP: 7-0 … Montez Blair [Timber Creek], 2008 [Woodbury Relays]
7-0 … Reggie Williams [Highland], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 24-11 1/4 … Anthony Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2002 [Meet of Champions]
TRIPLE JUMP: 50-6 3/4 … Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2013 [S.J. Group 1]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Bob Green [Haddon Heights], 1992
DISCUS: 216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [Golden West]
JAVELIN [old]: 226-11 … Dave Reiss [Haddon Heights], 1966
JAVELIN [new]: 212-2 … Alexander Georgia [Timber Creek], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 64-6 1/4 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [N.J. Group 4]

GIRLS

100-YARD DASH: 10.4 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1979
100-METER DASH: 11.49 … English Gardner [Eastern], 2008 [N.J. Group 4]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 23.6 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1979
200-METER DASH [fat]: 23.66 … Dennisha Page [Wilson], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [fat]: 54.36 … Shakira Dance [Winslow Twp.], 2016 [N.J. Group 3]
800-METER RUN: 2:07.33 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:25.05 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Princeton Elite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:40.42y … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2001 [Nationals]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:40.23 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:33.52 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2001 [N.J. Group 2]
5,000-METER RUN: 17:08.55 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2011 [Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE: 11:25.79nw … Amanda Bakley [Pennsauken], 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
100-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.79 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012 [Rowan Invite]
400-METER HURDLES: 56.83 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2005 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 46.98 … Winslow Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:38.43 … Winslow Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:45.41 … Camden, 1995 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:06.30 … Haddonfield, 2008 [Penn Relays]
4-MILE RELAY: 21:43.45 … Haddonfield, 2007 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:45.17 … Winslow Twp., 2019 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:02.60 … Sterling, 2017 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:02.34 … Haddonfield, 2000 [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 59.00 … Edgewood, 1999 [East Coast Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 1/2 …Priscilla Fredericks [Paul VI], 2007 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 20-0 1/2 … Teneacia Smith [Cherry Hill East], 1992
TRIPLE JUMP: 39-3 … Genevieve Okoro [Eastern], 2010 [N.J. Group 4]
POLE VAULT: 11-3 … Jennifer Scott [Haddonfield], 2019 [Haddonfield Invite]
DISCUS: 143-5 … Tisha Kerrin [Eastern], 1989 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 149-5 … Carla Brown [Overbrook], 1986 [Meet of Champions]j
JAVELIN [new]: 152-9 … Katherine Johnston [Haddonfield], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
SHOT PUT: 44-4 1/4 .. .Dana White [Camden], 2000 [Meet of Champions]

KEY

h – hand-timed mark
y – mark converted from yards
er – mark made en-route
q – mark made in qualifying rounds
w – wind-aided
ht – hand-timed
fat – fully automatic timing used