Atlantic County outdoor records are up first in the South Jersey County Record Book Project!!!

And on to the outdoor records!

We start out the second phase of our South Jersey County Record Project with the Atlantic County boys and girls outdoor records.

Information on outdoor track from the 1970s, 1980s and 1990s is more readily available than indoor info, so this should be fairly accurate. But if you see any omissions or errors, please message me in the comment’s section!

When we’re all done in a few days we’ll have a complete, updated compendium of indoor and outdoor records for all seven South Jersey counties!

BOYS
100-YARD DASH 9.7 … Dave Hammie [Atlantic City], 1955
9.7 … Charlie Johnson [Beuna], 1974 [S.J. Group 1]
9.7 … Tim Dale [Pleasantville], 1975 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [ht] 10.5 … Kevin Jones [Pleasantville], 1981 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [fat] 10.54 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [S.J. Group 3]
200-METER DASH [ht] 21.2 … Tim Dale [Pleasantville], 1975 [S.J. Group 2]
200-METER DASH [fat] 21.30 … T.J. Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009 [N.J. Group 4]
400-METER DASH 47.44 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
800-METER RUN 148.52 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2014 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN 401.6h … Dan Deckert [Oakcrest], 1980 [N.J. Group 3]
1,600-METER RUN 411.49 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2004 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN 834.05 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2004 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN 904.94 … Lou Corgliano [Hammonton], 2014 [Holmdel Twilight]
5,000-METER RUN 1554.98 … Philip Fanz [St. Augustine], 2009 [Moorestown Invite]
110-METER HURDLES 13.51 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES 52.62 … Devon Matthews [Pleasantville], 1996 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER RELAY 41.80 … Oakcrest, 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
800-METER RELAY 127.66 … Oakcrest, 2011 [Carl Lewis Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY 313.08 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
3,200-METER RELAY 740.43 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
FOUR-MILE RELAY 1728.84 … Mainland Regional, 2004 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY 132.98 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY 326.25 … Absegami, 2008 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 1012.65 … Mainland Regional, 2004 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES 58.54 … Oakcrest, 2012 [Carl Lewis Relays]
HIGH JUMP 7-4 1/2 … Paul Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 2000 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP 23-10 … Steve Harper [Atlantic City], 1993 [S.J. Group 4]
TRIPLE JUMP 48-1 1/2 … Mubeen Momodu [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT 15-7 … Brandon Kurtz [Absegami], 1991 [S.J. Group 3]
DISCUS 197-0 1/4 … James Plummer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [Nationals]
JAVELIN [new] 220-11 … Cade Antonucci [Holy Spirit], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old] 213-8 … Carnelius Cruz [Oakcrest], 1993 [Penn Relays]
SHOT PUT 61-4 … Kofi Yamoah [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [South Jersey Invitational]
DECATHLON 6,372 … Matt Grillo [Mainland Reg.], 2016 [Nationals]

GIRLS
100-METER DASH [ht] 11.8 … Sherese Price, [Pleasantville], 1998 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [fat] 11.81 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH 23.90 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH 53.64 … Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN 209.2h … Katrina Sye [Buena], 1999 [S.J. Group 2]
1,500-METER RUN 442.59 … Abby Shafer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2012 [Rowan Open]
1,600-METER RUN 451.43 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [N.J. Group 3]
3,000-METER RUN 950.11 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN 1027.44 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Rowan Open]
5,000-METER RUN 1831.17 … Catherine Nolan [Holy Spirit], 2011 [Rowan Open]
100-METER HURDLES 13.65 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES 100.26 … Helena Leyrer [Buena Reg.], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY 47.25 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY 140.72 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY 352.96 … Buena Reg., 2012 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY 922.37 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2013 [Meet of Champions]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY 148.60 … Oakcrest, 2009 [Rowan Open]
SPRINT MEDLEY 407.16 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 1237.33 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Rowan Open]
SHUTTLE HURDLES100.14 … Buena Reg., 2012 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP 5-9 1/4 … Kim Stoll [Holy Spirit], 1993 [
LONG JUMP 19-2 3/4 … Asia Young [Holy Spirit], 2016 [S.J. Parochial B]
TRIPLE JUMP 42-2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT 11-2 … Tracey Masterson [Mainland Reg.], 2012 [Cape Atlantic League]
DISCUS 146-5 … Kim Warren [Atlantic City], 2006 [S.J. Group 4]
JAVELIN 168-6 … Brielle Smith [Oakcrest], 2019 [Woodbury Relays]
SHOT PUT 44-9 … Lola Agabalogun [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [Cape-Atlantic]
44-9 … Kim Warren [Atlantic City], 2006 [Nationals]
HEPTATHLON 2,463 … Alyssa Nguyen [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Rowan Open]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s