Next up in the South Jersey County Record Project: Camden County outdoor records!

Here’s the type of thing that drives me nuts:

The Camden County 100-yard dash record as listed in all the old New Jersey Track annuals is 9.5, set in 1969 by Walt Lofland of Woodrow Wilson.

Here’s the thing: I have no idea when he ran that. I checked all his sectional and state results – and the 1969 Mof-C, which was the first one – and don’t see anything for Walt faster than 9.7.

So when was it? Was there a Camden County meet back then? There was a South Jersey Meet of Champions at one point, but in 1969?

When I put these lists together I try to have as much detailed info as possible on exactly where the mark was achieved.

A few of these old Camden County records are missing that info, so if you can help fill in the blanks, please do!

Corrections and errors, please let me know in the comments section (and not on Twitter … I won’t see them).

[An update: Thanks to Dave Stewart and Rod Coon for some good info on Lofland. He actually graduated in 1968 and not 1969 and most likely had a PR of 9.6 and not 9.5. BTW – Did you know Rod is the first state champion I ever covered as a sports writer? He won the state Group 1 400 title at Jadwin as a sophomore at Palmyra in the winter of 1986. It was the first track meet I ever covered and even though Kenny Reynolds and Terry Bellamy of Willingboro won state titles representing Burlington County that day – Kenny won the Group 3 55 and Terry won the 800 – those were much later in the day. Rod won the first race of the day at about 9:05 a.m. That was only 34 years ago!]

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.5 … Walt Lofland [Wilson], 1968
100-METER DASH [ht]: 10.2 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983 [Meet of Champions]
100-METER DASH [fat]: 10.35 … Jamar Ervin [Camden], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 20.7h … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [fat, w, q]20.51 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 21.06 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984
400-METER DASH: 46.02 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [IPI]
800-METER RUN [ht]: 1:53.0 … Jeff Boyer [Camden], 1983
800-METER RUN [fat]: 1:53.25 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016 [Haddonfield Distance Night]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:49.4h … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1974
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.30 … Colin Baker [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
MILE RUN: 4:10.2 … Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1973
3,000-METER RUN: 8:18.3 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
3,200-METER RUN: 8:58.32 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2015 [Meet of Champions]
TWO-MILE RUN: 9:02.7 … Mike Butynes [Sterling], 1972
5,000-METER RUN: 14:42.16 … Jerry Andrews [Highland], 1979 [Junior Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE [nw]: Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2014 [Woodbury Relays]
110-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.43 … Dayne Brown [Camden], 1999 [N.J. Group 3]
400-METER HURDLES: 50.37 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001 [USATF Junior Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 40.92 … Winslow Twp., 2003 [Penn Relays] ???
800-METER RELAY: 1:24.49 … Winslow Twp., 2003 ???
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:09.91 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:43.57 … Haddonfield, 2015 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 17:20.0 … Haddon Twp., 1973
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:31.22 … Cherry Hill East, 2012 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:22.85 … Camden, 2001 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY [2.5M]: 10:14.3 … Haddon Twp., 1973
DISTANCE MEDLEY [4K]: 10:10.62 … Haddonfield [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 56.88 … Woodrow Wilson, 1999
HIGH JUMP: 7-0 … Montez Blair [Timber Creek], 2008 [Woodbury Relays]
7-0 … Reggie Williams [Highland], 1997 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 24-11 1/4 … Anthony Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2002 [Meet of Champions]
TRIPLE JUMP: 50-6 3/4 … Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2013 [S.J. Group 1]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Bob Green [Haddon Heights], 1992
DISCUS: 216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [Golden West]
JAVELIN [old]: 226-11 … Dave Reiss [Haddon Heights], 1966
JAVELIN [new]: 212-2 … Alexander Georgia [Timber Creek], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 64-6 1/4 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996 [N.J. Group 4]

GIRLS

100-YARD DASH: 10.4 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1979
100-METER DASH: 11.49 … English Gardner [Eastern], 2008 [N.J. Group 4]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 23.6 … Patti Dunlap [Camden], 1979
200-METER DASH [fat]: 23.66 … Dennisha Page [Wilson], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [fat]: 54.36 … Shakira Dance [Winslow Twp.], 2016 [N.J. Group 3]
800-METER RUN: 2:07.33 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:25.05 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Princeton Elite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:40.42y … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2001 [Nationals]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:40.23 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2010 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:33.52 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2001 [N.J. Group 2]
5,000-METER RUN: 17:08.55 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2011 [Nationals]
3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE: 11:25.79nw … Amanda Bakley [Pennsauken], 2015 [Woodbury Relays]
100-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.79 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012 [Rowan Invite]
400-METER HURDLES: 56.83 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2005 [Nationals]
400-METER RELAY: 46.98 … Winslow Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:38.43 … Winslow Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:45.41 … Camden, 1995 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:06.30 … Haddonfield, 2008 [Penn Relays]
4-MILE RELAY: 21:43.45 … Haddonfield, 2007 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:45.17 … Winslow Twp., 2019 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:02.60 … Sterling, 2017 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:02.34 … Haddonfield, 2000 [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 59.00 … Edgewood, 1999 [East Coast Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 1/2 …Priscilla Fredericks [Paul VI], 2007 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 20-0 1/2 … Teneacia Smith [Cherry Hill East], 1992
TRIPLE JUMP: 39-3 … Genevieve Okoro [Eastern], 2010 [N.J. Group 4]
POLE VAULT: 11-3 … Jennifer Scott [Haddonfield], 2019 [Haddonfield Invite]
DISCUS: 143-5 … Tisha Kerrin [Eastern], 1989 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 149-5 … Carla Brown [Overbrook], 1986 [Meet of Champions]j
JAVELIN [new]: 152-9 … Katherine Johnston [Haddonfield], 2012 [N.J. Group 2]
SHOT PUT: 44-4 1/4 .. .Dana White [Camden], 2000 [Meet of Champions]

KEY

h – hand-timed mark
y – mark converted from yards
er – mark made en-route
q – mark made in qualifying rounds
w – wind-aided
ht – hand-timed
fat – fully automatic timing used

Check out these Burlington County outdoor records in today’s installment of the S.J. County Record Project!!!

In our next installment of the South Jersey County Record Project – No. 9 overall, No. 2 outdoors – we’ve got the Burlington County outdoor records!

I was so fortunate to have the opportunity to cover track for the Burlington County Times for 25 years. So I was there for over 30 of these records by a quick count! Some incredible memories!

Tomorrow is Camden County!

Here’s what we’ve posted so far:

Day 1: Atlantic County Indoor Records
Day 2: Burlington County Indoor Records
Day 3: Camden County Indoor Records
Day 4: Cape May County Indoor Records
Day 5: Cumberland County Indoor Records
Day 6: Gloucester County Indoor Records
Day 7: Salem County Indoor Records
Day 8: South Jersey Indoor Records
Day 9: Atlantic County Outdoor Records 

As always … corrections and omissions in the comment’s section!

BOYS

100-YARD DASH: 9.5 … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979 [S.J. Group 4]
100-METER DASH: 10.45 … James Townsend [Holy Cross], 2003 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH [ht]: 20.9 … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
200-METER DASH [fat]: 21.46 … Brondon Jenkins [Delran], 1994 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH [ht]: 46.3 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991
400-METER DASH [fat]: 46.62 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN: 1:49.84 … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 2005 [Nationals]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:56.66e … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:11.15 … Ryan Garvin [Lenape], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:30.20 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 9:01.89 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [Golden West]
5,000-METER RUN: 14:38.37 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002 [USAF Juniors]
110-METER HURDLES [ht]: 13.5 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1990
110-METER HURDLES [fat]: 13.59 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1990
400-METER HURDLES: 52.62 … Harran Williams [Delran], 1999 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER RELAY: 41.69 … Willingboro, 1982 [Penn Relays]
800-METER RELAY: 1:27.75 … Willingboro, 2007 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:11.24 … Willingboro, 2003 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:40.18 … Willingboro, 1983 [Penn Relays]
6,400-METER RELAY: 17:52.74 … Cherokee, 2001 [East Coast Relays]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:30.09 … Willingboro, 2007 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:23.56 … Willingboro, 2003 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:00.9 .. Willingboro, 1983 [Penn Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 579h … Willingboro, 1975 [South Jersey Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 7-3 1/4 … Mike Morrison, 2003 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP: 26-6 … Carl Lewis, 1979 [IPI]
TRIPLE JUMP: 47-9 … Marcus Edgehill [Pemberton], 1981 [Penn Relays]
POLE VAULT: 15-4 … Jason King [Lenape], 1993 [Meet of Champions]
DISCUS: 185-6 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old]: 229-1 … Vince Labosky [Holy Cross], 1986 [Burlington County Open]
JAVELIN [new]: 227-10 … Nick Mirabelli [Rancocas Valley], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
SHOT PUT: 61-11 3/4 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018 [Meet of Champions]

GIRLS

100-YARD DASH: 11.0 … Diane Thornton [Palmyra], 1976
100-METER DASH: 11.42 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981
200-METER DASH: 23.69 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981
400-METER DASH: 52.91 … Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2010 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN: 2:10.55 … Shelby Whetstone [Lenape], 2019 [N.J. Group 4]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:39.64 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011 [TCNJ Lions Invite]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:52.95 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN: 9:44.72 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:22.02 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:50.75 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011 [Larry Ellis Invite]
100-METER HURDLES: 14.04q … Jasmine Staten [Lenape], 2016 [S.J. Group 4]
400-METER HURDLES: 58.9h … Tonya Lee [Rancocas Valley], 1988 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY: 46.9h … Willingboro, 1980
800-METER RELAY: 1:40.25 … Rancocas Valley, 2019 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:43.93 … Willingboro, 2001 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:05.62 … Lenape, 2012 [Nationals]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 21:15.20 … Shawnee, 2014 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY: 1:43.19 … Rancocas Valley, 2018 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:59.6h … Willingboro, 2006 [Willingboro Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 11:53.15 … Lenape, 2012 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 1:01.64 … Rancocas Valley, 2019 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP: 5-9 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1981 [S.J. Group 4]
LONG JUMP: 21-4 1/2 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1980
TRIPLE JUMP: 40-10 1/4 … Ashley Edwards [Northern Burlington], 2014 [Nationals]
POLE VAULT: 13-3 … Danielle O’Reilly [Shawnee], 2004 [Olympic Conference]
DISCUS: 168-10 … Jessica Woodard [Cherokee], 2013 [USATF Junior Nationals]
JAVELIN [old]: 154-8 … Lynlee Phillips [Shawnee], 1999 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [new]: 142-6 … Kaela Schrier [Cherokee], 2016 [S.J. Group 4]
SHOT PUT: 47-1 1/4 … Jessica Woodard [Cherokee], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
PENTATHLON: 3,547 … Abigail Boggs [Rancocas Valley], 2019 [Rowan Open]

Atlantic County outdoor records are up first in the South Jersey County Record Book Project!!!

And on to the outdoor records!

We start out the second phase of our South Jersey County Record Project with the Atlantic County boys and girls outdoor records.

Information on outdoor track from the 1970s, 1980s and 1990s is more readily available than indoor info, so this should be fairly accurate. But if you see any omissions or errors, please message me in the comment’s section!

When we’re all done in a few days we’ll have a complete, updated compendium of indoor and outdoor records for all seven South Jersey counties!

BOYS
100-YARD DASH 9.7 … Dave Hammie [Atlantic City], 1955
9.7 … Charlie Johnson [Beuna], 1974 [S.J. Group 1]
9.7 … Tim Dale [Pleasantville], 1975 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [ht] 10.5 … Kevin Jones [Pleasantville], 1981 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [fat] 10.54 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [S.J. Group 3]
200-METER DASH [ht] 21.2 … Tim Dale [Pleasantville], 1975 [S.J. Group 2]
200-METER DASH [fat] 21.30 … T.J. Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009 [N.J. Group 4]
400-METER DASH 47.44 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
800-METER RUN 148.52 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2014 [Meet of Champions]
1,500-METER RUN 401.6h … Dan Deckert [Oakcrest], 1980 [N.J. Group 3]
1,600-METER RUN 411.49 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2004 [Meet of Champions]
3,000-METER RUN 834.05 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2004 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN 904.94 … Lou Corgliano [Hammonton], 2014 [Holmdel Twilight]
5,000-METER RUN 1554.98 … Philip Fanz [St. Augustine], 2009 [Moorestown Invite]
110-METER HURDLES 13.51 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES 52.62 … Devon Matthews [Pleasantville], 1996 [N.J. Group 2]
400-METER RELAY 41.80 … Oakcrest, 2012 [Woodbury Relays]
800-METER RELAY 127.66 … Oakcrest, 2011 [Carl Lewis Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY 313.08 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
3,200-METER RELAY 740.43 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 [Nationals]
FOUR-MILE RELAY 1728.84 … Mainland Regional, 2004 [Nationals]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY 132.98 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY 326.25 … Absegami, 2008 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 1012.65 … Mainland Regional, 2004 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES 58.54 … Oakcrest, 2012 [Carl Lewis Relays]
HIGH JUMP 7-4 1/2 … Paul Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 2000 [Nationals]
LONG JUMP 23-10 … Steve Harper [Atlantic City], 1993 [S.J. Group 4]
TRIPLE JUMP 48-1 1/2 … Mubeen Momodu [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT 15-7 … Brandon Kurtz [Absegami], 1991 [S.J. Group 3]
DISCUS 197-0 1/4 … James Plummer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [Nationals]
JAVELIN [new] 220-11 … Cade Antonucci [Holy Spirit], 2017 [Meet of Champions]
JAVELIN [old] 213-8 … Carnelius Cruz [Oakcrest], 1993 [Penn Relays]
SHOT PUT 61-4 … Kofi Yamoah [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [South Jersey Invitational]
DECATHLON 6,372 … Matt Grillo [Mainland Reg.], 2016 [Nationals]

GIRLS
100-METER DASH [ht] 11.8 … Sherese Price, [Pleasantville], 1998 [S.J. Group 2]
100-METER DASH [fat] 11.81 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH 23.90 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER DASH 53.64 … Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008 [Nationals]
800-METER RUN 209.2h … Katrina Sye [Buena], 1999 [S.J. Group 2]
1,500-METER RUN 442.59 … Abby Shafer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2012 [Rowan Open]
1,600-METER RUN 451.43 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [N.J. Group 3]
3,000-METER RUN 950.11 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Penn Relays]
3,200-METER RUN 1027.44 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Rowan Open]
5,000-METER RUN 1831.17 … Catherine Nolan [Holy Spirit], 2011 [Rowan Open]
100-METER HURDLES 13.65 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [Nationals]
400-METER HURDLES 100.26 … Helena Leyrer [Buena Reg.], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
400-METER RELAY 47.25 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RELAY 140.72 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY 352.96 … Buena Reg., 2012 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY 922.37 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2013 [Meet of Champions]
SUPER SPRINT MEDLEY 148.60 … Oakcrest, 2009 [Rowan Open]
SPRINT MEDLEY 407.16 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 1237.33 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015 [Rowan Open]
SHUTTLE HURDLES100.14 … Buena Reg., 2012 [Nationals]
HIGH JUMP 5-9 1/4 … Kim Stoll [Holy Spirit], 1993 [
LONG JUMP 19-2 3/4 … Asia Young [Holy Spirit], 2016 [S.J. Parochial B]
TRIPLE JUMP 42-2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
POLE VAULT 11-2 … Tracey Masterson [Mainland Reg.], 2012 [Cape Atlantic League]
DISCUS 146-5 … Kim Warren [Atlantic City], 2006 [S.J. Group 4]
JAVELIN 168-6 … Brielle Smith [Oakcrest], 2019 [Woodbury Relays]
SHOT PUT 44-9 … Lola Agabalogun [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013 [Cape-Atlantic]
44-9 … Kim Warren [Atlantic City], 2006 [Nationals]
HEPTATHLON 2,463 … Alyssa Nguyen [Mainland Reg.], 2017 [Rowan Open]

It’s the South Jersey School Record Project!!!

As far as I can tell, there are 84 high schools in South Jersey that sponsor outdoor track and field teams. Somewhat fewer have indoor programs.

It’s a lot of schools. A lot of programs.

Our long-range goal?

To have updated school records from all 84 of those programs – boys and girls, indoors and outdoors – posted in a single place for easy viewing.

From Bordentown to Cape May. (Are any two South Jersey schools farther apart than Bordentown and Cape May?)

It’s a lot to ask, but, hey, we all have a little bit of free time right now so if you’re a coach, athlete, alum … anyone who has access to school records or feels like doing a whole ton of research, send over a link, a photo, a *.pdf or *doc file … and I’ll take care of the rest!

I’m going to sticky this for now, and I’ll update it as records come in. Delsea sent over its boys and girls indoor and outdoor records Monday, and they’re impressive! Check ’em out! And I just found West Deptford’s records on the school’s web site!

I’ve checked about 30 South Jersey high school web sites and only found a few that have records posted. So let’s do this! Let’s see close we can get to 84-for-84!

BOYS SCHOOL RECORDS

Cherokee Outdoor
Delsea Indoor
Delsea Outdoor
Lenape Indoor
Ocean City Indoor
Ocean City Outoor
Shawnee Indoor
Shawnee Outdoor
Rancocas Valley Indoor
Rancocas Valley Outdoor
West Deptford Outdoor

GIRLS SCHOOL RECORDS

Cherokee Indoor
Cherokee Outdoor
Delsea Indoor
Delsea Outdoor
Lenape Indoor
Lenape Outdoor
Ocean City Indoor
Ocean City Outoor
Pennsauken Outdoor
Rancocas Valley Indoor [last updated 2017]
Rancocas Valley Outdoor [last updated 2017]
Rancocas Valley Outdoor
Shawnee Indoor
Shawnee Outdoor 
West Deptford Indoor
West Deptford Outdoor

IT’S THE BOYS AND GIRLS SOUTH JERSEY INDOOR TRACK RECORD BOOK!!!!!

Now that we’ve put together our best attempt at indoor county records for all seven South Jersey counties, we thought we’d put it all together and give you the full set of South Jersey indoor records.

Here are the links for the seven sets of boys and girls indoor county records:

Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County

Shoot any corrections and additions to me in the comment section!

I still need help filling in some of the blanks in the Salem County record book from anybody associated with the Penns Grove, Pennsville, Salem, Schalick and Woodstown programs!

Also a request to all South Jersey track coaches: Consider posting your indoor and outdoor school records somewhere on line.

Ocean City does a great thing: They simply post a photo of the updated school record boards from their gym on the school’s web site! Check it out here.

If you have records posted in the gym, take a picture and send it over. And if they’re somewhere on line, send me the link! I’d love to put together a compendium of school records for as many South Jersey high schools as possible!

OK, without further ado … here are what should be the updated South Jersey indoor records. Marks in boldface are also state records!

BOYS
55-METER DASH: 6.26e … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2011 [Nationals]
60-METER DASH: 6.70 … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2011 [Brooks PR]

200-METER DASH: 21.53 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2012 [Easterns]
300-YARD DASH: 30.85 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991 [Easterns]
300-METER DASH: 33.79 … Jade Smith [Camden], 2001 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
400-METER DASH: 48.27 … Jade Smith [Camden], 2002 [Midwest Indoors]
500-METER RUN: 1:04.89 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020 [New Balance Games]
600-YARD RUN: 1:13.65 … Carl Tanksley [Washington Twp.], 1980 [Easterns]
600-METER RUN: 1:19.6 … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 2005 [Varsity Classic
800-METER RUN: 1:51.52 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2013 [Nationals]
1,000-YARD RUN: 2:13.7h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976 [Easterns]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:27.71 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2012 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:55.75 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.96y … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2011 [Brooks PR]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:21.8h … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1989 [Reebok]
3,200-METER RUN: 8:58.81 … Jonathan Vitez [Haddonfield], 2010 [Meet of Champions
5,000-METER RUN: 14:43.10 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2016 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 7.10e, q … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [New Balance Nationals]
60-METER HURDLES: 7.64q … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [New Balance Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:26.90 … Camden, 2004 [Easterns]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:15.78 … Camden, 2001 [Easterns]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:43.64 … Cherokee, 2012 [Nationals]
4-MILE RELAY: 17:22.12 … Haddonfield, 2010 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:27.60 … Vineland, 2003 [New Balance Games]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:09.78 … Haddonfield, 2010 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 29.45 … Deptford, 2019 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 7-4 1/4 … Mike Morrison [Willingboro], 2003 [Varsity Classic]
LONG JUMP: 25-5 ½ … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979 [Easterns]

TRIPLE JUMP: 49-1 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea], 2018 [Easterns]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Marco Morales [Delsea], 2020 [SJTCA]
SHOT PUT: 70-8 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013 [Easterns]

GIRLS
55-METER DASH: 6.73 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981 [Dallas Invitational]

60-METER DASH: 7.53 … Torie Robinson [Winslow Twp.], 2014 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 24.39 … Shakirah Dancy [Winslow Twp.], 2017 [Easterns]
300-YARD DASH: 36.83 … Ivy Foster [Haddon Heights], 1991 [Easterns]
300-METER DASH: 39.16 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2006 [Stanner Games]
400-METER DASH: 54.24 … Okechi Obuokiri [Willingboro], 2003 [Nationals]
500-METER RUN: 1:17.31 … Maya Harper [Pleasantville], 2020 [New Balance Games]
600-METER RUN: 1:34.5h … Okechi Ogbuokiri [Willingboro], 2003 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
800-METER RUN: 2:09.56 … Megan Tiernan [Washington Twp.], 2010 [Nationals]
1,000-YARD RUN: 2:34.65 … Monica Olkowski [Cherokee], 1990 [Vitalis]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:50.63 … Michelle DiMuro [Shawnee], 1985 []
1,500-METER RUN: 4:24.0 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 []
1,600-METER RUN: 4:41.52y … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [Easterns]

3,000-METER RUN: 9:53.39 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Princeton Invitational], 2011
3,200-METER RUN: 10:15.71y … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2006 [Hall of Fame Classic]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:49.00 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 7.89 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [Easterns]
7.89 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012
800-METER RELAY: 1:39.55 … Winslow Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:45.37 … Willingboro, 2003 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:04.66 … Lenape, 2013 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:01.41 … Willingboro, 2003 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 11:43.94 … Haddonfield, 2014 [Nationals]
206-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES: 30.74 … Winslow Twp., 2014 [State Relays]
220-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES: 31.87… Winslow Twp., 2014 [Nationals]

HIGH JUMP: 5-10, Tierra Hooker [Timber Creek]. 2018 [Ocean Breeze Invite]
LONG JUMP: 21-7 1/2 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1981 [Dallas Invitational]
TRIPLE JUMP: 40-1 1/2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019 [New Balance Nationals]
POLE VAULT: 13-5 … Danielle O’Reilly [Shawnee], 2004 [Varsity Classic]
SHOT PUT: 47-5 3/4 … Zyra Thomas [Schalick], 2018 [Nationals]

KEY:
e – en-route mark
y – mark converted from yards
h – hand-timed mark
boldfacestate record

Haddonfield Olympian Marielle Hall talks running, racing and life on Carrie Tollefson’s podcast!!!

Remember Carrie Tollefson? Was an NCAA champion in XC, indoors [3,000] and outdoors [5,000] while at Villanova in the late 1990s and made the 2004 U.S. Olympic team in the 1,500.

Carrie is now a talented track and road racing TV analyst, and what you may not know is that she interned at FOX 29 under the awesome Tom Sredenschek, and that’s where her broadcasting career got its start!

Carrie is involved in a lot of really cool stuff revolving around track and field, and her podcast – C Tolle Run – is always a great listen.

On her latest episode, she welcomes Marielle Hall, a Mount Laurel native, Haddonfield graduate, All-America at Texas, U.S. 15,000 road champ and 2016 Olympian.

They covered a lot of ground and it’s a great listen!

Check it out right … HERE!

 

SEND OVER YOUR BOYS AND GIRLS INDOOR AND OUTDOOR SCHOOL RECORDS!!!!!

OK, one project I’d love to get off the ground is an on-line compendium of school records for as many South Jersey schools as possible!

If you’re like me, whenever you’re in a high school gym the first thing you do is find the school records. When I used to cover tons of high school basketball games I always got there early enough to study the school records and see how many familiar names I could find!

Just browsing around about 20 high school web sites I only found a couple with school records posted. Shawnee does a great job with this:

Shawnee Boys Indoor
Shawnee Boys Outdoor
Shawnee Girls Indoor
Shawnee Girls Outdoor

And Ocean City cleverly just has photos of the school record boards in their gym: Ocean City School Records

Rancocas Valley has its records in *.pdfs that are easily accessible from a main menu here.

If you’re a coach (or athlete) and your school records are somewhere online, send over the link!

And if they’re not posted online, just send me a *.doc file or *.pdf – or even a photo of the records – and I’ll get them posted and linked on an overall South Jersey School Record page that we can update as records are broken!

Post links, photos or lists in the comments section and let’s see how many sets of indoor and outdoor boys and girls South Jersey school records we can get posted!