Mainland’s Kevin Antczak 2nd in Meet of Champions with sizzling 15:29 at Holmdel!!!!!

Kevin Antczak did it again!

Would you believe 15:29?????

The Mainland Regional senior tore up the Holmdel hills with the fastest time by a South Jersey runner in 31 years Saturday, finishing second in the Meet of Champions.

That makes him No. 14 in course history!

Antczak ran 15:32 at the state Group 4 race and lowered that another three seconds on the historic 5,000-meter layout at Holmdel County Park.

The only faster time ever recorded at Holmdel by a South Jersey runner is Jason DiJoseph’s one-time course record of 15:17 from the 1988 state Parochial A race.

Liam Murphy of Allentown won the race in 15:23. Antcak’s time is the third-fastest non-winning time in meet history.

Jim Rosa ran 15:15 in 2009 behind Joe Rosa’s then-course-record 14:56, and Mike Mazzaccaro of CBA ran 15:20 in 2010 behind Jim Rosa’s 15:15

It was a huge day for South Jersey, with four runners in the top 10 and two teams in the top four!

Cherokee senior Ethan Wechsler ran 4th in 15:41, No. 14 in South Jersey history at Holmdel; Cherry Hill East senior Oliver Adler was 5th in 15:48; and Haddonfield senior Martin Riddell led the Bulldogs to 3rd place in team scoring with an 8th-place finish.

Haddonfield was third with 129 points and a 16:33 average and Cherokee was 4th with 136 points and a 16:30 average.

More coming up this afternoon!

Here’s a look at the fastest runners in course history:
14:53 … Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s Prep] 2011
14:56 … Joe Rosa [West Windsor-Plainsboro North] 2009
15:15 … James Rosa [West Windsor Plainsboro North] 2009
15:16 … Craig Forys [Colts Neck] 2006
15:17 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI] 1988
15:19 … Jack Jennings [Mendham] 2019
15:20 … Mike Mazzaccaro [CBA] 2010
15:21 … Liam Murphy [Allentown] 2019
15:22 … Mohamed Khadraoui [JFK-Paterson] 2003
15:26 … Tom O’Neill [Middletown North] 2013
15:26 … Mike McClemens [CBA] 2013
15:27 … Elliot Gindi [Ocean Twp.] 2016
15:27 … Matt Grossman [Millburn] 2016
15:29 … Jeramy Elkaim [Livingston] 2010
15:29 … Kevin Antczak  [Mainland Reg.], 2019

Egg Harbor’s Olivia Shafer runs Holmdel PR and places 6th at Meet of Champions!!!!!

Huge race this morning for Olivia Shafer!

The Egg Harbor senior ran 18:49 and placed 6th at the Meet of Champions at Holmdel County Park!

Shafer had run 18:55 to win the Group 4 state title. Her 18:49 makes her the second-fastest performer in Holmdel history by an Atlantic County girl, behind only Alyssa Aldridge’s 17:55 to win her second straight Meet of Champions in 2016.

The only other Atlantic County girls to finish in a top 10 of a Meet of Champions are Johanna Carrillo of Mainland, who was 5th in 1976, and Monique Purcell of Holy Spirit, who was 3rd in 1977 and 8th in 1978.

Shafer was the only South Jersey girl in the top 10.

Cherokee senior Kate Rathman placed 13th in 19:02 and Haddonfield junior Sarah Naticchia was 15th in 19:03, leading the Bulldogs to 4th place in team scoring. More on Haddonfield coming up!

 

Direct links to all-time Holmdel lists, all-time M-of-C winners, course map, official 2019 program and tons more stuff … all right here!!!!!

Who’s racing Saturday? What does the course look like? Who won the 1983 team title? Who’s the top-ranked team in South Jersey? How many Haddonfield runners have broken 16:30 at Holmdel?

It’s all here!

Links to all that plus everything else you need to get ready for the 48th annual Meet of Champions are right here!

The girls race is scheduled for 11 a.m. and the boys race will follow at 11:45 a.m.! We’ll be writing about the top individuals and teams from South Jersey throughout the day so check back to https://sjtrackblog.com early and often!

Meet of Champions pole positions
Meet of Champions program
List of Meet of Champions Wild Cards
Meet of Champions history
South Jersey polls
State polls
NJ Milesplit Meet of Champions predictions
Complete state XC championship results
Complete individual and team merges from states
All-time Holmdel state boys individual list
All-Time Holmdel state boys team list
All-Time Holmdel state boys single-race teams
Holmdel state girls individual list
All-time Holmdel S.J. boys list
All-time Holmdel S.J. girls list
Holmdel 5,000-meter course map
All about Holmdel County Park
NJSIAA Cross Country Rules and Regulations
Previous Meet of Champions Results
2019 Meet of Champions Results will be Posted Here

It’s the updated all-time South Jersey Holmdel boys performance list!!!!!

There’s something special about Holmdel.

Maybe it’s the crazy hill just after the start. Maybe it’s the winding roller-coaster paths that take you up to the one-mile mark. Maybe it’s the bowl, where the field runs clockwise down into a hill and back up to the two-mile mark. Maybe it’s the mystery of the back hills, where nobody can really see moves and counter moves. Or maybe it’s the drama of the leader emerging from the woods and hitting the gas for the final straight up to the huge crowd at the finish line. Maybe it’s the fact that this same course has been used for the biggest New Jersey XC meets for four decades.

Everybody who’s been there can agree that Holmdel County Park is a special place, and on Saturday morning the final New Jersey races of the year will be held there, the boys Meet of Champions at 11 a.m. and the girls race at 11:45 a.m.

We spent some time this fall creating all-time South Jersey Holmdel performance lists, with all girls times of 19:30 or faster and all boys times of 16:30 or faster.

Here’s the updated boys list, including times from the state meet. And apologies to 1999 state Group 4 champ Joe Halin of Cherokee, whose 16:09 was omitted last time. We hooked you up this time, Joe!

Earlier today, we posted the all-time South Jersey girls sub-19:30 Holmdel list, updated through states. You can find that here.

Here’s the boys list … and as always, if you notice anybody missing or listed with an incorrect time, forward all the pertinent information in the comments section!

15:16 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
15:32 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2019
15:33 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
15:33 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2015
15:36 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013
15:36 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1987
15:37 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2015
15:38 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
15:39 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
15:39 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2015
15:40 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2012
15:40 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:40 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2013
15:41 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2009
15:42 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
15:42 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
15:43 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
15:43 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
15:44 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:45 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:45 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2011
15:46 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015
15:47 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1988
15:48 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
15:48 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:48 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2019
15:49 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
15:49 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
15:50 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 2000
15:51 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
15:51 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1998
15:51 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2019
15:52 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Reg.], 2019
15:54 … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1978
15:54 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2010
15:54 … Skip Stiles [Haddonfield], 2001
15:54 … Mike Myers [Eastern], 2000
15:55 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2014
15:55 … Breton Bonnett [Haddonfield], 2001
15:55 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2014
15:56 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2008
15:56 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2018
15:56 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:56 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2009
15:56 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
15:56 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2012
15:57 … Nate Miller [Highland Reg.], 1998
15:57 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2009
15:57 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
15:57 … Michael Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2016
15:58 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1987
15:58 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2000
15:58 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2016
15:58 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2019
15:58 … Oliver Adler [Cherry Hill East], 2019
15:59 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
15:59 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2012
15:59 … Robert Edwards [Bridgeton], 2002
15:59 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
16:00 … Nate Miller [Highland], 1998
16:00 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2014
16:00 … Ethan Wechlser [Cherokee], 2019
16:01 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 1999
16:01 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
16:01 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
16:01 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2010
16:01 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2018
16:01 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2018
16:01 … Oliver Adler [Cherry Hill East], 2019
16:02 … Ron Deckert [Oakcres], 1980
16:02 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1988
16:02 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
16:02 … John Fennekohl [Ocean City], 2006
16:02 … Dave Forward [Shawnee], 2008
16:02 … Sean McPherson [Sterling], 2014
16:03 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
16:03 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2011
16:03 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015
16:03 … Nate Miller [Highland Reg.], 1998
16:04 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2000
16:04 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2001
16:04 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional], 2018
16:05 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1979
16:05 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2014
16:05 … Karl Savage [Eastern], 1996
16:05 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1997
16:05 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2008
16:05 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2011
16:06 … Scott Keyser [Mainland Reg.], 1995
16:06 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.]. 2003
16:06 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2007
16:06 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
16:06 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
16:06 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2012
16:06 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2018
16:07 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1984
16:07 … Steve Grabowski [Cinnaminson], 2005
16:07 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
16:07 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
16:07 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2012
16:08 … Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 2000
16:08 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
16:08 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2009
16:08 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2010
16:08 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
16:08 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2018
16:08 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2019
16:09 … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1979
16:09 … Jeff Davis [Cumberland Reg.], 1984
16:09 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1987
16:09 … Ray Beyer [Absegami], 1990
16:09 … Tom Keefer [Paul VI], 1991
16:09 … Joe Halin [Cherokee], 1999
16:09 … Ryan Birchmeier [Ocean City], 2007
16:09 … Mike Sheehan [Holy Cross], 2007
16:09 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
16:09 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2014
16:10 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1984
16:10 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
16:10 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2002
16:10 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2002
16:10 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2002
16:10 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2009
16:10 … Chris Martin [Northern Burlington], 2013
16:10 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2014
16:10 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2018
16:10 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2018
16:10 … Greg Eisenhower [Haddonfield], 2018
16:11 … Don Deckert [Oakcrest], 1980
16:11 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1984
16:11 … Lance Hess [Bridgeton], 1988
16:11 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2003
16:11 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:11 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2015
16:11 … Connor Melko [Bishop Eustace], 2018
16:11 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2019
16:12 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
16:12 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2006
16:12 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2007
16:12 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
16:12 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2010
16:12 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2014
16:12 … Justin Kelly [Cherokee], 2016
16:12 … Andrew Gostovich [Haddonfield], 2019
16:13 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1984
16:13 … Joe Cranston [Paul VI], 1989
16:13 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1999
16:13 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 2000
16:13 … Breton Bonnette [Haddonfield], 2001
16:13 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:13 … Tom Yersak [Cherokee]. 2004
16:13 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2006
16:13 … Mike Sheehan [Holy Cross], 2007
16:13 … Dave Forward [Shawnee], 2008
16:13 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2012
16:13 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2012
16:13 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2013
16:13 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2013
16:14 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2002
16:14 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2002
16:14 … Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2002
16:14 … Steve Grabowski [Cinnaminson], 2004
16:14 … Ryan Garvin [Lenape], 2008
16:14 … Phil Fanz [St. Augustine], 2009
16:14 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2010
16:14 … Greg Malloy [Cherokee], 2010
16:14 … Sean McPherson [Sterling], 2013
16:14 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:15 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1986
16:15 … Albert Donowa [Camden], 1989
16:15 … Jay Wassell [Highland], 1995
16:15 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1996
16:15 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 2000
16:15 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2000
16:15 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
16:15 … Carmen Cavella [Washington Twp,], 2003
16:15 … Anthony Kelhower [Lenape], 2004
16:15 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2016
16:15 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2007
16:15 … Ryan Magnus [Kingsway], 2012
16:14 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2014
16:15 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:16 … Dan Owens [Absegami], 1980
16:16 … Bruce Miller [Cherry Hill East], 1981
16:16 … Jeff Boyer [Overbrook], 1982
16:16 … Pete Dougherty [Paul VI], 1990
16:16 … Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 2000
16:16 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2002
16:16 … Greg Malloy [Cherokee], 2010
16:16 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
16:16 … Robert Rawls [Triton], 2010
16:17 … Lance Hess [Bridgeton], 1988
16:17 … Jason Fiscus [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:17 … John Williams [Paul VI], 1994
16:17 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 2000
16:17 … Michael Rankin [Paul VI], 2008
16:17 … Anthony Horten [Moorestown], 2010
16:17 … Jimmy Daniels [Sterling], 2012
16:17 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2013
16:17 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2013
16:17 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2015
16:17 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:17 … Robert Abrams [Cherry Hill West], 2016
16:17 … Joe Grandizio [Kingsway], 2017
16:17 … Jon O’Connor [Kingsway], 2017
16:18 … Bruce Miller [Cherry Hill East], 1980
16:18 … Steve Keen [Cinnaminson], 1982
16:18 … Steve Keen [Cinnaminson], 1983
16:18 … Chris Hageman [Paul VI], 1984
16:18 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1986
16:18 … Jason Fiscus [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:18 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1993
16:18 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1998
16:18 … Bill Mason [Cinnaminson], 1998
16:18 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2002
16:18 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2002
16:18 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Hts.], 2005
16:18 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2005
16:18 … Brian Tetreault [Cinnaminson], 2006
16:18 … Mickey Borsellino [Haddon Heights], 2007
16:18 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2012
16:18 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013
16:18 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2014
16:18 … Dan Helfand [Cherry Hill East], 2014
16:18 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2018
16:19 … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1982
16:19 … Matt Talbot [Shawnee], 1984
16:19 … Kurt Wayton [Mainland Reg.], 1993
16:19 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1998
16:19 … Robert Edwards [Bridgeton], 2002
16:19 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2002
16:19 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
16:19 … Carmen Cavella [Washington Twp,], 2003
16:19 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2006
16:19 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2007
16:19 … Michael Bowden [Northern Burlington], 2007
16:19 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2009
16:19 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2013
16:19 … Justin Branco [Delsea], 2014
16:19 … Randy Ladd [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:19 … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2018
16:20 … Albert Donawa [Camden], 1989
16:20 … Keith O’Brien [Shawnee], 1990
16:20 … Mike Fulton [Maple Shade], 1997
16:20 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2001
16:20 … Jim Wyner [Mainland Reg.], 2002
16:20 … Brian Goldberg [Haddonfield], 2003
16:20 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2007
16:20 … Tom Hoban [Paul VI], 2010
16:20 … Justin Branco [Delsea], 2014
16:20 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2014
16:20 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2015
16:20 … Robert Abrams [Cherry Hill West], 2016
16:20 … Kieran Burns [Kingsway], 2017
16:20 … Kieran Burns [Kingsway], 2017
16:21 … Ken Picciano [Pennsauken], 1983
16:21 … George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 1984
16:21 … John Willians [Paul VI], 1994
16:21 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
16:21 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2001
16:21 … Skip Stiles [Haddonfield], 2001
16:21 … John Richardson [Ocean City], 2002
16:21 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2002
16:21 … Tom Yersak [Cherokee], 2004
16:21 … Mike Burke [Haddonfield], 2004
16:21 … Rudy Belko [Triton], 2005
16:21 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2006
16:21 … Josh Black [Haddon Heights], 2007
16:21 … Kevin McDonnell [Camden Catholic], 2007
16:21 … Robert Rawls [Triton], 2010
16:21 … Sean McPherson [Sterling], 2013
16:21 … Harrison Scott [Northern Burlington], 2013
16:21 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
16:21 … Ben Woodward [Highland], 2017
16:22 … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1983
16:22 … Ted Callinan [Gloucester Catholic], 1991
16:22 … Joe DiGiacomo [Paul VI], 1994
16:22 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1996
16:22 … Carmen Cavella [Washington Twp,], 2003
16:22 … Joe Masters [Mainland Reg.], 2003
16:22 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2006
16:22 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2009
16:22 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2009
16:22 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2010
16:22 … Anthony Horten [Moorestown], 2010
16:22 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2010
16:22 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2011
16:22 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2012
16:22 … Jimmy Daniels [Sterling], 2012
16:22 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2014
16:22 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2015
16:22 … Jonathan Connor [Kingsway], 2017
16:23 … George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 1984
16:23 … Joe Shanahan [Haddonfield], 1987
16:23 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1987
16:23 … Eric Lorenz [Holy Cross], 1987
16:23 … Dave Donohue [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:23 … Terrance Armstrong [Camden], 1988
16:23 … Chad Lyons [Overbrook], 2000
16:23 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2001
16:23 … Ozzie Huerta [Kingsway], 2005
16:23 … Kevin Cronin [Mainland Reg.], 2006
16:22 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2006
16:23 … Mickey Borsellino [Haddon Heights], 2007
16:23 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2010
16:23 … Anthony Horten [Moorestown], 2010
16:23 … Dan Helfand [Cherry Hill East], 2014
16:23 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2015
16:23 … Colin Kane [Delsea], 2018
16:23 … Richard Castaneda [Camden Catholic], 2018
16:24 … Dan Owens [Absegami], 1980
16:24 … George Steinhoff [Paul VI], 1983
16:24 … Dan Gough [Haddonfield], 1986
16:24 … Joe Shanahan [Haddonfield], 1987
16:24 … Mike Tobey [Audubon], 1988
16:24 … Dave Donohue [Haddon Twp.], 1988
16:24 … Matt Cieslik [Paul VI], 1988
16:24 … Pete Fixler [Vineland], 1990
16:24 … Tom Keefer [Paul VI], 1991
16:24 … Matt Ruhl [Triton], 1996
16:24 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2000
16:24 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2002
16:24 … Brian Goldberg [Haddonfield], 2003
16:24 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Heights], 2004
16:24 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2004
16:24 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2007
16:24 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2010
16:24 … Kyle Leonard [Washington Twp.], 2012
16:24 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2013
16:24 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2014
16:24 … Brian Mangiaracina [Kingsway], 2017
16:24 … Dan Christensen [Shawnee], 1998
16:24 … Bill Mason [Cinnaminson], 1999
16:24 … Mike Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2015
16:24 … Kieran Burns [Kingsway], 2018
16:25 … Jeff Boyer [Overbrook], 1982
16:25 … Brian Skelly [Washington Twp,], 1998
16:25 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 1999
16:25 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 1999
16:25 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2000
16:25 … James Buinicky [Maple Shade], 2005
16:25 … Steve Grabowski [Cinnaminson], 2005
16:25 … Michael Keebler [Holy Spirit], 2006
16:25 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2010
16:25 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2011
16:25 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2011
16:25 … Noah Culbreath [Kingsway], 2013
16:25 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:25 … Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:25 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2014
16:25 … Nick Pshunder [Delsea], 2014
16:25 … Mike Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2015
16:26 … Jeff Davis [Cumberland Reg.], 1984
16:26 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1984
16:26 … Chris Hageman [Paul VI], 1984
16:26 … Ron Faith [Paul VI], 1985
16:26 … John Keevey [Cinnaminson], 1990
16:26 … Matt Mueller [Cherokee], 2000
16:26 … Matt Mueller [Cherokee], 2001
16:26 … James Wyner [Mainland Reg,], 2002
16:26 … Spenser Popeson [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:26 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2004
16:26 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2005
16:26 … Julian Greco [Lenape], 2012
16:26 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2013
16:26 … Kyle Evernham [Kingsway], 2014
16:26 … Nick Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2017
16:26 … Anas Bensaoud [Clearview], 2019
16:27 … Joe Shanahan [Haddonfield], 1988
16:27 … Rex Myers [Delran], 1988
16:27 … John Salisbury [Haddon Hts.], 1992
16:27 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1992
16:27 … Joe DiGiacomo [Paul VI], 1993
16:27 … Robert Lacovara [Highland], 2001
16:27 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2013
16:27 … Chad Evans [Haddonfield], 2014
16:27 … Ozzie Huerta [Kingsway], 2004
16:27 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2011
16:27 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2013
16:27 … Christian Mele [Kingsway], 2014
16:27 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2018
16:28 … Steve Keen [Cinnaminson], 1982
16:28 … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1982
16:28 … Matt Cieslik [Paul VI], 1988
16:28 … Joe Cranston [Paul VI], 1989
16:28 … Tom Horne [Glassboro], 1993
16:28 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1993
16:28 … James Wyner [Mainland Reg,], 2002
16:28 … Ryan Birchmeier [Ocean City], 2007
16:28 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2009
16:28 … Julian Greco [Lenape], 2012
16:28 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2013
16:28 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
16:28 … Austin Stoner [Haddonfield], 2015
16:28 … Mike Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2015
16:28 … Justin Kelly [Cherokee], 2016
16:28 … Cade Hindley [Kingsway], 2017
16:28 … Joe Grandizio [Kingsway], 2017
16:28 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2018
16:28 … Chase Miller [Cherokee], 2018
16:28 … Richard Castaneda [Camden Catholic], 2018
16:29 … Jim Wolfram [Paul VI], 1988
16:29 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 1999
16:29 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2001
16:29 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2001
16:29 … Spenser Popeson [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:29 … Greg Bredeck [Cherokee], 2004
16:29 … Michael Keebler [Holy Spirit], 2006
16:29 … Kyle Gorczynski [Highland], 2007
16:28 … Todd Campbell [Cinnaminson], 2008
16:29 … Matt Nussbaum [Haddonfield], 2009
16:29 … Tim Malloy [Haddonfield], 2010
16:29 … Erik Johnson [Ocean City]
16:29 … Nick Falk [Cherokee], 2014
16:29 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2015
16:29 … Richard Castaneda [Camden Catholic], 2017
16:29 … Gobi Thurairahjah [Egg Harbot Twp.], 2018
16:29 … Nick Falk [Cherokee], 2014
16:29 … Chase Miller [Cherokee], 2018
16:30 … Geoff Wayton [Mainland Reg.], 1993
16:30 … Adam Ambrus [Shawnee], 1999
16:30 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2000
16:30 … John Fennekohl [Ocean City], 2006
16:30 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2010
16:30 … Ryan Magnus [Kingsway], 2012
16:30 … Colin Kane [Delsea], 2018
16:30 … Ben Werbos [Cherokee], 1998
16:30 … Josh Joseph [Cherokee], 2000
16:30 … Mike Ritchie [Paul VI], 2000
16:30 … Joe Masters [Mainland Reg,], 2003
16:30 … John Fennekohl [Ocean City], 2004
16:30 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Hts.], 2005
16:30 … Sean Mulroy [Lenape], 2010
16:30 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2011
16:30 … Ben Dillon [Cherry Hill East], 2013
16:30 … Brady Shute [Gateway/Woodbury Co-op], 2019
16:30 … Alex Yersak [Cherokee], 2007
16:30 … Greg Halla [Haddonfield], 2011

The UPDATED all-time South Jersey girls Holmdel performance list!!!!!

We’ve got some new additions on the all-time girls South Jersey Holmdel list coming out of states, and no doubt we’ll have some more new additions by tomorrow!

Here’s what the all-time sub-19:30 list looks like going into Saturday’s Meet of Champions!

As always, please send corrections and additions over using the comments section.

17:27.83 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2010
17:40 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1982
17:44 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008
17:45 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2010
17:45 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2013
17:50 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2010
17:52 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2010
17:52 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009
17:55 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009
17:55 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2010
17:55 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2016
17:58 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008
18:01 … Megan Venables [Highland Reg.], 2009
18:01 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008
18:02 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009
18:07 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2007
18:07 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2016
18:08 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:09 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:11 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2010
18:12 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2004
18:12 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2011
18:12 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:13 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2015
18:14 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2009
18:15 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2013
18:16 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009
18:17 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009
18:18 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2006
18:18 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2017
18:18 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2016
18:19 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2007
18:19 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:20 … Devin Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014
18:20 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2015
18:21 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:21 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland], 2014
18:22 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2004
18:23 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2005
18:24 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2007
18:25 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2004
18:25 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2015
18:26 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:27 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2000
18:28 … Grace Yoon [Cherry Hill East], 2016
18:20 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2011
18:29 … Rachel Vick [Kingsway], 2016
18:29 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2005
18:30 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1999
18:33 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2014
18:35 … Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 2014
18:35 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2016
18:36 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981
18:36 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1997
18:36 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2013
18:38 … Casey Doyle [Shawnee], 2007
18:38 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2008
18:40 … Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1984
18:40 … Dina Iacone [Washington Twp.], 2011
18:41 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2000
18:41 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2011
18:41… Theresa Catuna [Cherry Hill East], 2006
18:41 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2015
18:41 … Rachel Vick [Kingsway], 2016
18:43 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2005
18:43 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2003
18:43 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2014
18:43 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 2016
18:44 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1999
18:44 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2003
18:45 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2010
18:46… Theresa Catuna [Cherry Hill East], 2005
18:46 … Holly Bischof [Bischof Eustace], 2011
18:47 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2009
18:48 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1999
18:49 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1998
18:49 … Casey Doyle [Shawnee], 2007
18:49 … Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], 2011
18:49 … Mara Schiffhauer [Seneca], 2013
18:50 … Dawn Cody [Paul VI], 1982
18:50 … Jamie Weisgerber [Woodstown], 1994
18:50 … Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], 2011
18:50 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2008
18:51 … Jamie Weisgerber [Woodstown], 1994
18:51 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2006
18:52 … Lisa Burkholder [Cherokee], 2004
18:52 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 2000
18:53 … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005
18:53 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2008
18:54 … Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1984
18:54 … Madison Coppolino [Sterling], 2017
18:55 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2003
18:55 … Olivia Shafer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019
18:56 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2004
18:57 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981
18:57 … Lori Watson [Cherry Hill East], 1983
18:58 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1996
18:58 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1998
18:58 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2003
18:59 … Monique Purcell [Holy Spirit], 1978
18:59 … Wendy Westphal [Highland], 1982
18:59 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2005
18:59 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2007
18:59 … Kara Bonner [Shawnee,], 2015
18:59 … Alyssa Condell [Timber Creek], 2016
19:00 … Katie Van Horn [Triton], 2004
19:00 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009
19:00 … Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 2009
19:01 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1996
19:01 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2004
19:01 … Alyssa Condell [Timber Creek], 2016
19:02 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2006
19:02 … Amanda Goetschius [Delsea], 2006
19:02 … Megan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 2008
19:02 … Alexis Mullarkey [Kinsway], 2015
19:02 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2008
19:02 … Julia Despirito [Shawnee], 2013
19:03 … Maria Ruiz [Williamstown], 2007
19:05 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2009
19:05 … Alexis Mullarkey [Kinsway], 2017
19:05 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2019
19:06 … Arianna McKinney [Highland], 2003
19:06 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2005
19:06 … Kate Ruona [Shawnee], 2019
19:07 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1995
19:07 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2011
19:07 … Dina Iacone [Washington Twp.], 2011
19:07 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2013
19:08 … Dawn Cody [Paul Vi], 1982
19:08 … Vanessa Wright [Haddonfield], 2003
19:08 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2006
19:09 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2008
19:09 … Paige Senatore [Delsea], 2011
19:09 … Mara Schiffhauer [Seneca], 2012
19:09 … Alexis Mullarkey [Kinsway], 2017
19:10 … Jena Peacock [Our Lady of Mercy], 2007
19:10 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2018
19:11 … Dawn Cody [Paul Vi], 1981
19:11 … Meghan Malloy [Cinnaminson], 2011
19:12 … Ruth Lockbaum [Glassboro], 1984
19:12 … Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 1997
19:12 … Theresa Cattuna [Cherry Hill East], 2005
19:12 … Megan Venables [Highland], 2007
19:12 … Meghan Malloy [Haddonfield], 2012
19:12 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2012
19:13 … Eva Marie Berardi [Williamstown], 1978
19:13 … Lisa Burkholder [Cherokee], 2004
19:13 … Jenn Rawls [Highland], 2008
19:13 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2009
19:13 … Mara Schiffhauer [Seneca], 2013
19:13 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2018
19:14 … Renee Tomlin [Ocean City], 2005
19:14 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2019
19:15 … Wendy Westphal [Highland], 1982
19:15 … Shari Hewel [Deptford], 1995
19:15 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2012
19:15 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2019
19:16 … Jena Peancock [Our Lady of Mercy], 2007
19:16 … Maria Ruiz [Williamstown], 2008
19:16 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2009
19:16 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2013
19:16 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2013
19:16 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2016
19:17 … Ruth Lockbaum [Glassboro], 1984
19:17 … Kari Vigerstol [Holy Cross], 1994
19:17 … Missy Showers [Cherry Hill East], 2007
19:17 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2009
19:17 … Alyssa Condell [Timber Creek], 2016
19:17 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2017
19:18 … Lori Watson [Cherry Hill East], 1983
19:19 … Eva Marie Berardi [Williamstown], 1978
19:19 … Nikki Theimann [Shawnee], 1996
19:19 … Jenn Rawls [Highland], 2008
19:19 … Paige McCauley [Seneca], 2012
19:19 … Alexa Weber [Ocean City], 2016
19:20 … Colleen Sunderland [Northern Burlington], 1994
19:20 … Anne Klocke [Bishop Eustace], 1995
19:20 … Amanda Eltringham [Bishop Eustace], 1996
19:20 … Barbara Dutra [Oakcrest], 2006
19:20 … Alexandra Davis [Eastern], 2006
19:20 … Paige Senatore [Delsea], 2011
19:20 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2013
19:20 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2017
19:20 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2018
19:20 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2019
19:21 … Alison Weeks [Cherokee], 2006
19:21 … Alison Weeks [Cherokee], 2006
19:21 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2012
19:21 … Alexa Weber [Ocean City], 2015
19:22… Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1983
19:22 … Melody Sye [Ocean City], 1983
19:22 … Kari Vigerstol [Holy Cross], 1992
19:22 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2011
19:22 … Paige McCauley [Seneca], 2012
19:22 … Genevieve Cickavage [Moorestown], 2014
19:23 … Lisa Burkholder [Cherokee], 2003
19:23 … Katie Van Horn [Triton], 2004
19:23 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2017
19:24 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1980
19:24 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2002
19:24 … Kim Bonner [Shawnee], 2003
19:24 … Alainda Chodoff [Cherry Hill East], 2006
19:24 … Barbara Dutra [Oakcrest], 2006
19:24 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009
19:24 … Caitlin Orr [Lenape], 2009
19:24 … Paige Senatore [Delsea], 2011
19:24 … Joey Webb [Seneca], 2013
19:24 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2016
19:24 … Madison Coppolino [Sterling], 2016
19:25 … Anne Klocke [Bishop Eustace], 1995
19:25 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2006
19:25 … Missy Showers [Cherry Hill East], 2007
19:25 … Vicki Ajimoko [Williamstown], 2011
19:25 … Julia Despirito [Shawnee], 2013
19:25 … Celine Mazzi [Delsea], 2013
19:25 … Alyssa Condwell [Timber Creek], 2015
19:26 … Colleen Sunderland [Northern Burlington], 1994
19:26 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2013
19:26 … Rachel Vick [Kingsway], 2014
19:26 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2018
19:27 … Meghan Hughes [Moorestown], 2001
19:27 … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2002
19:27 … Meghan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 2008
19:27 … Grace Yoon [Cherry Hill East], 2016
19:27 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2017
19:27 … Ashlynne Burke [Kingsway], 2018
19:27 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2018
19:28 … Mindy Rowand [Sterling], 1983
19:28 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 1992
19:28 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 1993
19:28 … Karen O’Neill [Shawnee], 1993
19:28 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 1994
19:28 … Kathleen Linck [Bishop Eustace], 1994
19:28 … Abbey Hartman [Ocean City], 1995
19:28 … Nikki Theimann [Shawnee], 1996
19:28 … Jenna Darcy [Shawnee], 1999
19:28 … Meghan Hughes [Moorestown], 2002
19:28 … Megan McGlinchey [West Deptford], 2008
19:28 … Natalia Ocasio [Lenape], 2009
19:28 … Madison Coppolino [Sterling], 2016
19:28 … Alexa Weber [Ocean City], 2016
19:28 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2017
19:28 … Allie Pierontoni [Kingsway], 2019
19:29 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2007
19:29 … Sydny Warner [Seneca], 2017
19:30 … Michelle DiMuro [Shawnee], 1984
19:30 … Lindsay Bertulis [Millville], 2007
19:30 … Mary Kate Brelsford [Ocean City], 2012
19:30 … Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 2007
19:30 … Shelby Cain [Haddonfield], 2012

Clearview junior Anas Bensaoud, Triton soph Dennis Fortuna earn M-of-C wild-card berths!!!

Two of South Jersey’s fastest underclassmen, Clearview junior Anas Bensaoud and Triton sophomore Dennis Fortuna, are on their way to the Meet of Champions as wild-card entries into the boys race.

Bensaoud placed 12th in the Group 4 race at states in 16:31 over 5,000 hilly meters at Holmdel and Fortuna was 11th in the Group 3 race in 16:33. They were 34th- and 37th-fastest from all six races at Saturday’s various state meets and 8th- and 10th-fastest among South Jersey runners.

Bensaoud was 8th-fastest junior from all the state championship races and fastest from South Jersey, three seconds faster than Cherry Hill East’s Aidan Eyre.

This will be his second trip to the M-of-C. He placed 37th last year, when he was the No. 2 sophomore finisher.

This has been a very consistent season for Bensaoud, who was 3rd in the Gloucester County meet, won the Tri-County and was 5th at sectionals.

Fortuna was the 4th-fastest sophomore at states and the fastest from South Jersey. He’s the 4th-fastest Triton runner ever at Holmdel, behind Robert Rawls [16:15 in 2010], Rudy Belko [16:21 in 2005] and Matt Ruhl [16:24 in 1996].

Fortuna has come a long way over the past year. He didn’t break 18 minutes at sectionals last year but ran 16:09 on the same Delsea course this month before his huge race at states.

The Meet of Champions boys race is scheduled for 11 a.m. at Holmdel County Park.

 

Meet of Champions next for Cherokee’s Kate Rathman after continuing breakthrough season at states!!!

Cherokee senior Kate Rathman is on her way back to the Meet of Champions after a big Holmdel PR at the state Group 4 meet.

Rathman qualified for the Meet of Champions as a wild-card after placing seventh in the hot Group 4 state meet in 19:05. Her previous Holmdel PR was 19:20 at Shore Coaches.

That 19:05 was 12th-fastest among all six state races Saturday and second-fastest among South Jersey runners, behind only Egg Harbor senior Olivia Shafer.

It also makes her the third-fastest performer in Cherokee history at Holmdel, behind Megan Lacy, whose best at Holmdel County Park was 17:54, when she won the 2010 state Group 4 meet, and Lisa Burkholder, who ran 18:52 when she was 9th at the 2004 Meet of Champions.

This has been quite a breakthrough fall for Rathman, who won her races at the South Jersey Open, County Open and Olympic Conference championships and was second at sectionals before taking seventh at states.

Rathman placed 53rd at the 2017 Meet of Champions in 19:58 and was the 8th South Jersey runner across the line. Last year she was 74th in 20:21 and 10th South Jersey finisher.

Here’s a look at all the Cherokee girls over the years who’ve placed in the top-30 at the Meet of Champions:

2011
7. Megan Lacy, 18:29
2010
4. Megan Lacy, 18:12
2009
7. Megan Lacy, 18:47.84
2006
27. Alison Weeks, 19:21
38. Kristen Lewis, 19:35
2004
9. Lisa Burkholder, 18:53
29. Megan O’Leary, 19:35
2003
8. Lisa Burkholder, 19:23
2002
13. Malia Lyles, 19:48.23
39. Melissa Razo, 20:47.2

Rathman is a three-time indoor sectional champion and ran 5:02 and 11:03 on the track last spring. She’ll be the No. 2 returner in South Jersey this spring in both the 1,600 and 3,200. Rathman is planning to run for Delaware starting next fall.