The all-time Easterns boys top-20 performance list!!!

I’ve been keeping all-time Easterns performance lists since I covered my first Easterns meet in February of 1986 at Jadwin Gym for The Burlington County Times.

The meet program included all-time performance lists through 1985 and even though they discontinued the program a year or two later, I kept those lists and began started updating them each year.

Since it is Easterns week – although there’s no meet this year – I thought it would be fun to post those lists today. First up is the Easterns all-time boys top-20 and then the girls top-20 later today.

These are top-20 performers lists, so if one performer has multiple spots in the top-20, which is often the case, especially in the sprints and hurdles,I’ve included all the known marks but also the top 20 performers as well.

Some of these marks are over half a century old!

If you see any omissions or errors, please let me know at FromTheBackstretch@gmail.com!

55-METER DASH
6.26 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp.), 2018
6.29 … Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y., 2007
6.31y … Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982
6.31y … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
6.31 … Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007
6.31 … Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009
6.32 … Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001
6.32q … … Heslop, 2019
6.34y … Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980
6.34s+ … … Mitchell, 1984
6.34y … Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986
6.34s … … Heslop, 2018
6.34 … Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001
6.34 … Miles Shuler Foster (Long Branch), 2011
6.34q … … Heslop, 2018
6.34q … … Heslop, 2019
6.35+ … Ron Scott (Friendly, Md.), 1985
6.35+ … Elgin Gordon (East Roosevelt, Md.), 1990
6.35 … Sheldon Simpson (East Hartford, Conn.), 2000
6.35 … … Foster, 2010q
6.35 … … Heslop, 2019
6.36+ … Kenny Reynolds (Willingboro), 1986
6.36+ … Samuel Rice (Cardinal Hayes, N.Y.), 1988
6.36 … Michael Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.), 2002
6.36 … … Brown, 2009
6.36+ … Barry Bacon (Neptune), 1987
6.38 … Joe Dawkins (Hackensack), 1995
6.38 … Anthony Davis (Plainfield), 2000
6.38 … Delante Penn-Andrews (Eastern., D.C.), 2000
6.38 … … Booker, 2000q
6.38 … Albert Thompson (Eleanor Roosevelt, Md.), 1990
6.38 … … Booker, 2000
6.38s … … Dixon, 2007
6.38s … … Wilks, 2007

55-METER DASH (hand time)
6.0+ … Mike Kee (Camb. Ridge and Latin, Mass.), 1975
6.1+ … John Chambers (Neptune), 1974
6.1+ … Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1977
6.2+ … Steve Strother (New Rochelle), 1976
6.2+ … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
6.2q+ … Carlos Roberts (Franklin Twp.), 1978
6.3+ … Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Waiters (JFK, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Ray Allen (Long Beach, N.Y.), 1977
6.3+ … Steve Curry (Franklin Twp.), 1977

200-METER DASH
21.09 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp.), 2018
21.11 … … Heslop, 2019
21.14s … … Heslop, 2019
21.31 … Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011
21.34 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
21.37 … Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2015
21.37 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015
21.39 … … Heslop, 2018
21.42s … … Benjamin, 2015
21.50 … Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008
21.53 … Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012
21.61 … Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007
21.62 … Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002
21.63 … Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008
21.67 … Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.), 2005
21.67s … … Wilks, 2007
21.72 … Brandon Bing (Cheltenham, Pa.), 2007
21.74s … … Bing, 2007
21.74 … Zamir Thomas (Snyder), 2010
21.74 … Anton Porter (Mount St. Michael, N.Y.), 2014
21.75 … Carlos Bedoya (Archbishop Stepinac, N.Y.), 2000
21.75 … Kevin Okolie (Half Hollow Hills, N.Y.), 2003
21.77s … Jessie Parson (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2019
21.78 … Elzie Coleman (Newburgh Free, N.Y.), 2003
21.80 … Andre Thompson (Spingarn, Wash., D.C.), 2000
21.80 … Harmodio Cruz (South Brunswick), 2017
21.80 … Frank Royal (St. Christ, Va.), 2018

300-YARD DASH (last run in 1993)
30.17 … Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Pa.), 1983
30.3+ … Tony Darden (Norristown), 1976
30.50 … Carlton Young (Central, Pa.), 1979
30.80 … Ty Adams (Monmouth), 1993
30.85 … Lamont Smith (Willingboro), 1991
30.95 … Derrick Love (Meade, Md.), 1989
30.96 … Mike Sullivan (Brockton, Mass.), 1979
30.98 … Gary Satterwhite (Rahway), 1985
30.99 … Ivan Jean Marie (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1991
31.06 … Reggie Harris (O’Neill, N.Y.), 1989
31.10 … David Byrd (CBA-Albany, N.Y.), 1993
31.13 … David Fields (Monmouth), 1989
31.21 … Richard Jones (Randolph, N.Y.), 1991
31.22 … Eric Crichlow (Lexington, Mass.), 1988
31.22 … Byron Johnson (Asbury Park), 1993
31.0+ … Willie Smith (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1974
31.0+ … Mike Peniston (Neptune), 1976
31.0+ … Butch Woolfolk (Westfield), 1978
31.27 … Vernon Reed (Edward Bok, Pa.), 1985
31.27 … Tony Tiller (Westfield), 1986

400-METER DASH
47.13 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014
47.20 … Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003
47.30 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014
47.31 … Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014
47.45 … Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002
47.54 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011
47.69 … Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001
47.71 … Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002
47.75 … Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005
47.76 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
47.87 … Glass, 2011
47.82 … Cory Poole (East Orange Campus), 2017
48.04 … Sean Lowe (St. John’s Prep, N.Y.), 2004
48.07 … … Clemes, 2013
48.22 … Sam Stubbs (Newburgh Free Academy, NY), 2005
48.22 … Clayton Gravesande (Franklin Twp.), 2010
48.24 … Bryant McCombs (Old Bridge), 2005
48.26 … Clayton Parros (Seton Hall Prep), 2008
48.27 … Charles Cox (Monmouth), 2007
48.36 … Mohammad Kanu (Lenape), 2000
48.40 … Bryan Susser (Colonie, N.Y.), 2001
48.45 … Roanal Gill (Ballou, Washington, D.C.), 2001

600-YARD RUN (last run in 1993)
1:10.6+ … Joe Toles (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1977
1:10.7+ … Tony Tufariello (Hewlett, N.Y.), 1977
1:11.2+ … Chris Person (Plainfield), 1978
1:11.29 … Ronald Coleman (Denbigh, Va.), 1984
1:11.3+ … Darrell Jeffress (Trenton), 1978
1:11.66 … William Reed (Central, Pa.), 1986
1:11.7+ … Darryl Bryant (McDevitt, Pa.), 1978
1:11.80 … Ted King (Westbury, N.Y.), 1984
1:11.84 … Paul Steele (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1986
1:11.9+ … Keith Davis (Lincoln), 1970
1:12.05 … Cedric Matterson (T.C. Williams, N.Y.), 1984
1:12.10 … Jean Destine (Elizabeth), 1991
1:12.17 … Fred Bronner (Morris Hills), 1985
1:12.17 … Guy Scott (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1985
1:12.25 … Russ Carter (Lower Merion, Pa.), 1980
1:12.31 … Alfonso Averhart (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.), 1982
1:12.1+ … Clifton Perry (Menchville, Va.), 1976
1:12.1+ … … Jeffress, 1977
1:12.2 … Richard Barnes (N.Y.), 1977
1:12.2 … Isky Moat (Ridley, Pa.), 1981
1:12.2 … Bob Poole (West Catholic, Pa.), 1981

800-METER RUN
1:51.98 … Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000
1:52.11 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2013
1:52.12 … Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003
1:52.47 … Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005
1:52.65 … Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005
1:52.76 … Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007
1:52.86 … Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004
1:53.22 … Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003
1:53.27 … James Buser (Mahwah), 2014
1:53.44 … Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000
1:53.44 … Michael Pachella (Wallkill Valley), 2005
1:53.51 … Alan Laws (Pleasantville), 2007
1:53.53 … Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2004
1:53.76 … Joseph White (DePaul), 2014
1:53.78 … Corey Thomas (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.), 2001
1:53.78 … Mike Carmody (Governor Livingston), 2004
1:53.80 … … Pachella, 2006
1:53.88 … … Sinkovitz, 2002
1:54.00 … Gered Burns (Guilderland, N.Y.), 2002
1:54.05 … Strymar Livingston (Chris. Columbus, N.Y.), 2011
1:54.10 … Noah Waters (St. Benedict’s), 2002
1:54.11 … Steve Iannaccone (Toms River East), 2004

1,000-YARD RUN (last run in 1993)
2:12.3+ … Mark Belger (Mepham, N.Y.), 1974
2:12.4+ … Don Paige (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), 1975
2:12.6+ … Roger Jones (Ramsey), 1978
2:12.6+ … John Marshall (Plainfield), 1981
2:12.71 … … Marshall, 1980
2:13.3+ … Ramon Severino (Washington, N.Y.), 1976
2:13.4+ … John Daly (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 1974
2:13.45 … Rick Green (Seton Hall), 1980
2:13.7+ … Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1976
2:13.7+ … Joe Swenson (Chaminade, N.Y.), 1976
2:13.8+ … Jeff Van Wie (Suffern, N.Y.), 1983
2:13.97 … Todd Colas (Osbourn Park, Va.), 1980
2:14.07 … Cullen Mattox (Jefferson-Huguenot, Va.), 1980
2:14.0+ … Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1977
2:14.1+ … Bill Pearson (Westinghouse, N.Y.), 1979
2:14.2+ … Vince Mutarelli (Mt. St. Michael’s, N.Y.), 1977
2:14.39 … Jeff Coates (Bel Air, Md.), 1984
2:14.3+ … Kevin Davis (Trenton), 1981
2:14.4+ … Jeff Cullinane (Billerica, Va.), 1977
2:14.4+ … Kevin Hopkins (Whitman, N.Y.), 1977
2:14.4+ … Vince Draddy (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 1979

ONE-MILE RUN
4:11.6+ … Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981
4:11.8+ … Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981
4:12.31 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009
4:13.2+ … John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.71 … John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986
4:13.8+ … Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976
4:13.8+… Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976
4:13.8+ … Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.9+ … Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981
4:14.13 … Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983
4:14.2+ … Bob Goss (Chelsea, Mass.), 1978
4:14.44 … Mike Walukevich (Haverhill, Mass.), 1980
4:14.87 … Darren Dinneen (Andover, Mass.), 1996
4:14.96 … Brian Pettingill (Cheverus, Maine), 1980
4:15.33 … Jack Fonss (Lawrenceville), 1980
4:15.75 … Jeremy Zagorski (Parsippany Hills), 2003
4:15.75 … Tim Ball (Piscataway), 2012
4:16.84 … Zachary Shea (Columbia, N.Y.), 1986
4:16.87 … Mike O’Connor (St. John’s, N.Y.), 1986
4:16.94 … Roney Giles (Northern, Md.), 1983

TWO-MILE RUN
8:54.82 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012
9:01.1+ … Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976
9:02.40 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2011
9:03.65 … Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002
9:04.17 … Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982
9:07.85 … Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
9:07.87 … Kris Herdt (Whitman, Md.), 1984
9:08.32 … Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North)
9:09.0+ … Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977
9:09.1+ … Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976
9:09.27 … Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2003
9:09.4+ … Mike Hagon (Suffern, N.Y.), 1974
9:09.5+ … Tom Grimes (North Shore, N.Y.), 1977
9:09.7+ … Dave Thomson (Dover), 1979
9:09.80 … Andrew Hanko (Trinity Christian), 2007
9:09.88 … Dwight Stephens (T.C. Williams, Va.), 1980
9:10.7+ … Royce Flippin (Princeton), 1976
9:10.9+ … Mark Kimball (Timberlane, N.H.) 1978
9:10.9+ … Chuck Wimberly (Edison, Va), 1978
9:11.2+ … Kevin King (Westhill, Mass.), 1981

55-METER HURDLES (hand time)
6.9+ … Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains), 1977
7.0+ … Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.), 1975
7.0+ … Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1975
7.1+ … Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic), 1976
7.2+ … Jim Little (Moorestown), 1976
7.2+ … Dave Bannar (Rancocas Valley), 1976
7.2+ … Dudley Dorival (Ewing), 1993
7.3+ … Gary Ramsey (Neptune), 1976
7.3+ … Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1977
7.3+ … Mel Pinckney (Trenton), 1977
7.3+ … Gary Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Smith (Kennedy, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Hines (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1993
7.3+ … Leo McClelland (Mastbaum, Pa.), 1976
7.4+ … Mike Desmond (Upper Moreland, Pa.), 1977
7.4+ … Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1978
7.4+ … Mark Ficke (Piscataway), 1978
7.4+ … Kevin Kelly (Quakertown, Pa.), 1993
7.4+ … Kris Lightbourne (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993

55-METER HURDLES
7.17+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979
7.20 … Sincere Rhea (St. Augustine), 2019
7.23 … Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996
7.27+ … Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984
7.28+ … Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984
7.29 … Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001
7.29 … Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996
7.29 … Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006
7.30+ … James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984
7.31s … Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999
7.31q … … Rhea, 2019
7.32+ … Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1980
7.32+ … Stephan Fletcher (Princeton), 1983
7.32+ … Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove), 1985
7.32q,s … Jeff Porter (Franklin), 2003
7.32 … Al-Tariq Dunson (East Orange), 2018
7.32 … Isaiah Green (Newark West Side), 2018
7.33 … Oluwwatomide Alao (Molloy, N.Y.), 2017
7.33t … Isaiah Green (Newark West Side), 2018
7.33 … Jessie Parson (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2019
7.34+ … Barry McClain (Trenton), 1981
7.34 … Devon Hill (Trenton), 2008
7.34q … … Hill, 2008
7.34 … … Green, 2018

ONE-MILE WALK (held 1980 through 1984)
6:37.1 … Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa, N.Y.),
6:38.7 … Jim Mahn (Bishop Gibbons, N.Y.), 1982
6:39.2 … Paul Schwartzburg (Mamaroneck, N.Y.), 1984
6:44.1 … Ed O’Rourke (Glen Cove, N.Y.), 1980
6:45.4 … Ed Kasch (Burnt Hills, N.Y.), 1982
6:45.6 … Pat Flannery (East Meadow, N.Y.), 1983
6:47.2 … James Eastwood (Port Washington, N.Y.), 1983
6.49.4 … Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley), 1982
6:50.1 … Peter Brandt (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1980
6:50.3 … Andy Liles (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1981
6:52.7 … Joseph Alcott (Lansdale Catholic, Pa.), 1982
6:52.7 … Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley, N.Y.), 1983
6:53.5 … Tom Edwards (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1980
6:54.4 … Billy Isberg (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1981
6:54.8 … Adam Falk (Half Hollows West, N.Y.), 1983
6:55.7 … Jim McMachan (JFK, N.Y.), 1980
6:59.6 … Pat Moroney (Notre Dame-Gibbons, N.Y.), 1981
7:02.7 … Pierre Ausset (North Babylon, N.Y.), 1982
7:02.7 … James Kelly (Nanuet, N.Y.), 1982
7:08.8 … Dan Talcott (Oswego Falls, N.Y.), 1983

HIGH JUMP
7-3 … Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981
7-2 ¼ … Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979
7-2 … Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990
7-2 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
7-1 ½ … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975
7-0 … Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975
7-0 … Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980
7-0 … Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981
7-0 … Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987
7-0 … Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993
7-0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008
7-0 … … Morrison, 2002
7-0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008
6-10 … Rick Carey (Nanuet, N.Y.), 1977
6-10 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
6-10 … Chris Becton (Bensalem, Pa.), 1977
6-10 … Manuel Toppins (Rogers, R.I.), 1977
6-10 … Mike White (Bartram, Pa.), 1977
6-10 … … Toppins, 1978
6-10 … Steve Pace (Spencerport, N.Y.), 1979
6-10 … Mike Armstrong (Martin Luther King, N.Y.), 1979
6-10 … Steve Moore (Chambersburg, Pa.), 1979
6-10 … Scott Dunham (Central, Md.), 1980
6-10 … Kevin McGorty (Westfield), 1983
6-10 … Felix Davis (Trenton), 1984
6-10 … Damon Julian (Edgewood), 1984
6-10 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1986
6-10 … Gregg Duffy (Reading, Mass.), 1987
6-10 … Todd Britt (Morristown), 1987
6-10 … Alex Rosen (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1991
6-10 … Eric Mueller (Carmel, N.Y.), 1991
6-10 … Mike Loftin (North Hunterdon), 1991
6-10 … Cory Hubert (St. John Vianney), 1997
6-10 … Tim Upshur (Hamilton), 1997
6-10 … Kyle Calvo (Somerville), 2004
6-10 … Ameer Wright (Irvington), 2008
6-10 … Stephen Lewis (Liberty, Pa.), 2010
6-10 … O’Neil Sandiford (Paul Robeson, N.Y.), 2010
6-10 … Mark Jones (Summit), 2011
6-10 … Alex Bowen (Beacon, N.Y.), 2011
6-10 … Ameer Banks (Delsea), 2015
6-10 … Devin Bradham (Williamstown), 2015

POLE VAULT
16-6 ¼ … Bradley Jelmert (Watchung Hills), 2020
16-6 … Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011
16-3 ¼ .. Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004
15-10 … Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976
15-6 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
15-6 … Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980
15-6 … Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981
15-6 … Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986
15-6 … Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003
15-6 … Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008
15-6 … Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009
15-6 … Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012
15-6 … Craig Hunter (Robbinsville), 2013
15-6 … Matt Fay (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2015
15-6 … Chris Rough (Westhill, Ct.), 2015
15-6 … Derek Dibona (Warwick Valley), 2015
15-6 … Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep), 2015
15-6 … Nick Marino (Hatboro Horsham), 2017
15-6 … Colin Duignan (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2017
15-6 … Charles Crispi (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2018
15-6 … Louis Martinez (Walkill, N.Y.), 2020

LONG JUMP
26-0 ¾ … Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989
25-7 ¾ … Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993
25-5 ½ … Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979
25-3 ¾ … Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985
24-10 ½ … Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989
24-6 ¾ … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990
24-2 … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
24-1 ½ … Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985
24-0 ¼ … Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983
24-0 ¼ … Justest Nance (Blair Academy), 2016
23-11 ¾ … … Reynolds, 1989
23-11 ¼ … Lewis, 1978
23-11 ¼ … Lucas Kerley (So. Jefferson, N.Y.), 1989
23- 8 ½ … Ryan Manning (West Orange), 2006
23- 8 … Steven Gaskin (M.L. King, N.Y.), 1989
23- 7 ¾ … Anthony Averett (Woodbury), 2012
23- 5 ½ … Rahdel Savage (Abraham Clark), 2007
23- 5 ¼ … David Jones (Montclair), 1985
23- 5 … James Naisby (East Islip, N.Y.), 1985
23- 5 … I-Perfection Harris (Poly Prep, N.Y.), 2001
23- 4 ½ … Tony Bolton (Franklin Twp.), 1985
23- 4 ½ … Sherman Gramby (Elizabeth), 1986
23- 4 ½ … Jonathan Weather (Franklin, Pa.), 1995
23- 4 ½ … Nils Wildberg (Princeton), 2019

TRIPLE JUMP
51-6 … Ronel Forde (Shaker, N.Y.), 2016
49-9 … Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006
49-6 ½ … Craig Halyard (Ridgewood), 1989
49-6 ½ … Eric Bethea (Piscataway), 2015
49-5 ¼ … Dodley Thermitus (Elizabeth), 2017
49-1 ¼ … Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993
49-1 … Khaliel Burnett (Delsea), 2018
48-9 ½ … Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977
48-9 ¼ … Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008
48-6 ¾ … Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983
48- 6 ½ … Dewey Sanders (Seton Hall Prep), 1986
48- 6 ½ … Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1990
48- 5 ¾ … Robert Howard (Shea, R.I.), 1994
48- 5 ¼ … Rolston Braithwaite (Trenton), 2009
48- 4 ¾ … Dwight Olivier (Nyack, N.Y.), 1981
48- 3 ¼ … Mike Alleyne (Weaver, Conn.), 1986
48- 2 ½ … Rich Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.), 1987
48- 2 ¼ … Jerry Worrell (Stuart, Va.), 1985
48- 2 … Chris Lopez (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 1991
48- 1 ¾ … Germaine Johnson (White Plains, N.Y.), 1991

SHOT PUT
71- 3 ¼ … Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011
70- 8 … Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012
66- 2 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002
64- 8 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970
64- 7 ¾ … Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978
64- 5 ¼ … Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975
64- 2 ½ … Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984
64- 1 ½ … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997
63-10 ½ … Jordan West (Rahwah), 2017
63- 6 ½ … Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991
63- 2 ¾ … Jordan West (Rahway), 2016
63- 2 ½ … … Vena, 2008
63- 1 ½ … Uzoma Orji (Matawan), 2002
62- 7 … Mike Alleman (Scotch Plains-Fanwood), 2008
62- 6 … Phil Caraher (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1987
62- 4 ½ … Andy Bloom (Niskayuna, N.Y.), 1991
62- 3 … Gary LeJambre (Bristol, Md.), 1983
62- 2 ½ … Tyree Suber (Glen Mills, Pa.), 2003
61- 9 ½ … Tyrone Garland (Matawan), 1993
61- 9 … John Stephens (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1989
61- 8 … … G. DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2001
61- 8 … Andrew Trumbetti (Northern Valley), 2013

WEIGHT THROW (held only in 2007)
86-3 ¾nr … Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 2007
63-11 … James Schwendtner (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
61- 5 … Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007
56- 4 ½ … Dennis Aliotta (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007
56- 3 ¾ … Charles Winslow (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2007
55- 4 … Garrett Grey (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007
54- 2 ¾ … Jason DiBuono (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007
53- 9 ¼ … Matt Jimenez (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007
53- 4 ½ … Vincenzo Chiariello (Mons. Farrell, N.Y.), 2007
52- 9 … Chris Radman (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 2007

800-METER RELAY
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:27.89 … Nottingham, 2019
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton. 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.74q … Elizabeth, 2019
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011
1:28.77 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011
1:28.85 … West Orange, 2012
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.07q … Camden, 2004
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton. 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.64q … Nottingham, 2020
1:28.74q … Elizabeth, 2019
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011

1,600-METER RELAY
3:15.78 … Camden, 2001
3:16.5? … Vineland, 2003
3:17.0? … Trenton, 2003
3:18.90 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:19.0+ … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977
3:19.1+ … Asbury Park, 1978
3:19.2+ … Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979
3:19.3+ … Chester, Pa., 1981
3:19.3? … Winslow, 2003
3:19.36 … Seton Hall Prep, 2005
3:19.5+ … Ben Franklin, Pa., 1976
3:19.51 … New Rochelle, N.Y., 1984
3:19.61 … Camden, 2002
3:19.96 … Newburgh, N.Y., 2007
3:20.14 … Monmouth Regional, 2007
3:20.04 … Gratz, 2000
3:20.2+ … H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1977
3:20.41 … Union Catholic, 2015
3:20.49 … Campus Magnet, 1999
3:20.56 … Abington, Pa., 2010
3:20.69+ … West Philadelphia, 1983

3,200-METER RELAY
7:45.55 … Pleasantville, N.J., 2013
7:47.00 … Pope John XXIII, 2012
7:47.81 … Morris Catholic, 2009
7:47.84 … Cherokee, 2012
7:48.26 … Northport, N.Y. 2018
7:48.6+ … Roselle Catholic, 1970
7:48.81 … Phillips Exeter Academy, 2020
7:49.4+ … Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975
7:49.89 … South Brunswick, 2014
7:49.96 … Old Bridge, 2017
7:50.68 … Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2012
7:50.86 … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 2012
7:50.97 … Lawrenceville School, 2009
7:51.78 … Cherokee, 2000
7:52.0+ … McQuaid Jesuit, N.Y., 1975
7:52.12 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017
7:52.85 … Dickinson, N.Y., 2011
7:52.8+ … Roselle Catholic, 1975
7:52.8+ … Georgetown Prep, Md., 1977
7:52.95 … Willingboro, 2003
7:52.95 … Xavier, N.Y., 2017

SPRINT MEDLEY (held 1989-1991)
3:33.51 … Elizabeth, 1991
3:33.79 … Newark West Side, 1990
3:37.04 … Franklin, 1990
3:37.42 … H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1990
3:37.91 … Clarkstown South, N.Y., 199
3:38.72 … Central, N.Y. 1991
3:38.99 … South Shore, N.Y., 1991
3:40.58 … Franklin, 1989
3:41.32 … Don Bosco, 1990
3:42.05 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y., 1991

DISTANCE MEDLEY
10:07.21 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009
10:10.23. … Fordham Prep, N.Y., 2016
10:10.60 … Haddonfield, 2010
10:10.70 … St. Benedict’s, 2012
10:11.5+ … T.C. Williams, Va., 1979
10:12.1+ … Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976
10:12.18 … Christian Brothers Academy, 2019
10:13.0+ … Paramus Catholic, 1977
10:13.60 … West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013
10:14.02 … Chaminade, N.Y.
10:14.31 … Haddonfield, 2016
10:14.54 … St. Benedict’s, N.J., 2011
10:15.08 … Colts Neck, N.J., 2005
10:15.16 … Shenendehowa, N.Y.
10:15.23 … Northport, N.Y., 2003
10:15.40 … Chaminade, NY., 2013
10:15.44 … DeWitt Clinton, N.Y., 1991
10:15.82 … Ridgefield, 2014
10:15.86 … Toms River North, 2010
10:15.87 … Middletown North, 2014

KEY
+ – hand-timed
y – race run in yards
? – unknown timing irregularity
q – mark made in trials
s – mark made in semifinals

2 thoughts on “The all-time Easterns boys top-20 performance list!!!

  1. Dave Stewart February 17, 2021 / 12:51 pm

    Not a big deal, but I remember Kris Herdt (not Hardt) from my days coaching college at the time in MD. Ran for Whitman and then later for Wisconsin under Martin Smith. Great list, thanks!

    Like

    • sjtcaweb February 17, 2021 / 2:47 pm

      Good catch, thanks Dave! Fixing now!

      Those guys from the 1980s I was really relying on old newspaper results and stuff like that so I’m sure there are a lot of spelling errors. But, man, 9:07 for two-miles at Jadwin is pretty fast!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s