All-time boys Easterns winners going back to 1934!!!

In a normal year, tonight would have been the 88th annual Eastern States Interscholastic Championships at the Armory, one of the most highly anticipated high school meets of the year.

The Easterns, the oldest indoor high school meet in the U.S., traces its history back to 1934, when the Amateur Athletic Union first held an interscholastic meet at the old Madison Square Garden on 50th Street and 8th Avenue.

There had been a “national” championship held earlier at the Newark Armory under the auspices of St. Benedict’s Prep, a charter member of the New Jersey Catholic Track Conference, but it is from the Garden meet that the meet we know as The Easterns draws its lineage.

The Easterns remained at the Garden until 1965, when it moved to the 168th Street Armory in the Washington Heights section of Manhattan and remained there until 1972 under the auspices first of the New York Catholic High School Athletic Association, then of the Staten Island Coaches Association.

In 1973, a conflict of dates caused the meet to be cancelled. It was then that the New Jersey Catholic Track Conference stepped in and took over, moving the meet to Princeton University‘s Jadwin Gym, where it was held from 1974 through 1996.

In 1980, the girls Easterns debuted in Boston and continued there until 1996, when it merged with the boys meet and, under the jurisdiction of the Bergen County Track Coaches Association, was held for one year at Princeton before moving back into the refurbished 168th Street Armory, now with a super-fast banked 200-meter track.

With this year’s meet cancelled, there will be no boys Easterns for the first time since 1973, but over the next couple days we’ll post the all-time boys and girls winners – going back nearly 100 years – as well as the all-time Easterns top-10 performance lists.

Corrections and additions are always welcome at fromthebackstretch@gmail.com.

We’ll start with the all-time boys winners, including retired events. All-time girls winners coming later today!

55-Meter Dash
1934 … Jack White (Mercerburg, Pa.) 6.5y
1935 … Marty Gilckman (Madison, N.Y.) 6.5y
1936 … Rudy Flake (Lincoln, N.J.) 6.5y (Ted Stanish, Kearny, 6.4y, h)
1937 … Norwood Ewell (Lancaster, Pa.) 6.5y
1938 … Ralph Hammond (Commerce, N.Y.) 6.5y
1939 … Rudolph Nedd (Stuyvesant, N.Y.) 6.5y
1940 … Sal Modaffari (Evander Childs, N.Y.) 6.5y
1941 … Ed Greenridge (Monroe, N.Y.) 6.4y
1942 … Justin Wenger (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 6.5y
1943 … Stan Beckett (Douglas, Md.) 6.5y (6.4h)
1944 … Bill Mathis (Cordoza, Washington, D.C.) 6.5y
1945 … Bill Mathis (Cordoza, Washington, D.C.) 6.3y
1946 … James Ryan (Cardinal Hayes, N.Y.) 6.5y
1947 … James Fielding (Metuchen, N.J.) 6.4y
1948 … James Fielding (Metuchen, N.J.) 6.5y
1949 … Don Stonehouse (Westdale, Ontario) 6.3y
1950 … Ed Brabham (Boys, N.Y.) 6.6y
1951 … Ed Brabham (Boys, N.Y.) 6.5y
1952 … Ed Brabham (Boys, N.Y.) 6.5y
1953 … John Halpern (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 6.5y
1954 … George Sydnor (Haverford, Pa.) 6.4y
1955 … Joe Elder (Rindge Tech., Mass.) 6.5y
1956 … Al Phillips (Montclair, N.J.) 6.3y
1957 … Lou Maultsby (Tilden, N.Y.) 6.5y
1958 … Frank Budd (Asbury Park, N.J.) 6.3y
1959 … Bill Shippen (Lower Merion, Pa.) 6.3y
1960 … Al Washington (Edison Tech, N.J.) 6.2y
1961 … Paul Anthony (Wingate, N.Y.) 6.2y
1962 … Jerry Krumeich (Essex Catholic, N.J.) 6.4y
1963 … Joe Williams (Haddon Heights, N.J.) 6.5y
1964 … Oliver Hunter (New Rochelle, N.J.) 6.3y
1965 … George Hartsfield (Glassboro, N.J.) 6.3y
1966 … Bill Gaines (Clearview, N.J.) 6.4y
1967 … Don Carpenter (East Providence, N.J.) 6.6y
1968 … Ernest Moore (Edison, N.J.) 6.5y
1969 … Bob Hauk (St. Joseph-Montvale, N.J.) 6.5y
1970 … John Boxley (Deptford, N.J.) 6.5y
1971 … Charles Wells (Lincoln, N.J.) 6.5y
1972 … Dave Meyer (Berner, N.Y.) 6.4y
1973 … Not Held
1974 … John Chambers (Neptune, N.J.) 6.1y
1975 … Mike Kee (Rindge Tech, Mass.) 6.0y
1976 … Steve Strother (New Rochelle, N.Y.) 6.2y
1977 … Frank Kelly (Westfield, N.J.) 6.1y
1978 … Ken Diggs (Bayside, Va., N.J.) 6.3y
1979 … Greg Lockett (Weequahic, N.J.) 6.43y
1980 … Darren Walker (Meade, Md.) 6.34y
1981 … George McKey (Willingboro, N.J.) 6.44y
1982 … Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.) 6.31y
1983 … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood, N.J.) 6.31y
1984 … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood, N.J.) 6.31y
1985 … Ron Scott (Friendly, Md.) 6.35y
1986 … Barney Borromeo (Nashua, N.H.) 6.34y
1987 … Barry Bacon (Neptune, N.J.) 6.38y
1988 … Samuel Rice (Cardinal Hayes, N.Y.) 6.36y
1989 … Robert Barrett (Good Counsel, Md.) 6.39y
1990 … Elgin Gordon (Eleanor Roosevelt, Md.) 6.35y
1991 … Richard Wagner (Copague, N.Y.) 6.50y
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Marlon Owens (Asbury Park, N.J.) 6.48y
1994 … Ken Bruce (North Salem, Mass.) 6.46
1995 … Joe Dawkins (Hackensack, N.J.) 6.38
1996 … Albert Newkirk (Camden, N.J.) 6.46
1997 … Louis Smith (Burlington Township, N.J.) 6.49
1998 … Richard Hubbard (Eastern, N.J.) 6.55
1999 … Chasice Fernandez (Campus Magnet, N.J.) 6.41
2000 … Sheldon Simpson (East Hartford, Conn.) 6.35
2001 … Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic, N.J.) 6.32
2002 … Michael Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.) 6.36
2003 … Corin Erby (Christ the King, N.Y.) 6.51
2004 … Lewitt Boyd (Mount Vernon, N.Y.) 6.47
2005 … Thomas Walls (Woodrow Wilson, N.J.) 6.50 (6.47 semis)
2006 … Terrius McMillan (Newburgh Free Acad, N.Y.) 6.39
2007 … Terrell Wilks (James Hillhouse, N.Y.) 6.29
2008 … Michael Peavy (Neptune, N.J.) 6.45
2009 … Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.) 6.31
2010 … Miles Shuler-Foster (Long Branch, N.J.) 6.35
2011 … Miles Shuler-Foster (Long Branch, N.J.) 6.34
2012 … Anthony Averett (Woodbury, N.J.) 6.46
2013 … Curtis Fitzpatrick (Egg Harbor Twp., N.J.) 6.47
2014 … Brian Chase (Episcopal, Va.) 6.43
2015 … Davon Tucker (Sterling, N.J.) 6.52
2016 … Brandon Thomas (St. Christopher’s, Va.) 6.40
2017 … Melvin Morgan (Neptune, N.J.) 6.43
2018 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp., N.J.) 6.26
2019 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp., N.J.) 6.35
2020 … Chinedu Okeke (Peddie Schol, N.J.) 6.42

200-Meter Dash
1934 … Ted Ellison (DeWitt Clinton, N.Y.) 23.4y
1935 … Ted Ellison (DeWitt Clinton, N.Y.) 24.5y
1936 … Bob Rodenkirchen (Dickinson, N.J.) 24.0y (23.3h, N.J.)
1937 … Gilder Farrow (Long Branch, N.J.) 24.0y
1938-1993 … Not Held
1994 … Kevin Hampson (West Side, N.J.) 22.24
1995 … Roudy Monrose (Spring Valley, N.Y.) 22.82
1996 … Chamari Willis (Lawrence, N.Y.) 22.38
1997 … Albert Newkirk (Camden, N.J.) 22.31
1998 … Sean Wright (Rice, N.Y.) 21.90
1999 … Carlos Bedoya (Stepinac, N.Y.) 22.31
2000 … Carlos Bedoya (Stepinac, N.Y.) 21.75
2001 … Ernie Terrell (Norristown, Pa.) 21.94
2002 … Todd Dutch (Washington Twp., N.J.) 21.62
2003 … Kevin Okolie (Half Hollow Hills East, N.Y.) 21.75
2004 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing, N.J.) 21.34
2005 … Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.) 21.67
2006 … Andre Pinnock (Sheepshead Bay, N.Y.) 22.01
2007 … Terrell Wilks (James Hillhouse, N.Y.) 21.61
2008 … Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.J.) 21.50
2009 … Zamir Thomas (Snyder, N.J) 21.90
2010 … Zamir Thomas (Snyder, N.J.) 21.74
2011 … Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.) 21.31
2012 … Darrell Bush (Woodbury, N.J.) 21.53
2013 … A.J. Dawson (Holy Spirit, N.J.) 22.04
2014 … Anton Porter (Mount St. Michael, N.Y.) 21.74
2015 … Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y) 21.37
2016 … Hunter Hayek (Wayne Hills, N.J.) 22.05
2017 … Harmodio Cruz (South Brunswick, N.J.) 21.80
2018 … Mario Heslop (Franklin, N.J.) 21.09
2019 … Mario Heslop (Franklin, N.J.) 21.11
2020 … Ralphael Hawkins (Hillhouse, Ct.) 22.15

300-Yard Dash
1967 … Lamott Hyman (Jackson, N.Y.) 31.7
1968 … Jerry Monroe (Taft, N.Y.) 32.2
1969 … Jerry Monroe (Taft, N.Y.) 32.4
1970 … Jamie Primus (Lafayette, N.Y.) 32.1
1971 … Steve Williams (Evander Childs, N.Y.) 32.2
1972 … Vince Campi (Seton Hall Prep, N.J.) 32.0
1973 … Not held
1974 … Willie Smith (Uniondale, N.Y.) 31.0
1975 … Tony Darden (Norristown, Pa.) 30.9
1976 … Tony Darden (Norristown, Pa.) 30.3
1977 … Steve Skinner (Jackson, N.Y.) 31.4
1978 … Butch Woolfolk (Westfield, N.J.) 31.0
1979 … Carlton Young (Central Philadelphia, Pa.) 30.3
1980 … Art Allen (Mount Pleasant, N.Y.) 31.2
1981 … Mith Van Eylken (North Babylon, N.Y.) 31.56
1982 … Brian Cotton (Uniondale, N.Y.) 31.32
1983 … Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Pa.) 30.17
1984 … Randy King (Medford, Mass.) 31.53
1985 … Gary Satterwhite (Rahway, N.J.) 30.98
1986 … Tony Tiller (Westfield, N.J.) 31.27
1987 … Eric Crichlow (Lexington, Mass.) 31.3
1988 … Eric Crichlow (Lexington, Mass.) 31.22
1989 … Derrick Lone (Meade, Md.) 31.07
1990 … Derrick Mills (DeMatha, Md.) 31.28
1991 … Lamont Smith (Willingboro, N.J.) 31.34
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Ty Adams (Monmouth, N.J.) 30.80

400-Meter Dash
1934 … Richard Lundell (Manhattan Prep, N.Y.) 51.0y
1935 … Milt Glass (Evander Childs, N.Y.) 51.3y
1936 … Ed Rogers (Evander Childs, N.Y.) 53.8y
1937 … Bob McKoy (Westfield, N.J.) 51.1y
1938 … Karl Larsson (Brooklyn Tech, N.Y.) 52.1y
1939 … John Quigley (DeLaSalle, N.Y.) 50.1y
1940 … John Anderson (Brooklyn Tech, N.Y.) 52.1y
1941 … Fred Sickinger (Bryant, N.Y.) 52.4y
1942 … Billy Old (Manual Training, N.Y.) 52.5y
1943 … Warren Bright (Monroe, N.Y.) 51.8y
1944 … Robert Hakusa (Northern Arlington, N.J.) 52.3y
1945 … John Taylor (DeWitt Clinton, N.Y.) 51.8y
1946 … Andrew Stanfield (Lincoln, N.J.) 52.3y
1947 … Val Muscato (Concord, Mass.) 51.8y
1948 … Roger Montgomery (Boys, N.Y.) 52.4y
1949 … Oliver Sax (Kearny, N.J.) 50.4y
1950 … Vernon Dixon (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 51.4y
1951 … Paul Methia (New Bedford, Mass.) 52.6y
1952 … Charles Jenkins (Rindge Tech, Mass.) 52.4y
1953 … Charles Jenkins (Rindge Tech, Mass.) 50.7y
1954 … Bob Skerritt (Harding, Conn.) 52.9y
1955 … Ed Collymore (Rindge Tech., Mass.) 51.1y
1956 … Lee Prentice (Malden, Mass.) 51.7y
1957 … Ray Ratkowski (St. Francis Prep, N.Y.) 50.3y
1958 … Carl Wagner (West Catholic, Pa.) 51.7y
1959 … Howard Cox (Snyder, N.J.) 51.7y
1960 … Roger Caruso (Demarest, N.J.) 50.0y
1961 … Tom Pope (Lincoln, N.Y.) 51.6y
1962 … Tim Johnson (Boston Trade, Mass.) 50.2y
1963 … Tim Johnson (Boston Trade, Mass.) 49.6y
1964 … George Rainey (White Plains, N.Y.) 49.2y
1965 … Vince Matthews (Jackson, N.Y.) 50.7y
1966-1993 Not Held
1994 … Halim Wise (Cardinal Spellman, N.Y.) 50.43
1995 … Nakia Fenner (Newark Science, N.J.) 49.08
1996 … Marlon Baugh (Boys and Girls, N.Y.) 49.41
1997 … Courtney Cornwall (Lawrence, N.Y.) 49.19
1998 … Jason Morgan (Lawrence, N.Y.) 49.58
1999 … Jason Morgan (Lawrence, N.Y.) 48.52
2000 … Mohamad Kanu (Lenape, N.J.) 48.36
2001 … Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.) 47.69
2002 … Ray Williams (Scotch Plains, N.J.) 47.45
2003 … Lance Wigfall (East Orange, N.J.) 47.20
2004 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing, N.J.) 47.76
2005 … Shaquan Brown (Kennedy-Paterson, N.J.) 47.75
2006 … Paul Fay (Central Regional, N.J.) 48.66
2007 … Charles Cox (Monmouth Regional, N.J.) 48.27
2008 … Clayton Parros (Seton Hall Prep, N.J.) 48.26
2009 … Andrew Burt (Lacey Twp., N.J.) 48.66
2010 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-J.C., N.J.) 47.87
2011 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-J.C., N.J. 47.54
2012 … Steven Gayle (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.) 48.63
2013 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic, N.J.) 48.75
2014 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton) 47.13
2015 … Deshawne Bunion (Rahway) 48.62
2016 … Derald Coleman (Christ the King, N.Y.) 49.09
2017 … Cory Poole (East Orange Campus, N.J.) 47.82
2018 … Nick Parisi (Seton Hall Prep, N.J.) 49.56
2019 … Daniel Fenton (Millville, N.J.) 49.63
2020 … Dante Jackson (Episcopal, Va.) 48.60

600-Yard Dash
1966 … Bob Russell (Jamaica, N.Y.) 1:13.3
1967 … Willie Fogle (Wingate, N.Y.) 1:14.5
1968 … Gerry Hassard (Cranston East, N.J.) 1:13.7
1969 … Ernest Bahey (Warwick, N.J.) 1:13.7
1970 … Keith Davis (Lincoln, N.J.) 1:13.7
1971 … Dave Law (Snyder, N.J.) 1:13.0
1972 … Bob Cox (Hamilton, N.J.) 1:13.5
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Kevin Price (Cardozo, N.Y.) 1:12.8
1975 … Spencer Peterson (Uniondale, N.Y.) 1:12.9
1976 … Clifton Perry (Menchville, Va.) 1:12.1
1977 … Joe Toles (Uniondale, N.Y.) 1:10.6
1978 … Chris Person (Plainfield, N.J.) 1:11.2
1979 … Mark Preston (Brandeis, N.Y.) 1:12.58
1980 … Russell Carter (Lower Merion, Pa.) 1:12.2
1981 … Isky Moat (Ridley, Pa.) 1:11.2
1982 … Alfonso Averhart (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 1:12.1
1983 … Tony Valentine (Plainfield, N.J.) 1:13.44
1984 … Cedric Patterson (Denbigh, Va.) 1:11.29
1985 … Paul Steele (Prospect Hts., N.Y.) 1:11.84
1986 … William Reid (Philadelphia Central, Pa.) 1:11.66
1987 … Ben Acerly (St. Christopher, Va.) 1:14.98
1988 … Thomas Bowman (Suitland, Md.) 1:13.48
1989 … Richard Jordan (Baldwin, N.Y.) 1:13.37
1990 … Ernesto Perez (West Side, N.J.) 1:13.63
1991 … Jean Destine (Elizabeth, N.J.) 1:12.10
1992 … Not Held
1993 … J.R. McIlwain (Holy Ghost Prep, Pa.) 1:12.64

800-Meter Run
1934 … Edwin Brown (Mercersburg, Pa.) 2:03.0y
1935 … William Dobbins (Brooklyn Prep, N.Y.) 2:01.2y
1936 … Joe Zeitler (Mount St. Michael’s, N.Y.) 2:03.8y
1937 … Konstanty Kempisty (Manual, N.Y.) 2:02.0y
1938 … Leslie MacMitchell (George Washington, N.Y.) 1:58.0y
1939-1993 … Not Held
1994 … Brad Barket (Peddie, N.J.) 1:55.69
1995 … Michael Spellman (New Providence, N.J.) 1:58.04
1996 … Arif Welcher (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 1:54.81
1997 … Drummond Warren (Clinton, N.Y.) 1:56.59
1998 … Joseph Lewis (Pleasantville, N.J.) 1:56.31
1999 … Jason Andrews (Lakewood, N.J.) 1:54.57
2000 … Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.) 1:51.98
2001 … Corey Thomas (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 1:53.78
2002 … Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic, N.J.) 1:53.88
2003 … Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.) 1:52.12
2004 … Greg Gomez (Franklin, N.J.) 1:52.86
2005 … Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 1:52.47
2006 … Michael Pachella (Wallkill Valley, N.J.) 1:53.80
2007 … Jason Apwah (Roxbury, N.J.) 1:52.76
2008 … Monroe Kearns (Jackson, N.J.) 1:55.90
2009 … Sean Halpin (Iona Prep, N.Y.) 1:54.46
2010 … Matt Conti (Shaker, N.Y.) 1:55.76
2011 … Strymar Livingston (Christopher Columbus, N.Y.) 1:54.05
2012 … Isaac Clark (Pleasantville, N.J.) 1:54.34
2013 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 1:52.11
2014 … James Buser (Mahwah, N.J.) 1:53.27
2015 … Luke Gavigan (Tappan Zee, N.Y.) 1:54.12
2016 … Colin Daly (River Dell, N.J.) 1:55.27
2017 … Dalton Hengst (McDonough School, Md.) 1:54.76
2018 … Malcolm Going (Danbury, Ct.) 1:53.99
2019 … Lewis Ngwenya (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 1:55.36
2020 … Spencer Pett (McDonough School, Md.) 1:56.48

1,000-Yard Run
1934 … Louis Burns (Roxbury, Mass.) 2:22.5
1935 … Gerry Russell (LaSalle, R.I.) 2:25.9
1936 … Leslie MacMitchell (George Washington, N.Y.) 2:22.9
1937 … Phil Leibowitz (James Madison, N.Y.) 2:22.4
1938 … Ray Chisholm (Kearny, N.J.) 2:22.6
1939 … William Eppright (Overbrook, Pa.) 2:19.6
1940 … Hugh Short (Hillside, N.J.) 2:19.2
1941 … Bob Quinlan (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 2:20.7
1942 … Joseph Hall (LaSalle, R.I.) 2:20.7
1943 … John Serrie (Bayonne, N.J.) 2:19.5
1944 … John Moran (Bryant, N.Y.) 2:25.4
1945 … Ed Carney (St. Michael’s-Jersey City, N.J.) 2:22.0
1946 … Richard Cooper (Morris, N.Y.) 2:24.8
1947 … Carl Joyce (Boston Commerce, Mass.) 2:19.6
1948 … Gordon Haight (Westdale, Ontario) 2:19.6
1949 … John Meader (Nott Terrace, N.Y.) 2:21.8
1950 … Ray Wheiler (Union, N.J.) 2:18.8
1951 … Al Schoenig (Manual, N.Y.) 2:17.5
1952 … Mike Caraftis (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) 2:21.4
1953 … Mike Caraftis (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) 2:20.4
1954 … Mike Caraftis (Port Jefferson, N.Y.) 2:16.3
1955 … John Slowik (Monroe, N.Y.) 2:19.8
1956 … Joe Mullins (Huntington, N.Y.) 2:16.7
1957 … Tom Carroll (Fordham Prep, N.Y.) 2:15.1
1958 … Jon Dante (Union, N.J.) 2:17.0
1959 … John Reilly (Mount St. Michael, N.Y.) 2:16.1
1960 … James Sims (Kingston, N.Y.) 2:14.9
1961 … Tom Farrell (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.) 2:16.1
1962 … Gene Tetrault (Hartford, Conn.) 2:14.9
1963 … Rick Urbina (McClancy, N.Y.) 2:15.1
1964 … Peter Farrell (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.) 2:14.5
1965 … Jim Meehan (Ames, Mass.) 2:15.5
1966 … Jim Jackson (Boys, N.Y.) 2:14.0
1967 … Julius Larrymore (Adams, N.Y.) 2:19.6
1968 … John Brady (St. Helena’s, N.Y.) 2:12.4
1969 … Brian McElroy (Massapequa, N.Y.) 2:12.6
1970 … Ken Schappert (Dubois, N.Y.) 2:16.1
1971 … Steve Caton (New Bedford, Mass.) 2:14.5
1972 … Bill Dabney (Boys, N.Y.) 2:13.8
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Mark Belger (Mepham, N.Y.) 2:12.3
1975 … Don Paige (Baldwinsville, N.Y.) 2:12.4
1976 … Ramon Severino (George Washington, N.Y.) 2:13.3
1977 … Roger Jones (Ramsey, N.J.) 2:12.6
1978 … Aubrey McKithen (Trenton, N.J.) 2:15.2
1979 … Billy Pearson (Westinghouse, N.Y.) 2:14.28
1980 … John Marshall (Plainfield, N.J.) 2:12.6
1981 … John Marshall (Plainfield, N.J.) 2:12.6
1982 … Keith Davis (Neptune, N.J.) 2:16.2
1983 … Jeff Van Wie (Suffern, N.J.) 2:14.06
1984 … Jeff Coates (Bel-Air, Md.) 2:14.34
1985 … Pat Brandon (Quabbin, Mass.) 2:16.71
1986 … Roger Blackman (Prospect Heights, N.Y.) 2:17.49
1987 … James Barnes (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 2:15.36
1988 … Mark Gomez (Stoughton, Mass.) 2:16.58
1989 … Brad Sumner (Archbishop McQuaid, N.Y.) 2:14.71
1990 … Mike Going (Wheatley, N.Y.) 2:17.54
1991 … Dorian Fenner (Newark East Side, N.J.) 2:14.88
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Brad Barkett (Peddie, N.J.) 2:18.2

One-Mile Run
1934 … Herb Cornell (Poly Prep) 4:40.1
1935 … Bill Murch (Manchester, Conn.) 4:36.4
1936 … Ray Trail (Mount Pleasant, N.Y.) 4:31.6
1937 … LesMacMitchell (George Washington, N.Y.) 4:23.6
1938 … Ed Morgan (Overbrook, Pa.) 4:30.4
1939 … Anthony Maloney (Morris, N.Y.) 4:31.2
1940 … Alan Hillman (Bayside, N.Y.) 4:27.1
1941 … Frank Dixon (Monroe, N.Y.) 4:27.7
1942 … Lawrence Schmidt (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 4:27.9
1943 … Browning Ross (Woodbury, N.J.) 4:37.5
1944 … Walt Soltow (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 4:38.0
1945 … Bill McGuire (George Washington, N.Y.) 4:28.4
1946 … Bob Checola (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 4:37.2
1947 … Frank Efinger (Clinton, N.Y.) 4:27.4
1948 … Joe LaPierre (Boston Commerce, Mass.) 4:33.6
1949 … Alphonsus Jones (Cardozo, Washington, D.C.) 4:26.0
1950 … Alphonsus Jones (Cardozo, Washington, D.C.) 4:33.1
1951 … Gene Fekete (Camden Regional, N.J.) 4:28.4
1952 … Don Philpott (Montclair, N.J.) 4:23.5
1953 … John Kopil (Bayonne, N.J.) 4:22.7
1954 … Jerry Salvatore (Brooklyn Prep, N.Y.) 4:28.6
1955 … Gerald Costello (Edison, N.Y.) 4:29.2
1956 … Don Luisi (Rockland, Mass.) 4:23.3
1957 … Jim Irons (Brampton, Ontario) 4:22.7
1958 … Tom Laris (George Washington, N.Y.) 4:16.9
1959 … Bob Mack (Weequahic, N.J.) 4:22.6
1960 … Don Donovan (Seton Hall, N.J.) 4:24.7
1961 … John Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.) 4:23.1
1962 … Steve Ball (Etobicoke, Ontario) 4:19.0
1963 … Jim Warner (Fox Lane, N.Y.) 4:21.2
1964 … Orlando Martinez (Hamilton, N.Y.) 4:17.4
1965 … Anthony Masi (LaSalle, N.Y.) 4:17.3
1966 … Marty Liquori (Essex Catholic, N.J.) 4:18.7
1967 … James Jackson (Boys, N.Y.) 4:21.6
1968 … Russ Taintor (Brick, N.J.) 4:20.6
1969 … Holly Walton (Hope,R.I.) 4:19.2
1970 … Bill Sieben (Union Catholic, N.J.) 4:17.6
1971 … Vince Cartier (Scotch Plains, N.J.) 4:15.6
1972 … Matt Centrowitz (Power Memorial, N.Y.) 4:16.4
1973 … Not Held
1974 … N/A
1975 … Maurice Weaver (Power Memorial, N.Y.) 4:17.3
1976 … Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.) 4:13.8
1977 … John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.) 4:13.2
1978 … Bob Goss (Chelsea, Mass.) 4:14.2
1979 … Mike Cleary (Fordham Prep, N.Y.) 4:19.01
1980 … Mike Walukevich (Haverill, Mass.) 4:14.3
1981 … Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.) 4:11.57
1982 … Mike Stahr (Carmel, N.Y.) 4:19.4
1983 … Charles Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.) 4:14.13
1984 … Daniel Godin (Londonerry, N.H.) 4:21.87
1985 … Bill Crowley (Seekonk, N.Y.) 4:17.65
1986 … John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.) 4:13.71
1987 … Chris Egger (Middletown, N.Y.) 4:18.50
1988 … Joe Tuttle (Moore Catholic, N.Y.) 4:19.44
1989 … C. Lawrence (Franklin, N.Y.???) 4:22.88
1990 … Jason Stewart (Conrad Weiser, Pa.) 4:23.32
1991 … Aaron Linz (West Springfield, Va.) 4:21.86
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Jon Hunt (Princess Anne, Va.) 4:17.60
1994 … Kyle Adderly (Philadelphia Central, Pa.) 4:28.77
1995 … Brian Pike (Island Trees, N.Y.) 4:22.67
1996 … Darren Dinneen (Phillips Andover, N.H.) 4:14.87
1997 … Ray Driscoll (St. Joseph-Metuchen, N.J.) 4:25.93
1998 … Ray Driscoll (St. Joseph-Metuchen, N.J.) 4:21.93
1999 … Tim Kelly (Smithtown, N.Y.) 4:21.98
2000 … Robert Dwyer (Berkshire, Conn.) 4:21.78
2001 … Chris Platt (Haddonfield, N.J.) 4:21.54
2002 … Jeremy Zagorski (Parsippany Hills) 4:19.03
2003 … Jeremy Zagorski (Parsippany Hills) 4:15.75
2004 … Jon Anderson (Cinnaminson) 4:22.71
2005 … Josh Davis (Phillipsburg, N.J.) 4:21.45
2006 … Joe Parks (Deer Park, N.Y.) 4:23.50
2007 … Brian Tetreault (Cinnaminson, N.J.) 4:22.06
2008 … Julian Schienbaum (Scarsdale, N.Y.) 4:20.89
2009 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan, N.J.) 4:12.31
2010 … Matt Jabonski (Loyola Blake) 4:19.91
2011 … Alex Levine (Danbury, Ct.) 4:18.74
2012 … Tim Ball (Piscataway, N.J.) 4:15.75
2013 … Bill Dolan (Clearview, N.J.) 4:21.51
2014 … Edwin Rutto (St. Benedict’s Prep, N.J.) 4:22.04
2015 … Hogan Dwyer (Seton Hall Prep) 4:23.02
2016 … Tim Bason (West Windsor-Plainsboro South, N.J.) 4:19.88
2017 … Joey DeFeo (Delbarton, N.J.) 4:20.14
2018 … Tobias Wolfson (Riverdale Country Day, N.Y.) 4:20.27
2019 … Pedro Bravo (Iona Prep, N.Y.) 4:20.95
2020 … Varun Oberai (Phillips Exeter Academy, N.H.) 4:23.36

Two-Mile Run
1962 … Mike Coffey (Cardinal Dougherty, Pa.) 9:32.7
1963 … Jim McDermott (Archbishop Malloy, Pa.) 9:24.5
1964 … Charles Messenger (Kenwood, Md.) 9:10.6
1965 … Art Dulong (Randolph, Mass.) 9:08.7
1966 … Ed Norris (Brockton, Mass.) 9:20.3
1967 … Walter Walls (Taft, N.Y.) 9:18.2
1968 … Denis Fikes (Rice, N.Y.) 9:23.5
1969 … Dan Moynihan (Malden Catholic, Mass.) 9:19.5
1970 … Denis Fikes (Rice, N.Y.) 9:10.8
1971 … James Harmon (St. Agnes, N.Y.) 9:17.7
1972 … Kevin McCarey (Cathedral, N.Y.) 9:09.6
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Mike Hagon (Suffern, N.Y.) 9:09.4
1975 … Dave Dobrzynski (CBA, N.Y.) 9:11.8
1976 … Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.) 9:01.1
1977 … Steve Ferri (Bishop O’Connell, Va.) 9:09.0
1978 … Mark Kimball (Timberlane, N.H.) 9:10.9
1979 … David Thompson (Dover, N.J.) 9:09.99
1980 … Dwight Steohens (T.C. Williams, Va.) 9:09.88
1981 … Kevin King (Westhill, Conn.) 9:11.2
1982 … Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, Va.) 9:04.17
1983 … Mike Connelly (Upper Perkiomen, Pa.) 9:14.18
1984 … Kris Hardt (Walt Whitman, Md.) 9:07.87
1985 … Mark Foley (Catholic Memorial, Mass.) 9:16.55
1986 … Kevin Pumphrey (Highland Regional, N.J.) 9:22.67
1987 … Mike Chambers (Chelmsford, Mass.) 9:29.42
1988 … Bryan Spoonire (Asbury Park, N.J.) 9:33.37
1989 … Jerod Neas (Princeton, N.J.) 9:40.03
1990 … Albert Donawa (Camden, N.J.) 9:30.02
1991 … Bryan Spoonire (Asbury Park, N.J.) 9:22.16
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Reynaldo Mendez (Fordham Prep, N.Y.) 9:32.23
1994 … John Mortimer (Londonderry, N.H.) 9:25.39
1995 … John Mortimer (Londonderry, N.H.) 9:11.60
1996 … Jason Vanderhoff (Timberlane, N.H.) 9:33.09
1997 … Matthew Weiss (Woodlands, N.Y.) 9:47.20
1998 … Jason Meaney (Syracuse, N.Y.) 9:16.92
1999 … Corey Kunz (St. Joseph-Montville, N.J.) 9:30.77
2000 … Brian Boyett (Parsippany Hills, N.J.) 9:24.24
2001 … Brian Boyett (Parsippany Hills, N.J.) 9:24.27
2002 … Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.) 9:03.65
2003 … Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.) 9:09.27
2004 … Mohamed Khadraoui (Patterson Kennedy, N.J.) 9:12.28
2005 … James LaGreca (Demarest, N.J.) 9:41.72
2006 … Brandon Jarrett (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 9:16.02
2007 … Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.) 9:07.85
2008 … Jonathan Vitez (Haddonfield, N.J.) 9:34.38
2009 … Bobby Andrews (Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y.) 9:21.34
2010 … Quinn Raseman (Ward Melville, N.Y.) 9:19.71
2011 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 9:02.40
2012 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.) 8:54.82
2013 … Ben Malone (Pascack Valley, N.J.) 9:21.17
2014 … Ryan Udvadia (Shoreham-Wading River, N.Y.) 9:26.68
2015 … Mike Singer (McDonough School, N.Y.) 9:19.74
2016 … Gabriel Altopp (Ridgefield, N.J.) 9:20.48
2017 … Matthew Fusco (Somers, N.Y.) 9:23.41
2018 … Benjamin Seiple (Staples, Ct.) 9:35.98
2019 … Peter Schulten (Xavier, Ct.) 9:28.73
2020 … Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Warwick Valley, N.Y.) 9:30.24

55-Meter Hurdles
1934 … Steve Wyman (East Orange, N.J.) 8.1y (42”)
1938 … Claude Paxton (Long Branch, N.J.) 7.6y
1939 … Frank McCafferty (Evander Childs, N.Y.) 7.8y
1940 … Joe Pasusha (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 8.0y
1941 … Eli Gordon (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 7.8y
1942 … William Drew (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 8.0y
1943 … William Mitchell (Collingswood, N.J.) 7.8y
1944 … Dan Ray (Trenton, N.J.) 8.1y
1945 … Dan Ray (Trenton, N.J.) 7.9y
1946 … Lester Scott (Trenton, N.J.) 7.7y
1947 … Tom Norato (LaSalle, R.I.) 7.9y
1948 … Bob Mastrovich (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 7.8y
1949 … Leroy Johnson (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 8.0y
1950 … Henry Johnson (Cardozo, Washington, D.C.) 7.8y
1951 … Bob Rittenburg (Boston Latin, Mass.) 8.0y
1952 … Milt Campbell (Plainfield, N.J.) 7.6y
1953 … Milt Campbell (Plainfield, N.J.) 7.2y
1954 … Bob Mairs (East Providence, R.I.) 7.7y
1955 … Fran Washington (Boston Trade, Mass.) 7.8y
1956 … Ray Spivey (Montclair, N.J.) 7.5y
1957 … George Hearn (Lower Merion, Pa.) 7.5y
1958 … Jay Luck (Watertown, Mass.) 7.7y
1959 … Richard Hearn (Lower Merion, Pa.) 7.5y
1960 … Tyrone Pannell (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.) 7.5y
1961 … Ernie Wilson (Plainfield, N.J.) 7.5y
1962 … Bill Covingston (Morris Hills, N.J.) 7.4y
1963 … Paul Wilson (Plainfield, N.J.) 7.5y
1964 … Paul Wilson (Plainfield, N.J.) 7.4y
1965 … Keith Richardson (Perth Amboy, N.J.) 7.2y (39”)
1966 … Carl Thompson (Boston Tech, Mass.) 7.5y
1967 … Bob Daniels (Mount Vernon, N.Y.) 7.5y
1968 … Roger McCray (Plainfield, N.J.) 7.5y
1969 … John Bykowsky (St. Joseph-Montvale, N.J.) 7.3y
1970 … Fred Singleton (Mount Vernon, N.Y.) 7.4y
1971 … Paul Ricciardi (Iselin, N.J.) 7.2y
1972 … Harry Schwab (Centerreach, N.Y.) 7.3y
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Randy Johnson (Morristown, N.J.) 7.2y
1975 … Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.) 7.2y (7.0h)
1976 … Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic, N.J.) 7.1y
1977 … Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains, N.J.) 6.9y (5H)
1978 … Larry Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.) 7.3y
1979 … Rod Wilson (Bartram, Pa.) 7.17y
1980 … Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.) 7.32y
1981 … Barry McClain (Trenton, N.J.) 7.34y
1982 … Tony Davis (Scotch Plains, N.J.) 7.37y
1983 … Stephan Fletcher (Princeton, N.J.) 7.32y
1984 … Patrick Mass (Gar-Field, Va.) 7.27y
1985 … Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove, N.J.) 7.32y
1986 … Bart Bailey (Suitland, Md.) 7.39y
1987 … Joe Galeano (Centerreach, N.Y.) 7.35y
1988 … Jerry Roney (Woodlawn, Md.) 7.36y
1989 … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro, N.J.) 7.44y
1990 … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro, N.J.) 7.35y
1991 … Fran Guialdo (Clinton, N.Y.) 7.45y
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Dudley Dorival (Ewing, N.J.) 7.2y
1994 … Deworski Odom (Overbrook, Pa.) 7.39
1995 … Sultan Tucker (Delsea, N.J.) 7.47
1996 … Sultan Tucker (Delsea, N.J.) 7.23
1997 … Todd Matthews (Notre Dame, N.J.) 7.36
1998 … Todd Matthews (Notre Dame, N.J.) 7.42
1999 … Danyne Brown (Camden, N.J.) 7.34
2000 … Rashad Baker (Woodrow Wilson, N.J.) 7.39
2001 … Anthony Acklin (Triton, N.J.) 7.29
2002 … Matt Dahms (Haddonfield, N.J.) 7.52
2003 … Jeff Porter (Franklin, N.J.) 7.33
2004 … Saidu Elikes (Port Richmond, N.Y.) 7.43
2005 … Chris Haley (Union, N.J.) 7.43
2006 … Will Brown (Palmyra, N.J.) 7.29
2007 … Mike Cuppari (Hanover Park, N.J.) 7.44
2008 … Devon Hill (Trenton, N.J.) 7.34
2009 … Pierre Darisme (Rahway, N.J.) 7.40
2010 … Devon Carter (Washington Twp., N.J.) 7.49
2011 … Mark Jones (Hackensack, N.J.) 7.47
2012 … Jermaine Collier (Trenton, N.J.) 7.35
2013 … Hakiem Horton (Trenton, N.J.) 7.40
2014 … Obafemi Animashaun (Union Catholic, N.J.) 7.48
2015 … Marcus Polk (Phillips Exeter, N.H.) 7.40
2016 … Benjamin Aidoo (Sayreville, N.J.) 7.37
2017 … Oluwatomide Alao (Molloy, N.Y.) 7.33
2018 … Al-Tariq Dunson (East Orange, N.J.) 7.32
2019 … Sincere Rhea (St. Augustine, N.J.) 7.20
2020 … Anthony Vasquez (Egg Harbor Twp., N.J.) 7.45

High Jump
1934 … Eugene Noisette (Haaren, N.Y.) 6- 1
1935 … Art Byrnes (New Utrecht, N.Y.)
Eugene Noisette (Haaren, N.Y.) 6- 2
1936 … Art Byrnes (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 6- 2.375
1937 … Walt Arrington (Pelham, N.Y.) 5-10
1938 … Robert King (Boys, N.Y.) 6- 2.875
1939 … Richard Alexander (Westmount, Ct.) 6- 0.875
1940 … Vern Reed (Middletown, N.Y.) 6- 0
1941 … Ken Whitney (West Orange, N.Y.) 6- 1
1942 … Arch Banks (Clinton, N.Y.) 5-11 ½
1943 … Gerry Dannenberg (George Washington, N.Y.) 6-2
1944 … Jack Moody (Plainfield, N.J.) 6- 2
1945 … Jack Moody (Plainfield, N.J.) 6- 3 ½
1946 … Bob Stephens (Lower Merion, Pa.) 6- 0
1947 … LeRoy McLean (East N.Y. Vocational, N.Y.) 6- 2
1948 … LeRoy McLean (East N.Y. Vocational, N.Y.) 6- 2
1949 … John Cooley (Hingham, Mass.) 6- 3
1950 … Frank Gaffney (Jackson, N.J.) 6- 2
1951 … Bernard Bruce (Boston Trade, Mass.) 6- 1
1952 … Milt Campbell (Plainfield, N.J.) 6- 2
1953 … Milt Campbell (Plainfield, N.J.) 6- 2 ¼
1954 … Phil Reavis (Somerville, Mass.) 6- 3.875
1955 … Mike Herman (Lincoln, N.Y.)
Andy Wohlgemuth (Verona, N.J.) 6- 1 ¾
1956 … Reggie Sheppard (Montclair, N.J.) 6- 1 ¾
1957 … Frank Carroll (LaSalle, Mass.) 6- 4 ½
1958 … John Thomas (Rindge Tech, Mass.) 6- 7.625
1959 … Kevin O’Brien (Belmont, Mass.)
Neil Conover (Great Neck South, N.Y.)
Richard Ross (Montclair, N.J.) 6- 1 ¾
1960 … Tyrone Pannell (Loughlin)
Peter Whitehourse (St. Peter’s, N.Y.) 6- 4
1961 … Leonard Smith (Edgewood, N.J.) 6- 6
1962 … Del Benjamin (LaSalle, N.Y.) 6- 6
1963 … Del Benjamin (LaSalle, N.Y.) 6- 5
1964 … Carl Dawkins (Somerville, Mass.)
Bill McClellon (Clinton, N.Y.) 6- 7
1965 … Bill McClellon (Clinton, N.Y.) 6-10
1966 … Walter Keys (Mount Vernon, N.Y.)
Bill McClellon (Clinton) 6- 7
1967 … Joe David (Union, N.J.) 6- 7 ¼
1968 … Dave Perrin (Edison Tech, N.J.) 6- 4
1969 … Dan Byron (Vincentian, N.Y.) 6- 6
1970 … Brian Bozzone (Nazareth, Pa.) 6- 5
1971 … Robert Young (Wilson, Pa.) 6- 6
1972 … Garlek Schleiker (German School, Md.) 6- 7 ¼
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.) 6-11 ½
1975 … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.) 7- 1 ½
1976 … James Turlo (Belmont, Mass.) 6- 8
1977 … Rick Carey (Nanuet, N.Y.) 6-10
1978 … Manuel Toppino (Rogers, R.I.) 6-10
1979 … Milt Goode (Monmouth, N.J.) 7- 2 ¼
1980 … Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.) 7- 0
1981 … Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.) 7- 3
1982 … John Howard (Elizabeth, N.J.) 6- 8
1983 … Kevin McGorty (Westfield, N.J.) 6-10
1984 … Felix Davis (Trenton, N.J.) 6-10
1985 … Ken Moody (Garden City, N.Y.) 6- 8
1986 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West, N.J.) 6-10
1987 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West, N.J.) 7- 0
1988 … Jay Richards (North Penn, Pa.) 6- 8
1989 … J.C. Slocum (Bordentown, N.J.) 6- 8
1990 … Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair, N.J.) 7- 2
1991 … Alex Rosen (Oceanside, N.Y.) 6-10
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Thomas Thompson (St. John Baptist, N.Y.) 7- 0
1994 … Desmond Powell (Oakcrest, N.J.) 6- 4
1995 … Derrick Ponton (Montclair, N.J.) 6- 8
1996 … Kijana Corbin (Columbia, N.J.) 6- 8
1997 … Cory Hubert (St. John Vianney, N.J.) 6-10
1998 … Tony Cordo (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) 6- 6
1999 … Adbain Nelson (Archbishop Carroll, D.C.) 6- 8
2000 … Craig Mellows (Madison, N.J.) 6- 6
2001 … Lonnie Washington (Elizabeth, N.J.) 6- 8
2002 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro, N.J.) 7- 0
2003 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro, N.J.) 7- 2
2004 … Kyle Calvo (Somerville, N.J.) 6-10
2005 … Chris Haley (Union, N.J.) 6- 6
2006 … Ryan Manning (West Orange, N.J.) 6- 8
2007 … Devon Bond (Trenton, N.J.) 6- 8
2008 … Adam Bergo (Westfield, N.J.) 7- 0
2009 … Glenn Sheideler (Randolph, N.J.) 6- 8
2010 … Stephen Lewis (Liberty, Pa.) 6-10
2011 … Mark Jones (Summit, N.J.) 6-10
2012 … A.J. Vance (Egg Harbor, N.J.) 6- 6
2013 … Justin Love (Matawan, N.J.) 6- 9
2014 … Ian Kirk (Howell, N.J.) 6- 6
2015 … Ameer Banks (Delsea, N.J.) 6-10
2016 … Tyler Coyle (Windsor, Ct.) 6- 8
2017 … Jason Thoborne (Kennedy-Paterson, N.J.) 6- 8
2018 … Jadon Watson (Paterson Kennedy, N.J.) 6- 8
2019 … Jamier Wright-Collins (Paterson Kennedy, N.J.) 6- 8
2020 … Jamier Wright-Collins (Paterson Kennedy, NJ.) 6- 9

Pole Vault
1974 … Paul Flint (Half Hollow Hills, N.Y.) 14- 7 ½
1975 … Joe Schneider (St. John Baptist, N.Y.) 14- 8 ¾
1976 … Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean, N.J.) 15-10
1977 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen, N.J.) 15- 6
1978 … Dan Heyburn (Cranford, N.J.) 14-11 ¾
1979 … Bill Lange (Bridgewater East, N.J.) 15- 0
1980 … Don Heyburn (Cranford, N.J.) 15- 6
1981 … Eric Richard (Bridgewater East, N.J.) 15- 6
1982 … Ray Maragni (Seton Hall, N.J.) 14- 6
1983 … Ray Maragni (Seton Hall, N.J.) 15- 0
1984 … Dan Bertolami (Woodbridge, N.J.) 15- 0
1985 … Mark Murphy (Haddonfield, N.J.) 14- 6
1986 … Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.) 15- 6
1987 … Clay Gorton (Tri-Valley, Pa.) 14- 9
1988 … Justin Carro (Longwood, Mass.) 14- 6
1989 … Mason Terney (Reading, Pa.) 15- 0
1990 … Jake Williams (West Springfield, Va.) 14- 0
1991 … Nabil Mark (State College, Pa.) 15- 0
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Ryan Dall (North Rockland, N.Y.) 15- 0
1994 … Dan Hall (Carmel, N.Y.) 13- 6
1995 … Ken Morris (Randolph, N.J.) 14- 6
1996 … Mike Uhelsky (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.) 14- 0
1997 … Paul Schmitt (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.) 15- 2
1998 … Jemour Maddux (Farmingdale, N.Y.) 14- 6
1999 … Joe DiCola (Hendrick Hudson, N.Y.) 14- 6
2000 … Zach Suttile (Randolph, N.J.) 14- 6
2001 … Chris Centrich (Hamburg, N.Y.) 14- 6
2002 … Andrew Park (Fairport, N.Y.) 14- 6
2003 … Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.) 15- 6
2004 … Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp., N.J.) 16- 3 ¼
2005 … Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) 15- 6
2006 … Luke Schoen (West Islip, N.Y.) 15- 0
2007 … Jonathan Bednarz (Fordham Prep, N.Y.) 15- 0
2008 … Dan Batdorf (West Deptford, N.J.) 15- 6
2009 … Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.) 15- 6
2010 … Cory Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) 15- 3
2011 … Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.) 16- 6
2012 … Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.) 15- 6
2013 … Craig Hunter (Robbinsville, N.J.) 15- 6
2014 … Todd Uckermark (Warwick Valley, N.Y.) 16- 0
2015 … Matt Fay (Iona Prep, N.Y.) 15- 6
2016 … Nick Marino (Hatboro Horsham, Pa.) 15- 0
2017 … Nick Marino (Hatboro Horsham, Pa.) 15- 6
2018 … Charles Crispi (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) 15- 6
2019 … Liam Landau (Pascack Hills, N.J.) 15- 0
2020 … Bradley Jelmert (Watchung Hills, N.J.) 16- 6 ¼

Long Jump
1976 … Joe Loiacano (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.) 22- 8 ¾
1977 … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.) 24- 2
1978 … Carl Lewis (Willingboro, N.J.) 23-11 ¼
1979 … Carl Lewis (Willingboro, N.J.0 25- 5 ½
1980 … Mark Henry (Plainfield, N.J.) 23- 1
1981 … Thornton Berryman (Jefferson, Va.) 23- 2 ½
1982 … Isaac Samuels (Willingboro-Kennedy, N.J.) 22-11 ½
1983 … Isaac Samuels (Willingboro-Kennedy, N .J.) 24- 0 ¼
1984 … Eric Metcalf (Bishop O’Connell, Va.) 24- 4 ¾
1985 … Eric Metcalf (Bishop O’Connell, Va.) 25- 3 ¾
1986 … Sherman Gramby (Elizabeth, N.J.) 23- 4 ½
1987 … John eins (Cinnaminson, N.J.) 22- 9 ¾
1988 … Rich Winstead (Egg Harbor Twp., N.J.) 23- 1
1989 … Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.) 26- 3 ¾
1990 … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro, N.J.) 24- 6 ¼
1991 … Jermaine Jackson (Camden-Wilson, N.J.) 22- 7
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Marvin Forde (Uniondale, N.Y.) 25- 7 ¾
1994 … Lars Edstrom (Brooklyn Tech, N.Y.) 21-10
1995 … Jonathan Weather (Franklin, Pa.) 23- 4 ½
1996 … Eric Russell (Woodlands, N.Y.) 22- 6 ¼
1997 … Ghassan Lightbourne (Matawan, N.J.) 22- 7
1998 … Todd Matthews (Notre Dame, N.J.) 22- 3 ¼
1999 … Pat McManus (St. Joseph-Montville) 22- 9 ½
2000 … I-Perfection Harris (Poly Prep, N.Y.) 22- 5 ¾
2001 … I-Perfection Harris (Poly Prep, N.Y.) 23- 5
2002 … Jamie Hendricks (Manhaset,.N.Y.) 23- 5
2003 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro, N.J.) 23- 2
2004 … Kyle Calvo(Somerville, N.J.) 23- 3
2005 … Michael Turner (Phillipsburg, N.J.) 22- 7
2006 … Ryan Manning (West Orange, N.J.) 23- 8 ½
2007 … Rahdel Savage (Abraham Clark, N.J.) 23- 5 ½
2008 … Jarenn Stewart (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.) 22- 8 ¼
2009 … Maurice Easterling (Archbishop Stepanic, N.Y.) 23- 1
2010 … Corey Crawford (Indian Hills, N.J.) 23- 4 ½
2011 … Andrew Athias (Cherry Hill East, N.J.) 23- 4
2012 … Anthony Averett (Woodbury, N.J.) 23- 7 ¾
2013 … Antwan Dickerson (Pennsauken, N.J.) 22-11 ½
2014 … Dayshawn Taylor (Longwood, N.Y.) 23- 8 ½
2015 … Justes Nance (Blair Academy, N.J.) 22-11 ¼
2016 … Justes Nance (Blair Academy, N.J.) 24- 0 ¼
2017 … Emmanuel Oguntoyne (Amityville Memorial, N.Y.) 22-10 ¼
2018 … Garrett Robinson (Bridgewater-Raritan, N.J.) 22-10 ¼
2019 … Nils Wildberg (Princeton, N.J.) 23- 4 ½
2020 … Floyd Whitaker (Highland, N.J.) 22- 8

Triple Jump
1976 … Vaughn Carry (Great Neck South, N.Y.) 46-10
1977 … Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.) 48- 9 ½
1978 … Kurt Roessler (Haverford, Pa.) 46-10
1979 … Kevin Findley (Solanco, Pa.) 46-10
1980 … Kevin Findley (Solanco, Pa.) 47- 6
1981 … Dwight Olivier (Nyack, N.Y.) 48- 4 ¾
1982 … John Williams (Philadelphia Central, Pa.) 47- 8
1983 … Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, Md.) 48- 6 ¾
1984 … Kevin Johnson (Seton Hall, N.J.) 47- 7 ¼
1985 … Jeremy Worrell (Stuart, Va.) 48- 2 ½
1986 … Mike Alleyne (Weaver, Ct.) 48- 3 ½
1987 … Rich Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.) 48- 2 ½
1988 … Jermaine Johnson (White Plains, N.Y.) 45-10
1989 … Craig Halyard (Ridgewood, N.J.) 49- 6 ½
1990 … Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.) 48- 6 ½
1991 … Chris Lopez (Archbishop Molloy, N.Y.) 48- 2
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Eric Clinton (Hope, R.I.) 49- 1 ¼
1994 … Robert Howard (Shea, R.I.) 48- 5 ¾
1995 … Asha Porter (Woodson, Washington, D.C.) 47- 8
1996 … Carlton Rowe (Walt Whitman, N.Y.) 47- 9 ¼
1997 … Shawn Samuels (Englewood, N.J.) 46- 6 ¼
1998 … Antoine Johnson (Tuckahoe, N.Y.) 47- 1 ¼
1999 … Taj Hill (Manchester Central, N.H.) 46- 7
2000 … Godwin Okolie (Half Hollow Hills East, N.Y.) 45-6
2001 … Ron Cook (Girard College, Pa.) 46- 0 ½
2002 … Jason Ramsey (Mount Vernon, N.Y.) 47- 1 ½
2003 … Rafio Umar (Bethlehem, Pa.) 45- 5
2004 … Brian Horton (Hackensack, N.J.) 45- 2 ¾
2005 … Gersinio Thelismond (Nyack, N.Y.) 47- 2 ¼
2006 … Gary Jones (Webster, N.Y.) 49- 9
2007 … Devon Bond (Trenton, N.J.) 47-10
2008 … Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.) 48- 9 ¼
2009 … Rolston Braithwaite (Trenton, N.J.) 48- 5 ¼
2010 … Jason Matthews (St. Francis, N.Y.) 46-11 ½
2011 … Glen Forsythe (Uniondale, N.Y.) 46- 4 ½
2012 … Ryan North (Southern Regional, N.J.) 46- 3 ¼
2013 … Jonathan Pitt (South Brunswick, N.J.) 47-10 ½
2014 … Tristan Wilson (Delsea, N.J.) 48- 8 ½
2015 … Eric Bethea (Piscataway, N.J.) 49- 6 ½
2016 … Ronel Forde (Shaker, N.Y.) 51- 6
2017 … Dodley Thernius (Elizabeth, N.J.) 49- 5 ¼
2018 … Khaliel Burnett (Delsea, N.J.) 49- 1
2019 … Meldon Grant (Manhasset, N.Y.) 47- 1
2020 … Floyd Whitaker (Highland, N.J.) 46-10 ¾

Shot Put
1934 … Dan Taylor (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 55- 1 ½
1935 … Dan Taylor (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 56- 2.875
1936 … John Bazyk (Bushwick, N.Y.) 50- 4 ¼
1937 … Sam Taylor (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 53- 6.375
1938 … Sam Taylor (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 56- 2 ½
1939 … Sail Hanin (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 52-10 ¼
1940 … Sail Hanin (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 51- 0 ¾
1941 … Len Watson Sr. (West Side, N.J.) 52-10
1942 … William Leis (Evander Childs, N.Y.) 51- 8
1943 … Norm Wasser (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 51- 2 ½
1944 … George Davis (Bronxville, N.Y.) 48- 6
1945 … Ed Coleman (Hicksville, N.Y.) 51- 6 ¼
1946 … Tom Steatis (Morris, N.Y.) 49- 0.125
1947 … Russell Schuh (Bronxville, N.Y.) 52- 4 ¼
1948 … Ed Barber (Mt. Pleasant, N.Y.) 51-11.125
1949 … Durham Lawshe (Bronxville, N.Y.) 52- 5
1950 … Durham Lawshe (Bronxville, N.Y.) 52- 3 ¼
1951 … Joe Armenio (New Utrecht, N.Y.) 51-10
1952 … Charles Bockson (Norristown, Pa.) 54- 7.375
1953 … Bill McWilliams (Hanover, Mass.) 54- 7.375
1954 … Winfield Willis (Waynesburg, Va.) 55- 6 ¾
1955 … William Markle (Hill, Pa.) 55-11 ¼
1956 … Joe Marchiony (LaSalle, Mass.) 59-11 ¾
1957 … Robert Batdorf (Mercersburg, Pa.) 57- 9 ¼
1958 … Robert Batdorf (Mercersburg, Pa.) 56- 1 ¾
1959 … Harrison Rosdahl (Ridgefield Park, N.J.) 57-11 ½
1960 … Gary Gubner (Clinton, N.Y.) 63- 1 ½
1961 … Richard Hart (Morrisville, Pa.) 61- 5 ¼
1962 … Richard Kurnik (Pulaski, Conn.) 57- 8 ½
1963 … Matt Nazaruk (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.) 60- 1 ¼
1964 … Dave Klein (Oceanside, N.Y.) 57- 0
1965 … Charles Ajootian (Classical, R.I.) 60- 8
1966 … John Wilson (Lawrence, N.Y.) 59-11 ¼
1967 … Roger Taylor (Canadaigua, N.Y.) 60- 3 ¼
1968 … Bob Gray (Essex Catholic, N.J.) 59- 8 ¼
1969 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville, N.J.) 63-11 ¼
1970 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville, N.J.) 64- 8
1971 … Rudy Guevara (Essex Catholic, N.J.) 61- 7 ¾
1972 … Al Jackson (Classical, R.I.) 60- 9 ½
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Ron Klotzer (Union, N.J.) 61-11 ¼
1975 … Bruce Heide (Springfield, Pa.) 64- 5 ¼
1976 … Vaughn Skidmore (Ocean Twp., N.J.) 61- 5 ½
1977 … Bob Vorheis (Our Lady of the Valley, N.Y.) 61- 3 ½
1978 … Dave Krueger (Bayside, Va.) 64- 7 ½
1979 … Fred Decker (CBA-Albany, N..Y.) 60- 9
1980 … Steve Carrara (Mnsgnr. McClancy, N.Y.) 59-10
1981 … Joe Napoli (St. Peter’s, N.Y.) 59- 9 ¾
1982 … Ed Ellis (Patchogue, N.Y.) 60- 7
1983 … Gary LeJambre (Bristol, Pa.) 62- 3
1984 … James Gilligan (Toms River East) 64- 2 ½
1985 … Burt Grossman (Archbishop Carroll, Pa.) 60- 3
1986 … C.J. Hunter (Franklin D. Roosevelt, N.Y.) 58- 3
1987 … Phil Caraher (North Rockland, N.Y.) 62- 6
1988 … Tom Vandemark (St. Joseph-Metuchen, N.J.) 59- 8
1989 … John Stephens (North Rockland, N.Y.) 61- 9 ½
1990 … John Wojciechowski (Madison Central, N.J.) 60- 9 ¾
1991 … Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley, N.J.) 63- 6 ½
1992 … Not Held
1993 …Tyrone Garland (Matawan, N.J.) 61- 9 ½
1994 … Ed Diaz (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.) 55- 3
1995 … Reynaldo Hubbard (Long Branch, N.J.) 58-11
1996 … Adam Grace (Kings Park, N.Y.) 58- 7
1997 … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne, N.J.) 64- 1 ½
1998 … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne, N.J.) 63-11
1999 … Terrence Glover (Hamilton West) 59- 8 ¾
2000 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne, N.J.) 59- 3 ½
2001 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne, N.J.) 61- 8
2002 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne, N.J.) 66- 2
2003 … Tyree Suber (Glen Mills, Pa.) 62- 2 ½
2004 … Ell Ash (Willingboro, N.J.) 60- 0 ½
2005 … John Hickey (Tappan Zee, N.Y.) 61- 5
2006 … Steve D’Arcy (Hanover Park, N.J.) 56- 0
2007 … Mike Alleman (Scotch Plains-Fanwood, N.J.) 59-11 ½
2008 … Nick Vena (Morristown, N.J.) 63- 2 ½
2009 … Nick Vena (Morristown, N.J.) 68-11
2010 … Nick Vena (Morristown, N.J.) 69- 2
2011 … Nick Vena (Morristown, N.J.) 71- 3 ¼
2012 … Braheme Days Jr. (Bridgeton, N.J.) 70- 8
2013 … Braheme Days Jr. (Bridgeton, N.J.) 67- 8
2014 … Benjamin Bonhurst (Smithtown West, N.Y.) 64- 7
2015 … Andrew Tummino (River Dell, N.J.) 58- 1
2016 … Jordan West (Rahway, N.J.) 63- 2 ¾
2017 … Jordan West (Rahway, N.J.) 63-10 ½
2018 … Brandon Patterson (Union Catholic) 57- 5 ½
2019 … Kyle Lipscomb (Linden, N.J.) 56- 0
2020 … Patrick Passalacqua (No.Vall.-Old Tappan, N.J.) 60- 6 ¼

25-Pound Weight Throw
2007 … Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.) 86- 3 ¾

800-Meter Relay
1934 … George Washington, N.Y. 1:34.7y
1935 … Haaren, N.Y. 1:35.2y
1936 … Good Counsel, N.J. 1:38.1y
1937 … Manual Training, N.Y. 1:36.8y
1938 … Evander Childs, N.Y. 1:35.9y
1939 … Evander Childs, N.Y. 1:37.0y
1940 … Lincoln, N.J. 1:37.0y
1941 … Mt. St. Michael’s, N.Y. 1:37.5y
1942 … New Utrecht, N.Y. 1:36.4y
1943 … Lincoln, N.Y. 1:38.2y
1944 … New Utrecht, N.Y. 1:36.3y
1945-1965 … not held
1966 … White Plains, N.Y. 1:31.1y
1967 … Jamaica, N.Y. 1:32.7y
1968 … Jamaica, N.Y. 1:33.2y
1969 … Boys, N.Y. 1:32.2y
1970 … Evander Childs, N.Y. 1:32.8y
1971 … Andrew Jackson, N.Y. 1:30.9y
1972 … Somerville, N.J. 1:33.2y
1973 … Not Held
1974 … DeWitt Clinton, N.Y. 1:29.9y
1975 … Franklin, Pa. 1:30.8y
1976 … Franklin, Pa. 1:29.9y (1:29.4h)
1977 … Trenton, N.J. 1:31.8y
1978 … Boys, N.Y. 1:31.6y
1979 … John Bartram, Pa. 1:31.02y
1980 … Franklin, Pa. 1:31.1y
1981 … Gar-Field, Va. 1:30.0y
1982 … Newark Central, N.J. 1:32.3y
1983 … Simon Gratz, Pa. 1:31.91y
1984 … Overbrook, Pa. 1:31.93y
1985 … Plainfield, N.J. 1:32.01y
1986 … Brooklyn Tech, N.Y. 1:30.96y
1987 … H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C. 1:30.47y
1988 … Willingboro,N.J. 1:31.33y
1989 … Newark West Side, N.J. 1:30.67y
1990 … DeWitt Clinton, N.Y. 1:30.89y
1991 … Brockton, Mass. 1:32.17y
1992 … ???
1993 … not held
1994 … Uniondale, N.Y. 1:31.12
1995 … Woodrow Wilson, N.J. 1:30.87
1996 … Woodrow Wilson, N.J. 1:31.17
1997 … Woodlands, N.Y. 1:32.23
1998 … Plainfield, N.J. 1:30.63
1999 … Camden, N.J. 1:29.61
2000 … Lenape, N.J. 1:28.46
2001 … Campus Magnet, N.Y. 1:28.05
2002 … Camden, N.J. 1:28.82
2003 … Vineland, N.J. 1:29.52
2004 … Camden, N.J. 1:26.90
2005 … Mt. St. Michael Academy, N.Y.) 1:29.25
2006 … Irvington, N.J. 1:28.95
2007 … Hope, N.Y. 1:29.72 (Trenton 1:29.48 tr.)
2008 … Union Catholic, N.J. 1:28.35
2009 … Medger Evers, N.Y. 1:29.36
2010 … Mount Vernon, N.Y. 1:29.89
2011 … Lawrenceville School, N.J. 1:28.77
2012 … West Orange, N.J. 1:28.85
2013 … Timber Creek, N.J. 1:29.72
2014 … Newburgh, N.Y. 1:29.05
2015 … Deptford, N.J. 1:30.51
2016 … Pennsauken, N.J. 1:29.74
2017 … Rancocas Valley, N.J. 1:29.29
2018 … Uniondale, N.Y. 1:29.80
2019 … Elizabeth, N.J. 1:29.26
2020 … Nottingham, N.J. 1:28.64

960-Yard Relay
1945 … St. Michael’s Jersey City, N.J. 1:47.7
1946 … Cardozo, Washington, D.C. 1:47.2
1947 … St. Peter’s Jersey City, N.J. 1:46.8
1948 … Mt. St. Michael’s,N.Y. 1:45.1
1949 … Cardozo, Washington, D.C. 1:44.5
1950 … Cardozo, Washington, D.C. 1:42.3
1951 … Lower Merion, Pa. 1:45.2
1952 … Bishop Loughlin, Pa. 1:44.8
1953 … West Catholic, Pa. 1:44.4
1954 … Boys, N.Y. 1:45.5
1955 … Boys, N.Y. 1:43.7
1956 … Snyder, N.J. 1:44.4
1957 … Lincoln, N.J. 1:43.7
1958 … Jefferson, N.J. 1:44.8

1,000-Yard Relay
1959 … DeWitt Clinton, N.Y. 1:47.4
1960 … Plainfield, N.J. 1:48.7
1961 … Wingate, N.Y. 1:48.0
1962 … Plainfield, N.J. 1:48.1
1963 … New Rochelle, N.Y. 1:47.8
1964 … Boys, N.Y. 1:46.5
1965 … Boys, N.Y. 1:45.2

1,600-Meter Relay
1934 … St. Augustine, N.Y. 3:11.1 (1,600 yards)
1935 … George Washington, N.Y. 3:28.0y
1936 … Kearny, N.J. 3:33.8y
1937 … Good Counsel, N.J. 3:31.6y
1938 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 3:31.6y
1939 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 3:32.4y
1940 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 3:32.4y
1941 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 3:33.4y
1942 … Bryant, N.Y. 3:33.0y
1943 … Brooklyn Prep, N.Y. 3:33.3y
1944 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 3:36.0y
1945 … Boys, N.Y. 3:35.0y
1946 … Bayonne, N.J. 3:31.4y
1947 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 3:31.9y
1948 … Bayonne, N.J. 3:32.7y
1949 … Mt. St. Michael’s-J.C.,N.J. 3:30.9y
1950 … Cardinal Hayes, N.Y. 3:30.0y
1951 … St. Augustine, N.Y. 3:33.8y
1952 … Mt. St. Michael-J.C., N.J. 3:35.3y
1953 … St. Augustine, N.Y. 3:28.3y
1954 … Boys, N.Y. 3:29.4y
1955 … Lincoln, N.J. 3:24.4y
1956 … Lincoln, N.J. 3:24.7y
1957 … St. Francis Prep, N.Y. 3;28.4y
1958 … Boys, N.Y. 3:27.1y
1959 … Lincoln, N.J. 3:28.5y
1960 … St. John’s Prep, N.Y. 3:27.5y
1961 … St. John’s Prep, N.Y. 3:27.4y
1962 … Snyder, N.J. 3:25.1y
1963 … Boys, N.Y. 3:27.6y
1964 … George Washington, N.Y. 3:25.6y
1965 … Wingate, N.Y. 3:23.4y
1966 … Dickinson, N.J. 3:25.0y
1967 … Andrew Jackson, N.Y. 3:24.5y
1968 … Archbishop Malloy, N.Y. 3:28.2y
1969 … Bloomfield, N.J. 3:25.6y
1970 … Seton Hall, N.J. 3:26.0y
1971 … Boys, N.Y. 3:21.2y
1972 … St. Joseph-Metuchen, N.J. 3:25.9y
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Coatesville, Pa. 3:24.0y
1975 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 3:25.5y
1976 … Snyder, N.J. 3:27.7y
1977 … Boys, N.Y. 3:20.1y
1978 … Asbury Park, N.J. 3:20.2y
1979 … Fairmount Heights, Md. 3:20.37y
1980 … Lincoln, N.J. 3:21.89y
1981 … Chester, Pa. 3:20.4y
1982 … Wingate, N.Y. 3:23.4y
1983 … West Philadelphia, Pa. 3:21.79y
1984 … New Rochelle, N.Y. 3:20.61y
1985 … Edgewood, N.J. 3:23.94y
1986 … Weaver, Ct. 3:24.37y
1987 … Paterson Eastside, N.J. 3:25.83y
1988 … Nazareth, N.Y. 3:23.11y
1989 … Wingate, N.Y. 3:26.82y
1990 … Henderson, Pa. 3:24.02y
1991 … H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C. 3:22.35y
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Uniondale, N.Y. 3:23.8
1994 … Ballou, Washington, D.C. 3:24.30
1995 … Uniondale, N.Y. 3:30.30
1996 … Camden, N.J. 3:24.91
1997 … Camden, N.J. 3:22.89
1998 … Boys and Girls, N.Y. 3:22.09
1999 … Campus Magnet, N.Y. 3:20.49
2000 … Simon Gratz, Pa. 3:20.04
2001 … Camden, N.J. 3:15.78
2002 … Camden, N.J. 3:19.61
2003 … Vineland, N.J. 3:16.5
2004 … Newburgh Free Academy, N.Y. 3:21.22
2005 … Seton Hall Prep, N.J. 3:19.36
2006 … Newburgh Free Academy, N.Y. 3:24.24
2007 … Pleasantville, N.J. 3:18.90
2008 … Newburgh Free Academy, N.Y. 3:21.10
2009 … Newburgh Free Academy, N.Y. 3:21.18
2010 … Abington, Pa. 3:20.56
2011 … Newburgh, N.Y. 3:21.56
2012 … Governor Livingston, N.J. 3:26.50
2013 … Timber Creek, N.J. 3:22.91
2014 … Abraham Clark, N.J. 3:22.31
2015 … Union Catholic, N.J. 3:20.41
2016 … Boys & Girls, N.Y. 3:21.80
2017 … Central High, R.I. 3:21.87
2018 … Toms River North, N.J. 3:24.87
2019 … Newburgh Free Academy, N.Y. 3:3.47
2020 … Morris Hills, N.J. 3:23.82

3,200-Meter Relay
1939 … St. Augustine, N.Y. 8:23.4y
1940 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 8:13.6y
1941 … Kearny, N.J. 8:19.4y
1942 … Kearny, N.J. 8:27.9y
1943 … Kearny, N.J.. 8:23.8y
1944 … Trenton, N.J. 8:24.0y
1945 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 8:30.3y
1946 … John Adams,N.Y. 8:27.2y
1947 … Bayonne, N.Y. 8:17.2y
1948 … LaSalle Academy, R.I. 8:14.6y
1949 … Mt.St. Michael, N.Y. 8:13.0y
1950-1957 not held
1958 … Roman Catholic, Pa. 8:02.5y
1959 … St. Francis Prep, N.Y. 8:04.4y
1960 … St. Francis Prep, N.Y. 8:02.0y
1961 … St. Francis Prep, N.Y. 7:56.8y
1962 … Archbishop Malloy, N.Y. 8:00.0y
1963 … Cardinal Hayes, N.Y. 8:01.9y
1964 … Essex Catholic, N.J. 7:57.1y
1965 … Boys, N.Y. 7:59.6y
1966 … Boys, N.Y. 7:59.5y
1967 … Brooklyn Tech, N.Y. 7:57.0y
1968 … Roselle Catholic, N.J. 8:02.3y
1969 … Power Memorial, N.Y. 7:53.4y
1970 … Roselle Catholic, N.J. 7:51.4y
1971 … Essex Catholic, N.J. 7:57.5y
1972 … Essex Catholic, N.J. 7:58.9y
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Toms River South, N.J. 7:57.9y
1975 … Maria Regina, N.Y. 7:52.2y
1976 … Wood-Bridge, Va., Menchville, Va. 7:58.6y
1977 … Georgetown Prep, Washington, D.C. 7:55.6y
1978 … Toms River South, N.J. 8:03.5y
1979 … Power Memorial, N.Y. 8:02.10y
1980 … Columbia, N.J. 8:05.93y
1981 … J.F. Kennedy, N.Y. 8:01.5y
1982 … Automative, N.Y. 8:02.5y
1983 … Bernards, N.J. 8:00.16y
1984 … Plainfield, N.J. 8:00.48y
1985 … Bartrum, Pa. 8:01.47y
1986 … Trenton, N.J. 8:01.13y
1987 … Xaverian, Mass. 8:05.23y
1988 … Archbishop McQuaid, N.Y. 8:05.98y
1989 … Archbishop McQuaid, N.Y. 7:59.3y
1990 … Chaminade, N.Y. 8:02.43y
1991 … St. Francis Prep, N.Y. 8:08.01y
1992 … Not Held
1993 … Oceanside, N.Y. 7:58.6
1994 … Andrew Jackson, N.Y. 7:58.66
1995 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 7:59.27
1996 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 7:56.24
1997 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 8:03.86
1998 … Iona Prep, N.Y. 8:02.80
1999 … LaSalle, Pa. 7:56.39
2000 … Cherokee, N.J. 7:51.78
2001 … South Shore, N.Y. 7:56.64
2002 … Willingboro, N.J. 7:53.64
2003 … Willingboro, N.J. 7:52.95
2004 … Shenendehowa, N.Y. 7:55.15
2005 … Ridgewood, N.J. 7:56.87
2006 … Warwick Valley, N.Y. 7:53.71
2007 … Jackson, N.J. 7:56.04
2008 … Hillsborough, N.J. 8:00.42
2009 … Morris Hills, N.J. 7:47.81
2010 … Abington, Pa. 7:52.70
2011 … Dickinson, N.J. 7:52.85
2012 … Pope John XXIII, N.J. 7:47.00
2013 … Pleasantville, N.J. 7:45.55
2014 … South Brunswick, N.J. 7:49.89
2015 … Old Bridge, N.J. 8:01.76
2016 … Egg Harbor Township, N.J. 8:00.39
2017 … Old Bridge, N.J. 7:49.96
2018 … Northport, N.Y. 7:48.26
2019 … East Brunswick, N.J. 7:55.19
2020 … Phillips Exeter, N.H. 7:48.81

Sprint Medley
1989 … Franklin, N.J. 3:40.58
1990 … West Side, N.J. 3:33.79
1991 … Elizabeth, N.J. 3:43.88

Distance Medley
1971 … Power Memorial, N.Y. 10:31.7y
1972 … LaSalle Academy, N.Y. 10:25.2y
1973 … Not Held
1974 … St. Anthony’s, N.Y. 10:22.6y
1975 … Monsignor Bonner, Pa. 10:20.0y
1976 … Archbishop Ryan, Pa. 10:16.1y
1977 … Paramus Catholic, N.J. 10:17.0y
1978 … Abington, Pa. 10:29.8y
1979 … T.C. Williams, Va. 10:15.75y
1980 … Walt Whitman, N.Y. 10:25.5y
1981 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 10:28.2y
1982 … East Brunswick, N.J. 10:20.6y
1983 … Coatesville, Pa. 10:23.24y
1984 … Christian Brothers Academy, N.J. 10:27.44y
1985 … Ridgewood, N.J. 10:33.53y
1986 … Bishop Henricken, R.I. 10:32.96y
1987 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 10:28.39y
1988 … Christian Brothers Academy 10:27.7y
1989 … Overbrook, Pa. 10:30.25y
1990 … Georgetown Prep, Washington, D.C. 10:28.63y
1991 … Clinton, N.Y. 10:15.44y
1992 … Not Held
1993 … LaSalle, Pa. 10:36.4
1994 … Mepham, N.Y. 10:29.87
1995 … Andrew Jackson, N.Y. 10:27.15
1996 … Westfield, N.J. 10:24.77
1997 … Westfield, N.J. 10:25.35
1998 … St. Peter’s, N.Y. 10:34.91
1999 … Shenendehowa, N.Y. 10:16.09
2000 … St. Anthony’s, N.Y. 10:16.84
2001 … Christian Brothers Academy, N.Y. 10:16.07
2002 … Haddonfield, N.J. 10:16.84
2003 … Northport, N.Y. 10:16.23
2004 … Pope John, N.J. 10:18.08
2005 … Colts Neck, N.J. 10:15.08
2006 … Ridgewood, N.J. 10:18.57
2007 … Collegiate, N.Y. 10:18.15
2008 … West Windsor-Plainsboro South, N.J. 10:18.76
2009 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North, N.J. 10:07.21
2010 … Haddonfield, N.J. 10:10.60
2011 … St. Benedict’s, N.J. 10:14.54
2012 … St. Benedict’s, N.J. 10:06.00
2013 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North 10:13.60
2014 … Chaminade, N.Y. 10:14.02
2015 … Fordham Prep, N.Y. 10:18.24
2016 … Fordham Prep, N.Y. 10:10.23
2017 … Princeton, N.J. 10:19.73
2018 … Hopewell Valley, N.J. 10:16.72
2019 … Christian Brothres Academy, N.J. 10:12.18
2020 …Mendham, N.J. 10:17.18

Team Scoring
1934 … Mercersburg, Pa. 27
1935 … New Utrecht, N.Y 23
1936 … Evander Childs, N.Y. 18
1937 … ManualTraining, N.Y. 14
1938 … Overbrook, Pa. 16
1939 … Evander Childs, N.Y. 17
1940 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 30
1941 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 22
1942 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 20
1943 … New Utrecht, N.Y. 16
1944 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 15 ½
1945 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 26
1946 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 17 ½
1947 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 15
1948 … Boys, N.Y. 19 ½
1949 … Boys, N.Y. 21
1950 … Boys, N.Y. 18
1951 … Boston Trade, Mass. 10 ½
1952 … Plainfield, N.J. 14
1953 … Plainfield, N.J. 16
1954 … Boys, N.Y. 13
1955 … Rindge Tech, Mass. 10
1956 … Montclair, N.J. 15
1957 … St. Francis, N.Y. 13
1958 … St. Francis, N.Y. 14
1959 … Boys, N.Y. 11
1960 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 13 ½
1961 … Wingate, N.Y. 10
1962 … Plainfield, N.J. 11 1/3
1963 … Archbishop Malloy, N.Y. 13
1964 … Archbishop Malloy, N.Y. 14
1965 … Boys, N.Y. 19
1966 … Boys, N.Y. 17
1967 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y. 13
1968 … Essex Catholic, N.J. 11
1969 … St. Joseph-Montvale, N.J. 17
1970 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y., Evander Childs, N.Y. 11
1971 … Essex Catholic, N.J., Boys, N.Y. 14
1972 … Essex Catholic, N.J. 15
1973 … Not Held
1974 … Union 9
1975 … St. John the Baptist, N.Y. 10
1976 … Menchville, Va. 11
1977 … Overbrook, Pa. 14
1978-2020 – no team scoring

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s