The Williamstown S.J. indoor DMR record that lasted 27 years and the all-time top-50 [plus a lot more]!!!!!

Williamstown set a South Jersey indoor DMR record at the 1974 Easterns.

It took more than a quarter of a century for someone to take that record down.

A few days ago, we wrote about Williamstown’s South Jersey sprint medley records from the 1970s. Click here for that story.

Here’s the story of a Williamstown mark from the 1970s that lasted a lot longer!

First, the 1974 Williamstown team of Tim Leyden on the 3/4-mile, Tony Uzdavines on the quarter, Butch Flanigan running the half and Bob Marino anchoring set a South Jersey indoor DMR record of 10:37.7 at the combined Group 1 and 2 state relays at Jadwin.

What was the previous S.J. record? It’s never mentioned in the articles about Williamstown’s performance, and I couldn’t find any South Jersey performances under 10:45 before 1974. So I don’t know.

A few weeks later, on the same track at Easterns, Williamstown hooked up with distance powerhouses St. Benedict’s of Newark and St. Joe’s of Metuchen in an epic battle that resulted in 3 of the 5-fastest times in state history.

St. Anthony’s of Queens won in 10:22.6, with Williamstown 2nd in 10:25.8 and St. Joe’s 3rd in 10:26.8. The only faster times in state history at the time were recorded in 1973 by Essex Catholic’s Kevin McNeil, Bernie Molinski, Mark Pilsbury and Chris Inman and Lawrenceville runners with the last names Woods, Scott and Missy – can’t find their first names anywhere – and anchor Merrell Noden,. who both ran a national-record 10:16.4 in a match race at Lawrenceville in 1973. Noden became a legendary sports writer at Sports Illustrated before losing his battle with cancer at the way-too-young age of 59 in 2015.

Asbury_Park_Press_Thu__Mar_7__1974_

That Williamstown 10:25.8 – converted in many places to 10:21.8 but correctly here from 2 1/2 miles to 10:22.2 for 4,000 meters – remained the South Jersey record an incredible 27 years, until Cherokee finally went faster in 2001.

Cherokee hooked up with CBA at Easterns in a classic race that saw CBA run 10:16.07 and Cherokee 10:16.32. Jeff Peterson [3:10.9], Paul Cawley [51.6], Eric Reulbach [1:57.1] and Nat Glackin [4:16.5] ran for CBA and Josh Joseph [3:07.2], Sean Meyers [50.9], Kevin Hurley [2:01.8] and Marc Pelerin [4:16.3] for Cherokee.

Haddonfield  just missed Cherokee’s record with a 10:16.80 to win nationals the next winter, but Cherokee’s 10:16.32 stood as the S.J. record until 2010, when Haddonfield ran 10:09.78 with Colin Baker, Jordan Harris, Ben Potts and Jonathan Vitez winning nationals.

Incredibly, Williamstown’s performance from 1974 still stands as the No. 9 mark in South Jersey history 46 years later. It also remains the Gloucester County record, although Kingsway ran within six seconds of it at the Marine Corps Classic in December at the Armory.

Here’s the all-time South Jersey boys indoor DMR list. And I added every sub-11 time I could find below. So this list goes about 140 deep.

All-Time S.J. boys indoor DMR Top-50

10:09.78 … Haddonfield, 2010
10:12.42 … Haddonfield, 2016
10:16.32 … Cherokee, 2002
10:16.60 … Haddonfield, 2002
10:17.97 … Ocean City, 2011
10:19.24 … Haddonfield, 2009
10:21.11 … Haddonfield, 2011
10:21.38 … Haddon Township, 2015
10:22.2y … Williamstown, 1974
10:22.85 … Eastern, 2016
10:23.52 … Haddonfield, 2015
10:23.54 … Haddonfield, 2003
10:28.30 … Kingsway, 2020
10:28.59 … Cherokee, 2020
10:29.39 … Bishop Eustace, 2013
10:29.9y … Cherry Hill East, 1975
10:31.88 … Kingsway, 2014
10:32.79 … Eastern, 2002
10:33.0h … Eastern, 2003
10:34.11 … Camden Catholic, 2019
10:34.34 … Haddonfield, 2019
10:35.06 … Haddonfield, 2014
10:35.65 … Washington Twp., 2011
10:35.68 … Pleasantville, 2013
10:35.83 … Cherokee, 2018
10:35.93 … Cherokee, 2012
10:36.0h … Washington Twp., 2008
10:36.32 … Pitman, 2019
10:36.77 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015
10:36.79 … Cherry Hill East, 2015
10:37.06 … Cherokee
10:37.28 … Bishop Eustace, 2002
10:37.43 … Kingsway, 2013
10:37.48 … West Deptford, 2014
10:38.53 … Kingsway, 2019
10:38.89 … Canden Catholic, 2018
10:39.27 … Cherry Hill East, 2016
10:39.87 … Haddon Heights, 2009
10:40.12 … Bishop Eustace, 2019
10:40.23 … Haddonfield, 2018
10:40.37 … Haddon Twp., 2016
10:40.9h … Cherokee, 2011
10:41.75 … Shawnee, 2000
10:41.7y … Willingboro, 1983
10:42.44 … Highland, 2014
10:42.76 … Shawnee, 1998
10:42.33 … Ocean City, 2010
10:42.60 … Rancocas Valley, 2015
10:43.19 … Pleasantville, 2012

Every other team under 11 minutes

10:43.82 … Cherokee, 2006
10:44.17 … Washington Twp., 2000
10:44.39 … Haddonfield, 2020
10:44.63 … Shawnee, 1997
10:45.2h … Cherokee, 2005
10:45.36 … Mainland Reg., 2004
10:46.28 … Timber Creek, 2014
10:46.32 … Haddon Twp., 2014
10:46.34 … Bishop Eustace, 2009
10:46.44 … Eastern, 2015
10:46.4y … Willingboro, 1990
10:46.60 … Washington Twp., 2009
10:47.0h … Shawnee, 1993
10:47.12 … Delsea, 2012
10:47.31 … Delsea, 2013
10:47.2y … Shawnee, 1985
10:47.49 … Clearview, 2015
10:47.60 … Bishop Eustace, 2017
10:47.74 … Eastern, 2001
10:47.90 … Washington Twp., 2013
10:47.96 … Kingsway, 2017
10:48.21 … Shawnee, 2011
10:48.49 … Pleasantville, 2015
10:48.68 … Delsea, 2018
10:48.7h … Kingsway, 2005
10:49.1h … Shawnee, 1992
10:49.59 … Camden Catholic, 2014
10;49.6h … Washington Twp., 2008
10:50.04 … Cherokee, 2002
10:50.14 … Delsea, 2020
10:50.25 … Lenape, 2018
10:50.40 … Haddonfield, 2008
10:50.63 … Oakcrest, 2014
10;50.66 … Eastern, 2008
10:50.76 … Lenape, 2012
10:50.96 … Highland, 2012
10:51.0y … Rancocas Valley, 1991
10:51.21 … Rancocas Valley, 2018
10:51.67 … Highland, 1996
10:51.81 … Highland, 2008
10:51.83 … Highland, 1998
10:52.10 … Highland, 2009
10:52.10 … Cherry Hill East, 2013
10:52.15 … Rancocas Valley, 2014
10:52.36 … Cherokee, 2013
10:52.64 … St. Augustine, 2010
10:52.76 … Absegami, 2013
10:52.91 … Haddonfield, 2018
10:52.98 … Seneca, 2012
10:53.0y … Shawnee, 1986
10:53.30 … Cinnaminson, 2018
10:53.31 … Sterling, 2013
10:53.2y … Haddon Twp., 1989
10:53.3h … Woodrow Wilson, 1993
10:53.48 … Delsea, 2017
10;53.61 … Bishop Eustace, 2003
10:53.5y … Gateway, 1978
10:53.5y … Highland, 1991
10:53.68 … Highland, 2018
10:54.09 … Clearview, 2014
10:54.1y … Millville, 1979
10:54.52 … Cherry Hill East, 2014
10:55.00 … Ocean City, 2014
10:55.1h … Bishop Eustace, 2000
10:55.28 … Seneca, 2011
10:55.2y … Eastern, 1990
10:55.4y … Haddonfield, 1987
10:55.56 … Willingboro, 2003
10:55.5y … Washington Twp., 1978
10:55.67 … Kingsway, 2011
10:55.88 … Ocean City, 2003
10:55.8y … Cherokee, 1989
10:55.88 … Haddonfield, 2012
10:55.94 … Kingsway, 2017
10:56.00 … Camden Catholic, 2018
10:56.0y … Shawnee, 1991
10:56.55 … Buena, 2004
10:56.56 … Shawnee, 2001
10:56.66 … Eastern, 2009
10:56.96 … Camden Catholic, 2017
10:57.13 … Rancocas Valley, 2018
10:57.64 … Bishop Eustace, 2014
10:57.68 … Williamstown, 2013
10:57.80 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2014
10:57.83 … Clearview, 2012
10:58.07 … Washington Twp., 2010
10:58.11 … Eastern, 2000
10:58.20 … Delsea, 2015
10:58.78 … Timber Creek, 2013
10:58.81 … Bishop Eustace, 2018
10:58.92 … Mainland Reg., 1995
10:59.06 … Cinnaminson, 2003
10:59.11 … Pleasantville, 2019
10:59.19 … Rancocas Valley, 2017
10:59.71 … Delsea, 2016
10:59.77 … Ocean City, 2020

Williamstown’s sprint medley domination of the 1970s and the all-time S.J. boys indoor SMR top-50!!!!!

For three straight years in the mid-1970s, the South Jersey sprint medley record was broken at the state relays, twice by Williamstown, once by Willingboro.

Going into 1975, no South Jersey sprint medley team had run faster than 3:42.

The 1975 New Jersey Track Annual, the first one with an all-time indoor list, only shows one South Jersey time, and that’s Williamstown’s 3:41.7, which won the 1975 state relays combined Group 1 and 2 title.

That was Tony Uzdavines running the 400, Manny Small and Wally Cook on the 200s and Bob Marino anchoring.

With only Uzdavines back in 1976, Williamstown returned to Jadwin and broke its own record, winning what was then just a Group 2 race in 3:41.6 with Andre Allen, Bob Jones, Howie Williams and Tony Uzdavines.

A year later, the record fell again on the same track when Willingboro’s Eric Rucker [50.4], Kevin Streater, Yone Dewberry and Bob Hardy [2:02.9] ran 3:40.2 to place third in Group 4 behind Trenton [3:34.9] and Snyder [3:37.2].

Here’s how the record evolved from there:

3:37.0y … Willingboro [Darryll Coleman, Rodney “Rocket” Stockett, Jeff Bradford, Vance Watson], 1983 [1st place, Group 4 state relays, Jadwin]
3:35.0 ….. Edgewood [Dardanius Coleman, Rich Rudd, Leroy Smith, Ron Adams 1:58.3], 1986 [1st place, Group 4 state relays, Jadwin]
3:30.45 … Lenape [Ian Moore, LaMarr Watkins, Marquice, Zach McBride], 2001 [3rd place, National Scholastic Championships, Armory]
3:27.60 … Vineland [Dale Coleman, Marcus Lee, Schafer Sherrer, Shannon Sherrer], 2003 [1st place, New Balance Games, Armory]

Vineland’s 3:27.60 has stood as the South Jersey record for 17 years now and was the state record for nine years, until both St. Benedict’s [3:25.88] and Pascack Valley [3:27.11] ran faster at 2012 nationals. Union Catholic has since run 3:26.16 at 2014 nationals.

Here’s the all-time list!

All-Time boys S.J. indoor sprint medley top-50

3:27.60 … Vineland, 2003
3:29.07 … Washington Twp., 2009
3:30.01 … Cherokee, 2002
3:30.45 … Lenape, 2001
3:31.73 … Vineland, 2004
3:32.36 … Rancocas Valley, 2016
3:32.90 … Washington Twp., 2010
3:33.22 … Pleasantville, 2012
3:33.99 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:34.12 … Absegami, 2010
3:34.52 … Pleasantville, 2002 [3:34.64?]
3:34.86 … Rancocas Valley, 2017
3:34.88 … Vineland, 2002
3:34.96 … Bordentown, 2005
3:35.0 ….. Edgewood, 1986
3:35.76 … Vineland, 2013
3:35.86 … Rancocas Valley, 2015
3:36.39 … Cherokee, 2010
3:36.58 … Winslow Twp., 2003
3:37.0y … Willingboro, 1983
3:37.19 … Absegami, 2008
3:37.20 … Vineland, 2012
3:37.55 … Oakcrest, 2012
3:37.66 … Haddonfield, 2016
3:37.68 … Kingsway, 2014
3:37.72 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017
3:37.73 … Timber Creek, 2014
3:37.86 … Absegami, 2009
3:38.2y … Shawnee, 1992
3:38.40 … Haddonfield, 2017
3:38.42 … Cherokee, 2012
3:38.58 … Oakcrest, 2014
3:38.60 … Washington Twp., 2008
3:38.67 … Vineland, 2008
3:38.86 … Willingboro, 2001
3:38.88 … Delsea, 2019
3:38.93 … Deptford, 2019
3:39.01 … Willingboro, 1997
3:39.03 … Winslow Twp., 2004
3:39.0y … Willingboro, 1977
3:39.0h … Rancocas Valley, 2013
3:39.16 … Vineland, 2007
3:39.27 … Pleasantville, 2010
3:39.28 … Cherokee, 2014
3:39.3y … Lenape, 1992
3:39.45 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2015
3:39.73 … Pleasantville, 2017
3:39.75 … Delsea, 2011
3:39.75 … Pleasantville, 2018
3:39.80 … Willingboro, 2003
3:39.7y … Camden, 1978

A quick look at the 300, 500, 600, 1000 and other retired indoor events!!!

Back in the early prehistoric days of track and field – when I was running in high school – nobody ran the 440 or 880 indoors.

It was all about the 300, 600 and 1,000. You’d go to Millrose at the Garden and it was amazing to watch middle-distance legends like Don Paige, Fred Sowerby and hammer each other at these unique distances.

NJSIAA meets have always stuck to the usual outdoor distances, and it appears that most indoor meets that South Jersey schools generally went to in the 1960s and 1970s – at Jadwin, Widener or the Philly Convention Center – ran the 440, 880 and mile instead.

The one exception is Easterns, which had a 1,000-yard from 1934 through 1993 and a 300 and 600 from 1966 through 1993. 

South Jersey schools only sporadically raced at Easterns for most of that period, so there just aren’t many marks at these retired distances for South Jersey athletes.

I can’t do top-50 lists for these events because there were just so few top performances over the years. But I tried to put together short lists of the top times I could find. Included are en route marks for the 1,500 and 3,000 in the rare cases they were recorded.

As always, corrections and additions are welcome! Please forward them in the comment section!

300 Yards
30.85 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991
31.8h … Kevin Overton [West Deptford], 1981
31.90 … Scott Jones [Willingboro], 1992
32.29 … Charles Simpson [Lenape], 1992
32.3h … Jeff Bradford [Wiillingboro], 1983
32.41 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1991
32.53 … Mike London [Edgewood], 1990
32.7h … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
32.7h … Kenny Fussell [Camden], 1995
33.0h … Scott McCray [Camden], 1996
33.2h … Carl Tanksley [Washington Twp.], 1979
33.4h … Otis Marcus [Camden], 1995
33.5h … Randy Smith [Camden], 1979
33.5h … Floyd Ingalls [Camden], 1996

300 Meters
33.79 … Jade Smith [Camden], 2002
33.94 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017
34.04 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 198
34.25 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001
34.83 … Royce Reed [Bridgeton], 1995
35.08 … Alex Reber [Cherry Hill East], 2011
35.08 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2017
35.14 … Dennis Davis [Edgewood], 1999
35.15 … Ahmad Brown [Holy Spirit], 2020
35.19 … Jade Smith [Camden], 1999
35.38 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2018
35.42 … Alex Dessoye [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2016
35.45 … Terrell Lane [Highland], 2009
35.45 … Tarence Walker [Pleasantville], 2016
35.47 … Zach Murray [Haddonfield], 2019
35.55 … Elias Rivera [Millville], 2020
35.67 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992
35.86 … Zion Fearon [Clearview], 2019
35.97 … Brian Brown [Paul VI], 2017

500 Meters
1:04.89 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020
1:05.3h … Sean Scott [Willingboro], 1988
1:06.1h … John Morris [Camden], 1999
1:06.14 … Sean Brown [Camden], 1998
1:07.23 … Quentin Bundy [Pleasantville], 2017
1:08.0h … Lavarr Edwards [Woodrow Wilson], 1992
1:08.1h … Steve Butenewicz [Delsea], 2010
1:08.5h … Bruce Johnson [Woodrow Wilson], 1992
1:08.2h … Alex Reber [Cherry Hill East], 2010
1:08.62 … Greg Arnett [Woodrow Wilson], 1996
1:08.81 … Rayshawn Rucker [Woodrow Wilson], 1994
1:08.85 … Daine Chang [Woodrow Wilson], 1996
1:09.35 … Matt Martino [Paul VI], 2019

600 Yards
1:13.65 … Carl Tanksley [Washington Twp.], 1980
1:13.9h … William Mobley [Eastern], 1990
1:14.1h … Bob Carroll [Camden], 1984
1:14.5h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976
1:14.6h … Sean Scott [Willingboro], 1988
1:15.8h … Cal Gunning [Cherry Hill West], 1979
1:16.0h … Stan Bullock [Pemberton], 1979

600 Meters
1:19.6h … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 2005
1:20.71 … Keith Griffith [Florence], 2010
1:20.90 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020
1:21.13 … Shannon Sherrer [Vineland], 2003
1:21.20 … Isaac Clark [Pleasantville], 2012
1:21.76 … Alan Laws [Pleasantville], 2007
1:23.34 … Marcus Phillips [Cherry Hill East], 2011
1:23.56 … Tyler Davidson [Willingboro], 2016
1:23.79 … Duke Mack [Pleasantville], 2007
1:23.85 … Micah Wood [Rancocas Valley], 2019
1:24.02 … Dontae Guest [Camden], 2019
1:24.09 … Aidin Hendriks [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2016
1:24.1h … Wayne Riley [Willingboro], 1997
1:24.26 … Michael Szwed [Delsea], 2017
1:24.56 … Ayo Owudunni [Highland], 2002
1:24.79 … Eric Barnes [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2016
1:24.89 … Zaon Bryant [Millville], 2020
1:24.91 … Joshua DeJesus [Rancocas Valley], 2015
1:25.56 … Lamont Edwards [Woodrow Wilson], 1999
1:25.5h … Sean Watson [Willingboro], 1996

1,000 Yards
2:13.7h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976
2:15.9h … Vance Watson [Willingboro], 1983
2:16.4h … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1978
2:16.7h … Merrill Pratt [Palmyra], 1954
2:18.31 … Roger Lawyer [Willingboro], 1987
2:20.5h … Bob Forberger [Camden Catholic], 1990

1,000 Meters
2:27.71 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2012
2:30.81 … Andrew Riviello [Eastern], 2003
2:31.20 … Roger Lawyer [Willingboro], 1988
2:31.28 … Connor Melko [Bishop Eustace], 2019
2:31.90 … Duke Mack [Pleasantville], 2007
2:31.9h … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1979
2:32.79 … Larry Ramirez [Pleasantville], 2009
2:33.27 … Nate Miller [Highland], 1999
2:33.5h … Roger Lawyer [Willingboro], 1988
2:34.02 … Alex Best [Pleasantville], 2007
2:34.05 … Isaiah Curbelo [Rancocas Valley], 2015
2:34.16 … Xavier Fraction [Washington Twp.], 2007
2:34.68 … Ian Moore [Rancocas Valley], 2019
2:34.95 … Michael Keebler [Holy Spirit], 2007
2:34.96 … Nick Pschunder [Eastern], 2015
2:35.14 … Joe Forrest [Pleasantville], 2002
2:35.24 … Andre Riviello [Eastern], 2002
2:35.81 … Jacob Tyndale [Rancocas Valley], 2017

1,500 Meters
3:55.75er … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016
3:56.30er … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2015
3:58.77er … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2020
4:00.02er … Bill Dolan [Clearview], 2014
4:01.0h … Al Harden [Millville], 1979
4:02.08er … Derek Gess [Haddonfield], 2018
4:03.5h … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1984
4:04.2h … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1989
4:05.0h … Albert Donawa [Camden], 1990

3,000 Meters
8:21.8h … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1989
8:47.31 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2020
8:48.1h … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
8:51.42 … Dan Dough [Haddonfield], 1987
8:52.4h … Doug Atkinson [Rancocas Valley], 1980
8:57.7h … Bruce Miller [Cherry Hill East], 1981
8:59.8h … Mike Robertson [Holy Cross], 1993

The all-time S.J. boys indoor 3,200-Meter Relay top-50!!! And what school was first under 8 minutes???

Who was the first South Jersey team to break 8 minutes indoors in the 3,200-meter relay?

Depends.

How can it depend? Either you’re under 8:00 or you’re not!

Here’s how:

Going into the 1983 indoor season, the South Jersey record in the two-mile relay was 8:05.8, which Woodbury ran at the Princeton Relays at Jadwin Gym on Feb. 6, 1977.

Bill Pendleton [2:02.7], Don Bland [2:02.7], John Carter [2:02.1] set up amazing sophomore anchor Rich Caton [1:55.7] and the Thundering Herd took fourth in an incredible race at the Princeton Relays at Jadwin Gym, behind St. Joe’s of Metuchen [8:05.4], Essex Catholic [8:05.4] and Power Memorial of New York [8:05.7].

Courier_Post_Mon__Feb_7__1977_

Woodbury’s 8:05.8 stood as the South Jersey record for six years, until Willingboro – with Herb Gordon, Eric Moore, Jeff Bradford and Vance Watson – ran 8:01.2 at the Group 4 state relays, also at Jadwin, in a hot race with Plainfield [8:03.2].

(By the way … has anybody else noticed that the last three events we’ve talked about Lenape’s 4-by-200 and 4-by-400 state records in 2000 and Willingboro’s South Jersey 4-by-800 record in 1983 all had legendary coach Fred Rucker in common?)

On the list below, Willingboro’s 8:01.2 shows up as 7:58.5 after being converted to a 4-by-800. Of course Willingboro went on to win the 4-by-800 at Penn a few months later, as well as the DMR.

So they didn’t technically go under 8 minutes, but they kind of did.

The first South Jersey school to actually run under 8:00?

Well, that 8:01.2 was the South Jersey record for 17 years!

Finally, at the 2000 Easterns – what a meet that was for South Jersey! – Cherokee ran 7:51.78 with Josh Joseph, Mike Caputi, Marc Pelerin and Dave Sitzer, outrunning Phillips Exeter [7:54.44] and Central of Philly [7:55.19], Sitzer anchoring in 1:54.8.

So not only did they go under 8 minutes, they went more than EIGHT SECONDS under.

That remained the South Jersey record for nine years, when Washington Township’s Greg Krause, Tim Carey, Brian Keane and Xavier Fraction ran 7:51.45 and won the National Scholastic Championships at the Armory.

Three years later, another Cherokee quartet – – Colin Merrigan, Drew Viscidy, Ross Staudt and Shawn Wilson – lowered the S.J. mark 3 1/2 seconds to its current 7:43.64 at Nationals.

All-Time S.J. Boys Indoor 4-by-800 Top-50

7:43.64 … Cherokee, 2012
7:45.55 … Pleasantville, 2013
7:47.50 … Kingsway, 2020
7:48.92 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017
7:51.45 … Washington Twp., 2009
7:51.78 … Cherokee, 2000
7:52.76 … Kingsway, 2020
7:52.77 … Pleasantville, 2006
7:52.95 … Willingboro, 2003
7:53.64 … Willingboro, 2002
7:54.76 … Pleasantville, 2007
7:55.40 … Washington Twp., 2008
7:55.44 … Haddonfield, 2010
7:57.28 … Rancocas Valley, 2018
7:57.29 … Oakrest, 2009
7;57.56 … Haddonfield, 2019
7:58.08 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2016
7:58.5h … Willingboro, 1983
7:59.05 … Pleasantville, 2015
7:59.51 … Pleasantville, 2012
7:59.84 … Kingsway, 2014
7:59.91 … Kingsway, 2013
8:01.32 … Kingsway, 2015
8:01.64 … Haddonfield, 2018
8:02.39 … Bridgeton, 2001
8:02.47 … Cherokee, 2011
8:02.49 … Washington Twp., 2000
8:02.62 … Mainland Reg., 2004
8:02.67 … Washington Twp., 1999
8:03.0y … Woodbury, 1977
8:03.58 … Pleasantville, 2009
8:03.11 … Kingsway, 2018
8:03.77 … Rancocas Valley, 2019
8:04.1h … Rancocas Valley, 2015
8:04.50 … Haddonfield, 2009
8:05.49 … Delsea, 2010
8:06.58 … Cherokee, 2009
8:06.7h … Haddonfield, 2015
8:06.91 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2018
8:07.5h … Shawnee, 2000
8:07.93 … Seneca, 2013
8:08.4h … Cherokee, 1998
8:08.53 … Edgewood, 1985
8:08.7y … Edgewood, 1984
8:08.95 … Highland, 2014
8:08.92 … Kingsway, 2009
8:09.37 … Woodrow Wilson, 1993
8:09.6y … Willingboro
8:10.10 … Kingsway, 2010
8:10.1y … Williamstown, 1977
8:10.22 … Lenape, 2000

The epic Lenape-Camden 4×4 showdown in 2000 that produced two of the top times in state history!!!!! And the all-time top-50 list!!!!!

You knew it was going to be fast.

They had both already run sub-3:20 racing each other in January at the Hispanic Games at the Armory – 3:18.91 for Lenape and 3:19.49 for Camden. Those times were already No. 1 and No. 3 in state history.

Then they went 1-2 at the Meet of Champions, 3:24.5 for Lenape and 3:25.4 for Camden on the slow, flat track at Jadwin Gym.

Then they both ran hot in the 4-by-2 at Easterns, Lenape winning with a state-record 1:28.46 and Camden clocking 1:30.55 in the trials.

They met for the final time at the National Scholastic Championships at the Armory, with Herb Reid, Luis Tomlinson, Ian Moore and Mohamad Kanu racing for Lenape and Maurice Young, William Davis, James Williams and Jade Smith for Camden.

Not surprisingly, they finished 1-2 in the country, Lenape in 3:16.40 and Camden just behind in 3:17.26.

Coming into the season, the South Jersey record was 3:20.11 set in 1997 by Camden’s Corey Alston, Floyd Ingalls, Albert Newkirk and Sean Brown at nationals in Boston and the state record was 3:19.01 set by Metuchen in 1997 in the same race.

Lenape lowered the South Jersey record by nearly FOUR SECONDS and shaved more than 2 1/2 seconds off the state record. And Camden ran nearly two seconds faster than the previous state record.

To this day – two decades later – those two times are No. 2 and 4 in South Jersey history and No. 4 and 7 in state history.

2000031305840790
Lenape coach Fred Rucker with Mohamad Kanu, Ian Moore, Luis Tomlinson and Herb Reid after winning the 4-by-4 at nationals. Photo appeared on DyeStat in 2000.

Incredibly, no South Jersey school has run under 3:18 in 17 years and only Egg Harbor – with a 3:18.45 at nationals in 2017 – has run under 3:20 since 2004.

But 20 years ago, in one race, Lenape and Camden put on a show that will never be forgotten.

All-Time South Jersey Boys Indoor 4-by-400 Top 50

3:15.78 … Camden, 2001
3:16.40 … Lenape, 2000
3:17:15 … Vineland, 2003
3:17.26 … Camden, 2000
3:18.46 … Winslow Twp, 2003
3:18.45 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017
3:18.90 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:19.34 … Camden, 2004
3:19.42 … Camden, 2002
3:20.11 … Camden, 1997
3:20.3h … Camden, 1999
3:20.53 … Oakcrest, 2012
3:20.82 … Lenape, 1999
3:20.99 … Paul VI, 2016
3:21.01 … Camden, 2007
3:21.03 … Vineland, 2004
3:21.11 … Buena, 2001
3:21.35 … Camden, 2005
3:21.49 … Pleasantville, 2008
3:21.54 … Camden, 2004
3:21.6y … Edgewood, 1985
3:21.87y … Lenape, 1998
3:21.8h … Vineland, 2002
3:22.11 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2016
3:22.16 … Winslow Twp., 2004
3:22.2y … Edgewood, 1984
3:22.40 … Willingboro, 2007
3:22.60 … Cherry Hill East, 2012
3:22.64 … Deptford, 2015
3:22.82 … Lenape, 2001
3:22.91 … Timber Creek, 2013
3:22.9h … Willingboro, 2004
3:23.09 … Winslow Twp., 2005
3:23.14y … Camden, 1996
3:23.24 … Winslow Twp., 2008
3:23.2y … Willingboro, 1982
3:23.35 … Washington Twp., 2009
3:23.38 … Timber Creek, 2009
3:23.40 … Cherokee, 2012
3:23.42 … Timber Creek, 2009
3:23.52 … Washington Twp., 2010
3:23.54 … Rancocas Valley, 2016
3:23.54 … Haddonfield, 2017
3:23.58 … Vineland, 2007
3:23.70 … Timber Creek, 2016
3:23.75 … Lenape, 2013
3:23.81 … Winslow Twp., 2009
3:23.98 … Camden, 2003
3:24.03 … Buena, 2000
3:24.07 … Paul VI, 2018

When the 2000 Lenape 4×200 team broke the indoor state record twice in an hour! And the all-time S.J. top-50 list!!!

They broke the state record. Then an hour later they did it again.

At one remarkable meet, the 2000 Lenape boys – Herb Reid, Ian Moore, Luis Tomlinson and Mohamad Kanu – broke the state record in the 800-meter relay twice by a total of more than a second.

It was at Easterns at the Armory, and when the night began the South Jersey 4-by-200 record was Camden’s 1:29.57 from 1997 and the state record was 1:29.38 from 1989.

First, Lenape ran 1:29.05 in the second of six semifinals. Camden ran 1:30.55 in the first heat, and Gratz was just behind Lenape in their semifinal with a 1:29.17.

That set up a wild final, with Lenape running 1:28.46 and beating Gratz by a second. Camden had stick problems, was never in the race and finished well back.

Courier_Post_Thu__Mar_2__2000_

Kanu had already won the 400 in a state-record 48.36, so he was part of three state-record teams in one night

Note the reference to Wilson’s Rashad Baker winning the hurdles. It was Baker whose interception of Jeff Garcia eight years later clinched the Raiders’ upset win over the Buccaneers on the last day of the 2008 season, which gave the Eagles a chance to make the playoffs with a win over the Cowboys.  

As you can see from these results from the Bergen Record, that was an incredible night for South Jersey:

The_Record_Thu__Mar_2__2000_

Lenape’s 1:28.46 broke the meet record of 1:29.4 (converted from yards) set in 1974 by DeWitt Clinton.

In a high school 4-by-200 held in conjunction with 2002 U.S. nationals at the Armory, Camden broke Lenape’s South Jersey and state record when Maurice Young, Michael Levinson, Sherron Bullock and Jade Smith ran 1:28.45. 

Two years later, Camden and Vineland both went under the state record at the Coca Cola National Track and Field Hall of Fame Classic at the Armory.

Camden won in 1:27.35 with Dwayne Lewis, Bullock, Carl Smith and Alonzo Brown and Vineland second in 1:27.60 with Jamar Byrd, Darren Ford, Bryce Bartley and Marcus Lee. Winslow was third in 1:30.41.

Three days later at Easterns, Camden lowered the record to the current 1:26.90 with the same lineup (although the results show Brown running third and Smith anchoring). Vineland was second but ran 1:28.18 – slower than at Coca Cola.

To this day, the 2004 Camden and Vineland teams rank No. 1 and No. 3 in state history. Union Catholic dipped in between them with its winning 1:27.04 at New Balance Nationals at the Armory in 2014.

That stretch from 2000 through 2007 produced all seven sub-1:29 indoor times in South Jersey history.

Here’s a look at the all-time South Jersey 800-meter relay progression, with 4-by-220 times converted:

1:33.7y … Camden, 1975
1:33.0y … Overbrook, 1976
1:32.6y … Kennedy, 1978
1:31.8y … Willingboro, 1982
1:30.7y … Willingboro, 1988
1:30.51 … Woodrow Wilson, 1993
1:29.57 … Camden, 1997
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004

 

All-Time South Jersey Boys Indoor 4-by-200 Top-50

1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:27.60 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.0h … Edgewood, 2001
1:28.45 … Camden, 2002
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.48 … Camden, 2007
1:28.91 … Camden, 2000
1:29.06 … Oakcrest, 2012
1:29.17 … Camden, 2001
1:29.29 … Rancocas Valley, 2017

1:29.52 … Vineland, 2003
1:29.57 … Camden, 1997
1:29.61 … Camden, 1999
1:29.72 … Timber Creek, 2013
1:29.74 … Pennsauken, 2016
1:29.87 … Timber Creek, 2016
1:29.92 … Deptford, 2017
1:29.92 … Deptford, 2018
1:29.97 … Pleasantville, 2008
1:30.06 … Buena, 2001

1:30.08 … Camden, 2006
1:30.09 … Camden, 2018
1:30.12 … Delsea, 2007
1:30.16 … Camden, 2005
1:30.20 … Edgewood, 2000
1:30.36 … Winslow Twp., 2003
1:30.38 … Winslow Twp., 2008
1:30.40 … Delsea, 2009
1:30.42 … Vineland, 2002
1:30.47 … Vineland, 2005

1:30.51 … Woodrow Wilson, 1993
1:30.51 … Woodrow Wilson, 1996
1:30.60 … Delsea, 2008
1:30.62 … Winslow Twp., 2005
1:30.63 … Eastern, 2002
1:30.63 … Willingboro, 2007
1:30.71 … Winslow Twp., 2004
1:30.7y … Willingboro, 1988
1:30.87 … Woodrow Wilson, 1995
1:30.89 … Vineland, 2001

1:30.97 … Vineland, 2008
1:31.07 … Willingboro, 1995
1:31.19 … Vineland, 2007
1:31.29 … Willingboro, 2005
1:31.36 … Willingboro, 2006
1:31.44 … Woodrow Wilson, 2006
1:31.4 … Lenape, 1998
1:31.75 … Winslow Twp., 2006
1:31.76 … West Deptford, 2006
1:31.7y … Willingboro, 1990

Marielle Hall runs 3,000 PR while pacing Shelby Houlihan to U.S. 5,000 record!!!

Mount Laurel native and Haddonfield graduate Marielle Hall PR’d in the 3,000 Friday while helping pace teammate Shelby Houlihan to the American record in the 5,000.

Hall came through 3,000 meters in 8:48.72 before dropping out of the Bowerman Track Club Intrasquad race at Jesuit High School in Portland, Ore.

Although the race was only for Bowerman Track Club runners, it was held with approved officials and timing equipment, so all the times are expected to count in all-time rankings. When FAT timing is used for en route marks, they generally also count on all-time lists.

Through 3,000 meters, Elise Cranny [8:47.89], Courtney Frerichs [8:47.90], Houlihan [8:48.14], Karissa Schweizer [8:48.37], Gwen Jorgensen [8:48.48], Hall and Colleen Quigley [8:48.93] were all within about a second of each other.

Hall, Quigley and Jorgensen dropped out right after the 3,000-meter mark. Houlihan went on to run 14:23.92 for the full 5,000 meters and Schweizer ran 14:26.34.

Houlihan broke her own U.S. record of 14:34.45 set two years ago in Heusden, the Netherlands, and her time is No. 12 in history. Schweizer’s performance is No. 2 in U.S. history and No. 14 all-time.

Frerichs and Cranny also finished. Hall ran all her full laps between 69.4 and 70.8.

Hall’s previous lifetime best at 3,000 meters was an 8:54.48 at Cork Ireland on July 8, 2014. Her last 3,000 was a 9:20.62 in Luzern on July 9, 2018.

Hall, who ran 15:30.86 for 5,000 meters on the same track on June 30, appears to be No. 2 now on the all-time New Jersey alumni list at 3,000 meters, behind only Julie Culley of North Hunterdon, who ran 8:45.57 on July 20, 2012, in Monaco.

Hall, 28, graduated from Haddonfield High School in 2010. She was a three-time All-America at Texas and made the U.S. Olympic team in the 10,000 in 2016.

The only other race was a men’s 5,000, and Canadian Moh Ahmed ran 12:47.20, No. 10 all-time and a North American continental record.

An appreciation of Greg Ross, a top-15 shot putter 44 years after he graduated! And the all-time S.J. boys indoor SP top-50!!!

Let’s take a moment to salute Greg Ross, who remains one of the top-15 indoor shot putters in south Jersey history 44 years after he graduated. 

Ross threw 58-9 at an NJSIAA developmental meet at Princeton’s Jadwin Gym on Jan. 18, 1976. He only finished fourth in an incredible competition that shows how strong the shot put was back in the 1970s.

Courier_Post_Mon__Jan_19__1976_

That mark is still No. 14 in South Jersey indoor history and No. 3 on the all-time Gloucester County list.

Ross also threw 57-9 1/4 that winter, although the name of the meet – the South Jersey Polar Bear Relays at Gateway – indicates it was probably outdoors.

At the end of the decade, only two of the top-50 marks in state history belonged to South Jersey throwers – Pitman’s Harry Dilks, who threw 60-3 in 1971, and Adams.

Ross went on to have a very good outdoor season capped by a 57-9 1/4, which is still a Deptford outdoor school record and 9th in Gloucester County history.

NJSIAA cancels XC states, Meet of Champions for 2020, still hope for sectionals

There will be no XC state championships or Meet of Champions this fall, according to a “Return to Play” update issued Friday by the NJSIAA.

This will be the first time in over a century that New Jersey won’t have a state championship in cross country

According to the update, a “limited postseason” for all sports other than girls tennis will run from Nov. 13 through Nov. 22. The information from the NJSIAA does not specifically say the state tournament will end with sectionals, but Robert Kellert of N.J. MileSplit confirmed that with NJSIAA track and XC director Bill Bruno.

According to the original NJSIAA schedule, sectionals were set to be held Nov. 7 at Thompson Park in Monroe Township; Greystone Park in Morris Plains; Delsea Regional in Franklinville; and Garrett Mountain in Woodland Park (and Clifton and Paterson).

States were scheduled for Nov. 14 and the Meet of Champions Nov. 21, both at Holmdel County Park.

Now, sectionals will be held over two weekends – presumably Nov. 14 and Nov. 21 – to reduce the number of athletes at each host site and comply with social distancing recommendations.

This will be the first time since 1918 there won’t be a boys state championship in New Jersey. According to information in the New Jersey Track Annuals, published from the mid-1960s through 2009 by N.J. track historian Ed Grant, the first state championship XC meet was held in 1919.

For boys, sectionals have been held since 1965 and the Meet of Champions since 1972. For girls, sectionals, states and Meet of Champions have been held every year since 1976.

The last time no state meets were held at Holmdel was 1975.  

How Mark Murphy held the South Jersey indoor pole vault record for 21 years! And here’s the all-time S.J. top-50!!!

Mark Murphy held the South Jersey pole vault record for 21 years. Then he lost the South Jersey record, the Camden County record and the Haddonfield school record all at the same time.

Let’s take a look some the South Jersey indoor pole vault history!

The earliest South Jersey record I could find was a 13-1 from 1977 by Rancocas Valley’s Aaron Foster. Couldn’t find the meet. That stood for seven years, until Steve Harbeson of Penns Grove cleared 13-2 at a SJTCA meet in 1984 at Widener University’s Schwartz Center in Chester, Pa.

Chris Matteo of Bishop Eustace then broke the record twice later in 1984, first with a 13-7 at the South Jersey Championships at Widener and then with a 14-0 jump – again, I couldn’t find the meet – later in 1984.

Then Murphy took over.

First, he cleared 14-6 on New Year’s weekend to take over the S.J. record. He cleared 14-6 again at the Metropolitan Athletics Conference developmental meet at Jadwin Gym on Jan. 6 and again in a SJTCA meet at Widener on Jan. 25.

He broke his own South Jersey record with a 14-9 at Widener a week later, then won Easterns at Jadwin at 14-6 (with a 14-9 in the jump off against Chris Lockett of Woodbridge, Va.),.

Murphy became South Jersey’s first 15-footer at the Pathmark Classic indoor nationals at Jadwin. In the same meet, Brandon Richards of Santa Barbara, Calif., whose father Bob was the 1952 and 1956 Olympic gold medalist, set a national scholastic record of 17-6.

Courier_Post_Mon__Mar_18__1985_

Murphy held the record for 21 years until Devon Purves, also from Haddonfield, cleared 15-0 1/4 at the Varsity Classic at the Armory in February of 2006. The record stayed in Haddonfield’s hands for another two years until West Deptford’s Dan Batdorf hit 15-6 when he won the 2008 Meet of Champions.

Nico Morales of Delsea tied that mark three times in 2018 and then twin brother Marco tied it this past winter at the Coach Saint Invitational at the 168th Street Armory in New York and then broke it twice in two weeks at Ocean Breeze – with a 15-7 at the Freedom Games in February and then a week later with a 16-0 at the SJTCA meet.

Interesting to note that the top four marks in South Jersey history come from Gloucester County and the next four come from Haddonfield.

Here’s the all-time list. Corrections and additions, shoot ’em over in the comments section!

All-Time S.J. Indoor Boys Pole Vault Top-50

16-0 … Marco Morales [Delsea], 2020
15-6 … Dan Batdorf [West Deptford], 2008
15-6 … Nico Morales [Delsea], 2019
15-1 … Dylan Altland [Kinsgway], 2014
15-0 ¼ … Devon Purves [Haddonfield], 2006
15-0 … Mark Murphy [Haddonfield], 1985
15-0 … Mike Davis [Haddonfield], 2004
15-0 … Mike Rivard [Haddonfield], 2009
14-11 ¼ … Tom Jeffers [Triton], 2011
14-7 … Brian Banks [Eastern], 2011
14-6 ¼ … Brandon Kurtz [Absegami], 1991
14-6 … Mike Maira [Seneca],
14-6 … Michael Oberg [Ocean City],
14-6 … Jarrod Brovero [Delsea], 2016
14-6 … Kyle Loveland [Moorestown], 2016
14-1 … Joshua Cohen [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019
14-0 … Mike Yurcho [Shawnee], 1999
14-0 … David Murname [West Deptford], 2000
14-0 … Jason Yurchak [Delsea], 2004
14-0 … Dan Pope [Hammonton], 2004
14-0 … Don Smith [Eastern], 2005
14-0 … Mike Mancini [Cinnaminson], 2006
14-0 … Eddie Zubrzycki [Highland], 2007, 2008
14-0 … Zach Winters [Shawnee], 2012
14-0 … James Lynch [Deptford], 2018
14-0 … Ryan Jillard [Delsea], 2019
14-0 … Nick Clarke [Delsea], 2016
14-0 … Julian Rodriguez [Deptford], 2020
14-0 … Luke Pease [Haddonfield], 2014
14-0 … Mitchell Casey [Shawnee], 2017
13-7 … Jason King [Lenape], 1993
13-6 … Marv Forchion [Willingboro], 1986
13-6 … Greg Matteo [Bishop Eustace], 1987
13-6 … Ken Bauso [Cherry Hill West], 1990
13-6 … Shane Mertz [West Deptford], 1997
13-6 … Nick Kariske [Millville], 1999
13-6 … Josh Moline [Gateway], 2000
13-6 … Matt Tolstoy [Moorestown], 2006
13-6 … Mike Salera [Washington Twp.], 2006
13-6 … Josh Parr [Millville], 2009
13-6 … Kevin Dever [Millville], 2009
13-6 … Ian Best [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2010
13-6 … Remy Kahn [Cherry Hill East], 2010
13-6 … Algeron Johnson [Highland], 2011
13-6 … Vince Murrey [Buena Reg.], 2011
13-6 … Aidan Sokolov [Millville], 2011
13-6 … Edward Albright [Ocean City], 2012
13-6 … Aidan Skelly [Hammonton], 2013
13-6 … Ray Rodriguez [Oakcrest], 2014
13-6 … Ryan Sharp [Kingsway], 2014
13-6 … Tyler Davis-Rozycki [Timber Creek], 2014
13-6 … Josh Montana [Haddonfield], 2019
13-6 … Will Ramos [Vineland], 2019
13-6 … Kai Deery [Rancocas Valley], 2020
13-6 … Lucas Tran [Cherry Hill East], 2020
13-6 … Michael Baglivo [Oakcrest], 2020