A quick look at the 300, 500, 600, 1000 and other retired indoor events!!!

Back in the early prehistoric days of track and field – when I was running in high school – nobody ran the 440 or 880 indoors.

It was all about the 300, 600 and 1,000. You’d go to Millrose at the Garden and it was amazing to watch middle-distance legends like Don Paige, Fred Sowerby and hammer each other at these unique distances.

NJSIAA meets have always stuck to the usual outdoor distances, and it appears that most indoor meets that South Jersey schools generally went to in the 1960s and 1970s – at Jadwin, Widener or the Philly Convention Center – ran the 440, 880 and mile instead.

The one exception is Easterns, which had a 1,000-yard from 1934 through 1993 and a 300 and 600 from 1966 through 1993. 

South Jersey schools only sporadically raced at Easterns for most of that period, so there just aren’t many marks at these retired distances for South Jersey athletes.

I can’t do top-50 lists for these events because there were just so few top performances over the years. But I tried to put together short lists of the top times I could find. Included are en route marks for the 1,500 and 3,000 in the rare cases they were recorded.

As always, corrections and additions are welcome! Please forward them in the comment section!

300 Yards
30.85 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991
31.8h … Kevin Overton [West Deptford], 1981
31.90 … Scott Jones [Willingboro], 1992
32.29 … Charles Simpson [Lenape], 1992
32.3h … Jeff Bradford [Wiillingboro], 1983
32.41 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1991
32.53 … Mike London [Edgewood], 1990
32.7h … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
32.7h … Kenny Fussell [Camden], 1995
33.0h … Scott McCray [Camden], 1996
33.2h … Carl Tanksley [Washington Twp.], 1979
33.4h … Otis Marcus [Camden], 1995
33.5h … Randy Smith [Camden], 1979
33.5h … Floyd Ingalls [Camden], 1996

300 Meters
33.79 … Jade Smith [Camden], 2002
33.94 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017
34.04 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 198
34.25 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001
34.83 … Royce Reed [Bridgeton], 1995
35.08 … Alex Reber [Cherry Hill East], 2011
35.08 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2017
35.14 … Dennis Davis [Edgewood], 1999
35.15 … Ahmad Brown [Holy Spirit], 2020
35.19 … Jade Smith [Camden], 1999
35.38 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2018
35.42 … Alex Dessoye [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2016
35.45 … Terrell Lane [Highland], 2009
35.45 … Tarence Walker [Pleasantville], 2016
35.47 … Zach Murray [Haddonfield], 2019
35.55 … Elias Rivera [Millville], 2020
35.67 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992
35.86 … Zion Fearon [Clearview], 2019
35.97 … Brian Brown [Paul VI], 2017

500 Meters
1:04.89 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020
1:05.3h … Sean Scott [Willingboro], 1988
1:06.1h … John Morris [Camden], 1999
1:06.14 … Sean Brown [Camden], 1998
1:07.23 … Quentin Bundy [Pleasantville], 2017
1:08.0h … Lavarr Edwards [Woodrow Wilson], 1992
1:08.1h … Steve Butenewicz [Delsea], 2010
1:08.5h … Bruce Johnson [Woodrow Wilson], 1992
1:08.2h … Alex Reber [Cherry Hill East], 2010
1:08.62 … Greg Arnett [Woodrow Wilson], 1996
1:08.81 … Rayshawn Rucker [Woodrow Wilson], 1994
1:08.85 … Daine Chang [Woodrow Wilson], 1996
1:09.35 … Matt Martino [Paul VI], 2019

600 Yards
1:13.65 … Carl Tanksley [Washington Twp.], 1980
1:13.9h … William Mobley [Eastern], 1990
1:14.1h … Bob Carroll [Camden], 1984
1:14.5h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976
1:14.6h … Sean Scott [Willingboro], 1988
1:15.8h … Cal Gunning [Cherry Hill West], 1979
1:16.0h … Stan Bullock [Pemberton], 1979

600 Meters
1:19.6h … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 2005
1:20.71 … Keith Griffith [Florence], 2010
1:20.90 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020
1:21.13 … Shannon Sherrer [Vineland], 2003
1:21.20 … Isaac Clark [Pleasantville], 2012
1:21.76 … Alan Laws [Pleasantville], 2007
1:23.34 … Marcus Phillips [Cherry Hill East], 2011
1:23.56 … Tyler Davidson [Willingboro], 2016
1:23.79 … Duke Mack [Pleasantville], 2007
1:23.85 … Micah Wood [Rancocas Valley], 2019
1:24.02 … Dontae Guest [Camden], 2019
1:24.09 … Aidin Hendriks [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2016
1:24.1h … Wayne Riley [Willingboro], 1997
1:24.26 … Michael Szwed [Delsea], 2017
1:24.56 … Ayo Owudunni [Highland], 2002
1:24.79 … Eric Barnes [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2016
1:24.89 … Zaon Bryant [Millville], 2020
1:24.91 … Joshua DeJesus [Rancocas Valley], 2015
1:25.56 … Lamont Edwards [Woodrow Wilson], 1999
1:25.5h … Sean Watson [Willingboro], 1996

1,000 Yards
2:13.7h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976
2:15.9h … Vance Watson [Willingboro], 1983
2:16.4h … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1978
2:16.7h … Merrill Pratt [Palmyra], 1954
2:18.31 … Roger Lawyer [Willingboro], 1987
2:20.5h … Bob Forberger [Camden Catholic], 1990

1,000 Meters
2:27.71 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2012
2:30.81 … Andrew Riviello [Eastern], 2003
2:31.20 … Roger Lawyer [Willingboro], 1988
2:31.28 … Connor Melko [Bishop Eustace], 2019
2:31.90 … Duke Mack [Pleasantville], 2007
2:31.9h … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1979
2:32.79 … Larry Ramirez [Pleasantville], 2009
2:33.27 … Nate Miller [Highland], 1999
2:33.5h … Roger Lawyer [Willingboro], 1988
2:34.02 … Alex Best [Pleasantville], 2007
2:34.05 … Isaiah Curbelo [Rancocas Valley], 2015
2:34.16 … Xavier Fraction [Washington Twp.], 2007
2:34.68 … Ian Moore [Rancocas Valley], 2019
2:34.95 … Michael Keebler [Holy Spirit], 2007
2:34.96 … Nick Pschunder [Eastern], 2015
2:35.14 … Joe Forrest [Pleasantville], 2002
2:35.24 … Andre Riviello [Eastern], 2002
2:35.81 … Jacob Tyndale [Rancocas Valley], 2017

1,500 Meters
3:55.75er … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016
3:56.30er … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2015
3:58.77er … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2020
4:00.02er … Bill Dolan [Clearview], 2014
4:01.0h … Al Harden [Millville], 1979
4:02.08er … Derek Gess [Haddonfield], 2018
4:03.5h … Bill Stewart [Cherry Hill East], 1984
4:04.2h … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1989
4:05.0h … Albert Donawa [Camden], 1990

3,000 Meters
8:21.8h … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1989
8:47.31 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2020
8:48.1h … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
8:51.42 … Dan Dough [Haddonfield], 1987
8:52.4h … Doug Atkinson [Rancocas Valley], 1980
8:57.7h … Bruce Miller [Cherry Hill East], 1981
8:59.8h … Mike Robertson [Holy Cross], 1993

2 thoughts on “A quick look at the 300, 500, 600, 1000 and other retired indoor events!!!

  1. Russell Bates July 17, 2020 / 4:49 pm

    Reuben, In the 300m, Dennis Mitchell finish high school in 1984, not 2001. (34.01)

    Like

  2. Fred L Rucker July 18, 2020 / 9:38 am

    Sean Scott from Willingboro, ran his 500 time in 1988.
    Thank you for your research, regarding these Retired Indoor Events

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s