The Paul VI half-miler who held the S.J. indoor long jump record before Carl Lewis! And the all-time top-50!!!

Ever wonder who held the South Jersey indoor long jump record before Carl Lewis?

I did. So I looked it up.

John Bakey of Paul VI competed in one track meet during the winter of 1975 and won the long jump at the Catholic Track Conference Championships at Jadwin Gym with a jump of 21-5, according to results in the Home News newspaper on Feb. 3, 1975.

Bakey became a pretty good half-miler running for the late, great Paul VI coach Jim Camburn, who later became A.D. at Buena. Here’s a story I found from 1975 about Bakey from long-time Courier-Post track writer Walt Schumann (and look at those tire prices!):

Courier_Post_Thu__May_15__1975_

As for Lewis, he didn’t long jump indoors in his two years at Kennedy, but in his first indoor meet after he transferred to Willingboro after the 1976-77 school year, he went 23-6 at the Delaware Valley Championships at the Civic Center in West Philadelphia.

That broke Bakey’s South Jersey record and the state record of 22-11 3/4, set in 1973 by Ken Blackwell of Westfield High.

Carl extended the record to 23-11 1/4 at 1978 Easterns at Jadwin Gym and then in the winter of 1979 he broke the record again with a  24-7 at the North Carolina State Invitational at the State Fairgrounds in Raleigh, N.C., before his 25-5 1/2 at Easterns, which remains the state record.  

As for Bakey, it looks like he still holds the Paul VI indoor record, 45 years later!

I got carried away and looked up every indoor jump of 21-0 or better, so this top-50 list is actually almost a top-100 list. Anybody missing? Let me know in the comments!

All-Time South Jersey Boys Indoor Long Jump Top-50

25-5 ½ … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
24-6 ¼ … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1990
24-2 ½ … Isaac Samuels [Kennedy], 1983
24-0 ¾ … Mike Morrison [Willingboro], 2003
24-0 ½ … William Spearmon [Wilson], 1996
23-11 ½ … Kerry Vivett [Edgewood], 1985
22-10 ¾ … Nick Brown [Bridgeton], 1999
23-10 ….. Matt Rose [Bordentown], 1985
23-9 …… Syteek Farrington [Camden], 2009
23-7 ¾ … Anthony Averett [Woodbury], 2012
23-5 ½ … Floyd Whitaker [Highland Reg.], 2020
23-4 ½ … Maurice Hunter [Woodbury], 1983
23-4 ….. Andrew Athias [Cherry Hill East], 2011
23-3 ¾ … Jamar Byrd [Vineland], 2005
23-2 ½ … Rich Winstead [Egg Harbor Twp.], 1988
23-1 ….. Mikhail Micheaux [Eastern], 2014
23-0 ….. Derek King [Cumberland Reg.], 1984
22-11 ½ … Chris Gillis [Pennsauken], 2001
22-11 ½ … Antwan Dickerson [Pennsauken], 2013
22-11 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984
22-10 ¾ … Will Mobley [Eastern], 1990
22-9 ¼ … Khalim Barge [Camden], 1999
22-9 ¼ … Shai Mumford [West Deptford], 2013
22-9 … John Meekins [Cinnaminson], 1987
22-8 ½ … Chris Steliga [Cherokee], 2008
22-7 ¾ … Hede Dewberry [Willingboro], 1981
22-7 ¼ … Keon Grady [Delsea], 2017
22-7 … Jermaine Jackson [Wilson], 1991
22-7 … Darin Washington [Winslow Twp.], 2008
22-6 ½ … Carl Smith [Camden], 2005
22-6 ½ … Iverson Clement [Rancocas Valley], 2017
22-5 ¾ … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea], 2018
22-5 … Sherron Bullock [Camden], 2003
22-3 ¾ … Larry Russell Jr. [Timber Creek], 2015
22-3 ½ … Damon Johnson [Vineland], 1994
22-3 ¼ … Khaliq Price [Winslow Twp.], 2003
22-3 … Maurice Young [Camden], 1999
22-2 ¼ … Marquis Allen [Oakcrest], 2001
22-2 ¼ … Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2012
22-2 … Sean Mayers [Cherokee], 2002
22-2 … Adwon Parker [West Deptford], 2006
22-1 ¾ … Tahmir Clark [Rancocas Valley], 2020
22-1 … Ryan Givens [Ocean City], 2014
22-0 … Marcus Brown [Bridgeton], 2001
22-0 … Damir Lomax [Delsea], 2020
21-11 ¾ … Areon Robinson [Kennedy], 1985
22-11 ½ … Steven Johnson [Pennsauken], 2001
21-11 ¼ … Wayne Davis [Oakcrest], 2005
21-11 … Mel Long [Willingboro], 1982
21-11 … Kason Barrett [Schalick], 2017
21-11 … Reginald Morton [Oakcrest], 2012
21-10 ½ … Dwayne Ross [Moorestown], 1989
21-10 ½ … Jalen Blango [Rancocas Valley], 2020
21-10 ¼ … Paul Grimes [Shawnee], 1982
21-10 ¼ … Justin Farrar [Willingboro], 1997
21-10 ¼ … Paul Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 1999
21-8 ½ … Andre Daniels [Kennedy], 1978
21-8 ½ …Stacy Crawford [Bridgeton], 1990
21-8 ¼ … Curtis Custis [Bridgeton], 1997
21-8 ¼ … Nate Robertson [Willingboro], 2020
21-8 … Ferrell Cooper [West Deptford], 2011
21-8 … Ameer Waugh [Camden], 2008
21-11 ¼ … Arkenny Wade [Willingboro], 1993
21-8 ¾ … Preston Beckley [Eastern], 1993
21-7 ¼ … Jamal Tillman [Vineland], 1994
21-7 ¼ … Julian Norman [Woodstown], 2017
21-7 … Jason Knight [Salem], 1991
21-6 ¾ … Tim Kent [Bridgeton], 1996
21-6 ½ … Craig Howard [Washington Twp.], 1998
21-6 ½ … Mel Colvin [Delsea], 1999
21-6 ½ … Joe Williams [Willingboro], 2001
21-6 ¼ … Shonn Greene [Winslow Twp.], 2003
21-6 … Jaquay Redding [Northern Burlington], 2014
21-5 ¼ … Brian Young [Overbrook], 1991
21-5 ¼ … Desmond Powell [Oakcrest], 1994
21-5 ¼ … Connor Wright [Hammonton], 2020
21-5 … John Bakey [Paul VI], 1975
21-5 … Tyrone Williams [Cherry Hill West], 1988
21-5 … Blaine Bartlett [Penns Grove], 1999
21-4 ½ … Clifton Green [Schalick], 1992
21-4 ½ … Wykeen Gill [Rancocas Valley], 1995
21-4 ½ … Bobby Arnold III [Salem], 2020
21-4 ¼ … Chris Feigenbutz [Bishop Eustace], 1999
21-3 ¾ … Terrance Howard [Rancocas Valley], 1998
21-3 ¼ … Corey Thomas [Willingboro], 1989
21-2 ¼ … Jamal Powell [Bridgeton], 1991
21-2 ¼ … Eli Colon [Cumberland Reg.], 1994
21-2 … Brandon Greene [Washington Twp.], 2019
21-1 ¾ … Drew Williams [Paul VI], 2019
21-1 ½ … Enis Hutchinson [Glassboro], 2014
21-2 ¼ … Ed Loges [Shawnee], 1992
21-1 ¼ … Darian English [Wilson], 1991
21-0 ¾ … Clarence Hardy [Winslow Twp.], 2014
21-0 ¼ … Devon Matthews [Pleasantville], 1999
21-0 … Wayne Walls [Camden], 2009
21-0 … Raekwon Little-Martin [Williamstown], 2014

The amazing Shane Paynter, a triple jump trailblazer! And the S.J. indoor all-time top-50!!!

I couldn’t find out much about Shane Paynter, but he sounds like a heck of an athlete.

The indoor triple jump was an oddity for South Jersey athletes until the past 15 years or so. Although it’s been contested at a high level in Bergen County and other pockets of North Jersey since the 1970s, South Jersey athletes rarely contested it.

Which is why 47 of the top 50 marks in South Jersey history are from 2005 or later.

But in the winter 1978, Paynter, a football player, top-8 U.S. scholastic decathlete and 172-foot javelin thrower from West Deptford High School, leaped 42-6 1/2, which at the time was the No. 7 mark in state history.

Where did it happen? I’m guessing Easterns, since that’s the only meet in the area that had an indoor triple jump that West Deptford could have been at. I have 6-deep results from 1978 Easterns, and they go down to 44-4 1/4, so if that’s where it happened it was a non-scoring mark.

But it stood as a South Jersey record for 23 years. In fact, nobody else from South Jersey even got a legal mark of even 41 feet for over 20 years. You’ll notice there isn’t a single mark on the top-50 list from 1979 through 2000.

Joe Williams of Willingboro finally ended that drought when he went 43-1 3/4 to win the 2001 Varsity Classic at the Armory by 1 1/2 inches over Scharai Horton of Glen Mills. And thanks to the Morristown Daily Record for running complete results of the Varsity Classic in its Feb. 14, 2001, editions, because these sort of results are extremely tough to find when newspapers don’t post results.

With the triple jump growing in popularity, the South Jersey record took off starting in 2005.

Carl Smith of Camden went 44-9 1/4 at the 2005 Varsity Classic at the Armory, then Rhodeni Spence of Wilson increased the mark by 2 1/2 feet with a 47-3 in the 2007 season opener at the Bishop Loughlin Games at the Armory (he got hurt soon after and missed the rest of the season.)

Camden’s Wayne Walls extended the South Jersey record to 48-1 1/4 when he was third at 2009 indoor nationals at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, Haddon Heights Dominique Irons extended it to 48-9 at the 2013 New Balance Games at the Armory and Delsea’s Khaliel Burnett brought the mark to its current 49-1 at 2018 Easterns at the Armory.

But Shane Paynter was a pioneer, the first indoor triple jumper in South Jersey history and still No. 6 in South Jersey history and No. 8 in Gloucester County history some 42 years later.

All-Time Boys S.J. Indoor Triple Jump Top-50

49- 1 …..… Khaliel Burnett [Delsea], 2018
48- 9 …..… Dominique Irons [Haddon Heights], 2013
48- 8 ½ … Tristan Wilson [Delsea], 2014
48- 1 ¼ … Wayne Walls [Camden], 2009
47- 3 …..… Rhodeni Spence [Woodrow Wilson], 2007
46-10 ¾ … Floyd Whitaker [Highland], 2020
46- 5 …….. Orion Joyner [Kingsway], 2019
46- 3 ½ … Keon Grady [Delsea], 2018
45-10 …..… Kevin Kevelier [Collingswood], 2020
45- 3 ½ … Zakiyy Williams [Rancocas Valley], 2015
45- 0 …….. Earnest Daniel [Kingsway], 2017
44-11 … Devon Carter [Washington Twp.], 2010
44-9 ½ … Josh Gray [Timber Creek], 2012
44-9 ¼ … Carl Smith [Camden], 2005
44-6 ¾ … Kyle Bryant [Cherry Hill East], 2013
44-3 … Ebeneezer Edzii [Millville], 2019
44-1 ¾ … Jordan Floyd [Rancocas Valley], 2020
44-0 … Dejon Sullivan [Camden], 2014
43-10 ¾ … Jermane Owens [Lenape], 2014
43-9 ½ … Emmanuel Udutong [Cinnaminson], 2015
43-6 ½ … Bobby Arnold [Salem], 2020
43-6 … Mubeen Momodu [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2019
43-3 ¼ … Spencer Liu [Cinnaminson], 2016
43-2 … Zecheriah Johnson [Woodstown], 2017
43-1 ¾ … Joe Williams [Willingboro], 2001
43-1 ¼ … Kevin Harrison [Lenape], 2015
43-1 … Jaquay Redding [Pemberton], 2015
43-1 … Charles Naone-Carter [Sterling], 2016
42-11 … Brandon Boggs [Rancocas Valley], 2017
42-11 … Jose Gonzalez [Deptford], 2014
42-10 ¾ … Kennedy Omari [Cherry Hill East], 2016
42-10 ¼ … Ta’riq Thomas [Woodstown], 2014
42-10 … Ahmad Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2020
42-8 ¼ … Za’quan Singleton [Millville], 2017
42-8 … Jamil Henry [Camden], 2010
42-6 ½ … Shayne Paynter [West Deptford], 1978
42-6 … Kason Barrett [Schalick], 2017
42-5 … Charles Waugh [Camden], 2007
42-2 ½ … Larry Russell [Timber Creek], 2015
42-2 ¼ … Alan Tucker [Paul VI], 2018
42-2 … Mike Rivard [Haddonfield], 2009
42-0 ½ … Mike Hall [Glassboro], 2020
41-11 ¼ … Timothy Alston [Winslow Twp.], 2015
41-11 … Nkenna Opara [Cherokee], 2018
41-11 … Trevor Green [Buena Reg.], 2019
41-11 … Keenan Henry [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2014
41-10 ¼ … Liam Bergman [Ocean City], 2017
41-8 ½ … Liam Alderman [Rancocas Valley], 2014
41-8 ½ … Timothy Farrar [Eastern], 2016
41-6 ¾ … Eron Daniel [Kingsway], 2018

Delsea’s Morales twins mix it up with New Jersey’s best vaulters at 4th of July Bash!!!

Delsea’s Marco Morales and Nico Morales cleared 15-3 and 14-9 Saturday at the Vault Factory’s 4th of July Bash at Basking Ridge High School in Somerset County.

The pole vault-only event was the first competition for the Morales twins since the indoor Meet of Champions at Ocean Breeze, where Marco placed 2nd at 15-6 and Nico was 3rd at 15-6.

Watching Hills senior Bradley Jelmert, who won the Meet of Champions at 16-0 1/4, won Saturday at 16-3, an outdoor PR. He cleared 16-10 indoors. Brian Sweeney of East Brunswick cleared a PR 15-9 for second.

Nico Morales has an outdoor PR of 15-7, No. 2 in South Jersey history, and Marco has a PR of 15-6, tied for No. 4 in South Jersey history.

Marco is the South Jersey indoor record holder at 16-0 from a meet at the Bennett Center in February. Nico has an indoor PR of 15-6, also from a SJTCA meet at the Bennett Center.

Competing in the women’s open division, Stockton University graduate Kaitlyn Derman of Millville, the NJAC outdoor champion two years ago, cleared 11-9. She has a PR of 12-7 1/2 from 2017 NCAAs.

When Mike Pascuzzo broke the S.J. high jump record 3 times in 32 days! And here’s the all-time S.J. indoor top-50!!!

Now comes the moment I’ve been dreading. I have to say nice things about Mike Pascuzzo.

Just kidding, Mike!

Forty years ago this winter, Pascuzzo broke the South Jersey indoor high jump record three times in 32 days, and he held the South Jersey record for seven years.

Pascuzzo, who every South Jersey track fan knows as an All-America at Maryland (and ACC long jump champ), a two-time Olympic Trials competitor, the long-time Lenape jumps coach and operator of the terrific Verticle Adventures summer track camps, had one heck of a senior year for Lenape.

When the winter began, Mike had a PR of 6-6 and the South Jersey record was 6-8, set by Rancocas Valley’s Barry Anderson at the 1977 state Group 3 meet. Anderson had broken the previous mark of 6-6 1/2 set in 1967 by Jim Bell of Triton Red.

In his very first indoor meet of 1980, the Delaware Valley Interscholastic Indoor Track Championships at the Philadelphia Civic Center, ‘scooze jumped 6-10 to break Anderson’s South Jersey record. Mike finished second in the meet on fewer misses to Desmond DaCosta of Overbrook High in Philadelphia.

Courier_Post_Thu__Jan_10__1980_

Two weeks later, at the Group 4 state relays at Jadwin Gym, Pascuzzo cleared 6-10 1/2 to break his own record (and combine with Phil Miller to win the title).

A week later, Mike cleared 6-10 1/4 at a South Jersey Track Coaches Association meet at Widener in Chester, Pa., but the next night – at the Glassboro State Games at Esby Gym at Glassboro State (now Rowan) – he hit 6-11 for the first time, breaking the S.J. record for a third time.

He went on to win the state Group 4 meet at 6-8 and the Meet of Champions at 6-10.

Terry Ferguson of Cherry Hill West broke Pascuzzo’s S.J. mark in 1987 when he cleared 7-0, and the amazing Mike Morrison of Willingboro set the state indoor mark of 7-4 1/4 in 2003 at the Varsity Classic at the Armory, just missing an attempt at a national-record 7-5 1/2. Morrison’s mark was No. 4 in U.S. history at the time and is still No. 5 today.

As always, please send corrections and omissions to me in the comment’s section. In putting together the list, I tried to find every mark of 6-6 or better, which goes back 59 years! Len Smith of Edgewood was the first South Jersey jumper to clear 6-6, and he did it in 1961!

All-Time S.J. Boys Indoor High Jump List

7-4 1/4 … Mike Morrison [Willingboro], 2003
7-0 … Terry Ferguson [Cherry Hill West], 1987
6-11 … Mike Pascuzzo [Lenape], 1980
6-10 ¾ … Paul Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 1999
6-10 … Damon Julian [Edgewood], 1984
6-10 … Raffael Craig [Millville], 1999
6-10 … Josh Butler [Delsea], 2006
6-10 … Devin Bradham [Williamstown], 2015
6-10 … Ameer Banks [Delsea], 2015
6-9 … Andrew Athias [Cherry Hill East], 2011
6-8 ¼ … Mike Murawski [Holy Cross], 2003
6-8 … Barry Anderson [Rancocas Valley], 1977
6-8 … Chris Walsh [Shawnee], 1983
6-8 … Derek King [Cumberland Reg.], 1983
6-8 … Scott Harrison [Willingboro], 1984
6-8 … Kerry Vivett [Edgewood], 1985
6-8 … Ed Malone [Gloucester], 1986
6-8 … Jim Bowles [Rancocas Valley], 1986
6-8 … J.C. Slocum [Bordentown], 1989, 1990
6-8 … Jamal Sanders [Bridgeton], 1994
6-8 … Desmond Powell [Oakcrest], 1994
6-8 … Ryan O’Connell [Mainland Reg.], 1994
6-8 … Victor Mallory [Penns Grove], 1995
6-8 … Ernesto Colon [Pleasantville], 1995
6-8 … Jamal Ames [Vineland], 2004
6-8 … Uchenna Njoku [Cherry Hill East], 2009
6-8 … Ed Kramer [Cherokee], 2010
6-8 … Jeffrey-Jon Tucker [Eastern], 2013
6-8 … Larry Russell [Timber Creek], 2014
6-8 … Tariq Adams [Pleasantville], 2015
6-8 … Nate Robertson [Willingboro], 2020
6-7 ½ … Musa Cooper [Lenape], 1997
6-7 … Aden Tomeo [Audubon], 2020
6-7 … Kameron Smith [Willingboro], 2020
6-6 ½ … Jim Bell [Triton Red], 1967
6-6 … Len Smith [Edgewood], 1961
6-6 … Ty Roork [Millville], 1968
6-6 … Mark Kelly [Audubon], 1971
6-6 … Jim Pringle [Moorestown], 1976
6-6 … Greg James [Edgewood], 1977
6-6 … Carl Mitchell [Rancocas Valley], 1977
6-6 … Gerry Cole [Pemberton], 1978
6-6 … John Sease [Willingboro], 1978
6-6 … Pat Collier [Willingboro], 1983
6-6 … Manny Wilson [Rancocaw Valley], 1983
6-6 … Tyrone Wood [Bridgeton], 1991
6-6 … Marvin Bass [Palmyra], 1993, 1994
6-6 … Dave Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 1995
6-6 … Donnell Williams [Rancocas Valley], 1995
6-6 … Terrence Howard [Rancocas Valley], 1997, 1998
6-6 … Craig Howard [Washington Twp.], 1998
6-6 … Jason Palmer [Atlantic City], 1998
6-6 … Chris Feigenbutz [Bishop Eustace], 1999
6-6 … Kevin Mays [Absegami], 2001
6-6 … Kevin Black [Eastern], 2003
6-6 … Dan Mitchell [Lenape], 2003
6-6 … Miles Edwards [Winslow Twp.], 2005, 2006
6-6 … Wayne Walls [Camden], 2009
6-6 … Isaac Williams [Willingboro], 2011
6-6 … Anthony Averett [Woodbury], 2012
6-6 … Antwan Dickerson [Pennsauken], 2012
6-6 … Jaquee Munger [Holy Cross], 2012
6-6 … A.J. Vance [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2012
6-6 … Jared Athias [Cherry Hill East], 2013
6-6 … Jake Liebling [Lenape], 2014
6-6 … Evan Adams [Bishop Eustace], 2016
6-6 … Chase Matthews [Kingsway], 2016
6-6 … Kasso Peaks [Eastern], 2018
6-6 … Diomari Gordon [Timber Creek], 2019
6-6 … Floyd Whitaker [Highland], 2020

When Lance Reed set a South Jersey 55HH record and nobody knew! And the all-time S.J. boys 55 hurdles top-50 list!!!

Lance Reed set a South Jersey indoor high hurdles record in 1982 and nobody noticed.

This was long before the internet, long before DyeState or Milesplit, long before it was easy to get results.

At the 1982 Easterns at Princeton’s Jadwin Gym, Reed ran 7.44 in the semis of the 60-yard high hurdles to advance to the final. He didn’t run as fast in the final, and at the time that 7.44 was the fastest FAT time ever recorded by a South Jersey runner.

That was only the fourth year FAT timing was used at Easterns and it wouldn’t be used at New Jersey states or the Meet of Champions for four more years.

The accepted South Jersey record at that point was a hand-timed 7.2, shared by Jim Little of Moorestown in 1976 and Marc Dickerson of Willingboro in 1979. 

As far as I could find, the fastest previous FAT time by a South Jersey runner was a 7.73 in the trials at 1981 Easterns by Willingboro’s Rick Thompson.

But when it comes to the all-time South Jersey FAT list, Reed’s 7.44 remains No. 23 in South Jersey history and remained the fastest FAT time by a South Jersey hurdler until Penns Grove’s Jon Dickey ran 7.32 to win Easterns in 1985. 

But nobody knew until Ed Grant’s New Jersey Track newsletter arrived a few weeks later showing a 7.44 or Reed in the trials. Ed was the only person that tracked that stuff back then and it’s scary to think how much track history would be lost if he hadn’t.

Dickey held the S.J. mark until Delsea’s Sultan Tucker ran what was thought to be an untouchable 7.18 in 1996. But 23 years later, St. Augustine’s Sincere Rhea ran 7.10 in the trials of nationals at the Armory (before winning in 7.16) to set a South Jersey mark that seems even more untouchable.

All-Time S.J. Boys 55-Meter Hurdles Top-50

7.10 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019
7.18 … Sultan Tucker [Delsea], 1996
7.22 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001
7.22 … Isaac Williams [Willingboro], 2012
7.29 … Nate Harley [Pleasantville], 1996
7.29 … Danyne Brown [Camden], 1999
7.29 … Anthony Acklin [Triton], 2001
7.29 … Will Brown [Palmyra], 2006
7.31 … Anthony Vasquez [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2020
7.32 … Jon Dickey [Penns Grove], 1985
7.34 … Chais Hill [Highland], 2015
7.35 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1990
7.39 … Rashad Baker [Wilson], 2000
7.39 … Isaiah Lewis [Winslow Twp.], 2020
7.42 … Kevon Brown [West Deptford], 2009
7.42 … Naseem Smith [Deptford], 2019
7.43 … Danyne Brown [Camden], 1999
7.43 … Edwin Alston [Winslow Twp.], 2015
7.44 … Lance Reed [Willingboro], 1983
7.45 … Kevin Hagamin [Timber Creek], 2014
7.46 … Herb Reid [Lenape], 1999
7.46 … Syteek Farrington [Camden], 2010
7.47 … Diandre Chandler [Camden], 1986
7.47 … Darius Holmes [Willingboro], 2012
7.48 … Reuben McCoy [Winslow Twp.], 2004
7.48 … Tyrell Ross [Clearview], 2005
7.49 … Devon Carter [Washington Twp.], 2010
7.49 … Vince Rawlins [Eastern], 1991
7.49 … Chris Nichols [Willingboro], 1991
7.49 … Sam Aviles [Palmyra], 2019
7.49 … Donovan Wright [Burlington Twp.], 2020
7.50 … Darren McCluskey [Cherokee], 2011
7.52 … Don Hickson [Highland], 1990
7.52 … Dwight Ruff [Camden], 2001
7.52 … Matt Dahms [Haddonfield], 2002
7.53 … Matthew Marshall [Camden], 2008
7.54 … Ed Loges [Shawnee], 1992
7.54 … Chase Toliver [Oakcrest], 2013
7.55 … Mike Anderson [Edgewood], 1990
7.55 … Mikal Wright [Burlington Twp.], 2016
7.55 … Jamil Adams [Winslow Twp.], 2017
7.56 … Terry James [Willingboro], 1984
7.56 … Dwayne Robinson [Moorestown], 1989
7.56 … Sean David [Highland], 2016
7.56 … Antwan Dickerson [Pennsauken], 2016
7.57 … George Berry [Camden], 1984
7.57 … Eric Frieson [Willingboro], 1985
7.57 … Scot McCray [Camden], 1997
7.57 … Chantz Powell [Cherry Hill East], 2008
7.60 … Jason Stefanski [Penns Grove], 2016
7.60 … Daniel Dayrell [Rancocas Valley], 2020

Hand-Times
7.1 … Jon Dickey [Penns Grove], 1985
7.2 … Marc Dickerson [Willingboro], 1979
7.2 … Jim Little [Moorestown], 1976
7.2 … George Bland [Penns Grove], 1987
7.2 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1989, 1990
7.3 … Stan Moore [Overbrook], 1977
7.3 … Bill Newmuis [Penns Grove], 1982
7.3 … Lance Reed [Willingboro], 1982
7.3 … Don Hickson [Highland], 1990
7.3 … Rob Allen [Buena], 1993

Haddonfield’s Marielle Hall runs 15:30 for 5,000 in Bowerman Track Club time trial!!!

Marielle Hall got a race in this week and a pretty fast one.

Hall, a Haddonfield High School graduate, and the rest of the Bowerman Track Club, coached by Jerry Schumacher, got in what was essentially an intrasquad time trial with officials and FAT timing equipment, and Hall ran 15:30.86 in the 5,000.

That’s well off her PR, but considering everything that’s going on right now it was an encouraging result in the middle of a spring without any real track meets.

Hall was one of five women in the 5,000, which was held unannounced at Jesuit High School in Portland, Ore., Tuesday with no fans in attendance.

Hall’s PR is 15:02.27 from early last July in Asuza, Ariz. That’s No. 23 in U.S. history and earned her aNo. 37 world ranking last year

Elise Cranny won in a world No. 1 14:48.02, No. 11 in U.S. history. In a limited spring, Hall’s time is No. 14 in the world.

This was Hall’s first race since she won the U.S. 15K title in Jacksonville on March 7 with a time of 48:52.

It was her first 5,000 since she ran 15:20.73 in Boston in late February and it was her first outdoor race since the IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar, in September, when she placed eighth in the 10,000 in 31:05.71, No. 6 in U.S. history and a qualifier for the Tokyo Olympics, if they are held.

Hall is No. 8 in U.S. indoor 5,000 history with a 15:06.05 in New York in 2016. Rancocas Valley graduate Erika Kemp is No. 17 on that list with her 15:14.76 in Boston in February.

Ken Medlin ran 9:13 50 YEARS AGO and held the South Jersey 3,200 record for 40 YEARS! Here’s the all-time S.J. indoor top-50!!!!!

On Feb. 28, 1970, Haddon Township senior Ken Medlin ran the race of his life at the Jersey City Armory and one of the greatest races ever by a South Jersey distance runner.

Some 50 years ago, Medlin won the Meet of Champions two-mile in 9:13.6, outracing long-time South Jersey rival Mike Butynes of Sterling, who was second in 9:14.9.

Bill Mahon of Bergen Catholic [9:15.7] and Richie Gordon of Morristown [9:17.1] finished third and fourth. Medlin, Butynes, Mahon and Gordon posted the No. 3, 4, 6 and 7 times in state history at the time.

Mike Keogh of Essex Catholic, who would go on to run a state-record 8:54.0 that spring, was hurt and didn’t race, but Medlin broke his meet record of 9:21.9 set a year earlier.

Medlin broke his own South Jersey record of 9:26.4 set in that same race.

Medlin’s two-mile time of 9:13.6 converts to 9:10.4 for 3,200 meters, and that stood as a South Jersey record for 40 years!

It wasn’t challenged until Jon Vitez of Haddonfield ran 8:58.81 to win the 2010 Meet of Champions at the Bennett Center.

Today, half a CENTURY after Medlin and Butynes ran 1-2 in the Meet of Champions, their times still rank No. 4 and 5 in South Jersey history. And they were No. 2 and 3 until this past winter season, when Austin Gabay of Cinnaminson and Oliver Adler of Cherry Hill East ran 9:00.27 and 9:08.42 at the Meet of Champions at Ocean Breeze.

That’s truly remarkable.

Here’s what I came up with for an all-time South Jersey 3,200 top-50, with two-miles converted at the usual accepted ratio and indicated by an italic y. Corrections and additions? Shoot ’em over in the comment’s section!

8:58.81 ….. Jonathan Vitez [Haddonfield], 2010
9:00.27 … Austin Gabay [Cinnaminson], 2020
9:08.42 … Oliver Adler [Cherry Hill East], 2020
9:10.4y ….. Ken Medlin, Haddon Township, 1970
9:11.1y ..… Mike Butynes [Sterling], 1970
9:11.2y ..… Mike Elder [Haddon Twp.], 1974
9:11.86y … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2002
9:11.9y ….. Johnny Englehardt [Willingboro], 1976
9:12.20 … Ethan Wechsler [Cherokee], 2020
9:13.33 ….. Michael Rankin [Paul VI], 2010
9:13.93 ….. Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2011
9:14.31 ….. Jimmy Daniels [Sterling], 2013
9:14.70 … Martin Riddell [Haddonfield], 2020
9:15.8y ….. Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1978
9:15.76 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1986
9:16.09 ….. Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2016
9:16.7y … Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 1980
9:17.52 ….. Lou Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013
9:17.55 ….. Greg Hughes [Mainland Reg.], 2004
9:17.71 ….. Dave Forward [Shawnee], 2009
9:18.59 … Kevin Antczak [Mainland Reg.], 2019
9:20.33 … Robert Rawls [Triton], 2011
9:21.51 … Salman Khalid [Absegami], 2013
9:22.0y … Willie Marino [Williamstown], 1976
9:22.1y … Marty Ludwikowski [Cherry Hill East], 1975
9:22.4y … Paul Friedman [Moorestown], 1976
9:22.60 … Brian Goldberg [Haddonfield], 2004
9:23.34 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2011
9:23.0y … Joe Siedlecki [Williamstown], 1973
9:23.34 … Steve Maine [Highland Reg.], 2013
9:23.4y … Albert Donawa [Camden], 1990
9:24.19 … Mike Myers [Eastern], 2001
9:24.21 … Owen Long [Haddon Twp.], 2016
9:24.71 … Nick Costello [Delsea], 2012
9:24.83 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2003
9:25.83 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2012
9:25.86 … Dan Deichert [Eastern], 2002
9:26.02 … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2020
9:26.06 … Joe Halin [Cherokee], 1999
9:26.43 … Dan Gough [Haddonfield], 1987
9:26.95 … Peter Murray [Shawnee], 2011
9:27.16 … Sebastien Reed [Pitman], 2020
9:27.59 … Joshua Chazin [Eastern], 2016
9:28.51 … Matt Mitchell [Haddon Heights], 2006
9:28.81 … Chase Miller [Cherokee], 2020
9:28.87 … Steve Burkholder [Cherokee], 2010
9:28.99 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2002
9:29.04 … Matt Coffey [Camden Catholic], 2019
9:29.17 … Phil Magee [Atlantic City], 1994
9:29.1y … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1989