It’s the boys indoor Meet of Champions all-time top-20 performance list!!!!!

With the 52nd Meet of Champions right around the corner, it’s performance list time!

New Jersey track legend Jim Lambert and I have been maintaining the all-time indoor and outdoor Meet of Champions for several years now, and we welcome all additions and corrections. Just leave them in the comments section on this post.

Some of these lists are incredible. You can see how the performances in some events have just gotten better and better over the years. For instance, in the 1,600, seven of the top eight times have been recorded since 2009. But in the high jump, there’s only been one change in the top 20 since 2006!

These boys top-20 lists still include 23 marks from the 1970s (but only a dozen from the 1980s!).

We’ll post the all-time girls top-20 lists on Saturday!

55-METER DASH
6.38 … Damier Johnson, Long Branch, 2008 (1)
6.38 … James Brown, Glassboro, 2009 (1)
6.38 … Marvin Morgan, Neptune, 2017 (1)
6.38 … Louis Akpadago, Nottingham, 2019 (1)
6.38 …….. Akpadago, 2019 (q)
6.39 … Joe Henderson, Freehold Boro, 1986 (1)
6.39 … Bryant Fitzgerald, Highland Park, 2008 (2)
6.39 … Miles Shuler, Long Branch, 2011 (1)
6.39 … Kadeem Douse, Ewing, 2011 (2)
6.39 … Bryce Watts, Toms River North, 2017 (2)
6.40 …….. Shuler, 2010 (1)
6.41 … Michael Peavey, Neptune, 2008 (3)
6.41 …….. Brown, 2009 (t)
6.41 … Marvin Morgan, Neptune, 2017 (q)
6.41 … Mario Heslop, Franklin, 2019 (2)
6.42 … Carlos Roberts, Franklin, 1978 (1)
6.42 … Anthony Davis, Plainfield, 2000 (1)
6.42 … Danny Johnson, Rahway, 2001 (1)
6.42 … Dominique Irons, Haddon Heights, 2013 (1)
6.42 … Gabriel Nash, Elizabeth, 2018 (1)
6.43 … Reggie Dixon, Plainfield, 2007 (q)
6.43 … Anthony Averett, Woodbury, 2013 (2)
6.43 …….. Heslop, Franklin Twp., 2018 (q)
6.44 …….. Heslop, 2019 (q)
6.45 … Barry Bacon, Neptune, 1987 (1)
6.45 … Chris Church, Millville, 2008 (4)
6.45 … Stephon Knox, Plainfield, 2009 (2)
6.45 …….. Heslop, 2018 (2)
6.45 … James Bivins, Donovan Catholic, 2019 (q)

200-METER RUN [since 2005]
21.75 … Mario Heslop, Franklin Twp., 2018 (1)
21.82 …….. Heslop, 2019 (1)
22.04 … Sterling Pierce, Rancocas Valley, 2015 (1)
22.11 … Richie Luzzi-Liggins, St. Peter’s Prep, 2019 (2)
22.21 … Martin Booker, Pennsauken, 2017 (1)
22.25 … Nasir Haines, Freehold Twp., 2015 (2)
22.26 … Dana Ridley, Nottingham, 2019 (3)
22.41 … Thomas Kalietta, Matawan, 2016 (1)
22.46 … Luke Colehower, Haddonfield, 2017 (2)
22.47 … Avery Brown, Chatham, 2017 (3)
22.53 … Rahmir Johnson, Bergen Catholic, 2018 (2)
22.55 … Martin Booker, Pennsauken, 2016 (2)
22.55 … Semaj Willis, Trenton, 2017 (4)
22.56 … Qwashon Powell, JFK Paterson, 2015 (3)
22.56 … Brandon Boggs, Rancocas Valley, 2017 (5)

400-METER RUN
48.26 … Zyaire Clemes, Trenton, 2013 (1)
48.33 … Taylor McLaughlin, Union Catholic, 2015 (1)
48.48 … Najee Glass, St. Peter’s Prep, 2011 (1)
48.50 … Lance Wigfall, East Orange, 2003 (1)
48.58 … Chinedu Amonu, Ewing, 2013 (2)
48.66 … Lamont Smith, Willingboro, 1991 (1)
48.71 … Mario Heslop, Franklin Twp., 2018 (1)
48.77 … Nasir Haines, Freehold Twp., 2015 (2)
48.92 … Charles Cox, Monmouth, 2007 (1)
48.98 … Nadale Buntin, J.P. Stevens, 2018 (2)
49.0y … Dave Law, Snyder, 1973 (1)
49.04 … Leonard Robbins, East Brunswick, 2011 (2)
48.9y … Tony Valentine, Plainfield, 1983 (t)
49.11 … Darrell Bush, Woodbury, 2012 (1)
49.16 … Bryant McCombs, Old Bridge, 2006 (1)
49.17 … Luke Colehower, Haddonfield, 2017 (1)
49.19 … Amir Brock, Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 (2)
49.29 … Devon Artis, Shabazz, 2011 (3)
49.31 … Alex Reber, Cherry Hill East, 2011 (4)
49.31 … Clayton Gravesande, Franklin, 2010 (1)

800-METER RUN
1:51.72 … Isaac Clark, Pleasantville, 2013 (1)
1:51.80 … Derrell Manhertz, Kingsway, 2013 (2)
1:52.15 … Jacob Clark, Pleasantville, 2013 (3)
1:52.18 … Rey Rivera, Old Bridge, 2017 (1)
1:52.24 … Allen Eke, Union Catholic, 2012 (1)
1:52.67 … A.J. Chavez, West Windsor South, 2012 (2)
1:53.33 … Jared Mason, West Orange, 2012 (3)
1:53.68 … Ishmael Muhammad, Oakcrest, 2013 (4)
1:53.7y … Jean Destine, Elizabeth, 1991 (1)
1:53.90 … James Buser, Mahwah, 2013 (5)
1:53.95 … Joe White, DePaul, 2014 (1)
1:53.98 … Elijah Brown, Union Catholic, 2019 (1)
1:54.09 … Rey Rivera, Old Bridge, 2016 (1)
1:54.10 … Miles Liggins, South Brunswick, 2019 (2)
1:54.36 … Ernesto Perez, West Side, 1990 (1)
1:54.41 … Gabriel Moronta, Pleasantville, 2019 (3)
1:54.43 … Eddison Gulama, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013 (6)
1:54.45 … Haig Rickerby, McNair, 2017 (2)
1:54.4y … John Marshall, Plainfield, 1981 (1)
1:54.54 … Luis Peralta, Passaic, 2018 (1)

1,600-METER RUN
4:05.2y … Vince Cartier, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1972 (1)
4:11.66 … Ben Malone, Pascack Valley, 2012 (1)
4:11.83 … Drew Maher, Shore Regional, 2018 (1)
4:11.95 … Liam Tansey, Morris Hills, 2009 (1)
4:12.54 … D.J. Thornton, Union Catholic, 2010 (1)
4:12.90 … Will Baginski, Ridgewood, 2019 (1)
4:13.01 … Will Daly, River Dell, 2016 (1)
4:13.12 … Jim Rosa, West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009 (2)
4:13.21 … Pat Schellberg, Delbarton, 2010 (2)
4:13.2y … Bll Sieben, Union Catholic, 1970 (1)
4:13.44 … Colin Daly, River Dell, 2016 (2)
4:13.49 … George Kelly, Christian Brothers, 2012 (2)
4:13.5y … Chris Inman, Essex Catholic, 1972 (2)
4:13.5y … Harry Kronick, Franklin, 1972 (3)
4:13.7y … Dave Wall, Dickinson, 1973 (1)
4:13.9y … Chris Elliott, Ramapo, 1970 (2)
4:14.18 … Greg Pelose, Haddonfield, 2016 (3)
4:14.20 … Mike McClemens, Christian Brothers, 2014 (1)
4:14.24 … Chris Romero, Voorhees, 2018 (2)
4:14.57 … Sam Macaluso, West Windsor South, 2010 (3)

3,200-METER RUN
8:54.22 … Liam Murphy, Allentown, 2019 (1)
8:54.45 … Devin Hart, Point Pleasant Boro, 2019 (2)
8:58.81 … Jon Vitez, Haddonfield, 2010 (1)
8:59.77 … Brian Leung, West Windsor South, 2008 (1)
9:00.95 … Jeramy Elkaim, Livingston, 2010 (2)
9:01.86 … Doug Smith, Gill St. Bernard’s, 2008 (2)
9:02.00 … Tom O’Neill, Middletown North, 2013 (1)
9:03.58 … Craig Forys, Colts Neck, 2007 (1)
9:04.7y … Chris Inman, Essex Catholic, 1973 (1)
9:04.8y … Tim Conheeney, Paramus Catholic, 1973 (2)
9:05.6y … Vince Cartier, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1971 (1)
9:06.2y … Chris Hallinan, Bernards, 1974 (1)
9:06.11 … Devin Hart, Point Pleasant, 2018 (1)
9:06.58 … Mohamed Khadraoui, Paterson Kennedy, 2004 (1)
9:07.17 … Tyler Udland, Millburn, 2010 (3)
9:08.32 … Jordan Brannan, Colts Neck, 2017 (1)
9:08.55 … Sean Poherence, Morris Hills, 2009 (1)
9:08.7y … Carlos Bazo, Essex Catholic, 1972 (1)
9:10.0y … Ed Taylor, Edison, 1976 (1)
9:10.09 … Alex Roth, Princeton, 2017 (2)

55-METER HURDLES
7.22 … Sincere Rhea, St. Augustine, 2019 (1)
7.25 …….. Rhea, 2019 (q)
7.19 … Jermaine Collier, Trenton 2012 (1)
7.21 … Cory Poole, East Orange, 2017 (1)
7.22 … Isaac Williams, Willingboro, 2012 (2)
7.36 … Sultan Tucker, Delsea, 1996 (1)
7.36 … Christian Boateng, Old Bridge, 2011 (1)
7.40 … Josh Evans, Irvington 2009 (1)
7.41 … Jeff Porter, Franklin, 2003 (1)
7.41 … Rolston Braithwaite, Trenton, 2009 (2)
7.41 … Geordan Ferguson, Manchester Twp., 2012 (3)
7.42 … Anthony Acklin, Triton, 2001 (1)
7.42 … Greg Caldwell, West Windsor North, 2012 (4)
7.42 … Cory Poole, East Orange, 2017 (q)
7.42 … Isaiah Greene, Newark West Side, 2018 (2)
7.42 … Eric Kahana, Freehold Boro, 2012 (5)
7.43 … George Bland, Penns Grove, 1987 (1)
7.43 … Todd Matthews, Notre Dame, 1998 (1)
7.43 … Andrew Aguilera, Governor Livingston, 2017 (2)
7.43 … Naseem Smith, Deptford, 2019 (2)
7.44 …….. Tucker, Delsea, 1997 (1)
7.44 … Danyne Brown, Camden, 1999 (1)
7.44 … Obafemi Animashaun, Union Catholic, 2014 (1)
7.44 … Alex Borzelin, Hamilton North

LONG JUMP
23-4-Nils Wildberg [Princeton], 2019 (1)

HIGH JUMP
7- 1 … Mike Morrison, Willingboro, 2002 (1)
7- 0 … Milt Goode, Monmouth, 1979 (1)
7- 0 … Derrick Ponton, Montclair, 1995 (1)
7- 0 …….. Morrison, 2002
6-10 … Mike Pascuzzo, Lenape, 1980 (1)
6-10 … Kevin McGorty, Westfield, 1983 (1)
6-10 … Terry Ferguson, Cherry Hill West, 1987 (1)
6-10 … Eric Taylor-Perry, Montclair, 1990 (1)
6-10 … Mike Loftin, North Hunterdon, 1991 (1)
6-10 … Cory Hubert, St. John Vianney, 1997 (1)
6-10 … Raffael Craig, Millville, 1998 (1)
6-10 ……..Craig, Millville, 1999 (1)
6-10 … Paul Klemic, Mainland, 2000 (1)
6-10 … Chris Haley, Union, 2005 (1)
6-10 … Felix Davis, Trenton, 1983 (2)
6-10 … Blair Woodward, Scotch Plains, 1999 (2)
6-10 … Semaj Willis, Trenton, 2017 (1)
6-9 … Ron Liteplo, East Brunswick, 1974 (1)
6-8 ½ … Mark Henry, Plainfield, 1980 (2)
6-8 ½ … Mark Commarato, Dayton 1980 (3)

SHOT PUT
69- 5 ½ … Nick Vena, Morristown, 2010 (1)
67- 8 ¾ … Braheme Days Jr., Bridgeton, 2012 (1)
67- 7 …….. Vena, Morristown, 2009 (1)
67- 3 … Kevin DiGiorgio, Bayonne, 1998 (1)
67- 2 ½ …….. Vena, 2011
66-10 ½ …….. Days Jr, Bridgeton, 2013 (1)
66- 0 ¾ …….. Vena, 2008 (1)
65- 10 … Glenn DiGiorgio, Bayonne, 2002 (1)
65- 6 … Vena, 2009
64- 6 ¾ … Steve Adams, St. Joseph’s-Montville, 1970 (1)
64- 1 …….. Vena, 2008
64- 0 ½ … Jordan West, Rahway, 2017 (1)
63- 10 ¼ … Kevin DiGiorgio, 1997 (1)
63- 3 ¼ … Mike Alleman, Scotch Plains, 2008 (2)
63- 0 ½ … James Gilligan, Toms River East, 1984 (1)
62- 9 … Bruce Heide, Dayton, 1975 (1)
62- 8 …….. Adams, 1969 (1)
62- 7 ½ … Ray Wilks, Bridgeton, 1995 (1)
62- 7 ¾ … C.J. Licata, Gill St. Bernard, 2018 (1)
62- 4 ¼ … Jordan West, Rahway, 2016 (1)
62- 4 … Ron Klotzer, Union, 1973 (1)
61- 10 … Rudy Guevara, Essex Catholic, 1971 (1)
61- 10 …….. G. DiGiorgio, 2001 (1)
61- 9 … Bob Vorheis, Our Lady of the Valley, 1977 (1)
61- 9 … Randy Sokolik, West Milford, 1969 (2)

POLE VAULT since 2005
16- 0 … Craig Hunter, Robbinsville, 2013 (1)
15- 6 … Dan Batdorf, West Deptford 2008 (1)
15- 6 … Liam Landau, Passaic Hills, 2019 (1)
15- 6 … Bradley Jelmert, Watchung Hills, 2019 (2)
15- 6 … Simon Schenk, Princeton, 2019 (3)
15- 0 … Greg Kelley, Toms River North, 2009 (1)
15- 0 … Greg Hoffman, Park Ridge, 2009 (2)
15- 0 … Justin Amezquita, Gov. Livingston, 2010 (1)
15- 0 … Jordan Subai, Toms River North, 2010 (2)
15- 0 … Nick Eckett, Jackson Liverty, 2013 (2)
15- 0 … Peter Fagan, Westfield, 2013 (3)
15- 0 … Mike Benz, Delbarton, 2014 (1)
15- 0 … Luke Annichiarico, Old Tappan, 2014 (t2)
15- 0 … Abe Gertler, Madison, 2014 (T2)
15- 0 … Dylan Altland, Kingsway, 2014 (4)
15- 0 … Trevor Knowles, North Hunterdon, 2014 (5)
15- 0 … Tyler Hrbek, Northern Valley-Old Tappan, 2018 (1)
15- 0 … David Bausmith, Hunterdon Central, 2018 (2)
14- 6 … Anthony Abitante, Gov. Livingston, 2005 (1)
14- 6 … Rick Villanova, Toms River North, 2008 (2)
14- 6 … Chris Wyckoff, Toms River East, 2009 (tie for 3rd)
14- 6 … Mike Rivard, Haddonfield, 2009 (tie for 3rd)
14- 6 …….. Rivard, 2010 (3)
14- 6 … John Wisener, Ridgewood, 2010 (4)
14- 6 … Dylan Spadaccini, Matawan, 2011 (1)
14- 6 … Brian Banks, Eastern, 2011 (2)
14- 6 … Craig Hunter, Robbinsville, 2012 (1)
14- 6 … Eric Geider, Demarest, 2013 (4)
14- 6 … Nick Giannone, Ridge, 2014 (6)
14- 6 … Joseph Egri, JFK Iselin, 2015 (1)
14- 6 … Matthew Isaacson, Matawan, 2015 (2)
14- 6 … Josh Ward, South Plainfield, 2016 (1)
14- 6 … Kyle Loveland, Moorestown, 2016 (2)
14- 6 … Jarrod Brovero, Delsea, 2016 (3)
14- 6 … Seth Kricheff, Old Tappan, 2017 (1)
14- 6 …….. Kricheff, 2018 (3)
14- 6 … Conor Reilly, Union Catholic, 2018 (4)
14- 6 … Nico Morales, Delsea, 2019 (5)

1,600-METER RELAY
3:18.26 … East Orange, 2017 (1)
3:19.70 … Union Catholic, 2014 (1)
3:20.53 … Oakcrest, 2012 (1)
3:20.54 … Old Bridge, 2014 (2)
3:21.16 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017 (2)
3:21.64 … Winslow, 2013 (1)
3:22.1y … Seton Hall Prep, 1970 (1)
3:22.42 … Monmouth, 2007 (1)
3:22.3y … Snyder, 1971 (1)
3:22.84 … Christian Brothers, 2012 (2)
3:22.44 … Camden, 2001 (1)
3:22.75 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2016 (1)
3:22.96 … Trenton, 2007 (2)
3:23.02 … Rahway, 2009 (1)
3:23.12 … Cherry Hill East, 2012 (3)
3:23.31 … Paul VI, 2016 (2)
3:23.42 … Winslow, 2009 (2)
3:23.40 … Cherokee, 2012 (4)
3:23.47 … Columbia, 2009 (3)
3:23.48 … Christian Brothers, 2013 (2)

3,200-METER RELAY [since 2017]
7:56.49 … Ridge, 2019 (1)
7:57.34 … Hopewell Valley, 2018 (1)
7:59.05 … North Hunterdon, 2018 (2)
7:59.47 … North Hunterdon, 2019 (2)
8:01.54 … St. Peter’s Prep, 2019 (3)
8:01.62 … Rancocas Valley, 2018 (3)
8:02.72 … Hopewell Valley, 2017 (1)
8:03.50 … Morris Hills, 2017 (2)
8:05.24 … Pope John XXIII, 2018 (4)
8:06.16 … Christian Brothers Academy, 2017 (3)
8:08.13 … Ridge, 2018 (5)
8:08.19 … Bergen Catholic, 2017 (4)
8:08.94 … Ridge, 2017 (5)
8:08.96 … Ocean Twp., 2018 (6)

3 thoughts on “It’s the boys indoor Meet of Champions all-time top-20 performance list!!!!!

  1. Patrick Montferrat March 7, 2020 / 9:28 am

    Good morning. May I use these lists (Boys Girls) on the new site for the NJ XC/TF Coaches Assoc? Thanks

    Like

    • sjtcaweb March 7, 2020 / 10:25 am

      Hey Pat – Sure, that’s fine, just credit Lambo and me … hope all is well with ya!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s