Here’s a list of every Foot Locker finalist from New Jersey!!!!!

Kevin Antczak of Mainland Regional is among the New Jersey contingent that will race at Foot Locker Nationals Saturday at Balboa Park in San Diego.

Antczak is one of four New Jersey runners — three boys, one girl — who qualified with a top-10 finish at Foot Locker Northeast Regionals at Van Cortlandt Park two weeks ago.

This is the 17th consecutive year at least one New Jersey runner has made it to nationals for the boys race and the 19th straight year there’s been at least one Garden State girl in the race.

Only three South Jersey boys have recorded a top-20 finish at Foot Locker Nationals — none in 22 years: Haddonfield’s Jim Smith was 5th in 1979, Paul VI’s Jason DiJoseph was 18th in 1986 and 2nd in 1988 and Overbrook’s Murad Campbell placed 9th in 1997.

Here’s a look at every Foot Locker finalist from New Jersey (with the usual caveat that we’re probably missing someone … just let us know in the comments section!):

Boys
1979

Jim Smith [Haddonfield], 5th [15:27]
Jerry Andrews [Highland], DNF
1980
Cliff Sheehan [Westfield], 14th [15:36]
Greg Noll [Morris Catholic], 35th [N/A]
1981
Carlos Hanze [Central Regional], 16th [15:12]
Tom Fischer [Manalapan], 24th [15:37]
1982
John Carlotti [Bernards], 32nd [16:30]
1983
Brad Hudson [North Hunterdon], 7th [15:13]
Jim Herdman [Hunterdon Central], 27th [16:03]
1984
Bill Babcock [North Hunterdon], 5th [15:19]
Andy Martin [North Hunterdon], 19th [15:45]
1985
Ron Faith [Paul VI], 22nd [15:23]
Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 23rd [15:23]
1986
Carlos Martins [Newark East Side], 10th [15:18]
Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 18th [15:29]
1987
John Coyle [CBA], 15th [15:29]
Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 21st [15:44]
Eric Lorenz [Holy Cross], 25th [15:58]
1988
Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 2nd [15:10]
Mike Mykytok [Bound Brook], 3rd [15:12]
John Coyle [CBA], 5th [15:15]
1989
None
1990
Bryan Spoonire [Asbury Park], 25th [16:06
1991
Brendan Heffernan [North Hunterdon], 10th [15:36]
Rob Reeder [Northern Highlands], 25th [16:06]
1992
Brendan Heffernan [North Hunterdon], 1st [15:14]
Bob Keino [Ridgewood], 4th [15:26]
1993
Bob Keino [Ridgewood], 5th [15:10]
1994
None
1995
None
1996
Steve Slattery [Mount Olive], 9th [15:50]
Adam Daniels [Seton Hall Prep], 24th [16:18]
Matt Elmuccio [Westfield], 31st [16:51]
1997
Steve Slattery [Mount Olive], 4th [15:46]
Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 9th [15:52]
Ian Hahn [Manchester Twp.], 17th [16:10]
1998
Jon Fasulo [Hunterdon Central], 10th [15:47]
Nate Miller [Highland], 23rd [16:21]
1999
None
2000
None
2001
Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 25th [15:57]
2002
None
2003
Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 29th [16:07]
2004
Bobby Papazian [Gill St. Bernard], 28th [16:13]
2005
Jeff Perrella [Westfield], 26th [15:45]
2006
Craig Forys [Colts Neck], 2nd [15:24]
Brandon Jarrett [St. Benedict’s], 12th [15:36]
2007
Brandon Jarrett [St. Benedict’s], 6th [15:16]
Brian Leung [West Windsor-Plainsboro South], 15th [15:41]
Andrew Brodeur [Brick Memorial], 38th [16:17]
2008
George Galasso [Holmdel], 27th [16:01]
Tyler Udland [Millburn], 34th [16:18]
Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 40th [18:41]
2009
Dave Oster [Verona], 15th [15:42]
Tyler Udland [Millburn], 16th [15:43]
2010
Matt McDonald [North Hunterdon], 23rd [15:40]
Patrick Rono [Lyndhurst], 24th [15:42]
Morgan Pearson [Delbarton], 27th [15:48]
2011
Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s], 1st [14:52]
Tim Ball [Piscataway], 16th [15:33]
Blake Udland [Millburn], 40th [16:54]
2012
Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s Academy], 1st [14:59]
Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 23rd [15:45]
Kyle Kroon [Toms River North], 28th [15:56]
2013
Liam Mullett [Pingry], 15th [15:36]
Lou Corgliano [Hammonton], 24th [15:50]
2014
Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 34th [16:22]
Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 39th [16:38]
2015
Josh Clark [Highland], 26th [15:46]
Joe Dragon [High Point], 30th [15:55]
Matt Grossman [Millburn], 35th [16:06]
2016
Matt Grossman [Millburn][, 26th [15:41]
Elliot Gindi [Ocean Twp.], 31st [15:46]
2017
Devin Hart [Point Pleasant], 10th [15:45]
Fahd Nasser [McNair], 18th [15:57]
Damien Dilcher [Brick], 25th [16:10]
2018
Jack Stanley [Mendham], 7th [15:30]
Devin Hart [Point Pleasant], 24th [16:06]
Liam Murphy [Allentown], 33rd [16:20]
2019
Kevin Antczak [Mainland Regional]
Liam Murphy [Allentown]
Jack Jennings [Mendham]

Girls
1979

Ann Gladue [Bayley Ellard], 3rd [17:51]
1980
None
1981
Janet Smith [J.P. Stevens], 5th [17:11]
Theresa Gschwind [Summit], 12th [17:31]
Meg Waldron [Bernards]22nd [18:20]
1982
Michelle Rowan [Washington Twp.], 2nd [17:02]
Janet Smith [J.P. Stevens], 5th [17:13]
1983
Janet Smith [J.P. Stevens] , 1st [16:43]
Missy Duchini [Wayne Valley], 12th [17:57]
Stacy Ann Bilotta [North Hunterdon], 24th [18:32]
1984
Jen Van Horn [Wayne Valley], 28th 18:53]
1985
Jodi Bilotta [North Hunterdon], 10th [17:25]
Anne Marie Letko [North Hunterdon], 19th [18:01]
1986
Jodi Bilotta [North Hunterdon], 17th [18:06]
Anne Marie Letko [North Hunterdon], 18th [18:07]
1987
Christi Constantin [Kittatinny Reg.], 5th [17:34]
Jodi Bilotta [North Hunterdon], 22nd [18:27]
1988
Christi Constantin [Kittatinny Reg.], 3rd [17:18]
Kristen Wall [West Morris Central], 26th [18:44]
Catherine Feeney [Wayne Valley], 32nd [20:40]
1989
Monal Chokshi [Bridgewater-Raritan], 24th [19:01]
1990
Monal Chokshi [Bridgewater-Raritan] 18:08.0
1991
Monal Chokshi [Bridgewater-Raritan], 24th [19:00]
1992
None
1993
None
1994
None
1995
Autumn Fogg [Hunterdon Central], 12th [18:04]
1996
Dana Satir [Ramsey], 31st [20:28]
1997
None
1998
Cate Guiney [Middletown South], 7th [18:10]
Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 17th [18:36]
Cheryl Bauer [Morris Hills], 32nd [22:05]
1999
None
2000
None
2001
Lindsay Van Alstine [Hawthorne Christian], 27th [18:16]
Erin Donohue [Haddonfield], 17th [18:36]
2002
Katy Trotter [Red Bank Regional], 2nd [17:43]
2003
Jen Clausen [Jackson], 21st [18:27]
Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 30th [19:23]
2004
Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 37th [19:45]
2005
Danielle Tauro [Southern Regional], 6th [17:41]
Briana Jackucewicz [Colts Neck], 37th [18:46]
2006
Ashley Higginson [Colts Neck], 22nd [18:40]
2007
Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 18th [18:04]
Katie McCafferty [Oak Knoll], 28th [18:36]
2008
Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 8th [17:49]
Laura Vigilante [West Morris Mendham], 16th [18:14]
Melanie Thompson [Voorhees], 17th [18:18]
Katie Kellner [West Windsor-Plainsboro], 27th [18:34]
2009
Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 7th [17:37]
Marielle Hall [Haddonfield], 18th [18:05]
2010
Megan Venables [Highland Regional], 5th [17:35]
Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 24th [18:17]
Caroline Kellner [West Windsor-Plainsboro South], 37th [18:39]
2011
Holly Bischof [Bishop Eustace], 28th [18:18]
Caroline Kellner [West Windsor-Plainsboro South], 36th [18:33]
2012
Megan Curham [Villa Walsh Academy], 14th [17:56]
Marisa Ruskan [Bridgewater-Raritan], 18th [18:04]
Mackenzie Barry [West Morris Mendham], 27th [18:21]
2013
Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 13th [17:52]
2014
Eve Glassergreen [North Hunterdon], 34th [19:16]
2015
Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg,], 23rd [18:20]
Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 29th [18:25]
2016
Alyssa Aldridge [Mainland Reg.], 13th [17:55]
2017
Abby Loveys [Randolph], 33rd [18:59]
2018
Abby Loveys [Randolph], 11th [17:48]
Nicole Vanasse [Pingry], 32nd [18:54]
2019
Nicole Vanasse [Pingry]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s