Ready for tonight’s 26th annual South Jersey Invitational at Delsea? Here’s EVERY winner in MEET HISTORY!!!

The South Jersey Invitational, the individual portion of the South Jersey Relays, began its existence at Eastern High School in 1992 and eventually moved to Buena before finding its current home at Delsea.

The meet wasn’t held in 2005, although Cinnaminson did host a distance night in its place, and we’ve always included those results in our history of the S.J. Invite.

The 26th annual South Jersey Invitational is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m. with field events and 6 p.m. with track events on Thursday.

There’s only place you can get a list of every winner in meet history.

Here.

Later today, I’ll post the all-time South Jersey Invitational top-10 performance list.

100-Meter Dash
2016: Jonathan Taylor (Salem) 10.73
2015: Sterling Pierce (Rancocas Valley) 11.21
2014: Kashif Miller (Haddon Heights) 10.82
2013: Curtis Fitzpatrick (Egg Harbor Twp.) 10.94
2012: Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest) 10.68
2011: Damiere Byrd (Timber Creek) 10.61
2010: Damiere Byrd (Timber Creek) 10.57
2009: Shawney Kersey (Woodbury) 10.95
2008: Geoff Navarro (Absegami) 11.10
2007: Chris Church (Millville) 11.00
2006: Jamil Benjamin (Cumberland) 10.78
2005: Not Held
2004: Sherron Bullock (Camden) 11.10
2003: James Townsend (Holy Cross) 10.6
2003: James Townsend (Holy Cross) 10.6
2002: Jamaal Harris (Palmyra) 10.75
2001: James Townsend (Holy Cross) 10.9
2000: Purvis Coley (Pemberton) 11.08
1999: Tim Athill (Pleasantville) 10.9
1998: Marc Maccario (Sterling) 11.36
1997: Jeremy Cooper (Kingsway) 10.64
1996: Kevin Doughty (Oakcrest) 10.6
1995: Jeremy Cooper (Kingsway) 10.8
1994: Dennis Sturdivant (Vineland) 10.4
1993: Steve Harper (Atlantic City) 10.5
1992: Curt McIntyre (Bridgeton) 10.6

200-Meter Dash
2016: Martin Booker Jr. (Pennsauken) 21.83
2015: Sterling Pierce (Rancocas Valley) 22.27
2014: Shai Mumford (West Deptford) 22.06
2013: Rocco Ordille (St. Joe’s-Hammonton) 22.64
2012: Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest) 21.54
2011: Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest) 21.99
2010: Victor Nichols (Cumberland Reg.) 22.31
2009: Tejay Johnson (Egg Harb. Twp.) 22.02
2008: Barry Cephas (Wilson) 22.49
2007: Chris Church (Millville) 22.26
2006: A.J. Bunton (West Deptford) 21.78
2005: Not Held
2004: Sherron Bullock (Camden) 22.21
2003: Mike Morrison (Willingboro) 21.8
2002: Johnnie Jones (Delsea) 22.23
2001: Dwight Ruff (Camden) 21.9
2000: Michael Bolling (Willingboro) 21.86
1999: Tim Athill (Pleasantville) 22.46
1998: Rob Gary (Lenape) 22.0
1997: Louis Smith (Burlington Twp.) 21.5
1996: Kevin Doughty (Oakcrest) 21.9
1995: Brondon Jenkins (Delran) 21.8
1994: Dennis Sturdivant (Vineland) 21.5
1993: Amani Jennings (Willingboro) 22.0
1992: Kevin White (Haddon Heights) 22.0

400-Meter Dash
2016: Justin Bishop (Mainland Reg.) 49.33
2015: Alvin Abraham (Egg Harbor Twp.) 49.61
2014: Alvin Abraham (Egg Harbor Twp.) 48.98
2013: Jaymes Dennison (Penns Grove) 49.00
2012: Akmed Muhammad (Oakcrest) 48.57
2011: Darrell Bush (Woodbury) 47.89
2010: Alex Reber (Cherry Hill East) 49.12
2009: Santiago Galeano (Absegami) 50.16
2008: Geoff Navarro (Absegami) 48.96
2007: Antonio Abney (Willingboro) 48.92
2006: Phil Reid (Rancocas Valley) 48.53
2005: Not Held
2004: Carl Smith (Camden) 49.78
2003: Mike Morrison (Willingboro) 48.4
2002: Shareef Muhammad (W’boro) 50.07
2001: Jade Smith (Camden) 47.9
2000: Mohamed Kanu (Lenape) 48.55
1999: Nick Brown (Bridgeton) 48.50
1998: Rob Gary (Lenape) 48.1
1997: Geoff Valentine (Williamstown) 48.84
1996: Greg Arnett (Wilson) 48.6
1995: Kinshasa Morton (Cinnaminson) 49.5
1995: Royce Reed (Bridgeton) 48.4
1994: Steve Harper (Atlantic City) 48.3
1993: Ben Liles (Kingsway) 47.8

800-Meter Run
2016: Jacob Tyndale (Rancocas Valley) 1:56.61
2015: Eric Barnes (Egg Harbor Twp.) 1:55.86
2014: Kevin Cianfarini (West Deptford) 1:55.13
2013: LeQuan James (Vineland) 1:53.98
2012: Isaac Clark (Pleasantville) 1:54.18
2011: Ben Potts (Haddonfield), 1:53.95
2010: Daniel Galeano (Absegami) 1:57.94
2009: Aaron Johnson (Oakcrest) 1:55.53
2008: Ryan Garvin (Lenape) 1:55.55
2007: Ford Palmer (Absegami) 1:58.57
2006: Casey Pinckney (Camden) 1:58.47
2005: Rob Novak (Bordentown) 1:53.2
2004: Rob Novak (Bordentown) 1:54.92
2003: Jon Anderson (Cinnaminson) 1:57.4
2002: Robert Edwards (Bridgeton) 1:55.81
2001: Marc Pelerin (Cherokee) 1:55.5
2000: James Holden (Bridgeton) 1:56.14
1999: Marvin Sewell (Pennsauken) 1:58.72
1998: Murad Campbell (Overbrook) 1:54.22
1997: Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro) 1:53.2
1996: Mark Davis (Highland) 1:54.9
1995: Nelson Cresson (Delsea) 1:55.7
1994: Nick Cavalarro (Paul VI) 1:57.1
1993: Jaja Fisher (Cherokee) 1:55.3
1992: Rondell Braxton (Highland) 1:54.9

1,600-Meter Run
2016: Isaiah Curbello (Rancocas Valley) 4:22.62
2015: Justin Branco (Delsea) 4:20.12
2014: Ishmael Muhammad (Oakcrest) 4:16.30
2013: Derrell Manhert (Kingsway) 4:22.31
2012: James Zaquell-Curtis (Vineland) 4:23.60
2011: Matt Nussbaum (Haddonfield) 4:17.86
2010: David Forward (Shawnee) 4:18.05
2009: Colin Baker (Haddonfield) 4:21.37
2008: David Forward (Shawnee) 4:22.82
2007: Mike Sheehan (Holy Cross) 4:20.55
2006: Rudy Belko (Triton) 4:22.17
2005: Steve Grabowski (Cinnaminson) 4:26.4
2004: Jon Anderson (Cinnaminson) 4:20.98
2003: Dave Bresnahan (Cinnaminson) 4:31.4
2002: Peter Galie (Cherry Hill East) 4:31.10
2001: John Richardson (Ocean City) 4:19.1
2000: Bryan Skelly (Washington Twp.) 4:17.12
1999: Murad Campbell (Overbrook) 4:15.83
1998: Jeff Storch (Cherokee) 4:21.73
1997: Karl Savage (Eastern) 4:20.43
1996: Mike McGowan (Bishop Eustace) 4:23.9
1995: John Williams (Paul VI) 4:24.4
1994: Pat Nocito (Vineland) 4:22.3
1993: Tom Horne (Glassboro) 4:26.6
1992: Steve Mazur (Highland) 4:16.8

3,200-Meter Run
2016: Joshua Clark (Highland) 9:25.22
2015: Joshua Clark (Highland) 9:23.34
2014: Aaron Groff (Cherry Hill East) 9:24.64
2013: Shawn Wilson (Cherokee) 9:15.05
2012: Tom Cooke (Kingsway) 9:30.24
2011: Anthony Horten (Moorestown) 9:33.75
2010: Ryan Matthews (St. Augustine) 9:37.17
2009: Matt Nussbaum (Haddonfield) 9:34.05
2008: Michael Bowden (Northern Burl.) 9:42.01
2007: Brian Tetreault (Cinnaminson) 9:35.12
2006: Matt Cowhey (Ocean City) 9:47.43
2005: Justin Heinze (Haddonfield) 9:36.4
2004: Kenny Kyle (Absegami) 9:44.59
2003: Chris Platt (Haddonfield) 9:26.7
2002: Marc Pelerin (Cherokee) 9:25.75
2001: Mike Ritchie (Paul VI) 9:42.4
2000: Vinnie Zarrillo (Southern Reg.) 9:36.30
1999: Randy Wetzel (Oakcrest) 9:34.55
1998: Tim Callinan (Sacred Heart) 9:29.40
1997: Murad Campbell (Overbrook) 9:19.27
1996: Karl Savage (Eastern) 9:42.9
1995: Kurt Wayton (Mainland) 9:28.4
1994: Joe DiGiacomo (Paul VI) 9:42.5
1993: Scott Teske (Shawnee) 9:27.1
1992: Ted Callinan (Gloucester Cath.) 9:32.7

110-Meter Hurdles
2016: Tyler Garland (Deptford) 14.40
2015: Chais Hill (Highland) 14.62
2014: Kevin Hagamin (Timber Creek) 14.14
2013: Corsen Harter (Haddon Twp.) 14.50
2012: Isaac Williams (Willingboro) 14.25
2011: Isaac Williams (Willingboro) 14.38
2010: Syteek Farrington (Camden) 14.39
2009: Kevon Brown (West Deptford) 14.68
2008: Stevenson Cajuste (Egg Harbor) 14.71
2007: Jusson Boyd (Willingboro) 14.61
2006: Will Brown (Palmyra) 14.34
2005: Not held
2004: Marcos Edghill (Pemberton) 14.85
2003: Ed Young (Wildwood Catholic) 14.1
2002: Matt Dahms (Haddonfield) 14.08
2001: Dwight Ruff (Camden) 13.5
2000: Rashad Baker (Wilson) 14.31
1999: Danyne Brown (Camden) 14.02
1998: Anwar Moore (Camden) 14.5
1997: Sultan Tucker (Delsea) 13.91
1996: Mike Brown (Lenape) 14.3
1995: Sultan Tucker (Delsea) 13.6
1994: Sultan Tucker (Delsea) 14.1
1993: Robert Allen (Buena) 14.3
1992: Ed Loges (Shawnee) 13.9

400-Meter Hurdles
2016: Tyler Davidson (Willingboro) 54.43
2015: Kenny Brosier (Willingboro) 54.84
2014: Robert Rolle (Delsea) 55.36
2013: Tyler Sheilds (Clearview) 55.82
2012: Alex Reber (Cherry Hill East) 54.19
2011: Marcus Phillips (Cherry Hill) 54.92
2010: Kelvin Wagner (Winslow Twp.) 54.80
2009: Saliym Starkey (Timber Creek) 54.56
2008: Demetrius Rooks (Absegami) 54.69
2007: Aaron Younger (Delsea) 53.96
2006: Will Washington (Delsea) 53.66
2005: Not held
2004: Dwayne Joseph (Willingboro) 55.0
2003: Shareef Muhammad (W’boro) 54.0
2002: Shareef Muhammad (W’boro) 56.3
2001: Dwight Ruff (Camden) 52.6
2000: Napolean Suarez (Pemberton) 53.92
1999: Devon Matthews (Pleasantville) 53.95
1998: Danyne Brown (Camden) 54.30
1997: Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro) 53.3
1996: Mike Brown (Lenape) 53.5
1995: Mike Brown (Lenape) 55.3
1994: Keith Fleming (Egg Harbor Twp.) 54.9
1993: Donovan Darius (Wilson) 53.9
1992: Vince Rawlins (Eastern) 53.1

High Jump
2016: Justin Cowgill (Gloucester City) 6-4
2015: Ameer Banks (Delsea) 6-10
2014: Jake Liebling (Lenape) 6-6
2013: Jeffrey-John Tucker (Eastern) 6-4
2012: Isaac Williams (Willingboro) 6-6
2011: Jordan Fagan (Kingsway) 6-4
2010: James O’Connor (Ocean City) 6-2
2009: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 6-6
2008: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 6-8
2007: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 6-4
2006: Marshall Akins (Egg Harbor) 6-8
2005: Not held
2004: JamalAmes (Vineland) 6-6
2003: Mike Morrison (Willingboro) 7-0
2002: Ed Young (Wildwood Cath.) 6-2
2001: Todd Lowber (Delran) 6-10
2000: Darryl Gause (Schalick) 6-8
1999: Raffael Craig (Millville) 6-8
1998: Robert Jordan (Millville) 6-0
1997: Reggie Williams (Highland) 6-6
1996: Reggie Williams (Highland) 6-6
1995: Spencer Irvin (Paulsboro) 6-8
1994: Jarrett Carr (Pennsauken) 6-6
1993: Mike Starks (Haddon Heights) 6-10
1992: Dwayne Robinson (Bridgeton) 6-6

Triple Jump
2016: Tarik Robinson (Penns Grove) 45-11
2015: Tarik Robinson (Penns Grove) 43-10
2014: Not Held
2013: LaDarrell Dixon (Oakcrest) 45-8
2012: Dominique Irons (Haddon Heights) 44-11
2011: Darnell Charles (Oakcrest) 43-2 ½
2010: Isaiah Roberts (Woodbury) 43-6
2009: Wayne Walls (Camden) 46-11 ¾
2008: Matt Kates (Schalick) 43-5 ½

Long Jump
2016: Bo Melton (Cedar Creek) 22-0 ½
2015: Miles Melton (Cedar Creek) 21-6 ¼
2014: Mikhail Michaeux (Eastern) 23-8 ¼
2013: Anthony Averett (Woodbury) 22-5 ½
2012: Anthony Averett (Woodbury) 23-6
2011: Damiere Byrd (Woodbury) 22-1 ¾
2010: Sean McPherson (Delsea) 22-9 ¼
2009: Montez Blair (Timber Creek) 22-6 ½
2008: Chris Steliga (Cherokee) 21-6 ¾
2007: Julian Talley (Winslow) 22-2 ¾
2006: Josh Butler (Delsea) 22-1
2005: Not held
2004: Will Allison (Palmyra) 23-8 ¼
2003: Drew Gardner (C. H. West) 21-10 ¼
2002: Kenny Parker (Sterling) 22-3
2001: Chris Gillis (Pennsauken) 23-5 ¼
2000: Chris Gillis (Pennsauken) 22-5
1999: Tim Carlock (Burlington Twp.) 22-6 3/4
1998: Alfred Fisher (Pennsauken) 21-10 3/4
1997: Louis Smith (Burlington Twp.) 22-9
1996: William Spearman (Wilson) 23-5 1/4
1995: William Spearman (Wilson) 23-1 1/2
1994: William Spearman (Wilson) 22-9 1/2
1993: Brad Owens (Atlantic City) 21-9 1/4
1992: Ed Loges (Shawnee) 22-4 3/4

Pole Vault
2016: Jarrod Brovero (Delsea) 13-6
2015: Not Held
2014: Dylan Altland (Kingsway) 15-0
2013: Dylan Altland (Kingsway) 14-6
2012: Edward Albright (Ocean City) 14-0
2011: Ron Hoover (Haddon Twp.) 14-0
2010: Ian Best (Egg Harbor Twp.) 13-0
2009: Michael Rivard (Haddonfield) 14-6
2008: Dan Batdorf (West Deptford) 14-6
2007: N/A
2006: Matt Mancini (Cinnaminson) 14-0
2005: Not held
2004: Tony DeFeo (Oakcrest) 13-0
2003: Mike Davis (Haddonfield) 14-0
2002: Scott Harris (Shawnee) 12-6
2001: Not Held
2000: David Murname (West Deptford) 14-0
1999: Nick Karisko (Millville) 14-0
1998: Eric Riessek (Vineland) 14-0
1997: Shane Mertz (West Deptford) 14-0
1996: Nick Sedden (Pennsville) 13-0
1995: Matt Soltesz (Rancocas Valley) 13-0
1994: Clark Bucko (Shawnee) 13-0
1993: Jason King (Lenape) 15-1
1992: Bob Green (Haddon Heights) 16-0

Discus
2016: Adam Hunt (Collingswood) 158-11
2015: Adam Hunt (Collingswood) 158-8
2014: Nick Pulli (West Deptford) 166-11
2013: Josh Awotunde (Delsea) 181-0
2012: Josh Awotunde (Delsea) 170-7
2011: Braheeme Days Jr. (Bridgeton) 178-10
2010: Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek) 158-7
2009: Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek) 164-7
2008: Marvin Logan (Sacred Heart) 146-4
2007: John Clark (Pennsville) 164-4
2006: Tahir Lamar (Pennsauken) 155-8
2005: Not held
2004: Gerald Lewis (Vineland) 157-1
2003: James Philips (Pennsville) 155-1
2002: Anthony Witter (Bridgeton) 158-1
2001: Russell Eaddy (Overbrook) 159-11
2000: Alex Lewis (Delran) 161-0
1999: Greg Gruver (Buena) 156-5
1998: Howard Clarke (Pennsauken) 162-6
1997: Dennis Norman (Cherokee) 174-4
1996: Ron Dayne (Overbrook) 185-5
1995: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 182-6
1994: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 178-10
1993: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 162-8
1992: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 159-10

Shot Put
2016: Cade Antonucci (Holy Spirit) 56-11
2015: Ryan Addlesberger (Cinnaminson) 56-7 ¼
2014: Nick Pulli (West Deptford) 55-4 ¼
2013: Kofi Yamoah (Egg Harbor Twp.) 61-4
2012: Dontaye Rivera (Pleasantville) 57-3 ½
2011: Braheeme Days Jr. (Bridgeton) 61-7 ¼
2010: Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek) 59-3 ¼
2009: Joseph Carmichael (Pennsauken) 54-0 ¼
2008: Joseph Carmichael (Pennsauken) 52-11
2007: John Clark (Pennsville) 54-7
2006: Brendon Shaw (Cumberland) 54-7 ¼
2005: Not held
2004: Ell Ash (Willingboro) 57-1 1/4
2003: Ell Ash (Willingboro) 55-8 1/4
2002: Bill Reigle (Holy Spirit) 54-2
2001: Russell Eaddy (Overbrook) 52-5
2000: Aaron Braxton (Kingsway) 53-9
1999: Gary Roskoski (Cherokee) 53-1 3/4
1998: Jon Kalnas (Paulsboro) 59-10 3/4
1997: Jon Kalnas (Paulsboro) 51-4
1996: Ron Dayne (Overbrook) 62-10 3/4
1995: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 61-11 3/4
1994: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 58-10
1993: Ray Wilks (Bridgeton) 53-7 1/2
1992: Craig Turner (Cinnaminson) 51-0

Javelin
2016: Cade Antonucci (Holy Spirit) 184-8
2015: Steven Jernee (Ocean City) 167-3
2014: Chris Mirabelli (Holy Cross) 216-6
2013: Chad Williams (Ocean City) 172-3
2012: Chris Mirabelli (Holy Cross) 182-8
2011: Matthew Dash (Willingboro) 175-3
2010: Jack Golden (Gloucester Catholic) 174-3
2009: Andrew Pierce (Cumberland) 178-9
2008: Jose Ramos (Vineland) 183-5
2007: John Zimmatore (Bishop Eust.) 187-2
2006: Nestor Galarza (Millville) 175-6
2005: Not held
2004: Tony DeFeo (Oakcrest) 181-4
2003: Ian Meneswisch (Highland) 189-11
2002: Dan Frame (Triton) 187-6
2001: Mike Roberts (Kingsway) 182-1
2000: Brent Tyson (Highland) 185-1
1999: Jason Cowden (Rancocas Valley) 183-9
1998: Greg Smith (Lenape) 176-9
1997: Mike Harte (Bishop Eustace) 183-2
1996: Mark Peterson (Delsea) 187-10
1995: Royce Reed (Bridgeton) 207-1
1994: Carnelius Cruz (Oakcrest) 187-11
1993: Jon Griffin (Bridgeton) 190-11
1992: Brian Kennedy (Eastern) 183-7

 

Advertisements

One thought on “Ready for tonight’s 26th annual South Jersey Invitational at Delsea? Here’s EVERY winner in MEET HISTORY!!!

  1. Mark A Mirabelli May 5, 2017 / 9:53 am

    So Glad to have someone like you covering the Events ! Your the Best!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s