It’s the all-time S.J. Invitational top-10 performance list! How many of these do you remember???

Earlier today we gave you the all-time winners in the 25-year history of the South Jersey Invitational. You can find that here: http://wp.me/p5uW7L-2v3

\Now, we have the all-time top-10 performance list!

How many memories does this list bring back?

100-Meter Dash (hand)
10.4 Dennis Sturdivant (Vineland), 1994
10.5 Steve Harper (Atlantic City), 1993
10.5 Bobby Orro (Pemberton), 1994
10.5 Ansel Martin (Buena), 1994
10.5 Rodney Jenkins (Pemberton), 1994
10.6 James Townsend (Holy Cross), 2003
10.6 Kevin Doughty (Oakcrest), 1996
10.6 Curt McIntyre (Bridgeton), 1992
10.7 ….. Reynolds (Egg Harbor Twp.), 1994
10.7 Bullock (Camden), 2003

100-Meter Dash (fat)
10.57 Damiere Byrd (Timber Creek) 2010
10.61 ….. Byrd, 2011
10.62 ….. Byrd, 2011
10.64 Jeremy Cooper (Kingsway), 1997
10.67 Fabian Santiago (Oakcrest), 2011
10.68 ….. Santiago, 2012
10.71 Albert Newkirk (Camden), 1997
10.73 Jonathan Taylor (Salem), 2016
10.75 Jamaal Harris (Palmyra), 2002
10.77 ….. Santiago, 2012
10.78 Jamil Benjamin (Cumberland Reg.), 2006
10.79 Santiago, 2010
10.79 ….. Taylor, 2016
10.80 Darnell Charles (Oakcrest), 2012
10.81 Anthony Averett (Woodbury), 2012

200-Meter Dash (hand)
21.5 Dennis Sturdivant (Vineland), 1994
21.5 Louis Smith (Burlington Twp.), 1997
21.7 Jeremy Cooper (Kingsway), 1997
21.8 Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
21.8 Brondon Jenkins (Burlington City), 1995
21.8 Lewis (Camden), 2003
21.9 Dwight Ruff (Camden), 2001
21.9 Taylor (Camden), 1994
22.0 Rob Gary (Lenape), 1998
22.0 Amani Jennings (Willingboro), 1993
22.0 Kevin White (Haddon Heights), 1992
22.0 Martin (Buena), 1994
22.0 Chad Chisholm (Lenape), 1995
22.0 Kenny Fussell (Camden), 1995
22.0 Diandre Bogan (Millville), 1997
22.0 Barnes (Buena), 2003

200-Meter Dash (fat)
21.54 Fabian Santaigo (Oakcrest), 2012
21.78 A.J. Bunton (West Deptford), 2006
21.83 Martin Booker Jr. (Pennsauken), 2016
21.86 Michael Bolling (Willingboro), 2000
21.99 ….. Santiago, 2011
22.02 Tejay Johnson (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2009
22.04 Anthony Maturano (Hammonton), 2016
22.06 Shai Mumford (West Deptford), 2014
22.09 Stefone Moore-Green (Paul VI), 2014
22.11 Alex Reber (Cherry Hill East), 2012
22.19 Vincent Pini (Burlington Twp.), 2011

400-Meter Dash
47.89 Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2011
47.8 Ben Liles (Kingsway), 1992
47.9 Jade Smith (Camden), 2001
47.9 Curtis McIntyre (Bridgeton), 1992
48.1 Rob Gary (Lenape), 1998
48.50 Nick Brown (Bridgeton), 1999
48.53 Phil Reid (Rancocas Valley), 2006
48.3 Steve Harper (Atlantic City), 1994
48.55 Mohamed Kanu (Lenape), 2000
48.57 Akmed Muhammad (Oakcrest), 2012

800-Meter Run
1:53.2 Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro), 1997
1:53.2 Rob Novak (Bordentown), 2005
1:53.95 Ben Potts (Haddonfield), 2011
1:53.98 LeQuan James (Vineland), 2013
1:54.14 William Dolan (Clearview), 2013
1:54.18 Isaac Clark (Pleasantville), 2012
1:54.22 Murad Campbell (Overbrook), 1998
1:54.54 Jacob Clark (Pleasantville), 2012
1:54.9 Rondell Braxton (Highland), 1992
1:54.9 Mark Davis (Highland), 1996
1:54.92 Rob Novak (Bordentown), 2004

1,600-Meter Run
4:15.83 Murad Campbell (Overbrook), 1999
4:16.30 Ishmael Muhammad (Oakcrest), 2014
4:16.8 Steve Mazur (Highland), 1992
4:17.12 Bryan Skelly (Washington Twp.), 2000
4:17.34 Chris Martin (Northern Burlington), 2014
4:7.73 Justin Branco (Delsea), 2014
4:17.86 Matt Nussbaum (Haddonfield) 2011
4:18.05 David Forward (Shawnee), 2010
4:18.44 Luke Wiley (Williamstown), 2014
4:18.48 Steve Maine (Highland), 2014

3,200-Meter Run
9:15.05 Shawn Wilson (Cherokee), 2013
9:19.27 Murad Campbell (Overbrook), 1997
9:19.33 Ed Letts (Middle Twp.), 1997
9:19.65 Salmon Khalid (Absegami), 2013
9:23.34 Josh Clark (Highland), 2015
9:23.80 Noah Culbreath (Kingsway), 2013
9:24.64 Aaron Groff (Cherry Hill East), 2014
9:24.99 Nicholas Pschunder (Eastern), 2015
9:25.22 Joshua Clark (Highland), 2016
9:25.75 Marc Pelerin (Cherokee), 2002

110-Meter Hurdles (hand)
13.5 Dwight Ruff (Camden), 2001
13.6 Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1995
13.9 Ed Loges (Shawnee), 1992
13.9 Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001
14.0 Vince Rawlins (Eastern), 1992
14.1 Ed Young (Wildwood Catholic), 2003
14.1 ….. Tucker, 1994
14.1 Fleming (Egg Harbor Twp.), 1994
14.2h Briggs (Camden), 1994
14.2 Azim Smith (Millville), 2001

110-Meter Hurdles (fat)
13.91 Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1997
13.98 Scot McRay (Camden), 1997
14.02 Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999
14.05 Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006
14.05 Isaac Williams (Willingboro), 2012
14.08 Matt Dahms (Haddonfield), 2002
14.14 Kevin Hagamin (Timber Creek), 2014
14.25 Williams, 2012
14.31 Rashad Baker (Wilson), 2000
14.31 Chais Hill (Highland), 2014
14.33 Shai Mumford (West Deptford), 2014

400-Meter Hurdles
52.6 Dwight Ruff (Camden), 2001
53.1 Vince Rawlins (Eastern), 1992
53.3 Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro), 1997
53.4 Mike Brown (Lenape), 1997
53.5 Brown, 1996
53.66 Washington (Delsea), 2006
53.8 Andy Carson (Woodbury), 1997
53.92 Napolean Suarez (Pemberton), 2000
53.95 Devon Matthews (Pleasantville), 1999
53.96 Mike Bolling (Willingboro), 2000
53.96 Aaron Younger (Delsea), 2007
53.9 Donovan Darius (Wilson), 1993

High Jump
7- 0 Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
6-10 Mike Starks (Haddon Heights), 1993
6-10 Todd Lowber (Delran), 2001
6-10 ….. Morrison, 2001
6-10 Ameer Banks (Delsea), 2015
6- 8 Spencer Irvin (Paulsboro), 1995
6- 8 Darryl Gause (Schalick), 2000
6- 8 Raffael Craig (Millville), 1999
6- 8 Dwayne Robinson (Bridgeton), 1992
6- 8 Montez Blair (Timber Creek), 2008
6- 8 Marshall Akins (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2006
6- 8 Ben Mitchell (St. Joe’s-Hammonton), 2015

Long Jump
23-8 ¼ Will Allison (Palmyra), 2004
23-8 ¼ Mikhail Micheaux (Eastern), 2014
23-6 Anthony Averett (Woodbury), 2012
23-5 ¼ Chris Gillis (Pennsauken), 2001
23-5 ¼ William Spearman (Woodrow Wilson), 1996
23-5 Jamar Byrd (Vineland), 2004
23-1 ½ ….. Spearman, 1995
22-9 ½ ….. Spearman, 1994
22-9 ¼ Sean McPherson (Delsea), 2010
22-9 Louis Smith (Burlington Twp.), 1997
22-8 ½ Tristan Williams (Delsea), 2014
22-7 Leon Gantt (Rancocas Valley), 1995

Triple Jump
46-11 ¾ Wayne Walls (Camden), 2009
45-11 Tarik Robinson (Penns Grove), 2016
45- 9 ¾ Julian Talley (Winslow Twp.), 2007
45- 8 LaDarrell Thomas (Woodstown), 2013
45- 5 Rhodnei Spence (WWP), 2007
45- 4 ½ Greg Francois (Holy Cross), 2006
45- 2 ¾ Dexter Jules (Highland), 2004
45- 2 ½ Ryan Chance (Glassboro), 2009
44-11 Dominique Irons (Haddon Heights), 2012
44- 8 ¼ Raimundo Leach (Oakcrest), 2007

Pole Vault
16-0 Bob Green (Haddon Heights), 1992
15-1 Jason King (Lenape), 1993
15-0 Dylan Altland (Kingsway), 2014
14-6 Dan Batdorf (West Deotford), 2008
14-6 Michael Ricard (Haddonfield), 2009
14-6 ….. Altland, 2013
14-6 Aidan Skelly (Hammonton), 2013
14-0 Mike Davis (Haddonfield), 2003
14-0 David Murname (West Deptford), 2000
14-0 Nick Karisko (Millville), 1999
14-0 Eric Riessek (Vineland), 1998
14-0 Shane Mertz (West Deptford), 1997
14-0 Aaron Pedrick (Williamstown), 1997
14-0 Gagne (Vineland), 2003
14-0 Matt Mancini (Cinnaminson), 2006
14-0 Dan Purves (Haddonfield), 2006
14-0 Eddie Zubrzycki (Highland), 2008
14-0 Ron Hoover (Haddon Heights), 2011
14-0 Zubrzycki, 2009
14-0 Edward Albright (Ocean City), 2012
14-0 Zach Winters (Shawnee), 2012

Discus
185- 7 Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek), 2010
185- 5 Ron Dayne (Overbrook), 1996
182- 6 Ray Wilks (Bridgeton), 1995
181- 0 Josh Awotunde (Delsea), 2013
178-10 ….. Wilks, 1994
178-10 Braheeme Days Jr. (Bridgeton), 2011
177- 5 James Plummer (Egg Harbor Twp.) 2013
174- 4 Dennis Norman (Cherokee), 1997
170- 7 Josh Awotunde (Delsea), 2012
168- 0 James Plummer (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2012
166-11 Nick Pulli (West Deptford), 2014

Shot Put
62-10 ¾ Ron Dayne (Overbrook), 1996
61- 7 ¼ Braheme Days Jr. (Bridgeton), 2011
61- 4 Kofi Yamoah (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2013
61- 1 ¾ Ray Wilks (Bridgeton), 1995
61- 1 ….. Dayne, 1995
59-10 ¾ Jon Kalnas (Paulsboro), 1998
59- 3 ¼ Matthew Huckabee (Timber Creek), 2010
58-10 ….. Wilks, 1994
58- 2 Josh Awotunde (Delsea), 2013
57- 3 ½ Dontaye Rivera (Pleasantville), 2012
57- 1 ¼ Ell Ash (Willingboro), 2004
56-11 Cade Antonucci (Holy Spirit), 2016

Javelin (new implement – since 2002)
216- 6 Chris Mirabelli (Holy Cross), 2014
216- 5 Curtis Thompson (Florence), 2014
194- 1 Stephen Benigno (Cherry Hill East), 2014
189-11 Ian Meneswisch (Highland), 2003
187-11 Carnelius Cruz (Oakcrest), 1994
187-10 Mark Peterson (Delsea), 1996
187- 2 John Zimmatore (Bishop Eustace), 2007
187- 6 Dan Frame (Triton), 2002
185- 1 Brent Tyson (Highland), 2000
184- 8 Cade Antonucci (Holy Spirit), 2016

Javelin (old implement – through 2001)
207- 1 Royce Reed (Bridgeton), 1995
190-11 Jon Griffin (Bridgeton), 1993
187-11 Carnelius Cruz (Oakcrest), 1994
187-10 Mark Peterson (Delsea), 1996
183- 9 Jason Cowden (Rancocas Valley), 1999
183- 7 Brian Kennedy (Eastern), 1992
183- 4 Griffin (Bridgeton), 1992
183- 2 Mike Harte (Bishop Eustace), 1997
181-11 ….. Reed, 1994
181-10 Randy Sayers (Pennsville), 2000
181- 0 Atkinson (Cinnaminson), 1992

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s