The all-time Easterns 20-deep boys performance lists!!!!!

Back in February of 1986, my first year at the Burlington County Times, I decided to go up to Princeton to check out this Eastern States Interscholastic Championships at Jadwin Gym to see what all the fuss was.

After an evening watching legends like William Reed, John Troutman, Kenny Reynolds, Dewey Sanders and Terrance Ferguson, I was hooked.

I was impressed with the meet program, which contained an all-time top-10 performance list, and it’s from that list 36 years ago that I began keeping an all-time Easterns list of my own. Over the years I researched the meet, spent hours at the state library in Trenton digging up old results from the Star Ledger, added marks, corrected marks and put together a much deeper list.

With the 87th annual Easterns scheduled to start at 4 p.m. today at the Armory, here is my all-time top-10 list for every event, including retired events.

I’ll post the girls list a little later this morning.

As usual, any additions or corrections, message me in the comment section!

55-METER DASH
6.26 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp.), 2018
6.29 … Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y., 2007
6.31y … Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982
6.31y … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
6.31 … Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007
6.31 … Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009
6.32 … Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001
6.32q … … Heslop, 2019
6.34y … Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980
6.34s+ … … Mitchell, 1984
6.34y … Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986
6.34s … … Heslop, 2018
6.34 … Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001
6.34 … Miles Shuler Foster (Long Branch), 2011
6.34q … … Heslop, 2018
6.34q … … Heslop, 2019
6.35+ … Ron Scott (Friendly, Md.), 1985
6.35+ … Elgin Gordon (East Roosevelt, Md.), 1990
6.35 … Sheldon Simpson (East Hartford, Conn.), 2000
6.35 … … Foster, 2010q
6.35 … … Heslop, 2019
6.36+ … Kenny Reynolds (Willingboro), 1986
6.36+ … Samuel Rice (Cardinal Hayes, N.Y.), 1988
6.36 … Michael Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.), 2002
6.36 … … Brown, 2009
6.36+ … Barry Bacon (Neptune), 1987
6.38 … Joe Dawkins (Hackensack), 1995
6.38 … Anthony Davis (Plainfield), 2000
6.38 … Delante Penn-Andrews (Eastern., D.C.), 2000
6.38 … … Booker, 2000q
6.38 … Albert Thompson (Eleanor Roosevelt, Md.), 1990
6.38 … … Booker, 2000
6.38s … … Dixon, 2007
6.38s … … Wilks, 2007

55-METER DASH (hand time)
6.0+ … Mike Kee (Camb. Ridge and Latin, Mass.), 1975
6.1+ … John Chambers (Neptune), 1974
6.1+ … Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1977
6.2+ … Steve Strother (New Rochelle), 1976
6.2+ … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
6.2q+ … Carlos Roberts (Franklin Twp.), 1978
6.3+ … Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Waiters (JFK, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Ray Allen (Long Beach, N.Y.), 1977
6.3+ … Steve Curry (Franklin Twp.), 1977

200-METER DASH
21.09 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp.), 2018
21.11 … … Heslop, 2019
21.14s … … Heslop, 2019
21.31 … Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011
21.34 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
21.37 … Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2015
21.37 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015
21.39 … … Heslop, 2018
21.42s … … Benjamin, 2015
21.50 … Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008
21.53 … Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012
21.61 … Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007
21.62 … Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002
21.63 … Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008
21.67 … Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.), 2005
21.67s … … Wilks, 2007
21.72 … Brandon Bing (Cheltenham, Pa.), 2007
21.74s … … Bing, 2007
21.74 … Zamir Thomas (Snyder), 2010
21.74 … Anton Porter (Mount St. Michael, N.Y.), 2014
21.75 … Carlos Bedoya (Archbishop Stepinac, N.Y.), 2000
21.75 … Kevin Okolie (Half Hollow Hills, N.Y.), 2003
21.77s … Jessie Parson (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2019
21.78 … Elzie Coleman (Newburgh Free, N.Y.), 2003
21.80 … Andre Thompson (Spingarn, Wash., D.C.), 2000
21.80 … Harmodio Cruz (South Brunswick), 2017
21.80 … Frank Royal (St. Christ, Va.), 2018

300-YARD DASH (last run in 1993)
30.17 … Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Pa.), 1983
30.3+ … Tony Darden (Norristown), 1976
30.50 … Carlton Young (Central, Pa.), 1979
30.80 … Ty Adams (Monmouth), 1993
30.85 … Lamont Smith (Willingboro), 1991
30.95 … Derrick Love (Meade, Md.), 1989
30.96 … Mike Sullivan (Brockton, Mass.), 1979
30.98 … Gary Satterwhite (Rahway), 1985
30.99 … Ivan Jean Marie (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1991
31.06 … Reggie Harris (O’Neill, N.Y.), 1989
31.10 … David Byrd (CBA-Albany, N.Y.), 1993
31.13 … David Fields (Monmouth), 1989
31.21 … Richard Jones (Randolph, N.Y.), 1991
31.22 … Eric Crichlow (Lexington, Mass.), 1988
31.22 … Byron Johnson (Asbury Park), 1993
31.0+ … Willie Smith (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1974
31.0+ … Mike Peniston (Neptune), 1976
31.0+ … Butch Woolfolk (Westfield), 1978
31.27 … Vernon Reed (Edward Bok, Pa.), 1985
31.27 … Tony Tiller (Westfield), 1986

400-METER DASH
47.13 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014
47.20 … Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003
47.30 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014
47.31 … Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014
47.45 … Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002
47.54 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011
47.69 … Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001
47.71 … Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002
47.75 … Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005
47.76 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
47.87 … Glass, 2011
47.82 … Cory Poole (East Orange Campus), 2017
48.04 … Sean Lowe (St. John’s Prep, N.Y.), 2004
48.07 … … Clemes, 2013
48.22 … Sam Stubbs (Newburgh Free Academy, NY), 2005
48.22 … Clayton Gravesande (Franklin Twp.), 2010
48.24 … Bryant McCombs (Old Bridge), 2005
48.26 … Clayton Parros (Seton Hall Prep), 2008
48.27 … Charles Cox (Monmouth), 2007
48.36 … Mohammad Kanu (Lenape), 2000
48.40 … Bryan Susser (Colonie, N.Y.), 2001
48.45 … Roanal Gill (Ballou, Washington, D.C.), 2001

600-YARD RUN (last run in 1993)
1:10.6+ … Joe Toles (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1977
1:10.7+ … Tony Tufariello (Hewlett, N.Y.), 1977
1:11.2+ … Chris Person (Plainfield), 1978
1:11.29 … Ronald Coleman (Denbigh, Va.), 1984
1:11.3+ … Darrell Jeffress (Trenton), 1978
1:11.66 … William Reed (Central, Pa.), 1986
1:11.7+ … Darryl Bryant (McDevitt, Pa.), 1978
1:11.80 … Ted King (Westbury, N.Y.), 1984
1:11.84 … Paul Steele (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1986
1:11.9+ … Keith Davis (Lincoln), 1970
1:12.05 … Cedric Matterson (T.C. Williams, N.Y.), 1984
1:12.10 … Jean Destine (Elizabeth), 1991
1:12.17 … Fred Bronner (Morris Hills), 1985
1:12.17 … Guy Scott (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1985
1:12.25 … Russ Carter (Lower Merion, Pa.), 1980
1:12.31 … Alfonso Averhart (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.), 1982
1:12.1+ … Clifton Perry (Menchville, Va.), 1976
1:12.1+ … … Jeffress, 1977
1:12.2 … Richard Barnes (N.Y.), 1977
1:12.2 … Isky Moat (Ridley, Pa.), 1981
1:12.2 … Bob Poole (West Catholic, Pa.), 1981

800-METER RUN
1:51.98 … Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000
1:52.11 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2013
1:52.12 … Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003
1:52.47 … Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005
1:52.65 … Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005
1:52.76 … Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007
1:52.86 … Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004
1:53.22 … Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003
1:53.27 … James Buser (Mahwah), 2014
1:53.44 … Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000
1:53.44 … Michael Pachella (Wallkill Valley), 2005
1:53.51 … Alan Laws (Pleasantville), 2007
1:53.53 … Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2004
1:53.76 … Joseph White (DePaul), 2014
1:53.78 … Corey Thomas (Bishop Loughlin, N.Y.), 2001
1:53.78 … Mike Carmody (Governor Livingston), 2004
1:53.80 … … Pachella, 2006
1:53.88 … … Sinkovitz, 2002
1:54.00 … Gered Burns (Guilderland, N.Y.), 2002
1:54.05 … Strymar Livingston (Chris. Columbus, N.Y.), 2011
1:54.10 … Noah Waters (St. Benedict’s), 2002
1:54.11 … Steve Iannaccone (Toms River East), 2004

1,000-YARD RUN (last run in 1993)
2:12.3+ … Mark Belger (Mepham, N.Y.), 1974
2:12.4+ … Don Paige (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), 1975
2:12.6+ … Roger Jones (Ramsey), 1978
2:12.6+ … John Marshall (Plainfield), 1981
2:12.71 … … Marshall, 1980
2:13.3+ … Ramon Severino (Washington, N.Y.), 1976
2:13.4+ … John Daly (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 1974
2:13.45 … Rick Green (Seton Hall), 1980
2:13.7+ … Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1976
2:13.7+ … Joe Swenson (Chaminade, N.Y.), 1976
2:13.8+ … Jeff Van Wie (Suffern, N.Y.), 1983
2:13.97 … Todd Colas (Osbourn Park, Va.), 1980
2:14.07 … Cullen Mattox (Jefferson-Huguenot, Va.), 1980
2:14.0+ … Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1977
2:14.1+ … Bill Pearson (Westinghouse, N.Y.), 1979
2:14.2+ … Vince Mutarelli (Mt. St. Michael’s, N.Y.), 1977
2:14.39 … Jeff Coates (Bel Air, Md.), 1984
2:14.3+ … Kevin Davis (Trenton), 1981
2:14.4+ … Jeff Cullinane (Billerica, Va.), 1977
2:14.4+ … Kevin Hopkins (Whitman, N.Y.), 1977
2:14.4+ … Vince Draddy (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 1979

ONE-MILE RUN
4:11.6+ … Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981
4:11.8+ … Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981
4:12.31 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009
4:13.2+ … John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.71 … John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986
4:13.8+ … Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976
4:13.8+… Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976
4:13.8+ … Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.9+ … Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981
4:14.13 … Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983
4:14.2+ … Bob Goss (Chelsea, Mass.), 1978
4:14.44 … Mike Walukevich (Haverhill, Mass.), 1980
4:14.87 … Darren Dinneen (Andover, Mass.), 1996
4:14.96 … Brian Pettingill (Cheverus, Maine), 1980
4:15.33 … Jack Fonss (Lawrenceville), 1980
4:15.75 … Jeremy Zagorski (Parsippany Hills), 2003
4:15.75 … Tim Ball (Piscataway), 2012
4:16.84 … Zachary Shea (Columbia, N.Y.), 1986
4:16.87 … Mike O’Connor (St. John’s, N.Y.), 1986
4:16.94 … Roney Giles (Northern, Md.), 1983

TWO-MILE RUN
8:54.82 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012
9:01.1+ … Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976
9:02.40 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2011
9:03.65 … Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002
9:04.17 … Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982
9:07.85 … Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
9:07.87 … Kris Herdt (Whitman, Md.), 1984
9:08.32 … Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North)
9:09.0+ … Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977
9:09.1+ … Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976
9:09.27 … Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2003
9:09.4+ … Mike Hagon (Suffern, N.Y.), 1974
9:09.5+ … Tom Grimes (North Shore, N.Y.), 1977
9:09.7+ … Dave Thomson (Dover), 1979
9:09.80 … Andrew Hanko (Trinity Christian), 2007
9:09.88 … Dwight Stephens (T.C. Williams, Va.), 1980
9:10.7+ … Royce Flippin (Princeton), 1976
9:10.9+ … Mark Kimball (Timberlane, N.H.) 1978
9:10.9+ … Chuck Wimberly (Edison, Va), 1978
9:11.2+ … Kevin King (Westhill, Mass.), 1981

55-METER HURDLES (hand time)
6.9+ … Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains), 1977
7.0+ … Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.), 1975
7.0+ … Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1975
7.1+ … Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic), 1976
7.2+ … Jim Little (Moorestown), 1976
7.2+ … Dave Bannar (Rancocas Valley), 1976
7.2+ … Dudley Dorival (Ewing), 1993
7.3+ … Gary Ramsey (Neptune), 1976
7.3+ … Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1977
7.3+ … Mel Pinckney (Trenton), 1977
7.3+ … Gary Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Smith (Kennedy, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Hines (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1993
7.3+ … Leo McClelland (Mastbaum, Pa.), 1976
7.4+ … Mike Desmond (Upper Moreland, Pa.), 1977
7.4+ … Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1978
7.4+ … Mark Ficke (Piscataway), 1978
7.4+ … Kevin Kelly (Quakertown, Pa.), 1993
7.4+ … Kris Lightbourne (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993

55-METER HURDLES
7.17+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979
7.20 … Sincere Rhea (St. Augustine), 2019
7.23 … Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996
7.27+ … Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984
7.28+ … Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984
7.29 … Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001
7.29 … Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996
7.29 … Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006
7.30+ … James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984
7.31s … Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999
7.31q … … Rhea, 2019
7.32+ … Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1980
7.32+ … Stephan Fletcher (Princeton), 1983
7.32+ … Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove), 1985
7.32q,s … Jeff Porter (Franklin), 2003
7.32 … Al-Tariq Dunson (East Orange), 2018
7.32 … Isaiah Green (Newark West Side), 2018
7.33 … Oluwwatomide Alao (Molloy, N.Y.), 2017
7.33t … Isaiah Green (Newark West Side), 2018
7.33 … Jessie Parson (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2019
7.34+ … Barry McClain (Trenton), 1981
7.34 … Devon Hill (Trenton), 2008
7.34q … … Hill, 2008
7.34 … … Green, 2018

ONE-MILE WALK (held 1980 through 1984)
6:37.1 … Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa, N.Y.),
6:38.7 … Jim Mann (Bishop Gibbons, N.Y.), 1982
6:39.2 … Paul Schwartzburg (Mamaroneck, N.Y.), 1984
6:44.1 … Ed O’Rourke (Glen Cove, N.Y.), 1980
6:45.4 … Ed Kasch (Burnt Hills, N.Y.), 1982
6:45.6 … Pat Flannery (East Meadow, N.Y.), 1983
6:47.2 … James Eastwood (Port Washington, N.Y.), 1983
6.49.4 … Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley), 1982
6:50.1 … Peter Brandt (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1980
6:50.3 … Andy Liles (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1981
6:52.7 … Joseph Alcott (Lansdale Catholic, Pa.), 1982
6:52.7 … Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley, N.Y.), 1983
6:53.5 … Tom Edwards (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1980
6:54.4 … Billy Isberg (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1981
6:54.8 … Adam Falk (Half Hollows West, N.Y.), 1983
6:55.7 … Jim McMachan (JFK, N.Y.), 1980
6:59.6 … Pat Moroney (Notre Dame-Gibbons, N.Y.), 1981
7:02.7 … Pierre Ausset (North Babylon, N.Y.), 1982
7:02.7 … James Kelly (Nanuet, N.Y.), 1982
7:08.8 … Dan Talcott (Oswego Falls, N.Y.), 1983

HIGH JUMP
7-3 … Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981
7-2 ¼ … Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979
7-2 … Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990
7-2 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
7-1 ½ … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975
7-0 … Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975
7-0 … Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980
7-0 … Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981
7-0 … Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987
7-0 … Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993
7-0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008
7-0 … … Morrison, 2002
7-0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008
6-10 … Rick Carey (Nanuet, N.Y.), 1977
6-10 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
6-10 … Chris Becton (Bensalem, Pa.), 1977
6-10 … Manuel Toppins (Rogers, R.I.), 1977
6-10 … Mike White (Bartram, Pa.), 1977
6-10 … … Toppins, 1978
6-10 … Steve Pace (Spencerport, N.Y.), 1979
6-10 … Mike Armstrong (Martin Luther King, N.Y.), 1979
6-10 … Steve Moore (Chambersburg, Pa.), 1979
6-10 … Scott Dunham (Central, Md.), 1980
6-10 … Kevin McGorty (Westfield), 1983
6-10 … Felix Davis (Trenton), 1984
6-10 … Damon Julian (Edgewood), 1984
6-10 … Terry Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1986
6-10 … Gregg Duffy (Reading, Mass.), 1987
6-10 … Todd Britt (Morristown), 1987
6-10 … Alex Rosen (Oceanside, N.Y.), 1991
6-10 … Eric Mueller (Carmel, N.Y.), 1991
6-10 … Mike Loftin (North Hunterdon), 1991
6-10 … Cory Hubert (St. John Vianney), 1997
6-10 … Tim Upshur (Hamilton), 1997
6-10 … Kyle Calvo (Somerville), 2004
6-10 … Ameer Wright (Irvington), 2008
6-10 … Stephen Lewis (Liberty, Pa.), 2010
6-10 … O’Neil Sandiford (Paul Robeson, N.Y.), 2010
6-10 … Mark Jones (Summit), 2011
6-10 … Alex Bowen (Beacon, N.Y.), 2011
6-10 … Ameer Banks (Delsea), 2015
6-10 … Devin Bradham (Williamstown), 2015

POLE VAULT
16-6 ¼ … Bradley Jelmert (Watchung Hills), 2020
16-6 … Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011
16-3 ¼ .. Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004
15-10 … Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976
15-6 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
15-6 … Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980
15-6 … Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981
15-6 … Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986
15-6 … Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003
15-6 … Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008
15-6 … Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009
15-6 … Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012
15-6 … Craig Hunter (Robbinsville), 2013
15-6 … Matt Fay (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2015
15-6 … Chris Rough (Westhill, Ct.), 2015
15-6 … Derek Dibona (Warwick Valley), 2015
15-6 … Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep), 2015
15-6 … Nick Marino (Hatboro Horsham), 2017
15-6 … Colin Duignan (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2017
15-6 … Charles Crispi (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2018
15-6 … Louis Martinez (Walkill, N.Y.), 2020

LONG JUMP
26-0 ¾ … Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989
25-7 ¾ … Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993
25-5 ½ … Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979
25-3 ¾ … Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985
24-10 ½ … Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989
24-6 ¾ … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990
24-2 … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
24-1 ½ … Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985
24-0 ¼ … Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983
24-0 ¼ … Justest Nance (Blair Academy), 2016
23-11 ¾ … … Reynolds, 1989
23-11 ¼ … Lewis, 1978
23-11 ¼ … Lucas Kerley (So. Jefferson, N.Y.), 1989
23- 8 ½ … Ryan Manning (West Orange), 2006
23- 8 … Steven Gaskin (M.L. King, N.Y.), 1989
23- 7 ¾ … Anthony Averett (Woodbury), 2012
23- 5 ½ … Rahdel Savage (Abraham Clark), 2007
23- 5 ¼ … David Jones (Montclair), 1985
23- 5 … James Naisby (East Islip, N.Y.), 1985
23- 5 … I-Perfection Harris (Poly Prep, N.Y.), 2001
23- 4 ½ … Tony Bolton (Franklin Twp.), 1985
23- 4 ½ … Sherman Gramby (Elizabeth), 1986
23- 4 ½ … Jonathan Weather (Franklin, Pa.), 1995
23- 4 ½ … Nils Wildberg (Princeton), 2019

TRIPLE JUMP
51-6 … Ronel Forde (Shaker, N.Y.), 2016
49-9 … Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006
49-6 ½ … Craig Halyard (Ridgewood), 1989
49-6 ½ … Eric Bethea (Piscataway), 2015
49-5 ¼ … Dodley Thermitus (Elizabeth), 2017
49-1 ¼ … Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993
49-1 … Khaliel Burnett (Delsea), 2018
48-9 ½ … Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977
48-9 ¼ … Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008
48-6 ¾ … Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983
48- 6 ½ … Dewey Sanders (Seton Hall Prep), 1986
48- 6 ½ … Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1990
48- 5 ¾ … Robert Howard (Shea, R.I.), 1994
48- 5 ¼ … Rolston Braithwaite (Trenton), 2009
48- 4 ¾ … Dwight Olivier (Nyack, N.Y.), 1981
48- 3 ¼ … Mike Alleyne (Weaver, Conn.), 1986
48- 2 ½ … Rich Thompson (Woodlands, N.Y.), 1987
48- 2 ¼ … Jerry Worrell (Stuart, Va.), 1985
48- 2 … Chris Lopez (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 1991
48- 1 ¾ … Germaine Johnson (White Plains, N.Y.), 1991

SHOT PUT
71- 3 ¼ … Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011
70- 8 … Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012
66- 2 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002
64- 8 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970
64- 7 ¾ … Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978
64- 5 ¼ … Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975
64- 2 ½ … Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984
64- 1 ½ … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997
63-10 ½ … Jordan West (Rahwah), 2017
63- 6 ½ … Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991
63- 2 ¾ … Jordan West (Rahway), 2016
63- 2 ½ … … Vena, 2008
63- 1 ½ … Uzoma Orji (Matawan), 2002
62- 7 … Mike Alleman (Scotch Plains-Fanwood), 2008
62- 6 … Phil Caraher (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1987
62- 4 ½ … Andy Bloom (Niskayuna, N.Y.), 1991
62- 3 … Gary LeJambre (Bristol, Md.), 1983
62- 2 ½ … Tyree Suber (Glen Mills, Pa.), 2003
61- 9 ½ … Tyrone Garland (Matawan), 1993
61- 9 … John Stephens (North Rockland, N.Y.), 1989
61- 8 … … G. DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2001
61- 8 … Andrew Trumbetti (Northern Valley), 2013

WEIGHT THROW (held only in 2007)
86-3 ¾nr … Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 2007
63-11 … James Schwendtner (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
61- 5 … Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007
56- 4 ½ … Dennis Aliotta (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007
56- 3 ¾ … Charles Winslow (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2007
55- 4 … Garrett Grey (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007
54- 2 ¾ … Jason DiBuono (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007
53- 9 ¼ … Matt Jimenez (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007
53- 4 ½ … Vincenzo Chiariello (Mons. Farrell, N.Y.), 2007
52- 9 … Chris Radman (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 2007

800-METER RELAY
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:27.89 … Nottingham, 2019
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton. 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.74q … Elizabeth, 2019
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011
1:28.77 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011
1:28.85 … West Orange, 2012
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.07q … Camden, 2004
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton. 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.64q … Nottingham, 2020
1:28.74q … Elizabeth, 2019
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011

1,600-METER RELAY
3:15.78 … Camden, 2001
3:16.5? … Vineland, 2003
3:17.0? … Trenton, 2003
3:18.90 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:19.0+ … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977
3:19.1+ … Asbury Park, 1978
3:19.2+ … Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979
3:19.3+ … Chester, Pa., 1981
3:19.3? … Winslow, 2003
3:19.36 … Seton Hall Prep, 2005
3:19.5+ … Ben Franklin, Pa., 1976
3:19.51 … New Rochelle, N.Y., 1984
3:19.61 … Camden, 2002
3:19.96 … Newburgh, N.Y., 2007
3:20.14 … Monmouth Regional, 2007
3:20.04 … Gratz, 2000
3:20.2+ … H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1977
3:20.41 … Union Catholic, 2015
3:20.49 … Campus Magnet, 1999
3:20.56 … Abington, Pa., 2010
3:20.69+ … West Philadelphia, 1983

3,200-METER RELAY
7:45.55 … Pleasantville, N.J., 2013
7:47.00 … Pope John XXIII, 2012
7:47.81 … Morris Catholic, 2009
7:47.84 … Cherokee, 2012
7:48.26 … Northport, N.Y. 2018
7:48.6+ … Roselle Catholic, 1970
7:48.81 … Phillips Exeter Academy, 2020
7:49.4+ … Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975
7:49.89 … South Brunswick, 2014
7:49.96 … Old Bridge, 2017
7:50.68 … Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2012
7:50.86 … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 2012
7:50.97 … Lawrenceville School, 2009
7:51.78 … Cherokee, 2000
7:52.0+ … McQuaid Jesuit, N.Y., 1975
7:52.12 … Egg Harbor Twp., 2017
7:52.85 … Dickinson, N.Y., 2011
7:52.8+ … Roselle Catholic, 1975
7:52.8+ … Georgetown Prep, Md., 1977
7:52.95 … Willingboro, 2003
7:52.95 … Xavier, N.Y., 2017

SPRINT MEDLEY (held 1989-1991)
3:33.51 … Elizabeth, 1991
3:33.79 … Newark West Side, 1990
3:37.04 … Franklin, 1990
3:37.42 … H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1990
3:37.91 … Clarkstown South, N.Y., 199
3:38.72 … Central, N.Y. 1991
3:38.99 … South Shore, N.Y., 1991
3:40.58 … Franklin, 1989
3:41.32 … Don Bosco, 1990
3:42.05 … Bishop Loughlin, N.Y., 1991

DISTANCE MEDLEY
10:07.21 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009
10:10.23. … Fordham Prep, N.Y., 2016
10:10.60 … Haddonfield, 2010
10:10.70 … St. Benedict’s, 2012
10:11.5+ … T.C. Williams, Va., 1979
10:12.1+ … Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976
10:12.18 … Christian Brothers Academy, 2019
10:13.0+ … Paramus Catholic, 1977
10:13.60 … West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013
10:14.02 … Chaminade, N.Y.
10:14.31 … Haddonfield, 2016
10:14.54 … St. Benedict’s, N.J., 2011
10:15.08 … Colts Neck, N.J., 2005
10:15.16 … Shenendehowa, N.Y.
10:15.23 … Northport, N.Y., 2003
10:15.40 … Chaminade, NY., 2013
10:15.44 … DeWitt Clinton, N.Y., 1991
10:15.82 … Ridgefield, 2014
10:15.86 … Toms River North, 2010
10:15.87 … Middletown North, 2014

KEY
+ – hand-timed
y – race run in yards
? – unknown timing irregularity
q – mark made in trials
s – mark made in semifinals

Collingswood’s Adam Hunt joins exclusive 180-foot discus club with PR heave to win state Group 3 championship!!!!!

Collingswood senior Adam Hunt added nearly four feet to his discus PR at states, winning the Group 2 title and becoming only the 12th member of the South Jersey 180-foot club.

Hunt’s previous discus PR was a 176-6 when he won states last year. His season-best this year going into states was 175-5 at the South Jersey Invitational.

Hunt has lost just once this year to a South Jersey thrower — he was second to Cade Antonucci of Holy Spirit at the Woodbury Relays.

He goes into the Meet of Champions as the No. 2 seed behind only nationally top-ranked Jordan West of Rahway, who threw 203-6 at the state Group 3 meet — more than 10 feet over his former PR. That’s No. 6 in state history and the best by a New Jersey thrower since Sam Mattis of East Brunswick threw 204-3 in 2011.

216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996
199-  6 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013
197-  0 … James Plummer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013
192-  5 … Josh Awotunde [Delsea], 2013
189-  7 … Ray Wilks [Bridgeton], 1995
185-11 … John Moors [Middle Twp.], 2015
185-10 … Russ Willett [Penns Grove], 1985
185-  7 … Matthew Huckabee [Timber Creek], 2010
185-  5 … Ken Manahan [Deptford], 1976
181-10 … Jason Winrow [Cumberland Reg.], 1989
180-  3 … Howard Clark [Pennsauken], 1998
180-  2 … Adam Hunt [Collingswood], 2017

Cherry Hill East wins Woodbury DMR for first time in 29 years and blasts meet record along the way!!!

It took 40 years for the record to fall.

In 1976, Toms River South set a Woodbury Relays DMR record of 10:24.8 over 2 1/2 miles, a performance that converts to 10:20.86 for the currently run 4,000 meters.

Rancocas Valley came close to eclipsing that mark last year with a 10:24.92, a mark that was considered a co-record since it’s faster than Toms River South’s time but for a shorter distance and converts to a slightly slower time.

Now there’s only one record.

And it belongs to Cherry Hill East.

Aaron Groff’s 4:18 anchor led the Cougars to the fastest distance medley time in New Jersey this year, a 10:19.90 school record that easily won the Group 4 race at the 44th annual Woodbury Relays Saturday.

This is Cherry Hill East’s first Woodbury Relays DMR title in 29 years.

More on that later.

Since East’s time is both faster than Toms River South’s 1976 time and faster than South’s converted time, East gets sole possession of the record, although meet officials could elect to list both, since they were achieved at different distances.

Nonetheless, this was the greatest DMR effort ever at Woodbury.

Cole Parsons opened with a 3:11 for 1,200 meters, Kyle Encarnacion split 51 seconds, Isaiah Jean-Baptiste ran 1:57 and Groff anchored in 4:18 to set East up nicely for the Penn Relays in two weeks.

The Cougars’ time is No. 9 in the U.S., according to the Milesplit national rankings.

Complete Woodbury Relays results are here.

Cherry Hill East finished 85 meters ahead of Rancocas Valley, second in 10:32.85.

The Cougars moved into the No. 11 spot on the all-time South Jersey list, but they are only 1.2 seconds out of sixth, and they should be able to find those 1.2 seconds — and more — at Penn.

Cherry Hill East’s previous school record came at Woodbury last year, when a team that also included Jean-Baptiste and Groff ran 10:23.98 for second to Rancocas Valley. Seniors Dan Helmand and Vladimir Theophile also ran on that team.

Note that the top 13 times in South Jersey history were all achieved by schools in either Camden or Burlington County.

  • 10:00.9 … Willingboro, 1983
  • 10:10.74 … Washington Twp., 2000
  • 10:10.6 … Haddon Township, 1973
  • 10:16.11 … Cherokee, 2001
  • 10:16.14 … Haddonfield, 2010
  • 10:16.29 … Highland, 1991
  • 10:18.74 … Shawnee, 1991
  • 10:19.11 … Washington Twp., 2009
  • 10:19.47 … Cherokee, 2012
  • 10:19.67 … Haddon Twp., 2015 [Penn]
  • 10:19.90 … Cherry Hill East, 2016
  • 10:20.92 … Rancocas Valley, 2015
  • 10:20.98 … Northern Burlington, 2014
  • 10:21.78 … Cherokee, 1998
  • 10:22.9 ….. Paul VI, 1988
  • 10:23.1y … Holy Cross, 1972

Cherry Hill East last won the Woodbury distance medley in 1987 with a 10:47.5. Here’s a look at the last 30 Group 4 distance medley winners at Woodbury:

    • 2016: Cherry Hill East, 10:19.90
    • 2015: Rancocas Valley, 10:20.92
    • 2014: Kingsway, 10:31.12
    • 2013: Rancocas Valley, 10:42.82
    • 2012: Vineland, 10:34.88
    • 2011: Egg Harbor, 10:49.09
    • 2010: Cherokee, 10:38.4
    • 2009: Oakcrest, 10:37.7
    • 2008: Washington Twp., 10:35.9
    • 2007: Washington Twp., 10:44.54
    • 2006: Washington Twp., 10:50.1
    • 2005: Vineland, 10:59.5
    • 2004: Toms River North, 10:32.6
    • 2003: Toms River North, 10:41.54
    • 2002: Cherokee, 10:29.91
    • 2001: Eastern, 10:32.1
    • 2000: Cherokee, 10:28.0
    • 1999: Washington Twp., 10:35.4
    • 1998: Cherokee, 10:26.3
    • 1997: Overbrook, 10:49.2
    • 1996: Cherokee, 10:44.2
    • 1995: Highland, 10:46.7
    • 1994: Highland, 10:52.9
    • 1993: Shawnee, 10:52.0
    • 1992: Shawnee, 10:31.4
    • 1991: Highland, 10:28.7
    • 1990: Cherokee, 10:33.7
    • 1989: Paul VI, 10:30.1
    • 1988: Brick Township, 10:51.3
    • 1987: Cherry Hill East, 10:47.5

I knew there was a reason I’ve been keeping complete Woodbury Relays results since the 1987 season!

While we’re on the topic, let’s take a look at the 10-fastest Woodbury Relays distance medley performances over the years, regardless of group. I converted races run at yards just for the purposes of this list. Some non-winning marks from the meet’s earlier years are not available.

  • 10:19.90 … Cherry Hill East, 2016 [Group 4]
  • 10:20.86 … Toms River South, 1976 [Group 4]
  • 10:20.92 … Rancocas Valley, 2015 [Group 4
  • 10:22.62 … Haddon Twp., 2015 [Group 1]
  • 10:23.98 … Cherry Hill East, 2015 [Group 4]
  • 10:24.40 … Pleasantville, 2013 [Group 2]
  • 10:24.4 ….. Eastern, 1985 [Group 3]
  • 10:25.31 … Northern Burlington, 2014 [Group 3]
  • 10:26.3 ….. Cherokee, 1998 [Group 4]
  • 10:28.0 ….. Cherokee, 2000 [Group 4]

Rancocas Valley’s Kemp, now a N.C. State, races to U.S. #2 in the 5,000!!!!!!!!!!

rsz_kemp_fpp_indoor_trackErika Kemp just keeps getting faster and faster, and the Rancocas Valley graduate, now a North Carolina State junior, is now not only the the fastest collegian at 5,000 meters, she’s No. 2 in the world.

Kemp ran a blistering 15:45.46 for 5,000 meters at the Boston University Invitational, finishing second to Courtney Frerichs, who attends New Mexico but was running unattached.

Frerichs and Kemp now rank No. 1 and No. 2 in the world, and, in fact, every time on the IAAF world list so far is from that race in Boston.

Kemp’s previous PR for an indoor 5,000 was 16:17.06, which she ran this past February at the ACC indoor championships. Her previous overall PR was 15:57 84 from the Raleigh Relays last spring.

Kemp’s time is actually fourth-fastest indoors or outdoors in N.C. State history and fastest in 14 years, behind only Betty Springs [15:33 in 1983], Kristin Price [15:35 in 2002] and Julie Shea [15:41 in 1980].

The previous N.C. State indoor 5,000 record was 15:55.26 set on 1991 by NCAA champ Laurie Gomez, who is now Laurie Henes and is Kemp’s coach

There is no official all-time college indoor list anywhere, but I compiled one from various sources, and it looks like Kemp’s time is No. 28 in indoor college history and No. 18 in U.S. collegiate history, although some of the runners listed as Americans may not be.

Most importantly, Kemp’s time as you can see is the earliest time of 15:45 ever run by a college distance runner. By one day.

  • 15:12.22 … Emily Sisson [Providence], Feb. 28, 2015, New York
  • 15:14.18 … Kim Smith [Providence/New Zealand], March 12, 2004, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:17.28 … Sonia O’Sullivan [Villanova/Ireland], Jan. 26, 1991, Boston
  • 15:20.57 … Sarah DiSanza [Wisconsin], Dec. 6, 2014, Boston
  • 15:27.42 … Sally Kipyego [Texas Tech/Kenya], March 9, 2007,  Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:28.11 … Abbey D’Agostino [Dartmouth], March 8, 2013, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:31.62 … Liv Westphal [Boston College/France], Dec. 6, 2014, Boston
  • 15:33.66 … Betsy Saina [Iowa State/Kenya], March 8, 2013, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:34.5h … Margaret Groos [Virginia], Feb. 20, Blacksburg, Va.
  • 15:37.02 … Kathy Butler [Wisconsin], Feb. 8, 1997, Indianapolis
  • 15:37.97 … Arianna Lambie [Stanford], March  9, 2007,  Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:38.00 … Aliphine Tuliamuk [Wichita State/Kenya], March 8, 2013 Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:39.25 … Sarah Gorton [Colorado], March 14, 2003, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:39.43 … Mary Cullen [Providence/Ireland], Jan. 27, 2006, Boston
  • 15:39.65 … Lisa Koll [Iowa State], March 12, 2010, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:39.75 … Amy Skieresz [Arizona State], March 7, 1997, Indianapolis
  • 15:40.30 … Jordan Hasay [Oregon], March 8, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:40.45 … Rachel Johnson [Baylor], Dec. 13, 2014, College Station, Texas
  • 15:40.74 … Deborah Maier [Cal], March 9, 2012, Nampa, Idaho
  • 15:40.88 … Kate O’Neill [Yale], March 14, 2003, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:41.00 … Sarah Collins [Providence/Switzerland], Dec. 7, 2013, Boston
  • 15:41.12 … Jen Rhines [Villanova], March 10, 1995, Indianapolis
  • 15:42.27 … Katie Matthews [Boston University], March 8, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:42.60 … Laura Nagel [Providence/New Zealand], Dec. 7, 2013, Boston
  • 15:42.71 … Marie McMahon [Providence/Ireland], March 8, 1996, Indianapolis
  • 15:42.81 … Lindsey Scherf [Harvard], Dec. 3, 2005, Cambridge, Mass.
  • 15:43.04 … Alicia Craig [Stanford], March 15, 2003, Fayetteville, Ark.
  • 15:45.46 … Erika Kemp [North Carolina State], Dec. 5, 2015

The fastest 5,000 meters on record by a South Jersey native is Marielle Hall’s remarkable  15:06.45 last June for second place at USATF nationals. But Hall doesn’t have a fast indoor  5,000 on her resume, and it appears Kemp’s 15:45 is the fastest on record by a South Jersey alum indoors.

 

 

Kingsway girls record fast double as state relays kick into gear

It was a near-record day for Kingsway in two relays on Friday, with both the Dragons’ 3,200-meter relay team and distance medley both just missing school records and earning U.S. rankings at the state Group 4 relay championships at the Bubble in Toms River.

Kingsway finished a close second to Southern Regional of Manahawkin in both distance relays, with the 4-by-8 running 9:44.52 and the DMR going 12:30.48.

Junior Destiny Stanford led off both teams. Junior McKenzie Nugent, sophomore Kyle Anicic and freshman Lauren Krott also running on the 3,200-meter relay, and junior Haley Rivell, sophomore Alexis Malarkey and junior Rachel Vick finishing off the DMR.

That’s a fast double this early. In fact, Southern and Kingsway now rank 1-2 in both events in New Jersey this year. Southern won the two races in 9:42.75 and 12:29.19.

As of Saturday morning, Kingsway ranked No. 9 nationally this year in the 4-by-8 and No. 22 in the distance medley according to Milesplit’s national rankings.

Kingsway just missed indoor school records in both relays. Kingsway ran 9:43.61 and 12:29.90 in 2010 with Chelsea Ley anchoring both teams.

With eight points in the two races, Kingsway finished fifth in team scoring, behind Souh Brunswick [40], Southern [37], Lenape [22] and Piscataway [20].

According to the Milesplit U.S. rankings, only four schools in the entire country have run faster than Kingsway in both the 4-by-8 and the distance medley.

Here are the four: La Salle of Providence, R.I. [9:32.41, 12:11.68], Ursuline School of New Rochelle, N.Y. [9:35.52, 12:19.99] ,Lincoln-Sudbury of Sudbury, Mass. [9:40.53, 12:16.16]
and Southern Regional [9:42.75. 12:29.19].

Hopefully, Kingsway will mix it up with all of them at Easterns!

 

Josh Clark makes history … for himself AND for Highland!!!!!!!!!

Highland junior Josh Clark made history for himself and for his school Saturday when he blazed the challenging Van Cortlandt Park 5,000-meter course in an eye-opening 15:28.4 and placing fourth in the 39th annual Foot Locker Northeast Regionals.

We’ll have a bunch of lists farther down, but let’s take a look at what a monumental accomplishment this was for Clark:

–> By placing among the top 10, he advanced to the Foot Locker National Championships, scheduled for Dec. 12 at Balboa Park in San Diego.

–> Clark ran the fourth-fastest time ever by a South Jersey runner at Vanny and the fastest in 18 years, since Overbrook’s Murad Campbell ran 15:27.7 in the 1997 race.

–> That time is also 12th-fastest ever at Van Cortlandt by a New Jersey runner and 58th-fastest in course history.

–> Clark finished just 4 1/2 seconds behind overall regional winner Noah Affolder of Fort Drum, N.Y., who won in 15:23.9. It’s also only 11 seconds off the legendary South Jersey Vanny-record 15:17.6 run by Jason DiJoseph 27 years ago, a time once thought untouchable.

— He also joined Jerry Andrews in 1979, Kevin Pumphrey in 1985 and Nate Miller in 1998 as Foot Locker national qualifiers from Highland. To put that in context, every other South Jersey school combined has sent a total of nine boys to Foot Locker nationals.

–> In fact, only two other South Jersey schools have had more than one qualifier. Paul VI has had two, Jason DiJoseph and Ron Faith, both in the 1980s, and Cherokee has had two, Marc Pelerin and Shawn Wilson, both in the last 15 years.

–> The only New Jersey school other than Highland with more than two Foot Locker finaliss is North Hunterdon, which has had five — Brad Hudson, Andy Martin and Bill Babcock — who were all teammates in the mid-1980s on the greatest team ever assembled in NJ XC history — and more recently Brendan and Heffernan and Mat McDonald.

–> And Clark gave South Jersey a national qualifier for an unprecedented fourth straight year. Cherokee’s Shawn Wilson, Hammonton’s Lou Corgliano and Haddon Township’s Luke Petela also placed the last three years.

OK, it’s time for some charts and lists.

First, here’s a look at every Foot Locker qualifier from South Jersey and his performance at Northeast Regionals:

1979
N/A, Jim Smith, Haddonfield, N/A,
N/A, Jerry Andrews, Highland, N/A,
1985
2nd, Kevin Pumphrey, Highland Regional, 15:25. 6
6th, Ron Faith, Paul VI, (San Diego), 15:46
1986
6th, Jason DiJoseph, 10, Paul VI, 15:55
1987
4th, Jason DiJoseph, 11, Paul VI, 15:47
8th, Eric Lorenz, 12, Holy Cross, 15:50
1988
1st, Jason DiJoseph, 12, Paul VI, 15:17.6
1997
2nd, Murad Campbell, 11, Overbrook, 15:27
1998
5th, Nate Miller, 12, Highland Regional, 15:49
2001
6th, Marc Pelerin, 12, Cherokee , 15:40.1
2003
7th, Jonathan Anderson, 12, Cinnaminson, 15:30.4
2008
8th, Brett Johnson, 12, Ocean City, 15:50.1
2012
3rd, Shawn Wilson, 12, Cherokee, 15:42.5
2013
9th, Lou Corgliano, 12, Hammonton, 15:40.7
2014
2nd, Luke Petela, 12, Haddon Twp., 15:33.4
2015
4th, Josh Clark, 11, Highland, 15:28.4

Now let’s take a look at the all-time New Jersey list at Van Cortlandt, with South Jersey athletes in bold-face:

  • 15:15.5 … Craig Forys [Colts Neck], 2006
  • 15:17.6 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
  • 15:18.0 … Brad Hudon [North Hunterdon], 1983
  • 15:19.8 … Cliff Sheehan [Westfield], 1980
  • 15:20.5 … Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s], 2011
  • 15:24.8 … Tom Fischer [Manalapan], 1981
  • 15:24.9 … John Carloti [Bernards], 1982
  • 15:25.6 … Kevin Pumphrey [Highland], 1985
  • 15:25.8 … Brian Leung [West Windsor], 2007
  • 15:26.9 … Mike Mykytok [Bound Brook], 1988
  • 15:27.7 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1997
  • 15:28.4 … Josh Clark [Highland],  2015
  • 15:29.1 … Liam Mullet [Pingry Prep], 2014
  • 15:29.9 … Brandon Jarrett [Hillsborough], 2006
  • 15:30.3 … Andy Martin [North Hunterdon], 1984
  • 15:30.4 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
  • 15:31.0 … John Coyle [CBA], 1988
  • 15:31.4 … Joe Dragon [High Point], 2015
  • 15:33.0 … Bill Babcock [North Hunterdon], 1984
  • 15:33.5 … Matt Grossman [Millburn], 2015
  • 15:33.4 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
  • 15:35.1 … Mohamed Khadraoui [JFK-Paterson], 2003
  • 15:36.0 … Andrew Brodeur [Brick], 2007
  • 15:36.6 … Tyler Udland [Millburn], 2008
  • 15:37.0 … Iah Hahn [Lakewood], 1997
  • 15:37.0 … Jeffrey Perrella [Westfield], 2005
  • 15:38.2 …  Brendan Heffernan [North Hunterdon], 1991
  • 15:39.0 … Scott Meehan [Sparta], 2013
  • 15:40.1 …  Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001 
  • 15:40.7 … Loui Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013

Curious what schools have sent more than one runner to Foot Locker [or Kinney before it] nationals? Here’s the full list. Only seven schools have done that.

North Hunterdon [5]: Brad Hudson, Andy Martin, Bill Babcock, Brendan Heffernan, Matt McDonald
Highland [4]: Kevin Pumphrey, Nate Miller, Jerry Andrews, Josh Clark
Westfield [2]: Cliff Sheehan, Jeffrey Perrella
Hunterdon Central [2]: Jim Herdman, Jon Fasulo
Paul VI [2]: Ron Faith, Jason DiJoseph
Cherokee [2]: Marc Pelerin, Shawn Wilson
Millburn [2]: Tyler Udland, Blake Udland

 

Schalick’s Mesiano looking to make history in Group 1 intermediates!

Keep an eye on the Group 1 intermediates Friday afternoon at the South Jersey sectionals a Egg Harbor. It should be very fast.

Chris Mesiano of Schalick is the favorite and will be trying to become the first ever to win three straight SJ-1 intermediates. He won in 2013 in 57.36 and last year in 55.7.

Mesiano ran a big PR of 53.83 last week at the Tri-County Championships, the No. 2 time in New Jersey, behind only Union Catholic’s Taylor McLaughlin (51.92) and the No. 1 time among all New Jersey juniors and all South Jersey athletes.

Mesiano’s time is second-fastest in the last 10 years by a South Jersey Group 1 athlete, just 1-100th of a second behind the 53.82 run by Penns Grove’s Stephon Bell when he won the 2010 state Group 1 title. The fastest Group 1 hurdler in state history is the legendary Fred Sharpe of Paulsboro, who ran 51.62 at the 1997 Meet of Champions.

Nobody has run under 55 seconds at the SJ-1 intermediates since Palmyra’s Will Brown ran 54.8 in 2005. Brown went on to win the national scholastic title in the high hurdles a year later and was a two-time national high hurdles for Montclair State.

Burlington City’s Bryan Smith (54.3 in 2001) and Sharpe (53.0 in 1997) are the only other runners to break 55 in Group 1.

Mesiano will also be trying to become the first South Jersey hurdler in any group since Dwight Ruff of Camden to win three straight sectional titles in the intermediates. Ruff won SJ-3 from 1999 through 2001 (53.2, 52.4, 51.0) on his way to becoming a multiple All-America at Florida.

Mesiano just broke 55 seconds for the first time earlier this month with a 54.74 at the Salem County meet on his home track at Schalick. His PR coming into the season was 55.59 from last year’s state meet, when he was second to Verona’s Chris Sweeney, who was also credited with a 55.59.

Other than Sharpe and Bell, the only New Jersey Group 1 hurdlers in the last 10 years faster than what Mesiano ran at the Tri-County meet are John Porteous of Wood-Ridge (52.93 at the 2011 Meet of Champions) and Dylan Capwell of Hopatcong (52.43 at the 2013 M-of-C).

What makes this year so unusual is that there is some depth in the South Jersey Group 1 intermediates field.

Riverside’s Michael Ramos has been PR’ing regularly and could push Mesiano Friday afternoon.

How far has Ramos come in the last year? His PR as a sophomore was 58.53 at the County Open, and he’s lowered that in each of his last four major races:

58.12 – Moorestown Invite
56.80 – BCSL meet
56.00 – County Open
55.87 – Willingboro Relay meet

Ramos is the No. 3 Group 1 runner in the state behind Mesiano and Raymund Clark of Roselle (54.46) and the No. 10 junior overall in the state.

Here’s a look at every runner since 1985 to win the South Jersey Group 1 400-meter intermediates:

2014    Chris Mesiano (Schal.) 55.71
2013    Chris Mesiano (Schal.) 57.36
2012    Sam Maniglia (P.G.) 56.60
2011    Shane Shanahan (P.G.) 55.1
2010    Stephon Bell (P.G.) 55.63
2009    Ali Ejaz (Glass.) 56.60
2008    Stephon Bell (P.G.) 57.08
2007    Keenan Cromartie (P.G.) 56.59
2006    Will Brown (Palmyra) 55.65
2005    Will Brown (Palmyra) 54.8
2004    William Barnes (Salem) 56.41
2003    Corey Crawford (Pennsville) 56.7
2002    Jason Alm (Bordentown) 57.2
2001    Bryan Smith (Burlington) 54.3
2000    Bryan Smith (Burlington) 55.7
1999    Dave Lowden (Pitman) 56.4
1998    Marcus Dowe (Penns Grove) 56.2
1997    Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro) 53.0
1996    Fred Sharpe (Paulsboro) 55.2
1995    Kevin Blakemore (Burl. Twp.) 55.6
1994    Tivon Silva (Penns Grove) 55.9
1993    Gerrit Kemps (H’field) 55.7
1992    Brian Davis (Maple Shade) 56.4
1991    Brian Davis (Maple Shade) 58.0
1990    Byron Pugh (Haddon Twp.) 57.9
1989    John Rowarnd (Audubon) 57.1
1988    Matt Moore (Palmyra) 55.6
1987    Mike Williams (Kingsway) 56.1
1986    George Bland (P.G.) 56.1
1985    Winston Henry (Florence) 57.3

Order of events, group breakdowns and much more are listed in the spring track regs on the NJSIAA web site. You can link to it here.

Curbelo led deepest, fastest 800 in Burlington County Open history!!!!!

Three under 1:57? Seven under two minutes? Nine at 2:01 or faster?

The 800-meter run at Saturday’s Burlington County Open was fast and deep, and we searched deep down into the record books to see just how fast and deep it was!

Not surprisingly, we learned it was faster and deeper than any other 800 in the meet’s more than 70-year history.

First of all, let’s take a look at the top 10 finishers, which included juniors in the first four spots and seven underclassmen among the first eight finishers:

1:55.81 … *Isaiah Curbelo (Rancocas Valley)
1:56.51 … *Tyler Davidson (Willingboro)
1:56.81 … *Tom Long (Cinnaminson)
1:57.71 … *Joshua DeJesus (Rancocas Valley)
1:58.99 … Jose Colon-Cruz (Rancocas Valley)
1:59.17 … *Tyler Kurzawa (Cherokee)
1:59.32 … *Harrison Morris (Moorestown)
2:00.86 … **Mark Miller (Shawnee)
2:01.82 … Daniel Forman (Pemberton)
2:04.18 … Chris Martin (Northern Burlington)

Let’s take a look at the field and what they achieved, and then we’ll look at some records for place. We counted six PRs among the first eight across the line.

→ Curbelo became the first repeat winner of the Burlington County Open boys 800 in 16 years, since Aaron Boucher of Cherokee won in 1998 and 1999. His time is an outdoor PR, although he ran slightly faster (1:55.54) when he placed second at the indoor M-of-C this past winter.

→ Davidson took more than four seconds off his PR of 2:00.65, set at the indoor Meet of Champs.

→  Long ran a nearly three-second PR. His previous best was an indoor 1:59.52 at Toms River in the Group 2 sectionals.

→  DeJesus also ran a PR. Two week earlier he ran 1:58.02 at the South Jersey Invitational.

→  Colon-Cruz has a 1:56.86 to his credit from last year’s Group 4 sectionals, when he placed third.

→  Kurzawa is another junior who PR’d in the race, lowering his personal-best time from 1:59.88, set at last year’s South Jersey Invitational.

→  Another junior, another PR. Morris dipped under two minutes for the first time in his life. His previous PR was a 2:00.43 at last year’s Haddonfield Distance Night.

→  Miller was the first sophomore across the line, and he PR’d by more than 2 1/2 seconds. His previous 800 PR was a 2:03.43 at the District Cup.

→  Forman fell a bit shy of his PR of 2:00.12, set at the South Jersey Invitational earlier this year.

→  Martin has run faster (2:00.29), but he was doubling back not long after winning the 3,200.

Where do all these times fit in among South Jersey’s best? Curbelo is No. 2, followed by Davidson (No. 5), Long (No. 6), DeJesus (No. 11), Colon-Cruz (No. 18), Kurzawa (No. 20), Morris (No. 21) and Miller (No. 29).

We wondered if there’s ever been such a deep County 800, so we began researching fastest times by place in meet history.

Here’s what we found: The race produced the fastest times in County Open history for fourth, sixth, seventh and eighth place. Some other spots were very close. Let’s take a look!

1st: Fastest time for first, obviously, is the meet record, which is shared by Clayton Baloche of Lenape (1:53.4 hand time in 1992) and Ian Waterhouse of Rancocas Valley (1:53.58 in 2005).

2nd: Rob Novak won the national 800 title in 2005, but Waterhouse edged him in the County Open, and Novak’s 1:54.14 stands as the fastest second-place time ever.

3rd: Long’s 1:56.81 is second-fastest third-place time ever, behind only Lenape’s Zach McBride’s 1:55.84 in 2003.

4th: DeJesus broke the fourth-place record of 1:57.80 that Waterhouse set as a sophomore in 2003.

5th: Colon-Cruz’s time is third-fastest ever for fifth place, behind the 1:58.10 that RV’s Joel Straker ran in 2012 and a 1:58.65 by Cherokee’s A.J. Valentine in 2009.

6th: Kurzawa broke the sixth-place record set by another Cherokee runner, Colin Merrigan, who ran 1:59.33 for sixth in the 2011 race.

7th: Morris ran nearly a second faster than the previous seventh-place record of 2:00.16, set in 2012 by Derek Gore of Holy Cross.

8th: Miller toppled the eighth-place record of 2:01.04, set in 2005 by Patrick Fox of Holy Cross.

9th: Forman just missed the ninth-place record of 2:01.65, set in 2005 by Shawnee’s Matt Abbate.

10th: The 10th-place record was also set in that fast 2005 race by Cherokee’s Rich Nelson at 2:02.60.

Full results of the County Open are here.

Petela 4:11, four others at 4:16 or faster at Camden County Meet!!!!!!!!!

Luke Petela just keeps getting faster. And on Saturday, he brought a couple other runners along  with him.

Petela, a senior at Haddon Township and Foot Locker finalist, won the Small-School 1,600-meter run at the Camden County Meet Saturday in 4:11.78, No. 10 on the all-time South Jersey list.

Petela ran 4:13.86 for a full mile indoors, and that converts to 4:11.89 for 1,600 meters, so Saturday’s time will serve as a PR for Petela.

Teammate Owen Long, a junior, also PR’d, running 4:15.12, and Sterling’s Sean McPherson was just behind, placing third in 4:16.71.

But that’s not all.

In the Large-School race, two other milers dipped under 4:17 and two more ran 4:20 or faster. Dominick Munson of Timber Creek ran 4:16.74 to win the Large-School race, with Nick Pschunder of Eastern (4:16.85), Nick Rivera (4:18.81) and Dan Helfand of Cherry Hill East (4:20.45) just behind.

That’s seven runners at 4:20 or faster in one county meet.

The seven times rank No. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8 and 11 in New Jersey this year. So Haddon Township owns the two-fastest mile times in New Jersey through the second Saturday in May.

Munson ran 4:16.56 at states last year, but the times were PRs for the six others at 4:20 or faster.

Here are their previous PRs:

  • Petela: 4:11.89y
  • Long: 4:21.31
  • McPherson: 4:19.60
  • Pschunder: 4:19.73
  • Rivera: 4:26.00
  • Helfand:4:21.70

So Rivera PR’d by more than nine seconds and Long by more than six seconds!

Let’s take a look at the updated all-time South Jersey mile list, with 1,600 times converted to the full mile:

  • 4:08.51 … Brett Johnson (Ocean City), 2009
  • 4:09.30 … Colin Baker (Haddonfield), 2009
  • 4:10.2 ….. Mike Elder (Haddon Twp.), 1973
  • 4:10.69 … John Richardson (Ocean City), 2003
  • 4:11.07 … Xavier Fraction (Washington Twp.), 2009
  • 4:11.15 … Ryan Garvin (Lenape), 2009
  • 4:11.42 … Miles Schoedler (Ocean City), 2011
  • 4:11.7 ….. Mike Mantini (Gateway), 1979
  • 4:12.99 … Jim Wyner (Mainland Reg.), 2004
  • 4:13.24 … Luke Petela (Haddon Twp.), 2015
  • 4:13.33 … Marc Pelerin (Cherokee), 2002
  • 4:13.5 ….. Al Harden (Millville), 1978
  • 4:13.52 … Murad Campbell (Overbrook), 1999
  • 4:13.7 ….. Ed Blakeley (Haddon Twp.), 1975
  • 4:13.9 ….. Dick Caton (Woodbury), 1978

Full results of Saturday’s meet at Haddon Township can be found here.

Luke Petela blazes his way into all-time S.J. 3,200 top 10!!!!!!

step0001-38Luke Petela raced his way into the all-time South Jersey top-10 in the 3,200 Friday night with a blazing 9:02.92 at the Henderson Invitational in West Chester, Pa.

The Haddon Township senior placed fourth in a loaded field, moving into the No. 8 spot on the all-time South Jersey list and even moving ahead of school record holder Ed Blakeley, who ran 9:06.8 for a hand-timed two-mile in 1975. That converts to a 9:03.63 for 3,200 meters.

Petela has run as fast as 4:13.36 for a full mile, at nationals last year, and he already has a 4:14.71 to his credit from indoors. He’s run 15:40 at Holmdel, winning the M-of-C, and he was second at Foot Locker Regionals. But he had never run a competitive two-mile or 3,200. Until now.

The meet was insanely fast across the board, with 17 girls under 60 in the 400, five girls under 2:17 in the 800, 10 girls at 5:05 or faster in the 1,600, six girls at 10:45 or faster and 28 boys under 2:00 in the 800 (three under 1:53).

Here’s a look at all the South Jersey two-milers who’ve run 9:07 or faster, with two-mile times converted to 3,200 meters for the sake of convenience:

  • 8:55.61y … Murad Campbell (Overbrook), 1999
  • 8:59.55y ….. Mike Butynes (Sterling), 1972
  • 8:59.75y ….. Jason DeJoseph (Paul VI), 1987
  • 9:00.25y ….. Jim Smith (Haddonfield), 1980
  • 9:00.30 ……. Jimmy Daniels (Sterling), 2013
  • 9:01.84y ….. Mike Mantini (Gateway), 1979
  • 9:02.03y … Marc Pelerin (Cherokee), 2002
  • 9:02.92 ……. Luke Petela (Haddon Twp.), 2015
  • 9:03.03y ….. Jerry Andrews (Highland), 1979
  • 9:03.63y ….. Ed Blakeley (Haddon Twp.), 1975
  • 9:04.05 ……. Shawn Wilson (Cherokee), 2013
  • 9:04.94 ……. Louis Corgiano (Hammonton), 2014
  • 9:05.98 ……. Steve Maine (Highlan), 2014
  • 9:06.11y ….. Greg Stremmel (Gatweway), 1974
  • 9:06.47 ……. Jonathan Vitez (Haddonfield), 2010
  • 9:07.03 ……. Greg Hughes (Mainland), 2004
  • 9:07.11 ….. Ron Faith (Paul VI), 1985

Interesting that the top four has remained the same for 16 years, even in this era of super-fast distance times. Butynes’ South Jersey record stood for 27 years, and now Campbell’s mark has stood for 16 years. But if Petela can run 9:02 now … watch out later in the season, if he chooses to run another hot one.