Haddonfield girls score 34 points in sectional merge!!!!!

The Haddonfield girls took three of the top four spots in the sectional merge and have six runners in the top 20!

Haddonfield, ranked No. 1 in the state, and No. 9 Cherokee account for 11 of the top 22 times in https://tomahawktiming.com/11-14-njsiaa-south-girls-merged/ compiled by Tomahawk Timing from the four South Jersey sectional XC races held Saturday at DREAM Park in Logan Township.

The four-fastest times come (and 7 of the top 14) from the Group 2 race, which is in part due to the level of talent in the race but also because the condition of the course gradually deteriorated throughout the day.

Haddonfield seniors Sarah Naticchia, Allison Colflesh and Payton Weiner ran 18:37, 18:59 and 19:19, the No. 1, No. 2 and No. 4 times of the day.

Collingswood senior Sophie Steidle, the Group 1 indoor 1,600 state champion, ran 19:13.

Naticchia’s time is No. 4 in course history, Colflesh is No. 7, Steidle is No. 10 and Weiner is No. 11.

Freshman Anne Earp [20:11] and senior Lindsay Colflesh [20:18] were 13th- and 14th-fastest of all the races, which means Haddonfield scores 1-2-4-13-14 in a merge for 34 points.

Cherokee went 9-11-15-21-22 for 78 points in the seventh race of the day, with Kerry O’Day [19:56], Kelsey Niglio [20:08], Nicole Clifford [20:19], Olivia Parkinson [20:24] and Alaina Bromley [20:26].

Other South Jersey girls under 20 minutes were Highland sophomore Grace Wassell [5th in the merge, 19:24], Delsea senior Carly Nicholson [7th, 19:31], Cherry Hill East sophomore Alexis Tepper [8th, 19:51] and Highland junior Princess Nwoga [10th, 19:59].

Also in the top 25 in the merge:

Schalick senior Julia Smith [12th, 20:10], Timber Creek junior Vanessa Marinero [16th, 20:19], Haddonfield sophomore Sabrina Miller [17th, 20:21], Mainland freshman Claudia Booth [18th, 20:21], Cherry Hill East senior MaryKathleen McCurdy [19th, 20:23], Washington Township senior Maura Keene [20th, 20:24], Ocean City senior Alexa Palmieri [23rd, 20:28], Clearview sophomore Abigail Waddington [24th in 20:30] and Clearview senior Katherine Byrne [25th, 20:31].

Here’s the top 10 in team scoring in the merge: Haddonfield 34, Cherokee 78, Cherry Hill East 141, Clearview 196, Mainland Regional 198, Ocean City 298, Southern Regional 323, Williamstown 324, Shawnee 348, Eastern 378.

Here’s an updated look at the all-time top-25 on the DREAM Park course, which has only been in use for three years:

17:52 … Isabella Turner [Shawnee], 2018 South Jersey Shootout
18:22 … Kate Rathman [Cherokee], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
18:29 … Kate Ruona [Shawnee], 2020 Olympic Conference Batch Meet
18:37 … Sarah Naticchia [Haddonfield], 2020 Sectionals
18:49 … Katy Storti [Bishop Eustace], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
18:59 … Claire Hauser [Shawnee], 2019 Olympic Conference Championship
18:59 … Allison Colflesh [Haddonfield], 2020 [Sectionals
19:04 … MaryKathleen McCurdy [Cherry Hill East], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:07 … Clare Morelli [Bishop Eustace], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
19:13 … Sophie Steidle [Collingswood], 2020 Sectionals
19:19 … Payton Weiner [Haddonfield], 2020 Sectionals
19:21 … Katie Sparks [Paul VI], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:23 … Sarah Pierce [Cherry Hill East], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
19:24 … Grace Wassell [Highland], 2020 Sectionals
19:25 … Samantha Apanovitch [Hunterdon Central], 2019 S.J. Shootout
19:29 … Maura Keane [Washington Twp.], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:29 … Lily Oliver [Toms River South], 2020 Sectionals
19:31 … Carly Nicholson [Delsea], 2020 Sectionals
19:33 … Cassidy Quinn [Hunterdon Central], 2019 S.J. Shootout
19:34 … Alexa Palmieri [Ocean City], 2018 S.J. Shootout
19:37 … Alexis Tepper [Cherry Hill East], 2020 Olympic Conference Championships
19:41 … Emma Klouchek [Seneca], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:43 … Nicole Clifford [Cherokee], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:44 … Kate Cochran [Washington Twp.], 2019 Olympic Conference
19:45 … Madison McNiff [Cherry Hill East], 2019 Olympic Conference Championships
19:46 … Angela Bannan [Holy Spirit], 2018 S.J. Shootout
19:47 … Princess Nwoga [Highland], 2020 S.J. Open
19:50 … Kerry O’Day [Cherokee], 2020 Olympic Conference Championships
19:50 … Allison Helkowski [Kingsway], 2019 S.J. Shootout
19:58 … Shelby Whetstone [Lenape], 2018 Olympic Conference Championships
19:59 … Alyssa Turner [Mainland Regional], 2018 S.J. Shootout

Here are the fastest runners by county:

Atlantic: Claudia Booth [Mainland Regional], 18th, 20:21
Burlington: Kerry O’Day [Cherokee], 9th, 19:56
Camden: Sarah. Naticchia [Haddonfield], 1st, 18:37
Cape May: Alexa Palmieri [Ocean City], 23rd, 20:28
Cumberland: Cassidy Blough [Millville], 147th, 24:08
Gloucester: Carly Nicholson [Delsea], 7th, 19:31
Salem: Julia Smith [Schalick], 12th, 20:10

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s