The all-time N.J. boys 200-meter dash top-100 all-time performance list!!!!!

Next up in our top-100 list project is the boys outdoor 200-meter dash. We go down to 21.70 with meet information.

One thing about these lists: I double-check every mark. We weed out marks that have been reported incorrectly for years and marks that were hand-timed but have been listed for years as fully automatic. If a mark doesn’t seem quite right, I’m checking the meet results to see if it really happened and what the circumstances were.

I want these lists to be as accurate as possible moving forward, which is why it’s going to be a slow process – maybe one list per week.

As always, please send corrections and additions to me in the comment section below!

All-Time N.J. Boys Outdoor 200 Top-100

20.51 … Antonio Tarantino [Paul VI], 2018 [Trials, New Balance Nationals, Greensboro, N.C.]
20.74 … Mario Heslop [Franklin], 2018 [1st, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
20.93 … Danny Johnson [Rahway], 2001 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.03 … Zamir Thomas [Snyder], 2011 [1st, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.03 … Dana Ridley [Hamilton North], 2019 [2nd, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.06 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [2nd, Keebler Prep, Elk Grove, Ill.]
21.13 … Jabrill Peppers [Paramus Catholic], 2013 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.14 … Reuben McCoy [Winslow Twp.], 2004 [1st, State Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.17 … Richie Luzzi-Liggins [St. Peter’s Prep], 2019 [3rd, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.22 … Maxwell Booker [Essex Catholic], 2000 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.23 … Shaquan Brown [Paterson Kennedy], 2005 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.25 … Bryant McCombs [Old Bridge], 2005 [1st, Greater Middlex County, South Plainfield]
21.27 … Charles Cox [Monmouth Reg.], 2007 [1st, Monmouth County, Neptune]
21.27 … Nigel Mitchell {Red Bank Reg.], 2019 [1st, Group 3, States, Central Reg.]
21.29 … Zyaire Clemes [Trenton], 2013 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.30 … Ty Adams [Monmouth Reg.], 1993 [21.34 state Group 3, SP]
21.30 … Lamar Grant [Jackson], 1996 [1st, Group 4 States, South Plainfield]
21.30 … Taylor McLaughlin [Union Catholic], 2015 [1st, Union County, Plainfield
21.30 … Jahmir Beasely [Sterling], 2019 [4th, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.31 … Michael Ray Garvin [Don Bosco], 2005 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.31 … Clayton Parros [Seton Hall Prep], 2009 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.31 … Miles Shuler-Foster [Long Branch], 2011 [2nd, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.35 … Kerone Rhoden [Red Bank Reg.], 2007 [2nd, Monmouth County, Neptune]
21.35 … Daniel Duncan [North Plainfield], 2019 [1st, Group 2 States, Central Regional]
21.36 … Isaiah Gill [Plainfield], 2008 [2nd, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.39 … Akeem Gauntlett [Abraham Clark], 2008 [1st, Central Jersey Group 2 Sectionals, Monmouth Reg.]
21.39 … Martin Booker [Pennsauken], 2017 [1st, Central Jersey Group 3 Sectionals, Bernards]
21.40 … Rob Gary [Lenape], 1998 [1st, Group 4 States, South Plainfield]
21.40 … Todd Dutch [Washington Twp.], 2001 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.40 … Jamaad Muse [Timber Creek], 2012 [1st, Camden County, Haddon Township]
21.41 … Dorian Bryant [Kingsway], 2002 [1st, Group 2 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.41 … Adian Sanderson [Ewing Twp.], 2003 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.41 … Tejay Johnson [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2009 [2nd, Meet of Champions,
21.43 … Anthony Davis [Plainfield], 1998 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.43 … Barry Cephas [Winslow Twp.], 2008 [1st, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.43 … Najee Glass [St. Peter’s Prep], 2012 [Trials, New York Relays, Icahn Stadium, Manhattan]
21.44 … Courtney Burton [Iselin], 1990 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.45 … Chris Charles [Park Ridge], 2000 [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.46 … Sabli Gonnet [Eastern], 2007 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.46 … Brondon Jenkins [Delran], 1994 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.46 … Rahmir Johnson [Bergen Catholic], 2017 [1st, Big North, Paramus Catholic]
21.47 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.47 … Bervensky Pierre [Dickinson], 2018 [2nd, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.47 … Larry Lester [Piscataway], 2000 [5th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.48 … Christopher Estrella [Ridgefield Park], 2014 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.52 … Charlz Hester [Toms River South], 1998 [1st, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.52 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [1st, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.52 … James Jean [Weequahic], 2016 [1st, Group 1 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.52 … Bryce Watts [Toms River North], 2017 [1st, Ocean County, Jackson Liberty]
21.53 … Robert Hargrove [Vineland], 1996 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.53 … Dennis Davis [Edgewood], 2000 [6th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.53 … A.J. Bunton [West Deptford], 2006 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.53 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2017 [1st, Tri-County, Delsea Reg.]
21.54 … Kevin Lyles [Franklin Twp.], 1991 [1st, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.54 … Derek Ward [Kingsway], 1992 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.54 … Clayton Gravesande [Franklin Twp.], 2010 [1st, North Jersey Section 2 Group 3, Bernards]
21.55 … Thomas Kalieta Jr. [Matawan], 2016 [1st, Shore Conference, Central Reg.]
21.55 … Mike Andre [Ocean Twp.], 2011 [3rd, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.56 … Hakim Johnson [Elizabeth], 1998 [3rd, Group 4 States, South Plainfield]
21.56 … Ron Hillian [Eastern], 2002 [2nd, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.56 … Kevin Thompson [North Bergen], 2004 [2nd, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.56 … Bruce Owens [Deptford], 2005 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.56 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2011 [4th, Meet of Champions, Old Bridge]
21.56 … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [1st, Cape Atlantic, Bridgeton]
21.56 … Amir Brock [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017 [2nd, State Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.57 … Earl Gray [Marlboro], 2004 [3rd, State Group 3, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.57 … Mar-Quel Davis [Deptford], 2017 [2nd, Tri-County, Delsea Reg.]
21.58 … Antraye Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2003 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.59 … Steve Lang [Toms River East], 1994 [Trials, Ocean County, Southern Reg.]
21.59 … John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.59 … Lance Wigfall [East Orange], 2003 [1st, North Jersey Section 2 Group 4 Sectionals, Roxbury]
21.60 … Juwan Johnson [Glassboro], 2013 [1st, Tri-County, Delsea]
21.60 … Quincy Hendy [Newark West Side], 2019 [7th, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.61 … Michael Pruzinsky [Wayne Hills], 2003 [3rd, Meet of Champins, South Plainfield]
21.61 … Hunter Hayek [Wayne Hills], 2016 [1st, North Jersey Section 1 Group 3 Sectionals, River Dell]
21.62 … Nadale Buntin [J.P. Stevens], 2018 [1st, North Jersey Setion 2, Group 4 Sectionals, Ridge]
21.62 … Bryant McCombs [Old Bridge], [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.63 … Joe Dawkins [Hackensack], 1994 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield
21.63 … Sherron Bullock [Camden], 2004 [1st, Group 3 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.63 … Justes Nance [Blair Academy], 2016 [3rd (Emerging Elite), New Balance Nationals, Greensboro, N.C.]
21.64 … Leonard Robbins [East Brunswick], 2010 [1st, Greater Middlesex County, South Plainfield]
21.64 … Alex Reber [Cherry Hill East], 2012 [1st, S.J. Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.66 … Darrin Scott [Willingboro], 2001 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.66 … Ray Williams [Scotch Plains-Fanwood], 2002 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.66 … Mason Robinson [Somerville], 2007 [3rd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.66 … Minkah Fitzpatrick [St. Peter’s Prep], 2015 [1st, Hudson County, Secaucus]
21.66 … Sterling Pierce [Rancocas Valley], 2015 [1st, S.J. Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.67 … Kashif Miller [Haddon Twp.], 2014 [1st, Group 1 States, South Plainfield]
21.67 … Michael Bolling [Willingboro], 2000 [7th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.68 … Daequan Kim [Bordentown], 2009 [4th, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.68 … Ishmael Hyman [St. John Vianney], 2013 [1st, Monmouth County, Holmdel]
21.68 … Ali Lee [Woodbridge], 1998 [2nd, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.68 … Carter McFadden [Montgomery], 2019 [8th, Meet of Champions, Northern Burlington]
21.69 … Nick Brown [Bridgeton], 1999 [1st, Meet of Champions, South Plainfield]
21.69 … Robert Page [Kingsway], 2007 [2nd, Group 3 States, South Plainfield]
21.69 … Orion Woodard [Pompton Lakes], 2007 [1st, Group 1 States, South Plainfield]
21.69 … Maurice French [New Brunswick], 2016 [1st, Group 4 States, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.69 … Semaj Willis [Trenton], 2017 [2nd, C.J. Group 4, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.70 … Dean McCleese [Trenton], 2007 [1st, Mercer County, Steinert]
21.70 … Rontik Sadler [Dunellen], 2010 [1st, C.J. Group 1, South Plainfield]
21.70 … Keith Griffith [Florence], 2010 [2nd, C.J. Group 1, South Plainfield]
21.70 … Tysean Cousar [Ewing], 2017 [2nd, C.J. Group 3, Bernards]
21.71 … Jeremy Cooper [Kingsway], 1995
21.71 … Geoff Navarro [Absegami], 2008
21.71 … Rashawn Taylor [Snyder], 2011
21.71 … A.J. Dawson [Holy Spirit], 2012
21.71 … Nigel Sanchez [Woodrow Wilson], 2014
21.71 … Bo Melton [Cedar Creek], 2017
21.72 … Shai Mumford [West Deptford], 2014
21.72 … Stefone Moore-Green [Paul VI], 2014
21.72 … Shawney Kersey [Woodbury], 2007
21.72 … Paul Barolette [St. John Vianney], 2007
21.72 … Marvin Morgan [Neptune], 2017

Race with Unknown Timing Irregularity
21.00 … Fabian Santiago [Oakcrest], 2012 [1st, S.J. Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.24 … Jamaad Muse [Timber Creek], 2012 [2nd, S.J. Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]
21.38 … Reginald Morton [Oakcrest], 2012 [3rd, S.J. Group 3 Sectionals, Egg Harbor Twp.]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s