GABRIEL MORONTA IS FAST!!!!!!!! Pleasantville senior runs away with Meet of Champions 800 with all-time S.J. #4 time!!!!!

It was the fastest 800 in Meet of Champions history, and Gabriel Moronta was fastest of all.

Moronta continued Pleasantville’s amazing Meet of Champions 800 tradition Sunday when he became the third Pleasantville half-miler to win the title.

He ran a remarkable 1:52.46, more than a two-second PR over his 1:54.59 from the Marine Corps Holiday Classic in December. He also ran faster than his outdoor PR of 1:54.74.

—> Moronta’s time is No. 4 in South Jersey history and fastest since 2013, when twins Jacob and Isaac Clark of Pleasantville and Kingsway’s Derrell Manhertz all ran sub-1:52.

—> His time is No. 16 in state history. Pleasantville has now had six 800 runners go sub-1:57 indoor and four run sub-1:54.

—> It’s also No. 6 in meet history and fastest since 2013 when the Clarks and Manhertz ran the three-fastest times in meet history.

—> According to the MileSplit national performance lists, Moronta is No. 4 in the U.S. this season.

The race produced four of the top-10 times in meet history and eight of the top 28!

The race was crazy fast, with seven at 55.0 or faster through 400 meters. Moronta was out in 54.3, which put him fifth with two laps to go. He came through 600 at 1:24.3 and was still fifth – behind Jordan Kaplan of Monroe Township (1:22.9), Delaware Valley’s Kyle Reers (1:23.2), Jalen Ridgeway of Toms River North (1:23.6) and Medeiros (1:24.2).

But Moronta, a 48.6 quarter-miler, has the fastest closing speed in the field and ran his final 200 in 28.2 to move from fifth to the lead at the wire.

ALL-TIME N.J. INDOOR 800-METER LIST
1:49.21 … Robby Andrews [Manalapan], 2009
1:49.94 … Ben Malone [Pascack Valley], 2012
1:50.04 … Rey Rivera [Old Bridge], 2017
1:50.57 … Alfred Chawonza [St. Benedict’s], 2019
1:50.7h … John Marshall [Plainfield], 1981
1:51.52 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2013
1:51.72 … Isaac Clark [Pleasantville], 2013
1:51.74 … Luis Peralta [Passaic], 2018
1:51.77 … Sean Dolan [Hopewell Valley], 2018
1:51.80 … Derrell Manhertz [Kingsway], 2013
1:52.00 … Ernesto Perez [Newark West Side], 1991
1:52.11 … Edward Cheserek [St. Benedict’s], 2013
1:52.21 … James Buser [Mahwah], 2013
1:52.24 … Allen Eke [Union Catholic], 2012
1:52.40 … Sadiki White [Allentown], 2009
1:52.46 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020
1:52.47 … Bryan Scotland [St. Benedict’s], 2005
1:52.67 … Alvaro Chavez [West Windsor-Plainsboro South], 2012
1:52.76 … Jason Apwah [Roxbury], 2007
1:52.76 … Nicholas Medeiros [Old Bridge], 2020
1:52.81 … Michael Pachella [Walkill Valley], 2006
1:52.81 … Kyle Reers [Delaware Valley], 1:52.81
1:52.83 … Greg Gomez [Franklin Twp.], 2004
1:53.22 … Ken Sinkovitz [Bergen Catholic], 2003
1:53.0h … Merrell Noden [Lawrenceville], 1973
1:53.26 … Elijah Brown [Union Catholic], 2020
1:53.33 … Jared Mason [West Orange], 2012
1:53.44 … Jean Destine [Elizabeth], 1991
1:53.51 … Alan Laws [Pleasantville], 2007
1:53.61 … Arie Welcher [St. Benedict’s], 1996
1:53.66 … Jose Veras [Dickinson], 2011
1:53.68 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2013
1:53.72 … Jalen Ridgeway [Tom River North], 2020
1:53.76 … Joe White [DePaul Catholic], 2014
1:53.78 … Mike Carmody [Governor Livingston], 2004
1:53.78 … Mike Glenn [Trenton], 1984
1:53.6h … Jack Fonss [Lawrenceville], 1980
1:53.84 … Bradley Paternostro [Ramapo], 2011
1:53.90 … Jordan Kaplan [Monroe Twp,], 2000
1:53.97 … Jackson Burnett [St. Benedict’s], 2019
1:53.98 … Elijah Brown [Union Catholic], 2019

ALL-TIME S.J. INDOOR 800-METER LIST
1:51.52 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2013
1:51.72 … Isaac Clark [Pleasantville], 2013
1:51.80 … Derrell Manhertz [Kingsway], 2013
1:52.46 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020
1:53.51 … Alan Laws [Pleasantville], 2007
1:53.68 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2013
1:54.53 … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2020
1:54.80 … Marvin Lewis [Willingboro], 2001
1:54.81 … Bill Dolan [Clearview], 2013
1:54.82 … Xavier Fraction [Washington Twp.], 2009
1:55.00 … Steve Butenewicz [Delsea], 2011
1:55.14 … Shannon Sherrer [Vineland], 2002
1:55.14 … Zach McBride [Lenape], 2002
1:55.16 … Joe Lewis [Pleasantville], 1998
1:55.16 … Tivo Rivera [Kingsway], 2009
1:55.19 … Isaiah Curbelo [Rancocas Valley], 2016
1:55.42 … Kevin Cianfarino [West Deptford], 2014
1:55.3h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976
1:55.77 … Carmen Capella [Washington Twp.], 2004
1:55.84 … Matt Poskus [Cinnaminson], 2007
1:55.93 … Derek Gess [Haddonfield], 2017

ALL-TIME MEET OF CHAMPIONS TOP-20
1:51.72 … Isaac Clark, Pleasantville, 2013 (1)
1:51.80 … Derrell Manhertz, Kingsway, 2013 (2)
1:52.15 … Jacob Clark, Pleasantville, 2013 (3)
1:52.18 … Rey Rivera, Old Bridge, 2017 (1)
1:52.24 … Allen Eke, Union Catholic, 2012 (1)
1:52.46 … Gabriel Moronta, Kingsway, 2020 (1)
1:52.67 … A.J. Chavez, West Windsor South, 2012 (2)
1:52.76 … Nicholas Medeiros, Old Bridge, 2020 (2)
1:52.81 … Kyle Reers, Delaware Valley, 2020 (3)
1:53.26 … Elijah Brown, Union Catholic, 2020 (4)
1:53.33 … Jared Mason, West Orange, 2012 (3)
1:53.68 … Ishmael Muhammad, Oakcrest, 2013 (4)
1:53.72 … Jalen Ridgeway, Toms River North, 2020 (5)
1:53.7y … Jean Destine, Elizabeth, 1991 (1)
1:53.90 … James Buser, Mahwah, 2013 (5)
1:53.95 … Joe White, DePaul, 2014 (1)
1:53.98 … Elijah Brown, Union Catholic, 2019 (1)
1:54.09 … Rey Rivera, Old Bridge, 2016 (1)
1:54.10 … Miles Liggins, South Brunswick, 2019 (2)
1:54.25 … Nicholas Ortiz, Passaic, 2020 (6)
1:54.35 … Jordan Kaplan, Monroe Twp., 2020 (7)
1:54.36 … Ernesto Perez, West Side, 1990 (1)
1:54.41-Gabriel Moronta, Pleasantville, 2019 (3)
1:54.43-Eddison Gulama, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013 (6)
1:54.45-Haig Rickerby, McNair, 2017 (2)
1:54.4-John Marshall, Plainfield, 1981 (1)
1:54.54-Luis Peralta, Passaic, 2018 (1)
1:54.60 … Anthony Scerbo, Chatham, 2020 (8)

ATLANTIC COUNTY 800 LIST
1:51.52 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2013
1:51.72 … Isaac Clark [Pleasantville], 2013
1:52.46 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2019
1:53.51 … Alan Laws [Pleasantville], 2007
1:53.68 … Ishmael Muhammad [Oakcrest], 2013
1:55.13 … Joe Lewis [Pleasantville], 1998
1:56.43 … Eric Barnes [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2017
1:56.73 … Dan Galeano [Absegami], 2010
1:56.77 … Larry Ramirez [Pleasantville], 2010

ALL-TIME SOUTH JERSEY M-OF-C 800 WINNERS
1976 … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1:56.0 [880]
1977 … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1:56.6 [880]
1979 … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1:57.4 [880]
1998 … Joe Lewis [Pleasantville], 1:56.13
2005 … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 1:57.52
2009 … Xavier Fraction [Washington Twp.], 1:54.82
2013 … Isaac Clark [Pleasantville], 1:51.72
2020 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 1:52.46

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s