It’s the all-time Easterns boys top-10 performance list!!!!!

When I attended my first Easterns, the 1987 boys meet at Princeton’s Jadwin Gym, the meet program included an all-time Easterns top-10 performance list.

I was intrigued by some of the names on the list, and when the program and those lists disappeared soon after I began maintaining my own list.

I started working on a girls list soon after, and that was harder because top-six results from those early meets in Boston are impossible to find. Ed Grant listed winners and New Jersey finishers in his newsletters but that’s about it.

Over the years I filled in most of the blanks – not all of them – and with the 86th running of the Easterns tonight at the Armory here is the all-time Easterns boys top-10 performance list, with marks going back to 1975.

There’s some great names on this list! And it’s amazing how some of these lists haven’t changed. Only one miler has broken onto the list in the last 30 years, and that was Robby Andrews in 2009!

As always, please let me know in the comment section if you see an error or omission and I will correct it.

I didn’t include events that are no longer run — the 300, 600, 1,000, sprint medley and mile walk — but if anybody is interested in seeing any of those lists just leave a message and I’ll post them as well!

Enjoy the meet tonight! I’ll post the girls list later this morning!

BOYS
55-METER DASH

6.26 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp.), 2018
6.29 … Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y.0, 2007
6.31y … Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982
6.31y … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
6.31 … Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007
6.31 … Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009
6.32 … Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001
6.34y … Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980
6.34y … Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986
6.34 … Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001

200-METER DASH
21.09 … Mario Heslop (Franklin Twp.), 2018
21.31 … Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011
21.34 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
21.37 … Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2015
21.37 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015
21.50 … Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008
21.53 … Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012
21.61 … Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007
21.62 … Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002
21.63 … Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008

400-METER DASH
47.13 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014
47.20 … Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003
47.30 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014
47.31 … Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014
47.45 … Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002
47.54 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011
47.69 … Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001
47.71 … Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002
47.75 … Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005
47.76 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004

800-METER RUN
1:51.98 … Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000
1:52.11 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2013
1:52.12 … Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003
1:52.47 … Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005
1:52.65 … Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005
1:52.76 … Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007
1:52.86 … Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004
1:53.22 … Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003
1:53.27 … James Buser (Mahwah), 2014
1:53.44 … Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000

ONE-MILE RUN
4:11.6+ … Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981
4:11.8+ … Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981
4:12.31 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009
4:13.2+ … John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.71 … John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986
4:13.8+ … Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976
4:13.8+… Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976
4:13.8+ … Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.9+ … Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981
4:14.13 … Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983

TWO-MILE RUN
8:54.82 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012
9:01.1+ … Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976
9:02.40 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2011
9:03.65 … Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002
9:04.17 … Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982
9:07.85 … Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
9:07.87 … Kris Hardt (Whitman, Md.), 1984
9:08.32 … Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North)
9:09.0+ … Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977
9:09.1+ … Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976

55-METER HURDLES
7.17y … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979
7.20 … Sincere Rhea (St. Augustine), 2019
7.23 … Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996
7.27y … Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984
7.28y … Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984
7.29 … Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001
7.29 … Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996
7.29 … Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006
7.30y … James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984
7.31 … Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999

HIGH JUMP
7-3 … Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981
7-2 ¼ … Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979
7-2 … Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990
7-2 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
7-1 ½ … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975
7-0 … Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975
7-0 … Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980
7-0 … Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981
7-0 … Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987
7-0 … Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993
7-0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008

POLE VAULT
16-6 … Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011
16-3 ¼ .. Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004
15-10 … Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976
15-6 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
15-6 … Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980
15-6 … Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981
15-6 … Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986
15-6 … Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003
15-6 … Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008
15-6 … Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009
15-6 … Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012
15-6 … Craig Hunter (Robbinsville), 2013
15-6 … Matt Fay (Iona Prep), 2015
15-6 … Chris Rough (Westhill, Ct.), 2015
15-6 … Derek Dibona (Warwick Valley), 2015
15-6 … Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep), 2015
15-6 … Nick Marino (Hatboro Horsham), 2017
15-6 … Colin Duignan (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2017
15-6 … Charles Crispi (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2018

LONG JUMP
26-0 ¾ … Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989
25-7 ¾ … Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993
25-5 ½ … Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979
25-3 ¾ … Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985
24-10 ½ … Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989
24-6 ¾ … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990
24-2 … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
24-1 ½ … Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985
24-0 ¼ … Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983
24-0 ¼ … Justest Nance (Blair Academt), 2016

TRIPLE JUMP
51-6 … Ronel Forde (Shaker, N.Y.), 2016
49-9 … Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006
49-6 ½ … Craig Halyard (Ridgewood), 1989
49-6 ½ … Eric Bethea (Piscataway), 2015
49-5 ¼ … Dodley Thermitus (Elizabeth), 2017
49-1 ¼ … Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993
49-1 … Khaliel Burnett (Delsea), 2018
48-9 ½ … Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977
48-9 ¼ … Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008
48-6 ¾ .. Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983

SHOT PUT
71-3 ¼ … Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011
70-8 … Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012
66-2 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002
64-8 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970
64-7 ¾ … Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978
64-5 ¼ … Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975
64-2 ½ … Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984
64-1 ½ … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997
63-10 ½ … Jordan West (Rahwah), 2017
63-6 ½ … Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991

800-METER RELAY
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton. 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.74q … Elizabeth, 2019
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011
1:28.77 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011
1:28.85 … West Orange, 2012

1,600-METER RELAY
3:15.78 … Camden, 2001
3:16.5? … Vineland, 2003
3:17.0? … Trenton, 2003
3:18.90 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:19.0+ … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977
3:19.1+ … Asbury Park, 1978
3:19.2+ … Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979
3:19.3+ … Chester, Pa., 1981
3:19.3? … Winslow, 2003
3:19.36 … Seton Hall Prep, 2005
3:19.5+ … Ben Franklin, Pa., 1976
3:19.51 … New Rochelle, N.Y., 1984
3:19.61 … Camden, 2002

3,200-METER RELAY
7:45.55 … Pleasantville, N.J., 2013
7:47.00 … Pope John XXIII, 2012
7:47.81 … Morris Catholic, 2009
7:47.84 … Cherokee, 2012
7:48.26 … Northport, N.Y. 2018
7:48.6+ … Roselle Catholic, 1970
7:49.4+ … Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975
7:49.89 … South Brunswick, 2014
7:49.96 … Old Bridge, 2017
7:50.68 … Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2012

DISTANCE MEDLEY
10:07.21 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009
10:10.23. … Fordham Prep, N.Y., 2016
10:10.60 … Haddonfield, 2010
10:10.70 … St. Benedict’s, 2012
10:11.5+ … T.C. Williams, Va., 1979
10:12.1+ … Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976
10:12.18 … Christian Brothers Academy, 2019
10:13.0+ … Paramus Catholic, 1977
10:13.60 … West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013
10:14.02 … Chaminade, N.Y.

KEY
+ – hand-timed
y – race run in yards
? – unknown timing irregularity
q – mark made in qualifying rounds

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s