Pennsville’s Arianna Smith runs all-time S.J. #5 and wins Meet of Champions 400IH!!!!! S.J. takes 4 of top 5 spots!!!!!

Pennsville senior Arianna Smith — the No. 7 seed — won the 400-meter intermediates Saturday at the Meet of Champions, and South Jersey girls took four of the first five spots.

Smith ran 1:00.13, a huge personal-best, a Salem County record and the fifth-fastest time in South Jersey history and fastest in six years!

Smith, whose previous PR was 1:02.11 at Group 1 states last week, broke the Salem County record of 1:00.79, set in 2014 by Penns Grove’s Courtney Smith.

Smith is the second Pennsville winner in Meet of Champions history. Megan Sax Vanderwyden won the javelin in 2015 with a throw of 138-3.

She’s the first girl from a Group 1 school ever to win the Meet of Champions intermediate hurdles.

—> Cinnaminson junior Meredith Updike, seeded sixth, placed third in 1:00.67, lowering her PR nearly a second from her 1:01.48 from Group 2 states last weekend, No. 12 in South Jersey history and No. 4 in Burlington County history, fastest by a Burlington County runner since Danielle Myricks of Willingboro ran 1:00.1 hand-timed in 2001. Her time is fastest by a South Jersey junior since Torie Robinson of Winslow ran 59.56 to win the 2013 Meet of Champions. It’s fastest by a Burlington County junior since Shawnee’s Mandie Dulin ran 59.75 as a junior in 1996.

—> Paul VI junior Aliya Rae Garozzo took fourth in 1:01.37, not far off her PR of 1:00.95 set at the state Parochial A meet last weekend.

—> Eastern junior Jewel Ash — the No. 25 seed!!! – placed fifth in 1:01.46 out of an unseeded section, lowering her PR from 1:01.71 from last year’s state Group 4 meet.

ALL-TIME S.J. 400 HURDLES LIST
56.83 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2005
59.03 … Tonya Lee [Rancocas Valley], 1988
59.56 … Torie Robinson (Winslow Twp.], 2013
59.66 … Mandie Dulin [Shawnee], 1997
1:00.13 … Arianna Smith [Pennsville], 2019
1:00.1h … Danielle Myricks [Willingboro], 2001
1:00.26 … Helena Leyrer [Buena], 2012
1:00.47 … Shaquanda Meylor [Wilson], 2006
1:00.48 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012
1:00.55 … Katrina Sye [Buena], 1997
1:00.58 … Andrea Olsen [Buena], 2013
1:00.67 … Meredith Updike [Cinnaminson], 2019
1:00.69 … Kristina Keegan [Haddonfield], 2003
1:00.73 … Pam Richardson [Edgewood]., 2001
1:00.79 … Courtney Smith [Penns Grove], 2014
1:00.8h … Brittany Caserta [Highland], 2003
1:00.9h … Medea Ashton [Washington Twp.], 1980
1:01.0h … Eusheka Bartley [Highland], 1992
1:01.04 … Tynisha Revels [Camden], 1999
1:01.1h … Zonya Cross [Edgewood], 1983
1:01.14 … Brooke Kott [Millville], 2009
1:01.14 … Okechi Ogbuokiri [Willingboro], 1995
1:01.23 … Brianna Snowden [Rancocas Valley], 2019
1:01.25 … Carly Pettipaw [Lenape], 2015
1:01.29 … Morgan Gantt [Winslow Twp.], 2002
1:01.3h … Vernick Smith [Wilson], 1998
1:01.32 … Brittany Preston [Winslow Twp.], 2016
1:01.35 … Thaila Cooper [Kingsway], 2015
1:01.41 … Aliya Rae Garozzo [Paul VI], 2018
1:01.42 … Natalie Edwards [Pleasantville], 1995
1:01.46 … Jewel Ash [Eastern], 2019
1:01.49 … Mary Bohi [Seneca], 2009