Jailya Ash and Dennisha Page put on a dazzling sprint show at Camden County Championships!!!!!

Jailya Ash and Dennisha Page are at it again!

Ash, the Eastern sophomore, and Page, a senior at Wilson, put on a remarkable display of sprinting and hurdling in the large-school division of the Camden County meet Saturday at Haddon Township.

Page won the 200 in 24.42, took second to Ash in the 100 in 12.07 and won the 400 with a huge PR of 55.70.

All Ash did was win the 100 in a personal-best 11.99, win the high hurdles in a huge PR 14.19 and place second to Page in the 200 in 24.80, a time that only Page has surpassed in New Jersey this year.

Ash and Page rank No. 1 and 2 in New Jersey this year in the 100 at 11.99 and 12.02.

Page and Ash rank No. 1 and 2 in New Jersey this year in the 200 at 24.17 and 24.70.

Additionally, Page is now No. 3 in the state in the 400, and Ash is No. 3 in the state in the high hurdles.

Page and Ash keep racing each other, they keep pushing each other and they keep going faster.

What a rivalry!

Ash and Page now rank 19 and 27 in South Jersey history in the 100. Additionally, Page is No. 5 in South Jersey history in the 200, Ash is now No. 15 in S.J. history in the high hurdles and Page is in the top-25 all-time in the 400.

And here’s the best part of it: They’ll go at it again at the Olympic Conference Championships, scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday at Washington Township!

Lists! We have lists!

ALL-TIME S.J. 100-METER DASH LIST
11.42 … Michele Glover (Willingboro), 1981
11.49 … English Gardner (Eastern), 2008
11.57 … Patti Dunlap (Camden), 1979
11.58 … Bria Mack (Williamstown), 2017
11.61 … Amandi Rhett (Moorestown), 2000
11.71 … Shakira Dancy (Winslow Twp.), 2017
11.73 … Torie Robinson (Winslow Twp.), 2014
11.77 … Aisha Morgan (Schalick), 1998
11.78 … Shameka Speed (Bridgeton), 2003
11.81 … Denise Liles (Kingsway), 1984
11.81 … Lauren Princz (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2018
11.81 … Audrey (Wilson (Deptford), 2008
11.82 … Amandi Rhett (Moorestown), 1999
11.82 … Annie Johnson (Shawnee), 2012
11.84 … Robin Taylor (Deptford), 1980
11.85 … Dana Burnett (Willamstown), 1996
11.88 … Denis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
11.89 … Cecelia Gerstenbacher (Delsea), 2017
11.90 … Dennisha Page (Woodrow Wilson), 2018
11.91 … Aliya Harrison (Sterling), 2017
11.94 … Emily Carson (Haddonfield), 2013
11.95 … Aliyah Taylor (Rancocas Valley), 2017
11.96 … Jamillah Nock (Woodrow Wilson), 2004
11.98 … Kiara Lester (Deptford), 2014
11.98 … Ciera Ismail (Schalick), 2013
11.99 … Jailya Ash (Eastern), 2019
12.00 … Andrea Conway (Bordentown), 1986
12.00 … Aisha Morgan (Schalick), 1998

ALL-TIME S.J. 100-METER HURDLES LIST
13.65 … Nia Ali (Pleasantville), 2006
13.72 … Nichole Hill (Oakcrest), 1997
13.79 … Ste’yce McNeil (Winslow), 2012
13.84 … Lenaami Morton (Camden), 2016
13.85 … Carol Lewis (Willingboro), 1980
13.88 … Zonya Cross (Edgewood), 1983
13.98 … Cidae’a Woods (Winslow), 2014
13.99 … Imani Gilliam (Pennsauken), 2004
14.04 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019
14.04 … Jasmine Staten (Lenape), 2016
14.05 … Jasmine Waddell (Kingsway), 2011
14.07 … Sherese Price (Pleasantville), 1998
14.07 … Tionna Tobias [Winslow Twp.], 2018
14.09 … Nichole Belcher (Wilson), 1992
14.14 … Jailya Ash (Eastern), 2019
14.17 … Samantha Sharper (Wilson), 2008
14.20 … Sarah Jones (Bishop Eustace), 2017
14.20 … Alethia Jenkins (Pennsauken), 1999

ALL-TIME S.J. 200-METER DASH LIST
23.69 … Michele Glover [Willingboro], 1981
23.85 … Shakira Dancy [Winslow Twp.], 2017
23.90 … Denise Liles [Kingsway], 1984
23.90 … Lauren Princz [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2018
23.99 … Dennisha Page [Woodrow Wilson], 2018
24.01 … Amandi Rhett [Moorestown], 2000
24.04 … English Gardner [Eastern], 2008
24.11 … Denise Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983
24.12 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006
24.17 … Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2008
24.19 … Patti Dunlap [Camden] 1978
24.19 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.]
24.19 … Bria Mack [Williamstown], 2017
24.21 … Audrey Wilson [Deptford], 2006
24.23 … Nichole Hill [Oakcrest], 1997
24.31 … Morgan Gordon [Rancocas Valley], 2009
24.32 … Kiara Lester [Deptford], 2015
24.42 … Dana Burnett [Williamstown], 1996
24.45 … Cecelia Gerstenbacher [Delsea], 2017
24.46 … Feleesha Dowe [Penns Grove], 2014
24.47 … Nadia Davy [Bridgeton], 1999
24.47 … Aisha Morgan [Schalick], 1998
24.48 … Avionne Sloan [Camden], 2003
24.49 … Annie Johnson [Shawnee], 2012
24.50 … Laia Mortimore [Atlantic City], 1998

ALL-TIME S.J. 400-METER LIST
52.91 … Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2008
53.51 … Dana Burnett [Williamstown], 1996
53.64 … Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008
53.98 … English Gardner [Eastern], 2007
54.04 … Nadia Davy (Bridgeton), 1998
54.19 … Okechi Ogbuokiri [Willingboro], 2003
54.36 … Sbhakira Dancy [Winslow Twp.]
54.51 … Katrina Sye [Buena], 1998
54.62 … Audrey Wilson [Deptford], 2008
54.75 … Faleesha Dowe [Penns Grove], 2014
54.93 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2004
55.13 … Aliyah Taylor [Rancocas Valley], 2018333
55.0h … Nichole Bartley [Highland], 1992
55.06 … Shameka Speed [Bridgeton], 2003
55.2h … Loretta Thompson [Camden], 1979
55.21 … Avionne Sloan [Camden], 2006
55.24 … Jasmine Still [Wilson], 2005
55.3h … Lori Lewis [Woodbury], 1978
55.50 … Sabrina Burrell [Delsea], 2014
55.51 … Mandie Dulin [Shawnee], 1996
55.4h … Carla Hunt [Holy Cross], 1976
55.65 … Jade Pope [Pennsauken], 2018
55.67 … Shelby Whetstone [Lenape], 2017
55.70 … Dennisha Page [Woodrow Wilson], 2019

For full results of the Camden County Championships click here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s