Easterns all-time boys performance list!!!!!

The 84th annual Eastern States Scholastic Championships gets underway this afternoon at the 168th Street Armory in New York.

The first Easterns I attended was in 1986 at Jadwin Gym, and the official meet program that year had an all-time meet performance list that I kept and have been updating ever since.

So here’s the top 10 boys performances in Easterns history, including events that are no longer contested. If you find any errors or omissions, please supply all details of the performance in the comments section, and I will correct it immediately. I’ll post the girls list later today!

55-METER DASH (hand time)
Mike Kee (Camb. Ridge and Latin, Mass.), 1975, 6.0+
John Chambers (Neptune), 1974, 6.1+
Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1977, 6.1+
Steve Strother (New Rochelle), 1976, 6.2+
Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977, 6.2+
Carlos Roberts (Franklin Twp.), 1978, 6.2q+
Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell, N.Y.), 1976, 6.3+
Waiters (JFK, N.Y.), 1976, 6.3+
Ray Allen (Long Beach, N.Y.), 1977, 6.3+
Steve Curry (Franklin Twp.), 1977, 6.3+
Ken Diggs (Bayside, Va.), 1978, 6.3+
Jerry Blow (Nyack, N.Y.), 1978, 6.3+
Ron Singletary (Trenton), 1978, 6.3q+

55-METER DASH (FAT time)
Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y.0, 2007, 6.29
Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982, 6.31+
Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983, 6.31+
Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007, 6.31
Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009, 6.31
Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001, 6.32
Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980, 6.34+
Mitchell, 1984, 6.34+
Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986, 6.34+
Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001, 6.34
Miles Shuler Foster (Long Branch), 2011, 6.34

200-METER DASH (run since 1994,)
Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011, 21.31
Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004, 21.34
Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2015, 21.37
Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015, 21.37s
Benjamin, 2015, 21.42s
Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008, 21.50
Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012, 21.53
Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007, 21.61
Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002, 21.62
Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008, 21.63
Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.), 2005, 21.67
Wilks, 2007, 21.67s

300-YARD DASH (last run in 1993,)
Clinton Davis (Steel Valley, Pa.), 1983, 30.17
Tony Darden (Norristown), 1976, 30.3
Carlton Young (Central, Pa.), 1979, 30.50
Ty Adams (Monmouth), 1993, 30.80
Lamont Smith (Willingboro), 1991, 30.85
Derrick Love (Meade, Md.), 1989, 30.95
Mike Sullivan (Brockton, Mass.), 1979, 30.96
Gary Satterwhite (Rahway), 1985, 30.98
Ivan Jean Marie (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1991, 30.99
Reggie Harris (O’Neill, N.Y.), 1989, 31.06

400-METER DASH (run since 1994,)
Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014, 47.13
Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003, 47.20
Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014, 47.30
Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014, 47.31
Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002, 47.45
Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011, 47.54
Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001, 47.69
Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002, 47.71
Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005, 47.75
Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004, 47.76

600-YARD RUN (last run in 1993,)
Joe Toles (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1977, 1:10.6
Tony Tufariello (Hewlett, N.Y.), 1977, 1:10.7
Chris Person (Plainfield), 1978, 1:11.2
Ronald Coleman (Denbigh, Va.), 1984, 1:11.29
Darrell Jeffress (Trenton), 1978, 1:11.3
William Reed (Central, Pa.), 1986, 1:11.66
Darryl Bryant (McDevitt, Pa.), 1978, 1:11.7
Ted King (Westbury, N.Y.), 1984, 1:11.80
Paul Steele (Prospect Heights, N.Y.), 1986, 1:11.84
Keith Davis (Lincoln), 1970, 1:11.9

800-METER RUN (run since 1994,)
Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000, 1:51.98
Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2013, 1:52.11
Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003, 1:52.12
Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005, 1:52.47
Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005, 1:52.65
Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007, 1:52.76
Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004, 1:52.86
Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003, 1:53.22
James Buser (Mahwah), 2014, 1:53.27
Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000, 1:53.44

1,000-YARD RUN (last run in 1993,)
Mark Belger (Mepham, N.Y.), 1974, 2:12.3
Don Paige (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), 1975, 2:12.4
Roger Jones (Ramsey), 1978, 2:12.6
John Marshall (Plainfield), 1981, 2:12.6
Marshall, 1980, 2:12.71
Ramon Severino (Washington, N.Y.), 1976, 2:13.3
John Daly (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 1974, 2:13.4
Rick Green (Seton Hall), 1980, 2:13.45
Tony Uzdavines (Williamstown), 1976, 2:13.7
Joe Swenson (Chaminade, N.Y.), 1976, 2:13.7
Jeff Van Wie (Suffern, N.Y.), 1983, 2:13.8
Todd Colas (Osbourn Park, Va.), 1980, 2:13.97

ONE-MILE RUN
Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981, 4:11.6
Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981, 4:11.8
Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009, 4:12.31
John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977, 4:13.2
John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986, 4:13.71
Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976, 4:13.8
Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976, 4:13.8
Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977, 4:13.8
Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981, 4:13.9
Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983, 4:14.13

TWO-MILE RUN
Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012, 8:54.82
Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976, 9:01.1
Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2011, 9:02.40
Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002, 9:03.65+
Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982, 9:04.17
Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007, 9:07.85
Kris Hardt (Whitman, Md.), 1984, 9:07.87
Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North, N.J.) 9:08.32
Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977, 9:09.0
Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976, 9:09.1
Hakon DeVries (John Jay, N.Y.), 2003, 9:09.27

55-METER HURDLES (hand time)
Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains), 1977, 6.9+
Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.), 1975, 7.0+
Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1975, 7.0
Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic), 1976, 7.1+
Jim Little (Moorestown), 1976, 7.2+
Dave Bannar (Rancocas Valley), 1976, 7.2+
Dudley Dorival (Ewing), 1993, 7.2+
Gary Ramsey (Neptune), 1976, 7.3+
Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1977, 7.3+
Mel Pinckney (Trenton), 1977, 7.3+
Gary Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.), 1978, 7.3+
Greg Smith (Kennedy, N.Y.), 1978, 7.3+
Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1978, 7.3+
Greg Hines (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1993, 7.3+

55-METER HURDLES (FAT time)
Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979, 7.17+
Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996, 7.23
Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984, 7.27+
Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984, 7.28+
Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001, 7.29
Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996, 7.29
Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006, 7.29
James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984, 7.30+
Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999, 7.31s
Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1980, 7.32+
Stephan Fletcher (Princeton), 1983, 7.32+
Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove), 1985, 7.32+
Jeff Porter (Franklin), 2003, 7.32s, t

ONE-MILE WALK (held 1980-1984,)
Tim Lewis (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 1980, 6:37.1
Jim Mahn (Bishop Gibbons, N.Y.), 1982, 6:38.7
Paul Schwartzburg (Mamaroneck, N.Y.), 1984, 6:39.2
Ed O’Rourke (Glen Cove, N.Y.), 1980, 6:44.1
Ed Kasch (Burnt Hills, N.Y.), 1982, 6:45.4
Pat Flannery (East Meadow, N.Y.), 1983, 6:45.6
James Eastwood (Port Washington, N.Y.), 1983, 6:47.2
Mike Stauch (Delaware Valley), 1982, 6:49.4
Peter Brandt (Pearl River, N.Y.), 1980, 6:50.1
Andy Liles (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1981, 6:50.3

HIGH JUMP
Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981, 7- 3
Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979, 7- 2 ¼
Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990, 7- 2
Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003, 7- 2
Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975, 7- 1 ½
Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975, 7- 0
Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980, 7- 0
Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981, 7- 0
Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987, 7- 0
Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993, 7- 0
Morrison, 2002, 7- 0
Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008, 7- 0

POLE VAULT
Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011, 16- 6
Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004, 16- 3 ¼
Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976, 15-10
Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977, 15- 6
Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980, 15- 6
Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981, 15- 6
Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986, 15- 6
Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003, 15- 6
Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005, 15- 6
Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005, 15- 6
Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008, 15- 6
Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009, 15- 6
Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012, 15- 6
Craig Hunter (Robbinsville, N.J.), 2013, 15- 6
Matt Fay (Iona Prep), 2015, 15- 6
Chris Rough (Westhill, Ct.), 2015, 15- 6
Derek Dibona (Warwick Valley), 2015, 15- 6
Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep), 2015, 15- 6
Nick Marino (Hatboro Horsham), 2017, 15- 6
Colin Duignan (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2017, 15- 6

LONG JUMP
Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989, 26- 0 ¾
Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993, 25- 7 ¾
Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979, 25- 5 ½
Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985, 25- 3 ¾
Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989, 24-10 ½
Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990, 24- 6 ¾
Metcalf, 1984, 24- 4 ¾
Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977, 24- 2
Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985, 24- 1 ½
Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983, 24- 0 ¼
Justest Nance (Blair Academt), 2016, 24- 0 ¼

TRIPLE JUMP
Ronel Forde (Shaker, Va.), 2016, 51- 6
Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006, 49- 9
Craig Halyard (Ridgewood, N.J.), 1989, 49- 6 ½
Eric Bethea (Piscataway, N.J.), 2015, 49- 6 ½
Dodley Thermitus (Elizabeth, N.J.), 2017, 49- 5 ¼
Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993, 49- 1 ¼
Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977, 48- 9 ½
Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008, 48- 9 ¼
Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983, 48- 6 ¾
Dewey Sanders (Seton Hall Prep), 1986, 48- 6 ½
Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1990, 48- 6 ½

SHOT PUT
Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011, 71- 3 ¼
Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012, 70- 8
Vena, 2009, 69- 2
Vena, 2009, 68-11
Days, 2013, 67- 8
Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002, 66- 2
Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970, 64- 8
Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978, 64- 7 ¾
Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975, 64- 5 ¼
Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984, 64- 2 ½
Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997, 64- 1 ½
Adams, 1969, 63-11 ¼
DiGiorgio, 1998, 63-11
Jordan West (Rahwah), 2017, 63-10 ½
Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991, 63- 6 ½
Jordan West (Rahway), 2016, 63- 2 ¾

WEIGHT THROW
Walter Henning (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 2007, 86-3 ¾nr
James Schwendtner (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007, 63-11
Ryan Loughney (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007, 61- 5
Dennis Aliotta (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007, 56- 4 ½
Charles Winslow (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2007, 56- 3 ¾
Garrett Grey (Tri-Valley, N.Y.), 2007, 55- 4
Jason DiBuono (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2007, 54- 2 ¾
Matt Jimenez (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2007, 53- 9 ¼
Vincenzo Chiariello (Mons. Farrell, N.Y.), 2007, 53- 4 ½
Chris Radman (Archbishop Malloy, N.Y.), 2007, 52- 9

800-METER RELAY
Camden, 2004, 1:26.90
Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001, 1:28.05
Camden, 2004, 1:28.07q
Vineland, 2004, 1:28.18
Trenton. 2008, 1:28.35
Union Catholic. 2008, 1:28.35
Lenape, 2000, 1:28.46
Camden, 2002, 1:28.82
Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011, 1:28.77
Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011, 1:28.77

1,600-METER RELAY
Camden, 2001, 3:15.78
Vineland, 2003, 3:16.5*
Trenton, 2003, 3:17.0*
Pleasantville, 2007, 3:18.90
Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977, 3:19.0+
Asbury Park, 1978, 3:19.1+
Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979, 3:19.2+
Chester, Pa., 1981, 3:19.3+
Winslow, 2003, 3:19.3*
Seton Hall Prep, 2005, 3:19.36

3,200-METER RELAY
Pleasantville, N.J., 2013, 7:45.55
Pope John XXIII, 2012, 7:47.00
Morris Hills, 2009, 7:47.81
Cherokee, 2012, 7:47..84
Roselle Catholic, 1970, 7:48.6+
Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975, 7:49.4+
South Brunswick, 2014, 7:49.89
Old Bridge, 2017, 7:49.96
Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2012, 7:50.68
Boys and Girls, N.Y., 2012, 7:50.86

SPRINT MEDLEY (held 1989,-1991,)
Elizabeth, 1991, 3:33.51
Newark West Side, 1990, 3:33.79
Franklin, 1990, 3:37.04
H.D. Woodson, Washington, D.C., 1990, 3:37.42
Clarkstown South, N.Y., 199 3:37.91
Central, N.Y. 1991, 3:38.72
South Shore, N.Y., 1991, 3:38.99
Franklin, 1989, 3:40.58
Don Bosco, 1990, 3:41.32
Bishop Loughlin, N.Y., 1991, 3:42.05

DISTANCE MEDLEY (held since 1971,)
West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009, 10:07.21
Fordham Prep, N.Y., 2016, 10:10.23
Haddonfield, 2010, 10:10.60
St. Benedict’s, 2012, 10:10.70
T.C. Williams, Va., 1979, 10:11.5+
Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976, 10:12.1+
Paramus Catholic, 1977, 10:13.0+
West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013, 10:13.60
Chaminade, N.Y. 10:14.02
Haddonfield, 2016, 10:14.31

KEY:
q – questionable performance
s – mark made in semifinals
does not include some non-winning marks before 1973
meet not held in 1973 or 1992
Schools in New Jersey Unless Otherwise Noted

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s