All-time Easterns boys performance list!

The first time I went to Easterns was the winter of 1987 at Jadwin Gym. It was just a boys meet back then, with a separate, unrelated girls Easterns taking place every winter in Boston. It wasn’t until years later at the Armory that the meets merged into what we now know as the Easterns.

In any case, when I arrived in Princeton that day 29 years ago I quickly bought a meet program, which was jammed full of historical info about the meet and all-time top-10 performance lists for every event. I’ve always loved all-time lists so I made sure to keep that program.

When the meet moved out of Jadwin, the program disappeared, as did the all-time lists. But eventually I found that 1987 program and typed up the performance lists and updated them with all the missing results I could find in Ed Grant’s old spring annuals.

Ed was incredibly generous helping me fill in some blanks with early meets where various non-winning marks weren’t available anywhere.

I’ve been updating the lists ever since, so what appears here is the current Easterns boys top-10 performance list that originated in that 1987 program.

I’ll post the girls list later. That was harder to put together, since I never had a program from the Boston meet and former meet directors and other track statisticians refused to cooperate when I asked for their help putting together an all-time Easterns girls performance list.

But eventually I was able to track down 99 percent of the missing results and came up with a girls list as well.

So here’s the boys list. Some great names on here! I’ll post the girls list tomorrow!

As always, please forward any additions or corrections to me in the comments section!

BOYS
does not include some non-winning results before 1973
boys meet not held in 1973 or 1992
Schools in New Jersey Unless Otherwise Noted
55-METER DASH (hand time)
6.0+ … Mike Kee (Camb. Ridge and Latin, Mass.), 1975
6.1+ … John Chambers (Neptune), 1974
6.1+ … Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1977
6.2+ … Steve Strother (New Rochelle), 1976
6.2+ … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
6.2+ … Carlos Roberts (Franklin Twp.), 1978
6.3+ … Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Waiters (JFK, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Ray Allen (Long Beach, N.Y.), 1977
6.3+ … Steve Curry (Franklin Twp.), 1977

55-METER DASH (FAT time)
6.29 …. Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y.0, 2007
6.31+ … Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982
6.31+ … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
6.31+ … Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007
6.31+ … Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009
6.32 …. Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001
6.34+ … Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980
6.34+ …… Mitchell, 1984
6.34+ … Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986
6.34 …. Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001
6.34 …. Miles Shuler Foster (Long Branch), 2011

200-METER DASH (run since 1994)
21.31 … Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011
21.34 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
21.37 … Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2015
21.37s .. Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015
21.42s ….. Benjamin, 2015
21.50 … Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008
21.53 … Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012
21.61 … Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007
21.62 … Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002
21.63 … Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008
21.67 … Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.), 2005

400-METER DASH (run since 1994)
47.13 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014
47.20 … Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003
47.30 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014
47.31 … Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014
47.45 … Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002
47.54 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011
47.69 … Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001
47.71 … Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002
47.75 … Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005
47.78 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004

800-METER RUN (run since 1994)
1:51.98 … Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000
1:52.11 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2013
1:52.12 … Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003
1:52.47 … Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005
1:52.47 … Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005
1:52.65 … Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007
1:52.86 … Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004
1:52.86 … Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003
1:53.22 … James Buser (Mahwah), 2014
1:53.27 … Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000

ONE-MILE RUN
4:11.6 …. Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981
4:11.8 …. Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981
4:12.31 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009
4:13.2 …. John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.71 … John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986
4:13.8 …. Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976
4:13.8 …. Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976
4:13.8 …. Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.9 …. Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981
4:14.13  … Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983

TWO-MILE RUN
8:54.82 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012
9:01.1 …. Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976
9:02.40 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2011
9:03.65+ .. Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002
9:03.65+ .. Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982
9:07.85 … Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
9:07.87 … Kris Hardt (Whitman, Md.), 1984
9:08.32 … Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North, N.J.)
9:09.0 …. Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977
9:09.0 …. Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976

55-METER HURDLES (hand time)
6.9+ … Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains), 1977
7.0+ … Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.), 1975
7.0+ … Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1975
7.1+ … Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic), 1976
7.2+ … Jim Little (Moorestown), 1976
7.2+ … Dave Bannar (Rancocas Valley), 1976
7.3+ … Dudley Dorival (Ewing), 1993
7.3+ … Gary Ramsey (Neptune), 1976
7.3+ … Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1977
7.3+ … Mel Pinckney (Trenton), 1977
7.3+ … Gary Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Smith (Kennedy, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Hines (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1993

55-METER HURDLES (FAT time)
7.17+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979
7.23 …. Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996
7.27+ … Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984
7.28+ … Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984
7.29 …. Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001
7.29 …. Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996
7.29 …. Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006
7.30 …. James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984
7.31 …. Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999
7.32+ … Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1980
7.32+ … Stephan Fletcher (Princeton), 1983
7.32+ … Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove), 1985
7.32+ … Jeff Porter (Franklin), 2003

HIGH JUMP
7-3 … Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981
7-2 ¼ … Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979
7-2 … Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990
7-2 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
7-1 ½ … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975
7- 0 … Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975
7- 0 … Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980
7- 0 … Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981
7- 0 … Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987
7- 0 … Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993
7- 0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008

POLE VAULT
16-6 … Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011
16- 3 ¼ … Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004
15-10 … Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976
15-6 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
15-6 … Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980
15-6 … Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981
15-6 … Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986
15-6 … Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003
15-6 … Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008
15-6 … Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009
15-6 … Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012
15-6 … Craig Hunter (Robbinsville, N.J.), 2013
15-6 … Matt Fay (Iona Prep), 2015
15-6 … Chris Rough (Westhill, Ct.), 2015
15-6 … Derek Dibona (Warwick Valley), 2015
15-6 … Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep), 2015

LONG JUMP
26- 0 ¾ … Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989
25- 7 ¾ … Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993
25- 5 ½ … Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979
25- 3 ¾ … Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985
24-10 ½ … Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989
24- 6 ¾ … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990
24-2 … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
24- 1 ½ … Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985
24- 0 ¼ … Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983
24- 0 ¼ … Justice Nance (Blair Academy), 2016

TRIPLE JUMP
51- 6 … Ronel Ford (Shaker, Va.), 2016
49- 9 … Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006
49-  6 ½ … Craig Halyard (Ridgewood, N.J.), 1989
49-  6 ½ … Eric Bethea (Piscataway, N.J.), 2015
49-  1 ¼ … Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993
48-  9 ½ … Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977
48-  9 ¼ … Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008
48-  6 ¾ … Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983
48-  6 ½ … Dewey Sanders (Seton Hall Prep), 1986
48-  6 ½ … Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1990
48-  5 ¾ … Robert Howard (Shea, R.I.), 1994

SHOT PUT
71- 3 ¼ … Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011
70- 8 … Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012
66-2 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002
64-8 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970
64-  7 ¾… Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978
64-  5 ¼ … Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975
64-  2 ½ … Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984
64-  1 ½ … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997
63-  6 ½ …  Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991
63-  2 ¾… Jordan West (Rahwah), 2016
63-  1 ½  … Uzoma Orji (Matawan), 2002

800-METER RELAY
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton, 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011
1:28.77 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.85 … West Orange, 2012

1,600-METER RELAY
3:15.78 … Camden, 2001
3:16.5? … Vineland, 2003
3:17.0? … Trenton, 2003
3:18.90 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:19.0+ … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977
3:19.1+ … Asbury Park, 1978
3:19.2+ … Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979
3:19.3_ … Chester, Pa., 1981
3:19.3? … Winslow, 2003
3:19.36 … Seton Hall Prep, 2005
3:19.5+ ..Ben Franklin, Pa., 1976
3:19.51+ … New Rochelle, N.Y., 1984
3:19.61 … Camden, 2002

3,200-METER RELAY
7:45.55 … Pleasantville, N.J., 2013
7:47.00 … Pope John XXIII, 2012
7:47.81 … Morris Catholic, 2009
7:47.84 … Cherokee, 2012
7:48.6+ … Roselle Catholic, 1970
7:49.4+ … Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975
7:49.89 … South Brunswick, 2014
7:50.68 … Warwick Valley, 2012
7:50.86 … Boys and Girls, 2012
7:50.97 … Lawrenceville School, 2009

DISTANCE MEDLEY (run since 1971)
10:07.21 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009
10:10.23 … Fordham Prep, N.Y., 2016
10:10.60 … Haddonfield, 2010
10:10.70 … St. Benedict’s, 2012
10:11.5+ … T.C. Williams, Va., 1979
10:12.1+ … Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976
10:13.0+ … Paramus Catholic, 1977
10:13.60 … West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013
10:14.09 … Chaminade, N.Y.
10:14.31 … Haddonfield, 2016

KEY
+ – converted from yards
% – converted from meters
s – mark achieved in semis
q – mark achieved in qualifying round
? – likely timing error

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s