And now here’s the Easterns girls all-time top-10 performance list

The 82nd annual Eastern States Track Championships starts at 4:30 p.m. today at the 168th Street Armory. The meet brings with it a ton of history. The girls meet started in 1986, so this is Year No. 31 for the girls.

I’ve been maintaining the girls performance list since the late 1980s. But results from some of the meets at Harvard are spotty. If you see any errors or omissions, please post in the comments section!

Here is the all-time girls top-10 in the events that will be contested tonight! If you missed the boys list, it’s posted here: https://sjtrackblog.com/2016/02/29/its-the-all-time-easterns-boys-performance-list/

(incomplete non-winning results 1980-1984, full results 1985-2015)
55-METER DASH
6.5+ … Michelle Glover (Willingboro), 1980
6.84 … Myasia Jacobs (Paramus Catholic), 2011
6.91s … Lynne Layne (New Rochelle), 2006
6.91 … English Gardner (Eastern), 2010
6.93 … Brenesha Thompson (Medger Evers), 2015
6.95+ .. Denise Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
6.97 … Jenna Harris (Franklin), 2003
6.98 … Virgil Hodge (Washington Irving, N.Y.), 2003
6.99 … Dominique Booker (Immaculate Conception), 2008
7.00+ … Angie Johnson (Nashua, N.H.), 1989
7.00 … Amandi Rhett (Moorestown), 2000
7.00 … Torie Robinson (Winslow), 2014

200-METER DASH
23.77 … Whitney Fountain (Chris. Columbus, N.Y.), 2009
24.02 … Darius Symone (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2014
24.19 … Tiandra Ponteen (Washington Irving, N.Y.), 2001
24.21 … Dominique Booker (Immaculate Conception), 2008
24.25 … Kyle Plante (Colonie, N.Y.), 2010
24.32 … Quashira McIntosh (Hope, R.I.)
24.34 … Toneisha Friday (Franklin Twp.), 2005
24.38s … Krystal Cantey (Winslow), 2006
24.38s … Raquel Vassell (East Orange), 2006
24.38 … Zoey Russell (Fredrick Douglas), 2008

400-METER DASH
54.40 … Zola Golden (Arlington, N.Y.), 2014
54.87 … Neisha Bernard-Thomas (Tilden, N.Y.), 2000
54.91 … Nijgia Snapp (Oakcrest), 2008
54.98 … Tawana Watkins (Paterson Kennedy), 2002
55.14 … Okechi Ogbuokiri (Willingboro), 2003
55.23 … Dominique Blake (Harry S Truman, N.Y.), 2004
55.25 … Elizabeth Mott (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2008
55.32 … Amber Allen (Passaic County Vo-Tech), 2008
55.42 … Jennifer Edobi (Union), 2014
55.44 Kyle Plante (Colonie, N.Y.), 2009

800-METER RUN
2:09.26 … Janine Davis (Queen of Peace), 2005
2:09.94 … Brittany Sheffey (Bellport, N.Y.), 2005
2:10.61 … Olivia Williams (St. Anthony’s, N.Y.), 2011
2:11.16 … Alaine Tate (Bayside, N.Y.), 2010
2:11.26 … Brianna Welch (North Shore, N.Y.), 2007
2:11.35 … Ellen Dougherty (Riverhead, N.Y.), 2004
2:11.37 … Kristin Reese (Carmel, N.Y.), 2008
2:11.80 … Kameron McIntosh (Suffern, N.Y.), 2013
2:11.85 … Jessica Gelibert (Bay Shore, N.Y.), 2012
2:11.86 … Erica Johnson (Bayview Academy, N.Y.), 2013

ONE-MILE RUN
4:43.1 … Michelle Rowen (Washington Twp.), 1983
4:45.09 … Ceci Hopp (Greenwich, Ct.), 1981
4:50.11 … Maddy Berkson (Classical, R.I.), 2014
4:52.31 … Eileen Ellig (Rutland, Vt.), 1985
4:52.36 … Shola Lynch (Hunter, N.Y.), 1986
4:52.37 … Patty Weigand (Conestoga, N.Y.), 1986
4:52.55 … Nnena Lynch (Hunter, N.Y.), 1987
4:53.36 … Lisa Welch (Peabody, Mass.), 1981
4:54.73 … Erin Donohue (Haddonfield), 2001
4:56.86 … Laurie Glynn (Winchester, Mass.), 1981
4:57.56 … Wendy Delan (Bonny Eagle, Maine), 1986

TWO-MILE RUN
10:22.29 … Leslie Welch (Peabody, Mass.), 1981
10:28.20 … Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall, N.Y.), 2010
10:32.73 … Katie McCafferty (Oak Knoll School), 2008
10:34.26 … Christine Crowley (Wellesley, Mass.), 1986
10:35.66 … Anne Letko (North Hunterdon), 1986
10:36.63 … Bella Burda (Arlington, N.Y.), 2014
10:38.0 ….. Cathy Feeney (Wayne Valley), 1990
10:40.01 … Jodie Bilotta (North Hunterdon), 1987
10:40.6 …. Molly Murray (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 1981
10:40.8 …..Patti Mileski (Ridgewood), 1983

60-YARD HURDLES
7.66 … Sydney McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015
7.71 … Charmaine Walker (Plainfield), 1997
7.76 … Lindsay Rowe (Benjamin Cardoza, N.Y.), 2007
7.82q … Dawn Bowles (Neptune), 1988
7.89 … Nia Ali (Pleasantville), 2006
7.89 … Ste’cye McNeil (Winslow), 2012
7.91s … Lindsay Rowe (Benjamin Cardoza, N.Y.), 2007
7.92 … Shenea Dawkins (New Rochelle), 2002
7.93 … Allison Williams (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1989
7.93 … Wendy Vereen (Trenton), 1983

HIGH JUMP
5-11 … Emily Kianka (Hopewell Valley), 2010
5-10 … Deb Vento (Freehold Boro), 2003
5-10 … Lacey Shuman (Maryvale Prep), 2010
5- 9 … Tatiana Smolin (Randolph), 1985
5- 9 … Shauna Byfield (Manhasset, N.Y.), 2000
5- 8 … Tish Edwards (Mater Dei), 1980
5- 8 … Shelley Mitchell (Lakewood), 1988
5- 8 … Tammy Peeples (Weston, Mass.), 1991
5- 8 … Stacy Grant (South Shore, N.Y.), 1995
5- 8 … Kathy Kilar (North Edison), 1996
5- 8 … Michelle June (Meade, Md.), 1997
5- 8 … Jessica Taibe (Hunterdon Central), 2000
5- 8 … Lauren Biscardi (Shoreham Wading, N.Y.)
5- 8 … Carin Knight (New Rochelle, N.Y.)
5- 8 … Lataya Dixon (J.P. Stevens), 2007
5- 8 … Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville), 2010
5- 8 … Kyaira Wright-Harmon (Franklin), 2012
5- 8 … Noel Jancewicz (Robbinsville), 2012
5- 8 … Megan McCloskey (Germantown Academy), 2013
5- 8 … Kate Gulbrandsen (Lawrenceville), 2014

POLE VAULT
13-0 … Danielle O’Reilly (Shawnee), 2004
13-0 … Megan Clark (Jamesville DeWitt, N.Y.), 2011
12-0 … Lindsay Rosales (Washingtonville, N.Y.), 2003
12-0 … Jessica Kloss (Moorestown), 2004
12-0 … Julianne Toto (Middletown South), 2005
12-0 … Stephanie Duffy (Washingtonville, N.Y.), 2007
12-0 … Michelle Quimby (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2009
12-0 … Nicole Pompei (Hanover Park), 2009
12-0 … Kayula Polcai (Ridgewood), 2010
12-0 … Chelsea Hartigan (Ramapo), 2010
12-0 … Catherine Shih (Bernards), 2010
12-0 … Kayla Polcai (Ridgewood), 2011
12-0 … Dana Schweiger (Toms River North), 2011
12-0 … Carissa Leonard (Lakeland-Panus, N.Y.), 2011
12-0 … Chelsea Vaughan (Southern Regional), 2012
12-0 … Jenna Calandro (Newtown, N.Y.), 2014
12-0 … Nicole Macco (Matawan), 2014

LONG JUMP
20- 8 … Keturah Orji (Mount Olive), 2014
20- 6 ¼ … Carol Lewis (Willingboro), 1980
19-11 ½ … Nolle Graham (Taft, N.Y.), 1998
19- 8 … Cidae’a Woods (Winslow Twp., N.J.), 2013
19- 7 ½ … Keyon Soley (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1998
19- 7 ½ … Lynn Layne (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 2006
19- 5 ½ … Claire Connor (Rahway), 1984
19- 5 ½ … Jennifer Clayton (Suffern, N.Y.), 2009
19- 4 ½ … Chinela Davis (North Rockland, N.Y.), 2001
19-4 … Celeste Holder (Parsippany), 2006

TRIPLE JUMP
43-11 ½ … Keturah Orji (Mount Olive), 2014
40-11 … Stephanie McIntyre (South Brunswick), 2007
40- 8 ½ … Gabriela Baiter (Elwood-John Glenn, N.Y.), 2007
40- 6 … Carlene Cummings (Englewood), 1998
39-9 ¼ … Kirsten Fields (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2005
39-9 … Bryanna Grant (Cranford), 2012
39-7 ¾ … Adefunke Sonaike (Montgomery), 2012
39-7 ¼ … Iana Amsterdam (Essex County Vo-Tech), 2011
39- 6 ¾ … Ebony Young (Hillsborough), 2009
39- 5 … Shenae Dawkins (New Rochelle), 2002

SHOT PUT
48-10 … Jessica Molina (Westwood, N.J.), 2015
47-4 ¾ … Vanessa Stewart (North Babylon, N.Y.), 2010
46-9 … Jackie Hudgins (Hightstown), 2001
46-6 … Theresa Picciallo (Immaculate Heart), 2011
45-11 ¼ … Nicole Sims (Plainfield), 1991
45-9 … Apresha Hampton (Teaneck), 2011
45-9 … Theresa Picciallo (Immaculate Heart), 2012
45-8 … Melody Johnson (No. Attleboro), 1986
45-7 … DeAnne Hahn (Brick Twp.), 2007
45-5 … Kelly Fazekas (Northern Valley-Demarest), 2003
45-5 … Taryn O’Connor (Hillsborough), 2007

800-METER RELAY
1:39.27 … Middle College/Medger Evers, N.Y., 2011
1:39.41 … Uniondale, N.Y., 2007
1:39.86 … Paul Robeson, N.Y., 2001
1:39.94 … Hempstead, N.Y., 2007
1:40.22 … Medgar Evers, 2015
1:40.37 … Washington Irving, N.Y., 2001
1:40.51 … Hempstead, N.Y., 2005
1:40.76 … Hope, R.I., 2012
1:40.76 … New Rochelle, N.Y., 2013
1:40.77 … Moorestown, 2000

1,600-METER RELAY
3:46.80 … Columbia, 2013
3:47.03 … Union Catholic, 2015
3:48.7+ … Plainfield, 1980
3:49.07+ … Camden, 1995
3:49.19 … Boys and Girls, 2007
3:49.27 … Willingboro, 2003
3:49.74+ … Plainfield, 1981
3:50.55+ … Snyder, 1981
3:51.30+ … Tilden, N.Y., 1987
3:52.31 … Simon Gratz, Pa., 1998

3,200-METER RELAY
9:05.40 … Columbia, 2014
9:06.94 … Pope John XXIII, 2007
9:11.22+ … Upper Perkiomen, Pa., 1982
9:11.37 … Lenape, 2012
9:11.94 … Lenape, 2008
9:12.67 … Bay Shore, N.Y., 1996
9:13.0+ … Notre Dame, N.Y., 1987
9:13.30 … Southern Regional, 2009
9:13.82 … Freehold Township, 2013
9:13.92 … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 2001

DISTANCE MEDLEY
11:48.61 … Southern Regional, 2009
11:49.59 … Warwick Valley, N.Y., 2008
11:49.62 … Southern Regional, 2007
11:50.86 … Boys and Girls, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2002
11:51.54 … Red Bank Regional, 2002
11:51.28 … Shenendehowa, N.Y., 2009
11:52.9 … Red Bank Regional, 2003
11:53.54+ … Bernards, 1983
11:54.63 … Lenape, 2013
11:55.32 … Red Bank Catholic, 2012

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s