IT’S THE BOYS AND GIRLS SOUTH JERSEY INDOOR TRACK RECORD BOOK!!!!!

Now that we’ve put together our best attempt at indoor county records for all seven South Jersey counties, we thought we’d put it all together and give you the full set of South Jersey indoor records.

Here are the links for the seven sets of boys and girls indoor county records:

Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Gloucester County
Day 7: Salem County

Shoot any corrections and additions to me in the comment section!

I still need help filling in some of the blanks in the Salem County record book from anybody associated with the Penns Grove, Pennsville, Salem, Schalick and Woodstown programs!

Also a request to all South Jersey track coaches: Consider posting your indoor and outdoor school records somewhere on line.

Ocean City does a great thing: They simply post a photo of the updated school record boards from their gym on the school’s web site! Check it out here.

If you have records posted in the gym, take a picture and send it over. And if they’re somewhere on line, send me the link! I’d love to put together a compendium of school records for as many South Jersey high schools as possible!

OK, without further ado … here are what should be the updated South Jersey indoor records. Marks in boldface are also state records!

BOYS
55-METER DASH: 6.26e … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2011 [Nationals]
60-METER DASH: 6.70 … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2011 [Brooks PR]

200-METER DASH: 21.53 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2012 [Easterns]
300-YARD DASH: 30.85 … Lamont Smith [Willingboro], 1991 [Easterns]
300-METER DASH: 33.79 … Jade Smith [Camden], 2001 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
400-METER DASH: 48.27 … Jade Smith [Camden], 2002 [Midwest Indoors]
500-METER RUN: 1:04.89 … Gabriel Moronta [Pleasantville], 2020 [New Balance Games]
600-YARD RUN: 1:13.65 … Carl Tanksley [Washington Twp.], 1980 [Easterns]
600-METER RUN: 1:19.6 … Rob Novak [Bordentown], 2005 [Varsity Classic
800-METER RUN: 1:51.52 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2013 [Nationals]
1,000-YARD RUN: 2:13.7h … Tony Uzdavines [Williamstown], 1976 [Easterns]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:27.71 … Jacob Clark [Pleasantville], 2012 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:55.75 … Greg Pelose [Haddonfield], 2016 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.96y … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2011 [Brooks PR]
3,000-METER RUN: 8:21.8h … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1989 [Reebok]
3,200-METER RUN: 8:58.81 … Jonathan Vitez [Haddonfield], 2010 [Meet of Champions
5,000-METER RUN: 14:43.10 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2016 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 7.10e, q … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [New Balance Nationals]
60-METER HURDLES: 7.64q … Sincere Rhea [St. Augustine], 2019 [New Balance Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:26.90 … Camden, 2004 [Easterns]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:15.78 … Camden, 2001 [Easterns]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:43.64 … Cherokee, 2012 [Nationals]
4-MILE RELAY: 17:22.12 … Haddonfield, 2010 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:27.60 … Vineland, 2003 [New Balance Games]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:09.78 … Haddonfield, 2010 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 29.45 … Deptford, 2019 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 7-4 1/4 … Mike Morrison [Willingboro], 2003 [Varsity Classic]
LONG JUMP: 25-5 ½ … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979 [Easterns]

TRIPLE JUMP: 49-1 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea], 2018 [Easterns]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Marco Morales [Delsea], 2020 [SJTCA]
SHOT PUT: 70-8 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013 [Easterns]

GIRLS
55-METER DASH: 6.73 … Michelle Glover [Willingboro], 1981 [Dallas Invitational]

60-METER DASH: 7.53 … Torie Robinson [Winslow Twp.], 2014 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 24.39 … Shakirah Dancy [Winslow Twp.], 2017 [Easterns]
300-YARD DASH: 36.83 … Ivy Foster [Haddon Heights], 1991 [Easterns]
300-METER DASH: 39.16 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2006 [Stanner Games]
400-METER DASH: 54.24 … Okechi Obuokiri [Willingboro], 2003 [Nationals]
500-METER RUN: 1:17.31 … Maya Harper [Pleasantville], 2020 [New Balance Games]
600-METER RUN: 1:34.5h … Okechi Ogbuokiri [Willingboro], 2003 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
800-METER RUN: 2:09.56 … Megan Tiernan [Washington Twp.], 2010 [Nationals]
1,000-YARD RUN: 2:34.65 … Monica Olkowski [Cherokee], 1990 [Vitalis]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:50.63 … Michelle DiMuro [Shawnee], 1985 []
1,500-METER RUN: 4:24.0 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 []
1,600-METER RUN: 4:41.52y … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [Easterns]

3,000-METER RUN: 9:53.39 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Princeton Invitational], 2011
3,200-METER RUN: 10:15.71y … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2006 [Hall of Fame Classic]
5,000-METER RUN: 16:49.00 … Megan Lacy [Cherokee], 2012 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 7.89 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [Easterns]
7.89 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012
800-METER RELAY: 1:39.55 … Winslow Twp., 2018 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:45.37 … Willingboro, 2003 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:04.66 … Lenape, 2013 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:01.41 … Willingboro, 2003 [Nationals]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 11:43.94 … Haddonfield, 2014 [Nationals]
206-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES: 30.74 … Winslow Twp., 2014 [State Relays]
220-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES: 31.87… Winslow Twp., 2014 [Nationals]

HIGH JUMP: 5-10, Tierra Hooker [Timber Creek]. 2018 [Ocean Breeze Invite]
LONG JUMP: 21-7 1/2 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1981 [Dallas Invitational]
TRIPLE JUMP: 40-1 1/2 … Claudine Smith [Atlantic City], 2019 [New Balance Nationals]
POLE VAULT: 13-5 … Danielle O’Reilly [Shawnee], 2004 [Varsity Classic]
SHOT PUT: 47-5 3/4 … Zyra Thomas [Schalick], 2018 [Nationals]

KEY:
e – en-route mark
y – mark converted from yards
h – hand-timed mark
boldfacestate record

Haddonfield Olympian Marielle Hall talks running, racing and life on Carrie Tollefson’s podcast!!!

Remember Carrie Tollefson? Was an NCAA champion in XC, indoors [3,000] and outdoors [5,000] while at Villanova in the late 1990s and made the 2004 U.S. Olympic team in the 1,500.

Carrie is now a talented track and road racing TV analyst, and what you may not know is that she interned at FOX 29 under the awesome Tom Sredenschek, and that’s where her broadcasting career got its start!

Carrie is involved in a lot of really cool stuff revolving around track and field, and her podcast – C Tolle Run – is always a great listen.

On her latest episode, she welcomes Marielle Hall, a Mount Laurel native, Haddonfield graduate, All-America at Texas, U.S. 15,000 road champ and 2016 Olympian.

They covered a lot of ground and it’s a great listen!

Check it out right … HERE!

 

SEND OVER YOUR BOYS AND GIRLS INDOOR AND OUTDOOR SCHOOL RECORDS!!!!!

OK, one project I’d love to get off the ground is an on-line compendium of school records for as many South Jersey schools as possible!

If you’re like me, whenever you’re in a high school gym the first thing you do is find the school records. When I used to cover tons of high school basketball games I always got there early enough to study the school records and see how many familiar names I could find!

Just browsing around about 20 high school web sites I only found a couple with school records posted. Shawnee does a great job with this:

Shawnee Boys Indoor
Shawnee Boys Outdoor
Shawnee Girls Indoor
Shawnee Girls Outdoor

And Ocean City cleverly just has photos of the school record boards in their gym: Ocean City School Records

Rancocas Valley has its records in *.pdfs that are easily accessible from a main menu here.

If you’re a coach (or athlete) and your school records are somewhere online, send over the link!

And if they’re not posted online, just send me a *.doc file or *.pdf – or even a photo of the records – and I’ll get them posted and linked on an overall South Jersey School Record page that we can update as records are broken!

Post links, photos or lists in the comments section and let’s see how many sets of indoor and outdoor boys and girls South Jersey school records we can get posted!

It’s time for Salem County’s indoor county records! But I need your help!!!

OK, I need your help!

Here’s an attempt at Salem County indoor records, but I know I’m missing a lot of marks from before 2009, so I need help from anybody familiar with the Penns Grove, Pennsville, Salem, Schalick and Woodstown track programs to help me fill in the blanks!

Consider this a rough draft. Your help is always appreciated!

Any omissions, additions and corrections please drop me a note in the comments section.

To catch you up:

Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County
Day 6: Cumberland County

BOYS
55-METER DASH
6.47 … Jonathan Taylor [Salem], 2016 [SJTCA]
400-METER DASH 49.72 … Norman Morris [Penns Grove], 2015 [N.J. Group 1]
500-METER RUN 1:17.3h … Justin Franzwa [Schalick], 2010 [SJTCA]
600-METER RUN 1:30.89 … Darius Burden [Woodstown], 2015 [SJTCA]
800-METER RUN 1:59.21 … Greg McGuire [Schalick], 2020 [N.J. Group 1]
1,600-METER RUN 4:24.28 … Samuel Gerstenbacher [Schalick], 2016 [N.J. Group 1]
3,200-METER RUN 9:47.12 … Mark Kearney [Pennsville], 2008 [N.J. Group 1]
5,000-METER RUN 16:18.48 …Tyler Cummings [Pennsville], 2010 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES 7.32 … Jon Dickey [Penns Grove], 1985
800-METER RELAY 1:35.78 … Woodstown, 2017 [Hall of Fame Invite]
1,600-METER RELAY 3:33.39 … Woodstown, 2017 [N.J. Group 1]
3,200-METER RELAY 8:28.67 … Schalick, 2015 [State Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY 3:45.84 … Schalick, 2014 [State Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 11:03.76 … Shalick, 2015 [State Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES 33.16 … Schalick, 2017 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP 6-4 … Blane Barlett [Penns Grove], 1999 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP 21-11 … Kason Barrett [Schalick], 2017 [Easterns]
TRIPLE JUMP 43-6 1/2 … Bobby Arnold [Salem], 2020 [Last Chance]
POLE VAULT 13-0 … Neco Nociti [Pennsville], 2009 [N.J. Group 1]
SHOT PUT 54-8 … John Clark [Pennsville], 2007 [N.J. Group 1]

GIRLS
55-METER DASH
7.37 … Kianjae Pollard [Penns Grove], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
200-METER DASH 26.82 … India Norman [Woodstown], 2017 [SJTCA]
400-METER DASH 57.14 … Faleesha Dowe [Penns Grove], 2014 [N.J. Group 1]
600-METER RUN 1:42.22 … Amanda Chomo [Schalick], 2017 [Demarest Invite]
800-METER RUN 2:20.97 … Courtney Smith [Penns Grove], 2013 [S.J. Group 1]
1,600-METER RUN 5:23.70 … Sarah Fisher [Woodstown], 2013 [N.J. Group 1]
3,200-METER RUN 11:53.80 … Kelly O’Kane [Woodstown], 2013 [S.J. Group 1]
55-METER HURDLES 8.56 … Arianna Smith [Pennsville], 2019 [Tri-County]
800-METER RELAY 1:47.07 … Penns Grove, 2014 [State Relays]
1,600-METER RELAY 4:02.63 … Penns Grove, 2013 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY 10:27.62 … Woodstown, 2013 [SJTCA]
SPRINT MEDLEY 4:34.44 … Woodstown, 2014 [State Relays]
DISTANCE MEDLEY 13:25.91 … Schalick, 2017 [State Relays]
206-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES 37.64 … Schalick, 2017 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP 5-2 … Camryn Castellini [Schalick], 2018 [SJTCA]
LONG JUMP 15-11 1/4 … Alexa DiGregorio [Woodstown], 2013 [Hispanic Games]
TRIPLE JUMP 35-8 … Madeline Hunt [Woodstown], 2020 [Last Chance]
POLE VAULT 11-0 … Kristin Weigel [Pennsville], 2009 [New Balance Games]
SHOT PUT 47-5 3/4 … Zyra Thomas [Schalick], 2018 [Nationals]

On Day 6 of the S.J. County Record Project, check out these incredible Gloucester County indoor records!!!!!

I really love Gloucester County track. For a couple reasons.

I started my newspaper career at the Gloucester County Times in the fall of 1982, so I got to cover Michelle Rowan in my first year out of college and that was amazing. I’ll never forget sitting in the office and getting a call from Washington Township’s indoor girls coach – sorry, I forget his name – in February of 1983 telling me Michelle had run a 4:43.16 at Easterns in Boston, and he was yelling at me, “Do you understand how fast that is?”

I kind of recognized that a girl running 4:43 was special but even today – 37 years later – that remains the New Jersey indoor record and one of the 20-fastest times ever run in U.S. scholastic history.

And because I worked in Woodbury for the first three years of my career and really developed a passion for covering track and field there I’ve always felt a kinship with Gloucester County track.

But what’s amazing about these records is how many different schools in Gloucester County have produced incredible track athletes. Look at the main boys records below: The 55, 60, 300, 400, 600, 800, 1,600, 3,200 and 60-meter hurdles records are all held by athletes from different schools! That’s incredible!

Gloucester County track has always been a powerhouse, and these records prove it!

This is Day 6 of our South Jersey County Record project. Tomorrow we finish up the indoor portion with Salem County! And then we move onto outdoor records.

Once that is done? We’ll have plenty more stats, lists, stories and records to fill these days between track meets. Even without any meets, this will be your home for South Jersey track and field throughout this hiatus.

To catch everybody up on everything so far:

Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County
Day 5: Cumberland County

Here we go! Send those corrections and additions to me in the comments section!

BOYS
55-METER DASH:
6.34 … A.J. Bunton [West Deptford], 2006 [Stanner Games]
60-METER DASH: 7.04 … Thomas Hampton [Clayton], 2018 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 21.53 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2012 [Easterns]
300-METER DASH: 35.86 … Zion Fearon [Clearview], 2019 [New Balance Games]
400-METER DASH: 49.11 … Darrell Bush [Woodbury], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
500-METER RUN: 1:08.10 … Steve Butenewicz [Delsea],2010 [SJTCA]
600-METER RUN: 1:24.26 … Michael Szwed [Delsea], 2017 [Len Pietrewicz Invite]
800-METER RUN: 1:51.80 … Derrell Manhertz [Kingsway], 2013 [Meet of Champions]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:31.9h … Rich Caton [Woodbury], 1979 [Olympic Invitational]
1,500-METER RUN: 3:58.77er … Stone Caraccio [Kingsway], 2020 [Millrose]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:15.91y … Greg Stremmel [Gateway], 1974 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RUN: 9:13.93 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2010 [Meet of Champions]
55-METER HURDLES: 7.18er … Sultan Tucker [Delsea], 1997 [Nationals]
60-METER HURDLES: 7.99 … Naseem Smith [Deptford], 2019 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:29.92 … Deptford, 2017 [Ocean Breeze Invite]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:22.64 … Deptford, 2015 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 7:47.50 … Kingsway, 2020 [Meet of Champions]
FOUR-MILE RELAY: 18:07.32 … Kingsway, 2018 [Nationals]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:29.07 … Washington Twp., 2009 [Jim Mitchell Invite]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:22.2h,y … Williamstown, 1974
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 29.45 … Deptford, 2019 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 6-10 … Devin Bradham [Williamstown], 2015 [Easterns]
6-10 … Ameer Banks [Delsea], 2015 [Easterns]
LONG JUMP: 23-7 3/4 … Anthony Averett [Woodbury], 2012 [Easterns]
TRIPLE JUMP: 49-1 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea], 2018 [Easterns]
POLE VAULT: 16-0 … Marco Morales [Delsea], 2020 [SJTCA]
SHOT PUT: 63-1 3/4 … Nick Pulli [West Deptford], 2014 [Cherokee Throwdown #2]

GIRLS
55-METER DASH:
6.95 … Bria Mack [Williamstown], 2017 [N.J. Group 4]
60-METER DASH: 7.57 … Bria Mack [Williamstown], 2017 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 24.52 … Cecelia Gerstenbacher [Delsea], 2017 [Easterns]
300-METER DASH: 40.27 … Kiara Lester [Deptford], 2014 [Bishop Loughlin Games]
300-YARD DASH: 37.1h … Vonnie Coker [Woodbury], 1976
400-METER DASH: 55.83 … Kiara Lester [Deptford], 2016 [Meet of Champions]
600-METER RUN: 1:37.34 … Lindsey Kane [Washington Twp.], 2014 [New Balance Games]
800-METER RUN: 2:09.56 … Megan Tiernan [Washington Twp.], 2010 [Nationals]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:59.94 … Lindsey Kane [Washington Twp.], 2015 [New Balance Games]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:24.0 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 []
1,600-METER RUN: 4:41.52y … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1983 [Easterns]
3,000-METER RUN: 10:18.9 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 1981
3,200-METER RUN: 10:29.9y … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2009 [Nationals]
5,000-METER RUN: 17:03.79 … Chelsea Ley [Kingsway], 2008 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 8.37 … Lexie Fraction [Washignton Twp.], 2014 [Easterns]
8.37 … Delicia Sample [Kingsway], 2004 [N.J. Group 3]
60-METER HURDLES: 9.10 … Lexie Fraction [Washington Twp.], 2014 [Nationals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:42.45 … Deptford, 2015 [Easterns]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:56.01 … Washington Twp., 1999 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:26.65 … Kingsway, 2020 [Dr. Sander Columbia Challenge]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:10.43 … Kingsway, 2013 [New Balance Invite]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:13.46 … Washington Twp., 2011 [Easterns]
206-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES: 33.35 … West Deptford, 2016 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-7 … Megan Kirschling [West Deptford], 2012 [USATF]
LONG JUMP: 18-7 1/2 … Shelly Bailey [Woodbury], 1982
TRIPLE JUMP: 36-9 1/4 … Jasmin Jones [Kingsway], 2016 [Easterns]
POLE VAULT: 12-7 … Ashley Preston [Delsea], 2018 [SJTCA]
SHOT PUT: 44-3 1/2 … Jocelyn White [Delsea], 2004 [N.J. Group 3]

On Day 5 of the S.J. County Record Project, we swing through Cumberland County!!!

On Day 5 of the South Jersey County Record Project we make the scenic drive up the Garden State Park and out Rte. 47 and Rte. 55 from Cape May to Cumberland County!

For a county that only has three high schools these days, Cumberland County’s indoor records are strong, which is a testament to how good the Millville, Bridgeton and Vineland programs have been over the years.

If you missed any of the previous installments, they’re all right here:

Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County
Day 4: Cape May County

We’ll move on to Gloucester County tomorrow and then Salem County, and then we’ll get to work on outdoor records!

As always, please note corrections, additions and omissions in the comments section!

BOYS
55-METER DASH:
6.41 … Chris Church, [Millville], 2007 [Meet of Champions]
60-METER DASH: 7.13 … Chris Church [Millville], 2008 [Nationals]
200-METER DASH: 22.40 … Curtis McIntyre [Bridgeton], 1992
22.40 … Royce Reed [Bridgeton], 1994
300-METER DASH: 34.83 … Royce Reed [Bridgeton], 1995
400-METER DASH: 48.55 … Roye Reed [Briddgeton[, 1995
500-METER RUN: 1:10.30 … Marquan Russel [Bridgeton], 2010 [SJTCA]
600-METER RUN: 1:24.89 … Zaon Bryant [Millville], 2020 [Stanner Games]
800-METER RUN: 1:55.14 … Shannon Sherrer [Vineland], 2002 [Meet of Champions]
1,000-METER RUN: 2:45.29 … Dustin Sutton [Millville], 2015 [New Balance Games]
1,500-METER RUN: 4:02.0 … Al Harden [Millville], 1979
1,600-METER RUN: 4:24.85 … Kenny Morrissey [Bridgeton], 2012 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RUN: 9:29.29 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1989
55-METER HURDLES: 7.55 … Mikal Wright [Bridgeton], 2016 [SJTCA]
800-METER RELAY: 1:27.60 … Vineland, 2004 [Coca Cola Classic]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:17.15 … Vineland, 2003 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RELAY: 8:02.39 … Bridgeton, 2001 [Easterns]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:27.6h … Vineland, 2003 [New Balance games]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 11:04.25 … Bridgeton, 2012 [State Relays]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 31.32 … Bridgeton, 1997
HIGH JUMP: 6-10 … Raffael Craig [Millville], 1999 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 23-3 3/4 … Jamar Byrd [Vineland], 2005 [Gill Invitational]
TRIPLE JUMP: 44-3 … Ebenezer Edzi [Millville], 2020 [Marine Corps Classic]
POLE VAULT: 13-6 … Josh Parr [Millville], 2009 [N.J. Group 4]
SHOT PUT: 70-8 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013 [Easterns]

GIRLS
55-METER DASH:
7.14 … Shonda Burroughs [Vineland], 1999
200-METER DASH: 25.29 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2020 [Meet of Champions]
300-METER DASH: 41.48 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2020 [Stanner Games]
400-METER DASH: 56.65 … Britney Kott [Millville], 2009 [Easterns]
600-METER RUN: 1:38.10 … Raelynne Miller [Millville], 2018 [Coach Glynn Holiday Carnival]
800-METER RUN: 2:15.17 … Britney Kott [Millville], 2008 [Meet of Champions]
1,000-METER RUN: 3:08.42 … Raelynne Miller [Millville], 2017 [Ocean Breeze Games]
1,600-METER RUN: 5:02.86y … Paige Duca [Sacred Heart], 2013 [Nationals]
3,200-METER RUN: 11:18.59 … Raelynne Miller [Millville], 2017 [S.J. Group 4]
55-METER HURDLES: 8.24 … Malea Broome [Millville], 2019 [Meet of Champions]
60-METER HURDLES: 9.01 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2020 [Bullis Invite]
800-METER RELAY: 1:42.01 … Millville, 2019 [Nationals]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:54.82 … Millville, 2008 [Easterns]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:34.49 … Millville, 2008 [Marine Corps Holiday Classic]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:09.27 … Millville, 2008 [New Balance Games]
206-METER SHUTTLE HURDLES: 31.93 … Millville, 2019 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 5-6 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], 2020 [Meet of Champions]
LONG JUMP: 19-7 1/2 … Helen Wilks [Bridgeton], 1993
TRIPLE JUMP: 36-8 1/2 … Leah Ellis [Millville], 2019 [Hispanic Games]
POLE VAULT: 11-6 … Melissa Marie Gale [Millville], 2005 [N.J. Group 4]
SHOT PUT: 45-3 … Nacole Moore [Bridgeton], 2000
PENTATHLON: 3584 … Bryanna Craig [Millville], Marine Corps Holiday Classic

On Day 4 of the South Jersey County Record Project, we roll into Cape May County!!!

OK, it’s time for Cape May County, and this was a tricky one, because Ocean City seems to hold just about every indoor county record there is. But there’s limited information available on Cape May so I did the best I could and I’m going to count on you guys to make any corrections or additions, and I’ll update this as we go.

Also, we’ve got a very cool project coming up very soon on New Jersey Milesplit with Robert Kellert, Jim Lambert and Pat Monferrat and maybe some other track junkies, so keep an eye on the MileSplit home page for details of that. It’s going to be awesome!

We all miss track desperately but I’m going to keep the content coming here until that happy day when there’s live results to write about! If you have any suggestions for lists or stats or anything else, send ’em over!

OK, here are the first three installments of the South Jersey County Record Project! Remember, we’ll finish indoor records and then move on to outdoor records.

Day 1: Atlantic County
Day 2: Burlington County
Day 3: Camden County

BOYS
55-METER DASH:
6.40 … Ken Henry [Ocean City], 1987
400-METER DASH: 51.78 … Walt Buganski [Ocean City], 1998 [Meet of Champions]
800-METER RUN: 1:57.59 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2011 [N.J. Group 3]
1,600-METER RUN: 4:09.96y … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2011 [Brooks PR]
3,200-METER RUN: 9:30.27y … Kevin Scott [Ocean City], 2013 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 7.87 … Kevin King [Ocean City], 2013 [S.J. Group 3]
800-METER RELAY: 1:36.56 … Ocean City, 2018 [Ursinus Invitational]
1,600-METER RELAY: 3:34.82 … Ocean City, 2018 [N.J. Group 3]
3,200-METER RELAY: 8:11.71 … Ocean City, 2011 [State Relays]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 3:41.80 … Ocean City, 2011 [New Balance Games]
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 10:17.97 … Ocean City, 2011 [Nationals]
SHUTTLE HURDLES: 33.88 … Ocean City, 2011 [State Relays]
HIGH JUMP: 6-4 … Jim O’Connor [Ocean City], 2011 [N/A]
6-4 … Ben Marple [Ocean City], 1995 [N/A]
6-4 … Ryan Givens [Ocean City], 2014 [N/A]
LONG JUMP: 22-1 … Ryan Givens [Ocean City], 2015 [New Balance Nationals]
TRIPLE JUMP: 41-10 1/4 … Liam Bergman [Ocean City], 2017 [Marine Corps Holiday Classic]
POLE VAULT: 14-6 … Michael Oberg [Ocean City], 2011 [N.J. Group 3]
SHOT PUT: 51-0 1/2 … Dennis Singleton [Ocean City], 1997 [Meet of Champions]

GIRLS
55-METER DASH:
7.40 … Shelly Solheim, 1993 [N/A]
200-METER DASH: 25.79 … Yvonne Wolef [Middle Twp.], 2011 [SJTCA]
300-METER DASH: 44.72 … Rachel Stremme [Ocean City], 2015 [New Balance Games]
400-METER DASH: Erin Hanlon [Ocean City], 2020 [Varsity Classic]
800-METER RUN: 2:14.64 … Bridget Flynn [Ocean City], 2014 [Nationals]
1,000-METER RUN: 3:00.71 … Rachel Stremme [Ocean City], 2014 [New Balance Games]
1,600-METER RUN: 5:02.43y … Bridget Flynn [Ocean City], 2014 [New Balance Games]
3,000-METER RUN: 10:09.80 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2015 [Hispanic Games]
3,200-METER RUN: 10:15.71y … Brittany Sedberry [Ocean City], 2006 [
5,000-METER RUN: 17:47.78 … Devon Grisbaum [Ocean City], 2015 [Nationals]
55-METER HURDLES: 9.19 … Mellisa Terwilliger [Ocean City], 2008 [S.J. Group 3 Sectionals]
800-METER RELAY: 1:50.23 … Ocean City, 2013 [N/A
1,600-METER RELAY: 4:10.74 … Ocean City, 1997 [Meet of Champions]
3,200-METER RELAY: 9:52.77 … Ocean City, 2004 [N/A]
SPRINT MEDLEY: 4:18.26 … Ocean City, 2014 [N/A
DISTANCE MEDLEY: 12:02.51 … Ocean City, 2014 [N/A
HIGH JUMP: 5-6 … Mandi Wolicki [Ocean City], 1996 [N/A]
LONG JUMP: 16-3 … Stephanie Lamson [Ocean City], 1999 [N/A]
TRIPLE JUMP: 32-0 … Sophia Gresham [Ocean City], 2018
POLE VAULT: 10-0 … Maryann Oberg [Ocean City], 2013
SHOT PUT: 37-6 1/4 … Maddie Bradway [Ocean City], 2014 [Marine Corps Holiday Classic]