Delsea 4×8 finishes season undefeated after Emerging Elite win at New Balance nationals!!!!!

Michael Szwed’s 1:52 anchor led Delsea to victory in the Emerging Elite division of the 3,200-meter relay at the New Balance National Scholastic High School Championships Friday at Aggie stadium on the North Carolina A&T campus in Greensboro, N.C.

Delsea finished the year undefeated in the 3,200-meter relay, starting at the Golden Ram Invitational at West Chester University in early April and finishing at nationals.

Delsea ran 7:51.57 with seniors William Mayhew, George Tenenberg, junior Colin Kane and Szwed, whose 1:52.73 moved Delsea from second behind Mendham to the lead. Mendham finished second in 7:53.16.

Delsea ranks No. 14 in the U.S. at 7:46.28 from its Meet of Champions win, according to the MileSplit database, and qualified for Saturday’s Championship 4-by-800 race, but Delsea Regional has graduation on Saturday and the seniors in the group wanted to be back in Franklinville in time.

In addition, Mayhew is Delsea’s valedictorian, and as important as the 4-by-800 is, that’s even more important!

In any case, Delsea finished off a tremendous season in the 4-by-8, running the No. 6 time in South Jersey history and winning titles at the Woodbury Relays, sectionals, states, the Meet of Champions and New Balance nationals.

 

Cinnaminson’s Kamron Kobolak wins Meet of Champions discus, breaks Burlco record AGAIN, moves into all-time S.J. Top 10!!!!!

Cinnaminson senior Kamron Kobolak broke the Burlington County discus record for the third time Saturday in recording his first Meet of Champions win.

Kobolak threw 185-6, breaking his own county mark of 184-3 set at the South Jersey Group 2 sectionals two weeks ago.

His mark moves him from No. 11 in South Jersey history into the all-time top-10 at No. 9.

Before this year, the Burlco discus record was 174-4, set in 1997 by Cherokee’s Dennis Norman. Kobolak threw 177-6 at the South Jersey Invitational to break it, then 184-3 at sectionals to break it again before his 185-6 to break it a third time.

He also surpassed Norman’s mark at the Willingboro relay meet [176-11] and Group 2 states [175-13].

Kobolak did not lose a discus competition to a New Jersey thrower all year. His only loss was to Joshua Anturase of Pennsbury at the Bensalem Invitational in April. Anturase threw 160-11 and Kobolak 155-10. (Kobolak threw the shot and not the discus at Penn.)

Kobolak is only the third South Jersey Meet of Champions discus winner in the last 20 years, following Braheme Days Jr. of Bridgeton in 2013 [1996] and Nick Pulli of West Deptford in 2014 [174-5].

He’s the first from Burlington County since Greg Hardy of Willingboro Kennedy threw 169-2 to win the 1988 meet.

Technically, Kobolak is the first Cinnaminson Meet of Champions winner, but in reality he’s the second. Jon Anderson won the 1,600 in 2004 but in a travesty of justice he was disqualified and had the title stripped for interfering with Jim Wyner of Mainland Regional. He shrugged it off and placed third in the 3,200 in 9:14.98, then won the Penn Relays 5,000 while running for Army in 2008 in 13:58.23.

OK, we’ve got lists.

Here’s a look at all the South Jersey Meet of Champions discus winners:

1970 … Jim Stites [Millville], 178-0
1976 … Ken Manahan [Deptford], 179-10
1984 … Rich Lewis [Williamstown], 169-11
1985 … Russ Willit [Penns Grove], 175-10
1986 … Russ Willit [Penns Grove], 185-9
1987 … Dave Dixon [Mainland Regional], 169-7
1988 … Greg Hardy [Kennedy], 169-2
1989 … Jason Winrow [Cumberland Regional], 181-10
1995 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 201-0
1996 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 215-3
2013 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 199-6
2014 … Nick Pulli [West Deptford], 174-5

ALL-TIME NEW JERSEY DISCUS LIST
216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996
213-  4 … Glenn DiGiorgio [Bayonne], 2002
209-  9 … Adam Kuehl [Monmouth Regional], 2002
204-  8 … Yemi Ayeni [South Brunswick], 2005
202-  0 … Terrence Glover [Hamilton West], 1999
200-  1 … Gabe Gonzalez [Elizabeth], 2002
199-  6 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013
199-  3 … Mike Columbus [Scotch Plains], 1974
197-  3 … Sam Mattis [East Brunswick], 2010
197-  0 … James Plummer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013
196-  2 … Ron Klotzer [Union], 1974
193-10 … Phil Hartung [Columbia], 1979
192-  8 … Russ Frame [Union], 1969
192-  5 … Josh Awotunde [Delsea], 2013
191-11 … Mike Gregorowicz [Bloomfield], 2000
189-  7 … Ray Wilks [Bridgeton], 1995
189-  4 … Phil Smith [Hopatcong], 2005
189-  2 … Mike Buncic [Fair Lawn], 1980
188-10 … Charles Calhoun [Howell], 1969
187-10 … Scott Hersh [Fort Lee], 1975
187-  7 … Art Swarts [Scotch Plains], 1963
187-  6 … Bruce Heide [Springfield], 1975
187-  6 … Ray Brown [Jackson], 2002
186-11 … Alex Kolovyansky [Madison Central], 1992
186-  5 … Bruce Hedendal [Paramus], 1965
186-  4 … Nick Vena [Morristown], 2010
185-11 … John Mooers [Middle Twp.], 2015
185-10 … Russ Willett [Penns Grove], 1985
185-10 … Larry Cornelius [Howell], 1994
185-  8 … Elvin Bethea [Trenton], 1964
185-  7 … Brian Dalatri [Brick Twp.], 1978
185-  7 … Matt Huckabee [Timber Creek], 2010
185-  6 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018
185-  5 … Ken Manahan [Deptford], 1976
185-  0 … Steve McGovern [Dumont], 2002

ALL-TIME SOUTH JERSEY DISCUS LIST
216-11 … Ron Dayne [Overbrook], 1996
199-  6 … Braheme Days Jr. [Bridgeton], 2013
197-  0 … James Plummer [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2013
192-  5 … Josh Awotunde [Delsea], 2013
189-  7 … Ray Wilks [Bridgeton], 1995
185-11 … John Mooers [Middle Twp.], 2015
185-10 … Russ Willett [Penns Grove], 1985
185-  7 … Matt Huckabee [Timber Creek], 2010
185-  6 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018
185-  5 … Ken Manahan [Deptford], 1976
184-  4 … Adam Hunt [Collingswood], 2017
181-10 … Jason Winrow [Cumberland Reg.], 1989
180-  3 … Howard Clark [Pennsauken], 1998

ALL-TIME BURLINGTON COUNTY LIST
185-6 … Kamron Kobolak [Cinnaminson], 2018
174- 4 … Dennis Norman [Cherokee], 1997
171-10 … Alex Lewis [Delran], 2000
171-10 … Steve Muse [Kennedy], 1984
171- 6 … Rashaun Graves [Willingboro], 2013
171-10 … John McNeill [Kennedy], 1976
170- 4 … Kurtis Johnson [Burlington Twp.], 1989
169- 8 … Ell Ash [Willingboro], 2004
169- 7 … Chuck Spinner [Willingboro], 1979
169- 2 … Greg Hardy [Kennedy], 1989
168- 3 … Tom VonReichbauer [Moorestown], 2000
167- 6 … Gil Winters [Willingboro], 1990
166- 0 … Geoff Smith [Shawnee], 1990
165- 4 … Barry Dickinson [Willingboro], 1981
164-10 … Ray Stinsman [Lenape], 2010
164- 8 … Manny Lewis [Willingboro], 2018
164- 2 … Donnell Hayden [Bordentown], 2007
163- 6 … Frank Allen [Holy Cross], 2008
164- 4 … Joe Howe [Delran], 1996
161- 8 … Nick Mirabelli [Rancocas Valley], 2018
160- 6 … Luke Adams [Cinnaminson], 2018
160- 3 … Tom Vonreichbauer [Moorestown], 2000

ALL-TIME MEET OF CHAMPIONS DISCUS LIST
215- 3 … Ron Dayne (Overbook), 1996
207- 2 ……..Mattis, 2011
206- 0 … Sam Mattis (East Brunswick), 2012
205- 4 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2001
201- 0 …….. Dayne, 1995
199- 6 … Braheme Days Jr. (Bridgeton), 2013
197- 6 … Terrence Glover (Hamilton), 1999
197- 4 … Adam Kuehl (Monmouth), 2001
197- 0 …….. DiGiorgio, 2002
193- 8 … Gabe Gonzalez (Elizabeth), 2002
192- 9 …….. Days Jr., 2011
192- 8 … Russ Frame (Union), 1969
191- 6 … Adam Kuehl (Monmouth), 2002
191- 5 … Mike Columbus (Scotch Plains-Fanwood,1974
190- 9 … Yemi Ayeni (South Brunswick), 2005
190- 2 … Jordan West (Rahway), 2016
189- 9 … West, 2017
188-10 … Josh Awotunde (Delsea), 2013
186- 3 … Alex Kolovyansky (Madison Central), 1992

Wildwood Catholic’s Rakim Coyle joins 23-foot club with best long jump by a Cape May athlete in 40 YEARS!!!!!

Senior Rakim Coyle of Wildwood Catholic went over the 23-foot barrier in the long jump in his final high school meet.

Coyle placed sixth in the Meet of Champions with a personal-bet 23-1 3/4 — best by a Cape May County athlete in 40 years. His previous PR was 22-8 1/4 from states a week earlier. He didn’t reach 22 feet for the first time until the Cape Atlantic meet in mid-May.

So from May 17 through June 9, Coyle improved his PR from 21-7 1/2 to 23-1 3/4 — MORE THAN A FOOT AND A HALF IN 23 DAYS.

Coyle’s jump is No. 2 in Cape May County history. Way back in 1974, Chris Vasser of Cape May jumped 23-5 1/4. It’s also third-best by a jumper from any South Jersey catholic school.

There’s only one place in the world where you’ll find an all-time South Jersey 23-foot long jump list, and here it is!!!

 

ALL-TIME S.J. LONG JUMP LIST
26- 8 1/4 … Carl Lewis [Willingboro], 1979
25- 2 …….. Anthony Averett [Woodbury], 2012
25- 0 …….. William Spearman [Woodrow Wilson], 1996
24- 8 1/4 … Gerard Reynolds [Willingboro], 1989
24- 8 ….….. Isaac Samuels [Willingboro-Kennedy], 1983
24-11 1/4 … Anthony Miles [Winslow Twp.], 2002
24- 5 ….….. Mike Morrison [Willingboro], 2003
24- 3 3/4 … Mikhail Micheaux [Eastern], 2013
24- 0 1/2 … Kerry Vivett [Edgewood], 1984
23-11 1/2 … Syteek Farrington [Camden], 2009
23-11 ….….. Preston Beckley [Eastern], 1993
23-11 ….….. Nick Brown [Bridgeton], 1999
23-10 3/4 .. Bob Schuenemann [Collingswood], 1932
23-10 1/4 … Ben Liles [Kingsway], 1992
23-10 …….. Jerry Mathis [Willingboro], 1985
23-10 …….. Steve Harper [Atlantic City], 1993
23- 9 ……… Dave Klemic [Mainland Reg.], 1996
23- 9 ……… Robert Jordan [Millville], 1999
23- 8 1/2 … Dennis Mitchell [Edgewood], 1983
23- 8 1/2 … Lamar Sturdivant [Woodbury], 1996
23- 8 1/2 … Sean McPherson [Delsea], 2010
23- 8 ….….. Jamal Powell [Bridgeton], 1991
23- 7 3/4 … Clem Jones [Vineland], 1968
23- 7 1/2 … Matt Rose [Bordentown], 1984
23- 7 1/4 … Reginald Morton [Oakcrest], 2013
23- 6 1/2 … Ed Loges [Shawnee], 1992
23- 6 1/2 … Reggie Riggs [Pennsauken Tech], 1988
23- 6 …….. Tyler Clybourn [Oakcrest], 2016
23- 6 …….. Chris Gillis [Pennsauken], 2000
23- 6 …….. Antwan Dickerson [Pennsauken], 2013
23- 5 1/2 … Damiere Byrd [Timber Creek], 2011
23- 5 1/2 … John Meekins [Cinnaminson], 1988
23- 5 1/4 … Chris Vasser [Cape May], 1978
23- 5 1/4 … Dorian Evans [Timber Creek], 2008
23- 4 1/2 … Bo Melton [Cedar Creek], 2016
23- 4 1/2 … Sean Clifton [Edgewood], 1982
23- 4 1/2 … Ben Mitchell [St. Joe’s], 2015
23- 3 1/2 … Tracy Hall [Moorestown], 1977
23- 3 1/4 … Stevenson Cajuste [Egg Harbor Twp.], 2008
23- 3 …….. Kimere Brown [Penns Grove], 2014
23- 3 …….. Jon Dickey [Penns Grove], 1985
23- 3 …….. Bill Conover [Collingswood], 1931
23- 3 …….. Lance Sherer [Vineland], 1978
23- 2 1/2 .. Jamar Byrd [Vineland], 2004
23- 2 1/4 .. Terrence Sorrell [Salem], 1988
23- 2 …….. Quasheem Taylor [Bridgeton], 2015
23- 2 …….. Dave Fairchild [Holy Cross], 1983
23  2 …….. Charles Armstead [Schalick], 1986
23- 2 …….. John Stone [Mainland Reg.], 1997
23- 2 …….. Louis Smith [Burlington Twp.], 1997
23- 1 3/4 … Curtis Wright [Edgewood], 1991
23- 1 3/4 … Marv Forchion [Willingboro], 1986
23- 1 3/4 … Andre Faulcon [Glassboro], 2002
23- 1 3/4 … Rakim Coyle [Wildwood Catholic], 2018
23- 1 ……… Roosevelt Dunmore [Vineland], 1991
23- 1 ……… Jamil Sanders [Bridgeton], 1994
23- 1 ……… Daryll Williams [Deptford], 1996
23- 0 3/4 … Gary Melton [Cedar Creek], 2012
23- 0 1/2 … Iverson Clement [Rancocas Valley], 2017
23- 0 1/2 … Khalil Barge [Camden], 2000
23- 0 1/2 … Khaliel Burnett [Delsea], 2018
23- 0 1/2 … Gary Moore [Overbook], 1974
23- 0 1/4 … Brian Winchester [Vineland], 2010
23- 0 …….. Dave Still [Glassboro], 2016
23- 0 …….. Adam Kucinski [Highland], 2002
23- 0 …….. Keith Washington [Woodbury], 1978
23- 0 …….. Marcus Chambers [Clayton], 2017

Florence grad Curtis Thompson, the 2016 NCAA javelin champ, appears ready to return to action after a year-long layoff!!!!!

Curtis Thompson, who set the U.S. Olympic Trials javelin record in 2016 only to find himself on the outside looking in during the Rio Games, appears ready to compete again after an 11-month break.

Thompson, a Florence graduate and 2016 NCAA champ for Mississippi State, last competed in the javelin on July 21, 2017, in a low-key meet in Chula Vista, Calif.

After throwing 271-11 at the 2016 Trials, his best throw in 11 meets in 2017 was 249-2. He had surpassed that in seven meets in his breakthrough 2016 season.

After ranking No. 2 in the U.S. in 2016, he ranked just ninth among American men last year.

Thompson, the No. 16 thrower in U.S. history, red-shirted this past year at Mississippi State. He didn’t compete in any meets and retains a year of eligibility in 2019 if he elects to remain in school or take a year of grad school.

But his name just showed up on the entry list for the 2018 U.S. Championships.

Even though Thompson hasn’t thrown this year, he’s fully qualified for the national championships, scheduled for later this month in Des Moines, Iowa, because the qualifying window runs from June 21 last year to June 17 this year, and Thompson surpassed the qualifying mark of 241-1 both at a meet in July at East Stroudsburg (when he threw his season-best 249-1) and at Chula Vista, when he threw 243-4.

Thompson has the sixth-best qualifying mark of the nine javelin throwers who have entered the competition and qualified. Since the top 18 seeds are invited to compete (if more than 18 qualify) and the deadline is Sunday, Thompson will certainly have the opportunity to throw if he’s healthy enough.

Thompson in 2016 placed second at the Olympic Trials but did not get to represent the U.S. at the Olympics because he didn’t meet the Olympic qualifying standard or place first in the Trials, although his 271-11 was briefly the meet record. For more on that, click here.

The javelin is scheduled for 5:10 p.m. EST Saturday, June 23, at Drake Stadium.

Haddonfield grad Marielle Hall wins Portland Track Festival 5,000, runs #3 time among U.S. women!!!!!

Haddonfield grad Marielle Hall ran 15:16.57 Sunday to win the 5,000-meter run at the Portland Track Festival in Oregon.

Hall’s time is a season-best and No. 18 this year in the world. She’s also now No. 3 this year among U.S. women, behind only Lauren Paquette [15:15.23] and Rachel Schneider [15:15.88].

Hall finished about 15 meters ahead of second-place Canadian Olympian Jessica O’Connell, who was second in 15:18.36

Hall, 26, is the No. 26 U.S. women of all-time with her 15:06.45 on the same track at the U.S. national championships in 2015.

The race was only Hall’s second this spring. She ran 15:39.42 to win the 5,000 at a low-key meet in Azusa, Calif., in April.

Hall will race the 5,000 at the U.S. Championships later this month in Des Moines, Iowa. The 5,000 final is scheduled for 6:22 p.m. EST on Sunday, June 24. It is a one-race final with no semis.

This is the fifth straight year Hall has run sub-15:17 for 5,000 meters:

2014 … 15:12.79
2015 … 15:06.45
2016 … 15:13.66
2017 … 15:11.02
2018 … 15:16.57

Seneca, Haddonfield girls both break 9:20, place 3rd and 4th in Meet of Champions 4-by-8!!!!!

The Seneca and Haddonfield girls ran the 11th- and 13th-fastest 3,200-meter relay times in South Jersey history at the Meet of Champions Saturday, finishing third and fourth in 9:18.57 and 9:18.93 on the Northern Burlington track in Mansfield.

The all-senior quartet of Kayla Hay, Carley Tool, Sydny Warner and Grace Heinemann finished behind only Ridge, whose 9:03.19 is No. 2 in meet history, and Westfield, which took second in 9:17.84.

Haddonfield finished just behind Seneca in fourth in 9:18.93, with the team of freshmen Payton Weiner, Allison Colflesh, and Lindsay Colflesh and senior Lilly Minor.

Seneca and Haddonfield are the only South Jersey schools under 9:40 this year.
Seneca’ss time is fifth-fastest in Meet of Champions history by a South Jersey school, behind Lenape’s 9:15.69 in 2012, Haddonfield’s 9:15.92 in 2015, Seneca’s 9:16.82 last year and Kingsway’s 9:18.22 in 2016.

Haddonfield’s time is No. 7 by a South Jersey school at the Meet of Champions.

ALL-TIME MEET OF CHAMPIONS 3,200-METER RELAY LIST
9:01.69 Freehold Township, 2014 (1)
9:03.19 Ridge, 2018 (1)
9:06.81 Ridge, 2016 (1)
9:08.15 Southern Regional, 2016 (2)
9:10.06 Southern Regional, 2014 (2)
9:10.69 Freehold Township, 2013 (1)
9:11.48 Ridge, 2015 (1)
9:11.81 Ridge, 2017 (1)
9:13.70 North Hunterdon, 2016 (3)
9:14.04 Mountain Lakes, 2017 (2)
9:14.07 West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2014 (3)
9:14.48 Mount St. Dominic, 2012 (1)
9:14.98 West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2015 (2)
9:15.19 Southern Regional, 2017 (3)
9:15.69 Lenape, 2012 (2)
9:15.92 Haddonfield, 2015 (3)
9:16.60 Hunterdon Central, 2010 (1)
9:16.82 Seneca, 2017 (4)
9:16.86 Summit, 2012 (3)
9:17.68 Ramapo, 2014 (4)
9:17.82 Middletown South, 2013 (2)
9:17.84 Westfield, 2018 (2)
9:18.13 North Hunterdon, 2017 (5)
9:18.17 Hunterdon Central, 2017 (6)
9:18.22 Kingsway, 2016 (4)
9:18.30 Union Catholic, 2015 (4)
9:18.57 Seneca, 2018 (3)
9:18.71 Lenape, 2011 (1)
9:18.93 Haddonfield, 2018 (4)
9:18.88 Hunterdon Central, 2014 (5)
9:19.41 West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2012 (4)
9:19.74 Bernards, 2013 (3)

ALL-TIME SOUTH JERSEY 3,200-METER RELAY LIST

9:04.66i … Lenape, 2013
9:05.62 … Lenape, 2012
9:05.83 … Lenape, 2008
9:06.30 … Haddonfield, 2008
9:10.32 … Haddonfield, 2000
9:15.61 … Ocean City, 2014
9:15.92 … Haddonfield, 2015
9:16.57 … Seneca, 2017
9:16.79 … Haddonfield, 1999
9:18.22 … Kingsway, 2016
9:18.57 … Seneca, 2018
9:18.71 … Lenape, 2011
9:18.93 … Haddonfield, 2018
9:18.94 … Lenape, 2006
9:19.15 … Wilson, 2002
9:19.68 … Kingsway, 2017

Oakcrest’s Brielle Smith moves into all-time U.S. top-20 in javelin with state record and Meet of Champions triumph!!!!!

Oakcrest junior Brielle Smith destroyed the state javelin record Saturday, winning the Meet of Champions with a massive throw of 163-8.

That snaps the state record of 160-8 thrown by 160-8 thrown by Vineland’s Maria Jimenez at the 2012 Cape-Atlantic Championships at Egg Harbor.

Smith’s previous PR was a 151-3 at the Cape-Atlantic Championships last month at Bridgeton.

Her mark ranks her No. 16 in U.S. history with the new implement, which has been in use since 2002.

She broke the Meet of Champions record of 154-11 set in 2011 by West Orange’s Nia Barnes at Old Bridge.

She had already broken her own New Jersey junior class record. It was 146-5 set by Amanda Harmata of Raritan in 2003.

Smith is the third Oakcrest girl to win a Meet of Champions title. Hurdler Nichole Hill won the 200 in 1996 in 24.71 and Shameeka Marshall doubled the long jump at 18-10 3/4 and triple jump with a 38-10 3/4 in 2001.

She’s the first Atlantic County girl to win the M-of-C javelin since Chelsea Salisbury of Buena with a 139-6 in 2001.

She won by more than 20 feet over North Hunterdon sophomore Fiona Letko, who threw 141-2. The second South Jersey finisher was also from Atlantic County. Hammonton senior Alexa Gardner, a two-time state champ, finished her terrific career with a 134-6 for fifth place.

ALL-TIME S.J. JAVELIN 140-FOOT LIST
163-  8 … Brielle Smith (Oakcrest), 2018
160-  8 … Maria Jimenez (Vineland), 2012
152-  9 … Katherine Johnston (Haddonfield), 2012
152-  4 … Jill Shaner (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2009
148-  8 … Caitlin Cielo (Eastern), 2002
146-  7 … Victoria Imbesi (Our Lady of Mercy), 2008
143-11 … Ayana Culhane (Absegami), 2016
142-  6 … Kaela Schrier (Cherokee), 2016
142-  1 … Alexa Gardner (Hammonton), 2018
141-  6 … Lindsay Minch (Pennsville), 2010
141-  5 … Kelly Yanucil (Bordentown), 2013
141-  1 … Tumelo Nwanma (Vineland), 2016
141-  0 … Jocelyn McRae (Millville), 2006
140-  8 … Julia Foering (Rancocas Valley), 2017
140-  1 … Caitlin Ciello (Eastern), 2002
140-  0 … Melissa Lake (Cherokee), 2011

ALL-TIME N.J. JAVELIN TOP-10 LIST
163-  8 … Brielle Smith (Oakcrest), 2018
160-  8 … Maria Jimenez (Vineland), 2012
155-  8 … Daina Pucurs (Demarest), 2004
155-  0 … Jamie Klein (Paramus Catholic), 2011
154-11 … Nia Barnes (West Orange), 2011
152-  9 … Katherine Johnston (Haddonfield), 2012
152-  4 … Jill Shaner (Egg Harbor Twp.), 2009
152-  3 … Shauntierah Douglas (Garfield), 2012
149-10 … Lisa Desink-Clee (Academy of the Holy Angels), 2013
149- 4 … Kelly Robinson (Raritan), 2003

Antonio Tarantino destroys field in 200, becomes first Paul VI Meet of Champions winner in 30 years!!!!!

Paul VI senior Antonio Tarantino became Paul VI’s first Meet of Champions winner since legendary distance runner Jason DiJoseph in 1988 when he won the 200-meter dash in 21.25 at Northern Burlington Regional in Mansfield.

Tarantino beat the field by a full two meters. Bervensky Pierre of Dickinson High in Jersey City, only fifth in the Group 4 race last weekend, took second in 21.47.

Tarantino’s time is the fastest winning time by a South Jersey runner in the 200 since Olympic gold medalist Dennis Mitchell ran 20.7 in 1983.

The only other South Jersey sprinter who’s run anything close to Tarantino in Meet of Champions history is Rich Still of Haddon Heights, who won the 1971 race over 220 yards with a hand-timed 21.0, which converts to somewhere right around what Tarantino ran.

Tarantino’s PR is 21.21, so he ran only 4-100ths off his lifetime best. His time Saturday was fastest at the M-of-C in four years, since Gabriel Peppers of Paramus Catholic and currently the Cleveland Browns won the 2014 race in 21.13.

DiJoseph won the 1987 M-of-C 3,200 in 8:59.6 and the 1988 1,600 in 4:13.5. Paul VI’s only other Meet of Champions winner was another distance runner, DiJoseph’s teammate Ron Faith, who won the 1986 3,200 in 9:07.6.

ALL-TIME M-OF-C 200-METER DASH LIST
20.93 … Danny Johnson (Rahway), 2001
20.7h … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
21.03 …….. Johnson, 2000
21.03 … Zamir Thomas (Snyder), 2011
21.13 … Jabrill Peppers (Paramus Catholic), 2013
21.13 …….. Peppers, 2014
20.9h … Butch Woolfolk (Westfield), 1978
21.19 …….. Thomas, 2010
21.22 … Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2000
21.23 … Shaquan Brown (Paterson Kennedy), 2005
21.0h … Rich Still (Haddon Heights), 1971
21.25 … Antonio Tarantino (Paul VI), 2018
21.29 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2013
21.31 … Clayton Parres (Seton Hall Prep), 2009
21.31 … Michael Ray Garvin (Don Bosco Prep), 2005
21.31 … Miles Shuler (Long Branch), 2011
21.1h … Clark Waddell (Franklin), 1983
21.1h … Flipper Anderson (Paulsboro), 1983
21.1h … Ed Jones (Lincoln), 1970

Winslow girls 4×4 runs fastest time by a South Jersey school in 16 YEARS, wins M-of-C relay for fourth time!!!!!

The Winslow girls ran one of the fastest 1,600-meter relays in state history Saturday, and they had to because so did Union Catholic.

Winslow, a school with a long, storied history in the 4-by-4, ran the fastest relay in school history Saturday, winning the M-of-C title in 3:46.67 at Northern Burlington.

Sophomores Janeya Hammond and Nylah Perry and seniors Flora Ahiarakwe and Shakira Dancy broke the Winslow school record of 3:47.41 that they ran in winning last year’s Meet of Champions with a lineup that included Hammond, Ahiarakwe, Dancy and Iyianna Williams.

That’s the fastest time by a South Jersey school in 16 years, since Willingboro set the South Jersey record of 3:44.64 in winning the 2002 Meet of Champions title at South Plainfield.

It’s also second-fastest ever by a South Jersey school at the Meet of Champions, behind only that 2002 Willingboro group, which consisted of Chanel Hamilton, Rhea Mann, Halimah Bashir and Okechi Ogbuokiri.

Winslow’s time is sixth-fastest in Meet of Champions history, sixth-fastest in South Jersey history, No. 15 in state history and No. 2 in Camden County history behind only Camden’s 3:45.41 in 1995.

Union Catholic ran second Saturday in 3:47.08, which is No. 9 in meet history and the fastest non-winning time ever run at the Meet of Champions. The previous-fastest non-winning time was Willingboro’s 3:47.41 behind Trenton’s 3:45.12 in the 2001 race.

Including Tionna Tobias’s win in the long jump, Winslow now has 18 gold medals in Meet of Champions history. Only Columbia (24) and Monmouth (19) have more.  Next-most in South Jersey history are Willingboro (17) and Camden, Shawnee and Haddonfield (eight each).

Winslow also won the 4-by-4 in 2003, 2004 and 2017.  They’re the only South Jersey school to win it in consecutive years since Willingboro in 1993 and 1994.

ALL-TIME MEET OF CHAMPIONS 4-BY-4 LIST
3:42.54 Columbia, 2010 (1)
3:43.36 Columbia, 2014 (1)
3:44.20 Union Catholic, 2015 (1)
3:44.64 Willingboro, 2002 (1)
3:45.12 Trenton, 2001 (1)
3:46.67 Winslow, 2018 (1)
3:46.68 Union Catholic, 2016 (1)
3:46.86 Columbia, 2013 (1)
3:47.08 Union Catholic, 2018 (2)
3:47.41 Willingboro, 2001 (2)
3:47.41 Winslow Twp., 2017 (1)
3:47.55 Camden, 2006 (1)
3:47.83 Union Catholic, 2017 (2)
3:47.94 Columbia, 2009 (1)
3:48.00 Woodrow Wilson, 2001 (3)
3:48.17 Woodrow Wilson, 2006 (2)
3:48.30 Union Catholic, 2014 (2)
3:48.42 Piscataway, 2005 (1)
3:48.56 Piscataway, 2006 (3)
3:48.78 Lenape, 2014 (3)
3:48.91 Penns Grove, 2013 (2)
3:49.07 East Orange, 2007 (1)
3:49.25 Lenape, 2015 (2)
3:49.28 Pope John XXIII, 2007 (2)
3:49.28 Sparta, 2010 (2)
3:49.57 Southern Regional, 2008 (1)
3:49.70 Columbia, 1997 (1)
3:49.72 Willingboro, 1997 (2)
3:49.74 Southern Regional, 2010 (3)
3:49.93 Willingboro, 2009 (2)
3:50.04 Franklin Township, 2005 (2)
3:50.21 Winslow Townshi, 2003 (1)
3:50.31 Eastern, 2002 (2)
3:50.35 Camden, 2009 (3)
3:50.36 Rancocas Valley, 2018 (3)
3:50.44 Winslow Township, 2004 (1)
3:50.46 Woodrow Wilson, 2005 (3)
3:50.49 Willingboro, 2010 (4)
3:50.54 Jackson Memorial, 2009 (4)
3:50.55 Franklin Township, 2001 (4)
3:50.74 Washington Township, 1999 (1)
3:50.80 Sparta, 2011 (1)
3:50.92 Southern Regional, 2009 (5)

ALL-TIME N.J. GIRLS 4-by-400 LIST
3:35.90 … Union Catholic, 2015
3:38.92 … Union Catholic, 2017
3:40.36 … Columbia, 2013
3:41.03 … Montclair, 1998
3:41.19 … Columbia, 2014
3:42.54 … Columbia, 2010
3:42.59 … Union Catholic, 2016
3:43.3h … Plainfield, 1981
3:44.64 … Willingboro, 2002
3:44.9h … Columbia, 1980
3:45.12 … Trenton, 2001
3:45.41 … Camden, 1995
3:45.67 … Willingboro, 1999
3:46.13 … Willingboro, 2000
3:46.67 … Winslow, 2018
3:47.08 … Union Catholic, 2018
3:47.16 … Eastern, 2003
3:47.41 … Willingboro, 2001
3:47.41 … Winslow Twp., 2017
3:47.55 … Camden, 2006
3:47.7h … Columbia, 1982
3:47.7h … Trenton, 1983
3:47.94 … Columbia, 2009

ALL-TIME S.J. GIRLS SUB-3:50 4-by-400 LIST
3:43.94 … Willingboro, 2001
3:44.64 … Willingboro, 2002
3:45.41 … Camden, 1995
3:45.67 … Willingboro, 1999
3:46.13 … Willingboro, 2000
3:46.67 … Winslow Twp., 2018
3:47.16 … Eastern, 2003
3:47.30 … Willingboro, 2003
3:47.41 … Winslow Twp., 2017
3:47.4h … Camden, 1978
3:47.55 … Camden, 2006
3:48.00 … Wilson, 2001
3:48.17 … Wilson, 2006
3:48.6y … Camden,, 1978
3:48.78 … Lenape, 2014
3:48.7h … Washington Twp., 1999
3:48.91 … Penns Grove, 2013
3:49.25 … Lenape, 2015
3:49.2y … Camden, 1979
3:49.30 … Winslow Twp., 2004
3:49.43 … Willingboro, 1997
3:49.53 … Willingboro, 1998
3:49.63 … Winslow Twp., 2016
3:49.93 … Willingboro, 2009

RV senior Nick Mirabelli wins Meet of Champions javelin by 32 FEET, shatters state record, moves into No. 13 spot on all-time U.S. list!!!!!

Nick Mirabelli won his first Meet of Champions javelin title Saturday, and he did it in record-setting fashion, breaking the state record set by his older brother’s long-time rival.

Mirabelli, a senior at Rancocas Valley, sent the javelin flying 227 feet, 10 inches Saturday to win the javelin at the 40th annual Meet of Champions at Northern Burlington.

Mirabelli broke the Burlington County Scholastic League, Burlington County, South Jersey and state records of 224-10 set by Florence’s Curtis Thompson  when he won the 2014 Meet of Champions.

His previous PR was 220-10 back in late March at the Rebel Relays at Howell High School.

Mirabelli ranks No. 2 in the U.S. according to the MileSplit database behind only Tzuriel Pedigo of Parkview Baptist of Baton Rouge, who won the Penn Relays with a 238-6.

It appears his mark is No. 16 in U.S. scholastic history with the new javelin implement, which went into general use in 2002.

Thompson and Chris Mirabelli, Nick’s older brother, have competed against each other in high school (Chris went to Holy Cross), college and all the way up to the Olympic Trials. Here’s a story on their long-running rivalry: https://sjtrackblog.com/2017/06/07/sj-natives-thompson-mirabelli-both-among-the-top-u-s-javelin-throwers-set-to-renew-long-running-rivalry/

On Saturday, Nick Mirabelli had the five-best throws of the competition. He opened up with a toe foul on a throw that may have surpassed 230 feet.

He followed that with throws of 205-7 and 216-11 in the trials before setting the state record of 227-10 on his fourth attempt. He finished with throws of 220-5 and 224-10, giving him an average of 219-1 on his five legal throws.

Mirabelli is Rancocas Valley’s first individual champion at the Meet of Champions in 37 years, since Dan Morris won the 400-meter intermediates in 1991.

R.V.’s other M-of-C winners are high hurdler Al Rich in 1969 [15.0 for the 120-yard highs] and half-miler Greg Honsby in 1974 [1:54.7 for 880 yards], Dan Morris in the intermediate hurdles [53.48 in 1991] and Sterling Pierce in the 200 in 2015 [21.79]. R.V. also won the 400-meter relay in 2015 in 42.03.

ALL-TIME New Jersey JAVELIN LIST
227-10 … Nick Mirabelli [Rancocas Valley], 2017
224-10 … Curtis Thompson [Florence], 2014
224- 1 … Kaleb Zuidema [Midland Park], 2010
220-11 … Cade Antonucci [Holy Spirit], 2017
217- 9 … Dean Sullivan [Delbarton], 2011
216- 6 … Chris Mirabelli [Holy Cross], 2014
212-2 … Alexander Georgiou [Timber Creek], 2017
209-11 … Stephen Burk [Parsippany], 2012
209- 5 … Kevin Steimle [Mahwah], 2009
209-4 … Steven Jernee [Ocean City], 2017
209- 0 … Josh Suttmeier [North Hunterdon], 2010
208-11 … Kevin Seery [Hanover Park], 2011
207- 7 … Seth Zuidema [Midland Park], 2014
206- 1 … Mike Brazil [North Arlington], 2014
205-11 … Robert Scales [Middletown South], 2002
204- 3 … Marion Easley [Somerville], 2005
203- 7 … James Malizia [St. Joe’s-Montvale], 2002
203- 6 … Stephen Benigno [Cherry Hill East], 2014
202-10 … Chandler Balter [Livingston], 2014
202- 9 … Brian Florek [Old Bridge], 2007
202- 6 … Jim Tully [Christian Brothers Academy], 2010
202- 0 … Steven Pierce [Ridgewood], 2006
201- 8 … Dajon Chappell [Morris Hills], 2017
201- 5 … Zachary Torrell [Lacey Twp.], 2011
201- 4 … Will Gonzalez [Cedar Grove], 2010
201- 0 … Sean Biehn [Burlington City], 2006
200- 3 … Cody Unger [Jefferson Twp.], 2008

I put together my best approximation of an all-time U.S. list with the new javelin, which went into use in 2002 in New Jersey. There are some questions about which javelin was in use by various athletes just before and after 2002 and perhaps the new implement went into use a little earlier or later in other states.

ALL-TIME U.S. HIGH SCHOOL NEW JAVELIN LIST
255-4 … Sam Crouser [Gresham, Ore.], 2010
253-0 … Sean Keller [Heritage, Vancouver, Wash.], 2012
246-9 … Billy Stanley [South Park, Pa.], 2012
241-9 … Shawn Burks [Central, Baton Rouge, La.]
238-7 … Tzuriel Pedigo [Parkview, Baton Rouge, La.], 2018
238-4 … Johann Swanepoel [Shawnee Mission South, Kansas], 2010
238-2 … Liam Christensen [Academic Magnet, North Charleston, S.C.], 2016
235-3 … Justin Shirk [Central Dauphin, Harrisburg, Pa.], 2009
232-9 … Brian Kollar [Virginia Beach, Va.], 1998
231-5 … Matthew Maloney [LaSalle, Providence, R.I.], 2005
229-5 … Derek Eager [Tacoma, Wash] 2010
229-1 … Ryan Sherwood [Erie, Pa.], 2002
227-10 … Nick Mirabelli [Rancocas Valley, Mount Holly, N.J,], 2018
227-9 … Bronislaw Korda [Garden City, Kans.], 2003
227-3 … Sean Furey [Methuen, Mass.], 2000
227-3 … Chris Ahlgrim [Los Lunas, N.M.], 2001
226-2 … Jeff Ast [Andale, Kans.], 2015
225-10 … Dennis Rice [Hillsboro Glencoe, Ore.], 2001
224-10 … Curtis Thompson [Florence, N.J.], 2014
224-3 … Macauley Garton [Mill Valley, Shawnee Mission, Kans.] 2011
224-3 … Ian Trimble [Shawnee Heights, Tecumseh, Kans.], 2007
224-2 … Thomas Jordan [Cedar Crest, Pa.], 2003
224-1 … Kaleb Zuidema [Midland Park, N.J.], 2010