All-time Easterns boys performance list!

The first time I went to Easterns was the winter of 1987 at Jadwin Gym. It was just a boys meet back then, with a separate, unrelated girls Easterns taking place every winter in Boston. It wasn’t until years later at the Armory that the meets merged into what we now know as the Easterns.

In any case, when I arrived in Princeton that day 29 years ago I quickly bought a meet program, which was jammed full of historical info about the meet and all-time top-10 performance lists for every event. I’ve always loved all-time lists so I made sure to keep that program.

When the meet moved out of Jadwin, the program disappeared, as did the all-time lists. But eventually I found that 1987 program and typed up the performance lists and updated them with all the missing results I could find in Ed Grant’s old spring annuals.

Ed was incredibly generous helping me fill in some blanks with early meets where various non-winning marks weren’t available anywhere.

I’ve been updating the lists ever since, so what appears here is the current Easterns boys top-10 performance list that originated in that 1987 program.

I’ll post the girls list later. That was harder to put together, since I never had a program from the Boston meet and former meet directors and other track statisticians refused to cooperate when I asked for their help putting together an all-time Easterns girls performance list.

But eventually I was able to track down 99 percent of the missing results and came up with a girls list as well.

So here’s the boys list. Some great names on here! I’ll post the girls list tomorrow!

As always, please forward any additions or corrections to me in the comments section!

BOYS
does not include some non-winning results before 1973
boys meet not held in 1973 or 1992
Schools in New Jersey Unless Otherwise Noted
55-METER DASH (hand time)
6.0+ … Mike Kee (Camb. Ridge and Latin, Mass.), 1975
6.1+ … John Chambers (Neptune), 1974
6.1+ … Frank Kelly (Westfield), 1977
6.2+ … Steve Strother (New Rochelle), 1976
6.2+ … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
6.2+ … Carlos Roberts (Franklin Twp.), 1978
6.3+ … Adley Raboy (Maine-Endwell, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Waiters (JFK, N.Y.), 1976
6.3+ … Ray Allen (Long Beach, N.Y.), 1977
6.3+ … Steve Curry (Franklin Twp.), 1977

55-METER DASH (FAT time)
6.29 …. Terrell Wilks (Hames Hillhouse, N.Y.0, 2007
6.31+ … Luis Morales (Oxon Hill, Md.), 1982
6.31+ … Dennis Mitchell (Edgewood), 1983
6.31+ … Reginald Dixon (Plainfield), 2007
6.31+ … Jermaine Brown (Medger Evers, N.Y.), 2009
6.32 …. Maxwell Booker (Essex Catholic), 2001
6.34+ … Darren Walker (Meade, Md.), 1980
6.34+ …… Mitchell, 1984
6.34+ … Barney Borromeo (Nashua, Md.), 1986
6.34 …. Jamar Ervin (Camden), 2001
6.34 …. Miles Shuler Foster (Long Branch), 2011

200-METER DASH (run since 1994)
21.31 … Michael Blake (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2011
21.34 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004
21.37 … Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon, N.Y.), 2015
21.37s .. Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2015
21.42s ….. Benjamin, 2015
21.50 … Mike Abelard (Ramapo, N.Y.), 2008
21.53 … Darrell Bush (Woodbury), 2012
21.61 … Terrell Wilks (Hillhouse, N.Y.), 2007
21.62 … Todd Dutch (Washington Twp.), 2002
21.63 … Brian Bucknor (St. Benedict’s), 2008
21.67 … Tristan Walker (South Shore, N.Y.), 2005

400-METER DASH (run since 1994)
47.13 … Zyaire Clemes (Trenton), 2014
47.20 … Lance Wigfall (East Orange Campus), 2003
47.30 … Taylor McLaughlin (Union Catholic), 2014
47.31 … Rai Benjamin (Mt. Vernon, N.Y.), 2014
47.45 … Ray Williams (Scotch Plains), 2002
47.54 … Najee Glass (St. Peter’s-Jersey City), 2011
47.69 … Kedar Inico (Campus Magnet, N.Y.), 2001
47.71 … Melville Rogers (Transit Tech, N.Y.), 2002
47.75 … Shaquan Brown (JFK Paterson), 2005
47.78 … Adian Sanderson (Ewing), 2004

800-METER RUN (run since 1994)
1:51.98 … Paul Joyce (Clarkstown South, N.Y.), 2000
1:52.11 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2013
1:52.12 … Gabriel McLaren (Freeport, N.Y.), 2003
1:52.47 … Brian Scotland (St. Benedict’s), 2005
1:52.47 … Sean Tully (Syosset, N.Y.), 2005
1:52.65 … Jason Apwah (Roxbury), 2007
1:52.86 … Greg Gomez (Franklin), 2004
1:52.86 … Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic), 2003
1:53.22 … James Buser (Mahwah), 2014
1:53.27 … Justin Romaniuk (Suffern, N.Y.), 2000

ONE-MILE RUN
4:11.6 …. Blair Mancini (North Penn, Pa.), 1981
4:11.8 …. Brian Pettinghill (Chevarus, Portland, Maine), 1981
4:12.31 … Robby Andrews (Manalapan), 2009
4:13.2 …. John Tuttle (Alfred-Almond, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.71 … John Trautman (Monroe-Woodbury, N.Y.), 1986
4:13.8 …. Dan Predmore (Fairport, N.Y.), 1976
4:13.8 …. Bill Ledder (Bishop O’Connell, Va.), 1976
4:13.8 …. Tom Camien (Sewanhaka, N.Y.), 1977
4:13.9 …. Jim Tyler (Norwood, N.Y.), 1981
4:14.13  … Chip Marsala (New Dorp, N.Y.), 1983

TWO-MILE RUN
8:54.82 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s), 2012
9:01.1 …. Alberto Salazar (Wayland, Mass.), 1976
9:02.40 … Edward Cheserek (St. Benedict’s, N.J.), 2011
9:03.65+ .. Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, N.Y.), 2002
9:03.65+ .. Charles Alexander (St. Christopher, N.Y.), 1982
9:07.85 … Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa, N.Y.), 2007
9:07.87 … Kris Hardt (Whitman, Md.), 1984
9:08.32 … Jim Rosa (West Windsor-Plainsboro, North, N.J.)
9:09.0 …. Steve Ferri (O’Connell, Va.), 1977
9:09.0 …. Chris Hallinan (Bernards), 1976

55-METER HURDLES (hand time)
6.9+ … Renaldo Nehemiah (Scotch Plains), 1977
7.0+ … Kerry Bethel (Bartram, Pa.), 1975
7.0+ … Paul Lankford (Farmingdale, N.Y.), 1975
7.1+ … Paul Snipes (Essex Catholic), 1976
7.2+ … Jim Little (Moorestown), 1976
7.2+ … Dave Bannar (Rancocas Valley), 1976
7.3+ … Dudley Dorival (Ewing), 1993
7.3+ … Gary Ramsey (Neptune), 1976
7.3+ … Tony Smith (Norristown, Pa.), 1977
7.3+ … Mel Pinckney (Trenton), 1977
7.3+ … Gary Boyer (Horseheads, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Smith (Kennedy, N.Y.), 1978
7.3+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1978
7.3+ … Greg Hines (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1993

55-METER HURDLES (FAT time)
7.17+ … Rodney Wilson (Bartrum, Pa.), 1979
7.23 …. Sultan Tucker (Delsea), 1996
7.27+ … Patrick Mann (Gar-Field, Va.), 1984
7.28+ … Calvin Holmes (Denbeigh, Va.), 1984
7.29 …. Anthony Acklin (Triton), 2001
7.29 …. Nate Harley (Pleasantville), 1996
7.29 …. Will Brown (Palmyra), 2006
7.30 …. James Purvis (Brentwood, N.Y.), 1984
7.31 …. Danyne Brown (Camden), 1999
7.32+ … Dwayne Allen (Harrisburg, Pa.), 1980
7.32+ … Stephan Fletcher (Princeton), 1983
7.32+ … Jonathan Dickey (Penns Grove), 1985
7.32+ … Jeff Porter (Franklin), 2003

HIGH JUMP
7-3 … Greg Gonsalves (Falmouth, Mass.), 1981
7-2 ¼ … Milt Goode (Monmouth), 1979
7-2 … Eric Taylor-Perry (Montclair), 1990
7-2 … Mike Morrison (Willingboro), 2003
7-1 ½ … Tim Walker (Rogers, R.I.), 1975
7- 0 … Rudy Reavis (New Rochelle, N.Y.), 1975
7- 0 … Desmond DaCosta (Overbrook, Pa.), 1980
7- 0 … Eldred Williams (Music-Art, N.Y.), 1981
7- 0 … Terrence Ferguson (Cherry Hill West), 1987
7- 0 … Tommy Thompson (St. John Baptist), 1993
7- 0 … Adam Bergo (Westfield), 2008

POLE VAULT
16-6 … Jordan Yamoah (Arlington, N.Y.), 2011
16- 3 ¼ … Adam Sarafian (Ocean Twp.), 2004
15-10 … Bill Hartley (Southern Ocean), 1976
15-6 … Vince Reilly (St. Joseph-Metuchen), 1977
15-6 … Don Heyburn (Cranford), 1980
15-6 … Eric Richard (Bridgewater East), 1981
15-6 … Chris Lockett (Woodbridge, Va.), 1986
15-6 … Gavin McMahon (Fordham Prep, N.Y.), 2003
15-6 … Brian Duggan (Monsignor Farrell, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Casey DeCesare (Irvington, N.Y.), 2005
15-6 … Dan Batdorf (West Deptford), 2008
15-6 … Darwin Gibbons (Caravel Academy, Del.), 2009
15-6 … Greg Gallagher (Iona Prep, N.Y.), 2012
15-6 … Craig Hunter (Robbinsville, N.J.), 2013
15-6 … Matt Fay (Iona Prep), 2015
15-6 … Chris Rough (Westhill, Ct.), 2015
15-6 … Derek Dibona (Warwick Valley), 2015
15-6 … Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep), 2015

LONG JUMP
26- 0 ¾ … Dion Bentley (Penn Hills, Pa.), 1989
25- 7 ¾ … Marvin Ford (Uniondale, N.Y.), 1993
25- 5 ½ … Carl Lewis (Willingboro), 1979
25- 3 ¾ … Eric Metcalf (O’Connell, Va.), 1985
24-10 ½ … Ron Dickerson (State College, Pa.), 1989
24- 6 ¾ … Gerard Reynolds (Willingboro), 1990
24-2 … Jason Grimes (Overbrook, Pa.), 1977
24- 1 ½ … Boris Goins (Cardozo, Wash., D.C.), 1985
24- 0 ¼ … Isaac Samuels (Kennedy), 1983
24- 0 ¼ … Justice Nance (Blair Academy), 2016

TRIPLE JUMP
51- 6 … Ronel Ford (Shaker, Va.), 2016
49- 9 … Gary Jones (Webster Schroeder, N.Y.), 2006
49-  6 ½ … Craig Halyard (Ridgewood, N.J.), 1989
49-  6 ½ … Eric Bethea (Piscataway, N.J.), 2015
49-  1 ¼ … Erik Clinton (Hope, R.I.), 1993
48-  9 ½ … Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), 1977
48-  9 ¼ … Steve Crouse (Colonie, N.Y.), 2008
48-  6 ¾ … Shawn Tittley (Seneca Valley, N.Y.), 1983
48-  6 ½ … Dewey Sanders (Seton Hall Prep), 1986
48-  6 ½ … Antonio Davis (Walt Whitman, N.Y.), 1990
48-  5 ¾ … Robert Howard (Shea, R.I.), 1994

SHOT PUT
71- 3 ¼ … Nick Vena (Morristown), 2011
70- 8 … Braheme Days (Bridgeton), 2012
66-2 … Glenn DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 2002
64-8 … Steve Adams (St. Joseph-Montville), 1970
64-  7 ¾… Dan Krueger (Bayside, Va.), 1978
64-  5 ¼ … Bruce Heide (Dayton), 1975
64-  2 ½ … Jim Gilligan (Toms River East), 1984
64-  1 ½ … Kevin DiGiorgio (Bayonne), 1997
63-  6 ½ …  Aaron Echternacht (Hopewell Valley), 1991
63-  2 ¾… Jordan West (Rahwah), 2016
63-  1 ½  … Uzoma Orji (Matawan), 2002

800-METER RELAY
1:26.90 … Camden, 2004
1:28.05 … Campus Magnet, N.Y., 2001
1:28.18 … Vineland, 2004
1:28.35 … Trenton, 2008
1:28.35 … Union Catholic. 2008
1:28.46 … Lenape, 2000
1:28.77 … Lawrenceville School, N.J., 2011
1:28.77 … Mt. Vernon, N.Y., 2011
1:28.82 … Camden, 2002
1:28.85 … West Orange, 2012

1,600-METER RELAY
3:15.78 … Camden, 2001
3:16.5? … Vineland, 2003
3:17.0? … Trenton, 2003
3:18.90 … Pleasantville, 2007
3:19.0+ … Boys and Girls, N.Y., 1977
3:19.1+ … Asbury Park, 1978
3:19.2+ … Fairmont Heights, Md., 1979
3:19.3_ … Chester, Pa., 1981
3:19.3? … Winslow, 2003
3:19.36 … Seton Hall Prep, 2005
3:19.5+ ..Ben Franklin, Pa., 1976
3:19.51+ … New Rochelle, N.Y., 1984
3:19.61 … Camden, 2002

3,200-METER RELAY
7:45.55 … Pleasantville, N.J., 2013
7:47.00 … Pope John XXIII, 2012
7:47.81 … Morris Catholic, 2009
7:47.84 … Cherokee, 2012
7:48.6+ … Roselle Catholic, 1970
7:49.4+ … Maria Regina, N.Y., 1975
7:49.89 … South Brunswick, 2014
7:50.68 … Warwick Valley, 2012
7:50.86 … Boys and Girls, 2012
7:50.97 … Lawrenceville School, 2009

DISTANCE MEDLEY (run since 1971)
10:07.21 … West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 2009
10:10.23 … Fordham Prep, N.Y., 2016
10:10.60 … Haddonfield, 2010
10:10.70 … St. Benedict’s, 2012
10:11.5+ … T.C. Williams, Va., 1979
10:12.1+ … Archbishop Ryan, Pa., 1976
10:13.0+ … Paramus Catholic, 1977
10:13.60 … West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 2013
10:14.09 … Chaminade, N.Y.
10:14.31 … Haddonfield, 2016

KEY
+ – converted from yards
% – converted from meters
s – mark achieved in semis
q – mark achieved in qualifying round
? – likely timing error

Advertisements

Haddonfield’s Greg Pelose, now at Boston University, shatters mile PR!!!

Absegami’s Ford Palmer wasn’t the only South Jersey native to run a PR in the mile at the Boston University Last Chance meet over the weekend.

Haddonfield graduate Greg Pelose, now a freshman at Boston University, was in an earlier section than Palmer, whose 3:54.94 is 21st-fastest in U.S. history indoors. But the result was the same – a personal-best.

Pelose lowered his indoor and overall mile PRs on his home track at B.U., placing fourth in the second of four mile races with a time of 4:10.14.

Pelosi’s previous indoor PR was a 4:12.54 last month at the Terrier Classic. His fastest high school times at Haddonfield were 4:13.40 indoors at New Balance Nationals in New York last March and 4:14.74 outdoors at nationals in Greensboro this past June.

So the 4:10.14 was a nearly 2 1/2-second PR for Pelose, who was third in last year’s indoor Meet of Champions behind the Daly twins, William and Colin, of River Dell.

Pelose ran the 1,000 at the Patriot League championships earlier this month at B.U. and placed third in a personal-best 2:27.64.

 

Winslow girls run fastest indoor 4-by-4 by a South Jersey school in 14 years at Meet of Champions!!!!!

It took everything Olympian Sydney McLaughlin had to overtake Winslow Township on the final lap and deliver the Meet of Champions 1,600-Meter Relay title to Union Catholic.

McLaughlin split 52.0 and Union Catholic ran a state-leading 3:50.82, second-fastest in meet history, seventh-fastest in the U.S. this year and 11th-fastest in state history.

As for Winslow, the Eagles certainly have plenty to be excited about. Not only does Winslow have three of its four legs back next year while McLaughlin – the 400-meter dash national record holder – graduates. Winslow’s time even in a close defeat is fastest by a South Jersey school in 14 years and No. 10 in the U.S. this year.

With their 3:51.49, the group of senior Iyianna Williams, juniors Flora Ahiarakwe and Shakira Dancy and freshman Janeya Hammond ran the fastest time by a South Jersey 4-by-4 quartet since Willingboro ran 3:45.57 in 2003.

Their time was third-fastest in meet history, so fast enough to win 37 of the 39 4-by-4s ever contested at the Meet of Champions – behind last year’s Union Catholic and this year’s Union Catholic.

The previous fastest non-winning time in Meet of Champions history is Camden’s 3:57.89 in 1995 behind Columbia’s 3:55.73.

Winslow broke its own Camden County record of 3:52.17 that the same four girls set earlier this month at the Millrose Games Trials at the Armory.

The only faster schools in South Jersey indoor history are Willingboro in 2003 and 2002 (3:47.95) and Camden in 1995 (3:49.07).

Here’s the all-time state indoor top-20, which is everybody under 3:53:

3:40.28 … Union Catholic, 2016
3:42.03 … Columbia, 2013
3:45.57 … Willingboro, 2003
3:46.42 … Columbia, 2014
3:47.03 … Union Catholic, 2015
3:47.95 … Willingboro, 2002
3:48.9h … Plainfield, 1980
3:49.07 … Camden, 1995
3:49.50 … East Orange, 2006
3:49.9h … Plainfield, 1981
3:50.82 … Union Catholic, 2017
3:50.8h … Snyder, 1981
3:51.17 … Columbia, 2015
3:51.37 … Columbia, 2010
3:51.49 … Winslow Twp., 2017
3:52.17 … Winslow, 2017
3:52.2h … Columbia, 1982
3:52.37 … Willingboro, 2000
3:52.48 … Columbia, 2011
3:52.55 … Wilson, 2006

And here’s the all-time Meet of Champions performance list, which shows Winslow with the No. 3 performance in meet history. With Rancocas Valley unseating 2009 Jackson’s 3:58.85 as the fastest third-place time ever, this race produced three of the 11-fastest times in meet history.

3:47.27 … Union Catholic, 2016 [1]
3:50.82 … Union Catholic, 2017 [1]
3:51.49 … Winslow Twp., 2017 [2]
3:53.50 … Columbia, 2010 [1]
3:55.08 … Camden, 2009 [1]
3:55.24 … Montclair, 1998 [1]
3:55.69 … Southern, 2009 [1]
3:55.73 … Columbia, 1995 [1]
3:56.72 … Columbia, 1996 [1]
3:56.76 … Southern, 2008 [1]
3:56.92 … Rancocas Valley, 2017 [3]
3:57.35 … Columbia, 2012 [1]
3:57.89 … Camden, 1995 [2]
3:57.94 … Eastern, 2003 [1]
3:57.96 … Washington, 2011 [1]
3:58.00 … Willingboro, 2003 [2]
3:58.33 … Pope John, 2012 [2]
3:58.51 … Millville, 2008 [2]
3:58.85 … Jackson, 2009 [3]
3:58.97 … Camden, 2008 [3]
3:58.98 … Willingboro, 2010 [2]
3:59.03 … East Orange, 2007 [1]
3:59.14 … Columbia, 2009 [4]
3:59.19 … Lenape, 2012 [3]

Absegami’s Ford Palmer goes sub-3:55 in Boston, third-fastest mile ever by New Jersey native!!!!!

Absegami High School graduate Ford Palmer lowered his mile PR from 3:55.60 to 3:54.92 Sunday when he placed fourth in an absolutely loaded field assembled in the Terrier Last Chance Meet at Boston University.

Palmer’s previous indoor PR was 3:56.79 on the same track two years ago. His absolute PR was 3:55.60 set outdoors last spring.

What makes Sunday’s performance so remarkable is that he ran a portion of the race with one of his shoes untied.

Palmer lowered his own South Jersey alumni record and moved into the No. 3 spot in New Jersey history.

More importantly, his time is No. 21 in U.S. indoor history. It’s also No. 8 in the world this year and

Edward Cheserek, a University of Oregon senior from St. Benedict’s High in Newark, won the race in 3:52.01, breaking the collegiate mile record of 3:52.44 set by Sydnee Maree when he placed second to Steve Scott at the 1981 Jumbo Elliott Invitational at Villanova and the collegiate indoor mark of 3:52.88 held by Arizona’s Lawi Lalang.

King Chez led an incredible 11 milers under four minutes, including John Gregorek Jr., whose dad was in the field at Villanova 36 years ago when Maree broke the collegiate record.

Here is what I believe to be a complete list of every sub-3:55 indoor miler in U.S. track history. The USATF, the governing body of U.S. track and field, does not have any all-time performance lists on its web site, and there is no all-time indoor performance list maintained anywhere on-line.

I cobbled the list together from a bunch of old annuals and various web sites. Additions are welcome.

3:49.89 … Bernard Lagat, Fayetteville, Ark., Feb. 11, 2005
3:50.63 … Matt Centrowitz, New York, Feb. 20, 2016
3:50.92 … Galen Rupp, Boston, Jan. 26, 2013
3:51.21 … Lopez Lomong, New York, Feb. 16, 2013
3:51.8h … Steve Scott, San Diego, Feb. 15, 1981
3:52.22 … Kyle Merber, 2017, Boston, Feb. 26, 2017
3:52.40 … Sydnee Maree, East Rutherford, Feb. 10, 1985
3:52.47 … Will Leer, New York, Feb. 15, 2014
3:53.13 … Ben Blankenship, Roxbury, Mass., Feb. 7, 2015
3:53.15 … John Gregorek, 2017, Boston, Feb. 26, 2017
3:53.16 … Robby Andrews, New York, Feb. 20, 2016
3:53.23 … Eric Jenkins, New York, Feb. 11, 2017
3:53.6h … Tom Byers, San Diego, Feb. 19, 1982
3:53.87 … Cory Leslie, New York, Feb. 20, 2016
3:54.08 … Russell Brown, Fayetteville, Ark., Feb. 11, 2012
3:54.21 … Seneca Lassiter, Fayetteville, Ark., Feb. 10, 2001
3:54.36 … Patrick Casey, New York, Feb. 14, 2015
3:54.54 … Miles Batty, New York, Feb. 11, 2012
3:54.59 … Garrett Heath, New York, Jan. 25, 2014
3:54.89 … Ryan Hill, New York, Feb. 16, 2013
3:54.92 … Ford Palmer, Boston, Feb. 26, 2017

Palmer now trails only Olympian Marty Liquori and former Manalapan star Robby Andrews on the all-time New Jersey list. Here are the known PRs of every sub-4 miler who went to high school in New Jersey:

All-Time Sub-4 Milers from New Jersey, with the six South Jersey milers in bold:

3:52.2h          Marty Liquori [Cedar Grove], Kingston, Jamaica, May 17, 1975
3:53.16i          Robbie Andrews [Manalapan], New York, Feb. 20, 2016
3:54.92i          Ford Palmer [Absegami], Boston, Feb. 26, 2017
3:56.75i         Steve Slattery [Mount Olive], New York, March 6, 2006
3:56.9h          Ron Spiers [Paramus], Philadelphia, April 30, 1977
3:58.14i         Rob Novak [Bordentown], Boston, Feb. 11, 2012
3:58.02i         Craig Forys [Colts Neck], New York, Feb. 6, 2016
3:58.4h,i        Roger Jones [Ramsey], Boston, Feb. 13, 1982
3:58.61i         Travis Mahoney [Old Bridge], Boston, Feb. 8, 2014
3:58.62i         Jim McKeon [Short Hills], Johnson City, Tenn., Jan. 19, 1985
3:58.62i         Brett Johnson [Ocean City], Seattle, Feb. 9, 2013
3:58.78i         Tim Gorman [Little Silver], Seattle, Feb. 11, 2017
3:58.98i         Rob Napolitano [Brick], Boston, Feb. 12, 2016
3:59.18i         Jeramy Elkaim [Livingston], Seattle, Feb. 23, 2013
3:59.21i         Chris Hatler [Sparta], New York, Feb, 11, 2017
3:59.2h          Cliff Sheehan [Westfield], Philadelphia, April 27, 1985
3:59.35i         John Richardson [Ocean City], Lexington, Ky., Feb. 2, 2008
3:59.43i         Rich Kenah [Montclair], Fayetteville, Feb. 12, 2000
3:59.6h          Jim Crawford [Basking Ridge], Modesto, Calif., May 23, 1970
3:59.85i         Mark Sivieri [Buena Vista Twp.], Boston, Jan. 28, 1994
3:59.91i         Brian Gallagher [Somerdale], Boston, Feb. 14, 1998
3:59.98i         Christian Gonzalez [Franklin Twp.], Boston, Jan. 27, 2012

One last interesting note that only people who have read this far will find interesting: John Gregorek placed third in today’s race in 3:53.15. When Maree ran his collegiate record – the mark that Cheserek broke on Sunday – Gregorek’s dad, also named John, was in the race and placed fifth in 3:57.10.

So both John Gregorek’s were on the track for collegiate record miles 36 years apart!

Camden’s Lenaami Morton runs all-time N.J. #8 to destroy field in Meet of Champions hurdles!!!!!

Camden senior Lenaami Morton not only upset top-seeded Amaya Chadwick of Union Catholic in the 55-meter hurdles Sunday at the Meet of Champions, she ran the fourth-fastest time in the U.S. this year and ninth-fastest time in state history in doing it.

Morton, seeded No. 2 at 8.19 to Chadwick’s 8.14 out of states, also posted the second-fastest qualifying time in Sunday’s trials, with an 8.15 to Chadwick’s 8.13.

But in the final, it was all Morton.

Morton ran a blistering 7.94 at the Bubble in Toms River with Chadwick second in 8.07, just off her PR of 8.00. Three other South Jersey hurdlers placed — sophomore Claudine Smith of Atlantic City [fourth in 8.39], Bishop Eustace senior Sarah Jones [fifth in 8.46] and Timber Creek senior Janiyah Davis-Hines [sixth in 8.61].

Morton’s time was a huge PR. Her previous best was an 8.11 in a South Jersey Track Coaches Association meet last month at the Bubble.

The Camden girls program has won two 1,600-meter relay titles at the Meet of Champions — in 1994 and 2009 — but Morton is the first Camden girl in meet history to win an indoor Meet of Champions individual title.

Her time is No. 1 in the state this year, fourth-fastest in South Jersey history and eighth-fastest in state history.

It’s not a Camden County record, although it is 5-100ths off the county mark of 7.89, set in 2012 by Winslow Township’s Ste’yce McNeil. That could go at Easterns with a clean race on the faster track at the Armory.

Here’s the updated all-time state list, with every girl that’s run 8.10 or faster.

7.60 … Sydney McLaughlin [Union Catholic], 2015
7.71 … Charmaine Walker [Plainfield], 1997
7.81 … Dawn Bowles [Neptune], 1988
7.89 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012
7.89 … Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006
7.92 … Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1981
7.93 … Wendy Vereen [Trenton], 1984
7.94 … Lenaami Morton [Camden], 2017
7.96 … Porsche Dobson [Kent Place], 2003
7.98 … Nichole Belcher [Woodrow Wilson], 1992
7.99 … Racquel Vassal [East Orange], 2007
7.99 … Patricia Dziekonska [West Windsor-Plainsboro North], 2014
8.00 … Amaya Chadwick [Union Catholic], 2017
8.01 … Samantha Sharper [Woodrow Wilson], 2008
8.0h … Tiffany Ruth [Columbia], 1988
8.11 … Cidae’a Woods [Winslow Twp.], 2014
8.17 … Torie Robinson [Winslow Twp.], 2014
8.18 … Gabrielle Bennett [Winslow Twp.], 2015
8.19 … Brittany Preston [Winslow Twp,], 2016
8.03 … Alethia Jenkins [Pennsauken], 2000
8.03 … Amber Williams [Roxbury], 2001
8.04 … Zonya Cross [Edgewood], 1983
8.04 … Trier Young [Neptune], 2005
8.05 … Sherese Price [Pleasantville], 1998
8.05 … Samantha Jensen [Central Reg.], 2012
8.06 … Jen Whitlock [Montclair], 2002
8.06 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2006
8.06 … Kayann Richards [Columbia], 2011
8.07 … Ella Scherzer [Randolph], 2016
8.07 … Tia Livingston [Union Catholic], 2016
8.09 … Sonya Sullivan [Manchester Twp.], 2005
8.09 … Kaprice James [Roselle], 2012
8.09 … Danielle Delgado [Franklin], 2012
8.10 … Hope Wright [Columbia], 2001
8.10 … Nichole Hill [Oakcrest], 1997
8.10 … Tramaine Shaw [Piscataway], 2004

Morton’s time also equals No. 2 in meet history and matches the fastest run at the Meet of Champions in 20 years – since Charmaine Walker of Plainfield set the meet record of 7.86 at Jadwin Gym in 1997.

Chadwick’s 8.07 is the fastest non-winning time in Meet of Champions history. The previous-fastest second-place time was an 8.16 by Sonya Sullivan of Manchester Township in 2005 behind Trier Young of Neptune, who won that year in 8.04.

Here’s the all-time Meet of Champions performance list:

7.86-Charmaine Walker [Plainfield], 1997 [1]
7.94-Stey’ce McNeil [Winslow], 2012 [1]
7.94-Lenaami Morton [Camden], 2017 [1]
7.8-Wendy Vereen [Trento]n, 1984 [1]
7.96-Dawn Bowles [Neptune], 1988 [1]
8.04-…..Walker, 1996 [1]
8.04-Trier Young [Neptune], 2005 [1]
7.9-Carol Lewis [Willingboro], 1980 [1]
8.07-Porscha Dobson [Kent Place], 2003 [1]
8.07-Tia Livingston [Union Catholic], 2016 [1]
8.07-Amaya Chadwick [Union Catholic], 2017 [2]
8.09-Walker, 1997 [t]
8.09-Samantha Sharper [Woodrow Wilson], 2008 [1]
8.10-Samantha Jensen [Central Reg.], 2012 [1]
8.11-Carlene Cummings [Englewood], 1998 [1]
8.11-Racquel Vassell [East Orange], 2007 [1]
8.12-Briana Feldhaus [Randolph], 2009 [1]
8.13-Nichole Belcher [Woodrow Wilson], 1992 [1]
8.15-Nia Ali [Pleasantville], 2006 [1]
8.15-…..Vassell, 2007 [t]
8.15-…..Livingston, 2016 [t]
8.16-…..Cummings, 1998 [t]
8.16-Sonya Sullivan [Manchester Twp.], 2005 [2]
8.17-Dashana Ransome [Irvington], 2012 [2]
8.17-Patrycja Dziekonska [West Windsor North], 2012 [2]

Haddonfield’s Briana Gess wins Meet of Champions 1,600 after crazy final-lap battle!

Briana Gess had won a Meet of Champions title in cross country and three in outdoor track, but until Sunday she had never won an indoor Meet of Champions.

She put an end to that winning a crazy last-lap battle with North Hunterdon sophomore Elena DiMarcello in the 1,600-meter run at the Bubble.

Gets ran 4:59.04 to DiMarcello’s 4:59.05 to become only the second Haddonfield girl ever to win a Meet of Champions title indoors.

Olympian Erin Donohue won the 3,200 with a since-broken meet-record 10:38.90 in the 3,200 back in 2001 at Jadwin Gym.

Gess has run faster – she was third in last year’s Meet of Champions with a 4:51.60 and has run as fast as 4:51.44 for a full mile indoors and 4:45.97 for 1,600 meters outdoors – but this may have been her guttiest win ever.

Gess led most of the race before DiMarcello – who ran 4:56 last spring – made a move on the last lap and actually took the lead. Gess regained it on the final straightaway and won by the equivalent of about one inch.

Incredibly, Gess is the first South Jersey girl in 14 years to win the Meet of Champions 1,600. Willingboro’s Brittnee Bynoe was the last to do it, running 5:06.53 as a freshman in 2003 at Jadwin.

She’s also the first girl ever from a Camden County school to win the indoor M-of-C 1,600 in the meet’s 39-year history.

Here’s the short list of all indoor Meet of Champions 1,600-meter run winners from South Jersey:

1982 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 4:55.7
1983 … Michelle Rowen [Washington Twp.], 4:49.5
1985 … Ruth Lockbaum [Glassboro], 4:56.0
1994 … Liz Moore [Shawnee], 5:09.46
2003 … Brittnee Bynoe [Willingboro], 5:06.53
2017 … Briana Gess [Haddonfield], 4:59.94

R.V.’s Aliyah Taylor PR’s again chasing Olympian Sydney McLaughlin in M-of-C 400!!!!!

When you race Olympian Sydney McLaughlin, you go into the race understanding you’re not going to win unless she false starts or falls down. So you shoot for second place and a personal best, and that’s exactly what Rancocas Valley’s Aliyah Taylor earned herself Sunday.

Taylor ran an indoor personal-best 56.24 and placed second in the 400-meter dash at the Meet of Champions at the Bubble behind McLaughlin’s 53.17, a meet record and the No. 1 time in the U.S. this year

McLaughlin, the national indoor 400 record holder at 51.84, was an Olympian in the intermediate hurdles last year after her junior year at Union Catholic and earlier this winter broke the national scholastic record at 300 meters.

But Taylor proved that she’s the best quarter-miler in New Jersey among mere mortals and also the top underclassman with her 56.24. That lowers her previous indoor PR of 56.32. She’s run as fast as 55.79 outdoors.

Here time is No. 9 in South Jersey history and No. 3 in Burlington County history behind a couple Meet of Champions winners – Okechi Ogbuokiri of Willingboro and Michelle Brown of Seneca.

400-METER DASH
54.24 … Okechi Ogbuokiri [Willingboro], 2003
54.91 … Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008
55.16 … Krystal Cantey [Winslow Twp.], 2006
55.19 … Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2008
55.4h … English Gardner [Eastern], 2008
55.6h … Denise Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984
55.83 … Kiara Lester [Deptford], 2016
56.21 … Dana Burnett [Williamstown], 1997
56.24 … Aliyah Taylor [Rancocas Valley], 2017
56.34 … Katrina Sye [Buena], 1997
56.44 … Avionne Sloan [Camden], 2006
56.62 … Ste’yce McNeil [Winslow Twp.], 2012
56.65 … Britney Kott [Millville], 2009
56.76 … Simone Thomas [Willingboro], 2003
56.85 … Emily Duffey [Lenape], 2912
56.88 … Marcene Jack [Mainland Reg.], 2004
56.90 … Nadia Davy [Bridgeton], 1999

Here’s the all-time indoor Meet of Champions 400-meter dash performance list, with Taylor in the No. 10 position with the fourth-fastest second-place time ever

53.17-Sydney McLaughlin [Union Catholic], 2017 [1]
53.34-…..McLaughlin, 2016 [1]
55.19-Nijgia Snapp [Oakcrest], 2008 [1]
55.45-Mikele Barber [Montclair], 1998 [1]
55.74-…..Snapp, 2009 (1)
55.74-Amber Allen [Passaic Tech], 2008 [2]
55.7h-Denise Mitchell [Edgewood], 1984 [1]
55.83-Kiara Lester [Deptford], 2016 [2]
55.88-Michelle Brown [Seneca], 2009 [2]
55.95-…..Allen, 2009 [3]
55.96-…..Brown, 2010 (1)
56.08-Kristen Mahon [Notre Dame], 2006 [1]
56.07-Emily Carrollo [Pope John], 2008 [3]
56.24-Aliyah Taylor [Rancocas Valley], 2017 [2]
56.29-English Gardner [Eastern] 2007 [1]
56.31-Olivia Baker [Columbia] 2012 [1]
56.38-Michelle Samuels [Red Bank] 1990 [1]
56.40-…..Brown, 2008 [4]
56.41-…..Baker, 2011 (1)
56.3h-Giselle Harris [Shabazz], 1985 [1]
56.4h-Stephanie Saleem [Neptune], 1985 [2]
56.60-…..Allen, 2010 (2)
56.64-Natalie English [Cranford], 2010 [3]
56.70-Stey’ce McNeil [Winslow], 2011 [2]
56.74-Symone O’Connor [Franklin], 2007 [2]
56.80-Drexel Long [Monmouth], 1990 [2]

Taylor came back to win the 200-meter dash in a meet-record 24.94, leading a 1-2-3 South Jersey finish with Delsea’s Cecelia Gerstenbacher second in 25.16 and Northern Burlington’s Kayla Jackson third in 25.71.

Taylor’s 200 time was 1-100th off her PR of 24.93, set last month at the Ocean Breeze facility in Staten Island.