All-underclass Kingsway boys win second Shore Coaches title in three years

Kingsway packed its five scorers in 41 seconds Saturday to win its second team title in three years at the Shore Coaches Invitational.

The Dragons won Division B 68-81 over North Hunterdon, averaging 16:58 overall the legendary 5,000-meter Holmdel County Park hills.

The all-underclass lineup was led by juniors Joe Grandizio and Brian Mangiaracina, who both finished in the top-10. Grandizio ran 16:38 for fifth, and Mangiaracina ran 16:43 for seventh. Sophomore Kieran Burns also broke 17 minutes, crossing the line in 17:57 for 12th.

Juniors Cade Hindley and Jonathan Connor ran 17:15 and 17:19 for 21st and 25th.

All five Kingsway scorers beat a corresponding North Hunterdon runner by anywhere from two to four places.

Kingsway is unranked in the New Jersey top-20. North Hunterdon is No. 10. Kingsway beat two other top-20 teams – No. 15 Montgomery and No. 19 East Brunswick.

Junior Cole Hindley (38th in 17:34) and Gavin Wagner (47th in 17:41) both also ran well as non-scorers for the Dragons.

Kingsway won its first Shore Coaches team title in 2014, winning Division A 87-98 over Hunterdon Central.

Grandizio, who was Kingsway’s fourth runner that day and placed 26th as a freshman, is the only runner who was on Kingsway’s varsity in both races.

Kingsway’s seventh-fastest runner of the day was actually senior Nick Fanelle, who placed third in the JV A race in 17:40. Sophomore Stephen Wilkins III was ninth in the J race in 17:52, giving the Dragons nine runners under 18 minutes on the challenging Holmdel layout.

Another Kingsway runner, Stone Carpaccio, placed fourth in the Freshman A race, covering the 2.1-mile course in 11:36.

 

Advertisements

Cinnaminson’s Ungvarsky shatters 16-minute barrier at Holmdel, wins Division E race at Shore Coaches!!!!!!

Cinnaminson senior Michael Ungvarsky, whose best previous time at Holmdel was a 16:23, shattered the 16-minute barrier on the hallowed 5,000-meter course at Holmdel County Park Saturday, winning the Division E race at the Shore Coaches Invitational in 15:57.

Ungvarsky won by a whopping 110 meters over Devin Hart of Point Pleasant, who ran 16:14.

Ungvarsky, the South Jersey Group 2 champion last fall, became the third Cinnaminson runner to win at Shore Coaches, following Bill Mason (16:24 in 1998) and Jon Anderson (16:14 in 2002).

His time is second-fastest by a Cinnaminson runner at Holmdel. Anderson ran 15:51 when he was fourth in the Meet of Champions in 2003.

Ungvarsky’s time is fourth-fastest in Division E history behind Ben Massam of Chatham [15:36 to win the 2005 race] and Liam Mullett of Pingry and Craig Corti of Wallkill Valley [1st and 2nd in the 2013 race in 15:50 and 15:52].

Shore Coaches expanded to five varsity races and a Division E in 1993. There are now seven varsity races.

Cinnaminson becomes the seventh South Jersey high school with multiple sub-16 runners at Holmdel, joining Haddonfield, Cherokee, Highland, Ocean City, Bridgeton and Shawnee. Here’s a look at those seven programs:

Haddonfield
15:41 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2009
15:42 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
15:48 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
15:54 … Skip Stiles [Haddonfield], 2001
15:55 … Breton Bonnett [Haddonfield], 2001

Cherokee
15:40 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2012
15:43 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
15:45 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:46 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015

Highland
15:33 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2015
15:40 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2013
15:57 … Nate Miller [Highland Reg.], 1998

Ocean City
15:40 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:43 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010

Cinnaminson
15:51 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
15:57 … Michael Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2016

Bridgeton
15:47 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1988
15:59 … Robert Edwards [Bridgeton], 2002

Shawnee
15:56 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2008
15:57 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010

And here is the all-time South Jersey Holmdel list. Please contact the blog with any additions, corrections or omissions!

15:16 … Jason DiJoseph [Paul VI], 1988
15:33 … Josh Clark [Highland], 2015
15:35 … Louis Corgliano [Hammonton], 2013
15:37 … Aaron Groff [Cherry Hill East], 2015
15:38 … Gregory Hughes [Mainland], 2003
15:39 … Luke Petela [Haddon Twp.], 2014
15:40 … Shawn Wilson [Cherokee], 2012
15:40 … Brett Johnson [Ocean City], 2008
15:40 … Steve Maine [Highland], 2013
15:41 … Jon Vitez [Haddonfield], 2009
15:42 … Ben Potts [Haddonfield], 2010
15:42 … Shawn Hutchison [Bishop Eustace], 2014
15:43 … Marc Pelerin [Cherokee], 2001
15:43 … Miles Schoedler [Ocean City], 2010
15:45 … Keith Krieger [Cherokee], 2002
15:46 … Jack Shea [Cherokee], 2015
15:47 … Urie Ridgeway [Bridgeton], 1988
15:48 … Chris Platt [Haddonfield], 2001
15:50 … Mike Myers [Eastern Reg.], 2000
15:51 … Jon Anderson [Cinnaminson], 2003
15:51 … Murad Campbell [Overbrook], 1998
15:54 … Mike Mantini [Gateway], 1978
15:54 … Paul Szulewski [Williamstown], 2010
15:54 … Skip Stiles [Haddonfield], 2001
15:55 … Dominick Munson [Timber Creek], 2014
15:55 … Breton Bonnett [Haddonfield], 2001
15:56 … Kyle Kirk [Camden Catholic], 2012
15:56 … David Forward [Shawnee], 2008
15:57 … Nate Miller [Highland Reg.], 1998
15:57 … Connor Herr [Shawnee], 2010
15:57 … Michael Ungvarsky [Cinnaminson], 2016
15:59 … Anthony Dentino [Washington Twp.], 2010
15:59 … Robert Edwards [Bridgeton], 2002